Bernard van Orley Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Draft draughtsman, b. 1488 - d. 1541

      • Bernard Van Orley (1487-1541), Adoration of the kings, signed with monogram, Brussels, oil on oak 64 x 57 cm. (25.2 x 22.4 in.)
        Feb. 13, 2024

        Bernard Van Orley (1487-1541), Adoration of the kings, signed with monogram, Brussels, oil on oak 64 x 57 cm. (25.2 x 22.4 in.)

        Est: €60,000 - €80,000

        Bernard Van Orley (1487-1541), Adoration of the kings, signed with monogram, Brussels, oil on oak Bernard van Orley (Brussel 1487-1541) From 1515 onwards, he worked for Margaretha of Austria, governess of the Netherlands, and after she died, Van Orley was employed by her successor, Queen Mary of Hungary. The Madonna and Child type refers to a work by Bernard van Orley that he painted as the left panel of a diptych for Margaret of Austria (National Institute for Art History The Hague, Illustration registry 10016991743), dated ca. 1518 (Max Friedländer, Vol. 8, no. 133). The combination of fictitious ornamental Italian Renaissance architecture and the mobile and contrasting posture of the three kings are typical of Mannerism. Only a few works by Barend Van Orley are monogrammed (see photographs). The artist's monogram is located on the base of the column at the bottom left. On-demand, we can send you the expertise report by Edmond Florens, former head of the Groeninge Museum Bruges restoration laboratory. Provenance: private collection in Bruges.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Bernard Van Orley (1487-1541)-circle
        Nov. 21, 2023

        Bernard Van Orley (1487-1541)-circle

        Est: €200 - €400

        Bernard Van Orley (1487-1541)-circle. Maria with Child in front of a niche with landscape view. Oil on wooden panel. Framed. On the reverse old number. 28X22 cm.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • ATTRIBUÉ À BERNARD VAN ORLEY (1487⁄1491-1541) ET ATELIER L'Adoration des ma
        Nov. 15, 2023

        ATTRIBUÉ À BERNARD VAN ORLEY (1487⁄1491-1541) ET ATELIER L'Adoration des ma

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        ATTRIBUÉ À BERNARD VAN ORLEY (1487⁄1491-1541) ET ATELIER L'Adoration des mages huile sur toile 34 x 45,5 cm. (13 3⁄8 x 17.15⁄16 in.)

      • Bernard van Orley, 1488 Brüssel – 1541 ebenda
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Bernard van Orley, 1488 Brüssel – 1541 ebenda

        Est: €600,000 - €800,000

        MARIA MIT DEM KIND, DAS AUF EINEM KISSEN STEHT Öl auf Holz. 35,6 x 27,8 cm. Oberhalb der Darstellung „IHS“ und rechts der bekrönte Name „MARIA“. Um 1520. Dieses herausragende Werk von höchster Qualität wurde um 1996 Edwin Buijsen vom RKD in Den Haag vorgestellt. Buijsen schreibt das vorliegende Gemälde aufgrund von Vergleichen mit einem von Friedländer in den Fürstlichen Höfen in Donaueschingen zitierten Werk dem Meister persönlich zu. Diese Meinung vertritt auch Lats Hendrikman, der das Gemälde im Original begutachtet hat. Er stellt fest, dass das Werk von außergewöhnlicher Qualität ist und viele eindeutige Charakteristika der Werke des Künstlers aus den frühen 1520er Jahren aufweist, was auf eine Datierung in diese Schaffenszeit schließen lässt. Die schlanken Hände der Jungfrau Maria und das pausbäckige Gesicht des Kindes mit dem strähnigen Haar sind typisch für den Künstler. Details wie die Perlen Marias und die goldenen Strähnen ihres wallenden Haares machen van Orleys Gemälde zu einem seiner schönsten und ergreifendsten Beispiele in diesem Genre. Gedankt wird auch Lars Hendrikman und Peter van den Brink, der das Bild vollständig Bernard van Orley zuschreibt nach Begutachtung im Original im Juni 2022. Provenienz: Sotheby‘s, New York, 16. Mai 1996, Lot 2, dort fälschlicherweise als Joos van Cleve zugeschrieben. Privatsammlung USA. Christie‘s, New York, 29. Januar 2014, Lot 153, mit einer Schätzung von 500.000 – 800.000 angeboten und vom gegenwärtigen Besitzer erworben. Ausstellungen: Minneapolis Institute of Arts als Leihgabe als Bernard van Orley, Minneapolis 1997-2013. (1361993) (13) Bernard van Orley, 1488 Brussels – 1541 ibid. THE VIRGIN AND CHRIST CHILD STANDING ON A PILLOW Oil on panel. 35.6 x 27.8 cm. ca. 1520. Inscribed “IHS” above the depiction and “MARIA” on the right, surmounted by a crown. Just before 1996 this outstanding work of the highest quality was presented to Edwin Buijsen of the RKD in The Hague. Buijsen personally attributes the painting on offer in this lot to the master based on comparisons with a work cited by Friedländer held at the Fürstliche Höfe in Donaueschingen. Lats Hendrikman, who examined the original painting, shares this opinion. He notes that the painting is of exceptional quality and shares many of the unique characteristics of the artist’s oeuvre from the early 1520s, suggesting it can be dated to this period. The Virgin Mary’s slender hands and the chubby face of the Christ Child with the lanky hair are typical of the artist. Details such as the Virgin’s pearls and the golden strands of her flowing hair make van Orley’s painting one of his finest and most moving examples of this genre. Lars Hendrikman and Peter van den Brink is to be thanked, who fully attribute the painting to Bernard van Orley after examine the original in June 2022. Provenance: Sotheby’s, New York, 16 May 1996, no. 2, attributed erroneously to Joos van Cleve. Private collection, USA. Christie’s, New York, 29 January 2014, no. 153, offered for sale with an estimate of 500,000 – 800,000 and acquired there by the present owner. Exhibitions: Minneapolis, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, on loan 1997 – 2013, as Bernard van Orley. (†)

      • Bernard van Orley, auch genannt "Barend van Orley",1491/92 – 1541, Werkstatt des
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Bernard van Orley, auch genannt "Barend van Orley",1491/92 – 1541, Werkstatt des

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        ANBETUNG DER WEISEN Öl auf Holz. Altparkettiert. 33,5 x 46 cm Verso rotes kleines Lacksiegel. Um 1520/25. Gerahmt. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Jan de Maere, Rambrouch, 24.05.2022. Gelistet im RKD, 46984 unter: M. J. Friedländer (Abb.Nr. 00074944 sowie 00074917) Standort: BD/RKD-ONS/Fotoarchiv Friedländer). Das Gemälde mittleren, aber betonten Querformates zeigt die Anbetungsszene, unterschiedlich bezeichnet als „der Weisen aus dem Morgenland“, „der Magier“ oder „der Könige“, die dem Kind Gold, Weihrauch und Myrrhe überbringen. Der Bildaufbau symmetrisch, mit Maria im Bildzentrum. In smaragdgrünem Mantel und mit weißem Tuch über braunem Haar wendet sie sich nach rechts, während gleichzeitig das Kind den Knauf des goldenen Gefäßes ergreift, das ihm dargebracht wird. Der bärtige königliche Adorant hat Krone und Zepter am Boden vor dem Kind abgelegt. Diese Stelle hat der Maler nicht zufällig gewählt, soll dies doch Jesus als den künftigen Herrscher der Welt andeuten. Der König rechts dahinter trägt ebenfalls eine Krone und überreicht einen Goldpokal. Links steht der dunkelhäutige Balthasar, betont weiß gekleidet, er trägt ein Prunkgefäß und ein Zepter. Begleitfiguren an den Bildrändern und im mittleren Hintergrund, in dem eine Burganlage zu sehen ist, was ganz im Gegensatz zur Bibellegende steht, aber vielleicht lokale Bedeutung für den Entstehungsraum hat. Dagegen sind die beiden Rundsäulen mit vergoldeten Kapitellen, die hinter Maria stehen und ihre Position seitlich flankieren, als deutlicher Hinweis auf ihre und des Kindes Stellung in der Heilsgeschichte zu verstehen. Der Maler van Orley entstammte einer luxemburgischen Adelsfamilie derer d’Ourle, die nach Brabant zog, wo der Vater des Malers als illegitimes Kind den Adelstitel verlor. Bernard schloss sein Studium als Romanist bei seinem Vater 1512 ab und wandte sich der Malerei zu. Eine Reise nach Italien ist dabei nicht nachzuweisen. Vielmehr orientierte er sich an der Malerei der Zeit, aber auch an italienischen Stichwerken. Vor allem haben die Zeichnungen Raffaels, die für die Kartons der „Scuola Nova“ – speziell für die Gobelinmanufaktur in Brüssel – angefertigt wurden auf seine Motive in der Malerei Einfluss gehabt. Speziell die „Anbetungsszene“, die zwischen 1520 und 1520 gewoben wurde, fand in seinen Bildern einen Niederschlag. 1517 als Meister in der Antwerpener Gilde geführt, wurde er bereits ein Jahr später Hofmaler von Maria von Österreich in den Niederlanden. Festzustellen ist eine enge Beziehung des vorliegenden Gemäldes mit dem Bild desselben Themas, das sich in der J. G. Johnson Collection im Philadelphia Museum befindet (Inv.Nr. 400). Dort sind Maria, das Kind und der davor kniende König in nahezu identischer Weise gezeigt. Einen weiteren Vergleich lässt das Gemälde im Kunsthistorischen Museum Wien (Apostel-Altarblatt) von 1512 zu. Jan van Dornicke aus der Werkstatt des van Orley hatte sich ebenfalls diesem Thema mehrfach gewidmet (Pinacoteca Brera, Mailand). A.R. Provenienz: Das Gemälde hat eine bedeutende Provenienz aufzuweisen und ist bereits in der Kunstliteratur ausgiebig dokumentiert: Vor 1930 Privatbesitz Madrid (dokumentiert durch Versobeschriftung eines Fotos vom Bild durch Max Jacob Friedländer). Leo Blumenreich, Berlin (dokumentiert wie vorig, möglicherweise hat Blumenreich eine Abbildung für Friedländer besorgt). Vor 1930 Kunsthandel Thomas Harris, London (wie vorig). Privatsammlung Cubells, Madrid. Literatur: Aufgeführt und besprochen in: Max Jacob Friedländer, dessen Fotoarchiv. Max Jacob Friedländer, Early Netherlandish painting, Bd. 8: Jan Gossart and Bernart van Orley, Leyden 1972, Nr. 106 c. John David Farmer, van Orley of Brussels, Diss. Princeton University 1981, S. 270ff. (dort Umkreis des). Ferner: Max Jacob Friedländer, Die Antwerpener Manieristen von 1520, in: Jahrbuch der Preußischen Kunstsammlungen, 36, 1915. Max Jacob Friedländer, Die altniederländische Malerei, 14 Bde., Berlin 1924-1937. (13514348) (11) Bernard van Orley, also known as “Barend van Orley”, 1491/92 Brussels – 1541 ibid., workshop of THE ADORATION OF THE MAGI, CA. 1520/25 Oil on panel. Old parquetting. 33.5 x 46 cm. Small red lacquer seal on the reverse. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Professor Dr Dr hc Jan de Maere, Rambrouch, 24 May 2022. Listed at RKD, 46984 as: M. J. Friedländer (ill. no. 00074944 and 00074917) Location: BD/RKD-ONS/Fotoarchiv Friedländer). Provenance: The painting has an important provenance and is already extensively documented in art literature: Before 1930 private collection, Madrid (documented by inscription on the back of a photograph of the painting by as Max Jacob Friedländer). Leo Blumenreich, Berlin (documented as above, possibly Blumenreich obtained a photograph for Friedländer). Before 1930 Kunsthandel Thomas Harris, London (as above). Cubells private collection, Madrid. Literature: Listed and discussed in: Max Jacob Friedländer, his photo archive. Max Jacob Friedländer, Early Netherlandish painting, vol. 8: Jan Gossart and Bernart van Orley, Leyden 1972, no. 106 c. John David Farmer, van Orley of Brussels, Diss. Princeton University 1981, p. 270ff. (there described as circle of). Furthermore: Max Jacob Friedländer, Die Antwerpener Manieristen von 1520, in: Jahrbuch der Preußischen Kunstsammlungen, 36, 1915. Max Jacob Friedländer, Die altniederländische Malerei, 14 Bde., Berlin 1924-1937.

      • Crucifixion Scene
        May. 19, 2022

        Crucifixion Scene

        Est: €20,000 - €25,000

        ORLEY, BERNARD VAN Brussels ca. 1488 - 1541 follower Title: Crucifixion Scene. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 72.5 x 50cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • TABLEAUX Huile sur cuivre "L'Adoration des Mages". Suiveur de l'atelier de Bernard van Orley. Eco
        Oct. 12, 2021

        TABLEAUX Huile sur cuivre "L'Adoration des Mages". Suiveur de l'atelier de Bernard van Orley. Eco

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        TABLEAUX Huile sur cuivre "L'Adoration des Mages". Suiveur de l'atelier de Bernard van Orley. Ecole flamande. Epoque: fin XVIème - début XVIIème. Dim.:+/-25,5x20,5cm.

      • BERNARD VAN ORLEY (1490-1542)
        Oct. 07, 2021

        BERNARD VAN ORLEY (1490-1542)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Mary with child. Panel. The original composition by Barend of Orley is unknown. A lot of later copies of varying quality exist. A version of this Madonna was described by Friedländer, attributing this composition to Barend van Orley (Max Friedländer, Early netherlandish painting, 1967-1976, dl VIII, nr. 137). See RKDimages 47352 for other later versions. Description FR La Vierge à l'Enfant. Panneau. La composition originale de Barend van Orley n'est pas connue. Il existe de nombreuses copies posterieures de qualité très différente. Une version de cette Vierge à l'Enfant a été décrite par Friedländer, où il attribue cette composition à Barend van Orley (Max Friedländer, Early netherlandish painting, 1967-1976, dl VIII, n° 137). Voir RKD images pour des versions posterieures: https://rkd.nl/explore/images/47352 https://rkd.nl/explore/images/116676 https://rkd.nl/explore/images/108804 https://rkd.nl/explore/images/47353 https://rkd.nl/explore/images/47354 https://rkd.nl/explore/images/47355 https://rkd.nl/explore/images/47356 https://rkd.nl/explore/images/47357 Beschrijving NL Maria met kind. Paneel. De originele compositie van Barend van Orley is niet gekend. Er bestaan veel latere kopieën van erg verschillende kwaliteit. Een versie van deze Madonna werd door Friedländer beschreven waar hij deze compositie toeschrijft aan Barend van Orley (Max Friedländer, Early netherlandish painting, 1967-1976, dl VIII, nr. 137). Zie RKDimages 47352 voor andere latere versies.

      • Bernard van Orley: Roman Warrior and Servant (?)
        Jun. 02, 2021

        Bernard van Orley: Roman Warrior and Servant (?)

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        VAN ORLEY, BERNARD Brussels ca. 1488 - 1541 follower Title: Roman Warrior and Servant (?). Technique: Oil on copper. Measurement: 16,5 x 13,5cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Verso: On the plate an old handwritten attribution to Adam Elsheimer. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. The composition of the present painting on copper with a subject presumably taken from Roman history is based on the larger painting on wood in the Maximilian Speck von Sternburg Foundation in the Museum der bildenden Künste Leipzig (Inv. No. 1639). Max J. Friedländer and later John David Farmer attributed the Leipzig painting to Bernaert van Orley; Ben Broos questioned this reference in 1987. Van Orley generally painted on wood, while painters in his circle or his successors, who occasionally replicated the master's compositions, also used copper as a carrier.

      • FLEMISH SCHOOL, FOLLOWER OF BERNARD VAN ORLEY (1490-1542): OUR LADY AND CHILD, OIL ON PANEL, EARLY 17TH C.
        May. 08, 2021

        FLEMISH SCHOOL, FOLLOWER OF BERNARD VAN ORLEY (1490-1542): OUR LADY AND CHILD, OIL ON PANEL, EARLY 17TH C.

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Work: 27 x 21,5 cm  Frame: 36,3 x 30,8 cm    The iconography based on the interior of the left wing of a diptych by Van Orley, nowadays part of the collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Ottawa, Canada (link).  The dating of the painting was confirmed by 'Laboratoire d'Etude de Oeuvres d'Art par les MEthodes scientifiques' (Louvain-la-Neuve; Prof. R. Van Schoutte, Prof. H. Verougstraete).

        Coronari Auctions
      • (Manner of) Bernard Van Orley (Flemish / Dutch, 1488-1541) Oil on Board
        Mar. 21, 2021

        (Manner of) Bernard Van Orley (Flemish / Dutch, 1488-1541) Oil on Board

        (Manner of) Bernard Van Orley (Flemish / Dutch, 1488-1541) Oil on Board Undated, unsigned, depicting Madonna and child, having four angels in the background around top sides; artist name stamped on lower center of frame in black letters; black and gold wood frame Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:50 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Sales Tax: Illinois (8.000%), New Jersey (6.250%), Pennsylvania (8.000%), Washington (10.500%) Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5 Image #6 Image #7 Image #8 Image #9 Image #10 Image #11

        Leonard Auction
      • BERNARD VAN ORLEY. After. Madonna and Child.
        Mar. 11, 2021

        BERNARD VAN ORLEY. After. Madonna and Child.

        Est: €700 - €800

        Tempera on vellum A plaque and a label on the back of the frame attribute it to the Flemish school of the 16th century. According to the original by van Orley that was part of the Robert Gendebien collection in Brussels 27x20 cm.

        Balclis
      • Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Vierge à l'Enfant à la pomme". Attribué à Bernard van Orley. Ec
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Vierge à l'Enfant à la pomme". Attribué à Bernard van Orley. Ec

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Vierge à l'Enfant à la pomme". Attribué à Bernard van Orley. Ecole de Bruxelles. (Panneau fissuré). Dim.:+/-42x29cm.

      • ATRIBUTED TO BERNARD VAN ORLEY h. 1488 / . "Virgin with the Child"
        Dec. 15, 2020

        ATRIBUTED TO BERNARD VAN ORLEY h. 1488 / . "Virgin with the Child"

        Est: €48,000 - €64,000

        . Oil on board

        Ansorena
      • FLEMISH STYLE HAND-WOVEN TAPESTRY BATTLE OF PAVIA
        Sep. 27, 2020

        FLEMISH STYLE HAND-WOVEN TAPESTRY BATTLE OF PAVIA

        Large Flemish style hand-woven tapestry, Battle of Pavia, Escape of the French army and retreat of the Duke of Alencon beyond the Ticino, early 20th c., after the cartoons by Bernard van Orley (Flemish, 1487-1541), approx 9'3.25"h, 17'2"w Start Price: $600.00

        Austin Auction Gallery
      • Bernard van Orley, um 1492 – um 1542, Umkreis des
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Bernard van Orley, um 1492 – um 1542, Umkreis des

        Est: €120,000 - €150,000

        PAAR ALTARFLÜGEL MIT SZENEN AUS DEM LEBEN CHRISTI Öl auf Holz. 121,5 x 34,5 cm (je Flügel). Rückwärtige Inschrift „ELS del doctor (?) vague (?): Regent de Aragon / BRUSCLE ANNO 1540“. In geschweiftem vergoldeten Rahmen. Der rechte Flügel mit dem letzten Abendmahl und darüberliegender Kreuzigung. Der linke Flügel mit dem ungläubigen Thomas, darüber Christi Himmelfahrt. Zwischen den Szenen Fries mit goldenen Tondi zwischen Balustern. (1212101) (13) (†) Bernard van Orley, ca. 1492 - ca. 1542, circle of A PAIR OF ALTAR WINGS WITH SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF CHRIST Oil on panel. 121.5 x 34.5 cm (each wing). Inscribed on the reverse: “ELS del doctor (?) vague (?): Regent de Aragon / BRUSCLE ANNO 1540”. In curved, gilt frame. The left wing depicts The Last Supper with Crucifixion scene above it. The right wing depicts The Incredulity of Saint Thomas and The Ascension of Christ. In between the scenes there is a frieze with golden tondi, interspersed by balusters.

      • 'APRIL', A FLEMISH MEDALLION MONTHS TAPESTRY, BRUSSELS, EARLY 16TH CENTURY, UNIDENTIFIED DESIGNER, FROM THE CIRCLE OF BERNARD VAN ORLEY (C. 1488–1541)   CIRCA 1525 |
        Jan. 17, 2019

        'APRIL', A FLEMISH MEDALLION MONTHS TAPESTRY, BRUSSELS, EARLY 16TH CENTURY, UNIDENTIFIED DESIGNER, FROM THE CIRCLE OF BERNARD VAN ORLEY (C. 1488–1541)   CIRCA 1525 |

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        the central medallion encloses a vignette of activities pertinent to the month of April, overlooked by the figure of Flora (Roman goddess of flowers and Spring, holding a vase of flowers and identified by the inscription), the traditional classical deity associated with the month, who seated in the clouds observes a richly attired nobleman on horseback along with his lady riding side-saddle behind him, in the background the land is been ploughed and seeds sown, and a family looks on, with a child holding a flower and basket, in a landscape brimming with flowers, budding trees and mushrooms, all characteristic of April, the round band encircling the central medallion has winged cherubs alternating with stars, on a soft blue ground, with a bull symbolic of the zodiac Taurus at the top, the upper spandrels with allegorical figural depictions of southerly and easterly winds, Notus and Eolus (Aeolus), and the lower spandrels with a woman weaving a crown of flowers and a man sowing seeds, all within a four-sided compartmentalised border of ribbon bound garlands of fruits and flowers, with further narrow inner and outer yellow and blue twisted borders, the upper corners of the tapestry enclose a snail and the lower corners have masks, with further narrow madder selvedges

      • VAN ORLEY Bernard (1492 - 1542) - Huile sur pannea
        Jan. 15, 2019

        VAN ORLEY Bernard (1492 - 1542) - Huile sur pannea

        Est: €600 - €800

        VAN ORLEY Bernard (1492 - 1542) - Huile sur panneau de chêne "Vierge à l'Enfant". Atelier de Bernard van Orley. Ecole flamande. Epoque: XVIème (?). (Iconographie reprise du volet de retable de Bernard van Orley conservé à Musée des Beaux-Arts du Canada à Ottawa). Dim.:25,5x18,5cm.

      • van Orley, Bernard (Holland, 1488-1541) (Nachfolger). Maria mit Kind. Öl und Eitempera auf parkettierter Eichentafel. 43:29,5 cm.
        Dec. 06, 2018

        van Orley, Bernard (Holland, 1488-1541) (Nachfolger). Maria mit Kind. Öl und Eitempera auf parkettierter Eichentafel. 43:29,5 cm.

        Est: CHF10,000 - CHF12,000

        Stuker
      • Bernard Van Orley, Hawking Party, c. 1535
        Nov. 17, 2018

        Bernard Van Orley, Hawking Party, c. 1535

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Bernard Van Orley (Flemish, c. 1488-1541), "The Emperor Charles V at a hawking party", a design for a tapestry, c. 1535, pen and brown ink, Indian ink wash, heightened with white on paper mounted in paper mat, hinged to outer mat with cellophane tape, 16th century Flemish inscription on verso, Sotheby's catalog from 1946 and exhibition labels from 1927 and 1935 included, 16"w x 10.75"h (sheet), 19.5"w x 14.25"h (inner mat), 21.75"w x 18.25"h (outer mat)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • van Orley, Bernard (Holland, 1488–1541) (Nachfolger). Maria mit Kind. Öl und Eitempera auf parkettierter Eichentafel. 43:29,5 cm.
        May. 25, 2018

        van Orley, Bernard (Holland, 1488–1541) (Nachfolger). Maria mit Kind. Öl und Eitempera auf parkettierter Eichentafel. 43:29,5 cm.

        Est: CHF10,000 - CHF12,000

        Stuker
      • Manner of Bernard (Bernaert) Van Orley (Flemish/Dutch, c. 1488-1541) "The Lamentation"
        Dec. 17, 2017

        Manner of Bernard (Bernaert) Van Orley (Flemish/Dutch, c. 1488-1541) "The Lamentation"

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Manner of Bernard (Bernaert) Van Orley (Flemish/Dutch, c. 1488-1541) "The Lamentation", oil painting on panel. Provenance: Bachofen Collection, 1818; Paravicini Collection, Basel; Estate of Mr. and Ms. Staehelin-Paravicini, Basel, 23 March 1939, lot 18; John Bass, New York, 1960; Anonymous sale, Parke-Bernet, New York, 24 October 1962, lot 40; Estate of Alexander R. Raydon, Raydon Gallery, New York, NY. Exhibitions: Works of Art of the Fifteenth to Eighteenth Centuries from Basel Private Collections, Basel, 1928, no. 67. Size: 66'' x 57'', 168 x 145 cm (board), 72.5'' x 63.5'', 184 x 161 cm (frame).

        Material Culture
      • VAN ORLEY Bernard (1492 - 1542) "David et Bethsabée", plume d'encre br
        Mar. 22, 2017

        VAN ORLEY Bernard (1492 - 1542) "David et Bethsabée", plume d'encre br

        Est: €400 - €600

        VAN ORLEY Bernard (1492 - 1542) "David et Bethsabée", plume d'encre brune, lavis d'encre grise et rehauts de blanc sur papier. Suiveur de Bernard Van Orley (?). Ecole flamande. Dim.:25x40cm.

      • ORLEY, BERNARD VAN (CIRCLE OF)
        Mar. 22, 2016

        ORLEY, BERNARD VAN (CIRCLE OF)

        Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

        ORLEY, BERNARD VAN (CIRCLE OF) (c.1488 Brussels 1541) Madonna and Child before a river landscape. Oil on panel. 45.5 x 33.5 cm. --------------- ORLEY, BERNARD VAN (UMKREIS) (um 1488 Brüssel 1541) Madonna mit Kind vor einer Flusslandschaft. Öl auf Holz. 45,5 x 33,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.

      • The Annunciation
        Jun. 23, 2015

        The Annunciation

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Circle of Bernard van Orley (Brussels 1491/92-1542) The Annunciation oil on panel 39.4 x 28.3 cm.

      • Bernard van Orley (1487-1541)-circle, Madonna with
        Oct. 29, 2014

        Bernard van Orley (1487-1541)-circle, Madonna with

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Bernard van Orley (1487-1541)-circle, Madonna with Child, in front of a partly gilded Flemish tapestry ornament, oil on wooden panel. Old cracks and rubbings, panel bowed, colour outbreaks, old restorations, scratches. 39x32cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Bernard van Orley (Brussels c. 1488-1541)
        Jul. 02, 2013

        Bernard van Orley (Brussels c. 1488-1541)

        Bernard van Orley (Brussels c. 1488-1541) The Holy Women and Saint John inscribed 'OQVA TRISTIS MATER MARIA LO... OQV[A] AFFLEC EVIT ILLA' (lower centre, on the hem of the Virgin's dress) oil on panel 42 5/8 x 35 1/8 in. (108.3 x 89.2 cm.)

      • Bernaert (Barend) van Orley, 1488 - 1541, Umkreis des/ zug.
        Jun. 19, 2012

        Bernaert (Barend) van Orley, 1488 - 1541, Umkreis des/ zug.

        Est: €1,700 - €1,900

        JESUS AM ÖLBERG Öl auf Holz. 36 x 25 cm. Das hochformatige Bild zeigt Jesus im oberen Bildteil vor einem Felsen kniend, darauf der Kelch, darüber ein Engel in einer hell erleuchteten Wolke schwebend. Rechts hinten Landschaft mit Gebäuden einer befestigten Stadt, die Jerusalem darstellen soll, weiter zum Geschehen heranziehende Schar mehrerer Personen, die über eine Brücke ziehen - gemäß dem neutestamentlichen Bibeltext um die Gefangennahme Jesu einzuleiten. Die untere Bildhälfte zeigt drei Apostel schlafend am Boden liegend, links Petrus mit dem Schwert, rechts Johannes, dazwischen ein weiterer Apostel ohne erkennbares Attribut. Die Farbigkeit im unteren Teil des Bildes in Grün/ Rot, nimmt Bezug auf die stark smaragdgrüne Wiedergabe der Landschaft oben, bemerkenswert die auffallende Konturenzeichnung feiner, brauner Linien, die dem Gemälde einen grafischen Aspekt geben. Altersbedingt Gebrauchsspuren. (850131)

        Mar. 23, 2012

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        JESUS AM ÖLBERG Öl auf Holz. 36 x 25 cm. Das hochformatige Bild zeigt Jesus im oberen Bildteil vor einem Felsen kniend, darauf der Kelch, darüber ein Engel in einer hell erleuchteten Wolke schwebend. Rechts hinten Landschaft mit Gebäuden einer befestigten Stadt, die Jerusalem darstellen soll, weiter zum Geschehen heranziehende Schar mehrerer Personen, die über eine Brücke ziehen - gemäß dem neutestamentlichen Bibeltext um die Gefangennahme Jesu einzuleiten. Die untere Bildhälfte zeigt drei Apostel, schlafend am Boden liegend, links Petrus mit dem Schwert, rechts Johannes, dazwischen ein weiterer Apostel ohne erkennbares Attribut. Die Farbigkeit im unteren Teil des Bildes in Grün/ Rot, nimmt Bezug auf die stark smaragdgrüne Wiedergabe der Landschaft oben, bemerkenswert die auffallende Konturenzeichnung feiner, brauner Linien, die dem Gemälde einen grafischen Aspekt geben. Altersbedingt Gebrauchsspuren. (850131)

      • WORKSHOP OF BERNARD VAN ORLEY
        Dec. 08, 2011

        WORKSHOP OF BERNARD VAN ORLEY

        Est: £30,000 - £40,000

        THE PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN BRUSSELS CIRCA 1488 - 1541 THE ADORATION OF THE MAGI oil on panel 69 by 52.9 cm.; 27 1/8 by 20 3/4 in.

      • Workshop of Bernard van Orley (Brussels c. 1488-1541)
        Nov. 01, 2011

        Workshop of Bernard van Orley (Brussels c. 1488-1541)

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Workshop of Bernard van Orley (Brussels c. 1488-1541) The Madonna and Child seated in an interior, a view of Brussels with part of its city walls and two towers of the St. Gudula Cathedral in the distance oil on panel, shaped top 22.9 x 13.9 cm.

      • STUDIO OF BERNARD VAN ORLEY
        Jul. 07, 2011

        STUDIO OF BERNARD VAN ORLEY

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        BRUSSELS CIRCA 1488 - 1541 THE LAMENTATION OF CHRIST AT THE FOOT OF THE CROSS, WITH A DONOR   oil on oak panel 50.5 by 47.5 cm.; 19 7/8 by 18 3/4 in.

      • BERNARD VAN ORLEY
        Jul. 07, 2010

        BERNARD VAN ORLEY

        Est: £500,000 - £700,000

        BERNARD VAN ORLEY BRUSSELS CIRCA 1488 - 1541 THE VIRGIN AND CHILD ADORED BY SAINT MARTIN AND OTHER SAINTS INCLUDING SAINT PETER, AGNES, MARY MAGDELENE, AND ANTHONY (?), AND BEYOND SAINT MARTIN ORDERING A TREE TO BE FELLED, WITH ON THE VERSO AN ABBOT IN PRAYER, HALF LENGTH, WITHIN A FICTIVE FRAME oil on oak panel, three planks aligned vertically, the verso en grisaille 69.7 by 75.7 cm.; 27 1/2 by 29 3/4 in.

      • Seguace di Barent van Orley (Bruxelles, circa 1488-1541)
        Nov. 26, 2009

        Seguace di Barent van Orley (Bruxelles, circa 1488-1541)

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Seguace di Barent van Orley (Bruxelles, circa 1488-1541) Cristo deposto con Dio Padre e angeli olio su tavola 90x58.5 cm.

      • ORLEY, BERNART VAN 1491/92 Brüssel - ebenda 1542
        Sep. 12, 2009

        ORLEY, BERNART VAN 1491/92 Brüssel - ebenda 1542

        Est: - €6,000

        ORLEY, BERNART VAN 1491/92 Brüssel - ebenda 1542 Christus auf dem Ölberg mit den schlafenden Jüngern im Garten Gethsemane Öl auf Eichenholzplatte, (oben segmentbogenartig gerundet), verso altes Wachssiegel (ungedeutet), 24 cm x 17,3 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Madrid. Ende der 70er Jahre durch Erbfolge Privatsammlung Frankfurt. Gutachten von Max J. Friedländer vom 07.10.1956 ist in Kopieform beigefügt. Friedländer schreibt: 'Umstehend photographiertes Bild ist meiner Ansicht nach ein Werk von v.Orley, aus des Meisters Frühzeit.' Bernart van Orley lernte die Kunst von seinem Vater Valentin (wohl identisch mit Valentin van Orbey, gest. 1532) in Brüssel. Ab 1515 ist er als Hofmaler im Dienste der Stadtherrin Margarete von Österreich in Brüssel tätig und nach deren Tod im Jahr 1530 wurde der Künstler von deren Nachfolgerin Maria von Ungarn übernommen. Während er für die königliche Familie Porträts anfertigte, war er schon früh als Kirchenmaler tätig. Seine Zeitgenossen feierten ihn schon als 'niederländischen Raffael'. Da aber eine Reise van Orleys nach Italien nicht nachweisbar ist, wird vermutet, dass sich der Künstler hauptsächlich bei seinen Zeichnungen seinem Vorbild Raffael durch Stiche Marc Antons annäherte. Beglaubigte Werke des Künstlers vom Bereich der religiösen Malerei befinden sich u.a. im Museum Brüssel, im Louvre in Paris und im Prado in Madrid.

      • Circle of Bernard van Orley (Brussels c. 1488-1541)
        Dec. 03, 2008

        Circle of Bernard van Orley (Brussels c. 1488-1541)

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        Circle of Bernard van Orley (Brussels c. 1488-1541) The Sacrifice of Isaac inscribed 'IN DVMO·CADITVR·ARIES·QVI·CORNUU'·HEBET' (lower centre) and 'ISAC FILIUS ABRAHAM' (on Isaac's collar) oil on panel, lozenge 17 x 17¾ in. (43.2 x 45.1 cm.) with the coat-of-arms (Azure, a chevron Or; lower left)

      • Bernard van Orley , Brussels circa 1488 - 1541 The martyrdom of Saint John the Baptist oil on oak panel
        Jul. 09, 2008

        Bernard van Orley , Brussels circa 1488 - 1541 The martyrdom of Saint John the Baptist oil on oak panel

        Est: £150,000 - £250,000

        Inscribed on the otherwise effaced reverse of the cradled panel: FINIS CORONAT oil on oak panel

      • *TAPESTRY "ENTRE FENETRE",Renaissance, from the suite of the 12 months after designs by B. VAN ORLEY (Bernard van Orley, 1491-1542), Br
        Sep. 18, 2007

        *TAPESTRY "ENTRE FENETRE",Renaissance, from the suite of the 12 months after designs by B. VAN ORLEY (Bernard van Orley, 1491-1542), Br

        Est: CHF40,000 - CHF70,000

        TAPESTRY "ENTRE FENETRE",Renaissance, from the suite of the 12 months after designs by B. VAN ORLEY (Bernard van Orley, 1491-1542), Brussels circa 1525. Figural scene with inscriptions IUNI and BALONA. H 294 cm, W 150 cm. Provenance: from a Paris collection. Very rare tapestry with well conserved colours. TAPISSERIE "ENTRE FENETRE", Renaissance, aus der Folge der 12 Monate nach Vorlagen von B. VAN ORLEY (Bernard van Orley, 1491-1542), Brüssel um 1525. Figurale Darstellung mit Bezeichnungen IUNI und BALONA. H 294 cm, B 150 cm.

      • f - *Bernard (Barent) van Orley, circa 1488-1541
        Jan. 25, 2002

        f - *Bernard (Barent) van Orley, circa 1488-1541

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        Black chalk; squared, and with indications of outlines of glass panels, in red chalk; on six joined sheets of paper. This lot contains 1 item(s). Literature:As for the previous lot.See note to the previous lot.

        Jan. 25, 2002

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        Black chalk, squared in red chalk, on four joined sheets of paper. This lot contains 1 item(s). Literature:K.G. Boon, L'Epoque de Lucas de Leyde et Pierre Bruegel. Dessins des anciens Pays-Bas, Collection Frits Lugt, Institut Néerlandais, Paris, exh.cat., Florence, Istituto Universitario Olandese di Storia dell'Arte, and Paris, Institut Néerlandais, 1980-81, pp.165-7, and p.167, note 4, under cat.114;Dessins du XVe au XVIIIe Siècle dans les collections privées de Belgique, exh.cat., Brussels, Société Générale de Banque, 1983, p.32, note 1, under cat.10;Emmanuelle Brugerolles et al., Renaissance et Maniérisme dans les Écoles du Nord. Dessins des collections de l'École des Beaux-Arts, exh.cat., Paris, École des Beaux-Arts, and Hamburg, Kunsthalle, 1985-6, p.92, under cat.43.This drawing and the following lot belong to a series of designs for stained glass panels illustrating scenes from the Passion, all similar in style, media and dimensions and all squared for transfer in red chalk. Including these two, 13 drawings from the series are currently known: three (including a different representation of Christ Before Pilate) are in the Berlin Kupferstichkabinett, three in the Brussels Museum, two at the École des Beaux-Arts, Paris, one each in the Lugt Collection and the Yale University Art Gallery, and one in a private collection (see Boon and Brugerolles, op.cit.). As no cycle of windows based on these drawings has survived it is not known for which church the designs were made, although as Boon noted (loc.cit.), there is one single window, based on the present drawing, in the church at Solre-le-Château (Pas de Calais). That window was executed in 1532, giving a terminus ante quem for the execution of the drawings. Boon also observed, writing about the Lugt Collection's drawing of The Arrest of Christ (loc.cit.), that throughout this series of drawings the influence of Dürer's 1511 Small Passion engravings is abundantly clear, but that there are