Jan van Os Sold at Auction Prices

Früchtemaler, Painter, Flower painter, Still life painter, Naval painter, b. 1744 - d. 1808

        • Jan van Os, 1744 Middelharnis – 1808 Den Haag
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Jan van Os, 1744 Middelharnis – 1808 Den Haag

          Est: €6,500 - €8,000

          GemäldepaarBLUMENSTILLLEBEN IN VASEN Zeichnung/ Aquarell auf Papier, auf Holz. 43 x 34 cm und 49 x 39 cm. Jeweils rechts unten signiert „J van Os fecit“. Hinter Glas in dekorativem Rahmen. Auf einer Platte stehend jeweils eine breite Schale, darin die jeweils sorgsam arrangierten Blumenbouquets, u. a. aus zarten Rosen, Chrysanthemen, blau-weißer Königswinde, roten Nelken, Hyazinthen und Tulpen. Rechtsseitig des Standfußes liegend zum einen eine Rispe mit hellen und eine mit blauen Weintrauben, auf dem anderen Werk zwei Pflaumen und ein Pfirsich, auf dem eine kleine Fliege sitzt. Feine Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Vereinzelt kleine Stockfleckchen. (13902711) (18)

        • Jan van OS Middelharnis, 1744 - La Haye, 1808 Bouquet de fleurs et fruits sur un entablement Huile sur panneau
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Jan van OS Middelharnis, 1744 - La Haye, 1808 Bouquet de fleurs et fruits sur un entablement Huile sur panneau

          Est: €60,000 - €80,000

          Jan van OS Middelharnis, 1744 - La Haye, 1808 Bouquet de fleurs et fruits sur un entablement Huile sur panneau Signé 'J. Van Os fecit.' dans le bas Bouquet of flowers and fruits on an entablature, oil on pannel, signed, by J. van OS h: 79 w: 58 cm Provenance : Dans la famille des actuels propriétaires depuis au moins les années 1970 ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Né à Middelharnis, Jan van Os est formé au métier de peintre par Aart Schouman (1710-1792) à La Haye puis rejoint la confraternité des peintres de cette ville en 1776. Profondément marqué par le travail de son compatriote Jan van Huysum (1682-1749), il réalise de nombreuses compositions présentant une profusion de fruits et de fleurs à l'équilibre parfois précaire. L'illusion de la nature est ici poussée à son paroxysme par le peintre qui décrit avec précision les nervures et veines des feuilles aux profils découpés, ainsi que les gouttes d'eau perlant sur les feuillages. L'invention récente du microscope a permis aux artistes de cette époque de peindre avec détail les insectes et les plantes.? Célébration de couleurs, de parfums et de goûts, les compositions de Jan van Os offrent aux amateurs une réunion de produits de luxe, particulièrement convoités, comme le melon ou la grenade, fruits cultivés dans un pays froid et humide grâce à l'apparition des premières serres. Les fleurs étaient également particulièrement recherchées. Dès le XVIIe siècle, les Hollandais s'étaient lancés dans la production de roses et de tulipes complexes, aux couleurs et parfums des plus élaborés. Grâce à ces œuvres remarquables, Jan van Os connaît un important succès de son vivant, exposant ses œuvres à Londres, en France et en Allemagne. En 1775, il épouse Susanna de la Croix, également artiste, avec laquelle il a deux fils, Georgius Jacobus (1782-1891) et Pieter Gerardus et une fille Maria Margaretha, qui embrassèrent tous trois le métier de peintre. Nous remercions Fred Meijer de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce panneau d'après photographie dans un courriel en date du 1er février 2024. Estimation 60 000 - 80 000 €

        • JAN VAN OS
          Mar. 14, 2024

          JAN VAN OS

          Est: CHF500 - CHF700

          Jan van Os (Middelharnis 1744–1808 Den Haag) Umkreis Landschaft mit Kühen. Öl auf Holz. Verso bezeichnet. 25,7x36 cm. Ohne Rahmen.

        • DUTCH SCHOOL (19th century / 20th century) "Vase with flowers in niche"
          Jan. 24, 2024

          DUTCH SCHOOL (19th century / 20th century) "Vase with flowers in niche"

          Est: €750 - €1,000

          Oil on canvas Work that follows the models of Jan Van Os (1744-1808) Measurements: 69 x 55 cm

          Ansorena
        • Paysage champêtre à l’église
          Dec. 20, 2023

          Paysage champêtre à l’église

          Est: €400 - €800

          "Paysage champêtre à l’église" Oil on panel 31 x 40.5 cm on the back three 18th century labels, signed lower left. Dutch painter, works in the greatest museums of London, Leningrad, Amsterdam and in the Louvre with : "Flowers in a vase and bird's nest on a park background with statues". Lots will be delivered free of charge in Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or sent from France at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "Paysage champêtre à l’église" Huile sur panneau 31 x 40,5 cm au dos trois étiquettes du XVIIIe siècle, signée en bas à gauche. Peintre hollandais, œuvres dans les plus grands musées de Londres, Léningrad, Amsterdam et au Louvre avec : "Fleurs dans un vase et nid d’oiseau sur fond de parc avec statues". Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi de France à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

          Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
        • OS, JAN VAN, Nachfolger - Follower: Stillleben mit Blumen, Früchten und Insekten.
          Nov. 10, 2023

          OS, JAN VAN, Nachfolger - Follower: Stillleben mit Blumen, Früchten und Insekten.

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          OS, JAN VAN (Middelharnis 1744 - 1808 Den Haag); Nachfolger - Follower : Stillleben mit Blumen, Früchten und Insekten; Öl auf Holz, mgr. "J.J" u. dat. 1752 u.l., verso bez. "Johanna Smith geb. Jonas Vrouwe van Langeweide. Drostinne van Vianen pinxit A 1752"; 74,5x60 cm

        • After Jan van Os A pair of floral still lifes 29 1/2 x 23 1/2in (75 x 60cm)
          Jun. 14, 2023

          After Jan van Os A pair of floral still lifes 29 1/2 x 23 1/2in (75 x 60cm)

          After Jan van Os A pair of floral still lifes oil on canvas 29 1/2 x 23 1/2in (75 x 60cm)

        • Attributed to Jan van Os (1744-1808), A calm day on Dutch waters
          May. 25, 2023

          Attributed to Jan van Os (1744-1808), A calm day on Dutch waters

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Attributed to Jan van Os (1744-1808), A calm day on Dutch waters, oil on panel, 20,5x28 cm ,

        • Jan van Os, Still Life with a Goldfish Bowl, Birds' Nests, Fruit and Flowers on a Stone Plinth
          May. 20, 2023

          Jan van Os, Still Life with a Goldfish Bowl, Birds' Nests, Fruit and Flowers on a Stone Plinth

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          Signed lower right: J Van Os fecit This painting is registered in the online database of the RKD, The Hague, under no. 63401 as an original work by Jan van Os. We are grateful to Dr. Fred Meijer for confirming the attribution based on digital photographs. He suspects that the birds were added later by another hand. In a towering composition, this still life combines a variety of motifs, some of them unusual, the most striking being a goldfish bowl and a silver dish on a high base. Jan van Os was married to a French pastel artist with whom he had seven children - three of whom also became painters, including Georg Jacob Johannes van Os, see Lot 2247 in today´s auction "19th Century".

        • DUTCH STILL LIFE OIL PAINTING BY JAN VAN OS FECIT
          May. 06, 2023

          DUTCH STILL LIFE OIL PAINTING BY JAN VAN OS FECIT

          Est: $100 - $150

          Jan van Os Fecit, Dutch, 1744 to 1808, oil painting on canvas depicting a still life with flowers and a double portrait on a vase. Signed lower right. Framed. Provenance: Affinity Antique Auction, Fresh Meadows, NY, United States, September 11, 2022, lot 73. Jan van Os is known for Lush fruit and floral still life, figure and landscape painting. Jan van Os was a Dutch painter and a member of the renowned Van Os family of artists. Van Os is mostly known for his fruit and flower still life paintings, though he started his career painting seascapes. His floral still lifes were painted in the style of Jan van Huysum, with the flowers usually presented on a marble ledge against a green background. One of a kind artwork.

          Antique Arena Inc
          Mar. 11, 2023

          Est: $100 - $150

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Jan VAN OS (1744- 1808)
          Jan. 24, 2023

          Jan VAN OS (1744- 1808)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Jan VAN OS (1744- 1808) "Niederländische Mondlandschaft mit Gehöft am Fluss" Gemälde Öl - auf Leinwand, 36 cm x 60 cm, rechts unten signiert Jan VAN OS (1744- 1808) "Dutch Lunar Landscape with Homestead by the River" painting Oil - on canvas, 36 cm x 60 cm, signed at the lower right

          Auktionshaus Kloss
        • Pair manner of Jan Van Os Still Life Paintings
          Jan. 08, 2023

          Pair manner of Jan Van Os Still Life Paintings

          manner of VAN OS, Jan, (Dutch, 1744-1808): Pair of floral still life with flowers in vases, Oil/Canvas, both signed J. V. Os lower left, 21.5" x 16", framed 29" x 23.5". Condition: Both with craquelure, scattered inpaint. One with losses to frame.

          Amero Auctions
        • Still life of flowers and fruit arranged on a marble ledge
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Still life of flowers and fruit arranged on a marble ledge

          Est: £70,000 - £100,000

          Property from a Collection formed by József Csetényi (1875–1956) Jan van Os 1744 - 1808 Still life of flowers and fruit arranged on a marble ledge signed lower left: J. van Os fecit oil on hardwood panel unframed: 78.4 x 57.4 cm.; 30 7/8 x 22 5/8 in. framed: 108 x 88.5 cm.; 42 1/2 x 34 7/8 in. Bid on Sotheby's

        • Jan van Os, 1744 – 1808 Den Haag
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Jan van Os, 1744 – 1808 Den Haag

          Est: €180,000 - €220,000

          Prunkstillleben mit Früchten und Blumen Öl auf Holz. 82 x 61,5 cm. Mittig unten signiert. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Beigegeben Schreiben von Peter Mitchell, die Authentizität bestätigend. Auf gestuftem Steinsockel, der als Basis dient für eine mit figürlichem Puttorelief dekorierte Vase, liegt eine große Anzahl von Früchten und Blumen, die teils die Grenze zum Betrachterraum zu überragen scheinen. Ein Vorsprung rechts wird von einer ganzen Anzahl reflektierender Trauben und Walnüsse beherrscht während sich daneben eine antikisierende Reliefvase mit Putti emporhebt und – wie oft bei van Os zu beobachten – als Basis für eine Ananasfrucht dient, die den rechten oberen vakanten Bildraum erobert. Lilien und Herbstlaub, eine seltene Kombination, sind als kompositorische Eigenheit zu würdigen. Provenienz: Sir R. P. Beauchamp, Langley Park, Norwich, seit 1878. Thos. Agnew & Sons, Ltd., London, von dort 1957 erworben. Privatsammlung. Sotheby’s New York, 1994, Lot 131.. Literatur: Das hier abgebildete Gemälde ist aufgeführt im Werkverzeichnis: Peter Mitchell, Jan van Os. 1744-1808, Leigh-on-Sea 1968, Seite 17, Nr. 2, Abb. 2. (1341731) (13) Jan van Os, 1744 – 1808 The Hague STILL LIFE WITH FRUITS AND FLOWERS Oil on panel. 82 x 61.5 cm. In gilt frame. Accompanied by a letter from Peter Mitchell confirming the authenticity of the painting. Literature: The painting published in the catalogue raisonné: Peter Mitchell, Jan van Os. 1744-1808, Leigh-on-Sea 1968, pp. 17, no. 2, ill. 2.

        • Jan van Os (1744-1808)
          Nov. 16, 2022

          Jan van Os (1744-1808)

          Est: €30,000 - €50,000

          Jan van Os (1744-1808), A still life with flowers, fruits, insects, a mouse and a bird's nest, oil on panel, 70x56 cm, Exhibited: -Amsterdam, Kunsthandel P. de Boer (22 April-30 May 1983)/Braunschweig, Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum (15 June-31 July 1983), 'A fruitful past, A survey of the fruit still lifes of the northern and southern Netherlands from Brueghel till Van Gogh', no. 69. Lots 56-83: A Distinguished Collection, signed and dated 'J. van Os. fecit 1774' (lower left), Painter Jan van Os was already a famous artist when he was visited by admirers in his house in The Hague at the end of the eighteenth century. When they asked who had been his tutor, the answer was surprisingly short: “Nature”. Now this was not quite true of course, as Van Os was taught to draw and paint by the animal, still life and decorative painter Aert Schouman (1710-1792) in The Hague. In 1773 Van Os became a member of the Confrérie Pictura in the same city, which also gave him status enough to send pictures to the Society of Artists in London. These quickly earned him quite a reputation with England’s and France’s aristocracy and even resulted in a commission by the Russian Tsarina, who – rumour had it – paid him with 1,000 Dutch florins or even more! Initially Jan van Os painted seascapes and river views based on seventeenth century paintings, but he soon became most famous as a painter of flower and fruit still lifes. In 1775 Van Os married Susanna de la Croix, a very respectable artist herself, and the daughter of the portraitist Pieter Frederik de la Croix. With two artistic parents - father Van Os was also a poet - it is no wonder that the three Van Os children, Pieter, Maria Margaretha and Georgius, all became reputable artists. Looking at this delightful lot we know the Tsarina paid not a cent too much for such great talent. We also begin to understand why Van Os saw nature to be his real tutor. The profusion of luscious fruit and flowers is painted with such delicacy and accuracy that you have to prevent yourself from trying to pick some of the delicious grapes, or from smelling the exquisite pink roses. Van Os’ lavish choice of fruit and flowers include both the exotic, such as the cockscomb and pineapple, and the more common, such as the hollyhock and plums. Some elements, like the cockscomb, pineapple and bird’s nest, are strong reminders of Van Os’ great example, fruit and flower painter Jan van Huysum (1682-1749), as are the arrangements of the background and foreground. However, Van Os had a virtuosity of his own and some details are rendered with such great technical skill that in certain aspects he is even outdoing his famous predecessor. The pewter plate on the right reflects both the rose and a bunch of white grapes, with the pips showing through. The waxy coat of the plums and grapes is applied with such great skill that they look as if they were freshly picked just before they were painted. Other elements like the split melon and the cracked walnuts are depicted meticulously and, again, bring seventeenth century still lifes to mind, as does the little mouse in the left hand corner. Two bluebottle flies, one perching on a grape and one on a hollyhock, seem at first to disturb the equilibrium of the beautiful piece, but then they are also proof of the painter’s great technical virtuosity and simultaneously his ode to nature in which after all, all things are bright and beautiful, all creatures great and small. Sources: -Sam Segal, ‘Flowers and Nature : Netherlandish flower painting of four centuries’, The Hague 1990. -A. Hallema, ‘Uit de bescheiden van de familie Copes van Cattenburch: Te weinig bekende Haagsche beelden en typen uit de 18de eeuw’, In: Het Vaderland: Staat- en letterkundig nieuwsblad, 10 July 1937.

        • Jan van Os (1744 - 1808)
          Oct. 22, 2022

          Jan van Os (1744 - 1808)

          Jan van Os (1744 - 1808) Oel/Leinwand. Blumenstillleben. Links unten sign. 75 x 58 cm. Rahmen 84 x 65 cm. mit Etikett d. Fa. Sotheby's.

          Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
        • Aquarelles "Trophée de chasse aux oiseaux et aux fruits" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à dro
          Oct. 12, 2022

          Aquarelles "Trophée de chasse aux oiseaux et aux fruits" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à dro

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Aquarelles "Trophée de chasse aux oiseaux et aux fruits" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à droite van Os Fecit. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XVIIIème. Dim.:+/-45x36cm. VAN OS Jan (1744 - 1808)

        • Jan van Os (1744-1808)-circle
          Sep. 27, 2022

          Jan van Os (1744-1808)-circle

          Est: €280 - €560

          Jan van Os (1744-1808)-circle, Pair of flower still life , in classical vases watercolour on paper sign on the bottom framed under glass, 48x35 cm, a pair

          Deutsch Auktionen
          Sep. 22, 2022

          Est: €28,000 - €30,000

          Großes Stillleben mit Blumen, Früchten und einem Vogelnest Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 84,1 x 65,3 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „J. van. Os. Fecit“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Vor landschaftlichem grünem Hintergrund, der rechtsseitig den Blick auf den hohen Himmel frei gibt, eine beige Vase mit ovalem Medaillon, auf einer Platte aus Marmor stehend. Darin ein prachtvolles Gebinde aus Blumen und Obst, dazu gehören rosafarbene und gelbe Rosen, gelb-rote Narzissen, leuchtend roter Klatschmohn sowie eine dunkelrote Stockrose, ein kleiner Zweig mit Pflaumen sowie ein Ast mit dunklen Weintraubenrispen. Rechts der Vase stehend ein Korb mit Früchten, darunter Weintrauben, Pfirsiche, Äpfel und eine Feige. Links vor der Vase liegend helle Weintraubenrispen, ein Maiskolben, zwei rötliche Pflaumen, eine nach rechts ragende Ananas und schließlich ein kleines gefülltes Vogelnest. Rechtsseitig im Korb zudem ein großer Kürbis. Belebt wird das Bild zusätzlich durch eine große Fliege, die auf dem Vasenkorpus sitzt sowie eine kleine weitere auf einem orange leuchtenden Pfirsich im daneben stehenden geflochtenen Korb. Qualitätvolle feine Malerei in harmonischer Farbgebung. Vereinzelt Retuschen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Belgien. Anmerkung: Der niederländische Maler wurde durch seine Stillleben mit Blumen und Früchten im Stil von Jan van Huysum (1682-1749) bekannt, mit denen er sich international einen Namen machte. Auf diesen Werken finden sich mehrfach auch eine liegende Ananas und ein Vogelnest wieder. (1321459) (18) Jan van Os, 1744 Middelharnis – 1808 The Hague LARGE STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS, FRUIT, AND BIRD´S NEST Oil on canvas. Relined. 84.1 x 65.3 cm. Signed “J. van. Os. Fecit” lower left. Provenance: Private collection, Belgium.

          Jun. 30, 2022

          Est: €35,000 - €50,000

          GROßES STILLLEBEN MIT BLUMEN, FRÜCHTEN UND EINEM VOGELNEST Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 84,1 x 65,3 cm. Links unten signiert „J. van. Os. fecit“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Vor landschaftlichem grünem Hintergrund, der rechtsseitig den Blick auf den hohen Himmel frei gibt, eine beige Vase mit ovalem Medaillon, auf einer Platte aus Marmor stehend. Darin ein prachtvolles Gebinde aus Blumen und Obst, dazu gehören rosafarbene und gelbe Rosen, gelb-rote Narzissen, leuchtend roter Klatschmohn sowie eine dunkelrote Stockrose, ein kleiner Zweig mit Pflaumen sowie ein Ast mit dunklen Weintraubenrispen. Rechts der Vase stehend ein Korb mit Früchten, darunter Weintrauben, Pfirsiche, Äpfel und eine Feige. Links vor der Vase liegend helle Weintraubenrispen, ein Maiskolben, zwei rötliche Pflaumen, eine nach rechts ragende Ananas und schließlich ein kleines gefülltes Vogelnest. Rechtsseitig im Korb zudem ein großer Kürbis. Belebt wird das Bild zusätzlich durch eine große Fliege, die auf dem Vasenkorpus sitzt, sowie eine kleine weitere auf einem orange leuchtenden Pfirsich im daneben stehenden geflochtenen Korb. Qualitätvolle feine Malerei in harmonischer Farbgebung. Vereinzelt Retuschen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Belgien. Anmerkung: Der niederländische Maler wurde durch seine Stillleben mit Blumen und Früchten im Stil von Jan van Huysum (1682-1749) bekannt, mit denen er sich international einen Namen machte. Auf diesen Werken finden sich mehrfach auch eine liegende Ananas und ein Vogelnest wieder. (1321459) (18) Jan van Os, 1744 Middelharnis – 1808 The Hague LARGE STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS, FRUIT, AND BIRD’S NESTOil on canvas. Relined. 84.1 x 65.3 cm. Signed “J. van. Os. Fecit” lower left. Provenance: Private collection Belgium.

        • After Jan Van Os (1744-1808), a still life with a stone vase and flowers, watercolour and pencil on paper, 44,5 x 53,5 cm
          Jun. 15, 2022

          After Jan Van Os (1744-1808), a still life with a stone vase and flowers, watercolour and pencil on paper, 44,5 x 53,5 cm

          Est: €400 - €600

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Jan van Os (attribué à / toegeschreven aan / attributed)Vase with flowers on a marble base
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Jan van Os (attribué à / toegeschreven aan / attributed)Vase with flowers on a marble base

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Oil on panel. Huile sur panneau.

          Brussels Art Auctions
        • Jan van Os (1744-1808)
          May. 18, 2022

          Jan van Os (1744-1808)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Jan van Os (1744-1808), A still life with a bird's nest and a bouquet of peonies and poppies, watercolour on paper, 46,5x34 cm, Lots 80-108: A Distinguished Collection, Literature: -Pieter A. Scheen, 'Lexicon Nederlandse Beeldende Kunstenaars 1750-1980', The Hague 1970, ill. no. 65. Provenance: -Auction, Venduehuis, The Hague, 7 November 1967, lot 94, ill. XXV. -With Kunsthandel Pieter A. Scheen, The Hague, 1968. signed 'I. van Os fecit' (lower right)

        • Tableaux VAN OS Jan (1744 - 1808) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Vase de fleurs aux insect
          Apr. 26, 2022

          Tableaux VAN OS Jan (1744 - 1808) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Vase de fleurs aux insect

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Tableaux VAN OS Jan (1744 - 1808) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Vase de fleurs aux insectes et au nid d'oiseaux sur un entablement". Signé en bas à droite Jan van Os. Ecole hollandaise. Voir au dos, plusieurs traces d'étiquettes. Dim.:+/-66x55cm.

        • Jan van Os 1744–1808, Umkreis
          Apr. 08, 2022

          Jan van Os 1744–1808, Umkreis

          Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

          Jan van Os 1744–1808, Umkreis Blumen auf Marmorplatte Öl auf Holz 31,5 x 38,5 cm

          Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
        • Jan van Os (Dutch, 1744-1808)
          Mar. 23, 2022

          Jan van Os (Dutch, 1744-1808)

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Jan van Os (Dutch, 1744-1808) A river landscape with a ferry boat and other shipping, a windmill beyond signed 'Jan: Van Os fecit' (lower left of centre) oil on canvas 48.5 x 61.5cm Provenance: Cooling Galleries, London

          Cheffins
        • Jan van Os, 1744 – 1808, zugeschrieben
          Dec. 09, 2021

          Jan van Os, 1744 – 1808, zugeschrieben

          Est: €25,000 - €35,000

          BLUMENSTILLLEBEN MIT ANANAS, KÜRBIS UND VOGELNEST Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 72 x 55 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Vor grünlichem Hintergrund eines Interieurs, auf einer großen Steinplatte stehend, eine Vase mit einem prachtvollen Gebinde: darin eine nach oben ragende Ananas, zweifarbige Tulpen, Rosen, Nelken, eine weiß-blaue Ackerwinde, Primeln, sowie einige Zweige mit orangefarbenen, roten und blauen Pflaumen, die teils über den Rand der Vase herabhängen. Auf der Platte, vor der Vase liegend, eine Rispe mit grünen, teils glänzenden Weintrauben, ein Vogelnestgelege sowie ein großer Kürbis. Qualitätvolle feine Malerei in harmonischer Farbgebung. Teils Retuschen. Anmerkung: Der Künstler war ein niederländischer Blumenmaler und der Urahn einer niederländischen Künstlerfamilie. In jungen Jahren zog er nach Den Haag, wo er bei Aert Schouman (1710-1792) studierte. 1773 wurde er als Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung „Confrerie Pictura“ in Den Haag registriert. Am 17. September 1775 heiratete er die Portraitmalerin Susanna de la Croix (1755-1789); sie hatten sieben Kinder, denen er Malunterricht erteilte. Jan van Os malte zunächst Seestücke, wurde jedoch für seine Stillleben mit Blumen und Früchten im Stil von Jan van Huysum (1682-1749) bekannt, mit denen er sich international einen Namen machte. (1290671) (18) Jan van Os, 1744 – 1808, attributed FLOWER STILL LIFE WITH PINEAPPLE, PUMPKIN AND BIRD’S NEST Oil on canvas. Relined. 72 x 55 cm.

        • JAN VAN OS (1744-1808) - Still Life
          Oct. 28, 2021

          JAN VAN OS (1744-1808) - Still Life

          Est: €12,000 - €16,000

          Oil on canvas, signed. Dim.: 38x47 cm.

          Marques dos Santos
        • Jan Van Os (1744-1808) Dutch, pastoral scenes, signed J Van Os Fecit, oil on panel, a pair, 35 cm x 45 cm, in gilt frames.
          Jul. 29, 2021

          Jan Van Os (1744-1808) Dutch, pastoral scenes, signed J Van Os Fecit, oil on panel, a pair, 35 cm x 45 cm, in gilt frames.

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Jan Van Os (1744-1808) Dutch, pastoral scenes, signed J Van Os Fecit, oil on panel, a pair, 35 cm x 45 cm, in gilt frames. Qty: (2) Purchased Sotheby's, 19th century European Paintings, Drawings & Watercolours, London 18th March 1992

          Dawsons Auctioneers
        • Maler um 1900, in der Nachfolge des Jan van Os (1744 – 1808)
          Jun. 25, 2021

          Maler um 1900, in der Nachfolge des Jan van Os (1744 – 1808)

          Est: €15,000 - €25,000

          PRACHTVOLLES BLUMENBOUQUET MIT VOGELNEST Öl auf Holz. 80 x 58 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Auf einer rötlichen Marmorplatte stehend eine Vase mit Putti, darin das große, prachtvolle Blumenarrangement, unter anderem aus zarten Rosen, gestreiften Tulpen, blauer Trichterwinde, Primeln, Nelken, Chrysanthemen, Lilien und einigen Gräsern. Eine große rote Päonie hängt aus dem Strauß herab und liegt rechts auf der Tischplatte. Links der Vase, am Rand der Tischplatte, ein kleines Vogelnest mit mehreren Eiern, eines davon zerbrochen mit auslaufendem Eigelb. Das Gemälde wird zudem belebt durch einige auf den Blüten krabbelnde Ameisen, eine Fliege und drei Falter. Die Lichtführung lässt die in duftiger Farbigkeit wiedergegebenen Blüten zart aufleuchten. Im Hintergrund fällt der Blick, vorbei an zwei Säulen, auf eine Parkanlage mit einer sitzenden Frau neben einer großen figürlichen Skulptur. Qualitätvolle Malerei, die sich stilistisch an Arbeiten des Jan van Os orientiert. Teils rest. (1271991) (18) Painter around 1900, in the following of Jan van Os (1744 – 1808) MAGNIFICENT BOUQUET WITH BIRD’S NEST Oil on panel. 80 x 58 cm.

        • JAN VAN OS (DUTCH, 1744-1808).
          Jun. 20, 2021

          JAN VAN OS (DUTCH, 1744-1808).

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          Oil on canvas. Floral Still Life. From a New Rochelle, NY collection.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
        • Jan van Os
          May. 09, 2021

          Jan van Os

          Jan van Os (1744 Middelharnis - 1808 Den Haag) attr.; Blumenstillleben mit Vogelnest Feinmalerisch ausgeführtes Kabinettbild. Jan van Os war einer der bedeutendsten Stilllebenmaler seiner Zeit. Seine Gemälde ragten durch ihre meisterhafte, naturgetreue Wiedergabe duftig und plastisch wirkender Blumen heraus ebenso wie durch die Schilderung von Früchten in einer nuancierten Farbpalette mit subtilem Licht- und Schattenspiel. Öl/Kupfertafel. 18 cm x 14,5 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Jan van Os (1744 - 1808). Oil on copper panel.

        • JAN VAN OS (1744-1808) Nature morte au melon HUILE SUR TOILE CONTRECOLLÉE SUR CARTON. >
          Oct. 12, 2020

          JAN VAN OS (1744-1808) Nature morte au melon HUILE SUR TOILE CONTRECOLLÉE SUR CARTON. >

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          JAN VAN OS (1744-1808) Nature morte au melon HUILE SUR TOILE CONTRECOLLÉE SUR CARTON. SIGNÉE EN BAS À GAUCHE AVEC MENTION FECIT. ACCIDENTS SUR LA TOILE. ENCADRÉE, ACCIDENTS. 38 X 46 CM

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        • Attributed to Jan Van Os (Dutch, 1744-1808)
          Sep. 23, 2020

          Attributed to Jan Van Os (Dutch, 1744-1808)

          Est: £300 - £500

          Attributed to Jan Van Os (Dutch, 1744-1808) Attributed to Jan Van Os (Dutch, 1744-1808) Study of peonies red chalk on buff paper 26 x 40cm Provenance: Acquired in Paris from Behn in 1810 for 2000 francs (old inscription refers) Private collection, London.

          Sworders
        • Jan van Os (1744-1808) paneel, 27 x 37, Schepen op woelige branding, ges. l.o.
          Sep. 01, 2020

          Jan van Os (1744-1808) paneel, 27 x 37, Schepen op woelige branding, ges. l.o.

          Est: €400 - €600

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • TABLEAUX
          Jun. 16, 2020

          TABLEAUX

          Est: €400 - €600

          Huile sur carton "Nature morte au vase de fleurs". Anonyme. Ecole de Jan van Os. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: début XIXème. Dim.:+/-37x26,5cm.

        • Jan van Os (1744-1808) - paneel, 27 x 37, Schepen op woelige branding, ges. l.o.
          Jun. 09, 2020

          Jan van Os (1744-1808) - paneel, 27 x 37, Schepen op woelige branding, ges. l.o.

          Est: €600 - €800

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • A GOLD AND TURTLE SNUFF BOX
          Jun. 08, 2020

          A GOLD AND TURTLE SNUFF BOX

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          A GOLD AND TURTLE SNUFF BOX Gold and turtle, early 19th Century. Lid with painting on ivory, depicting still life with flowers, attributable to Jan van Os (1744-1808). With marroquin case. Diam.: 7.7 cm. Gross weight: 81.7 g.

          Renascimento
        • Huile sur toile "Nature morte au bouquet de fleurs". Signé en bas à droite G.J.J. Van Os. Ecole hollandaise. (Un petit trou et petits écaillements). Dim.:47,5x39cm.
          May. 19, 2020

          Huile sur toile "Nature morte au bouquet de fleurs". Signé en bas à droite G.J.J. Van Os. Ecole hollandaise. (Un petit trou et petits écaillements). Dim.:47,5x39cm.

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        • Navires près de Dordrecht Encre brune et lavis 15 x 22,5 cm Signé en bas à droite «J.V.O
          Mar. 27, 2020

          Navires près de Dordrecht Encre brune et lavis 15 x 22,5 cm Signé en bas à droite «J.V.O

          Est: €500 - €700

          Navires près de Dordrecht Encre brune et lavis 15 x 22,5 cm Signé en bas à droite «J.V.Os» Ships near Dordrecht Brown ink and wash 15 x 22.5 cm Signed lower right "J.V.Os".

        • Jan van Os (Middelharnis 1744 - The Hague 1808)
          Dec. 02, 2019

          Jan van Os (Middelharnis 1744 - The Hague 1808)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Dutch shipping in choppy seas Signed on the driftwood lower left Oil on panel, 26.9 x 37.3 cm

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Jan van Os (1744-1808)
          May. 22, 2019

          Jan van Os (1744-1808)

          Est: €1,800 - €2,500

          A naval battle in moonlight oil on panel, 26x35 cm signed 'I.VAN.OS' (lower left)

        • Jan Van Os (1744-1808) La Gardienne de vaches Huile sur panneau, signée en
          May. 12, 2019

          Jan Van Os (1744-1808) La Gardienne de vaches Huile sur panneau, signée en

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Jan Van Os (1744-1808) La Gardienne de vaches Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite "J. Van Os" (légers accident) 28 x 35 cm

          Mercier & Cie
        • Jan Van OS (Middelharnis 1744-La Haye 1808) Bouquet de fleurs et coupes de fruits sur un entablement dans un paysage Bouquet of flowers
          Apr. 04, 2019

          Jan Van OS (Middelharnis 1744-La Haye 1808) Bouquet de fleurs et coupes de fruits sur un entablement dans un paysage Bouquet of flowers

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Jan Van OS (Middelharnis 1744-La Haye 1808) Bouquet de fleurs et coupes de fruits sur un entablement dans un paysage Bouquet of flowers and fruits bowls on an entablature in a landscape, canvas, signed lower left : J Van Os f. 30 1/8 X 24 3/8 IN.­­ €15,000-20,000 JAN VAN OS (MIDDELHARNIS 1744-LA HAYE 1808) BOUQUET DE FLEURS ET COUPES DE FRUITS SUR UN ENTABLEMENT DANS UN PAYSAGE Toile Signée en bas à gauche : J Van Os f Restaurations anciennes 76,5 X 62 CM

        • VAN OS Jan (1744 - 1808) Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Nature morte
          Dec. 11, 2018

          VAN OS Jan (1744 - 1808) Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Nature morte

          Est: €12,000 - €16,000

          VAN OS Jan (1744 - 1808) Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Nature morte au vase de fleurs, au nid d'oiseau et au papillon". Signé en bas à droite sur l'entablement J. Van Os. Ecole hollandaise. (*). Dim.:68x50cm.

        • FOLLOWER OF JAN VAN OS (DUTCH 1744 -1808) Still life of flowers in an urn on a ledge in an alcove Oil on canvas 77 x 63cm (30.5 x 25in) Fine gilt frame With Christies 25/5/86
          Dec. 11, 2018

          FOLLOWER OF JAN VAN OS (DUTCH 1744 -1808) Still life of flowers in an urn on a ledge in an alcove Oil on canvas 77 x 63cm (30.5 x 25in) Fine gilt frame With Christies 25/5/86

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Jan van Os (Middelharnis 1744-1808 The Hague)
          Nov. 13, 2018

          Jan van Os (Middelharnis 1744-1808 The Hague)

          Est: £5,000 - £8,000

          Jan van Os (Middelharnis 1744-1808 The Hague) A river landscape with shepherds on a path oil on panel 16 1/8 x 21 ¼ in. (41 x 54 cm.)

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Jan van Os