Jacob van Ruisdael Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1628 - d. 1682

      • Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael (1628/29-1682)
        May. 29, 2024

        Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael (1628/29-1682)

        Est: €400 - €800

        Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael (1628/29-1682), 'The big beech tree / two men and a dog', signed in the plate 'Ruisdael f'. Hollstein state 2(2). A deep ink print with clearly visible dark edge, strong contrasts and dark traces of the burin in the clouds. According to Slive (2001), the clouds in the second state may have been added before the end of the 17th century. Lit: Hollstein vol XX p. 169, II/II & Seymour Slive, Complete catalog of his paintings, drawings and etchings, London 2001, p. 605.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • JACOB ISAACSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628 / 29 - 1682 AMSTERDAM) - A stag hunt in an extensive river landscape
        May. 23, 2024

        JACOB ISAACSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628 / 29 - 1682 AMSTERDAM) - A stag hunt in an extensive river landscape

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        JACOB ISAACSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628 / 29 - 1682 AMSTERDAM) A stag hunt in an extensive river landscape oil on canvas 18 x 21 ¾ in. (45.8 x 55.2 cm.)

      • Jacob van Ruisdael (Nachfolge) (1628/29 Haarlem – Amsterdam 1682) – Baumbestandener Weg mit Reitern und anderen Figuren (Tree-lined path with horsemen and other figures)
        May. 17, 2024

        Jacob van Ruisdael (Nachfolge) (1628/29 Haarlem – Amsterdam 1682) – Baumbestandener Weg mit Reitern und anderen Figuren (Tree-lined path with horsemen and other figures)

        Est: €7,000 - €8,000

        Oil on canvas, relined. (2nd half of the 17th century). 78.7 x 65.7 cm. Old inscription "Hobima" (sic) on stretcher. On the reverse with two labels (no. "43"). Framed.

        Karl & Faber
        Mar. 20, 2024

        Est: €60,000 - €80,000

        Jacob van RUISDAEL Haarlem, 1628 - Amsterdam, 1682 Halte de voyageur avec son chien en bord de rivière Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche Deux cachets de cire rouge et une ancienne étiquette numérotée '12915' au verso Halt of a traveler, oil on oak panel, by J. van Ruisdael h: 24,50 w: 33,50 cm Provenance : Collection William Courtenay, 9th Earl of Devon (vers 1768-1835) ; Sa vente, Londres, Christie's, 26-27 avril 1816, n° 43 ; Collection George Watson Taylor ; Sa vente, Londres, Christie's, 13-14 juin 1823, n° 43 ; Collection Alexander Baring, 1er Baron Ashburton (1774-1848) en 1835 ; Puis par descendance à Francis Baring, 5e Baron Ashburton (1866-1938) ; Vendu par ce dernier avec d'autres pièces à Thomas Agnew and Sons, Londres, en 1907 ; Chez Charles Sedelmeyer, Paris ; Collection S. de Jonge, Paris, vers 1911 ; Collection H. G. T. Crone, Vogelenzang en 2001 ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Christie's, 6 décembre 2018, n° 19 ; Collection particulière, Paris Expositions : 'Winter Exhibition of works by the Old Masters, and by deceased Masters of the British School', Londres, Royal Academy, 1890, n° 110, une étiquette au verso 'Exposition des Grands et Petits Maîtres hollandais du XVIIe siècle', Paris, Salle du Jeu de Paume, 28 avril-10 juillet 1911, n° 135 Bibliographie : John Smith, 'A Catalogue Raisonné of the works of the most eminent Dutch, Flemish, and French painters', Londres, 1835, VI, p. 59, n° 188 Gustav Friedrich Waagen, 'Kunstwerke und Künstler in England', Berlin, 1838, II, p. 96 Gustav Friedrich Waagen, 'Treasures of Art in Great Britain', Londres, 1854, II, p. 110 Wilhelm Martin, " Ausstellung altholländischer Bilder in Pariser Privatbesitz", 'Monatshefte für Kunstwissenschaft', IV, 1911, p. 506, n° 135, pl. 110 Cornelis Hofstede de Groot, 'A Catalogue Raisonné of the works of the most eminent Dutch painters of the Seventeenth Century', Londres, 1912, IV, p. 232, n° 735 Jakob Rosenberg, 'Jacob van Ruisdael', Berlin, 1928, p. 94, n° 364 Seymour Slive, 'A Complete Catalogue of His Paintings, Drawings and Etchings', New Haven et Londres, 2001, p. 328, n° 440 Commentaire : Ce tableau faisait partie d'un lot de quatre petits paysages de dimensions similaires qui passèrent de la collection de G. Watson Taylor à celle d'Alexander Baring, premier baron Ashburton, en 18231. La série fit l'objet de gravures que Smith attribue au londonien William Austin (1721-1820). Ces planches, qui s'intègre dans un ensemble de 18 estampes, semblent être maintenant données au graveur Thomas F. Hodgkins. Seymour Slive date cet ensemble des années 1650, ce qui correspond au début de la carrière du peintre Jacob van Ruisdael qui réalise ses premières peintures en 1646, puis rejoint la guilde des peintres d'Haarlem en 1648. D'un format modeste, cette œuvre porte toutefois déjà en germe les grandes recherches picturales développées par le peintre tout au long de sa vie sur les effets atmosphériques et l'étude minutieuse de la nature. Ce ciel troublé aux nuages chargés trahit la forte pluie qui vient de s'abattre sur la campagne néerlandaise et qui explique la crue de la rivière. Le rapport de l'homme à la nature est ici, comme dans bien d'autres œuvres de Ruisdael, interrogé à travers ce personnage assis au bord de la rivière accompagné de son chien. Une grande poésie se dégage de ce paysage qui célèbre la nature face à une humanité réduite à quelques petites figures. 1. Voir Seymour Slive, 'A Complete Catalogue of His Paintings, Drawings and Etchings', New Haven et Londres, 2001, p. 119, no 92 (fig. 92a), p. 369, no 504, p. 436, no 622 Estimation 60 000 - 80 000 €

      • After Jacob van Ruisdael (Dutch, 1629-1682), 'Une tempete sur le bord des Digues de la Hollande’, oil on canvas, 99 x 139cm
        Mar. 12, 2024

        After Jacob van Ruisdael (Dutch, 1629-1682), 'Une tempete sur le bord des Digues de la Hollande’, oil on canvas, 99 x 139cm

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        After Jacob van Ruisdael (Dutch, 1629-1682) 'Une tempete sur le bord des Digues de la Hollande' oil on canvas

        Gorringes
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €700 - €2,100

        Niederländische Schule des 17./18. Jahrhunderts -Nachfolge Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael (1628/29 Haarlem - 1682 Amsterdam)- Baumbestandene Landschaft mit Figurenstaffage am Gewässerufer, Öl auf Holz, unsigniert, Bildgröße 29 x 24,5 cm, Holz mit vertikaler Rissbildung, Holzrahmen mit beschrifteter Metallplakette 44,5 x 40 cm, Rahmen mit partiellen Abschürfungen, verso am Rahmen Auktionsetikett des AH Eppli / Stuttgart

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Jacob Isaackz van Ruisdael (circa 1628-1682) Landscape with Figures and Cottages framed 50.5 x 60.5 x 5.3 cm (19 7/8 x 23 13/16 x 2 1/16 in).
        Nov. 02, 2023

        Jacob Isaackz van Ruisdael (circa 1628-1682) Landscape with Figures and Cottages framed 50.5 x 60.5 x 5.3 cm (19 7/8 x 23 13/16 x 2 1/16 in).

        Est: $150,000 - $250,000

        Jacob Isaackz van Ruisdael (circa 1628-1682) Landscape with Figures and Cottages signed and dated '1647 / Ruisdael' (lower center) oil on panel 31.5 x 41.5 cm (12 3/8 x 16 5/16 in). framed 50.5 x 60.5 x 5.3 cm (19 7/8 x 23 13/16 x 2 1/16 in).

      • VAN RUISDAEL Jacob (1628 - 1682) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le repos du be
        Oct. 10, 2023

        VAN RUISDAEL Jacob (1628 - 1682) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le repos du be

        Est: €400 - €600

        VAN RUISDAEL Jacob (1628 - 1682) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le repos du berger et son troupeau". Signature rapportée en bas à droite Ruisdael. Voir au dos un cachet à la cire rouge. Ecole flamande. Epoque : fin XVIIème. Dim. : +/- 21x32 cm.

        Sep. 09, 2023

        Est: €700 - €2,100

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • JACOB ISAACKZ VAN RUISDAEL (UMKREIS) 1628/29 Haarlem - 1682
        Sep. 09, 2023

        JACOB ISAACKZ VAN RUISDAEL (UMKREIS) 1628/29 Haarlem - 1682

        Est: €2,400 - €4,800

        CIRCLE OF JACOB ISAACKZ VAN RUISDAEL 1628/29 Haarlem - 1682 Ibid WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH HUNTERS AT THE WATER'S EDGE Oil on canvas (old relined). 75 x 100 cm (F. 91 x 115 cm). Partly slightly old rest., old retouching, dam. Frame. Provenance: South German private collection. JACOB ISAACKZ VAN RUISDAEL (UMKREIS) 1628/29 Haarlem - 1682 Ebenda BEWALDETE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT JÄGERN AM WASSER Öl auf Leinwand (altdoubl.). 75 x 100 cm (R. 91 x 115 cm). Part. leicht altrest., Altretuschen, besch.. Rahmen. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

      • JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628-1682 AMSTERDAM) Winter landscape with hous
        Jul. 14, 2023

        JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628-1682 AMSTERDAM) Winter landscape with hous

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628-1682 AMSTERDAM) Winter landscape with houses near a frozen canal oil on canvas 15 1/8 x 13 1/2 in. (38.5 x 34.2 cm.)

      • Jacob Isaackson van Ruisdael, "Die kleine Brücke" (The little bridge), Radierung von 1650
        Jul. 14, 2023

        Jacob Isaackson van Ruisdael, "Die kleine Brücke" (The little bridge), Radierung von 1650

        Est: €350 - €450

        Jacob Isaackson van Ruisdael, "Die kleine Brücke" (The little bridge), Radierung von 1650 Jacob Isaackszoon van Ruisdael, um 1628/29 - Haarlem - 1682, niederländischer Landschaftsmaler und Radierer des Barock, hier: Ein altes, zerfallenes Haus an einem Fluss mit einer einfachen Holzbrücke. Darüber läuft ein Mann mit seinem Hund, Radierung, 19,7 x 27,8 cm, an den Ecken fixiert, in der Platte sign. "Ruisdael f" (fecit) Über das Leben des Künstlers ist nur wenig überliefert, doch sein über die Museen und Sammlungen der Welt verstreutes Œuvre ist vergleichsweise groß. Er war der einzige Sohn des Landschaftsmalers und Rahmenbauers Isaack van Ruisdael, bei dem er wahrscheinlich auch seine Ausbildung erhielt, sowie der Neffe von Salomon van Ruysdael und der Vetter von Jacob Salomonsz. van Ruysdael Jacob Isaackson van Ruisdael, "The little bridge" (The little bridge), etching from 1650 Jacob Isaackszoon van Ruisdael, c. 1628/29 - Haarlem - 1682, Dutch landscape painter and etcher of the Baroque period, here: An old, crumbling house by a river with a simple wooden bridge. Above it a man walks with his dog, etching, 19,7 x 27,8 cm, fixed at the corners, in the plate sign. "Ruisdael f" (fecit) Little is known about the artist's life, but his oeuvre, scattered throughout the world's museums and collections, is comparatively large. He was the only son of the landscape painter and frame builder Isaack van Ruisdael, with whom he probably also received his training, as well as the nephew of Salomon van Ruysdael and the cousin of Jacob Salomonsz. van Ruysdael.

      • JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/9-1682 AMSTERDAM) A pollarded willow overh
        Jul. 07, 2023

        JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/9-1682 AMSTERDAM) A pollarded willow overh

        Est: £80,000 - £120,000

        JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/9-1682 AMSTERDAM) A pollarded willow overhanging a river oil on panel 19 3/4 x 27 1/2 in. (50.1 x 69.8 cm.)

      • Bosky landscape with a large oak and two fallen beeches by a waterfall
        Jul. 06, 2023

        Bosky landscape with a large oak and two fallen beeches by a waterfall

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        Property from a Private Collection Jacob Isaacksz. van Ruisdael Haarlem 1628/9–1682 Amsterdam Bosky landscape with a large oak and two fallen beeches by a waterfall signed with monogram lower right: JvR oil on canvas unframed: 67.5 x 76.5 cm.; 26⅝ x 30⅛ in.

      • Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael, 1628/29 Haarlem – 1682 Amsterdam, Kreis des
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael, 1628/29 Haarlem – 1682 Amsterdam, Kreis des

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        WEITE HÜGELIGE LANDSCHAFT MIT WASSERSTURZ Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 47 x 73,5 cm. Links unten bezeichnet „Ruisdael“. In profiliertem Holzrahmen. Ein von links herziehender Bachlauf mit Wassersturz und Felsen in einer für Ruisdael typisch in erdigen Tönen gestalteten Landschaft. Der Horizont begrenzt durch weitere Felsen und davor liegende Windmühlen und Bauernhäuser. Die Figurenstaffage zum Hintergrund hin kleiner werdend und so die perspektivische Darstellung realistisch begleitend. Rest. Anmerkung: Die Darstellung des Wasserfalls wurde öfters bei ihm wiederholt wie etwa bei einem Gemälde, das am 26. Mai 2000 unter Lot 86 bei Christie\'s, New York, versteigert wurde. (1360085) (13)

      • VAN RUISDAEL JACOB (1628 - 1682). SUIVEUR DE. HUILE SUR PANNEAU DE CHÊNE "VUE D'UNE CASCADE". SUIVEU
        Jun. 20, 2023

        VAN RUISDAEL JACOB (1628 - 1682). SUIVEUR DE. HUILE SUR PANNEAU DE CHÊNE "VUE D'UNE CASCADE". SUIVEU

        Est: €400 - €600

        Huile sur panneau de chêne "Vue d'une cascade". Suiveur de Jacob van Ruisdael. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-26x21,5cm.

      • A wooded landscape with a waterfall
        May. 25, 2023

        A wooded landscape with a waterfall

        Est: $250,000 - $350,000

        Property from a Distinguished Canadian Private Collection Jacob van Ruisdael Haarlem 1628/29 - 1682 Amsterdam A wooded landscape with a waterfall signed lower left: Ruisdael oil on canvas canvas: 25 ⅝ by 20 ⅝ in.; 65.1 by 52.4 cm.   framed: 33 ⅜ by 28 in.; 84. 8 by 71.1 cm.

      • JACOB ISAACKSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/29-1682 AMSTERDAM) A dune landscape with a distant view of Haarlem oil on panel 18 x 25 in. (45.7 x 63.5 cm.) 75
        May. 25, 2023

        JACOB ISAACKSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/29-1682 AMSTERDAM) A dune landscape with a distant view of Haarlem oil on panel 18 x 25 in. (45.7 x 63.5 cm.) 75

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        JACOB ISAACKSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/29-1682 AMSTERDAM) A dune landscape with a distant view of Haarlem oil on panel 18 x 25 in. (45.7 x 63.5 cm.)

      • Jacob van Ruisdael, Haarlem 1628 - 1682 Haarlem, Circle of, Pastoral landscape
        May. 10, 2023

        Jacob van Ruisdael, Haarlem 1628 - 1682 Haarlem, Circle of, Pastoral landscape

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jacob van Ruisdael Haarlem 1628 - 1682 Haarlem, Circle of Pastoral landscape Oil on canvas, relined Label of the Royal Academy of London on the reverse With reference to the artist 53 x 62 cm, with frame 72 x 81 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Jacob van Ruisdael etching
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Jacob van Ruisdael etching

        Jacob van Ruisdael (Dutch 1628-1682) ''The Little Bridge'' (Bartsch 1) etching, 1650, thread margins, ex-collection of Paul Delaroff (Lugt 663XX) stamp verso. 7 5/8 x 11''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • JACOB VAN RUISDAEL Oil on Panel Painting
        Feb. 11, 2023

        JACOB VAN RUISDAEL Oil on Panel Painting

        Est: $6,000 - $12,000

        Dramatic Old Master landscape by Jacob Isaacksz van Ruisdael (Haarlem, ~1628-1682). Measures about 20-7/8" x 16-3/4". (In July of 2022, a Ruisdael painting sold at Christies London for just over $4 million.) Provenance: Listed in Hofstede De Groot, Book #4, #253A. Also cataloged in Earl of Radnor collection (Vol. 1, item #166) as having been purchased March 1, 1743, by the first Viscount from Dr. Robert Bragge (London art dealer, 1700-1777). Catalog describes the painting thus: "A forest scene, old gnarled trees leaning over a cascade (center) with rocks (to the left). Grey-blue sky; light on the horizon showing through the trees." Two old papers attached to verso, one in English, the other Dutch. This item will need to be shipped by a packing company of your choice. We maintain a list of reliable shippers, or you may choose your own.

        Blackwell Auctions LLC
      • The Hague, a view of the Hofvijver, the Vijverberg and the Kneuterdijk
        Dec. 08, 2022

        The Hague, a view of the Hofvijver, the Vijverberg and the Kneuterdijk

        Est: £60,000 - £80,000

        Jacob Isaacksz. van Ruisdael Haarlem 1628/9 - 1682 Amsterdam The Hague, a view of the Hofvijver, the Vijverberg and the Kneuterdijk  signed lower right: JVRuisdael oil on canvas unframed: 54 x 67.3 cm.; 21 x¼ x 26½ in. framed: 74 x 87.2 cm.; Bid on Sotheby's

      • Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem circa 1628-1682) A wooded landscape with an oak tree, pond and houses beyond
        Dec. 07, 2022

        Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem circa 1628-1682) A wooded landscape with an oak tree, pond and houses beyond

        Est: £25,000 - £35,000

        Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem circa 1628-1682) A wooded landscape with an oak tree, pond and houses beyond indistinctly signed 'Ruisd**l' (lower centre) oil on panel 56.7 x 47.2cm (22 5/16 x 18 9/16in).

      • AFTER JACOB ISAAKSZOON VAN RUISDAEL (DUTCH, 1628/29-1682) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS.
        Sep. 19, 2022

        AFTER JACOB ISAAKSZOON VAN RUISDAEL (DUTCH, 1628/29-1682) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS.

        Est: $250 - $500

        After Jacob Isaakszoon Van Ruisdael (Dutch, 1628/29-1682) - Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed - n. Jacob Van Ruisdael. 46x53cm.

        Pasarel
      • JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/1629-1682 AMSTERDAM) A wooded landscape wi
        Jul. 07, 2022

        JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/1629-1682 AMSTERDAM) A wooded landscape wi

        Est: £1,000,000 - £1,500,000

        JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/1629-1682 AMSTERDAM) A wooded landscape with a man and two dogs on a path, a cottage beyond oil on panel 20 1/2 x 26 3/4 in. (52 x 67.8 cm.)

        Jun. 18, 2022

        Est: €100 - €1,000

        VAN RUISDAEL JACOB (1628/29 - 1682) - OMGEVING VAN olieverfschilderij op paneel (geparqueteerd) : "Landschap" - 49 x 59 toegeschreven aan English Translation 17th/18th Cent. oil on panel attributed to the Cercle of Jacob Van Ruisdael

        DVC
      • Attributed to Jacob Isaackszoon van Ruisdael (1628/29-1682) – Ruins of Brederode Castle in the Netherlands – Oil on Canvas
        Dec. 21, 2021

        Attributed to Jacob Isaackszoon van Ruisdael (1628/29-1682) – Ruins of Brederode Castle in the Netherlands – Oil on Canvas

        Attributed to Jacob Isaackszoon van Ruisdael (1628/29-1682), Landscape with Ruins of the Brederode Castle [Kasteel Brederode] in the Netherlands, and Figure with Hunting Dog. Oil on canvas. 65.5X56 cm. Good condition. Minor blemishes. Framed, 78X69 cm with frame. Jacob van Ruisdael, among the greatest of Dutch landscape painters in the second half of the seventeenth century. Mentored the painter Meindert Hobbema (1638-1709). A number of paintings of Brederode Castle by van Ruisdael and Hobbema are known to us. Provenance: Private collection. Purchased at Galerie Fischer, Lucerne, Switzerland, April 23, 1998.

        Kedem Public Auction House Ltd
      • JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/29-1682 AMSTERDAM) A wooded landscape with
        Oct. 14, 2021

        JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/29-1682 AMSTERDAM) A wooded landscape with

        Est: $80,000 - $120,000

        JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/29-1682 AMSTERDAM) A wooded landscape with cottages and a figure and dogs on a dirt path oil on panel 20 1/8 x 26 5/8 in. (51 x 67.8 cm.)

      • doek, 65 x 84, Landschap met twee figuren bij een beekje met de ruïne van B
        Sep. 28, 2021

        doek, 65 x 84, Landschap met twee figuren bij een beekje met de ruïne van B

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        doek, 65 x 84, Landschap met twee figuren bij een beekje met de ruïne van Bredero op een duin, Navolger Jacob van Ruisdael (1628 – 1682), 17e eeuw

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • JACOB ISAACSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/29-1682 AMSTERDAM) - The tower of Kostverloren on the river Amstel
        Jul. 08, 2021

        JACOB ISAACSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/29-1682 AMSTERDAM) - The tower of Kostverloren on the river Amstel

        Est: £500,000 - £800,000

        JACOB ISAACSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/29-1682 AMSTERDAM) The tower of Kostverloren on the river Amstel oil on canvas 18 3/8 x 23 1/8 in. (46.7 x 58.5 cm.)

      • JACOB ISAACSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/29-1682 AMSTERDAM) - Winter landscape with travellers on a frozen river passing a broken bridge
        Jul. 08, 2021

        JACOB ISAACSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/29-1682 AMSTERDAM) - Winter landscape with travellers on a frozen river passing a broken bridge

        Est: £250,000 - £350,000

        JACOB ISAACSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628/29-1682 AMSTERDAM) Winter landscape with travellers on a frozen river passing a broken bridge oil on canvas 14 1/8 x 12 5/8 in. (35.8 x 32 cm.)

      • paneel, 43 x 41, Bosgezicht met figuren bij een ven, met signatuur JvR(in elkaar)uisdael midden onde
        Jun. 30, 2021

        paneel, 43 x 41, Bosgezicht met figuren bij een ven, met signatuur JvR(in elkaar)uisdael midden onde

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        paneel, 43 x 41, Bosgezicht met figuren bij een ven, met signatuur JvR(in elkaar)uisdael midden onder in bosschage, Omgeving van Jacob Isaacsz. van Ruisdael (1628-1682)

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Jun. 25, 2021

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        WEITE HÜGELIGE LANDSCHAFT MIT WASSERSTURZ Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 47 x 73,5 cm. Links unten bezeichnet „Ruisdael“. In profiliertem Holzrahmen. Ein von links herziehender Bachlauf mit Wassersturz und Felsen in einer für Ruisdael typisch in erdigen Tönen gestalteten Landschaft. Der Horizont begrenzt durch weitere Felsen und davor liegende Windmühlen und Bauernhäuser. Die Figurenstaffage zum Hintergrund hin kleiner werdend und so die perspektivische Darstellung realistisch begleitend. Rest. Anmerkung: Die Darstellung des Wasserfalls wurde öfters bei ihm wiederholt wie etwa bei einem Gemälde, das am 26. Mai 2000 unter Lot 86 bei Christie's, New York, versteigert wurde. (1270844) (13)

      • Jacob van Ruisdael, 1628/29 Haarlem - 1682
        Jun. 24, 2021

        Jacob van Ruisdael, 1628/29 Haarlem - 1682

        Est: €60,000 - €90,000

        LANDSCHAFT MIT BÄUMEN UND EINEM TEICH IN DEN DÜNEN, UM 1646/47 Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 39,5 x 56 cm. Monogrammiert unten mittig „JvR“. Wir danken Dr. Pieter Biesboer, ehemals Direktor des Frans Hals Museums in Haarlem, für die Zuschreibung an den genannten Künstler nach Begutachtung des Gemäldes im Original sowie für seine Expertise und die Katalogtexterstellung. Gutachten, Haarlem, 2. Mai 2021, vorliegend. Auf der hohen Böschung eines kleinen Baches, der auf der rechten Seite in einen Teich mündet, hebt sich eine große Baumgruppe aus dem Gebüsch und dem dichten Unterholz ab. Ein schmaler Sandweg verläuft vom Bildvordergrund über eine Planke und führt zwischen zwei großen Bäumen zu einer dichten Eichengruppe. Rechts führt der Blick über Sumpfland, am Horizont durch Bäume abgegrenzt. Links werden die Überreste eines verwitterten, kaputten Baumstumpfes stellenweise durch Sonnenstrahlen, die durch den bewölkten Himmel brechen, beleuchtet. Ebenfalls durch die Sonnenstrahlen erhellt heben sich die Baumstämme der anderen beiden Bäume hervor, im Kontrast zu den dahinter liegenden Büschen und Bäumen. Am Rand des Teichs ruht sich die einsame Figur eines Jägers in einer roten Jacke aus; dies ist der einzige kontrastierende Farbakzent in der sonst in Grün-, Gelb- und Brauntönen gehaltenen Landschaft. Das hier angebotene signierte Landschaftsgemälde ist typisch für das Frühwerk von Ruisdael um 1646, wo die Dünen um Haarlem ihm als Inspiration dienten. Ebenfalls typisch für seine frühen Werke ist das Motiv des angeschlagenen, knorrigen Stammes eines Weidenbaumes am Rand eines Teichs. Solch ein Baum ist auch auf einer signierten und datierten „Landschaft mit Hütte“ von 1646, welches sich in der Hamburger Kunsthalle befindet, zu sehen (vgl. Anmerkung 1). Zwei Weidenbäume bilden wiederum das Zentrum der Aufmerksamkeit in dem Gemälde „Dünenlandschaft mit Bauernhof und Weidenbäumen“ aus dem gleichen Jahr (vgl. Anmerkung 2). Im 17. Jahrhundert waren Gemälde wie diese beiden „principaelen“ bekannt, also großformatige Bilder aus hoch qualitätvollen Materialien, die speziell in Auftrag gegeben wurden. Ruisdael hatte vorhergehend die Dünen um Haarlem erkundet und sorgfältige Landschaftsstudien und Skizzen vor Ort angefertigt, welche er dann im Atelier in Zeichnungen, Radierungen und Gemälde ausarbeitete. Normalerweise fertigte er eine Serie kleinerer Gemälde um das gleiche Motiv an, die für den Verkauf auf dem freien Markt bestimmt waren. In einem kleineren Tafelbild mit dem Titel „Dünenlandschaft mit einer Hütte“, welches sich im Frans Hals Museum befindet, ist das Hauptaugenmerk erneut ein gepeitschter Weidenbaum (vgl. Anmerkung 3). Das hier angebotene Werk ist Teil einer Gruppe von Gemälden mit dem Thema eines Teichs in einer bewaldeten Dünenlandschaft. Eine Gruppe monumentaler, Bäume im Mittelgrund des Gemäldes reichen bis zum oberen Rand des Tafelbildes und nehmen den größten Teil der linken Bildhälfte ein. Durch das Spiel des von links einfallenden Sonnenlichts, das zwischen den Formen der Bäume und des Gebüschs differenziert und die räumliche Anordnung betont, erzielt Ruisdael Kohärenz zwischen allen Elementen des Gemäldes. Das über die Baumkronen und Blattwerk strahlende Sonnenlicht erzeugt einen harmonischen und ruhigen Eindruck. Die naturalistische Art, mit der Ruisdael die Details der Bäume, Sträucher, Büsche und Pflanzen wiedergegeben hat, mit großartigem Sinn für deren Struktur und Charakteristiken, ist bemerkenswert. In dieser Hinsicht unterscheidet sich seine Herangehensweise beachtlich von der früherer Generationen von Landschaftsmalern aus Haarlem, wie seinem Onkel Salomon van Ruysdael, Pieter de Molijn und Jan van Goyen, die ihre Bäume und Büsche in der allgemein üblichen Art, ohne viel Differenzierung oder genauere, naturnahe Details, darstellen. Ruisdael malt die Blätter der Bäume in Farbpunkten mit spitzen Konturen. Bunte Akzente auf dem Laub, aber auch auf den Pflanzen und Gräsern im Bildvordergrund, kontrastieren mit den verschatteten Bereichen und erzeugen so einen lebhaften Kontrast. Das auf den kaputten, kahlen Baumstamm und zwei große Bäume neben dem Weg fallende, helle Licht, verstärkt die dramatische Monumentalität – alles typische Merkmale für Ruisdaels Frühwerk. Leider sind die gelben und blauen Pigmente der hellen Glanzpunkten durch das Ultraviolett des Tageslichtes verblasst. Ebenso hat sich das Kupferoxidgrün, welches in zwei Bereichen Verwendung fand, in ein schlammiges Braun gewandelt, aber das Gemälde kann trotzdem noch dank seiner gesamten künstlerische Qualität als ein wahrhaft kreatives Kunstwerk von Jacob van Ruisdael genossen werden. Die Schönheit der Landschaft um Haarlem wurde schon von Beginn des 17. Jahrhunderts an gerühmt und Künstler wie Hendrick Goltzius, Esaias van de Velde, Jan van de Velde und Willem Buytewech gehörten zu den ersten, welche die um Haarlem liegenden Dörfer erkundeten, später gefolgt von Pieter de Molijn, Jan van Goyen und Salomon van Ruysdael. Das Vergnügen von Wanderungen um Haarlem und in den Dünen wurde ebenso in zeitgenössischer Literatur gepriesen und Gedichte wie „Dubbelde Nieuwe Haerlemsche Duyne-Vreught“ oder Lieder, die um die gleiche Zeit im Jahr 1647 in dem Buch „Haerlemsche winter-bloempjes“ zusammengestellt wurden, erfreuten sich bei Bürgern von Haarlem und Amsterdam großer Beliebtheit. Den größten Einfluss auf Ruisdaels Gedanken zu Landschaftsmalerei hatte ein Buch von Jan van Westerhoven, eines seiner Zeitgenossen. Wie Ruisdael selbst war auch er ein Mennonit. Westerhovens Buch „Den Schepper verheerlijckt in de schepselen“ wurde am Ende seines Lebens veröffentlicht und auf 600 Seiten lobte er die Schönheit von Gottes Schöpfung in der Landschaft um Haarlem, gefüllt mit Diskussionen in Dialogform und Texten aus der Bibel, Liedern, Psalmen und Gedichten, einhergehend mit erbaulichen Erläuterungen (vgl. Anmerkung 4). Das Buch von Westerhoven liefert nicht nur einen Einblick in das Interesse von Holländern des 17. Jahrhunderts für ihre umliegende Natur, sondern auch auf welche Weise sie diese Landschaft erlebten. Seine Beschreibungen führen uns vor Augen, mit welcher Intensität sie die Natur im Allgemeinen beobachteten und erlebten. Ebenso wie Westerhoven muss Jacob van Ruisdael als Mennonit mit diesen Ideen vertraut gewesen und von ihnen inspiriert gewesen sein. Ruisdael war imstande, diese Vision in seinen monumentalen, dramatischen Landschaftsgemälden umzusetzen. Provenienz: Niederländische Privatsammlung. Anmerkung 1: Tafelbild 71,8 x 101 cm, Hamburger Kunsthalle, Inventarnr. 159; Seymour Slive, Jacob van Ruisdael. A Complete Catalogue of His Paintings, Drawings and Etchings, New Haven-London, 2001, Nr. 569; Jacob van Ruisdael. Die Revolution der Landschaft, Ausstellungskatalog Hamburger Kunsthalle, Hamburg; Frans Hals Museum, Haarlem, 2002, S. 68-69, Nr. 10. Anmerkung 2: Unten mittig signiert und datiert: 1646 JvRuisdael (JvR monogrammiert), Leinwand 74,3 x 106 cm, Privatsammlung, Vereinigtes Königreich. Slive 2001, Nr. 404; Ausstellungskatalog Hamburg/Haarlem 2002, S. 70-71, no. 11. Anmerkung 3: Mit Monogramm signiert: JvR; Tafelbild 52 x 66 cm, Frans Hals Museum, Haarlem, Inv. Nr. os I-298. Slive 2001, p. 659; Ausstellungskatalog Hamburg/Haarlem 2002, S. 66-67, Nr. 9. Anmerkung 4: Für eine ausführliche Auseinandersetzung über dieses Buch, siehe den Artikel von Huigen Leeflang im Ausstellungskatalog Haarlem/Hamburg 2002, S. 22-27. (1260821) (1) (11) Jacob van Ruisdael, 1628/29 Haarlem – 1682 A pool in the dunes, ca. 1646/47 Oil on panel. Parquetted. 39.5 x 56 cm. Signed with a monogram “JvR” at the bottom, in the middle.. We would like to thank Dr. Pieter Biesboer, former director of the Frans Hals Museum, Haarlem, for attributing the painting to the artist, his expertise and catalogue editing. Expert´s report, Haarlem, 2 May 2021, enclosed. On the high border of a small brook ending into a pool on the right, a large group of trees rises up from shrubbery and thick undergrowth. A narrow sandy path runs from the foreground across a plank and leads between two large trees into a dense group of oak trees. On the right we look into a marshy area closed off by trees on the horizon. On the left the remains of a weather-beaten, broken, bare tree trunk light up in the patches of sunlight appearing from the cloudy sky. This sunlight also makes the tree trunks of the other two trees stand out against the bushes and trees further in the back. On the border of the pool rests the lone figure of a hunter dressed in a red coat, which represents the only contrasting colourful accent in this otherwise green, yellow, brown landscape. The present signed landscape is characteristic for the early works of Ruisdael around 1646 when the dunes near Haarlem were his main source of inspiration. Typical for the early work of Ruisdael is the motif of the battered, gnarled trunk of the willow tree at the border of the pool. Such a tree appears in the signed and dated “Landscape with a Cottage and Trees” of 1646 in the Hamburger Kunsthalle (Panel 71,8 x 101 cm, Hamburger Kunsthalle, inv. no. 159; Seymour Slive, Jacob van Ruisdael. A Complete Catalogue of His Paintings, Drawings and Etchings, New Haven-London, 2001, no. 569; Jacob van Ruisdael. Die Revolution der Landschaft, cat. exhibition Hamburger Kunsthalle, Hamburg; Frans Hals Museum, Haarlem, 2002, p. 68-69, nr. 10). Again two willow trees form the main centre of attention in the “Dune Landscape with a Farm and Willow Trees” from the same year (signed and dated below in the middle: 1646 JvRuisdael (JvR in monogram), canvas 74,3 x 106 cm, Private Collection, United Kingdom. Slive 2001, nr. 404; cat. exhibition Hamburg/Haarlem 2002, p. 70-71, no. 11). These two paintings are what during the seventeenth century were called ‘principaelen’, large size paintings made of top quality materials and done on commission. Before that, Ruisdael had explored the dunes near Haarlem and made careful study of the landscape and made sketches after life, which he worked out in his atelier into drawings, etchings and paintings. Usually he made a series of smaller paintings around the same motif which he intended to sell on the free market. In a smaller panel "Dune Landscape with a Hut" in the Frans Hals Museum a battered willow tree is the focus of attention again (signed with a monogram: JvR; panel 52 x 66 cm, Frans Hals Museum, Haarlem, inv. os I-298. Slive 2001, S. 659; cat. exhibition Hamburg/Haarlem 2002, p. 66-67, no. 9.). The present painting forms a part of a group of paintings with the subject of a pool in a woody landscape in the dunes.The composition is dominated by a monumental group of trees in the middle ground rising up to the border of the panel taking up most of the left of the picture plane. By the play of sunlight coming from the left and differentiating the shapes of the trees and shrubbery and accentuating the spatial arrangement he creates coherence between all the elements in the picture. The sunlight shining over the crowns of the trees and the foliage creates a feeling of harmony and peace. Remarkable is the naturalistic way in which Ruisdael rendered the details of the trees, shrubs, bushes and plants with great feeling for their structure and characteristics. In that regard his approach differed remarkably from the earlier generation of Haarlem landscapists, his uncle Salomon van Ruysdael, Pieter de Molijn and Jan van Goyen who usually depicted their trees and bushes in a general fashion without much differentiation or specific naturalistic detailing. The leaves of the trees Ruisdael painted in dots of paint with pointed contours. Brightly coloured highlights on the foliage, but also on the plants and grasses in the foreground, contrast with the dark shadow areas, thus creating a lively contrast. The bright light that falls on the broken, bare tree trunk and the two large trees next to the path enhances the dramatic monumentality, all typical characteristics for Ruisdael's early work. Sadly, the yellow and blue pigments in the bright highlights have faded due to ultraviolet in the daylight. Also the copper-oxide green used in two areas degraded into a muddy brown, but the painting can still be enjoyed in all its artistic quality as a truly creative work of art by Jacob van Ruisdael. Already from the beginning of the seventeenth century there was much praise for the beauty of the the landscape around Haarlem and artists like Hendrick Goltzius, Esaias van de Velde, Jan van de Velde and Willem Buytewech were the first to explore the surrounding villages of Haarlem, later followed by Pieter de Molijn, Jan van Goyen and Salomon van Ruysdael. Also in contemporary literature the pleasure of walking trips around Haarlem and in the dunes was praised in poetry in “Dubbelde Nieuwe Haerlemsche Duyne-Vreught” and in songs published at the same time in 1647 assembled in “Haerlemsche winter-bloempjes”, which enjoyed great popularity among Haarlem citizens, but also Amsterdammers. Most influential on Ruisdael’s ideas about landscape was the book of a contemporary of him, Jan van Westerhoven. Like Ruisdael he was a mennonite. At the end of his life Westerhoven’s book “Den Schepper verheerlijckt in de schepselen” was published, 600 pages lauding the beauty of Gods creation in the landscape around Haarlem filled with discussions in dialogue form and texts from the bible, songs, psalms and poetry accompanied by edifying commentary (see for an extensive discussion about this book the article by Huigen Leeflang in cat. exhibition Haarlem/Hamburg 2002, p. 22-27). The book of Westerhoven not only gives insight in the interest of seventeenth-century dutchmen for their surrounding nature but also in the way they experienced the landscape. His descriptions make us aware of the intensity by which they commonly observed and experienced nature. As a fellow mennonite of Westerhoven, Jacob van Ruisdael must have been familiar with these ideas and been inspired by them. Ruisdael was able to translate this vision into monumental, dramatic landscape paintings. Provenance: Private collection, Netherlands.

      • Huile sur panneau de chêne partiellement renforcé "Paysage à la cascade". Suiveur de Jacob van Ruisd
        Feb. 23, 2021

        Huile sur panneau de chêne partiellement renforcé "Paysage à la cascade". Suiveur de Jacob van Ruisd

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Huile sur panneau de chêne partiellement renforcé "Paysage à la cascade". Suiveur de Jacob van Ruisdael. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:+/-61x51cm.

        Dec. 04, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        SKANDINAVISCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT WASSERFALL Öl auf Leinwand. 83 x 66 cm. Doubliert. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. In bergiger Landschaft mit Bäumen ein kleiner Wasserfall zwischen felsigem Ufer, der zu einem kleinen, rasch fließenden Flusslauf wird. Rechts oben ragt ein alter trockener Baumstumpf in den blauen Himmel mit weißen Wolken. Das Gemälde ähnelt Ruisdaels früheren horizontalen Landschaften. Retuschen. Anmerkung: Laut Einlieferer wurde das Gemälde früher dem Künstler zugeschrieben. (1250419) (18)

      • Jacob Isaackszoon van Ruisdael, "Die Jagd"
        Oct. 24, 2020

        Jacob Isaackszoon van Ruisdael, "Die Jagd"

        nach, Landschaftsmaler des niederländischen Barock (um 1628/29 Haarlem - 1682 ebenda), Öl/Leinwand (doubliert), unsigniert, Dresdner Ausführung um 1665/70, restaurierter Zustand, ältere Restaurierung mit Übermalungen, diese unter Restaurierung 1965 entfernt, daneben: Leinwand doubliert, Fehlstellen in der Malschicht retuschiert, farbig geschlossen und gefirnisst; aktuell sichtbar: Verfärbungen der Retuschen, erweiterter Falzbereich mit kleinen Abriebstellen, Darstellung 72 x 90 cm (HxB), goldfarbener Rahmen, Rahmenbreite 6,5 cm, Gesamtmaß 82 x 102 cm (HxB) motivische Reprise des großformatigen Hirschjagdszenarios van Ruisdaels im Bestand der Galerie Alte Meister, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden, Inv-Nr. 1492, laut beiliegendem restauratorischen Gutachten von 1965 handelt es sich wohl nicht um eine abbildende Kopie, sondern vielmehr um eine Vor- oder Nacharbeit Ruisdaels, da unter der aktuell sichtbaren Malschicht Spuren anderer Bildformen sichtbar wurden, die man dem Schaffensprozess zugerechnet hat; obgleich es näherliegt, dass es sich bei dieser Ausführung um eine nachträgliche Kopie handelt, besteht aufgrund der restauratorischen Einschätzung durchaus die Möglichkeit, dass mit diesem Gemälde eine Studie zum Dresdner Jagdbild vorliegt; Jacob I. van Ruisdael, The Hunt, unsigned, oil on canvas (relined), Dresden version dated 1665/70, same motive as the one in the Old Masters Collection Dresden but following the attached restorer certificate from 1965, this painting shows traces of elder elements that have been painted over which would not have been done by a mere copist but only by the artist himself, so pres. a copy after or even a study for the Dresden painting, canvas relined, retouches, newer varnish, actually to be noticed: re-colouring of retouches, framed

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael (1628/29-1682), The Small Bridge
        Sep. 22, 2020

        Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael (1628/29-1682), The Small Bridge

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael (1628/29-1682), The Small Bridge Etching 1660  Signed in the plate. 19.2 x 27.2 cm Literature: B. 1, Hollstein 1 II. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

        Hammersite
      • JACOB ISAACKSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628-1682 AMSTERDAM) A dune landscape with a distant view of Haarlem
        Jul. 30, 2020

        JACOB ISAACKSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628-1682 AMSTERDAM) A dune landscape with a distant view of Haarlem

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        JACOB ISAACKSZ. VAN RUISDAEL (HAARLEM 1628-1682 AMSTERDAM) A dune landscape with a distant view of Haarlem signed and dated 'JVRuisdael / 1652' (lower left, 'JVR' in ligature) oil on panel 18 x 25 in. (45.7 x 63.5 cm.) Please note this lot is the property of a private individual. Provenance Jean-Baptiste-Pierre Lebrun and Nicolas Lerouge; Paris, Chariot, 19 January 1778, lot 49 (550 francs to Chevin). Jean-Baptiste-Guillaume de Gevigney (1729-1802); Paris, Paillet, 1 December 1779, lot 356 (340 livres to Joly). with P. de Boer, Amsterdam, 1927. Richard Semmel, Berlin-Dahlem and Amsterdam; his sale, Frederik Muller & Cie, Amsterdam, 21 November 1933, lot 53 (Dfl.2700). Paul Cassirer & Co., Amsterdam, acquired from the above. Eduard Vis, Amsterdam, acquired from the above, 11 January 1935, thence by descent to the current owner. The present work is being offered for sale pursuant to an agreement between the consignor and the heirs of Richard Semmel. This resolves any dispute over ownership of the work and title will pass to the buyer.

      • Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael, 1628/29 – 1682, Kreis des/ Nachfolge
        Apr. 03, 2020

        Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael, 1628/29 – 1682, Kreis des/ Nachfolge

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        IDYLLISCHE LANDSCHAFT AM FLUSS MIT FIGUREN Öl auf Holz. 34 x 53 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. Blick auf einen ruhig fließenden Fluss mit von der Sonne beschienenem Ufer, an dem eine Frau entlangläuft. Im Vordergrund ein waldiges Ufer, die Bäume bereits im ersten Herbstlaub. Ein Mann mit roter Jacke macht sich an einem abgestorbenen, am Boden liegenden großen Baumstumpf zu schaffen. Ein kleiner Hirte ist auf der rechten Bildseite unterhalb eines Baumes zu erkennen. Im Hintergrund ragt zwischen grünen Bäumen, hinter denen sich wohl ein Dorf verbirgt, eine Kirchturmspitze in den hohen blauen Himmel mit einigen weißen Wolken, der sich jedoch in der oberen rechten Seite dunkel verfärbt hat und ein aufziehendes Gewitter ankündigen könnte. Malerei in vielen differenzierten Farbtönen, bei der einzelne Pflanzen besonders hervorgehoben werden, wie am unteren rechten Bildrand zu sehen. Retuschen. (1221703) (18)

      • JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (1628-1682) A Group of three Etchings Sheet 230 x 330 mm. (and smaller) (3)
        Dec. 10, 2019

        JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (1628-1682) A Group of three Etchings Sheet 230 x 330 mm. (and smaller) (3)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        JACOB VAN RUISDAEL (1628-1682) A Group of three Etchings comprising: The little Bridge, circa 1650, on laid paper, with an indistinct Letters watermark , a very good impression of the second, final state, trimmed outside the borderline; Two Farmers with their Dog, circa 1650, on laid paper, without watermark, a good impression of the second, final state, trimmed to, or just outside the borderline, a later ink inscription in the blank area to the right of the signature; and A Cottage on a Hill, circa 1660, on laid paper, without watermark, with 15-30 mm. margins, occasional pale foxing, otherwise all in good condition Sheet 230 x 330 mm. (and smaller) (3)

      • Follower of Jacob Isaacksz van Ruisdael (Dutch/Haarlem, 1628-1682), "Figures on a Wooded Path"
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Follower of Jacob Isaacksz van Ruisdael (Dutch/Haarlem, 1628-1682), "Figures on a Wooded Path"

        Follower of Jacob Isaacksz van Ruisdael (Dutch/Haarlem, 1628-1682) "Figures on a Wooded Path, Sailboats and a Church Spire in the Distance" oil on canvas unsigned. Presented in a giltwood and gesso frame. 44-3/8" x 36-3/4", framed 51-1/2" x 53-3/4" Provenance: Deaccessioned from Friends University, Wichita, Kansas; gifted to the University by the Sam and Rie Bloomfield Foundation, Newport Beach, California.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628-1682 Amsterdam) - Sailing vessels in a stormy sea, with a jetty to the right
        Dec. 04, 2019

        Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628-1682 Amsterdam) - Sailing vessels in a stormy sea, with a jetty to the right

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628-1682 Amsterdam) Sailing vessels in a stormy sea, with a jetty to the right oil on canvas 16 1/8 x 23 ½ in. (41 x 59.5 cm.)

      • Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628/29-1682 Amsterdam) A mountainous landscape with a waterfall and a castle oil on canvas 37 x 33 7/8 in. (94 x 86.1 cm.)
        Dec. 03, 2019

        Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628/29-1682 Amsterdam) A mountainous landscape with a waterfall and a castle oil on canvas 37 x 33 7/8 in. (94 x 86.1 cm.)

        Est: £200,000 - £300,000

        Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628/29-1682 Amsterdam) A mountainous landscape with a waterfall and a castle signed 'JvRuisdael' (lower right, 'JvR' in ligature) oil on canvas 37 x 33 7/8 in. (94 x 86.1 cm.)

      • Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628/29-1682 Amsterdam) A woody river landscape with shepherds and their flock oil on canvas 19 7/8 x 23 7/8 in. (50.6 x 60.8 cm.)
        Dec. 03, 2019

        Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628/29-1682 Amsterdam) A woody river landscape with shepherds and their flock oil on canvas 19 7/8 x 23 7/8 in. (50.6 x 60.8 cm.)

        Est: £250,000 - £350,000

        Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628/29-1682 Amsterdam) A woody river landscape with shepherds and their flock signed 'Ruisdael' (lower left) oil on canvas 19 7/8 x 23 7/8 in. (50.6 x 60.8 cm.)

      • River Scene with Windmill Print ByJacob Van Ruisdael
        Aug. 22, 2019

        River Scene with Windmill Print ByJacob Van Ruisdael

        Est: $30 - $60

        This River Scene with Windmill by Jacob van Ruisdael (1628-1682), published by the Royal Library, Windsor Castle is in great condition with no known damages. Pencil on paper. The image depicts a man fishing in a river and in the distance a women and child are feeding the birds. Approx measurements: 15 3/4" x 12 1/4", actual image: 11 1/2" x 8".

        Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery
      • Jacob Isaacksz. van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628/9-1682 Amsterdam) - A woodland pool
        Dec. 06, 2018

        Jacob Isaacksz. van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628/9-1682 Amsterdam) - A woodland pool

        Est: £200,000 - £300,000

        Jacob Isaacksz. van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628/9-1682 Amsterdam) A woodland pool oil on canvas 18 ½ x 22 1/8 in. (47 x 56.3 cm.)

      • JACOB IZAAK ZOON VAN RUISDAEL (seguace di)
        Nov. 29, 2018

        JACOB IZAAK ZOON VAN RUISDAEL (seguace di)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        (Haarlem, 1628 circa - Amsterdam, 1682) Paesaggio con figure Olio su tela, cm 59X89 Il dipinto fu attribuito a Jacob Izaak Zoon Van Ruisdael uno dei principali paesisti del XVII secolo. Il pittore entrò nella Gilda di San Luca di Haarlem nel 1648, ove tra il 1645 e il 1655 erano iscritti non pochi tra i migliori paesaggisti olandesi da cui questo artista ha tratto ispirazione. Si ricorda ad esempio Salomon van Ruysdael, Pieter Molijn, Cornelis Vroom e, dopo il suo ritorno dalla Svezia nel 1645, Allaert van Everdingen. Ruisdael è stato senza dubbio colui che ha modificato la visione dell'arte paesistica verso la modernità, non solo dal punto di vista dell'esecuzione, ma altresì sperimentando tagli di immagine e punti di vista. Il suo catalogo si compone di oltre 700 dipinti raffiguranti torrenti, ampi panorami lontani della pianura olandese, paesaggi urbani, paesaggi marini aperti e dune. Bibliografia di riferimento: S. Slive, 'Jacob van Ruisdael. A Complete Catalogue of His Paintings, Drawings and Etchings', New Haven e Londra 2001, ad vocem