Petrus van Schendel Auction Price Results

Petrus van Schendel, Vegetable and Fish Night Market in The Hague

Lot 1687: Petrus van Schendel, Vegetable and Fish Night Market in The Hague

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2021

Estimate: €60,000 - €80,000

Description: Ref19C121121
Signed and dated lower centre: P. van Schendel 1851 The fascination that emanates from collectors of the Dutch painter Petrus van Schendel stems, on the one hand, from the stupendous technical precision of the porcelain-like smooth surface of his works and, on the other hand from his skill in dealing with artificial light sources such as lamps and above all candles, which lead to subtle sometimes theatrical lighting effects. In the present painting, the three figures in the foreground are lit by the flame of a candle, while the silhouettes of the architecture in the background are merely diffusely illuminated by moonlight. The scene is the Groenmarkt in The Hague, a vegetable and fish market, with the Chapel of St Nicolae visible on the right and the tower of the old town hall behind it. A vendor in a wide-brimmed straw hat sits behind her small market stall where she presents her wares. She is talking to a customer who is pointing to the rich assortment of fish, while a third woman with a basket on her head is looking at the viewer. This results in two lines of sight, on the one hand between the saleswoman and her customer and on the other, crossing the first line of sight, between the third woman and the viewer, who thus appears directly integrated into the group of figures. Our painting, dated 1851, was created during a productive phase of the artist's career, which also includes the famous fish market in Rotterdam (illustrated on the cover of Jan M.M. de Meere: Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870), Leiden 2012). It is thus an outstanding example of the artist's nocturnes, the nocturnal market scenes by candlelight or moonlight with their refined contrasts of light and dark. We would like to thank Dr Jan M.M. de Meere for confirming Schendel's authorship on the basis of digital photographs and for assisting with the cataloguing.
...

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
Petrus van Schendel (Belgian 1806-1870) Market stall scene

Lot 80: Petrus van Schendel (Belgian 1806-1870) Market stall scene

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2021

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Description: Petrus van Schendel (Belgian 1806-1870)
Market stall scene
signed with initials 'P.V.S.' (lower right)
oil on panel
29.2 x 21.6cm (11 1/2 x 8 1/2in).
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Schendel, Petrus van

Lot 3156: Schendel, Petrus van

Auction Date: Aug 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €2,000

Description: (Terheijden 1806-1870 Brüssel), Nächtliche Flußszene. Öl auf Holz. Schwer leserlich monogr., nicht dat. (um 1850). 14,5 x 18,3 cm. - In prächtigem vg. Rahmen (etw. beschädigt). • Van Schendel, der an der Königlichen Akademie der Schönen Künste in Antwerpen studiert hatte, spezialisierte sich auf nächtliche Szenen mit Genredarstellungen oder Landschaften. Unser Gemälde zeigt einen ruhigen Fluß im Vollmondlicht; im Vordergrund ein Fischer, eine Brücke und dahinter ein Dorf, dessen breiter Kirchturm den Vollmond teilweise verdeckt....

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Zisska & Lacher

View additional info

Schendel, Petrus van

Auction Date: Jul 23, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €2,000

Location: Munich, DE

View additional info

PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (BELGIAN, 1806-1870) - A private concert

Lot 103: PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (BELGIAN, 1806-1870) - A private concert

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: £12,000 - £18,000

Description: PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (BELGIAN, 1806-1870)
A private concert
oil on panel
21 ¼ x 17 ½ in. (54 x 44 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (BELGIAN, 1806-1870) - At the fair

Lot 104: PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (BELGIAN, 1806-1870) - At the fair

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: £15,000 - £25,000

At the fair
oil on panel
21 7/8 x 28 ½ in. (55.5 x 72.5 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870)

Lot 40: Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870)

Auction Date: May 26, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

Auction House: Venduehuis der Notarissen

View additional info

Lot 41: Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870)

Auction Date: May 26, 2021

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870), Selling fish at a candlelit market, oil on panel, 53,5x42,5 cm, Provenance: -Collection N.J. Beversen, Wassenaar. -Private collection, the Netherlands. signed 'P van Schendel' (lower right),...

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

VAN SCHENDEL Petrus (1806 - 1870) Huile sur toile marouflée sur pannea

Lot 301: VAN SCHENDEL Petrus (1806 - 1870) Huile sur toile marouflée sur pannea

Auction Date: May 19, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €700

Description: VAN SCHENDEL Petrus (1806 - 1870)
Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Scène de marché à la lumière de la bougie". Signé en bas à gauche P. van Schendel. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-16,5x18,5cm.
...

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL

Lot 3101: PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL

Auction Date: Mar 26, 2021

Estimate: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

Description: PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL
(Terheijden 1806–1870 Brussels)
A young woman by candlelight. 1829.
Oil on panel.
Signed and dated on the lower right of the arch: P. van. Schendel. fec: 1829.
27 × 21 cm.

Provenance:
- Sotheby's auction, Amsterdam, 18.5.1981, Lot 347.
- Swiss private collection.

We are grateful to Dr. Jan de Meere for confirming the authenticity of the painting on the basis of a photograph and for his help with cataloguing. For him, the oak panel, which was usually used by the artist in his early work, confirms that the present work was produced circa 1829.
PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL
(Terheijden 1806–1870 Brüssel)
Junge Frau bei Kerzenschein. 1829.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts am Gewölbebogen signiert und datiert: P. van. Schendel. fec: 1829.
27 × 21 cm.

Provenienz:
- Auktion Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 18.5.1981, Los 347.
- Schweizer Privatbesitz.

Petrus van Schendel gilt als typischer Vertreter der romantischen Genremalerei, bei der bewusst der Augenschein auf Lichteffekte mit Helldunkel-Darstellungen gelegt wird. So auch bei vorliegendem Gemälde, das seinem Frühwerk zuzuordnen ist und ganz in der Tradition seines Vorbildes, Gerard Dou (1613–1675), steht, der oft Menschen in Nischen eines Interieurs oder einer Küche porträtierte.

Das hier dargestellte Dienstmädchen, mit einer für jene Zeit typischen Kopfbedeckung, einer sogenannten 'neepjesmuts', steht in einer Nische und putzt eine Platte. Das warme Licht der Öllampe spiegelt sich dabei charmant auf ihrem Gesicht, ihrer Kleidung, ihren Armen und Händen wider. Drei Jahre später benutzte van Schendel das gleiche Modell für sein 'Dienstmädchen, das bei Lampenlicht Kaffee serviert', das sich heute in einer englischen Privatsammlung befindet.

Nach 1828, als Schendel seine Ausbildung an der Antwerpener Akademie der Schönen Künste beendete, arbeitete er sehr intensiv, um sich seinen Lebensunterhalt als Künstler zu verdienen. In diesem Jahr entdeckte er auch seine persönliche Spezialisierung, bei der er sich auf Darstellungen bei Kerzenschein, Lampen- und Mondlicht konzentrierte. Diese fangen eine stimmungsvolle Szenerie ein, wie dieses hier angebotenen Beispiel qualitätsvoll vor Augen führt.

Wir danken Dr. Jan de Meere für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit des Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie und für seine Hilfe bei der Katalogisierung. Für ihn bestätigt die verwendete Eichenholztafel, die der Künstler für gewönlich in seinem Frühwerk gebrauchte, die Entstehung um 1829.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Attributed to: Petrus Van Schendel (Dutch, 1806-1870) Titled: “Night Market Meat Seller” Medium: Oil on Panel Image Size: 15” H x 18” w, signed: P. Van Schendel - Lower bottom Right, Framed: In vintage replacement frame Condition: good

Lot 177: Attributed to: Petrus Van Schendel (Dutch, 1806-1870) Titled: “Night Market Meat Seller” Medium: Oil on Panel Image Size: 15” H x 18” w, signed: P. Van Schendel - Lower bottom Right, Framed: In vintage replacement frame Condition: good

Auction Date: Mar 16, 2021

Estimate: $100 - $5,000

Description: Attributed to: Petrus Van Schendel (Dutch, 1806-1870) Titled: “Night Market Meat Seller” Medium: Oil on Panel Image Size: 15” H x 18” w, signed: P. Van Schendel - Lower bottom Right, Framed: In vintage replacement frame Condition: good...

Location: Delray Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions

View additional info

Schendel, Petrus van (1806 - 1870), in der Art, ''Näharbeit bei Kerzenschein'', Öl auf Leinwand, 31 x 25.5 cm, Keilrahmen später

Lot 1395: Schendel, Petrus van (1806 - 1870), in der Art, ''Näharbeit bei Kerzenschein'', Öl auf Leinwand, 31 x 25.5 cm, Keilrahmen später

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Bonn, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Plückbaum

View additional info

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2020

Estimate: $3,000 - $6,000

View additional info

PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (BELGIAN, 1806-1870), At the fair,

Lot 35: PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (BELGIAN, 1806-1870), At the fair,

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2020

Estimate: £30,000 - £50,000

At the fair
signed 'P van Schendel' (lower right)
oil on panel
21 7/8 x 28 1/2 in. (55.5 x 72.5 cm.)
Painted in 1834.
,
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Petrus van Schendel (Terheijden 1806 – Brüssel/Bruxelles 1870)

Lot 347: Petrus van Schendel (Terheijden 1806 – Brüssel/Bruxelles 1870)

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2020

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,400

Location: BRONZOLO , IT

Auction House: Bozner Kunstauktionen

View additional info

bp parity badge
Petrus van Schendel (Belgian 1806-1870) Still life of game on a candlelit table

Lot 136: Petrus van Schendel (Belgian 1806-1870) Still life of game on a candlelit table

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2020

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,000

Still life of game on a candlelit table
signed 'P.van Schendel' (lower centre)
oil on panel
16.8 x 27.6cm (6 5/8 x 10 7/8in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
Petrus van Schendel (Belgian 1806-1870) The vegetable stall by candlelight

Lot 38: Petrus van Schendel (Belgian 1806-1870) The vegetable stall by candlelight

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2020

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

The vegetable stall by candlelight
signed and dated 'P. van Schendel. 1866' (lower right)
oil on panel
65 x 50.5cm (25 9/16 x 19 7/8in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870)-attributed

Lot 90: Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870)-attributed

Auction Date: Oct 20, 2020

Estimate: €60 - €120

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Deutsch Auktionen

View additional info

bp parity badge
School of Petrus van Schendel (Belgian, 1806-1870), "Market Scene by Candlelight"

Lot 323: School of Petrus van Schendel (Belgian, 1806-1870), "Market Scene by Candlelight"

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description: School of Petrus van Schendel
(Belgian, 1806-1870)

"Market Scene by Candlelight"

oil on wood panel backed by cradleboard
unsigned.
Framed.
19-1/4" x 15-3/6", framed 30" x 27"
...

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

Auction House: New Orleans Auction Galleries

View additional info

Petrus van Schendel, 1806 Terheijden/ Brabant – 1870 Brüssel, zug.

Lot 993: Petrus van Schendel, 1806 Terheijden/ Brabant – 1870 Brüssel, zug.

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2020

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: DIE APFELVERKÄUFERIN

Öl auf Holz.
20,5 x 26 cm.
Rechts unten signiert.

Alte Frau mit buntem Kopftuch sowie zwei junge Mädchen hinter einem Tisch in Halbfigur stehend, vom Licht einer brennenden Kerze beleuchtet. Im Vordergrund ein Korb mit Äpfeln, daneben ein Henkelkorb. Im Hintergrund, in der Dunkelheit kaum wahrnehmbar, die Giebel und Schornsteine zweier Häuser sowie weitere Figuren. (1240789) (1) (18)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

TABLEAUX

Lot 450: TABLEAUX

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2020

Estimate: €700 - €900

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

bp parity badge
Petrus van SCHENDEL Terheijden, 1806 - Bruxelles, 1870 Un marché de nuit Huile sur panneau, une planche

Lot 327: Petrus van SCHENDEL Terheijden, 1806 - Bruxelles, 1870 Un marché de nuit Huile sur panneau, une planche

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2020

Estimate: €100,000 - €150,000

Description: Petrus van SCHENDEL Terheijden, 1806 - Bruxelles, 1870
Un marché de nuit
Huile sur panneau, une planche
Signé et daté ''P. van Schendel. 1840'' en bas à droite

A night market, oil on panel, one plank, signed and dated, by P. van Schendel
h: 91 w: 106 cm

Bibliographie : Jan M. M. de Meere, ''Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870). Een leven tussen licht en donker'', Leyde, 2012, p. 80, fig. 168

Commentaire : Rien ne prédestinait Petrus van Schendel à l''exercice de la peinture. Son père, agriculteur actif dans la proche campagne de Breda, décède quand Petrus n''est encore qu''un enfant. Sa mère est alors contrainte de faire déménager la famille à Breda pour y trouver du travail. C''est à l''école de latin que son talent pour le dessin fut décelé par l''un de ses professeurs, ce dernier réussissant même à convaincre la mère de notre artiste en herbe à le laisser intégrer l''Académie des Beaux-Arts d''Anvers. Entre 1822 et 1828, il suivit les enseignements de l''Académie, où il se distingua assez vite, particulièrement dans ses études de la perspective qui lui valurent l''obtention de certains prix. Dès ses premières années d''indépendance, notre artiste se spécialisa dans la réalisation de scènes éclairées par la lumière de chandelles. En 1828, il proposa à son retour à Breda, ce qui sera sa première peinture du genre, reprenant les canons esthétiques développés par les artistes hollandais du siècle d''or, ou ceux de l''art de Joseph Wright of Derby après eux, jouant sur les effets de la lumière à la bougie. C''est vers 1830, qu''il réalise la première version de ce qui deviendra sa plus grande spécialité : les marchés de nuit éclairés aux chandelles, parfois aussi à celle du clair de lune.
Cette spécialité lui offrira une très grande réputation auprès du grand public, tant en Hollande qu''à l''étranger. Mais si le grand public lui accorde une réelle admiration et une réussite financière certaine, la critique professionnelle est souvent peu clémente avec van Schendel qui ne serait, pour cette dernière, qu''un pâle imitateur de la prodigieuse esthétique de ses aînés. Cela n''empêche pas notre artiste de vendre ses œuvres à travers toute l''Europe, ses tableaux intégrant les plus prestigieuses collections comme celles du roi des Pays-Bas Willem II qui achète en 1840 une peinture de marché et une scène religieuse en 1842, ou encore celle de la reine Victoria qui offrit une scène de marché à son mari le prince Albert en 1845.
Notre tableau date de 1840, année durant laquelle Petrus van Schendel est installé à La Haye. C''est au cours de cette période (1838-1844) que notre artiste fut le plus productif, la demande n''ayant de cesse de croître, il lui fallait répondre à ses nombreuses commandes. Toute l''esthétique de Petrus van Schendel est concentrée dans cet impressionnant panneau. Réunissant tous les ingrédients de sa fameuse recette, l''artiste nous propose une ambitieuse scène de marché de nuit, entièrement éclairée à la bougie. Les effets de lumières sont admirables, van Schendel multipliant les zones sujettes à des clairs-obscurs profonds et suggestifs. La minutie des détails appliquée par le maître permet de répondre à l''insatiabilité du spectateur curieux, qui peut se nourrir des nombreuses scènes dans la scène. De la femme au premier plan négociant pour une volaille à la femme âgée au second plan qui semble vérifier, dubitative, la qualité des fruits proposés, l''artiste nous propose une scène bouillonnante de vie et d''anecdote, sublimée par une parfaite maitrise technique.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

bp parity badge
Petrus van Schendel

Lot 654: Petrus van Schendel

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2020

Estimate: €5,000 - €8,000

Description: Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below.

(Terheide 1806–1870 Brussels)
The Apostles John and Paul, signed Petrus Van Schendel, oil on canvas, 80 x 60 cm, framed

Provenance:
By inheritance from Maria Anna Van Schendel, the artist’s third daughter from his first marriage and great-great-grandmother of the current owner,
Private Collection Belgium.

We are grateful to Dr. Jan de Meere who confirmed the authenticity on the basis of the original.
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

bp parity badge
Petrus van Schendel (Belgian 1806-1870) The Apple Seller

Lot 16: Petrus van Schendel (Belgian 1806-1870) The Apple Seller

Auction Date: Jun 03, 2020

Estimate: £12,000 - £18,000

The Apple Seller
signed and dated 'P. van Schendel/1863.' (lower right); indistinctly signed and inscribed 'The Apple Seller/Van Schendel' (on a label attached to the frame)
oil on panel
23 x 29.5cm (9 1/16 x 11 5/8in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 15: Petrus van Schendel (Belgian 1806-1870) The vegetable stall by candlelight

Auction Date: Jun 03, 2020

Estimate: £30,000 - £50,000

oil on panel
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (1806-1840)

Lot 298: PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (1806-1840)

Auction Date: May 06, 2020

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: circle
Nocturnal market scene with vegetable farmer by candlelight.
Panel (mahogany). Traces of signature in the lower left.
Description FR
Scène de marché nocturne avec marchande à légumes à la lumière d'une bougie.
Panneau (acajou). Traces d'une signature en bas à gauche.

Beschrijving NL
Nachtelijk markttafereel met groentenboerin bij kaarslicht.
Paneel (mahonie). Resten van signatuur links onder.
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: Bernaerts Auctioneers

View additional info

Lot 299: PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (1806-1840)

Auction Date: May 06, 2020

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Preparing for the ball.
Panel (mahogany). Signed 'P. Van Schendel'.
Annotation 'collection Devidé' on the reverse.

Identical work with larger dimensions (120.7 x 100.6 cm) offered at Sotheby's New York, 31.1.2020, cat. nr. 451.
Description FR
Préparation pour le bal. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'P. Van Schendel'.
Au revers annotation 'collection Devidé'.

Oeuvre identique de dimensions plus grandes (120.7 x 100.6 cm) offerte chez Sotheby's New York, 31.1.2020, cat.nr. 451

Beschrijving NL
Preparing for the ball.
Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'P. Van Schendel'.
Op verso annotatie 'collection Devidé'.

Identiek werk met grotere afmetingen (120.7 x 100.6 cm) aangeboden bij Sotheby's New York, 31.1.2020, cat.nr. 451
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 21, 2020

Estimate: €1,500 - €3,000

Location: Hannover, DE

Auction House: Das Kunst- und Auktionshaus Kastern GmbH & Co KG

View additional info

Petrus van Schendel (Terheijden 1806 - 1870 Brussels)

Lot 33: Petrus van Schendel (Terheijden 1806 - 1870 Brussels)

Auction Date: Dec 18, 2019

Estimate: €2,200 - €2,600

Description: The poultry seller (c. 1860)
Signed with initials lower right
Oil on panel, 16.5 x 15 cm
Provenance:
- Gebr. Douwes Fine Art, Amsterdam (presumably 1980s)
- Private collection, the Netherlands
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: AAG Auctioneers

View additional info

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2019

Estimate: €2,200 - €2,600

Oil on panel, 16.5 x 15 cm
Provenance:
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

Lot 373: Petrus van Schendel (Terheijden 1806 – Brüssel/Bruxelles 1870)

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €15,000 - €19,500

Location: Bolzano, IT

View additional info

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €3,000 - €6,000

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Petrus van Schendel ( 1806-1870)-attributed

Lot 166: Petrus van Schendel ( 1806-1870)-attributed

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2019

Estimate: €1,500 - €3,000

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Petrus Van Schendel (school), oil on panel

Lot 3268: Petrus Van Schendel (school), oil on panel

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2019

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Location: Boonton, NJ, US

Auction House: Millea Bros. Ltd.

View additional info

Schendel, Petrus (Pieter) van — Küste mit Segelbooten im Licht eines Leuchtturms und des Vollmonds

Lot 119: Schendel, Petrus (Pieter) van — Küste mit Segelbooten im Licht eines Leuchtturms und des Vollmonds

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Bamberg, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

View additional info

Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870) - Interior with a couple by candlelight. Signed lower right. -

Lot 104: Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870) - Interior with a couple by candlelight. Signed lower right. -

Auction Date: Nov 12, 2019

Estimate: €8,000 - €16,000

Description: Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870)
Interior with a couple by candlelight. Signed lower right.
panel 38 x 29,5 cm.
...

Location: Rotterdam, NL

Auction House: Vendu Rotterdam

View additional info

Circle of Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870) Dutch. A Kitchen Scene, with Figures by a Stove, and Dogs in the foreground, Oil on Panel, 12" x 9.5".

Lot 358: Circle of Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870) Dutch. A Kitchen Scene, with Figures by a Stove, and Dogs in the foreground, Oil on Panel, 12" x 9.5".

Auction Date: Oct 02, 2019

Estimate: £200 - £300

Location: Haslemere, SRY, UK

Auction House: John Nicholsons Fine Art Auctioneer & Valuer

View additional info

VAN SCHENDEL Petrus 1806-1870 : " Scène de Marché aux légumes, à la

Lot 60: VAN SCHENDEL Petrus 1806-1870 : " Scène de Marché aux légumes, à la

Auction Date: Jul 14, 2019

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Description: VAN SCHENDEL Petrus 1806-1870 :
" Scène de Marché aux légumes, à la lumière de la bougie "
Huile sur panneau SBG, étiquette ancienne au dos et cachet de collection en cire. 48x38,5 cm.
...

Location: CHAVILLE, FR

Auction House: Chaville-Enchères

View additional info

Paire d'huiles sur panneau "Scènes de marché aux légumes et aux poissons à

Lot 276: Paire d'huiles sur panneau "Scènes de marché aux légumes et aux poissons à

Auction Date: Apr 30, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Paire d'huiles sur panneau "Scènes de marché aux légumes et aux poissons à la lumière de la bougie". Signés en bas à droite et à gauche Petrus Schendel. Ecole belgo-hollandaise. Dim.:+/-22x16,5cm....

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Huile sur panneau d'acajou "La marchande de poissons éclairée à la bougie".

Lot 303: Huile sur panneau d'acajou "La marchande de poissons éclairée à la bougie".

Auction Date: Apr 30, 2019

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Huile sur panneau d'acajou "La marchande de poissons éclairée à la bougie". Attribué à l'atelier de Petrus Van Schendel. Ecole belgo-hollandaise. (Voir au dos une ancienne étiquette de vente à la Galerie Moderne). (Légers coups sur le côté droit). Dim.:58x45cm....

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

bp parity badge
Petrus Van Schendel Oil Painting Entitled NIGHT MARKET IN THE HAGUE, c. 1840

Lot 484: Petrus Van Schendel Oil Painting Entitled NIGHT MARKET IN THE HAGUE, c. 1840

Auction Date: Mar 23, 2019

Estimate: $192,920 - $290,380

Description: 19th Century Market Scene Oil Painting by Dutch artist Petrus Van Schendel (1806 – 1870) | Belgium “Night Market in the Hague” | Oil on canvas laid on copper | Housed in gold wood carved frame | Approx. Dimensions: 24.5" H x 18.75" W | Petrus Van Schendel (1806-1870) was a Dutch-Belgian genre painter in the Romantic style who specialized in nighttime scenes, lit by lamps or candles. This led to him being known as "Monsieur Chandelle"...

Location: Gallatin (Nashville), TN, US

Auction House: Worthington Galleries

View additional info

PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL | The Candlelit Market

Lot 469: PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL | The Candlelit Market

Auction Date: Feb 01, 2019

Estimate: $150,000 - $200,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Lot 260: Petrus van Schendel (Terheijden 1806 – Brüssel/Bruxelles 1870)

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2018

Estimate: €20,000 - €26,000

Location: BRONZOLO , IT

View additional info

Lot 35: Petrus van Schendel (Terheijden 1806 - 1870 Brussels)

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2018

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Elegant company watching fireworks in a park
Signed l.l.
Oil on panel, 18.8 x 29.2 cm
Provenance:
Private collection, the Netherlands
N.B.:
Petrus van Schendel was a unique painter, who acquired great fame both nationally and internationally. Not only his market scenes at moonlight and candlelight were immensely popular, but also his compositions centered around oil lamps, gaslight, fireworks and even electric light. In the middle of the 19th century, Van Schendel would become one of the most prospering painters in the Netherlands, with (inter)national royalty and important private collectors as his clientele. In this painting, fireworks are the source of light. Fireworks were first imported to Europe in the 13th century, but only in later times it was used to officially ring in the new year. In the 19th century, fireworks were used for celebrations in the richer parts of society, as can be seen in this work.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

Lot 231: Petrus van Schendel (1806-1870)

Auction Date: May 30, 2018

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

Auction Date: May 26, 2018

Estimate: €20,000 - €26,000

Description: Lektüre im Kerzenlicht, 1839;Öl auf Leinwand, 23 x 26,5 cm, gerahmt

Signiert u. datiert

Provenienz: Auktion Dorotheum 29. November 2006, dort vom derzeitigen

Eigentümer erworben
...

Location: BRONZOLO , IT

View additional info

PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (1806-1840) (circle) Candle-lit kitchen scene.

Lot 245: PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (1806-1840) (circle) Candle-lit kitchen scene.

Auction Date: May 03, 2018

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (1806-1840) (omgeving)

Keukentafereel bij kaarslicht. Doek op paneel.

27 x 31

PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (1806-1840) (omgeving)

27 x 31

PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (1806-1840) (entourage)

Scène de cuisine à la lumière d'une bougie. Toile sur panneau.

27 x 31

PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL (1806-1840) (circle)

Candle-lit kitchen scene. Canvas on panel.

27 x 31
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

View additional info

Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Portrait d'un homme". Attribué à Petrus Van Schendel. Ecole belgo-hollandaise. Dim.:45,5x37cm.

Lot 334: Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Portrait d'un homme". Attribué à Petrus Van Schendel. Ecole belgo-hollandaise. Dim.:45,5x37cm.

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2018

Estimate: €400 - €600

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Petrus Van Schendel (1806 - 1870), oil on panel - 17th century lamplight market scene

Lot 995: Petrus Van Schendel (1806 - 1870), oil on panel - 17th century lamplight market scene

Auction Date: Apr 11, 2018

Estimate: £20,000 - £30,000

Description: Petrus Van Schendel (1806 - 1870), oil on panel - 17th century lamplight market scene with Jewish bookseller and patrons, signed, 78cm x 61.5cm, in period gilt gesso frame. Provenance: Purchased Christie Manson & Woods Ltd. Spencer House, 27 St. Jame's Place, London Nov. 11th 1949, lot 88, for 170 guineas, thence by family descent. N.B. We are grateful for the assistance of Van Schendel scholar Jan De Meere who has confirmed the attribution of this lot from photographs; he writes that although presented as a pair with the proceeding lot, the present work is much earlier, circa 1836 - 1838, during which period Van Schendel's works are invariably historical scenes and subjects...

Location: Colchester, ESX, UK

Auction House: Reeman Dansie

View additional info

Petrus Van Schendel (1806 - 1870), oil on panel - The Night Market by lamplight, sign

Lot 994: Petrus Van Schendel (1806 - 1870), oil on panel - The Night Market by lamplight, sign

Auction Date: Apr 11, 2018

Estimate: £20,000 - £30,000

Description: Petrus Van Schendel (1806 - 1870), oil on panel - The Night Market by lamplight, signed, 78cm x 61.5cm, in period gilt gesso frame. Provenance: Purchased Christie Manson & Woods Ltd. Spencer House, 27 St. James Place, London, Nov. 11th 1949, lot 87, for 40 guineas, thence by family descent. N.B. We are grateful for the assistance of Van Schendel scholar Jan De Meere who has confirmed the attribution of this lot from photographs; he notes that his work may date to 1865 and relates to a larger dated composition of the same subject illustrated in his book Petrus Van Schendel, Ein leven tussen licht en donker p. 197, plate 331...

Location: Colchester, ESX, UK

Auction House: Reeman Dansie

View additional info

similar artists