Luigi Vanvitelli Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1700 - d. 1773

      • ART - Luigi Vanvitelli (Naples, 1700 - Caserta, 1773) - Autograph letter signed
        Dec. 05, 2023

        ART - Luigi Vanvitelli (Naples, 1700 - Caserta, 1773) - Autograph letter signed

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Luigi Vanvitelli (Naples, 1700 - Caserta, 1773) Autograph letter signed, dated Naples September 15, 1770, in which the distinguished architect, author of the design of the Royal Palace of Caserta (1752-1845) informs the correspondent of his wish to accept the task related to the design of a garden near a hunting lodge in the countryside of Palermo. "...l'avermi conceduto la grazia di comandarmi la disposizione del giardino presso il Casino di Campagna nella via di Morreale che a Vostra Eccellenza appartiene...". He also shows gratitude for the gift of some "alcuni Barilotti de' preziosi vini della Sicilia". 1 page, in-4. Slight moisture stains.

        L'Autographe Auctions
      • Luigi Vanvitelli Letter of the Alphabet P, from
        Aug. 20, 2023

        Luigi Vanvitelli Letter of the Alphabet P, from

        Est: $75 - $150

        the series "Antiquities of Herculaneum", is an etching on paper realized by Luigi Vanvitelli in the 18th century. The etching belongs to the print suite "Antiquities of Herculaneum Exposed" (original title: "Le Antichità di Ercolano Esposte"), an eight-volume volume of engravings of the finds from the excavation of the ruins of Herculaneum in the Kingdom of Naples (now Campania, Italy). It was published between 1757 and 1792 by the Regia Stamperia, and copies were delivered to selected recipients across Europe. Despite the title, the Antiquity of Herculaneum shows objects from all the excavations undertaken by the Bourbons in the Gulf of Naples. These include Pompeii, Stabia and two sites of Herculaneum: Resina and Portici. The Bourbon King Carlo appointed fifteen scholars creating a new "Herculaneum Academy" to study the artifacts and publish the results of the archaeological excavations of the sites. Sight size 3" x 3", overall with frame 10" x 9 1/2".

        Marion Antique Auctions
      • Vanvitelli, Luigi: Entwurf für einen Altaraufsatz
        Jun. 09, 2023

        Vanvitelli, Luigi: Entwurf für einen Altaraufsatz

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Entwurf für einen Altaraufsatz. -- Bleistift und Feder in Braun. 31,4 x 23,3 cm. -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Nov. 25, 2021

        Est: €500 - €700

        Napoli - Apparati effimeri - Nolli, Giovan Battista - Vanvitelli, Luigi - Napoli, Paolo di Simone, 1772. In 2°. Vignetta calcografica, elegante testata e finalino calcografici incisi dal Nolli, con 14 raffinate tavole numerate a doppia pagina incise in rame da Nolli su disegni di Vanvitelli e di Bibiena, gore di umidità, fioriture marginali, piccolo foro di tarlo all'angolo bianco interno delle prime carte, con piccolo restauro alle prime tre carte, legatura coeva in pergamena, titolo impresso in oro entro tassello verde al dorso, qualche macchia, lievi difetti.

      • 18th C. Italian Engravings After Luigi Vanvitelli
        Jul. 24, 2021

        18th C. Italian Engravings After Luigi Vanvitelli

        Est: $750 - $1,250

        A pair of 18th century antique engravings after architect Luigi Vanvitelli (Italian, 1700-1773). One piece is marked "L. Vanvitelli inv ac del" and "Roccus Pozzi Reg Incisor". The other is marked "L. Vanvitelli inv e del" and "R. Pozzi Inc". Each work is presented in a giltwood frame under a cream mat behind glass.

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
        Jul. 24, 2021

        Est: $750 - $1,250

        A pair of 18th century antique engravings after architect Luigi Vanvitelli (Italian, 1700-1773). One piece is marked "L. Vanvitelli inv e del" and "F. Moghen Sculp". The other is marked "Lud Vanvitelli inv et del" and "Roccus Pozzi Reg Incisor". Each work is presented in a giltwood frame under a cream mat behind glass.

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • 18th C. Italian Engraving After Luigi Vanvitelli
        Jul. 24, 2021

        18th C. Italian Engraving After Luigi Vanvitelli

        An 18th century antique Italian engraving after architect Luigi Vanvitelli (Italian, 1700-1773) printed by Rocco Pozzi (Italian, active c. 1750). This architectural work depicts a large palace and is titled "Facciata del Reale Palazzo verso il giardino". It is marked "Lud Vanvitelli Aulae Regiae Arch us ac Casertanarum deliciarum Director Generalis inv et del" on the lower left, "Roccus Pozzi Reg Incisor" on the lower right, and "TAV VI" on the upper right. It is presented in a black and gilt wooden frame under a cream mat behind glass.

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • Luigi Vanvitelli (Naples 1700-1773 Caserta) Design for a papal tomb (recto
        Dec. 08, 2020

        Luigi Vanvitelli (Naples 1700-1773 Caserta) Design for a papal tomb (recto

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Luigi Vanvitelli (Naples 1700-1773 Caserta) Design for a papal tomb (recto); Saint John and a faint sketch of a... black chalk, pen and brown ink, illegible watermark in a circle 13.5 x 9 1/8 in. (34.3 x 23.2 cm)

      • Luigi Vanvitelli-View of the Aqueduct of Vanvitelli or Carolino Aqueduct.
        Aug. 14, 2020

        Luigi Vanvitelli-View of the Aqueduct of Vanvitelli or Carolino Aqueduct.

        Est: $500 - $600

        Luigi Vanvitelli (1700-73) Italy. An Italian engineer and the most important 18th century architect of Italy. This aqueduct was built between 1752-64. Called the Carolino Aqueduct it supplied water to Naples Copperplate engraving Published C. 1770. This perfectly preserved section of the aqueduct is 1736 feet long

        Howard Price Fine Art
      • Luigi Vanviitelli-Prospect of the Aqueduct Vanvitelli or Carolino Aqueduct
        Aug. 14, 2020

        Luigi Vanviitelli-Prospect of the Aqueduct Vanvitelli or Carolino Aqueduct

        Howard Price Fine Art
      • Vanvitelli, Luigi - (1700 Neapel - Caserta 1773). Monogramm "C" mit Kron
        May. 13, 2020

        Vanvitelli, Luigi - (1700 Neapel - Caserta 1773). Monogramm "C" mit Kron

        Est: €100 - €150

        Vanvitelli, Luigi (1700 Neapel - Caserta 1773). Monogramm "C" mit Krone. Kupferstich. Ca. 6 x 6 cm. Mit Namensz. in der Pl. Verso mit ital. Text. An den ob. Ecken unt. Passep. mont. - Rd. unregelmäßig beschn. u. etw. angestaubt.

      • Vanvitelli Luigi, Dichiarazione dei disegni del Reale Palazzo di Caserta... In Napoli: Nella Regia Stamperia, 1756.
        Oct. 03, 2019

        Vanvitelli Luigi, Dichiarazione dei disegni del Reale Palazzo di Caserta... In Napoli: Nella Regia Stamperia, 1756.

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Formato atlantico (mm 660x460). Pagine [6], XIX, [1]. Con 14 grandi tavole a doppia pagina, frontespizio, 2 grandi testatine e 1 finalino il tutto finemente inciso in rame da Carlo Nolli, Rocco Pozzi, Filippo Morghen e altri. Esemplare ad ampi margini, con le carte di testo rimontate su brachette e due forellini di tarlo riparati nel margine superiore delle carte e alcuni strappetti riparati a poche carte. Legatura moderna in mezza pergamena con piatti in cartonato, titoli impressi in oro al dorso. Timbro di collezione privata al frontespizio.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Vanvitelli (Napoli, 1700  Caserta, 1773) IL CASTELLO DI SA
        Oct. 01, 2019

        Luigi Vanvitelli (Napoli, 1700  Caserta, 1773) IL CASTELLO DI SA

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Luigi Vanvitelli (Napoli, 1700  Caserta, 1773) IL CASTELLO DI SANTA MARINELLA (recto) STUDI DI SCENE BIBLICHE E INTERNO ARCHITETTONICO (verso) matita nera, penna e inchiostro, pennello e inchiostro acquarellato, carta vergellata, mm 233x323   THE CASTLE OF SAINT MARINELLA (recto) DESIGNS OF BIBLICAL SCENES AND ARCHITECTONIC INTERIOR (verso) black chalk, pen and ink, brush and wash, laid paper, mm 233x323    Iscrizioni 'Luigi Vanvitelli' a matita sul verso lungo il margine destro e una serie di numeri

        Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
      • Hand-Colored Etching, Italian, 18th C.
        Sep. 18, 2016

        Hand-Colored Etching, Italian, 18th C.

        Depicting a colored and gilded "V" superimposed over a Classical urn in a garden, underneath "L Vanvitelli," for Luigi Vanvitelli (1700-1773), the noted engineer and architect, the work sculpted by Giambattista Nolli (1701-1756), famous architect and surveyor; with a label from the Phyllis Lucas Gallery / Old Print Center, 981 Second Avenue, New York. Image: 2.5" H X 2.75" W; frame: 8.5" square.

        Auctions at Showplace
      • Vanvitelli Luigi Lettera ad un amico nella quale si dà ragguaglio della funzione seguita in Napoli il giorno 6 settembre del 1772 per solennizzare il battesimo della reale infanta Maria Teresa Carolina. In Napoli: Paolo di Simone stampatore 1772.
        Apr. 07, 2016

        Vanvitelli Luigi Lettera ad un amico nella quale si dà ragguaglio della funzione seguita in Napoli il giorno 6 settembre del 1772 per solennizzare il battesimo della reale infanta Maria Teresa Carolina. In Napoli: Paolo di Simone stampatore 1772.

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        In-folio (mm 418x285). Pagine 19 [1] con 14 tavole calcografiche a doppia pagina. Forellini di tarlo restaurati nel margine interno di testo che non toccano l'inciso piccole mancanze alle prime 3 tavole leggere gore d'acqua sparse ma esemplare discreto. Legatura ottocentesca in mezza pelle con piatti in percallina marrone. Titolo inciso al dorso. Mancanze ai piatti e lungo le unghiature.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Cerchia di Luigi Vanvitelli (Napoli 1700 – Caserta 1773) Studio di fuga di colonnato per un interno di chiesa
        Nov. 26, 2015

        Cerchia di Luigi Vanvitelli (Napoli 1700 – Caserta 1773) Studio di fuga di colonnato per un interno di chiesa

        Est: €400 - €800

        penna e inchiostro nero su carta filigranata mm 209 x 175; e altri otto disegni di misure e epoche diverse. Circle of Luigi Vanvitelli Study for an architectcure pen and darck ink on paper, mm 209 x 175; and other eight drawings from different ages and with different size

        Finarte Roma
        May. 27, 2015

        Est: €2,300 - €4,600

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • GROUP OF THREE DRAWINGS 1. French, 17th century, battle scene. R
        Mar. 27, 2015

        GROUP OF THREE DRAWINGS 1. French, 17th century, battle scene. R

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

        GROUP OF THREE DRAWINGS 1. French, 17th century, battle scene. Red chalk, 20.6 x 29.6 cm. 2. Bologna, circa 1600. Landscape with figures by a river. Brown pen, 21.1 x 29.8 cm. 3. Circle of Luigi Vanvitelli (Naples 1700 - 1772 Caserta). Man writing, surrounded by other men. Brown pen and black crayon. 18.5 x 24.8 cm. KONVOLUT.- Lot von 3 Zeichnungen: 1. Französisch, 17. Jh.. Schlachtenszene. Rötel, 20,6 x 29,6 cm. 2. Bologna, um 1600. Landschaft mit Personen an einem Fluss. Feder in Braun, 21,1 x 29,8 cm. 3. Unkreis von Luigi Vanvitelli (Neapel 1700 - 1772 Caserta). Mann beim Schreiben, umgeben von weiteren Männern. Feder in Braun, schwarzer Stift. 18,5 x 24,8 cm.

      • Vanvitelli, Luigi.
        May. 13, 2014

        Vanvitelli, Luigi.

        Dichiarazione dei disegni del Reale Palazzo di Caserta alle sacre reali maestà di Carlo re delle Due Sicilie. Napoli, Regia Stamperia, 1756.In 20 grande (605 x 475 mm); [6], XIX, [1] pagine. Occhietto, frontespizio inciso, 2 testate alle armi e con i ritratti di Carlo e Amalia di Napoli dedicatari dell'opera, capilettera e finalino incisi in rame, 14 tavole a doppia pagina incise in rame da Nolli, Pozzi, D'Orazi e Morghen su disegno di Vanvitelli che raffigurano le piante del giardino e del palazzo, prospetti e sezioni della reggia, vedute a volo d'uccello dal giardino e dall'ingresso principale (qualche leggera macchia all'occhietto). Legatura poco posteriore in mezzo vitellino con angoli, piatti in cartonato marmorizzato, fregi fitomorfi e titolo in oro al dorso.Prima edizione in copia molto fresca della prima parte, con la seconda mai pubblicata, di questa magnifica opera che illustra il capolavoro vanvitelliano iniziato nel 1752 e terminato nel 1774 per Ferdinando IV, figlio del dedicatario del volume. Fowler 348; Berlin Kat. 2706; Cicognara 4105: "Quattordici tavole di grandezza immensa formano la maggior bellezza di quest'opera .. Non esiste un Palazzo inventato con altrettanta grandezza, veramente Reale, in alcun altro Paese di Europa".

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Vanvitelli, Luigi
        Jan. 15, 2014

        Vanvitelli, Luigi

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Vanvitelli, Luigi Dichiarazione dei disegni del reale palazzo di Caserta. Naples: Regia Stamperia, 1756. Large folio (660 x 475mm.), half-title, engraved title-page, engraved initials, head- and tailpieces, 14 double-page engraved plates designed by Vanvitelli and engraved by Nolli, Pozzi and d'Orazi, later vellum-backed crimson boards, title in gilt on spine, two small wormholes at head of gutter just touching plates, plate 13 with a few marginal repaired tears, occasional light spotting on text leaves [BAL RIBA 3386; Cicognara 4105; Fowler 348]

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • VANVITELLI, LUIGI
        Jun. 05, 2013

        VANVITELLI, LUIGI

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        DICHIARAZIONE  DEI  DISEGNI  DEL  REALE  PALAZZO  DI  CASERTA.  NAPLES:  REGIA  STAMPERIA,  1756 Large  folio  (660  x  475mm.),  half-title,  engraved  title-page,  engraved  initials,  head-  and  tailpieces,  14  double-page  engraved  plates  designed  by  Vanvitelli  and  engraved  by  Nolli,  Pozzi  and  d'Orazi,  later  vellum-backed  crimson  boards,  title  in  gilt  on  spine,  two  small  wormholes  at  head  of  gutter  just  touching  plates,  plate  13  with  a  few  marginal  repaired  tears,  occasional  light  spotting  on  text  leaves

      • VANVITELLI, LUIGI (NACHFOLGER)(Neapel 1700 - 1773
        Sep. 17, 2012

        VANVITELLI, LUIGI (NACHFOLGER)(Neapel 1700 - 1773

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        VANVITELLI, LUIGI (NACHFOLGER) (Neapel 1700 - 1773 Caserta) Venedig mit Blick auf den Canal Grande und Santa Maria della Salute. Öl auf Leinwand. 31 x 48 cm.

      • Attribué à Luigi Vanvitelli Naples, 1700 - Caserte, 1773 Caprice architectural Plume et encre de Chine, sur trait de crayon noir
        Jun. 21, 2010

        Attribué à Luigi Vanvitelli Naples, 1700 - Caserte, 1773 Caprice architectural Plume et encre de Chine, sur trait de crayon noir

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Attribué à Luigi Vanvitelli Naples, 1700 - Caserte, 1773 Caprice architectural Plume et encre de Chine, sur trait de crayon noir Sans cadre h: 34 w: 23,80 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Lodowijk Houthakker, son cachet (pas dans Lugt) en bas à droite Attributed to Luigi Vanvitelli Caprice architectural Quill and Indian ink on traces of black pencil Unframed 34 x 23,80 cm (13,26 x 9,28 in.) Bears the collection stamp Lodowijk Houthakker (not in Lugt) lower right

      • VANVITELLI, Luigi (1700-1773). Dichiarazione dei disegni del reale palazzo di Caserta.
        Apr. 13, 2006

        VANVITELLI, Luigi (1700-1773). Dichiarazione dei disegni del reale palazzo di Caserta.

        Est: £4,500 - £6,000

        VANVITELLI, Luigi (1700-1773). Dichiarazione dei disegni del reale palazzo di Caserta. Naples: regia stamperia, 1756. 2° (625 x 468mm). Engraved title with vignette, arms of the dedicatee, Charles III of Naples, fine initial 'Q' and a cul-de-lampe, 14 double-page plates by Nolli, Pozzi, Orazi and Morghen after Vanvitelli, half title (a few very light spots). Contemporary mottled calf (rebacked with spine gilt in 18th-century style, edges a trifle rubbed). Provenance: 'JS' (contemporary blackstamped crowned monogram in a decorative lozenge on front paste-down endpaper). Only edition of this sumptuous book describing and illustrating the magnificent palace and gardens at Caserta. At the end are two additional double-page plates, engraved by Nolli, depicting the 'Reale acquedotto per le delizie di Caserta, edificato nella Valle dei Monti Tifata' (one illustrated above). These two plates were intended for the second, unrealised, part of the work and are RARE. Fowler 348 (with no mention of the extra plates); Berlin Katalog 2706 (likewise).

      • Luigi Vanvitelli (1700-1773)
        Jan. 24, 2001

        Luigi Vanvitelli (1700-1773)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Study for the altar of the Capella Palatina at Caserta, Naples; and seven other architectural drawings for Caserta inscribed 'Sculino' (1, twice) and with inscription 'A Caserta' (1) black lead, black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown and grey wash, watermark twice encircled fleur-de-lys and the arms of France below a crown and flanked by palms 291/2 x 167/8 in. (750 x 427 mm.) and smaller (8) PROVENANCE Bartolomeo Cavaceppi. Vincenzo Pacetti. E. Fatio; N. Rauch, Geneva, 13-5 June 1960, part of lot 428. An unidentified collector's mark. NOTES Luigi Vanvitelli worked in Caserta, the summer residence of the Bourbons of Naples, from 1752 until his death. The sale at Rauch in 1960 which featured the present drawing also included a celebrated group of landscapes by Luigi's father Gaspare (see lots 48 and 49).