Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Victor Vasarely

(1906-1997)

Aliases: Victor "von" Vasarely, Viktor Vasarely, Victor Vásárhelyi, Victor Vasarelly

Painter, Draft draughtsman, Sculptor, Object Artist, Illustrator

View items sold at auction
Biography

Hungarian-French artist Victor Vasarely created some of the earliest examples of Op Art, visual art that incorporates optical illusions. Born in Hungary in 1906, Vasarely studied painting at the Podolini-Volkmann Academy and visual arts at the Bauhaus Muhely Academy, honing his craft and his ideas about the intersection of art and science. Moving to Paris in the 1930s, he laid the foundations for his Op Art paintings, including the first pieces in his Zebres series. Victor Vasarely's serigraph prints and sculptures remain highly collectible today.

Devoting himself to abstract paintings, Victor Vasarely began producing works that used geometric shapes and stark black and white contrasts to create optical art pieces that convey a sense of movement and changing perspective. Eventually adding color to his works, artist Victor Vasarely earned the title of “father of Op Art” with his exhibition The Responsive Eye in 1965. Find thought-provoking screen prints for sale online and at auction to enliven your living space.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (738)