Joao Vaz Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Water colorist, b. 1859 - d. 1931

      • JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931)
        Jun. 20, 2024

        JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931)

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931) "Marinha" Óleo sobre tela, assinado. Não emoldurado. Dim: 35x43 cm. Nota: Obra acompanhada por certificado de autenticidade emitido por Dr. Bernardo Pinto de Almeida (Professor Catedrático Jubilado na Universidade do Porto - Faculdade de Belas Artes).

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • JOAO VAZ (1859-1931) - View of the Palmela Palace
        May. 23, 2024

        JOAO VAZ (1859-1931) - View of the Palmela Palace

        Est: €450 - €600

        Watercolor on paper, signed. Framed. Signs of use. Dim.:14.5x24cm.

        Marques dos Santos
      • "Porto de Setúbal"
        Mar. 18, 2024

        "Porto de Setúbal"

        Est: €25,000 - €37,500

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Porto de Setúbal", oil on canvas, old small restoration, other small restorations, signed. Notes: it was part of the exhibition "João Vaz (1859-1931). Um Pintor do Naturalismo", and is reproduced in the respective catalogue. Lisbon: Casa-Museu Dr. Anastácio Gonçalves, 2005, p. 174, no. 164., Dim. - 33,2 x 57,4 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • "Barcos no Sado"
        Mar. 18, 2024

        "Barcos no Sado"

        Est: €55,000 - €82,500

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Barcos no Sado", oil on canvas, relined, small restorations on the pictorial layer, signed and dated 1884. Notes: it was part of the Pedro Manuel Morais David collection and belonged to the owner's great-uncle (Fernando David, disciple of Malhoa). Painting acquired at the 4th Exhibition of Modern Paintings in 1884, cat. 71. It was part of the exhibition "João Vaz (1859-1931). Um Pintor do Naturalismo" and is reproduced in the respective catalogue. Lisbon: House-Museum Dr. Anastácio Gonçalves, 2005, p. 78., Dim. - 72,5 x 121 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • JOÃO VAZ, Óleo sobre madeira, 26,5 x 12,5 cm.
        Mar. 11, 2024

        JOÃO VAZ, Óleo sobre madeira, 26,5 x 12,5 cm.

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        JOÃO VAZ, João José Vaz (1859-1931) Trecho de rua Óleo sobre madeira Assinado Dim. aprox.: 26,5 x 12,5; Dim. total aprox.: 39 x 25,5 cm. Emoldurado.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • JOÃO VAZ, Óleo sobre madeira, Dim.: 19,5 x 29 cm.
        Feb. 08, 2024

        JOÃO VAZ, Óleo sobre madeira, Dim.: 19,5 x 29 cm.

        Est: €1,600 - €3,000

        JOÃO VAZ, João José Vaz (1859-1931) Mosteiro Santa Clara-a-Velha Óleo sobre madeira Assinado Dim. aprox. mancha: 19,5 x 29 cm.; Dim. aprox. total: 28,5 x 37,5 cm. Emoldurado (defeitos).

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931)
        Feb. 01, 2024

        JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931)

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931) "Marinha" Óleo sobre tela, assinado. Não emoldurado. Craquelé, restauros. Dim: 30x39,6 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • "Praia da Rocha"
        Dec. 11, 2023

        "Praia da Rocha"

        Est: €50,000 - €75,000

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Praia da Rocha", oil on canvas, minor fault on the pictorial layer, signed. Notes: It was part of the exhibition "João Vaz (1859-1931). Um Pintor do Naturalismo", and is reproduced in the respective catalogue. Lisbon: Casa-Museu Dr. Anastácio Gonçalves, 2005, p. 114, nº 66., Dim. - 60,5 x 81 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • View of a dock with boats
        Oct. 26, 2023

        View of a dock with boats

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        View of a dock with boats , Oil on panel Signed, 9

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • VAZ, João (1859-1931) 14 desenhos sobre papel dispostos em dois quadros - sete representando figuras populares, e sete estudos de barcos (2)
        Oct. 10, 2023

        VAZ, João (1859-1931) 14 desenhos sobre papel dispostos em dois quadros - sete representando figuras populares, e sete estudos de barcos (2)

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        VAZ, João (1859-1931) Figuras populares, e sete estudos de barcos 14 desenhos sobre papel dispostos em dois quadros - sete representando figuras populares, e sete estudos de barcos Não assinado - autenticados Dim. aprox. máx. mancha: 23,5 x 16,5 cm. Dim. aprox. máx. total: 73 x 73,5 cm. Verso com etiquetas de proveniência "Do meu bisavô - o pintor João Vaz - retirados de álbuns seus / João Morais Vaz". Papel ocasionalmente manchado. Emoldurado (falhas).

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • "Porto de Setúbal"
        Sep. 25, 2023

        "Porto de Setúbal"

        Est: €30,000 - €45,000

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • A marine scene
        Jun. 06, 2023

        A marine scene

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        João Vaz (1859-1931) A marine sceneOil on canvas Signed 30x50 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931
        Jun. 05, 2023

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931

        Est: €55,000 - €82,500

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Praia da Rocha", oilon canvas, minor fault on the pictorial layer, signed. Notes: It was part of the exhibition "João Vaz (1859-1931). Um Pintor do Naturalismo", and is reproduced in the respective catalogue. Lisbon: Casa-Museu Dr. Anastácio Gonçalves, 2005, p. 114, nº 66., Dim. - 60,5 x 81 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931
        Jun. 05, 2023

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931

        Est: €60,000 - €90,000

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, A marine, oil on canvas, small restorations, signed and dated 1894. Notes: it was part of the exhibition "João Vaz - 1859-1931 - Um pintor do Naturalismo", held at Casa-Museu Dr. Anastácio Gonçalves, Lisbon, and is reproduced in the respective catalogue. Lisbon: Instituto Português de Museus, 2005, p. 100., Dim. - 89 x 139 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • JOÃO VAZ, Aguarela sobre papel, Dim.: 11,5 x 18 cm.
        Mar. 27, 2023

        JOÃO VAZ, Aguarela sobre papel, Dim.: 11,5 x 18 cm.

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        JOÃO VAZ, João José Vaz (1859-1931) Vista do rio Sado com barcos Aguarela sobre papel Assinada, com inscrição "Sado" Dim. aprox. mancha: 11,5 x 18 cm.; Dim. aprox. total: 27,5 x 33 cm. Manchas e picos de acidez. Emoldurado (defeitos).

        Palácio do Correio Velho
        Mar. 27, 2023

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931 "Marinha, Sado"
        Mar. 27, 2023

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931 "Marinha, Sado"

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Marinha, Sado", oil on canvas, relined, signed, Dim. - 32,5 x 49,5 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931 "Barcos no Sado"
        Mar. 27, 2023

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931 "Barcos no Sado"

        Est: €60,000 - €90,000

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • VAZ, João José - Óleo sobre tela, 31 x 25,5 cm.
        Dec. 14, 2022

        VAZ, João José - Óleo sobre tela, 31 x 25,5 cm.

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        JOÃO VAZ, João José Vaz (1859-1931) Paisagem da costa - Funchal Óleo sobre tela, colada em cartão Assinado Dim. aprox.: 31 x 25,5 cm.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • View of the pier with vessels
        Dec. 12, 2022

        View of the pier with vessels

        Est: €15,000 - €22,500

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, View of the pier with vessels, oil on wood, small restoration, signed, Dim. - 35 x 43,5 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • Fort of Our Lady of the Assumption - Vila do Conde
        Dec. 12, 2022

        Fort of Our Lady of the Assumption - Vila do Conde

        Est: €30,000 - €45,000

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, Fort of Our Lady of the Assumption - Vila do Conde, oil on canvas, signed, Dim. - 38 x 60 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • "Barcos no Sado"
        Dec. 12, 2022

        "Barcos no Sado"

        Est: €80,000 - €120,000

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931)
        Nov. 03, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931)

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931) "Marinha" Óleo sobre tela, assinado. Dim: 35x43 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • João Vaz (1859-1931)A marine painting
        Oct. 20, 2022

        João Vaz (1859-1931)A marine painting

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        João Vaz (1859-1931) A marine painting Oil on canvas applied onto panel Signed

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • João Vaz (1859-1931)Landscape with church Signed
        Oct. 20, 2022

        João Vaz (1859-1931)Landscape with church Signed

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        João Vaz (1859-1931) Landscape with church Signed Oil on panel

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931)
        Sep. 29, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931)

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Album de Croquis por J. Vaz", twenty two charcoal dr
        Sep. 26, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Album de Croquis por J. Vaz", twenty two charcoal dr

        Est: €2,800 - €4,200

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Album de Croquis por J. Vaz", twenty two charcoal drawings on paper, cardboard frame with gilt inscription and drawing by João Vaz, loose sheets, some with minor defects and/or browning, unsigned drawings, but some identifying the location and the date, Dim. - 1,8 x 24,9 x 15 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Funchal", oil on canvas, signed, Dim. - 73,5 x 93,5
        Sep. 26, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Funchal", oil on canvas, signed, Dim. - 73,5 x 93,5

        Est: €60,000 - €90,000

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Funchal", oil on canvas, signed, Dim. - 73,5 x 93,5 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, Watermill, oil on canvas pasted on cardboard, signed,
        Sep. 26, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, Watermill, oil on canvas pasted on cardboard, signed,

        Est: €1,800 - €2,700

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, Watermill, oil on canvas pasted on cardboard, signed, Dim. - 32,5 x 25,4 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, Marine - Steamboat, oil on wood, signed, Dim. - 15,2
        Sep. 26, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, Marine - Steamboat, oil on wood, signed, Dim. - 15,2

        Est: €2,500 - €3,750

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, Marine - Steamboat, oil on wood, signed, Dim. - 15,2 x 25,4 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • The Fort of The Madonna of Assumption at Vila do Conde
        Jul. 20, 2022

        The Fort of The Madonna of Assumption at Vila do Conde

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        Oil on canvas Signed

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • A marine scene
        Jul. 20, 2022

        A marine scene

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        Oil on canvas Signed

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • JOÃO VAZ, Óleo s/madeira, 30,5 x 40cm.
        Jul. 19, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ, Óleo s/madeira, 30,5 x 40cm.

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        JOÃO VAZ, João José Vaz (1859-1931) Óleo sobre madeira Assinado Dim. aprox.: 30,5 x 40 cm. Emoldurado.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • JOÃO VAZ, Aguada sobre papel. 27 x 21 cm.
        Jul. 18, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ, Aguada sobre papel. 27 x 21 cm.

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        JOÃO VAZ, João José Vaz (1859-1931) Paisagem com barcos Tinta sobre papel Assinado Dim. aprox.: 27 x 21 cm. Papel amarelado e manchado. Emoldurado (defeitos).

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931)
        Jun. 30, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931)

        Est: €500 - €1,600

        JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931) "Paisagem com rio" Óleo sobre cartão, assinado. Pequenos defeitos. Dim: 13x17 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Rocha e mar", oil on canvas glued on wood, signed, Dim. - 37 x 49 cm
        Jun. 06, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Rocha e mar", oil on canvas glued on wood, signed, Dim. - 37 x 49 cm

        Est: €5,000 - €7,500

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Pedra Furada, Setúbal", oil on canvas, restoration, crease on canvas, signed.
        Jun. 06, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Pedra Furada, Setúbal", oil on canvas, restoration, crease on canvas, signed.

        Est: €60,000 - €90,000

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Pedra Furada, Setúbal", oil on canvas, restoration, crease on canvas, signed. Notes: 1. Handwritten label on the back "Pedra Furada, Setúbal"; 2. part of the exhibition "João Vaz - 1859-1931 - Um pintor do Naturalismo", held at the Anastácio Gonçalves House-Museum, reproduced on the respective catalogue under the title "O Tejo, Barreiro"., Dim. - 58 x 87 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, Boats on dock, oil on canvas pasted on cardboard, small restoration, signed, D
        Jun. 06, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, Boats on dock, oil on canvas pasted on cardboard, small restoration, signed, D

        Est: €6,000 - €9,000

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, Boats on dock, oil on canvas pasted on cardboard, small restoration, signed, Dim. - 27 x 36 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Album de Croquis por J. Vaz", twenty two charcoal drawings on paper, cardboar
        Jun. 06, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Album de Croquis por J. Vaz", twenty two charcoal drawings on paper, cardboar

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • "Praia de Algés"
        Jun. 02, 2022

        "Praia de Algés"

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        Oil on board Signed

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931)
        Apr. 07, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ (1859-1931)

        Est: €650 - €1,600

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "The Stone Cross "- with Peniche on the background, oil on wood, signed, Dim.
        Mar. 28, 2022

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "The Stone Cross "- with Peniche on the background, oil on wood, signed, Dim.

        Est: €2,500 - €3,750

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "The Stone Cross "- with Peniche on the background, oil on wood, signed, Dim. - 14 x 23,5 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
        Mar. 28, 2022

        Est: €7,000 - €10,500

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
        Mar. 28, 2022

        Est: €6,000 - €9,000

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
        Dec. 13, 2021

        Est: €20,000 - €40,000

        JOÃO VAZ, João José Vaz (1859-1931) Óleo sobre madeira Assinado Dim. aprox.: 30,5 x 40 cm.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
        Dec. 13, 2021

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • "Praia de Algés"
        Dec. 13, 2021

        "Praia de Algés"

        Est: €30,000 - €45,000

        JOÃO VAZ - 1859-1931, "Praia de Algés", oil on wood, signed, Dim. - 20,5 x 31 cm

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • Boats on dock
        Dec. 13, 2021

        Boats on dock

        Est: €9,000 - €13,500

        Cabral Moncada Leilões