Frans Xaver Hendrik Verbeeck Sold at Auction Prices

    • Frans Xaver Henri Verbeek (signed), Pair of paintings, allegories of arts and sciences, Dutch school, 17th - 18th centuries
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Frans Xaver Henri Verbeek (signed), Pair of paintings, allegories of arts and sciences, Dutch school, 17th - 18th centuries

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Pair of oil paintings on canvas. Equal measurements for both. Unframed: 51 x 47. Framed: 63 x 62. Interior scenes representing two allegories. In one of them, an allegory of the arts, with a woman in the center playing a lute surrounded by secondary characters; Next to it, male busts, and paintings in the background. In the other, an allegory of science, with a woman in the center showing her breast while holding a compass, a globe next to her, and other characters reading and showing science and cartography utensils. Signed in the lower corners FW Verbeek. Frans

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • Entourage de François Xaver Hendrik Verbeeck (Anvers 1686-1755) L'accolade musicale
      Mar. 20, 2024

      Entourage de François Xaver Hendrik Verbeeck (Anvers 1686-1755) L'accolade musicale

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Entourage de François Xaver Hendrik Verbeeck (Anvers 1686-1755) L'accolade musicale huile sur panneau oil on panel 24.5 x 20 cm (9 5/8 x 7 7/8in).

    • François Xaver Henri Verbeeck o Frans Verbeeck (Anversa 1686 - 1755)
      Feb. 20, 2024

      François Xaver Henri Verbeeck o Frans Verbeeck (Anversa 1686 - 1755)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      François Xaver Henri Verbeeck o Frans Verbeeck (Anversa 1686 - 1755) Concerto Olio su tela 91 x 100 cm Firmato in basso a destra. François Xaver Henri Verbeeck o Frans Verbeeck (Anversa 1686 - 1755) Concert Oil on canvas 91 x 100 cm Signed lower right.

      Lucas Aste
    • Franz Xaver Hendrik Verbeeck. Two allegories
      Jan. 24, 2024

      Franz Xaver Hendrik Verbeeck. Two allegories

      Two oil paintings on canvas. Signed in the lower left and right corners respectively.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • FRANÇOIS XAVER HENRI VERBEECK O FRANS VERBEECK (ANVERSA 1686 - 1755)
      Dec. 05, 2023

      FRANÇOIS XAVER HENRI VERBEECK O FRANS VERBEECK (ANVERSA 1686 - 1755)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      François Xaver Henri Verbeeck o Frans Verbeeck (Anversa 1686 - 1755) Concerto Olio su tela 91 x 100 cm Firmato in basso a destra. François Xaver Henri Verbeeck or Frans Verbeeck (Antwerp 1686 - 1755) Concert Oil on canvas 91 x 100 cm Signed lower right.

      Lucas Aste
    • FRANÇOIS XAVER HENRI VERBEECK (Antwerp, 1686 - 1755). "Group of hunters in front of a castle", ca.1735. Oil on canvas relined. Signed in the lower left corner. The golden frame has some faults.
      Oct. 17, 2023

      FRANÇOIS XAVER HENRI VERBEECK (Antwerp, 1686 - 1755). "Group of hunters in front of a castle", ca.1735. Oil on canvas relined. Signed in the lower left corner. The golden frame has some faults.

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      FRANÇOIS XAVER HENRI VERBEECK (Antwerp, 1686 - 1755). "Group of hunters in front of a castle", ca.1735. Oil on canvas with re-entellation. Signed in the lower left corner. The golden frame has some faults. Measurements: 87 x 69 cm; 108 x 90 cm (frame). François Xaver Henri Verbeeck showed great skill in his paintings of choral scenes such as the present one, where several groups attend a central event. The focus here is on the game offered by a gallant to a lady who is accompanied by servant girls. Next to the portico of the castle, the hunters display their hunting trophies. A greyhound accompanies them. The presence of a monkey (a symbol of lust and greed) gives us clues to the moral message hidden in this painting, whose narrative complexity is evident in the contrariness of the different attitudes. A group of onlookers look out from the terrace of the castle, others exchange meaningful glances or whisper to each other. The whole picture shows a varied social drama, according to the status of each character, as well as a praiseworthy handling of the light that enhances the faces and the still life of the hunter, then opens out onto the idealised landscape in the background. François Xaver Henri Verbeeck was a Flemish painter known principally for his genre scenes and paintings of gallant groups. His mother Anna de Goos and stepfather Michiel Mettepenningen enabled him to begin his artistic training as a pupil of Jan Baptist de Bie in 1701. He became master of the Guild of Saint Luke in Antwerp in 1709. He was dean of the Chamber of Painters of the Guild of Saint Luke. He worked in Antwerp between 1710 and 1755. He painted a large scene of a merry company of the Antwerp fencers' guild, which contains a portrait of J. B. Vermoelen, Abbot of St. Michael's, and portraits of the members of the guild. He is considered a follower of Balthasar van den Bossche. Verbeeck's genre works are mainly inspired by the style of the merry company and usually depict a group of men and women playing music, drinking and playing cards. Some of the paintings of merry troupes are allegorical and represent one of the senses. Examples are The Sense of Taste; Elegant Company Eating and Drinking and The Sense of Hearing; Elegant Company Making Music in an Interior (auctioned at Christie's on 6 November 2002 in Amsterdam, lot 34). Some of his paintings are kept at the Guernsey Museum & Art Gallery.

      Setdart Auction House
    • Verbeeck, Frans Xaver Hendrik (Attrib.) — Elegante Gesellschaft beim Austernessen
      Nov. 25, 2022

      Verbeeck, Frans Xaver Hendrik (Attrib.) — Elegante Gesellschaft beim Austernessen

      Verbeeck, Frans Xaver Hendrik - Attribution — Elegant company eating oysters (Antwerp 1686-1755) Many-figured interior scene with a distinguished couple at the table, servants and jokers. Oil on canvas, relined. 28 x 34,5 cm. // Verbeeck, Frans Xaver Hendrik (Attrib.) — Elegante Gesellschaft beim Austernessen — (Antwerpen 1686-1755) Vielfigurige Interieurszene mit vornehmem Paar am Tisch, Bediensteten und Spaßmachern. Öl/Lwd., doubl. 28 x 34,5 cm.

    • Franz Xaver Hendrik Verbeeck. Allegories
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Franz Xaver Hendrik Verbeeck. Allegories

      Two oils on canvas. Signed in lower left and right corners respectively.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Frans Xaver Hendrik Verbeeck, 1686 Antwerpen – 1755, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Frans Xaver Hendrik Verbeeck, 1686 Antwerpen – 1755, zugeschrieben

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      FRÖHLICHE TISCHGESELLSCHAFT BEIM AUSTERNESSEN Öl auf Leinwand. 27 x 34 cm. Flammleistenrahmen. Möglicherweise handelt es sich hier um ein in Auftrag gegebenes Erinnerungsbild. Um einen weiß gedeckten kleinen Tisch haben sich mehrere Figuren versammelt, zwei Paare sitzen im Vordergrund, wohl die Hauptfiguren der Feierlichkeit. Eine Magd rechts kredenzt Wein, ein Diener hält einen Früchtekorb. Zwei Spaßmacher beleben die Gesellschaft. Solche Gesellschaftszenen bilden das Hauptwerk des Malers, der 1709 in die Antwerpener Lukasgilde aufgenommen wurde. In Antwerpen ist er für die Jahre 1705 und 1755 belegt. Er gilt für seine Sujets als Nachfolger des Balthasar van den Bossche (1681-1715). Manche seiner Werke zeigen allegorische Inhalte, präsentiert durch Gesellschaftsszenen. A. R. (12903121) (11)

    • Frans Xaver Hendrik Verbeeck, 1686 Antwerpen – 1755, zug.
      Sep. 24, 2020

      Frans Xaver Hendrik Verbeeck, 1686 Antwerpen – 1755, zug.

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      COMMEDIA DELL‘ARTE-MUSIKER Öl auf Eichenholz. Parkettiert. 17,6 x 20,3 cm. Die musizierende Gruppe zeigt eine junge Frau, die allem Anschein nach als Sängerin agiert, zusammen mit zwei Männern, von denen der im Vordergrund sitzende ein Cello spielt, während der Mann im Hintergrund ohne Instrument dargestellt ist, was ihn möglicherweise auch als Sänger deuten lässt. Wie in der italienischen Commedia dell'Arte üblich, sind auch hier zwei Gesichtsmasken zu sehen, eine wird von der Dame gehalten, die andere von der Gestalt im Hintergrund getragen, die zudem auch das Kostüm des Harlekin trägt. Das Paar im Vordergrund trägt erkennbar portraithafte Züge, wobei nicht auszuschließen ist, dass auch die sehr häufig musikalisch ausgebildete Adelsgesellschaft bei Festlichkeiten als Musikanten am Hof aufgetreten ist. Im Gesamtoeuvre von Verbeek nimmt das Thema der Musik einen ungewöhnlich breiten Raum ein. So darf angenommen werden, dass er auch speziell zu solchen Festlichkeiten gerufen wurde, um sie im Bild zu dokumentieren. Viele seiner Werke dieses Genres vermitteln auch den Eindruck von beauftragten Gruppenbildnissen. Das Gemälde ist in feiner Pinseltechnik ausgeführt und in sehr guter Erhaltung. A.R. (12407216) (1) (11)

    • FRANZ XAVER HENDRIK VERBEECK (1686-1755) A capella, scène musicale
      Aug. 06, 2020

      FRANZ XAVER HENDRIK VERBEECK (1686-1755) A capella, scène musicale

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      FRANZ XAVER HENDRIK VERBEECK (1686-1755) A capella, scène musicale Huile sur toile. Restaurations. Provenance : Collection privée, Belgique. Peintre flamand de l'Ecole anversoise actif entre 1710 et 1755, il suit une formation auprès de Jan Baptist de Bie et devient maître de la Guilde de Saint-Luc en 1709. Peintre de genre et portraitiste considéré comme disciple de Balthazar van den Bossche, on lui doit de joyeuses peintures de compagnie figurant des groupes de galants s'amusant à boire, à jouer ou jouer de la musique ainsi que des portraits de musiciens, buveurs, cuisiniers ou domestiques. Certaines de ses oeuvres peuvent être considérées comme allégoriques et représentant l'un des sens comme celui du goût ou de l'ouïe. Dimensions : 44 x 57 cm A capella, music scene, oil on canvas by Franz Xaver Verbeeck, 18th century Antwerp school. Private collection, Belgium.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Verbeeck, Francis Xavier, type of genre painter old master paintings
      Mar. 28, 2020

      Verbeeck, Francis Xavier, type of genre painter old master paintings

      Verbeeck, Franz Xaver. 1686-1755 Antwerp, type of musical entertainment. Oil on canvas, 58 x 72 cm. Framed.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Francois Xaver Henri Verbeeck (1686-1755)-attributed
      Jun. 27, 2018

      Francois Xaver Henri Verbeeck (1686-1755)-attributed

      Est: €1,000 - €2,200

      Francois Xaver Henri Verbeeck (1686-1755)-attributed Elegant group making music in front of a Palace with servants and a parrot, oil on canvas, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Verbeeck, Franz Xaver Hendrik (1686 Antwerpen 1755) zugeschrieben. Int
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Verbeeck, Franz Xaver Hendrik (1686 Antwerpen 1755) zugeschrieben. Int

      Est: - €400

      Verbeeck, Franz Xaver Hendrik (1686 Antwerpen 1755) zugeschrieben. Interieurszene mit Menschen am Speisetisch. Öl auf Lwd. 37 x 56 cm. Verso von alter Hand zugeschrieben. Gerahmt. - Auf spätere Lwd. aufgezogen, Ränder etw. berieben, leichte Altersspuren, wohl restauriert.

      Feb. 18, 2017

      Est: - €400

      Verbeeck, Franz Xaver Hendrik (1686 Antwerpen 1755) zugeschrieben. Interieurszene mit Amtsszene. Öl auf Lwd. 37 x 56 cm. Verso von alter Hand zugeschrieben. Gerahmt. - Auf spätere Lwd. aufgezogen, Ränder etw. berieben, leichte Altersspuren, wohl restauriert.

    • Frans Verbeeck (1686-1755), Portrait of a Lady within an artist's studio
      Nov. 15, 2016

      Frans Verbeeck (1686-1755), Portrait of a Lady within an artist's studio

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      oil on canvas, cm 66x81

      Oct. 15, 2016

      Est: - €600

      Verbeeck, Franz Xaver Hendrik (1686 Antwerpen 1755) zugeschrieben. Interieurszene mit Amtsszene. Öl auf Lwd. 37 x 56 cm. Verso von alter Hand zugeschrieben. Gerahmt. Auf spätere Lwd. aufgezogen, Ränder etw. berieben, leichte Altersspuren, wohl restauriert. ,

      Oct. 15, 2016

      Est: - €600

      Verbeeck, Franz Xaver Hendrik (1686 Antwerpen 1755) zugeschrieben. Interieurszene mit Menschen am Speisetisch. Öl auf Lwd. 37 x 56 cm. Verso von alter Hand zugeschrieben. Gerahmt. Auf spätere Lwd. aufgezogen, Ränder etw. berieben, leichte Altersspuren, wohl restauriert. ,

    • Verbeeck, Franz Xaver Hendrik
      Apr. 30, 2016

      Verbeeck, Franz Xaver Hendrik

      Est: - €900

      Apr. 30, 2016

      Verbeeck, Franz Xaver Hendrik

      Est: - €900

    • VERBEECK, FRANS XAVER - Antwerp before 1686 - 1755 - Two paintings.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      VERBEECK, FRANS XAVER - Antwerp before 1686 - 1755 - Two paintings.

      Est: €19,000 - €20,000

      VERBEECK, FRANS XAVER Antwerp before 1686 - 1755 Two paintings. Group Making Music in the Court of a Renaissance Palace. 1729. Oil on wood. Glued to a new plate. 47 x 35,5cm. Signed and dated bottom right and respectively left: ...Verbeeck 1729. Framed.

    • VERBEECK, FRANZ XAVER HENDRIK 1686 Antwerpen - ebd. 1755 (attr.)
      Sep. 21, 2013

      VERBEECK, FRANZ XAVER HENDRIK 1686 Antwerpen - ebd. 1755 (attr.)

      Est: - €1,000

      VERBEECK, FRANZ XAVER HENDRIK 1686 Antwerpen - ebenda 1755 (attr.) Paar Männerporträts Öl auf Holz, je 31 cm x 25,5 cm, verso mit Stempeln, part. rest., Rahmen.

    • Frans Xaver Hendrik Verbeek (Antwerp 1686-1755)
      Jul. 05, 2013

      Frans Xaver Hendrik Verbeek (Antwerp 1686-1755)

      Frans Xaver Hendrik Verbeek (Antwerp 1686-1755) Elegant company making music in a palatial interior signed 'f . verberk . f' (lower right) oil on panel 11 3/8 x 16½ in. (31.5 x 41.9 cm.)

      Jun. 19, 2013

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Frans Xavier Hendrick VERBEECK (Anvers 1686-1755) Réjouissances dans un palais Paire de panneaux de chêne, une planche, non parquetés, les deux agrandis d'une bande de 2,5 cm à la partie supérieure 36 x 33 cm L'un signé en bas à droite : F. Verbeeck

    • Verbeeck, Frans Xaver Hendrik Antwerpen (vor) 1686
      Feb. 21, 2013

      Verbeeck, Frans Xaver Hendrik Antwerpen (vor) 1686

      Est: - €5,000

      Verbeeck, Frans Xaver Hendrik Antwerpen (vor) 1686 - 1755 28 x 37 cm

    • Attribué à Frans Xavier Hendrik VERBEECK (1686 -
      Mar. 09, 2012

      Attribué à Frans Xavier Hendrik VERBEECK (1686 -

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Attribué à Frans Xavier Hendrik VERBEECK (1686 - 1755) Scène galante dans un paysage Toile. (restaurations anciennes). 29 x 38 cm Cadre en bois sculpté et redoré du XVIIIe siècle.

      Brissonneau
    • VERBEECK, Franz Xaver Hendrik (1686-1755),
      Jul. 13, 2011

      VERBEECK, Franz Xaver Hendrik (1686-1755),

      Est: - €360

      VERBEECK, Franz Xaver Hendrik (1686-1755), Umkreis: '3 Jahreszeiten', Öl/Holz, jeweils 17 x 12 cm (teilweise Oberflächenschäden)

      Auktionshaus Dr. Hull
    • VERBEECK Frans Xavier Hendrik (1686-1755).
      Jun. 22, 2011

      VERBEECK Frans Xavier Hendrik (1686-1755).

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • Verbeeck, Frans XaverAntwerp before 1686 - 1755 - attributed Music scene.
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Verbeeck, Frans XaverAntwerp before 1686 - 1755 - attributed Music scene.

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Verbeeck, Frans Xaver Antwerp before 1686 - 1755 - attributed Music scene. Oil on canvas. Relined. 43,5 x 57cm. Framed.

    • Elegant company making music in a palatial interior
      Jul. 09, 2008

      Elegant company making music in a palatial interior

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Frans Xaver Hendrik Verbeek (Antwerp 1686-1755) Elegant company making music in a palatial interior signed 'f. Verbeek' (centre right, on plinth) oil on panel 19½ x 25½ in. (49.5 x 64.7 cm)

    • Attribué à Frans Xavier Hendrick VERBEECK (1686 -
      Jun. 27, 2008

      Attribué à Frans Xavier Hendrick VERBEECK (1686 -

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Attribué à Frans Xavier Hendrick VERBEECK (1686 - 1755) - Le concert

    • Frans Xaver Verbeeck (1686 - 1757) Umkreis
      Jun. 17, 2008

      Frans Xaver Verbeeck (1686 - 1757) Umkreis

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Frans Xaver Verbeeck (1686 - 1757) Umkreis Musizierende Gesellschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, 91 x 100,5 cm, o. R., (Wo)

    • Francois Xavier Henri Verbeeck (Antwerp 1686 -
      Apr. 16, 2008

      Francois Xavier Henri Verbeeck (Antwerp 1686 -

      Est: €3,500 - €5,500

      Francois Xavier Henri Verbeeck (Antwerp 1686 - 1755) Festive party in an interior, signed at lower left F. Verbeeck f, oil on canvas, 28.5 x 37.5 cm, framed, (Wo) Pendant to following lot

    • Revellers at a feast; and a companion painting
      Oct. 01, 2007

      Revellers at a feast; and a companion painting

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      François Xavier Henri Verbeeck (Antwerp 1686-1755) Revellers at a feast; and a companion painting the second signed 'F. Verbeeck f' (lower left) oil on canvas 11¼ x 14¾ in. (28.6 x 37.5 cm.) (2)

    • FRANS XAVIER HENDRICK VERBEECK ANTWERP 1686 - 1755
      Dec. 05, 2006

      FRANS XAVIER HENDRICK VERBEECK ANTWERP 1686 - 1755

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      AN INTERIOR WITH A LADY AT HER TOILETTE, WITH A NEGRO PAGE BESIDE HER; AN ELEGANT COMPANY MAKING MUSIC AN INTERIOR WITH A LADY AT HER TOILETTE, WITH A NEGRO PAGE BESIDE HER; AN ELEGANT COMPANY MAKING MUSIC measurements note each: 39 by 31 cm.; 15 1/4 by 12 1/4 in. the former signed lower right: F. Verbeck a pair, both oil on panel, inscribed on the reverse, the former: N:49:V:Breckhausen and the latter: N:48:V:Breckhausen Quantity: 2