Louis (1802) Verboeckhoven Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Lithographer, Engraver, b. 1802 - d. 1889

      • VERBOECKHOVEN, LOUIS (probably the elder, 1802-1889), "Sailing ships off the coast",
        Feb. 03, 2024

        VERBOECKHOVEN, LOUIS (probably the elder, 1802-1889), "Sailing ships off the coast",

        Est: €550 - €700

        VERBOECKHOVEN, LOUIS (probably the elder, 1802-1889), "Sailing ships off the coast", navy with two two-masters and several boats, below right signed 'Louis Verboeckhoven', oil/paper/wood, HxW: approx. 21.5x27.5 cm (40x46 cm with frame). Signs of age and rubbing, slightly craquelured, paint chips, yellow varnish/stains. With frame (edges and frame partially damaged).

      • "Marine" - Olieverf op paneel - Gesigneerd - 13 x 18 cm
        Dec. 29, 2023

        "Marine" - Olieverf op paneel - Gesigneerd - 13 x 18 cm

        Est: €200 - €400

        DEWIT Auctions
      • VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES LOUIS I: Segelschiffe auf rauer See.
        Nov. 10, 2023

        VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES LOUIS I: Segelschiffe auf rauer See.

        Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

        VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES LOUIS I (Warneton 1802 - 1889 Brüssel) : Segelschiffe auf rauer See; Öl auf Holz; 31x39,5 cm; sig. a. d. Schiffsflanken

      • LOUIS CHARLES VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) Tempête en mer
        Nov. 06, 2023

        LOUIS CHARLES VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) Tempête en mer

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        LOUIS CHARLES VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) Tempête en mer Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à droite. Olieverf op paneel. Gesigneerd rechtsonder. Oil on panel. Signed lower right. 23,5 x 38 cm

      • LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) Pêcheurs en Mer, 1838
        Oct. 23, 2023

        LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) Pêcheurs en Mer, 1838

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) Pêcheurs en Mer, 1838 Huile sur panneau biseauté, signé et daté en haut à droite dans la voile Dimensions : 25 x 35,5 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • VERBOECKHOVEN LOUIS (1802 - 1889) HUILE SUR TOILE "MARINE PAR CIEL ORAGEUX". SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE L
        Jun. 21, 2023

        VERBOECKHOVEN LOUIS (1802 - 1889) HUILE SUR TOILE "MARINE PAR CIEL ORAGEUX". SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE L

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Huile sur toile "Marine par ciel orageux". Signé en bas à gauche Louis Verboeckhoven. Ecole belge. Dim.:52x70,5cm.

      • CHARLES-LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1884)
        Jun. 19, 2023

        CHARLES-LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1884)

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Shipping in the North Sea Signed lower left Oil on panel, 15.1 x 21.1 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • The North Sea Coast
        May. 24, 2023

        The North Sea Coast

        Louis Verboeckhoven Belgian 1802-1889 The North Sea Coast signed Louis Verboeckhoven (lower left) oil on canvas canvas: 23 ½ by 35 ½ in.; 60 by 90 cm

      • LOUIS I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) OIL ON PANEL "FISHING BOAT"
        May. 20, 2023

        LOUIS I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) OIL ON PANEL "FISHING BOAT"

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) Oil on panel "fishing boat" - Weight: 3.00 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: Belgique - Sizes: HC H 260 mm x L 360 mm - At first glance: good condition - Author / artist: Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889)

        Goldfield Auction
      • Charles Louis Verboeckhoven (1802-1884) 2 lot 1201-2000 Paintings
        Apr. 25, 2023

        Charles Louis Verboeckhoven (1802-1884) 2 lot 1201-2000 Paintings

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Charles Louis Verboeckhoven (1802-1884) 2 lot 1201-2000 Paintings. drawings, art and applied arts (online only closing april 25t 19.00), pendant, Zeegezichten met schepen, elk gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op paneel, elk 10,5 x 18 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Charles Louis Verboeckhoven (1802-1884) Zeilboten voor de Belgisc
        Apr. 25, 2023

        Charles Louis Verboeckhoven (1802-1884) Zeilboten voor de Belgisc

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Charles Louis Verboeckhoven (1802-1884) Zeilboten voor de Belgische kust, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op paneel, 42 x 74 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES- LOUIS (1802-1889), Ships on a Moving Sea,
        Apr. 22, 2023

        VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES- LOUIS (1802-1889), Ships on a Moving Sea,

        VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES-LOUIS (1802-1889), "Ships on stormy sea", depicction of stormy sea with shipwreck, l.l. signed, oil/wood, HxW: approx. 17x27 cm (approx. 34x44 cm with frame). Signs of age and rubbing, slight craquelure. With frame (damaged).

      • Oil on canvas Marine, signed and dated 1862.
        Apr. 15, 2023

        Oil on canvas Marine, signed and dated 1862.

        Est: €400 - €600

        Oil on canvas Marine, signed and dated 1862. Olie op doek Marine, getekend en gedateerd 1862.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) (attrib.)
        Apr. 15, 2023

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) (attrib.)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) (attrib.) Oil on paper Marine, not signed Olie op papier Marine, niet getekend

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven (Dutch, 1802–1889), Shipping at sea, oil on panel, 14.5 x 23.5cm
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven (Dutch, 1802–1889), Shipping at sea, oil on panel, 14.5 x 23.5cm

        Est: £400 - £600

        Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven (Dutch, 1802–1889) Shipping at sea oil on panel signed

        Gorringes
      • LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (BELGIAN 1802-1889)
        Mar. 08, 2023

        LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (BELGIAN 1802-1889)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (BELGIAN 1802-1889) LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (BELGIAN 1802-1889) Tranquill shipping scene at sunset signed Louis Verboeckhoven (lower left) oil on canvas 40 x 72 cm

        Chiswick Auctions
      • LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1884)
        Feb. 14, 2023

        LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1884)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Dutch tjalks off coast. Oil on cardboard. Signed 'Louis Verboeckhoven'. Description FR Bateaux devant la côte. Huile sur carton. Signé 'Louis Verboeckhoven'. Beschrijving NL Hollandse tjalken voor kust. Olie op karton. Getekend 'Louis Verboeckhoven'.

        Dec. 19, 2022

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (BELGIAN 1802 - 1889) Milking the Goat Oil on panel, 56 x 46cm Signed and dated 1847

        Adam's
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Flämische Schule 19. Jh.
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Flämische Schule 19. Jh.

        Est: CHF320 - CHF400

        Segelboote Unsigniert. Auf Rahmen Zuschreibung an Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven (1802 Comines-Warneton - 1889 Brüssel). Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:24 MEZ

      • Tableaux Huile sur toile "Les bateaux en mer". Signé en bas à gauche Louis Verboeckhoven. Ecole b
        Oct. 11, 2022

        Tableaux Huile sur toile "Les bateaux en mer". Signé en bas à gauche Louis Verboeckhoven. Ecole b

        Est: €500 - €800

        Tableaux Huile sur toile "Les bateaux en mer". Signé en bas à gauche Louis Verboeckhoven. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-45,7x75,5cm. VERBOECKHOVEN Louis (1802 - 1889)

      • LOUIS CHARLES VERBOECKHOVEN FISCHERBOOTE AN DER KÜSTE
        Sep. 09, 2022

        LOUIS CHARLES VERBOECKHOVEN FISCHERBOOTE AN DER KÜSTE

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        LOUIS CHARLES VERBOECKHOVEN 1802 Warneton - 1889 Brussels Fishing boats at the coast Oil on wood. 42 x 74 cm (F. 57 x 89 cm). Signed lower left. Verso: old label with faded handwritten text. Part. rest. Frame. Provenance: Old Cologne private collection.Zeichen(10)LOUIS CHARLES VERBOECKHOVEN 1802 Warneton - 1889 Brüssel Fischerboote an der Küste Öl auf Holz. 42 x 74 cm (R. 57 x 89 cm). Signiert unten links. Verso: altes Etikett mit verblasstem handschriftlichem Text. Part. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Alte Kölner Privatsammlung.

      • Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) 'Storm at sea', oil on canvas. (W:63 x H:48 cm)
        Jun. 15, 2022

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) 'Storm at sea', oil on canvas. (W:63 x H:48 cm)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) 'Storm at sea' a painting, oil on canvas.

        Flanders Auctions
      • Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) 'Storm at sea', oil on panel. (W:18 x H:14 cm)
        Jun. 15, 2022

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) 'Storm at sea', oil on panel. (W:18 x H:14 cm)

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) 'Storm at sea' a painting, oil on panel.

        Flanders Auctions
        May. 06, 2022

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      • VERBOECKHOVEN Charles Louis (1802-1889)
        Apr. 28, 2022

        VERBOECKHOVEN Charles Louis (1802-1889)

        Est: €500 - €750

        Huile sur panneau signée Louis Verboeckhoven "Marine". 20x25 cm

        Hotel des vente Legros
      • Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889)
        Feb. 26, 2022

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) Marine. Oil on panel, signed. Marine. Olie op paneel, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889)
        Feb. 09, 2022

        LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889)

        Est: €300 - €500

        LOUIS VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) Marine aux voiliers Huile sur panneau signé en bas à gauche Dimensions : 12 x 17 cm Peintre, dessinateur et aquarelliste belge, auteur de paysages mais surtout de marines, il est élève de son père Barthélémy Verboeckhoven (1759-1840) et de son frère Eugène (1798-1881). Avec des coloris lumineux et sensibles, une finition lisse et raffinée, il sera l’un des meilleurs peintres de marines de son époque.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES-LOUIS (1802-1889) "Einlaufende Ewer"
        Dec. 18, 2021

        VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES-LOUIS (1802-1889) "Einlaufende Ewer"

        VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES-LOUIS (1802-1889) "Ewer arriving". Oil on wood, signed, hxw: 38/47 cm. Signs of age, crazed, frame, HxW: 62/72 cm.

      • VERBOECKHOVEN LOUIS SR
        Dec. 14, 2021

        VERBOECKHOVEN LOUIS SR

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Sailboats on a turbulent sea

        Campo & Campo
      • Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) Voiliers en pleine mer Huile sur panneau
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) Voiliers en pleine mer Huile sur panneau

        Est: €500 - €700

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889) Voiliers en pleine mer Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 10 x 15 cm Avec cadre : 24.5 x 28.5 cm Oil on panel signed lower left 3.9 x 5.9 with frame : 9.6 x 11.2 in

      • Louis Verboeckhoven (1802-1889
        Nov. 06, 2021

        Louis Verboeckhoven (1802-1889

        Louis Verboeckhoven (1802-1889), Belgian marine painter. Sailor off the coast, oil on canvas, signed lower right, mounted, rest,. u. retusch., 27 x 35 cm, framed 38 x 48 cm

      • Tableaux VERBOECKHOVEN Louis (1802 - 1889)
        Nov. 03, 2021

        Tableaux VERBOECKHOVEN Louis (1802 - 1889)

        Est: €500 - €700

        TABLEAUX Triptyque peint sur ivoire "Flaké Rotterdam". Signé en bas à droite Louis Verboeckhoven. Ecole belge. (** à la partie de gauche). Dim.(triptyque):+/-12,5x25,7cm. VERBOECKHOVEN Louis (1802 - 1889)

      • Verboeckhoven Louis Charles - Fishing boats moored on a beach (1830)
        Oct. 23, 2021

        Verboeckhoven Louis Charles - Fishing boats moored on a beach (1830)

        Est: €10,000 - €16,000

        Oil on canvas - Sig. 1830 and monogram With certificate by Mr. Willy Lefèvre -

        De Vuyst
      • Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889), Segler auf See, Öl/Platte
        Oct. 02, 2021

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889), Segler auf See, Öl/Platte

        Louis I VERBOECKHOVEN (1802-1889), Segler auf See, Öl/Platte, gerahmt, RG 22,5 x 32cm.

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven (Warneton 1802 - Brüssel 1881). Boats returning home.
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven (Warneton 1802 - Brüssel 1881). Boats returning home.

        Oil/wood, 16,5 x 24 cm, lo. ri. sign. Louis Verboeckhoven, on the reverse Christie's block stamp and label of the London gallery W. H. Patterson from 1968. - Provenance: Christie's;gallery W. H. Patterson 1968; auction house Schloss Ahlden 23.10.82; private collection Lower Saxony, Germany. - Belgian marine painter, son of the sculptor Barthélemy V. and the animal painter Eugène V. who were also his teachers. Since 1827 he exhibited at the Brüssels salon, thereafter also in Gent, Amsterdam and Antwerp. Mus.: Antwerp, Brussels, Haarlem, Aix, Leipzig a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

      • Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven (Warneton 1802 - Brüssel 1881). Fishing Boat.
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven (Warneton 1802 - Brüssel 1881). Fishing Boat.

        Oil/wood, 30,5 x 45 cm, lo. ri. sign. Louis Verboeckhoven. - Provenance: Auction house Schloss Ahlden, 23.11.83; private collection Lower Saxony, Germany. - Belgian marine painter, son of the sculptor Barthélemy V. and the animal painter Eugène V. who were also his teachers. Since 1827 he exhibited at the Brüssels salon, thereafter also in Gent, Amsterdam and Antwerp. Mus.: Antwerp, Brussels, Haarlem, Aix, Leipzig a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

      • Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven, 1802 Warneton – 1889 Brüssel
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven, 1802 Warneton – 1889 Brüssel

        Est: €7,500 - €9,000

        RefOld13921 RefImp13921 ANLANDENDES SEGELSCHIFF Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 41 x 55,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „L.C. Verboeckhoven 1827“. In vergoldetem mit Akanthus- und Lorbeerblatt verziertem Rahmen.Das vorliegende Gemälde entstand 1827; im selben Jahr, in dem er sich mit seinem Vater in Brüssel niederließ und gleich zwei Gemälde im Brüsseler Salon ausstellen durfte: „Die ruhige See“ und „Die stürmische See“. In der vorliegenden sonnenbeschienenen Ansicht landet rechts ein Einmaster an, welcher kompositorisch geschickt von dem niedrigen Ufer eingekesselt wird. Dieses ist mit Staken besetzt und Figuren belebt.Provenienz: Sotheby’s, Amsterdam, 18. Oktober 2005, Lot 92. (1271023) (13)

        Jun. 26, 2021

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • TABLEAUX
        Mar. 23, 2021

        TABLEAUX

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Voiliers britanniques en mer". Signé en bas à gauche Louis Verboeckhoven. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-23,8x32,5cm.

      • VERBOECKHOVEN CHARLES-LOUIS
        Dec. 16, 2020

        VERBOECKHOVEN CHARLES-LOUIS

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Marine

        Campo & Campo
      • Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven; Sailing vessels off a coast
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven; Sailing vessels off a coast

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Charles-Louis Verboeckhoven (Warneton 1802-1889 Brüssel) Sailing vessels off a coast oil on canvas; 46 x 63 cm signed on the bottom center: Louis. Verboeckhoven Provenance private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • VERBOECKHOVEN Louis (1802 - 1889) - Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau "Pêcheurs en bord de me
        Nov. 17, 2020

        VERBOECKHOVEN Louis (1802 - 1889) - Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau "Pêcheurs en bord de me

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        VERBOECKHOVEN Louis (1802 - 1889) Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau "Pêcheurs en bord de mer". Signé en bas à droite Louis Verboeckhoven. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-40x54,5cm.

        Nov. 06, 2020

        Est: CHF1,300 - CHF2,000

        VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES LOUIS I (Warneton 1802 - 1889 Brüssel) : Segelschiffe auf rauer See; Öl auf Holz; 31x39,5 cm; sig. a. d. Flanken der Schiffe

      • VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES LOUIS I: Segelschiffe auf stürmischer See.
        Nov. 06, 2020

        VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES LOUIS I: Segelschiffe auf stürmischer See.

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

        VERBOECKHOVEN, CHARLES LOUIS I (Warneton 1802 - 1889 Brüssel) : Segelschiffe auf stürmischer See; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 22x32,5 cm; sig. u.l.

      • Charles Louis Verboeckhoven (1802 - 1889), Sailing Ship by the Coast
        Nov. 05, 2020

        Charles Louis Verboeckhoven (1802 - 1889), Sailing Ship by the Coast

        Est: zł18,000 - zł24,000

        oil/canvas, 31 x 46 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Verboeckhoven, Louis Charles.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Verboeckhoven, Louis Charles.

        Verboeckhoven, Louis Charles. 1802 Warneton - 1889 Brüssel. Fischerboote auf See. Öl/Holz, sign. u. li. Louis Verboeckhoven, 23,5 x 35,2 cm, ger. 31 x 41,5 cm.- Provenienz: Norddeutsche Privatsammlung; Sotheby´s Amsterdam Sale 859, 2002

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tableaux
        Sep. 08, 2020

        Tableaux

        Est: €400 - €600

        Huile sur carton "Marine en pleine tempête". Signé en bas à gauche Louis Verboeckhoven. Ecole belge. Dim.:25,5x32,5cm.