Dirck Verhaert Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • DIRK VERHAERT (HAARLEM?, CIRCA 1610 - CIRCA 1680, LEIDEN?)
      Mar. 30, 2023

      DIRK VERHAERT (HAARLEM?, CIRCA 1610 - CIRCA 1680, LEIDEN?)

      Est: €6,500 - €8,000

      Dirk Verhaert (Haarlem?, circa 1610 - circa 1680, Leiden?) "Trojan Horse" Oil on canvas. Signed with the initials D V H. 62 x 90 cm. Verhaert painted different moments related to the burning of Troy. In this very theatrical and spectacular depiction, we see the Trojan Horse that the Greeks used to enter the city and thus win the war. The artist captures the scene from a high point of the city, and we see how people flee, terrified, by land and sea. To the left of the high tower is the main character of the saga, Aeneas, who rescues his father Anchises.

      La Suite Subastas
    • DIRCK VERHAERT (1605/1615-1675/1685)
      Dec. 12, 2022

      DIRCK VERHAERT (1605/1615-1675/1685)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Peasants near a Ruin in a Mountainous River Landscape Indistinct monogram lower left Oil on panel, 50.7 x 61.8 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands * Condition report available upon request

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Dirck Verhaert, Panoramic River Landscape with a Town in the Foreground
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Dirck Verhaert, Panoramic River Landscape with a Town in the Foreground

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Monogrammed lower right: DV

    • Verhaert Dirck - Italianizing landscape with figures by a bridge
      Mar. 12, 2022

      Verhaert Dirck - Italianizing landscape with figures by a bridge

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Oil on panel - Monogram "D V H"

      De Vuyst
    • Dirck Verhaert, Southern River Landscape with Shepherds and Travellers
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Dirck Verhaert, Southern River Landscape with Shepherds and Travellers

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      RefMas121121 Dirck Verhaert was primarily active in Haarlem. He belonged to the circle of Dutch Italianate landscape painters. His repertoire of motifs consisted primarily of ruins, riverbanks, distant mountains and bucolic figures, many of which can be seen in the present composition.

    • Verhaert Dirck - An italianate landscape with figures at a bridge
      Mar. 06, 2021

      Verhaert Dirck - An italianate landscape with figures at a bridge

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      De Vuyst
    • OIL VIEW OF THE COLOSSEUM BY DIRCK VERHAERT
      Feb. 17, 2021

      OIL VIEW OF THE COLOSSEUM BY DIRCK VERHAERT

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      DIRCK VERHAERT (Haarlem 1610 - Leida 1675) VEDUTA FANTASTICA DEL COLOSSEO Olio su tela, cm. 197 x 277 PROVENIENZA Collezione privata spagnola fino al 1975 Sotheby's Londra, 6 luglio 2000, lotto 203 Collezione privata non dichiarata Sotheby's Londra, 8 luglio 2004, lotto 178 Illustre collezione privata romana L'incisore olandese Hieronymus Cock realizzò nel 1551 una serie di incisioni dedicate alle rovine romane. Fra queste vi è un prospetto del Colosseo. Una identica incisione, ma riflessa, fu ripresa nel 1561 dall'incisore e disegnatore Giovanni Battista Pittoni Vicentino. Questa firmata 'Battista P.V.' fa parte della serie 'Praecipua aliquot romanae antiquitatis ruinarum monumenta', del 1561/1575. Il dipinto in esame, raffigurante il Colosseo, presentando l'identico prospetto delle due incisioni sopra citate, potrebbe presumere l'ipotesi che questa versione pittorica possa esser stata desunta dall'incisione del Vicentino su creazione di Hieronymus Cock. L'opera è databile al XVII secolo e si può avanzare l'ipotesi che possa esser stata eseguita da un pittore olandese e più precisamente proprio da Dirck Verhaert, soluzione suggerita anche da Prof. Marcel Roethlisberger, nei riferimenti indicati dalle schede della Sotheby's' di Londra CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo novecentesco. Punti di restauro quasi ossidati sparsi sulla superficie. Piccole linee verticali di restauro, anch'esse quasi ossidate, in alto a destra. Il dipinto è in buono stato di conservazione CORNICE Cornice in legno dorato e intagliato a larga modanatura con foglie ritorte agli angoli, del XIX secolo. Sezione cm. 25 ca. Ringraziamo il Dott. Giovanni Autelitano per il ritrovamento dell'incisione relativa al dipinto

    • Verhaert, Dirck (um 1610 bis nach 1675)
      Sep. 24, 2020

      Verhaert, Dirck (um 1610 bis nach 1675)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Südliche Küstenlandschaft mit sandfarbenen gerundeten Bergen u. Fischerbooten. Rechts auf Anhöhe Baumgruppe, im Mittelgrund Ruine eines Kastells. Monogr. D V H. Holz. 39,5×60,5 cm. R. Rückseitig Provenienzangabe: Geheimrath von Holtzendorff N 29. (54999)

    • Dirk Verhaert (Haarlem? C. 1610-c. 1680 Leiden?)
      Mar. 22, 2018

      Dirk Verhaert (Haarlem? C. 1610-c. 1680 Leiden?)

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Dirk Verhaert (Haarlem? C. 1610-c. 1680 Leiden?) "Trojan Horse" Oil on canvas. Signed with the initials D V H. Verhaert painted different scenes associated with the destruction of Troy. In this very theatrical and spectacular depiction, we see the Trojan horse which the Greeks used to gain access to the city and so win the war. The artist captures the city from an elevated vantage point from which the terrified citizens can be seen running away by land and sea. At the left of the high tower is the main character of the saga, Aeneas, who is rescuing his father Anchises. 62 x 90 cm.

      La Suite Subastas
    • Dirck Verhaert (manner of)
      Feb. 23, 2018

      Dirck Verhaert (manner of)

      Est: $500 - $800

      Dirck Verhaert (manner of) (Dutch, c. 1610-1675) CAPRICCIO LANDSCAPE oil on canvas, framed, unsigned H29" W40 1/2" Provenance: Private collection

      Charlton Hall
    • Dirck Verhaert (?Haarlem circa 1610-circa 1680 ?Leiden)
      Apr. 06, 2017

      Dirck Verhaert (?Haarlem circa 1610-circa 1680 ?Leiden)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Dirck Verhaert (?Haarlem circa 1610-circa 1680 ?Leiden) A Mediterranean harbour with travellers on a path signed with initials 'DVH' (lower right) oil on panel 47.8 x 58.2cm (18 13/16 x 22 15/16in).

    • DIRCK VERHAERT - A view of the Colosseum
      Dec. 15, 2016

      DIRCK VERHAERT - A view of the Colosseum

      Est: €100,000 - €120,000

      DIRCK VERHAERT (Haarlem, 1610 – Leida, 1680) A view of the Colosseum Oil painting on canvas, 196 X 277 cm The painter, not very famous, pecialized in the representation of the best known monuments describing them as if they were of little value ruins. The subjects of his paintings suggest that the artist constantly traveled in Europe.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Dirck Verhaert (Dutch, 1610-after 1675)
      Nov. 23, 2016

      Dirck Verhaert (Dutch, 1610-after 1675)

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      Dirck Verhaert (Dutch, 1610-after 1675) A Mediterranean harbour, with travellers on a path oil on panel 19 x 22 ¾ in. (57.8 x 48.2 cm.)

    • Dirck Verhaert, tätig zwischen 1631 – 1664
      Sep. 22, 2016

      Dirck Verhaert, tätig zwischen 1631 – 1664

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT WACHTÜRMEN UND RUINE Öl auf Eichenholz. 34,5 x 44,5 cm. Rechts unten auf dem Stein monogrammiert „DVH“. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Dr. Walther Bernt vom Mai 1978. (10700012) (12) Dirck Verhaert, active 1631 – 1664 RIVERSIDE WITH WATCHTOWERS AND RUIN Oil on oak panel. 34.5 x 44.5 cm. Monogrammed on rock lower right “DVH”. Accompanied by an expert’s report of Dr. Walther Bernt, May 1978.

      Sep. 22, 2016

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT BOOTEN Öl auf Eichenholz. 34,5 x 44,5 cm. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Dr. Walther Bernt vom 7. Mai 1965. Verhaert gehört zum Kreis der italianisierenden Landschaftsmaler. Das vorliegende, ausgewogen komponierte Gemälde weist die für den Künstler charakteristischen gelbliche bis rotbraune Tonalität auf. Der sich durch die Landschaft windende Fluss wird eingefasst von Städten und Bergen, deren Kuppen im Mittelgrund rechts Ruinen bekrönen. Im Vordergrund tummeln sich einige Staffagefiguren, deren dunkle Silhouetten sich vor dem hellen Untergrund effektvoll absetzen; auch dies ein typisches Merkmal für die Werke des in Den Haag, Haarlem und Leiden tätigen holländischen Meisters. Literatur: Vgl. Walther Bernt, Die Niederländischen Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts, München 1979, 4. Auflage, Band 3, S. 43 und Abb. Nr. 1355. (10700019) (12) Dirck Verhaert, active 1631 – 1664 RIVERSCAPE WITH BOATS Oil on oak panel. 34.5 x 44.5 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Dr Walther Bernt dated 7 May 1965. Verhaert belonged to a circle of landscape painters working in the Italianate style. Literature: For a comparable work see Walther Bernt, Die Niederländischen Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts, Munich 1979, 4th ed., vol. 3, p. 43 and ill. no. 1355 (illustrated).

    • Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem 1610-after 1675 Leiden)
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem 1610-after 1675 Leiden)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem 1610-after 1675 Leiden) An Italianate mountainous landscape with Roman ruins near the coast and numerous figures signed with initials 'DVH' (lower centre) oil on panel 46.6 x 64.5 cm.

      Jun. 23, 2015

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem 1610-after 1675 Leiden) A mediterranean river landscape with figures on the river bank, a town beyond signed with initials 'DVH' (lower right) oil on panel 47.1 x 63.5 cm.

    • Attributed to Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem ? c. 1610-c.
      Jun. 11, 2013

      Attributed to Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem ? c. 1610-c.

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Attributed to Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem ? c. 1610-c. 1680 Leiden?), The Burning Town of Troy, oil on panel, 64 x 41 cm, framed

    • VERHAERT Dirck (actif 1631-1664). Attribué à.
      Sep. 11, 2012

      VERHAERT Dirck (actif 1631-1664). Attribué à.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      VERHAERT Dirck (actif 1631-1664). Attribué à. Huile sur toile "Paysage fluvial animé". Attribué à Dirck Verhaert. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:59.5x73cm.

      Dec. 14, 2011

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Dirck VERHAERT (Actif en Hollande entre 1631 et 1664) Lavandières et bergers sur la place d'un village dominé par des ruines antiques Panneau parqueté 36, 5 x 47 cm Restaurations

    • Dirck Verhaert (?Haarlem circa 1610-circa 1680 ?Leiden) Travellers beneath a ruined building and fishermen on a shore before an extensive coastal landscape,
      Jul. 06, 2011

      Dirck Verhaert (?Haarlem circa 1610-circa 1680 ?Leiden) Travellers beneath a ruined building and fishermen on a shore before an extensive coastal landscape,

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Travellers beneath a ruined building and fishermen on a shore before an extensive coastal landscape, a village and a harbour in the distance signed with initials 'D V H' (on rock, lower right) oil on canvas 103.3 x 134.4cm (40 11/16 x 52 15/16in).

    • Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem? c. 1610-c. 1680 Leiden?)
      Dec. 10, 2010

      Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem? c. 1610-c. 1680 Leiden?)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem? c. 1610-c. 1680 Leiden?) A mountainous river landscape with figures on a bank, a town beyond signed 'DVH' (lower centre) oil on panel 9¼ x 12½ in. (23.5 x 31.8 cm.)

    • Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem? c. 1610-after 1675 Leiden?)
      Nov. 09, 2010

      Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem? c. 1610-after 1675 Leiden?)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem? c. 1610-after 1675 Leiden?) A panoramic view of The Hague from the North with the 'Grote-of Sint Jacobskerk' and the Old Town Hall, the 'Kleine Veentje' in the foreground signed with initials 'D V H' (lower right) oil on canvas 107.3 x 136.9 cm.

    • Dirk Verhaert (Haarlem? c. 1610-c. 1680 Leiden?)
      May. 06, 2009

      Dirk Verhaert (Haarlem? c. 1610-c. 1680 Leiden?)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Dirk Verhaert (Haarlem? c. 1610-c. 1680 Leiden?) The Burning of Troy signed with initials 'D V H' (lower right) oil on panel 46.4 x 62.5 cm.

    • - Dirk Verhaert (Den Haag 1631 -nach 1666 Leiden)
      Mar. 31, 2009

      - Dirk Verhaert (Den Haag 1631 -nach 1666 Leiden)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      - Dirk Verhaert (Den Haag 1631 -nach 1666 Leiden) Burg an einem bev÷lkerten Flusslauf, ╓l auf Holz, 45,5 x 61 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

    • Dirck Verhaert , Haarlem(?) circa 1610 - after 1675 Leiden(?) The Parable of the Eleventh Hour Workers oil on panel
      Nov. 11, 2008

      Dirck Verhaert , Haarlem(?) circa 1610 - after 1675 Leiden(?) The Parable of the Eleventh Hour Workers oil on panel

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      signed with initials lower right: DVH , and bears(?) initials: P.W oil on panel

      Sep. 10, 2008

      Dirk Verhaert (Haarlem? c. 1610-c. 1680 Leiden?) A rocky river landscape with figures among ancient ruins; and A rocky coastal landscape with figures in boats and figures on a track near ancient ruins the second signed with initials 'dvh' (lower center) oil on panel 35.8 x 49.7 cm. a pair (2)

      Sep. 09, 2008

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

    • Dirck VERHAERT (Haarlem, vers 1610 - Leyde ? ap.
      Jun. 27, 2008

      Dirck VERHAERT (Haarlem, vers 1610 - Leyde ? ap.

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Dirck VERHAERT (Haarlem, vers 1610 - Leyde ? ap. 1675) - L'incendie d'une ville

    • DIRCK VERHAERT Active 1631-'64 Dutch School
      Dec. 08, 2007

      DIRCK VERHAERT Active 1631-'64 Dutch School

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      DIRCK VERHAERT Active 1631-'64 Dutch School ITALIAN-LIKE LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES NEAR A BRIDGE Panel Monogram D V H - 38,5 x 31 cm

      De Vuyst
    • A burning city by a river with figures fleeing in the foreground
      Sep. 05, 2007

      A burning city by a river with figures fleeing in the foreground

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Dirck Verhaert (Haarlem? c. 1610-c. 1680 Leiden?) A burning city by a river with figures fleeing in the foreground signed 'D. V. H.' (centre below) oil on panel 40.2 x 60.6 cm.

    • Dirck Verhaert
      Apr. 14, 2005

      Dirck Verhaert

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      (tätig in Den Haag, Haarlem und Leiden von 1631 - 1664) Südliche Hafenstadt mit Booten, Ruinen und vielen Figuren, in der Mitte unten monogrammiert “D.V. H”, Öl auf Leinwand, 89 x 119 cm, gerahmt, (Wo) Provenienz: süddeutsche Privatsammlung Dirck Verhaert gehört zu den italianisierenden Landschaftsmalern. Südliche Hafenstädte an Flussufern mit ruinenartigen Architekturen oder Kastellen wie das vorliegende Gemälde sind mit allen Einzelheiten sorgfältig wiedergegeben, alles in einem gelblichen bis rotbraunen Ton.

    • Dirck Verhaert
      Sep. 29, 2004

      Dirck Verhaert

      Est: €7,500 - €10,000

      (active in The Hague, Haarlem and Leyden between 1631 and 1664) View of ancient ruins with an archway and a port, monogrammed at lower centre DVH, oil on panel, 41 x 53.5 cm, framed, (Wo) Dirck Verhaert belongs to the circle of Italianising Dutch landscape artists. His paintings show riversides with fortified towns amidst mountains topped by ruined architecture or castles.