Raoul Charles Verlet Sold at Auction Prices

        • Charles Raoul Verlet (French, 1857-1923) An ormalu and marble bust
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Charles Raoul Verlet (French, 1857-1923) An ormalu and marble bust

          Est: £700 - £1,000

          Charles Raoul Verlet (French, 1857-1923) An ormalu and marble bust Dressed in a 'Japanese' style head tilted raised on an octangular base, engraved 'C.R. Verlet' and 'A trefoloni', 31cm wide, 14.5cm deep, 36cm high (12in wide, 5 1/2in deep, 14in high)

        • Raoul Charles Verlet (1857-1923): Sorrow of Orpheus
          Nov. 09, 2023

          Raoul Charles Verlet (1857-1923): Sorrow of Orpheus

          Raoul Charles Verlet (1857-1923): Sorrow of Orpheus bronze with brown patination; signed in casting to lower edge "Raoul Verlet", and with F. Barbedienne foundry mark to lower edge of base

          Abell Auction
        • Raoul Verlet (1857-1923), 'The sorrow of Orpheus', patinated bronze, H 62 cm
          Feb. 07, 2023

          Raoul Verlet (1857-1923), 'The sorrow of Orpheus', patinated bronze, H 62 cm

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Raoul Verlet (1857-1923), 'The sorrow of Orpheus', patinated bronze, H 62 cm Casted by 'F. Barbedienne fondeur' and with a stamp of 'Réduction mécanique Collas'.

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Verlet, Raoul
          Dec. 02, 2022

          Verlet, Raoul

          Verlet, Raoul 1857 Angoulême - 1923 Cannes Orpheus und Cerberus. Bronze. Signiert. Gießerstempel. H 83 cm.

        • RAOUL VERLEG SCULPTURE
          Jun. 28, 2022

          RAOUL VERLEG SCULPTURE

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          VERLET, RAOUL CHARLES (Angouleme 1857-1923 Cannes), Sculpture: "La Douleur D'Orphée" / The Sorrow of Orpheus / Orphée et Cerbère, bronze, light brown patinated with green accents, cast between 1887 (year of design) and 1892 (dissolution of the foundry F. Barbedienne), recessed signed "Raoul Verlet", foundry stamp "F. Barbedienne Fondeur Paris" (1810-1892) and stamped emblem "A. Collas Reduction Mecanique". On a terrain plinth with rocks, Orpheus emerges from the gates of the underworld guarded by the hellhound Kerberos in a moving and desperate depiction, mourning the loss of his beloved Eurydice in a grand gesture; a lyre at the feet of the singer and poet. Verlet presented a larger version of this lively and dramatic sculpture at the Paris Salon in 1887 and received the "Prix du Salon" for it. The Barbedienne foundry produced casts of the model in various sizes. Verlet first studied sculpture in Bordeaux and finally at the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris. Right upper arm with foundry seam or repair site; inconspicuous under black light. Approx. dimensions : H. 82 x W. 36 x D. 26 cm (patina partially rubbed). VERLET, RAOUL CHARLES (Angouleme 1857-1923 Cannes), Skulptur: "La Douleur D'Orphée" / Das Leid des Orpheus / Orphée et Cerbère, Bronze, hellbraun patiniert mit grünen Akzentuierungen, Guss zwischen 1887 (Entwurfsjahr) und 1892 (Auflösung der Gießerei F. Barbedienne), vertieft signiert "Raoul Verlet", Gießerstempel "F. Barbedienne Fondeur Paris" (1810-1892) und gestempeltes Emblem "A. Collas Reduction Mecanique". Auf Terrainplinthe mit Felsen der aus den vom Höllenhund Kerberos bewachten Pforten der Unterwelt in bewegter und verzweifelter Darstellung hervortretende Orpheus, der den Verlust seiner Geliebten Eurydike in großer Geste betrauert; zu den Füßen des Sängers und Dichters eine Lyra. Die ebenso lebendige wie dramatische Skulptur stellte Verlet in größerer Ausführung auf dem Pariser Salon 1887 aus und erhielt dafür den "Prix du Salon". Die Gießerei Barbedienne fertigte Abgüsse des Modells in verschiedenen Größen. Verlet studierte zunächst Bildhauerei in Bordeaux und schließlich an der Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris. Rechter Oberarm mit Gießernaht oder Reparaturstelle; unter Schwarzlicht unauffällig. Maße ca.: H. 82 x B. 36 x T. 26 cm (Patina partiell berieben).

          Auktionshaus Rheine
        • Raoul Verlet (1857-1923), 'la douleur d'Orphée', casting stamp Barbédienne', patinated and gilt bronze, H 125 cm
          Mar. 15, 2022

          Raoul Verlet (1857-1923), 'la douleur d'Orphée', casting stamp Barbédienne', patinated and gilt bronze, H 125 cm

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          Raoul Verlet (1857-1923), 'la douleur d'Orphée', casting stamp Barbédienne', patinated and gilt bronze, H 125 cm The signature, the casting stamp of 'F. Barbédienne Fondeur', and a mark of 'Réduction mécanique A. Collas' to the base of the bronze.

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Raoul Charles VERLET Angoulême, 1857 - Cannes, 1923 Enfant (Paul Verlet à 6 ans) Plâtre patiné,
          Feb. 22, 2022

          Raoul Charles VERLET Angoulême, 1857 - Cannes, 1923 Enfant (Paul Verlet à 6 ans) Plâtre patiné,

          Est: €300 - €400

          Raoul Charles VERLET Angoulême, 1857 - Cannes, 1923 Enfant (Paul Verlet à 6 ans) Plâtre patiné, trace de signature 'R. Verlet ?' à l'arrière Hauteur : 32 cm (12,59 in.) (Petits éclats et accident au nez) Modèle créé en 1891 Provenance : Collection de la famille Lefuel ; Puis par descendance Commentaire : Œuvre en rapport : Raoul Charles Verlet, 'Enfant (Paul Verlet à 6 ans)', tête en marbre, H. 33,50 cm , Paris, musée d'Orsay, inv. RF 3317 Estimation 300 - 400 €

        • Raoul Verlet, Orpheus and Cerberus Bronze
          Dec. 11, 2021

          Raoul Verlet, Orpheus and Cerberus Bronze

          Est: $3,000 - $3,500

          (French, 1857-1923). Greek mythological hero confronting Hades' watchdog, signed, 33 in. H.

          Alex Cooper
        • Charles Verlet (French, 1857-1923) Infant Child Bust, Bronze,
          Aug. 18, 2021

          Charles Verlet (French, 1857-1923) Infant Child Bust, Bronze,

          Charles Verlet (French, 1857-1923) Infant Child Bust, Bronze, Signed and dated 1892. With foundry mark. Dimensions with out marble stand: H: 11 x W: 5 3/4 in. An important Cleveland collector.

          Gray's Auctioneers
        • Charles Raoul Verlet (French, 1857-1923)
          Jun. 29, 2021

          Charles Raoul Verlet (French, 1857-1923)

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Patinated Bronze Figure, 'La Douleur d'Orphée' (The Pain of Orpheus) reduction cast by F. Barbedienne, rich dark brown patina, signed in cast 'Raoul Verlet' and inscribed 'F. Barbedienne Fondeur' to base

          Shapiro Auctioneers
          Dec. 08, 2020

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Shapiro Auctioneers
        • Raoul Charles Verlet, 1857 – 1923
          Dec. 04, 2020

          Raoul Charles Verlet, 1857 – 1923

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          LA DOULEUR D‘ORPHÉE Höhe: 63 cm. Breite: ca. 24 cm. Signiert „Raoul Verlet“. Gießerstempel „F. Barbedienne Fondeur“. Gestempelt „A. Collas Reduction Mecanique“. Frankreich, 19. Jahrhundert. Bronze, gegossen, braun patiniert. Über naturalistischer Plinthe mit aufsitzender Lyra die nach vorn taumelnde, von Kleidung fast gänzlich entblöste Figur des Orpheus, welcher über den Verlust der Eurydike trauert, welche von einer Schlange gebissen worden war. (†) Anmerkung: Raoul Charles Verlet war Schüler von Pierre Jules Cavelier (1814-1894), Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), François Jouffroy (1806-1882), Millet und Édouard May (1807-1881). 1880 stellte er erstmals im Pariser Salon aus und gewann eine Medaille für den zweiten Platz, im Jahr 1889 sogar eine Goldmedaille und eine Ehrenmedaille, sowie 1900 den Grand Prix. Die Gießerei Barbedienne wurde 1838 in Paris von Ferdinand Barbedienne und Achille Collas gegründet, welcher eine Apparatur zur mechanischen Reduzierung von Skulpturen erfunden hatte und 1859 starb. (1220038) (13)

        • Charles Verlet (French 1857-1923) Bronze Baby Bust
          Nov. 09, 2020

          Charles Verlet (French 1857-1923) Bronze Baby Bust

          Antique, 19th Century Charles Raoul Verlet (French 1857-1923) Bronze Baby Bust. Signed and dated 1899, with foundry mark. Measures approx. - 11 1/8" high x 5 3/4" wide.

          Antiques & Art International
          Jul. 03, 2020

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          LA DOULEUR D’ORPHÉE Höhe: 63 cm. Breite: ca. 24 cm. Signiert „Raoul Verlet“. Gießerstempel „F. Barbedienne Fondeur“. Gestempelt „A. Collas Reduction Mecanique“. Frankreich, 19. Jahrhundert. Bronze, gegossen, braun patiniert. Über naturalistischer Plinthe mit aufsitzender Lyra die nach vorn taumelnde, von Kleidung fast gänzlich entblöste Figur des Orpheus, welcher über den Verlust der Eurydike trauert, welche von einer Schlange gebissen worden war. (†) Anmerkung: Raoul Charles Verlet war Schüler von Pierre Jules Cavelier (1814-1894), Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), François Jouffroy (1806-1882), Millet und Édouard May (1807-1881). 1880 stellte er erstmals im Pariser Salon aus und gewann eine Medaille für den zweiten Platz, im Jahr 1889 sogar eine Goldmedaille und eine Ehrenmedaille, sowie 1900 den Grand Prix. Die Gießerei Barbedienne wurde 1838 in Paris von Ferdinand Barbedienne und Achille Collas gegründet, welcher eine Apparatur zur mechanischen Reduzierung von Skulpturen erfunden hatte und 1859 starb. (1220038) (13)

        • Charles Raoul Verlet La Douleur D'orphee Bronze
          Feb. 05, 2020

          Charles Raoul Verlet La Douleur D'orphee Bronze

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Bronze with brown patina titled La Douleur D'orphee by Charles Raoul Verlet (French, 1857–1923). Measures 32 3/4" tall. Please review all photos closely. Contact us for more detailed information if necessary. Market Auctions Inc. is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is. Measurements are approximated. Please note shipping is not included. All collectibles, silver, antiques, and paintings please contact our third party shipper. Derek at the UPS Store (561)-631-8997. [email protected] SALES TAX NOTICE PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that Market Auction, Inc., only collects and remits sales tax on items purchased by Florida residents. ALL OUT OF STATE purchasers are required to pay sales tax to their respective States. Purchasers holding valid resale certificates must provide proof of same prior to purchase. Market Auctions, Inc. takes no responsibility for purchaser failure to remit sales tax to the proper non-Florida taxing authority and for any fines or penalties that may result.

          Market Auctions Inc.
          Dec. 04, 2019

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Market Auctions Inc.
        • Charles Raoul Verlet (FRENCH, 1857–1923)
          Oct. 19, 2019

          Charles Raoul Verlet (FRENCH, 1857–1923)

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Charles Raoul Verlet (FRENCH, 1857–1923) Title LA DOULEUR D'ORPHÉE (ORPHEUS' SORROW. Bronze Sculpture. F Barbedienne foundry. Measures 24 inches tall.

          Joshua Kodner
        • Charles Raoul Verlet, Bronze
          Dec. 12, 2018

          Charles Raoul Verlet, Bronze

          (French, 1857-1923) Figure with lyre depicting, "Orpheus and Cerberus". 24.5"h

          Nye & Company
        • Raoul VERLET (1857-1923). La descente d'Orphée aux enfers. Sculpture en bro
          Dec. 01, 2018

          Raoul VERLET (1857-1923). La descente d'Orphée aux enfers. Sculpture en bro

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Raoul VERLET (1857-1923). La descente d'Orphée aux enfers. Sculpture en bronze à patine brune. Fonte d'édition ancienne réalisée par la Fonderie Barbedienne. Signé "Raoul Verlet" et marqué F. Barbedienne fondeur. Dimensions : 83x35x25 cm

          Dame Marteau
        • Raoul Charles VERLET 1857-1923 Groupe de bacchantes - XIXe siècle
          Sep. 24, 2018

          Raoul Charles VERLET 1857-1923 Groupe de bacchantes - XIXe siècle

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Raoul Charles VERLET 1857-1923 Groupe de bacchantes - XIXe siècle En terre cuite; légers éclats et collage en partie supérieure H. 105 x L. 57 x P. 30 cm A terracotta group of Bacchae by Raoul Charles Verlet, 19th century H. 41,34 x W. 22,44 x D. 11,81 in. Ce lot sera présenté chez Artcurial du 18 au 22 septembre. This lot wii be presented at Artcurial , September 18 to 22. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

        • A BRONZE SCULPTURE BY RAOUL CHARLES VERLET (1857-1923)
          Jul. 03, 2018

          A BRONZE SCULPTURE BY RAOUL CHARLES VERLET (1857-1923)

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          A beautiful bronze sculpture by Raoul Charles Verlet (1857-1923), depicting a 'La révélation', dark patina, with the signature of Verlet and Lefebre, early 20th century Dimensions: Height: 57 cm

          WAC sas – Galleria Armondi
        • Raoul Verlet (French, 1857-1923), Bronze Sculpture
          Jun. 16, 2018

          Raoul Verlet (French, 1857-1923), Bronze Sculpture

          mark of Jaboeuf et Rouard Fondeurs of Paris (active 1901-1917), inscribed signature to base. 15.75 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.com

          Leland Little Auctions
        • RAOUL CHARLES VERLET | Orpheus
          Dec. 13, 2017

          RAOUL CHARLES VERLET | Orpheus

          Est: £7,000 - £10,000

          bronze, mid-brown patina

        • "The pain of orpheus" Ant. Bronze by Raoul Verlet
          Jan. 28, 2017

          "The pain of orpheus" Ant. Bronze by Raoul Verlet

          This large sculpture exhibits the artists signature as well as the "Barbedienne Foundry" signature. Also the seal, "Reduction Mechanique A. Collas". Remains in excellent original condition with overall even patina. Mythological theme with Orpheus and Cerberus. (Charles Raoul Verlet 1857/1923) Measures 39" tall

          Terri Peters & Associates
        • Raoul Verlet. La Dolore de Orphee bronze
          Nov. 05, 2016

          Raoul Verlet. La Dolore de Orphee bronze

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          (French, 1857-1923), late 19th/early 20th century; modeled as mythological hero, being confronted by Cerberus, the three-headed watchdog of the underworld, signed in cast "Raoul Verlet," ith "F. Barbedienne, Fondeur, Paris," 38 in. H.

          Alex Cooper
        • Raoul Charles Verlet (1857 - 1923) France, bronze - La Douleur D orphee Ou Orphee Et Cerbere, Barbedienne Fondeur, 62 cm high
          Oct. 30, 2016

          Raoul Charles Verlet (1857 - 1923) France, bronze - La Douleur D orphee Ou Orphee Et Cerbere, Barbedienne Fondeur, 62 cm high

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          Vickers & Hoad
        • 19th Century Elegant Bronze Figure by Raoul Verlet
          Jun. 26, 2016

          19th Century Elegant Bronze Figure by Raoul Verlet

          Est: $6,000 - $7,000

          19th Century Elegant Bronze Figure Orpheus and Cerberus by Raoul Verlet. Elegant Bronze Figure Orpheus and Cerberus by Raoul Verlet ( 1857-1923) Orpheus with outstretched arms, partially clad, surrendering himself to the gods. Ferdinand Barbedienne Foundry. Excellent mild translucent brown patina-Verlet He began exhibiting Salon in 1880 won a 2nd Clan Medal in 1887. He won a gold medal and grand prize in 1889 & 1900 . Raoul Verlet studied sculpture at Bordeaux from 1884 to 1886 and was admitted to the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris where he became a pupil of Jules Cavelier and Louis-Ernest Barrias . The awarding of a medal earned him a scholarship to his hometown. His early works are appreciated by the public. It gets a mention at the Salon [which?] For his two tombs The Monument to the dead children Charente in 1870 earned him an order for a Memorial of Châteauroux . CREATOR: Charles Raoul Verlet (Sculptor) OF THE PERIOD: Belle Époque PLACE OF ORIGIN: France DATE OF MANUFACTURE: 19th Century DIMENSIONS: 32 in.Hx12.50 in.Wx11 in.D 81 cmHx32 cmWx28 cmD

          LL Antique Gallery
        • A FRENCH GILT-BRONZE GROUP OF A NYMPH AND CUPID EARLY 20TH CENTURY, AFTER RAOUL VERLET (1857-1923)
          Nov. 24, 2015

          A FRENCH GILT-BRONZE GROUP OF A NYMPH AND CUPID EARLY 20TH CENTURY, AFTER RAOUL VERLET (1857-1923)

        • Raoul Charles Verlet, Orpheus’ Sorrow, Bronze, After 1887
          Sep. 17, 2015

          Raoul Charles Verlet, Orpheus’ Sorrow, Bronze, After 1887

          Est: €1,500 - €1,950

          Bronze, with dark patina, France, 1887; cast presumably a little later Raoul Charles Verlet (1857-1923) – French sculptor Execution: Ferdinand Barbedienne (1810-1892) – French bronze founder and manufacturer Inscribed ‘Raoul Verlet’ as well as ‘Barbedienne, Fondeur. Paris‘ and numbered ‘714‘ With the stamp of ‘Reduction Mechanique A. Collas’ Dimensions: c. 82.5 x 32 x 31 cm Very good condition, constructed of several pieces Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 3,000 Euro La Douleur D’Orphée (Orpheus’ Sorrow) vividly displays the despair of singer and poet Orpheus, after having lost his lover Eurydice forever to the underworld. The sculpture depicts Orpheus - guarded by the hellhound Cerberus – stepping out of the gates of the underworld, throwing his arms up in the air plagued by great sorrow. Orpheus had come to the underworld to retrieve Eurydice, which had previously died of a snake bite. Under the condition that Orpheus precedes on the way back and does not turn around for Eurydice, Hades and Persephone granted him the request. However, when Orpheus could not hear the footsteps of his wife, he did turn around and Eurydice was forever gone. Raoul Charles Verlet has created an extraordinarily vivid and dramatic sculpture that he originally exhibited in a larger version at the Paris Salon in 1887. The bronze experienced the greatest admiration and Verlet was awarded with the Prix du Salon. The bronze foundry of Ferdinand Barbedienne made it possible to produce a variety of casts of this model in different sizes. Condition: The bronze is in a very good condition with minimal signs of age and wear. The dimensions measure c. 82.5 x 32 x 31 cm. Raoul Charles Verlet (1857-1923) From 1884-1886 Raoul Verlet studied sculpture in Bordeaux and eventually attended the Paris Ecole des Beaux Arts, where he was taught by Jules Cavelier and Louis-Ernest Barrias. In 1883 he was awarded the second Prix de Rome for the bas-reliefLa Mort de Diagoras (now in the Musée d'Angoulême), which enabled Verlet to travel through Italy for the following two years. In 1887 he received the Prix du Salon for theOrpheus’ Sorrow. In 1908 Verlet became Knight of the Legion of Honor, and in 1910 he joined the Académie des Beaux-Arts. It were particularly his early works that gained public appreciation and in Latin America, too, his sculptures were highly respected; there are several bronze statues of heroes of liberty, e.g. in Bogotá. In addition to monuments in public places, e.g. the monument to the poet Robert de la Villhervé at Le Havre, many museums own his sculptures, such as the Musée National Adrien Dubouché in Limoges or the Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rouen. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Raoul Charles Verlet, French, 1857-1923, a gilt bronze model of a young woman with a cherub, she hol
          Sep. 09, 2015

          Raoul Charles Verlet, French, 1857-1923, a gilt bronze model of a young woman with a cherub, she hol

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Raoul Charles Verlet, French, 1857-1923, a gilt bronze model of a young woman with a cherub, she holding an urn of flowing water, above a shell, on a shaped base moulded with reeds and leaves, signed to base R. Verlet F Barbedienne Fondeur, 54cm high

          Roseberys
        • LA DOULEUR D'ORPHEE DE RAOUL CHARLES VERLET (1857-1923) Représentant un jeune homme les bras tendus vers le ciel, l'ensemble monté sur un marbre de couleur griotte. Patine médaille Signé de Raoul Charles Verlet (1857-1923) Epoque XIXè siècle H : 92 ;
          Jul. 27, 2014

          LA DOULEUR D'ORPHEE DE RAOUL CHARLES VERLET (1857-1923) Représentant un jeune homme les bras tendus vers le ciel, l'ensemble monté sur un marbre de couleur griotte. Patine médaille Signé de Raoul Charles Verlet (1857-1923) Epoque XIXè siècle H : 92 ;

          Est: €3,500 - €4,000

          LA DOULEUR D'ORPHEE DE RAOUL CHARLES VERLET (1857-1923) Représentant un jeune homme les bras tendus vers le ciel, l'ensemble monté sur un marbre de couleur griotte. Patine médaille Signé de Raoul Charles Verlet (1857-1923) Epoque XIXè siècle H : 92 ; L : 27 cm Raoul Charles Verlet, né à Angoulême le 7 septembre 1857 et mort à Cannes en 1923, est un sculpteur français. Dès l'âge de 17 ans, il décide de s'adonner à la sculpture, passe 2 ans à Bordeaux, et vient à Paris, il entre à l'école des beaux arts et devient l'élève de Cavalier et surtout de Barrias, il obtient une bourse de sa ville natale suite à l'attribution d'une médaille par son école pour son talent. Ses premières aeuvres furent très appréciées du public, 2 statues tombales lui valurent au salon une mention et le monument aux enfants de Charente morts en 1870 le révéla, ce qui lui valut une commande pour une sculpture commémorent le sacrifice des enfants de l'Indre pour la commune de Châteauroux. Second grand prix de Rome et prix du Salon de 1887 pour la Douleur d'Orphée, il obtient la médaille d'honneur au Salon de 1900. Il vit à Louviers (vers 1895-1910) et est président de la Société des Amis des Arts de l'Eure1. Il est nommé chevalier de la Légion d'honneur. Il est élu membre de l'Académie des beaux-arts en 1910. Son fils Paul Verlet (1890 - 1923), poète, blessé gravement lors de la guerre de 14-18, se fera un des chantres des « poilus ».

          Oise Encheres
        • Raoul Charles Verlet (1857 - 1923) France, Bronze
          Apr. 15, 2014

          Raoul Charles Verlet (1857 - 1923) France, Bronze

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Raoul Charles Verlet (1857 - 1923) France, Bronze - La Douleur D orphee Ou Orphee Et Cerbere, approx 62 cm high

          Vickers & Hoad
        • Raoul Verlet
          Nov. 17, 2013

          Raoul Verlet

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          Orpheus and The Three Headed Jackal 32 1/2" high bronze, cast by Barbedienne, Paris, late 19th/early 20th century, estimate 2500/3500 SHIPPING DETAILS: Buyer is responsible for arranging 3rd party shipping

          Fairfield Auction, LLC
        • RAOUL CHARLES VERLET
          Jul. 02, 2013

          RAOUL CHARLES VERLET

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          FRENCH 1857  -  1923 LA  DOULEUR  D'ORPHE  (ORPHEUS'  SORROW) signed:  Raoul  Verlet,  inscribed:  105  F.  BARBEDIENNE  Fondeur  Paris,  with  the  RÉDUCTION  MÉCANIQUE  A.  COLLAS  BRÉVÉTÉ  pastille,  engraved:  JJJ  and  numbered:  96924  in  black  ink  on  the  underside bronze,  mid-brown  patina 83cm.,  32  5/8  in.

        • After Charles Raoul Verlet (French, 1857-1923) Silvered Bronze Figure of a Woman with Roses, cast bending over to reach a raised foot
          Apr. 06, 2013

          After Charles Raoul Verlet (French, 1857-1923) Silvered Bronze Figure of a Woman with Roses, cast bending over to reach a raised foot

          After Charles Raoul Verlet (French, 1857-1923) Silvered Bronze Figure of a Woman with Roses, cast bending over to reach a raised foot with roses in one hand, on a circular platform, further raised on a square plinth signed "R. Verlet" to one side and "F. Barbedienne, Foundeur, Paris" to the other, ht. 16 1/2 in.

          Skinner
        • Charles Raoul VERLET (1857-1923) Orphée aux enfers
          Oct. 24, 2011

          Charles Raoul VERLET (1857-1923) Orphée aux enfers

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        • VERLET, R. (Raoul Verlet, 1857-1923), Paris circa
          Dec. 02, 2010

          VERLET, R. (Raoul Verlet, 1857-1923), Paris circa

          Est: CHF6,500 - CHF9,500

          VERLET, R. (Raoul Verlet, 1857-1923), Paris circa 1880. 'Orpheus et Cerbere'. Burnished bronze. Signed RAOULT VERLET. H 74 cm. VERLET, R. (Raoul Verlet, 1857-1923), Paris um 1880. 'Orpheus et Cerbère'. Brünierte Bronze. Stehender Orpheus mit ausgebreiteten Armen auf stilisiertem Felssockel, zu seinen Füssen der Cerberus und Laute. Sign. RAOULT VERLET. H 74 cm. Provenienz: Aus deutschem Besitz. Eine modellogleiche Bronze ist abgebildet in: P. Kjellberg, Les bronzes du XIXe siècle, Tours 2001; S. 639. Schon zu seinen Lebzeiten war R. Verlet ein erfolgreicher Bildhauer. Zu seinen Hauptwerken zählen das Monument von Guy de Maupassant im Parc Monceau, die Statue der 'Eloquence' im Palais de Justice und die Gruppe der Künste über dem Portal des Grand Palais. In den Salons von 1880 bis 1914 stellte Verlet zahlreiche Büsten und Statuen aus. Eines der bekanntesten Werke ist die Skulptur 'La Douleur d'Orphée', die heute allerdings nur noch in Gips erhalten ist. Zudem schuf er die Marmorstatue 'La Danseuse' von 1891, die Bronzestatue von Adrien Dubouché für das nach ihm benannte Museum in Limoges sowie einige Marmorgruppen: 'La Terre', 'La Fille prodigue', 'La Fleur et le Ruisseau', 'La Jeunesse et l'Amour.' Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Les bronzes du XIXe siècle, Paris 1989; S. 638f. (biogr. Angaben).

        • A FRENCH BRONZE MODEL OF ORPHEUS
          Nov. 23, 2010

          A FRENCH BRONZE MODEL OF ORPHEUS

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          A FRENCH BRONZE MODEL OF ORPHEUS LATE 19TH CENTURY, AFTER RAOUL VERLET (1857-1923) Shown standing, his lyre at his feet, Cereberus roaring behind, the naturalistic base with cast signature 'Raoul Verlet', numbered 914, Reduction Mecanique roundel and 'F. BARBEDIENNE Fondeur Paris' 39 in. (99 cm.) high

        • Orpheus und Cerberus
          Sep. 11, 2010

          Orpheus und Cerberus

          Est: - €850

          VERLET, CHARLES RAOUL 1857 Angoulême - Paris 1923 Orpheus und Cerberus Bronze, braun patiniert. Über nahezu rundem Sockel und felsiger Naturplinthe Darstellung des dreiköpfigen Höllenhundes und Torhüter der Unterwelt Cerberus und des leichtfüßig über ihn hinwegschreitenden Orpheus mit seiner Laute. Orpheus hat den Kopf seitlich zurückgeneigt und die Arme in die Luft erhoben. Er trägt kunstvoll geschnürte Sandalen und ist nur mit einem schmalen Tuch bekleidet, das seine Scham bedeckt, hinter seinem Rücken in der Luft flattert und sich schließlich um seinen linken Oberarm legt. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Raoul Verlet', H. 72 cm, Ges.- H. 74 cm.

        • RAOUL CHARLES VERLET
          Jun. 02, 2010

          RAOUL CHARLES VERLET

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          RAOUL CHARLES VERLET FRENCH 1857 - 1923 LA DOULEUR D'ORPHÉE (ORPHEUS' SORROW) signed: Raoul Verlet , inscribed: F. BARBEDIENNE, Fondeur , with the RÉDUCTION MÉCANIQUE A.COLLAS BRÉVÉTÉ pastille, numbered: 3 35640 in black ink, inscribed 220 and stamped U three times on the underside bronze, mid-brown patina 83cm., 32 5/8 in.

        • Raoul Verlet Angoulême, 1857 - Paris, 1923 La douleur d'Orphée ou Orphée et Cerbère Bronze à pâtine brun clair
          Jun. 22, 2009

          Raoul Verlet Angoulême, 1857 - Paris, 1923 La douleur d'Orphée ou Orphée et Cerbère Bronze à pâtine brun clair

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Raoul Verlet Angoulême, 1857 - Paris, 1923 La douleur d'Orphée ou Orphée et Cerbère Bronze à pâtine brun clair Signé 'Raoul Verlet' sur la base Marqué 'F. Barbedienne, fondeur' sur la terrasse h: 82 cm Provenance : Collection du comte d'Indy; puis par descendance Commentaire : Le modèle original de l'artiste fut envoyé au Salon de 1887 (plâtre) et le groupe connu un immense succès après l'érection place Malesherbes (actuellement place du Général-Catroux) d'une grande sculpture en bronze, malheureusement détruite en 1942. Signe de ce succès commercial, Barbedienne l'édita en quatre tailles différentes.

        • RAOUL CHARLES VERLET Frankrike 1857-1923 La
          May. 28, 2009

          RAOUL CHARLES VERLET Frankrike 1857-1923 La

          Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

          RAOUL CHARLES VERLET Frankrike 1857-1923 La Douleur d´Orphée Signerad Raoul Verlet. Patinerad brons, höjd 62 cm. Modellerad omkring 1895 Gjutarmärkt F. Barbedienne, Fondeur (Paris) Signed. Bronze with dark patina LITTERATUR: Harold Berman: Sculptors & Founders, vol III, Hilmarton Press 1977, jämför nr 2373

          Stockholms Auktionsverket
        • - Charles-Raoul Verlet , French 1857-1923 La douleur d'Orphée (Orpheus' sorrow)
          Nov. 11, 2008

          - Charles-Raoul Verlet , French 1857-1923 La douleur d'Orphée (Orpheus' sorrow)

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          signed: Raoul Verlet and inscribed: F. BARBEDIENNE FONDEUR, PARIS, numbered: 679 and with the A. COLLAS REDUCTION MECANIQUE pastille

        • Charles-Raoul Verlet , French 1857-1923 La Douleur d'Orphée bronze, dark brown patina
          Oct. 22, 2008

          Charles-Raoul Verlet , French 1857-1923 La Douleur d'Orphée bronze, dark brown patina

          Est: $7,000 - $10,000

          signed RAOUL VERLET , inscribed F. BARBEDIENNE FONDEUR. PARIS and numbered 106 . bronze, dark brown patina

        • Charles-Raoul Verlet , French 1857-1923 La Douleur D'Orphée bronze, dark brown patina
          Oct. 21, 2008

          Charles-Raoul Verlet , French 1857-1923 La Douleur D'Orphée bronze, dark brown patina

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          signed Raoul Verlet with the Achille Collas pastille and inscribed F. BARBEDIENNE, fondeur. PARIS and numbered 974. bronze, dark brown patina

        • Charles Raoul Verlet, French (1857-1923) A bronze figural group entitled 'La douleur d'Orphée'
          Apr. 15, 2008

          Charles Raoul Verlet, French (1857-1923) A bronze figural group entitled 'La douleur d'Orphée'

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          A bronze figural group entitled 'La douleur d'Orphée' signed and dated Raoul Verlet/ 1891 and with pastille Réduction Mécanique Collas, with F.BARBEDIENNE. Fondeur. Paris and numbered 5, rich dark brown patina, 41.5cm wide, 37.5cm deep, 99cm high (16" wide, 14.5" deep, 38.5" high)

        • Charles-Raoul Verlet , French 1857-1923 LA DOULEUR D' ORPHÉE bronze, dark brown patina
          Apr. 14, 2008

          Charles-Raoul Verlet , French 1857-1923 LA DOULEUR D' ORPHÉE bronze, dark brown patina

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          signed RAOUL VERLET , inscribed F. BARBEDIENNE FONDEUR bronze, dark brown patina