Jan Vermeer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

(b Haarlem, The Netherlands, 1628; d Haarlem, The Netherlands, 1691) Dutch painter.
Son of the painter Jan Van der Meer, the younger Jan Vermeer studied under Jacob de Wit. He is most well known for his landscapes and seascapes.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Old Master Oil on Panel, Landscape with Cows
      Sep. 07, 2022

      Old Master Oil on Panel, Landscape with Cows

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Attributed to Jan Vermeer van Haarlem I (Dutch, 1628-1691), 17th C., landscape with cows, figures, and a manor house in the distance, unsigned, verso bears later marker inscription with artist's name and dates Overall: 15-1/2"h x 21-1/2"w Sight: 11-1/2"h x 17-1/2"w Provenance: Property from a Private East Coast Collection

      Nye & Company
    • Jan van der Meer Ii. – Schafherde (Herd of sheep)
      May. 18, 2022

      Jan van der Meer Ii. – Schafherde (Herd of sheep)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Black ink and brush and ink and grey wash over charcoal on thin laid paper. 1688. 30.4 x 37.5 cm. Signed and dated lower right.

      Karl & Faber
    • VERMEER VAN HAARLEM, JAN I, Nachfolger - Follower: Dünenlandschaft mit Blick auf Haarlem.
      May. 06, 2022

      VERMEER VAN HAARLEM, JAN I, Nachfolger - Follower: Dünenlandschaft mit Blick auf Haarlem.

      Est: CHF1,400 - CHF2,200

      VERMEER VAN HAARLEM, JAN I (1628 Haarlem 1691); Nachfolger - Follower : Dünenlandschaft mit Blick auf Haarlem; Öl auf Holz, parkettiert; 42x57 cm

    • Jan Vermeer van Haarlem the Elder Dutch, 1628-1691 Landscape with a Walled Estate and a Church
      May. 23, 2018

      Jan Vermeer van Haarlem the Elder Dutch, 1628-1691 Landscape with a Walled Estate and a Church

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jan Vermeer van Haarlem the Elder Dutch, 1628-1691 Landscape with a Walled Estate and a Church Oil on panel 13 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches (33.6 x 47 cm) Provenance: Berry-Hill Galleries, New York C

      Doyle New York
    • Jan van der MEER dit VERMEER DE HAARLEM (
      Apr. 13, 2017

      Jan van der MEER dit VERMEER DE HAARLEM (

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Jan van der MEER dit VERMEER DE HAARLEM ( Haarlem, 1628 - 1691) PROMENEURS DANS UN PAYSAGE FLUVIAL École hollandaise du XVIIe siècle Panneau de chêne H. 40 cm, L. 60 cm

      Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
    • VERMEER VAN HAARLEM, JAN the elder
      Mar. 31, 2017

      VERMEER VAN HAARLEM, JAN the elder

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF25,000

      VERMEER VAN HAARLEM, JAN the elder (before 1628 Haarlem before 1691) Dune landscape Oil on panel. 44.7 x 64.3 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Wilhelm Gumprecht, Berlin, 1918. - Cassirer auction, Berlin, 21.3.1918, Lot 33. - Collection of F. H. J. Menten, The Hague, 1918-1972. - Sotheby Parke Bernet, London, 6.12.1972, Lot 26. - European private collection. Registered at RKD, The Hague as by the hand of Jan Vermeer van Haarlem the elder. --------------- VERMEER VAN HAARLEM, JAN d. Ä. (vor 1628 Haarlem vor 1691) Dünenlandschaft. Öl auf Holz. 44,7 x 64,3 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Wilhelm Gumprecht, Berlin, 1918. - Auktion Cassirer, Berlin, 21.3.1918, Los 33. - Privatsammlung F. H. J. Menten, Den Haag, 1918-1972. - Auktion Sotheby Parke Bernet, London, 6.12.1972, Los 26. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Bereits 10-jährig beginnt Jan Vermeer van Haarlem seine Malerkarriere als Schüler von Jacob de Wet d. Ä. (1600-1675) und tritt 1654 in die St. Lucasgilde von Haarlem ein. Wie sein Vater, widmet Jan Vermeer d. Ä. sich früh der Landschaftsmalerei und lässt sich in seinen Jugendjahren von den Werken Jacob van Ruisdaels und Philip Konincks inspirieren. Mit besonderer Intensität widmet sich Vermeer van Haarlem den Fernblicken über weite Landschaften, wie bei dieser weiten Dünenlandschaft mit Bauern charakteristisch zum Ausdruck kommt. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Jan Vermeer van Haarlem d. Ä. registriert.

    • Jan van der MEER dit VERMEER DE HAARLEM (Haarlem, 1628 - 1691)
      Dec. 12, 2016

      Jan van der MEER dit VERMEER DE HAARLEM (Haarlem, 1628 - 1691)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Jan van der MEER dit VERMEER DE HAARLEM (Haarlem, 1628 - 1691) PROMENEURS DANS UN PAYSAGE FLUVIAL École hollandaise, XVIIe siècle Panneau de chêne H. 40 cm, L. 60 cm

      Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
    • VERMEER the Elder, JAN - Haarlem before 1628 - before 1691 Wide Dune Landscape with Farmers.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      VERMEER the Elder, JAN - Haarlem before 1628 - before 1691 Wide Dune Landscape with Farmers.

      Est: €22,000 - €25,000

      VERMEER the Elder, JAN Haarlem before 1628 - before 1691 Wide Dune Landscape with Farmers. Oil on panel. 45 x 65 cm. Framed. Verso: Old label of the "4th German Art Fair - Düsseldorf", 17th - 25th March 1973, with the number 5797.

    • Jan Vermeer van Haarlem I (Haarlem 1628-1691)
      May. 13, 2014

      Jan Vermeer van Haarlem I (Haarlem 1628-1691)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Jan Vermeer van Haarlem I (Haarlem 1628-1691) >A panoramic view of Noordwijk <br>with remnants of a monogram (lower right) >oil on panel <br>33 x 48.7 cm.

    • Peeters,J.
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Peeters,J.

      Est: - €3,000

      Peeters,J. Slg. von 79 Kupferstichtaf. v. Bouttats mit (Belagerungs-) Ansichten u. Karten, um 1700. Qu.8°. Tls. lose, tls. geheftet. Bitte Liste anfordern. Enthält Ansichten von Gibraltar, Algier, Tunis, Jerusalem (2), Berg Sinai, Konroni, Aleppo, Terebinth, Pressburg, Komárom, Györ, Esztergom, Schombock, Visegrad, Vác, Tata, Nitra, Novigrad, Eger, Kosics, u.a. - Tls. stock- u. fingerfl., bzw. wasserrandig.

    • Toegeschreven aan Jan Vermeer van Haarlem Haarlem
      Oct. 13, 2008

      Toegeschreven aan Jan Vermeer van Haarlem Haarlem

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Toegeschreven aan Jan Vermeer van Haarlem Haarlem 1628 - 1691 Een landschap met herder en vee op de voorgrond Gesigneerd Wijnants r.o. Olieverf op paneel, 26 x 31,5 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • A wooded river landscape with travellers on a track
      Apr. 01, 2008

      A wooded river landscape with travellers on a track

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Jan Vermeer van Haarlem (Haarlem 1628-1691) A wooded river landscape with travellers on a track signed 'J. V. Meer.' (lower left) oil on canvas 108.7 x 152.4 cm.

    • JAN VERMEER VAN HAARLEM THE ELDER HAARKEM 1628 - 1691
      Jul. 06, 2006

      JAN VERMEER VAN HAARLEM THE ELDER HAARKEM 1628 - 1691

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      THE PROPERTY OF A LADY EXTENSIVE DUNE LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES NEAR COTTAGES measurements note 33.6 by 48.1 cm.; 13 1/4 by 19 in. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Reputedly William Fuller Maitland (1876-1922), Stansted Hall, Essex ; Adolphe Schloss, Paris; His sale, Paris, Galerie Charpentier, 25 May 1949, lot 63, for FF300,000; With Alfred Brod, London; Acquired from the above by the father of the present owner EXHIBITED London, Royal Academy, 1911 (as by Jacob van Ruisdael); Southampton, City Museum and Art Gallery, on loan, 1965.