Jules Seraphien Vermeire Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Sculptor / Carver, b. 1885 - d. 1977

      • Vermeire, Jules (Belgium 1885-1977)
        Oct. 30, 2023

        Vermeire, Jules (Belgium 1885-1977)

        Est: €650 - €850

        Vermeire, Jules (Belgium 1885-1977) Slang hoorn l. 40 cm gemon. J.V.

        Zuydwal Veilingen
        Oct. 30, 2023

        Est: €500 - €800

        Vermeire, Jules (Belgium 1885-1977) Kop zwart krijt 48 x 30 cm gemon. r.o. Herk. collectie Regnault, particuliere collectie

        Zuydwal Veilingen
      • Jules Vermeire (1885-1977)
        Oct. 18, 2023

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977), Untitled, signed with initials J.V. (on the reverse), partially polished hard stone on a stone base, H 60 cm (incl. base), Exhibited: The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, ‘Jules Vermeire’, 5 March - 9 May 1965, cat. no. 14,

      • Jules Vermeire (1885-1977)
        Oct. 18, 2023

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977)

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) , Vis (Fish), signed with monogram (on the reverse), pink Portuguese marble on a hard stone base, H. 47 cm (incl. base) Executed in 1925, Exhibited: The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, 'Jules Vermeire', 5 March - 9 May 1965, cat. no. 17,

      • Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) - portret van een vrouw
        Dec. 11, 2022

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) - portret van een vrouw

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) - portret van een vrouw - tekening - 48x39,5 cm - gesigneerd met monogram - herkomst collectie Regnault

        SION Auctions
      • Jules Vermeire (1888-1977) langgerekte natuurstenen sculptuur met voor
        Mar. 01, 2022

        Jules Vermeire (1888-1977) langgerekte natuurstenen sculptuur met voor

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Jules Vermeire (1888-1977) langgerekte natuurstenen sculptuur met voorstelling van gezicht, gemonogrammeerd J.V., rustend op houten voet, totale hoogte: 58 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) - briefopener - ca. 1910
        Mar. 26, 2020

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) - briefopener - ca. 1910

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) - briefopener - ca. 1910 - gemaakt uit hoorn - l. 40 cm b. 5 cm - gesigneerd met monogram. Dit is een uniek en zeer vakkundig gemaakt object van museale kwaliteit door een vernieuwer in de beeldhouw- en toegepaste kunst begin 20e eeuw!

        SION Auctions
      • Jules Vermeire (Wetteren 1885 - The Hague 1977)
        Jun. 24, 2019

        Jules Vermeire (Wetteren 1885 - The Hague 1977)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Head Signed with initials on the back With foundry mark Binder Bronsgietery on the bottom Edition 3 Bronze on marble base, H. 37.7 cm Provenance: - Collection Nico Koster, Amsterdam - Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Including a statement by the foundry Binder, dated 31 January 2001, that this sculpture was cast by them.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Jules Vermeire (1885-1977)
        Apr. 17, 2019

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Mask stone on a wooden base, H 38 cm (excl. base), Provenance: -Anon. sale, Christie's, Amsterdam, 8 June 2000, lot. no. 151 (illustrated on the cover). -Acquired at the above sale by the present owner. Exhibited: The Hague, Pulchri Studio, 'Tentoonstelling Jules Vermeire. Ter gelegenheid van diens 85ste verjaardag', 19 December 1970 - 14 January 1971.

      • Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) A patinated bronze head, on square section base, signed to
        Jun. 26, 2018

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) A patinated bronze head, on square section base, signed to

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) A patinated bronze head, on square section base, signed to the neck J.V. 29 cm. h. (incl. base)

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) An oval coromandel plaque with carved woman's head, marked
        Jun. 26, 2018

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) An oval coromandel plaque with carved woman's head, marked

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) An oval coromandel plaque with carved woman's head, marked to the reverse J.V. 7,5 x 5,5 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • drawing - with monogram
        Apr. 01, 2017

        drawing - with monogram

        Est: €10 - €20

        drawing - with monogram VERMEIRE JULES (1885 - 1977) tekening in zwart krijt : "Gelaat" - 53 5 x 42 cm gemonogrammeerd met taxatierapport dd 2008

        DVC
      • Jules Vermeire (1885-1977).
        Nov. 18, 2016

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977).

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        A black hardstone sculpture of a stylised head of a woman looking upwards. 20th century. Monogram JV at the bottom. H 38 cm.

      • Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) A white ceramic figure of a female head, pr
        Jun. 20, 2016

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) A white ceramic figure of a female head, pr

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) A white ceramic figure of a female head, produced by Cees Sluyter, signed with artist's monogram and monogram of producer. 19,5 cm. h.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jules Vermeire (1885-1977).
        May. 27, 2016

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977).

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Een zwart hardstenen sculptuur van een gestileerd vrouwenhoofd, schuin omhoog kijkend. Tweede helft 20e eeuw. H 38 cm.

      • Jules Vermeire (1885- 1975)
        Nov. 13, 2015

        Jules Vermeire (1885- 1975)

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Abstract hardstenen sculptuur (graniet) Jules Vermeire, gemerkt verso JV en rustend op zwart marmeren basement. H 35 (excl. basement).

      • A patinated bronze head, on square section base, s
        Jun. 29, 2015

        A patinated bronze head, on square section base, s

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        A patinated bronze head, on square section base, signed to the neck J.V.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Head of a woman
        Dec. 16, 2014

        Head of a woman

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) Head of a woman signed with initials 'J.V.' (on the back) black polished marble 30 cm high (excl. the stone base) This piece is unique

      • Head
        Dec. 16, 2014

        Head

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) Head signed with initials 'J.V.' (on the back) marble 45 cm. high (excl. wooden base) This piece is unique

      • Jules Vermeire A carved ebony sculpture of a head, on rectangular ebonised base, signed J.V.
        Dec. 15, 2014

        Jules Vermeire A carved ebony sculpture of a head, on rectangular ebonised base, signed J.V.

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jules Vermeire (1885-1977)
        Nov. 15, 2011

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jules Vermeire (1885-1977) Head of a woman signed with initials 'JV' (on the reverse) marble 37 cm. high (excl. the stone base)

      • Jules Vermeire (DUTCH, 1885-1977)
        Mar. 10, 2009

        Jules Vermeire (DUTCH, 1885-1977)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Jules Vermeire (DUTCH, 1885-1977) Eye signed twice with initials 'J.V.' (on the reverse) black Belgian marble 36.5 cm. high (excl. the wooden base) This piece is unique.

        Mar. 10, 2009

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jules Vermeire (DUTCH, 1885-1977) Face signed with initials 'J.V.' (on the reverse) black Belgian marble 28 cm. high (excl. the wooden base) This piece is unique.

        Mar. 10, 2009

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Jules Vermeire (DUTCH, 1885-1977) Head signed with initials 'J.V.' (on the reverse) white marble 45 cm. high (excl. the wooden base) This piece is unique.

      • JULES VERMEIRE (DUTCH, 1885-1977)
        Mar. 08, 2009

        JULES VERMEIRE (DUTCH, 1885-1977)

        JULES VERMEIRE (DUTCH, 1885-1977) Charcoal drawing on paper. Portrait of a beauty. Signed lower right. 24 x 18.5."

        Stamford Auction
      • A Head
        Dec. 04, 2007

        A Head

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Jules Vermeire (DUTCH, 1885-1977) A Head signed with initials 'J.V.' (on the reverse) black stone 39 cm. high (excl. the stone base)

      • Jules Seraphien (Jules) Vermeire 1885 - 1977 Vis
        Nov. 27, 2007

        Jules Seraphien (Jules) Vermeire 1885 - 1977 Vis

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        Jules Seraphien (Jules) Vermeire 1885 - 1977 Vis Gesigneerd met initialen verso Brons, h. 17 cm.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Jules Vermeire (Belgian, 1885-1977)
        Nov. 21, 2006

        Jules Vermeire (Belgian, 1885-1977)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Female nude signed with initials 'J.V.' (underneath) wood 43 cm. high Executed circa 1917

        Nov. 21, 2006

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Moon head signed 'J.V.' (on the reverse) alabaster 36 x 36 x 42 cm. Executed circa 1959

      • Jules Vermeire
        Sep. 16, 2006

        Jules Vermeire

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        untitled (Woman) Netherlands, c. 1933

        Wright
      • JULES VERMEIRE (1885-1977)
        May. 23, 2006

        JULES VERMEIRE (1885-1977)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        FEMALE HEAD height: 53 cm. inscribed J.V. white marble on a wooden base PROVENANCE Collection Nes Tergast, The Hague

      • JULES VERMEIRE (1885-1977)
        May. 23, 2006

        JULES VERMEIRE (1885-1977)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        HEAD HEAD height: 37 cm. inscribed J.V. french limestone (Euville) on a marble base PROVENANCE Collection Nes Tergast, The Hague

      • Jules Vermeire
        May. 16, 2006

        Jules Vermeire

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        A SLATE FEMALE HEAD 32 cm. high (excluding black stone base) Incised monogram J.V. to reverse

      • Jules Vermeire (Belgian/Dutch, 1885-1977)
        Nov. 08, 2005

        Jules Vermeire (Belgian/Dutch, 1885-1977)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Face signed with initials 'J.V.' (on the reverse) black stone 36 cm. high (excl. the wooden base)

        Nov. 08, 2005

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        A fish signed with initials 'J.V' (on the reverse) stone 23 x 32 cm. (excl. de wooden base)

        Nov. 08, 2005

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Eel horn 41 cm. high Together with a horn cane-handle shaped like a fish by the same hand 2 (2)

        Nov. 08, 2005

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Head signed with initials 'J.V.' (on the reverse) stone 33 cm. high (excl. wooden base) This piece is unique.

        Nov. 17, 2004

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Head signed with initials 'J.V.' (underneath) painted wood 58 cm. high Executed at an unknown date, this piece is unique.

        Nov. 17, 2004

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Figure signed with initials 'J.V.' (underneath) painted wood 38 cm. high Executed circa 1915, this piece is unique.

        Nov. 17, 2004

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        A head signed with initials 'J.V.' (to reverse) white marble 56 cm. high (including black marble base) This piece is unique

      • Jules Vermeire (Dutch, 1885-1977)
        Sep. 01, 2004

        Jules Vermeire (Dutch, 1885-1977)

        Est: €750 - €900

        Femme en face signed with initials 'J.V.' (lower right) charcoal on paper 49 x 36 cm.; and Two other charcoal drawings (one on paper, one on wood) by the same hand (3)

        Sep. 01, 2004

        Est: €750 - €900

        Woman's face signed with initials 'J.V.' (lower right) charcoal on paper 48.5 x 42 cm.; and Two other charcoal drawings by the same hand. (3)

      • A wooden figure
        Jun. 15, 2004

        A wooden figure

        Est: €600 - €800

        JULES VERMEIRE Carved as an uplifted head 10 cm. high; Together with two plaster pendants by the same hand (3)

      • Two horn figures
        Jun. 15, 2004

        Two horn figures

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        JULES VERMEIRE Both carved with grotesque faces 22-23.5 cm. high Both with engraved artist's monogram (2)

        Jun. 09, 2004

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Head signed with initials 'J.V.' (on the reverse) wood 34.5 cm. high (excl. wooden base) Executed at an unknown date, this piece is unique.

        Jun. 09, 2004

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Mannenkopje signed with initials 'J.V.' (along the reverse edge) bronze with a brown patina 19.5 cm. high (excl. wooden base) Conceived and cast at an unknown date, the edition is probably one.

      • JULES VERMEIRE (1885-1977)
        Jun. 08, 2004

        JULES VERMEIRE (1885-1977)

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        inscribed J Vermeire white marble

        Dec. 04, 2001

        Est: $2,492 - $3,204

        Eye signed with initials 'JV' (on the reverse) black marble 30 cm. high (excl. wooden base) This piece is unique. PROVENANCE Acquired from the family of the artist by the present owner.