Floris Hendrik Verster von Wulverhorst Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1861 - d. 1927

      • Verster, Floris (Dutch 1861-1927)
        Jun. 17, 2024

        Verster, Floris (Dutch 1861-1927)

        Est: €18,000 - €25,000

        Verster, Floris (Dutch 1861-1927) Bruidsbloempjes 1921 olie op doek 31 x 20,5 cm ges. r.o. en gedat. 21. Herk. collectie mevr. J. Nypels, particuliere collectie Lit. W. Scherjon, Floris Verster, Utrecht 1928, cat.no. 278. Rotterdamsche Kunstkring, Tentoonstelling Floris Verster 1922 eigenaar Mevrouw Nypels, Den Haag, tent. Stedelijk Museum De Lakenhal Leiden 1965 Bruidsbouquet, tent. catnr. 93, eigenaar Mevr J. Nypels

        Zuydwal Veilingen
      • Floris Verster (Dutch 1861 - 1927). Muurbloemen [Wallflowers], 1921.
        Jun. 11, 2024

        Floris Verster (Dutch 1861 - 1927). Muurbloemen [Wallflowers], 1921.

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Floris Verster (Dutch 1861 - 1927) Muurbloemen [Wallflowers], 1921 oil on canvas signed with initials and dated 'Fl.V '21' (lower right) image size 30.5 x 21.5 cm., frame size 41.5 x 32.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • FLORIS VERSTER : Verschiedene Blumen in einem bemalten Topf.
        Apr. 22, 2023

        FLORIS VERSTER : Verschiedene Blumen in einem bemalten Topf.

        Est: €3,400 - €4,500

        FLORIS VERSTER 1861 - Leiden - 1927 Verschiedene Blumen in einem bemalten Topf. Oel auf Karton. Signiert. 36,5 x 41 cm. Auf weiteren Karton aufgezogen. Mit leichten Retuschen im Bereich der Signatur und Reißnagelspuren am Oberrand. Verster (von Wulverhorst) studierte u.a. an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Den Haag (1879-82). „Inmitten seiner rebellischen Kommilitonen Breitner, Isaac Israëls und Suze (Susanne) Robertson macht er sich mit dem Impressionismus der Haager Schule vertraut“ (AOW/AKL online). Nach seiner Ausbildung malte er Landschaften im Stil der Haager Schule. Doch schon bald stieß er zur Anvantgarde und entpuppte sich in den Folgejahren zu einem der wichtigsten Maler von Stilleben (vor allem Blumen) seiner Zeit, bevor er sich nach 1892 vom Sujet seiner extravaganten Blumenstilleben abwandte (AOW/AKL online; passim). Provenienz: Helmut Tenner, Heidelberg, Auktion 55, 23. April 1966, Nr. 4003. Gerahmt. [ms]

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        May. 18, 2022

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Floris Verster (1861-1927), A farm in the countryside, oil on canvas, mounted on panel, 26x38 cm Painted in 1885. Exhibited: -Leiden, Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal, 'Floris Verster', 25 October 2002-3 March 2003, no. 6. Literature: -Hendricus Petrus Bremmer and A.M. Hammacher, 'Floris Verster, 9 juni 1861-21 januari 1927', Utrecht 1928, ill. p. 49, no. 22. -Christiaan Vogelaar and J.F. Heijbroek, 'Floris Verster', Leiden 2002, ill. p. 111, no. 22. Provenance: -Collection M. Verster-Bosch Reitz, Heemstede. signed 'Floris Verster.' (lower left)

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927) - Het viswijf
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Floris Verster (1861-1927) - Het viswijf

        Est: €200 - €300

        Floris Verster (1861-1927) Het viswijf, gemengde techniek, r.o. gemonogrammeerd. (B) 26 x 19 cm / 37 x 30 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • A masterpiece with dahlias by Floris Verster
        Dec. 13, 2021

        A masterpiece with dahlias by Floris Verster

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        - VERSTER, Floris (Dutch 1861 - 1927). Witte Delftse kan met dahlia's [White Delft jug with dahlias], 1922. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 'Floris Verster '22' (upper right); framed in a gilded frame with a nameplate, with labels of Kunsthandel Huinck & Scherjon, Amsterdam and Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer, Amsterdam on the stretcher. Professionally restored, stable craquelure throughout, light imprint of the stretcher, varnish slightly yellowed, overall in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Excellent Lanooy vase still life by Floris Verster
        Dec. 13, 2021

        Excellent Lanooy vase still life by Floris Verster

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        - VERSTER, Floris (Dutch 1861 - 1927). Witte Lanooypot met witte rozen [White Lanooy pot with roses], 1925. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 'Floris Verster '25' (lower right); framed in the original frame with (exhibition) labels of Groninger Museum, Groningen; Stedelijk Museum De Lakenhal, Leiden; Cultureel Centrum De Beyerd, Breda and Kunsthandel Huinck & Scherjon, Amsterdam on the reverse. Professionally relined (wax) and restored, craquelure throughout, lower left edge rubbed by the frame, c. 7 mm. dent in the upper centre, overall in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Schepen in kanaal.
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Schepen in kanaal.

        Est: €80 - €100

        Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Schepen in kanaal. Etching, (1889), 10,6x23,2 cm., on Japanese. = Scherjon 6. AND 2 other etchings by the same: Kastanjebomen (Scherjon 8) and Boerderij (Scherjon 15).

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Floris Verster 1861-1927.
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Floris Verster 1861-1927.

        Est: €120 - €150

        Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Floris Verster 1861-1927. Leiden, Lakenhal, 1997, 10 etchings by F. VERSTER, printed from the orig. plates, each with ''Floris Verster Herdruk 1997'' in pencil below, printed in 30 numb. copies, with loosely inserted textbooklet by A. VERWEY (4)p., together in orig. stiff paper portfolio, obl. folio. - Portfolio trifle soiled.

        Nov. 25, 2021

        Est: €100 - €150

        Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Floris Verster 1861-1927. Lot of 10 etchings, reprinted by S.L. HARTZ from the original plates in a very small number of copies, each w. annot. "Floris Verster" and "Herdruk 1977" in pencil, together loose as issued in paper portfolio w. printed letterpiece, folio. = With an extra suite of the etchings, all monogrammed in pencil.

      • Floris Hendrik Verster (1861-1927) - Zinnias in a vase
        Oct. 06, 2021

        Floris Hendrik Verster (1861-1927) - Zinnias in a vase

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Floris Hendrik Verster (1861-1927) Zinnias in a vase oil on panel 24 x 19 cm.

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        May. 26, 2021

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Floris Verster (1861-1927), A still life with flowers in a glass vase and a large black pot, oil on canvas, 52x39 cm, Provenance: -Mr. Jean François van Royen (1878-1942), thence by descent to the present owner. signed and dated 'Floris Verster/1891' (upper right), Jean François van Royen was a famous printmaker and general secretary of the PTT.

        May. 20, 2021

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Floris Hendrik Verster (1861-1927) 'Still life with red flowers', signed lo
        Nov. 18, 2020

        Floris Hendrik Verster (1861-1927) 'Still life with red flowers', signed lo

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Floris Hendrik Verster (1861-1927) 'Still life with red flowers', signed lower right, canvas. 30 x 24 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Floris Hendrik Verster (Dutch, 1861–1927) Daffodils in a ginger jar oil on panel 12 5/8 x 9 ½ in. (32 x 24 cm.)
        Dec. 12, 2019

        Floris Hendrik Verster (Dutch, 1861–1927) Daffodils in a ginger jar oil on panel 12 5/8 x 9 ½ in. (32 x 24 cm.)

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Floris Hendrik Verster (Dutch, 1861–1927) Daffodils in a ginger jar signed and dated 'Floris Verster '11' (lower left) oil on panel 12 5/8 x 9 ½ in. (32 x 24 cm.)

      • VERSTER, Floris (1861-1927). Portrait of a soldier at rest. c. 1881-82. Drawing
        Nov. 13, 2019

        VERSTER, Floris (1861-1927). Portrait of a soldier at rest. c. 1881-82. Drawing

        Est: €600 - €650

        VERSTER, Floris (1861-1927). Portrait of a soldier at rest. c. 1881-82. Drawing in pencil. 380 x 230 mm. Signed in right lower corner. Framed, glazed and under (acid free) passepartout.

        Burgersdijk & Niermans
      • VERSTER -- (SCHERJON, W.). Floris Verster, 9 juni 1861 - 21 januari 1927. Volledige
        Nov. 12, 2019

        VERSTER -- (SCHERJON, W.). Floris Verster, 9 juni 1861 - 21 januari 1927. Volledige

        Est: €100 - €120

        VERSTER -- (SCHERJON, W.). Floris Verster, 9 juni 1861 - 21 januari 1927. Volledige geïllustreerde catalogus v. zijn schilderijen, waskrijt- en waterverfteekeningen, en grafisch werk. Utr., 1928. 134 pp. W. num. b&w illustr., tissue guards between all pages. Fol. Ocl.

        Burgersdijk & Niermans
      • Floris Verster (Leiden 1861 - 1927)
        Jun. 17, 2019

        Floris Verster (Leiden 1861 - 1927)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        "Kan met bloemen" (Jug with flowers) Signed with initials and dated '21 lower right Oil on canvas, 30.4 x 21.4 cm Provenance: - Kunsthandel Huinck, Utrecht (1923) (incl. invoice) - Private collection, the Netherlands

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        May. 22, 2019

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        A polder landscape near Leiden oil on canvas, 76x132 cm signed and dated 'Floris Verster '91' (lower left)

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        Nov. 21, 2018

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        A view of a farm, oil on canvas, 27,5x38 cm Painted in 1882. Exhibited: -Leiden, Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal, 'Floris Verster', 25 October 2002-3 March 2003, no. 7A. Literature: -Hendricus Petrus Bremmer, A.M. Hammacher, 'Floris Verster 9 juni 1861-21 januari 1927: volledig geïllustreerde catalogus van zijn schilderijen, waskrijt- en waterverfteekeningen, en zijn grafisch werk', Utrecht 1928, p. 44, no. 7A. -Christiaan Vogelaar, 'Floris Verster', Leiden 2002, no. 7A. Provenance: -Collection Mrs. M.E. Schaafsma-Verster van Wulverhorst, Zeist. -Collection Mr. Verster-Bosch Reitz, Heemstede. -Auction, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 27 October 1997, lot 227. -With Kunsthandel Simonis & Buunk, Ede. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by the niece of the painter mrs. M.E. Schaafsma-Verster van Wulverhorst, dated 18 April 1945.

      • Brilliant masterpiece by Floris Verster
        Jun. 11, 2018

        Brilliant masterpiece by Floris Verster

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        - VERSTER, Floris (Dutch 1861 - 1927). Het Warmonderhek (The gate to Warmond), 1894. Wax crayon and pencil on paper, signed and dated 'Floris Verster 94' (lower right); framed under passe-partout behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, four white spots of surface grime in the image, else apparently in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Pollard willows. Etching, 21,3x12,9 cm., on Japanese. = Grafiek in Ned., 19de eeuw, p.166. AND 3 etchings by W. VAN DER VLIET, i.a. (Woman with a cat) and 2 etchings by H. VAN DER VELDE.
        Nov. 23, 2017

        Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Pollard willows. Etching, 21,3x12,9 cm., on Japanese. = Grafiek in Ned., 19de eeuw, p.166. AND 3 etchings by W. VAN DER VLIET, i.a. (Woman with a cat) and 2 etchings by H. VAN DER VELDE.

        Est: €50 - €70

      • Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Geplukte hanen. Etching, 12,3x23,8 cm., monogrammed and "88" in the plate. = Scherjon 1. Published in the Portefeuille der Nederlandsche Etsclub, Year 4, 1889. AND 4 others, i.a. 2 (large) etchings by J.M.
        Nov. 23, 2017

        Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Geplukte hanen. Etching, 12,3x23,8 cm., monogrammed and "88" in the plate. = Scherjon 1. Published in the Portefeuille der Nederlandsche Etsclub, Year 4, 1889. AND 4 others, i.a. 2 (large) etchings by J.M.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Geplukte hanen. Etching, 12,3x23,8 cm., monogrammed and "88" in the plate. = Scherjon 1. Published in the Portefeuille der Nederlandsche Etsclub, Year 4, 1889. AND 4 others, i.a. 2 (large) etchings by J.M. GRAADT VAN ROGGEN and 1 etching by G.C. HAVERKAMP, all signed.

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        Jun. 07, 2016

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Est: €75 - €150

        Plucked Cocks. Etching, 1888. Monogrammed and dated in the plate. 13.5 x 24.5 cm. Leaf size 23.5 x 33.5 cm. *Catalogue Scherjon no. 1 included in the Portefeuille der Nederlandsche Etsclub 1889, no. 7.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Floris Verster (Leiden 1861-1927) The artist's garden on Rapenbu
        Nov. 17, 2015

        Floris Verster (Leiden 1861-1927) The artist's garden on Rapenbu

        Floris Verster (Leiden 1861-1927) The artist's garden on Rapenburg 40, Leiden

      • Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Geplukte hanen. Etching, 12,4x23,8 cm., monogrammed and "88" in the plate, on Japanese. = Scherjon 1. Published in the Portefeuille der Nederlandsche Etsclub, Year 4, 1889.
        Nov. 27, 2014

        Verster van Wulverhorst, F.H. (1861-1927). Geplukte hanen. Etching, 12,4x23,8 cm., monogrammed and "88" in the plate, on Japanese. = Scherjon 1. Published in the Portefeuille der Nederlandsche Etsclub, Year 4, 1889.

        Est: €70 - €90

      • Donkere tulpen: dark tulips
        Oct. 07, 2014

        Donkere tulpen: dark tulips

        Est: €18,000 - €25,000

        Floris Verster (Leiden 1861-1927) Donkere tulpen: dark tulips signed and dated ''15 Floris Verster' (lower right) oil on canvas 45.5 x 35 cm. Painted in 1915.

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        May. 29, 2013

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Floris Verster (1861-1927) Chrysanten signed and dated 'Floris Verster.93' (lower right); and signed and dated again (on the reverse) oil on canvas 67 x 55 cm. Painted in 1893.

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        May. 24, 2011

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Floris Verster (1861-1927) Aronskelken signed and dated 'Floris Verster 18' (lower right) oil on canvas 47 x 30 cm. Painted in 1918.

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        May. 24, 2011

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Floris Verster (1861-1927) Oost-Indische kers in wit Delfts vaasje signed and dated 'Floris Verster '20.' (lower right) oil on canvas 48 x 30 cm. Painted in 1920.

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        May. 24, 2011

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Floris Verster (1861-1927) Koolsnijdster signed and dated 'Floris Verster/89' (lower right) oil on canvas 37.5 x 47.5 cm.

      • Floris Hendrik VERSTER (1861-1927)
        Apr. 29, 2011

        Floris Hendrik VERSTER (1861-1927)

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Floris Hendrik VERSTER (1861-1927) Nature morte aux oeufs Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite 24 x 29 cm - 9 1/2 x 11 3/8 in. Oil on panel, signed lower right

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        Nov. 17, 2010

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Floris Verster (1861-1927) Tulpen: still life with red tulips signed and dated 'Floris Verster '14' (lower right) oil on canvas 66.5 x 59.5 cm.

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        May. 19, 2010

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Floris Verster (1861-1927) Endegeest, Parklaantje: A Park Lane, Endegeest, Oegstgeest signed and dated 'Floris Verster/93' (lower left) pastel on paper 54 x 42 cm.

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        May. 19, 2010

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Floris Verster (1861-1927) Zinnia's in gemberpot: Zinnias in a Ginger-Jar signed 'Floris Verster' (lower right) oil on canvas 33.5 x 25 cm. Painted in 1920.

      • Floris Verster (1861-1927)
        May. 19, 2010

        Floris Verster (1861-1927)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Floris Verster (1861-1927) Hotel 'De luis aan de ketting': Little Houses signed and dated 'F Verster./81' (lower right) oil on panel 23.5 x 32 cm.

      • Floris Hendrik Verster , Dutch 1861 - 1927 A still life with marigold and delphinium in a bowl oil on canvas
        Apr. 22, 2009

        Floris Hendrik Verster , Dutch 1861 - 1927 A still life with marigold and delphinium in a bowl oil on canvas

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        signed and dated '25 l.l. oil on canvas

      • Floris Hendrik Verster 1861-1927 , in the artist's studio watercolour
        Oct. 16, 2007

        Floris Hendrik Verster 1861-1927 , in the artist's studio watercolour

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        signed l.r. watercolour

      • Floris Hendrik Verster Dutch, 1861-1927 , a still life with roses oil on canvas
        Oct. 16, 2007

        Floris Hendrik Verster Dutch, 1861-1927 , a still life with roses oil on canvas

        Est: €6,000 - €9,000

        signed l.r. oil on canvas

      • Poppies
        Apr. 25, 2007

        Poppies

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Floris Verster (Dutch, 1861-1927) Poppies signed and dated 'Floris Verster '21' (lower right) charcoal, gouache and watercolour on paper 73.5 x 53.5 cm.

      • Purple Hortensia in a vase
        Apr. 25, 2007

        Purple Hortensia in a vase

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Floris Verster (Dutch, 1861-1927) Purple Hortensia in a vase signed and dated 'Floris Verster 96' (lower left) oil on canvas 47.5 x 35 cm.

      • Floris Verster (Dutch, 1861-1927)
        Oct. 24, 2006

        Floris Verster (Dutch, 1861-1927)

        Est: €18,000 - €22,000

        Rode lelies in stenen kan: red lillies signed 'Floris Verster' (upper right) oil on canvas 89 x 61.5 cm.

      • FLORIS HENDRIK VERSTER DUTCH, 1861-1927
        Apr. 24, 2006

        FLORIS HENDRIK VERSTER DUTCH, 1861-1927

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        ´BOKKINGEN EN KEULSE POT´ 24 by 38 cm. (2) signed and dated ´02 l.r. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer, Amsterdam, no. 6803 Collection F. van Vloten, Heemstede Private collection, The Netherlands LITERATURE W. Scherjon, Floris Verster 1861-1927. Volledige geïllustreerde catalogus van zijn schilderijen, waskrijt- en waterverfteekeningen, en grafisch werk, Utrecht 1928, cat.no. 122, illustrated C. Vogelaar, Floris Verster. Met een bijdrage van J.F. Heijbroek en een geannoteerde heruitgave van de in 1928 door W. Scherjon uitgegeven catalogus van de schilderijen, waskrijt- en waterverftekeningen en het grafische werk, Leiden/Oegstgeest 2002, p. 120, no. 122, illustrated NOTE To be sold together with the original catalogue raisonné of W. Scherjon, dedicated to Mrs. L.J. Huinck-Kelfkens. The catalogue is numbered 1 of a limited edition of 150.

        Oct. 18, 2005

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        'LAANTJE BIJ BERGEN' 32 by 27 cm. signed and dated ´84 l.r. oil on paper laid down on panel PROVENANCE S.J. Sala, The Hague Collection Ir. H.F. Mertens, Bilthoven Collection Mrs. J. Mertens-Mizee, Loosdrecht Laren, Singer Museum, on loan, inv.no. 66-1-6 EXHIBITED Leiden, Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal, Floris Verster, April 1952, cat.no. 3 LITERATURE W. Scherjon, Floris Verster 1861-1927. Volledig geïllustreerde catalogus van zijn schilderijen, waskrijt- en waterverfteeekingen, en grafisch werk, Utrecht 1928, cat.no. 13, illustrated on p. 46 C. Vogelaar, Floris Verster, Leiden/Oegstgeest 2002, cat.no. 13, illustrated on p. 109

        Oct. 19, 2004

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        signed and dated 1902 l.r. crayon and pencil

        Apr. 21, 2004

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Gemberpot met doronicums: flowers in a ginger jar signed and dated 'Floris Verster '10' (lower left) oil on panel 27 x 21.5 cm.

        Apr. 21, 2004

        Est: €28,000 - €38,000

        Twee dode roeken signed and dated 'Floris Verster '07' (lower right) oil on cardboard 24.5 x 53 cm.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Floris Hendrik Verster von Wulverhorst