Edmond Verstraeten Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956), oil on panel, Farmhouse, monogrammed and dated 1930
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956), oil on panel, Farmhouse, monogrammed and dated 1930

      Est: €300 - €500

      Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956), oil on panel, Farmhouse, monogrammed and dated 1930 Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956), olie op paneel, Boerderij, gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 1930

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Verstraeten Edmond - Cows at Dusk (1950)
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Verstraeten Edmond - Cows at Dusk (1950)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Oil on canvas - Monogram 1950 - With documentation

      De Vuyst
    • Verstraeten Edmond - The shepherdress (1941)
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Verstraeten Edmond - The shepherdress (1941)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Oil on canvas - Monogram '41

      De Vuyst
    • Verstraeten Edmond - Self-portrait (nude)
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Verstraeten Edmond - Self-portrait (nude)

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Oil on canvas - Monogram - With documentation

      De Vuyst
    • Verstraeten Edmond - The harvest (1928)
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Verstraeten Edmond - The harvest (1928)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Oil on canvas - Monogram 1928 - With documentation

      De Vuyst
    • Jules Verstraeten (1903-1976), view of the village, charcoal drawing 35 x 40 cm. (13.7 x 15 3/4 in.), Frame: 49 x 52.5 cm. (19.2 x 20.6 in.)
      Oct. 05, 2023

      Jules Verstraeten (1903-1976), view of the village, charcoal drawing 35 x 40 cm. (13.7 x 15 3/4 in.), Frame: 49 x 52.5 cm. (19.2 x 20.6 in.)

      Est: €200 - €300

      § Jules Verstraeten (1903-1976), view of the village, charcoal drawing Signed to the bottom right corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956)
      Apr. 15, 2023

      Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Oil on panel Landscape, monogrammed and dated 1926. Olie op paneel Landschap, monogram en gedateerd 1926.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Dec. 18, 2022

      Est: €250 - €400

      VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Geit in landschap" - 27 x 35 getekend en gedateerd 1926 (?) 20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Edmond Verstraeten and dated 1926 (?)

      DVC
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Huile sur toile "Travailleur aux champs". Signé en bas à gauche Edmond Verstraeten. Année: 1913. Voir au dos sur le châssis la date 24 mai 1922 ainsi qu'une coupure de presse de 1926 concernant l'artiste. Ecole belge. (La datation de cette peinture nous a été confirmée par le rédacteur du catalogue raisonné de l'artiste dans lequel l'œuvre sera d'ailleurs inclue). Dim. : +/- 35x50,5 cm.

    • Tableaux VERSTRAETEN Edmond (1870 - 1956) Huile sur toile "Coucher de soleil sur le lac". Mono
      May. 18, 2022

      Tableaux VERSTRAETEN Edmond (1870 - 1956) Huile sur toile "Coucher de soleil sur le lac". Mono

      Est: €600 - €800

      Tableaux VERSTRAETEN Edmond (1870 - 1956) Huile sur toile "Coucher de soleil sur le lac". Monogrammé en bas à gauche E.V. pour Edmond Verstraeten. Ecole belge. Provenance : ancienne collection Louis Braffort. (Petits écaillements). Dim. : +/-75.5x100 cm.

    • VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956) VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Rust
      Apr. 30, 2022

      VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956) VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Rust

      Est: €100 - €150

      VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956) VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Rustende koeien" - 28 x 36 gemonogrammeerd 20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - with the monogram of Edmond Verstraeten VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Rustende koeien" - 28 x 36 gemonogrammeerd ||20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - with the monogram of Edmond Verstraeten

      DVC
    • Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956)(attr.) 'Lonely Tree' a landscape, oil on canvas. (50 x 25cm)
      Apr. 21, 2022

      Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956)(attr.) 'Lonely Tree' a landscape, oil on canvas. (50 x 25cm)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956)(attr.) 'Lonely Tree' a landscape, oil on canvas. The artwork is not signed and can be attributed to E. Verstraeten. (50 x 25cm)

      Flanders Auctions
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Est: €100 - €200

      Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Path on the heath. Oil on hardboard, monogrammed. Wegeltje op de heide. Olie op hardboard, monogram.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Verstraeten Edmond - Snow over the Durme in Sombeke (1923)
      May. 15, 2021

      Verstraeten Edmond - Snow over the Durme in Sombeke (1923)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Oil on canvas - Monogram '23

      De Vuyst
    • Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956) La repasseuse Huile sur toile.
      Mar. 28, 2021

      Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956) La repasseuse Huile sur toile.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956) La repasseuse Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. Encadrée. 100 x 80 cm Nous remercions Monsieur Éric Rumes, responsable de l'association : Edmond Verstraeten - Foundation, d'avoir authentifié l'œuvre. Elle sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonnée de l'artiste.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Verstraeten Edmond (1870 - 1956) Belgium - Field work, evening
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Verstraeten Edmond (1870 - 1956) Belgium - Field work, evening

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas on hardboard - Sig.

      De Vuyst
    • EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956)
      Oct. 14, 2020

      EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Still life with pumpkin. Canvas. Monogrammed and dated 'E.V. /1929'. Description FR Nature morte au potiron, 1929. Toile. Monogrammée et datée 'E.V./ 1929'. Beschrijving NL Stilleven met pompoen. Doek. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 'E.V./ 1929'.

      Mar. 09, 2020

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Meisje met koe in boomgaard, 1950. Doek. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 'EV (ineengestregeld)/ '50'. 98.5 x 148 cm (124 x 173 cm) French Description EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Fille et vache au verger, 1950. Toile. Monogrammée et datée 'EV (entrelacées)/ '50'. 98.5 x 148 cm (124 x 173 cm)EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Girl with cown in orchard, 1950. Canvas. Signed with monogram and date 'EV (intertwined)/'50'. 98.5 x 148 cm (124 x 173 cm)

    • * EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Meisje met koe in boomgaard
      Oct. 15, 2019

      * EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Meisje met koe in boomgaard

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      * EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Meisje met koe in boomgaard, 1950. Doek. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 'EV (ineengestregeld)/'50'. 98.5 x 148 cm (124 x 173 cm) * EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Fille et vache au verger, 1950. Toile. Monogrammée et datée 'EV (entrelacées)/'50'. 98.5 x 148 cm (124 x 173 cm) * EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Girl with cown in orchard, 1950. Canvas. Signed with monogram and date 'EV (intertwined)/'50'. 98.5 x 148 cm (124 x 173 cm)

    • * EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Sombeeke, september 1944. <
      Oct. 15, 2019

      * EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Sombeeke, september 1944. <

      Est: €1,000 - €1,250

      * EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Sombeeke, september 1944. Doek. Getekend rechtsonder. Titel en datum op verso. 75 x 101 cm (89 x 112 cm (met kader/avec cadre)) * EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Sombeeke, september 1944. Toile. Signée en bas à droite. Titre et date au revers. 75 x 101 cm (89 x 112 cm (met kader/avec cadre)) * EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Sombeeke, September 1944. Canvas. Signed in the lower right. Title and date on the reverse. 75 x 101 cm (89 x 112 cm (met kader/avec cadre))

    • *EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Lembeeke, september 1944. Doek.
      Jun. 18, 2019

      *EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Lembeeke, september 1944. Doek.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      *EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Lembeeke, september 1944. Doek. Getekend rechtsonder. Titel en datum op verso. 75 x 101 cm (89 x 112 cm (met kader/avec cadre))*EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Lembeeke, september 1944. Toile. Signée en bas à droite. Titre et date au revers. 75 x 101 cm (89 x 112 cm (met kader/avec cadre))*EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Lembeeke, September 1944. Canvas. Signed in the lower right. Title and date on the reverse. 75 x 101 cm (89 x 112 cm (met kader/avec cadre))

      Mar. 19, 2019

      Est: €600 - €800

      EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Aan de boorden van de Schelde. Doek. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 'EV/1933'. 85 x 100 EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Aux bords de l'Escaut. Toile. Monogrammée et datée 'EV/1933'. 85 x 100 EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) On the banks of the river Scheldt. Canvas. Monogrammed and dated 'EV/1933'. 85 x 100

      Jan. 26, 2019

      Est: €300 - €400

      Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) oil on canvas Heather view in Somville

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Painting, Edmond Verstraeten
      Dec. 16, 2018

      Painting, Edmond Verstraeten

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Edmond Verstraeten (Belgian, 1870-1957), "De Veldstraat," oil on canvas, monogrammed and dated indistinctly lower right, initialed "E. V." verso, canvas: 49.5"h x 79"w, overall (with frame): 57.5"h x 87"w. Note: Accompanied by COA from Antiek Galerie Raf Van Severin (Antwerp, Belgium). This work will also be featured in the catalogue raisonné of the artist''s work.

      Clars Auctions
      Nov. 18, 2018

      Painting, Edmond Verstraeten

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Edmond Verstraeten (Belgian, 1870-1957), "De Veldstraat," oil on canvas, monogrammed and dated indistinctly lower right, initialed "E. V." verso, canvas: 49.5"h x 79"w, overall (with frame): 57.5"h x 87"w. Note: Accompanied by COA from Antiek Galerie Raf Van Severin (Antwerp, Belgium).

      Clars Auctions
    • EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Aan de boorden van de Schelde. Doek. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 'EV/1933'. 85 x 100
      Oct. 09, 2018

      EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Aan de boorden van de Schelde. Doek. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 'EV/1933'. 85 x 100

      Est: €1,250 - €1,500

      EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) On the banks of the river Scheldt. Canvas. Monogrammed and dated 'EV/1933'. 85 x 100

      Jan. 28, 2018

      Est: €500 - €600

      Oil on canvas. Summer landscape. With certificate by Hilde Verstraeten (daughter) at the back. 28 x 19 cm.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Painting
      Sep. 24, 2016

      Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956) Painting

      Est: €600 - €800

      Edmond VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956)Oil on canvas. Landscape with flowers and girl

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Edmond Verstraeten: peinture 'paysage d'hiver' (200x150cm)
      Sep. 06, 2016

      Edmond Verstraeten: peinture 'paysage d'hiver' (200x150cm)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Edmond Verstraeten: painting 'winterlandscape' (200x150cm)

      Veilinghuis Loeckx
    • Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956) 'Zomers rivierlandschap met zeilboten'
      Jun. 09, 2016

      Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956) 'Zomers rivierlandschap met zeilboten'

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956), 'Zomers rivierlandschap met zeilboten', gemonogrammeerd l.o. en gedateerd 1920, doek, afm. 44 x 73 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956) impressionistisc
      Feb. 23, 2016

      VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956) impressionistisc

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956) impressionistisch olieverfschilderij op doek : 'Landschap met huizen' - 44 x 124 getekend en gedateerd 1923 en met op verso een oud etiket van 1925 oil on canvas - signed and dated and with a old label (1925) on the back

      DVC
    • *EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956)
      Oct. 27, 2015

      *EDMOND VERSTRAETEN (1870-1956)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Beschrijving NL Zomerlandschap met boeren op het veld en dorp aan rivier in de verte Doek. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 'EV-(19)23'. 50 x 126 Description FR Paysage estival avec paysans au travail et village au bord de la rivière à l'arrière-plan. Toile. Monogrammée et datée 'EV-(19)23'. 50 x 126 Description EN Summer landscape with farmers at work and village near a river in the distance. Canvas. Monogrammed and dated 'EV-(19)33'. 50 x 126

      Oct. 27, 2015

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Beschrijving NL Heidegezicht met huizen bij bomen. Doek. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 'EV 1928'. Op verso etiket met gestempelde datum 1923. 44.5 x 125 Description FR Vue de la fagne avec maisons près d'arbres. Toile. Monogrammée et datée 'EV 1928'. Au verso une étiquette avec date estampillée 1923. 44.5 x 125 Description EN Heathland. Canvas. Monogrammed and dated 'EV 1925'. Label with stamped date 1923 on the reverse. 44.5 x 125

    • Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956)
      Dec. 04, 2012

      Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956) A landscape with haystacks signed with monogram and dated '1915' (lower right); and signed again with initials (on the reverse) oil on canvas 41 x 101 cm. Painted in 1915.

    • VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956)
      Oct. 24, 2012

      VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956)

      VERSTRAETEN EDMOND (1870 - 1956) olieverfschilderij op paneel : 'Stilleven met bloemen en fruit' - 28 x 19 gemonogrammeerd oil on panel-with monogram

      DVC
    • VERSTRAETEN Edmond (1870-1956). Huile sur toile
      Sep. 11, 2012

      VERSTRAETEN Edmond (1870-1956). Huile sur toile

      Est: €400 - €600

      VERSTRAETEN Edmond (1870-1956). Huile sur toile "Allée boisée". Monogrammé en bas à gauche E.V. pour Edmond Verstraeten. Ecole belge. Dim.:65x50cm.

      Dec. 06, 2011

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      VERSTRAETEN Edmond (1870-1956). Huile sur toile "Vachère et son troupeau". Monogrammé en bas à gauche E.V. pour Edmond Verstraeten et daté 1942. Ecole belge. (Au dos, étiquette de l' "Exposition Anniversaire 1911-1946. Trente-cinq ans d'activité" de la Galerie Georges Giroux). Dim.:55x100cm.

    • Edmond Verstraeten
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Edmond Verstraeten

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Edmond Verstraeten Belgian (1870-1956) ZOMERLANDSCHAP (Summer Landscape) oil on canvas, framed, signed: lower right H39 1/2" W59" Provenance: Previously sold at De Vuyst Gallery's "Oude en moderne Kunst" on Saturday, October 07, 1995 Lot 00452 for 350,000 BF. Atlanta, Georgia collection. Other Notes: Verso bearing two gallery labels from De Vuyst, Lokeren, Belgium with the number: 87/11/24.

      Charlton Hall
    • Edmond Verstraeten
      Sep. 11, 2010

      Edmond Verstraeten

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Edmond Verstraeten Belgian (1870-1956) SOMBEKE IN DE WINTER oil on canvas, unframed, signed & dated: lower left, 1929 H28 7/8" W53 5/8" Provenance: Atlanta, Georgia collection. Other Notes: Previously sold at De Vuyst Gallery's "Oude en moderne Kunst" on Saturday, October 07, 1995 Lot 00500 for 280,000 BF.

      Charlton Hall
    • Edmond Verstraeten. Schaapherder.
      May. 01, 2010

      Edmond Verstraeten. Schaapherder.

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Edmond VerstraetenFlemish Impressionist 1870-1956. Landschap Met Schaapherder.Oil on canvas. Belgium Belgische School. Signed and dated, 1930. Excellent condition. Image is 69" w x 29.5" h. Est. $2,000-4,000. Ship: $300

      Slotin Folk Art Auction
    • Edmond Verstraeten. Somlake In De Winter.
      May. 01, 2010

      Edmond Verstraeten. Somlake In De Winter.

      Edmond VerstraetenFlemish Impressionist 1870-1956. Sombeke In De Winter.Oil on canvas. Signed and dated, 1929. Excellent condition with some crazing. Image is 54" w x 29" h. Frame is 55" w x 30" h. Est. $2,000-3,000. Est. $300

      Slotin Folk Art Auction
    • Edmond Verstraeten. Zomerlandschap.
      May. 01, 2010

      Edmond Verstraeten. Zomerlandschap.

      Edmond VerstraetenFlemish Impressionist 1870-1956. Zomerlandschap.Oil on canvas. Belgium Belgische School. c. 1920. Signed. Excellent condition. Image is 59" w x 40" h. Original frame, 64" w x 45". Est. $2,000-3,000. Ship: $300

      Slotin Folk Art Auction
    • Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956) École belge Huile
      Jan. 12, 2009

      Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956) École belge Huile

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956) École belge Huile sur toile: Ruisseau et moulin. Monogrammée: E.V. et datée (19)19 pour Edmond Verstraeten. Étiquette d'exposition au dos. Dimensions : 80 x 100

      Horta
      Jan. 12, 2009

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Edmond Verstraeten (1870-1956) École belge Huile sur toile: Travaux de labour sous le soleil. Monogrammée en bas à gauche pour Edmond Verstraeten. (quelques restaurations). Voir illustration. Dimensions : 90 x 85

      Horta
    • EDMOND VERSTRAETEN 1870 - 1956 Belgian School BEEK
      Dec. 08, 2007

      EDMOND VERSTRAETEN 1870 - 1956 Belgian School BEEK

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      EDMOND VERSTRAETEN 1870 - 1956 Belgian School BEEK EN MOLEN (1919) Canvas Monogram '19 - 80 x 100 cm - Label on the reverse

      De Vuyst
    • EDMOND VERSTRAETEN 1870 - 1956 Belgian School
      Dec. 08, 2007

      EDMOND VERSTRAETEN 1870 - 1956 Belgian School

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      EDMOND VERSTRAETEN 1870 - 1956 Belgian School LANDSCHAP TE SOMBEKE Canvas Monogram - 90 x 85,5 cm

      De Vuyst
    • Edmond Verstraeten (Belgian, 1870-1956) "Coastal View of a Lighthouse with a Village Beyond", oil on canvas, 13" x 29", signed and dated "1904" lower center. Presented in a handsome wood frame. Reference: Benezit .
      Jul. 21, 2007

      Edmond Verstraeten (Belgian, 1870-1956) "Coastal View of a Lighthouse with a Village Beyond", oil on canvas, 13" x 29", signed and dated "1904" lower center. Presented in a handsome wood frame. Reference: Benezit .

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Edmond Verstraeten (Belgian, 1870-1956) "Coastal View of a Lighthouse with a Village Beyond", oil on canvas, 13" x 29", signed and dated "1904" lower center. Presented in a handsome wood frame. Reference: Benezit.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries