Achille Vertunni Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • ACHILLE VERTUNNI PESCATORI ALL'ALBA
      Feb. 22, 2024

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI PESCATORI ALL'ALBA

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Firmato in basso a sinistra: A. Vertunni Roma. In cornice coeva con cartiglio attributivo.

      DAMS Casa d'Aste
    • ACHILLE VERTUNNI ( NAPOLI 1826 - ROMA 1897) ( attribuito ), Marina con nuvole
      Feb. 15, 2024

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI ( NAPOLI 1826 - ROMA 1897) ( attribuito ), Marina con nuvole

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Olio su tavoletta, 20 x 36 cm con cornice

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • ACHILLE VERTUNNI
      Feb. 06, 2024

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI Napoli, 1826 ; Roma, 1897 Paesaggio campestre con contadini e animali Firmato A Vertunni in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 110X192 Provenienza: Milano, collezione privata Achille Vertunni studia all'Accademia di Napoli presso la Scuola di Paesaggio sotto la guida di Gabriele Smargiassi e Pergola, e con Bonolis la figura. Nel 1853, si trasferisce a Roma, dove alterna il suo interesse per i soggetti storici con quello per il paesaggio puro. Partecipa regolarmente alle mostre annuali degli Amatori e Cultori dell'arte, nel 1859 espone a Napoli e nel 1861 a Firenze, presentando i dipinti Paludi Pontine e Campagna romana, i quali segneranno il suo definitivo allontanamento dalla pittura storica a favore delle romantiche e malinconiche vedute della campagna romana. È dunque in questo scenario che si inserisce la nostra tela, che dimostra chiaramente la nota poetica e la maestosa calma che l'artista riusciva a infondere nelle sue opere. La calibrata struttura compositiva della scena è composta da un paesaggio luminoso, dalla rigogliosa vegetazione, con contadini e animali sullo sfondo. Più che il disegno, è il colore ad avere una sua eloquenza e una sua capacità di suggestione, diretta conseguenza dello studio accurato dell'atmosfera che l'artista è riuscito a creare in modo impeccabile. Sue opere si trovano alla Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Roma, alla Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Firenze (Torrente presso Narni), alla Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Torino (Paludi pontine, alla Galleria d'arte moderna di Milano (Paesaggio di Maccarese) e al Museo Revoltella di Trieste (Campagna romana).

    • Achille Vertunni - "Lavandaie lungo il Tevere" (Washerwomen along the Tiber.)
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Achille Vertunni - "Lavandaie lungo il Tevere" (Washerwomen along the Tiber.)

      Est: €4,000 - €4,500

      Achille Vertunni, born in Naples in 1826, was a 19th-century Italian painter. After his father's death at the age of three, he resisted his mother's expectations that he would pursue a legal or architectural career, devoting himself completely to art instead. He undertook studies at the Royal Neapolitan Institute of Fine Arts and the private school of Giuseppe Bonolis. He actively participated in the "realist revolution" in Naples, sharing patriotic liberal ideals with other artists such as Domenico Morelli and Filippo Palizzi. In 1848, he joined the Neapolitan uprisings, risking his life on the barricades. Vertunni began his artistic career with historical works influenced by Morelli's style, but soon developed a personal style that combined Palizzi's naturalism with the landscape innovations of the Posillipo school. Among his best-known works is "After the Duel," exhibited in 1851. In 1853 he moved to Rome, where he completed works such as "Pia de' Tolomei" and "Dante in the Forest." Over the years, Vertunni abandoned historical landscape painting to embrace landscape painting, specializing in views of the Roman Campagna and other locations. Despite criticism and financial difficulties, Vertunni was successful and became an internationally renowned painter, participating in exhibitions in cities such as London, Vienna, Philadelphia, Chicago and Paris. Over the years, he amassed a considerable collection, but the need to deal with the financial difficulties of his large family led him to sell everything in 1881. Vertunni died in 1897 in Rome, marking the end of an artistic era perceived as antiquated compared to new pictorial trends. His figure and work, despite the success of his era, have not received a specific monographic survey, partly because of a historiography that has interpreted his art in a self-referential way. Moreover, his role as a publicist and his participation in the cultural and political debate of the late 19th century have yet to be explored. | (FR) Achille Vertunni, né à Naples en 1826, est un peintre italien du XIXe siècle. Après la mort de son père à l'âge de trois ans, il s'oppose aux attentes de sa mère, qui voulait qu'il fasse une carrière d'avocat ou d'architecte, et se consacre entièrement à l'art. Il étudie à l'Institut royal napolitain des beaux-arts et à l'école publique de Giuseppe Bonolis. Il participe activement à la "révolution réaliste" à Naples, partageant les idéaux libéraux patriotiques avec d'autres artistes tels que Domenico Morelli et Filippo Palizzi. En 1848, il se joint aux soulèvements napolitains, risquant sa vie sur les barricades. Vertunni commence sa carrière artistique par des œuvres historiques influencées par le style de Morelli, mais développe rapidement un style personnel qui combine le naturalisme de Palizzi et les innovations paysagères de l'école de Posillipo. L'une de ses œuvres les plus connues est "Après le duel", exposée en 1851. En 1853, il s'installe à Rome, où il réalise des œuvres telles que "Pia de' Tolomei" et "Dante dans la forêt". Au fil des ans, Vertunni abandonne la peinture de paysage historique pour embrasser la peinture de paysage, se spécialisant dans les vues de la Campagne romaine et d'autres lieux. Malgré les critiques et les difficultés financières, Vertunni connaît le succès et devient un peintre de renommée internationale, participant à des expositions dans des villes telles que Londres, Vienne, Philadelphie, Chicago et Paris. Au fil des ans, il a accumulé une collection considérable, mais la nécessité de faire face aux difficultés financières de sa famille nombreuse l'a conduit à tout vendre en 1881. Vertunni meurt en 1897 à Rome, marquant la fin d'une époque artistique perçue comme désuète par rapport aux nouvelles tendances picturales. Sa figure et son œuvre, malgré le succès de son époque, n'ont pas fait l'objet d'une recherche monographique spécifique, en partie à cause d'une historiographie qui a interprété son art de manière autoréférentielle. En outre, son rôle de publiciste et sa participation au débat culturel et politique de la fin du XIXe siècle n'ont pas encore été explorés.

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • ACHILLE VERTUNNI
      Nov. 29, 2023

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Napoli, 1826 - Roma, 1897 Paesaggio campestre con contadini e animali Firmato A Vertunni in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 110X192 Provenienza: Milano, collezione privata Achille Vertunni studia all'Accademia di Napoli presso la Scuola di Paesaggio sotto la guida di Gabriele Smargiassi e Pergola, e con Bonolis la figura. Nel 1853, si trasferisce a Roma, dove alterna il suo interesse per i soggetti storici con quello per il paesaggio puro. Partecipa regolarmente alle mostre annuali degli Amatori e Cultori dell'arte, nel 1859 espone a Napoli e nel 1861 a Firenze, presentando i dipinti Paludi Pontine e Campagna romana, i quali segneranno il suo definitivo allontanamento dalla pittura storica a favore delle romantiche e malinconiche vedute della campagna romana. È dunque in questo scenario che si inserisce la nostra tela, che dimostra chiaramente la nota poetica e la maestosa calma che l'artista riusciva a infondere nelle sue opere. La calibrata struttura compositiva della scena è composta da un paesaggio luminoso, dalla rigogliosa vegetazione, con contadini e animali sullo sfondo. Più che il disegno, è il colore ad avere una sua eloquenza e una sua capacità di suggestione, diretta conseguenza dello studio accurato dell'atmosfera che l'artista è riuscito a creare in modo impeccabile. Sue opere si trovano alla Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Roma, alla Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Firenze (Torrente presso Narni), alla Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Torino (Paludi pontine, alla Galleria d'arte moderna di Milano (Paesaggio di Maccarese) e al Museo Revoltella di Trieste (Campagna romana).

    • Achille Vertunni ...
      Jun. 21, 2023

      Achille Vertunni ...

      Est: €300 - €400

      (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) "Scorcio fluviale con lavandaie" olio su tela (cm 64x90) Firmato in basso a sinistra Al retro sul telaio: cartiglio In cornice (difetti)

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Achille Vertunni Paesaggio
      Apr. 19, 2023

      Achille Vertunni Paesaggio

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      firmato in basso a destra e al retro

    • NIGHT
      Mar. 29, 2023

      NIGHT

      Est: €400 - €800

      Signed on the Reverse "A.vertunni".

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • LANDSCAPE WITH LAKE
      Mar. 29, 2023

      LANDSCAPE WITH LAKE

      Est: €300 - €600

      Signed at the bottom left "A. Vertunni". On the verse label with annotations on the historical origin (Pius Joris painter).

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • ACHILLE VERTUNNI (NAPLES 1826-1897)
      Dec. 15, 2022

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI (NAPLES 1826-1897)

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI (NAPLES 1826-1897) AQUEDUC DE LA CAMPAGNE ROMAINE AVEC DES BUFFLONNES Toile, chassis et cadre d’origine Signé en bas à droite : A. Vertumni Aqueduct of the Roman countryside with buffalos, canvas, original strecher and frame, signed lower right: «A. Vertumni» 72,5 x 119 cm - 28,5 x 46,9 in.

    • Pietro Barucci, 1845 Rom – 1917 ebenda
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Pietro Barucci, 1845 Rom – 1917 ebenda

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      Der Maler begann sein Studium autodidaktisch, bevor er ein Mitarbeiter von Achille Vertunni (1826-1897) wurde, danach widmete er sich überwiegend Küsten- oder Meeresansichten Italiens.Das Forum Romanum Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 71 x 123 cm. Links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet: P. Barucci, Roma. In vergoldetem und punziertem Rahmen. Aus erhöhtem Standpunkt des Kapitolshügels, wird hier der Blick über das Forum geboten. Das betonte Breitformat erlaubt hier einen Panoramablick, in dem die einzelnen Bauten in akribischer Genauigkeit wiedergegeben werden. Hier dominieren die erhaltenen Bauten und Säulen der römischen Tempel, wie des Castor- und des Vestatempels, aber auch der Triumphbogen des Septimus Severus links im Bild. Weiter hinten die in hellem Licht stehende Säulenfront des ehemaligen Tempels des Antoninus Pius, in den die Kirche San Lorenzo in Miranda eingebaut wurde. In weiterer Ferne ist das Colosseum noch sich scharf vor einer weißen Wolkenbank abzeichnend zu sehen. So liefert das Panoramagemälde eine Erinnerung an Rom in sonnigem Licht unter blauem Himmel. In einer Zeit der „Grand Tour“ erhielt der Maler sicherlich zahlreiche Aufträge, wobei vor allem die Ansichten Roms und des Forums besonders beliebt waren. Rahmen mit Fassungsverlusten. (1341491) (13) Pietro Barucci, 1845 Rome – 1917 ibid. THE ROMAN FORUM Oil on canvas. Relined. 71 x 123 cm. Signed and location inscribed at lower left: P. Barucci, Roma.

    • Achille Vertunni, r.u.sig.
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Achille Vertunni, r.u.sig.

      Neapel 1826 - 1897 Rom, 'Pyramiden im Morgenlicht', Öl/Lwd., aufgezogen, 75 x 150 cm, restauriert

      Auktionshaus Arnold
      Jun. 22, 2022

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI (Naples 1826-1897) Aqueduc de la campagne romaine avec des bufflonnes Toile, chassis et cadre d’origine Signé en bas à droite : A. Vertumni Aqueduct of the Roman countryside with buffalos, canvas, original strecher and frame, signed lower right «A. Vertumni» 72,50 x 119 cm - 28,5 x 46,9 in.

    • Night
      Jun. 14, 2022

      Night

      Est: €400 - €800

      Signed on the reverse "A.Vertunni".

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Marsh landscape
      Jun. 14, 2022

      Marsh landscape

      Est: €400 - €800

      The work on the reverse bears an oriental decoration which suggests that the table was originally part of a Japanese piece of furniture from the nineteenth century. Signed lower right "A. Vertunni".

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • ACHILLE VERTUNNI (1826-1897)
      Jun. 13, 2022

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI (1826-1897)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Achille VERTUNNI (1826-1897) Lively scene with young sailors and a volcano Oil on canvas, signed and located in Roma at lower left. small holes H : 47 cm Width : 93 cm

      Haynault
    • Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) attribuito
      Nov. 30, 2021

      Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) attribuito

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) attribuito Campagna romana Olio su tela Firmato 63,5 x 75,5 cm Di nobile famiglia, fin da d ragazzo Vertunni possiede un'attitudine artistica rilevante. S' iscrive presso il Real Istituto delle Belle Arti di Napoli, dove segue gli insegnamenti di Salvatore Fergola, Gabriele Smargiassi e Giuseppe Bonolis. Dopo aver partecipato ai moti risorgimentali del 1848 torna a dipingere ed esponenedo alla Mostra Borbonica del 1851, dove riceve un premio insieme a Nicola Palizzi. Dal 1853 risiede a Roma, iniziando la sua fase pittorica più famosa dedicata alla pittura della campagna romana diventando uno delle massime personalità del paesaggismo italiano del XIX secolo. Achille Vertunni (Naples 1826 - Rome 1897) attributed Roman Campagna Oil on canvas Signed 63,5 x 75,5 cm

      Lucas Aste
    • Achille Vertunni (Italian, 1826-1897) Pastoral landscape with cattle grazing
      Oct. 19, 2021

      Achille Vertunni (Italian, 1826-1897) Pastoral landscape with cattle grazing

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Achille Vertunni (Italian, 1826-1897) Pastoral landscape with cattle grazing signed 'a - Vertunni' (lower right) oil on canvas 42.5 x 100.6cm (16 3/4 x 39 5/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Achille Vertunni (Italian, 1826-1897) Summer garden with terrace before poplars
      Jul. 14, 2021

      Achille Vertunni (Italian, 1826-1897) Summer garden with terrace before poplars

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Achille Vertunni (Italian, 1826-1897) Summer garden with terrace before poplars indistinctly signed 'a - Vertunni' (lower right) oil on canvas 110.1 x 69.9cm (43 3/8 x 27 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Jul. 14, 2021

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

    • ACHILLE VERTUNNI
      Jun. 14, 2021

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897 Contadini nella campagna romana Firmato A Vertunni in basso al centro Olio su tela, cm 63X110 Provenienza: Fort Lauderdale, FL, Schramm Galleries Roma, collezione privata Allievo all'Istituto di Belle Arti di Napoli, del Fergola, dopo un esordio con quadri storici, fu attratto dalla pittura di paesaggio e aderì alla Scuola di Posillipo. Trasferitosi a Roma nel 1857 trasse dalla campagna romana l'ispirazione per numerosi dipinti dal vero, pervasi di un sottile lirismo come nella bella tela qui presentata: i suoi soggetti preferiti sono infatti pittoreschi scorci dell'agro romano e delle paludi pontine spesso animate da butteri e mandrie, interpretandole con accenti di verità esaltandone la maestosità e a volte il senso di abbandono, con una attenzione del dettaglio del singolo elemento capace di restituire allo spettatore forti emozioni e suggestioni. Nel nostro quadro la calibrata struttura compositiva della scena è caratterizzata da un paesaggio luminoso: più che il disegno, è il colore ad avere un ruolo dominante nella composizione, evidente nello studio accurato dell'atmosfera.

    • Achille Vertunni, Ritratto di signora con cappello.
      Apr. 19, 2021

      Achille Vertunni, Ritratto di signora con cappello.

      Est: €220 - €440

      Olio su tela. cm 32x22. Firmato in basso a destra. (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • ACHILLE VERTUNNI MARINA OF SORRENTO
      Mar. 03, 2021

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI MARINA OF SORRENTO

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      oil on canvas, Signed lower right: A. Vertunni

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      Feb. 18, 2021

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI (1826-1897)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Bedouins on the banks of the Nile. Canvas. Signed 'A. Vertunni. Cairo.'. Original canvas and period frame in Moorish style in ebonised brown wood. Description FR Bédouins au bord du Nil. Toile. Signée 'A. Vertunni. Cairo.'. Toile d'origine et cadre d'époque de style mauresque en bois en partie noirci. Beschrijving NL Bedoeïenen aan de oevers van de Nijl. Doek. Getekend 'A. Vertunni. Cairo.'. Origineel doek en eigentijdse kader in Moorse stijl in gezwart bruin hout.

    • ACHILLE VERTUNNI (1826-1897) LAGO AL TRAMONTO CON PESCATORI
      Feb. 06, 2021

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI (1826-1897) LAGO AL TRAMONTO CON PESCATORI

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Olio su tela, cm. 59x101 Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Achille Vertunni (Italian, 1826-1897) Six studies of a dock laborer (one work) P
      Nov. 14, 2019

      Achille Vertunni (Italian, 1826-1897) Six studies of a dock laborer (one work) P

      Achille Vertunni (Italian, 1826-1897) Six studies of a dock laborer (one work) Pencil on paper 12-1/8 x 10-3/8 inches (30.8 x 26.4 cm) Signed lower right: A Vertunni PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF NEAL GLASS AND KERRY BETENSKY PROVENANCE: Giovanni Piancastelli (1845-1926), painter, collector and Director of the Galleria Borghese, Rome (likely the compiler of the albums in which this sheet was contained); Estate of Reverend Father Francis Agius (1891-1958) of Our Lady of Counsel, Inwood, Long Island, New York; Sale, New York, by heirs of the above; Harry Glass, Long Island, New York, circa 1950s, acquired from the above; Estate of the above; Neal Glass and Kerry Betensky Long Island, New York by descent; Estate of the above. EXHIBITED: "Italian 19th Century Drawings and Watercolors," Shepherd Gallery, New York, April 1976. LITERATURE: R. Olson, Italian 19th Century Drawings and Watercolors: An Album. Camuccini & Minardi to Mancini & Balla, Shepherd Gallery, New York, April 1976 Modernists and traditionalists will find works to covet within this sale. And, without a doubt, this auction presents a singular opportunity for enthusiasts of 19th-century European academic drawings. Collectors will note that our July sale contains an attractive selection of 19th-century academic drawings from the estate of Neal Glass and Kerry Betensky. These sheets originate from an immense corpus of over 12,000 drawings assembled into a series of albums in the later 19th century by Giovanni Piancastelli (1845-1926), a painter as well as then-Director of the Galleria Borghese in Rome. During Piancastelli's period of activity, collecting drawings on this scale was not uncommon, particularly for a figure with close ties to an artistic community such as he had. It is notable that the current selection of drawings were contemporary works of art when Piancastelli acquired them. Many of the artists represented were figures Piancastelli knew personally, and who held teaching positions at the Academy of San Luca in Rome. While the fate of Piancastelli's entire drawing collection is unknown, the first batch purchased from it en bloc was sold in 1901 to the American Hewitt sisters, Sarah and Eleanor, who were forming a museum in New York City. Their 3,500 Piancastelli drawings remain in the permanent collection of the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. The Glass/Betensky drawings in the current catalogue share the above provenance, literature and exhibition history, unless otherwise noted in our online catalogue. Please note that the cataloguing for these sheets follows the extensive research and connoisseurship undertaken by the Shepherd Gallery, New York, as published in the catalogue to its 1976 exhibition Italian 19th Century Drawings and Watercolors: An Album. Camuccini & Minardi to Mancini & Balla. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) PAESAGGIO LAZIALE olio
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) PAESAGGIO LAZIALE olio

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) PAESAGGIO LAZIALE olio su tela, cm 60,5x108 firmato in basso a destra   LANDSCAPE IN LAZIO oil on canvas, 60.5x108 cm signed lower right

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Achille Vertunni (1826 - 1897) Oil Painting
      Sep. 19, 2019

      Achille Vertunni (1826 - 1897) Oil Painting

      Est: $500 - $800

      Achille Vertunni (1826 - 1897) framed original oil painting on canvas mounted onto wood panel. Signed lower left. Fully restored and that includes mounting to board, extensive repairs and extensive inpainting horizontally across the painting within the mountains and trees. Measures 23.75 x 41.375 in. image size and 30.875 in. x 48.5 in. framed. There is extensive inpainting horizontally across the painting within the mountains and trees.. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
    • VERTUNNI,ACHILLE (1826 - 1897). "Ruinas del desierto". Óleo sobre lienzo. F
      Jul. 23, 2019

      VERTUNNI,ACHILLE (1826 - 1897). "Ruinas del desierto". Óleo sobre lienzo. F

      VERTUNNI,ACHILLE (1826 - 1897). "Ruinas del desierto". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. 108 x 61 cm Achille Vertunni. Desert ruins

      Duran Arte y Subastas
      Jul. 11, 2019

      Achille Vertunni (Italian, 1826-1897) Six studies of a dock laborer (one work) Pencil on paper 12-1/8 x 10-3/8 inches (30.8 x 26.4 cm) Signed lower right: A Vertunni PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF NEAL GLASS AND KERRY BETENSKY PROVENANCE: Giovanni Piancastelli (1845-1926), painter, collector and Director of the Galleria Borghese, Rome; Estate of Reverend Father Francis Agius (1891-1958) of Our Lady of Counsel, Inwood, Long Island, New York; Sale, New York, by heirs of the above; Harry Glass, Long Island, New York, circa 1950s, acquired from the above; Estate of the above; Neal Glass and Kerry Betensky Long Island, New York by descent; Estate of the above. EXHIBITED: "Italian 19th Century Drawings and Watercolors," Shepherd Gallery, New York, April 1976. LITERATURE: R. Olson, Italian 19th Century Drawings and Watercolors: An Album. Camuccini & Minardi to Mancini & Balla, Shepherd Gallery, New York, April 1976. Modernists and traditionalists will find works to covet within this catalogue. And, without a doubt, this auction presents a singular opportunity for enthusiasts of 19th-century European academic paintings and drawings. The sale boasts a rich array of masterful oils on canvas and panel in beautiful condition by celebrated Italian, French, Belgian, German, Polish, Danish and Spanish painters. Some of them, such as Cesare Detti's monumental Venetian spectacle, Henri III reçu par le doge Muccinigo au palais Foscari, with its cast of 60 figures, earned inaugural exposure to the public at the Paris Salons. One work in the sale, a jewel-like panel of a scullery maid peeling apples by Belgian genre specialist, Charles van Meer, was formerly in the personal collection of Queen Victoria of England and her husband Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha. Collectors will note that our Spring sale contains an attractive selection of 19th-century academic drawings from the estate of Neal Glass and Kerry Betensky. These sheets originate from an immense corpus of over 12,000 drawings assembled into a series of albums in the later 19th century by Giovanni Piancastelli (1845-1926), a painter as well as then-Director of the Galleria Borghese in Rome. During Piancastelli's period of activity, collecting drawings on this scale was not uncommon, particularly for a figure with close ties to an artistic community such as he had. It is notable that the current selection of drawings were contemporary works of art when Piancastelli acquired them. Many of the artists represented were figures Piancastelli knew personally, and who held teaching positions at the Academy of San Luca in Rome. While the fate of Piancastelli's entire drawing collection is unknown, the first batch purchased from it en bloc was sold in 1901 to the American Hewitt sisters, Sarah and Eleanor, who were forming a museum in New York City. Their 3,500 Piancastelli drawings remain in the permanent collection of the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. The Glass/Betensky drawings in the current catalogue share the above provenance, literature and exhibition history, unless otherwise noted in our online catalogue. Please note that the cataloguing for these sheets follows the extensive research and connoisseurship undertaken by the Shepherd Gallery, New York, as published in the catalogue to its 1976 exhibition Italian 19th Century Drawings and Watercolors: An Album. Camuccini & Minardi to Mancini & Balla. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • ACHILLE VERTUNNI
      Jun. 06, 2019

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI

      Est: €700 - €900

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI (Naples 1826 - Rome 1897) ROMAN COUNTRYSIDE Oil on cardboard, cm. 15 x 23 Signed bottom right Black lacquered frame ACHILLE VERTUNNI (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) CAMPAGNA ROMANA Olio su cartone, cm. 15 x 23 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice a lacca nera

    • * Achille Vertunni, (Italian, 1826-1897), Adrift, 1882
      May. 23, 2019

      * Achille Vertunni, (Italian, 1826-1897), Adrift, 1882

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Achille Vertunni (Italian, 1826-1897) Adrift, 1882 oil on canvas signed A. Vertunni and dated (lower right) 39 3/4 x 82 inches.

      Hindman
    • Achille Vertunni (1826-1897)
      May. 22, 2019

      Achille Vertunni (1826-1897)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Fishermen in the Golf of Naples/Marina oil on canvas, 45x90 cm signed and annotated 'A. Vertunni. Roma.' (lower left)

    • ACHILLE VERTUNNI, (Italian, 1826-1897), Paestum, oil on canvas, 39 x 77 in., frame: 55 x 94 in.
      May. 05, 2019

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI, (Italian, 1826-1897), Paestum, oil on canvas, 39 x 77 in., frame: 55 x 94 in.

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI (Italian, 1826-1897) Paestum oil on canvas signed A. Vertunni Roma, l.l. 39 x 77 in., frame: 55 x 94 in. Provenance: A New England Institution. Other Notes: Achille Vertunni, a Neapolitan painter who moved to Rome in 1853, is best known for his romantic landscape depictions of ancient ruins. This was a popular genre at the time, due in large part to the Grand Tour enthusiasm for the subject matter. In this work, Vertunni depicts the ruins of the important ancient Greek town of Paestum, on the Tyrrhenian sea in present day Southern Italy. The three well-preserved Doric temples seen in the painting date to 550-450 BC. Two are dedicated to Hera (Juno) and one to Athena (Minerva).

      Grogan & Company
    • Achille Vertunni (1826 - 1897), Lungo il Nilo
      Apr. 02, 2019

      Achille Vertunni (1826 - 1897), Lungo il Nilo

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      olio su tela, cm 61x109, firmato in basso a destra

    • Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) TRAMONTO SULLA PALUDE olio su tela, cm 76x101
      Feb. 26, 2019

      Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) TRAMONTO SULLA PALUDE olio su tela, cm 76x101

      Est: €1,800 - €3,500

      Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) TRAMONTO SULLA PALUDE olio su tela, cm 76x101 firmato e datato "Roma 18(.)5" in basso a destra   SUNSET ON THE MARSH oil on canvas, cm 76x101 signed and dated "Roma 18(.)5" lower right

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) PAESAGGIO LAZIALE olio su tela, cm 60,5x108 f
      Feb. 26, 2019

      Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) PAESAGGIO LAZIALE olio su tela, cm 60,5x108 f

      Est: €1,800 - €3,500

      Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) PAESAGGIO LAZIALE olio su tela, cm 60,5x108 firmato in basso a destra   LANDSCAPE IN LAZIO oil on canvas, cm 60,5x108 signed lower right

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • VERTUNNI ACHILLE
      Feb. 25, 2019

      VERTUNNI ACHILLE

      Est: €1,500 - €1,700

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI (1826-1897) Campagna romana olio cm.57x31 f.to in b. a sn. e d.to Roma 1872

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Achille Vertunni, Rovine presso Roma. 1884
      Feb. 04, 2019

      Achille Vertunni, Rovine presso Roma. 1884

      Est: €280 - €560

      Olio su tavoletta. cm 19,5x26. Firmato e datato in basso a sinistra "A. Vertunni Roma 84".

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Achille Vertunni. Desert ruins
      Jan. 29, 2019

      Achille Vertunni. Desert ruins

      VERTUNNI,ACHILLE (1826 - 1897). "Ruinas del desierto". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. 108 x 61 cm

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • VERTUNNI,ACHILLE (1826 - 1897). "Ruinas del desierto". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. 108 x 61 cm
      Nov. 28, 2018

      Duran Arte y Subastas
      Sep. 27, 2018

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • ACHILLE VERTUNNI
      Sep. 19, 2018

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI

      Est: €700 - €900

      ACHILLE VERTUNNI (Naples 1826 - Rome 1897) COASTLINE AT SUNSET Oil on panel, cm. 22 x 42 Signed bottom right Gilded frame

      Jun. 21, 2018

      Duran Arte y Subastas
      Jun. 13, 2018

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

    • Achille Vertunni
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Achille Vertunni

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Achille Vertunni (Napoli 1826 - Roma 1897) CAMPAGNA ROMANA olio su tela, cm 42,5x72,5

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Achille VERTUNNI (Naples, 1826 – Naples, 1897) VUE D’UN AQUEDUC
      Oct. 11, 2017

      Achille VERTUNNI (Naples, 1826 – Naples, 1897) VUE D’UN AQUEDUC

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      Achille VERTUNNI (Naples, 1826 – Naples, 1897) VUE D’UN AQUEDUC DANS LA CAMPAGNE ROMAINE École romaine du XIXe siècle Huile sur toile. Signé A. Vertunni en bas à droite 63 x 112 cm Cadre d’époque

      Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
    • Achille Vertunni, Paesaggio con scogli.
      Oct. 10, 2017

      Achille Vertunni, Paesaggio con scogli.

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Olio su tavola. cm 23x44. Firmato in basso a destra.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Achille Vertunni