Louis Pierre Verwée Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Landscape painter

    • Tableaux Huile sur toile "Scène de patinage". Signé en bas à droite L.P.
      Feb. 13, 2024

      Tableaux Huile sur toile "Scène de patinage". Signé en bas à droite L.P.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Tableaux Huile sur toile "Scène de patinage". Signé en bas à droite L.P. Verwée et daté juin 1867. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-84x117cm. VERWEE Louis Pierre (1804 - 1877)

    • Louis-Pierre VERWEE [1807-1877] imposing painting
      Dec. 10, 2023

      Louis-Pierre VERWEE [1807-1877] imposing painting

      Est: €1,000 - €3,000

      Imposing painting oil on canvas signed Louis-Pierre VERWEE [1807-1877] "Winter view with characters" dim. 90 x 130 cm. with frame 120 x 163 cm.

      Cnock Auctions
    • Verwee, Louis Pierre
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Verwee, Louis Pierre

      Verwee, Louis Pierre 1807 Courtrai - 1877 Brüssel Pastorale. Signiert. Datiert 1833. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 99 x 132 cm.

    • Louis-Pierre Verwee 'Sheep in Landscape' Painting
      Oct. 11, 2023

      Louis-Pierre Verwee 'Sheep in Landscape' Painting

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Louis-Pierre Verwee, Belgium (1807-1877). Mounted in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque bottom center, 'Sheep in Landscape', oil on canvas painting. Signed in red lower right. Measures 42.25"H x 36.5"W framed; 34.25"H x 28.75"W visual. Condition report: good condition, please see all photos. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is. This lot cannot be shipped in house. For an instant guaranteed third party shipping quote through Quality Packing and Shipping visit: https://www.qualitypackship.com/abington-copy-1 or contact our other third party shippers.

      Abington Auction Gallery
    • VERWEE Louis Pierre (1807 - 1877) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Pays
      Oct. 10, 2023

      VERWEE Louis Pierre (1807 - 1877) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Pays

      Est: €400 - €600

      VERWEE Louis Pierre (1807 - 1877) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Paysage d'hiver enneigé". Attribué à Louis Pierre Verwée. Monogramme LPV rajouté en bas au centre. Ecole belge. Epoque : XIXème. Dim. : +/- 33x47 cm.

    • Louis Pierre Verwee (1807-1877): Shepherd with his flock in an Italianate landscape, oil on panel, dated 1849
      Aug. 31, 2023

      Louis Pierre Verwee (1807-1877): Shepherd with his flock in an Italianate landscape, oil on panel, dated 1849

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Work: 75 x 52 cm Frame: 97,3 x 75 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Verwée, Louis Pierre (1807-1877) "Landschaft mit Kühen und Schaf" 1846, Öl/Holz, u.r. sign./dat., Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), 35x43cm (m.R. 56x64cm), rest.
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Verwée, Louis Pierre (1807-1877) "Landschaft mit Kühen und Schaf" 1846, Öl/Holz, u.r. sign./dat., Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), 35x43cm (m.R. 56x64cm), rest.

      Verwée, Louis Pierre (1807-1877) "Landschaft mit Kühen und Schaf" 1846, Öl/Holz, u.r. sign./dat., Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), 35x43cm (m.R. 56x64cm), rest. Verwée, Louis Pierre (1807-1877) "Landscape with Cows and Sheep" 1846, oil/wood, lower right sign./dat., magnificent frame (small defects), 35x43cm (w.f. 56x64cm), rest.

      Kendzia
    • LOUIS CHARLES VERWEE (1807 - 1877) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Moeder en kind bij oma aan een ha
      Mar. 04, 2023

      LOUIS CHARLES VERWEE (1807 - 1877) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Moeder en kind bij oma aan een ha

      Est: €500 - €2,000

      LOUIS CHARLES VERWEE (1807 - 1877) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Moeder en kind bij oma aan een haardvuur" - 58 x 55 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Louis Charles Verwee

      DVC
    • Louis Pierre Verwee, 1807 – 1877
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Louis Pierre Verwee, 1807 – 1877

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Waldige Landschaft mit Fluss und Reiter Öl auf Holz. 31,7 x 41 cm. Mittig unten signiert„Louis Verwee”. In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen. Blick auf eine kleine, an einem Fluss gelegene Waldlichtung, in der sich ein Reiter mit seinen Hunden und auf einem schmalen Weg ein Wanderer befinden. Über den am Ufer mit Schilf bewachsenen kleinen Fluss, in dem einige Enten schwimmen, geht der Blick auf eine flache weite Landschaft im Hintergrund mit einem Hirten mit seinen Schafen, unter hohem hellblauem Himmel im Licht der nachmittäglichen Sonne. Im Wasser ist zudem ein alter dürrer Baumstamm zu erkennen, der wohl zu einem Baum am Ufer gehört, von dem nur noch ein Baumstumpf zu erkennen ist. Stimmungsvolle Malerei in frischer heller Farbgebung. (1290664) (1) (18)

    • Louis Pierre VERWÉE (1807-1877) 'Landscape with cows' oil on panel. (W: 45 x H: 37 cm)
      Sep. 21, 2022

      Louis Pierre VERWÉE (1807-1877) 'Landscape with cows' oil on panel. (W: 45 x H: 37 cm)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Louis Pierre VERWÉE (1807-1877) 'Landscape with cows' oil on panel.  Dimensions: (W: 45 x H: 37 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Louis Pierre Verwee (Belgian, 1807-1877), "Landscape with Figures and Animals"
      May. 21, 2022

      Louis Pierre Verwee (Belgian, 1807-1877), "Landscape with Figures and Animals"

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Louis Pierre Verwee (Belgian, 1807-1877) "Landscape with Figures and Animals" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 28" x 32", framed 33" x 39"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Verwee Louis Pierre - Near the river (1842)
      May. 21, 2022

      Verwee Louis Pierre - Near the river (1842)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. "L.P. Verwee / 42"

      De Vuyst
    • Louis Pierre Verwée (1807 - 1877) - Lady with shepherds
      May. 19, 2022

      Louis Pierre Verwée (1807 - 1877) - Lady with shepherds

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Louis Pierre Verwée (1807 - 1877) - Lady with shepherds Oil on panel 58,5 x 42 cm

      Art-Rite
    • Tableaux VERWEE Louis Pierre (1807 - 1877) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Les moutons et
      Apr. 27, 2022

      Tableaux VERWEE Louis Pierre (1807 - 1877) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Les moutons et

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Tableaux VERWEE Louis Pierre (1807 - 1877) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Les moutons et le bouc au pré". Signé en bas à gauche L.P. Verwée. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-51x76cm.

    • LOUIS PIERRE VERWÉE
      Apr. 01, 2022

      LOUIS PIERRE VERWÉE

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      LOUIS PIERRE VERWÉE (Kortrijk 1807–1877 Schaerbeek) Returning herd with shepherd. Circa 1830. Oil on panel. Signed lower left:: L. P. Verwee. 45.1 × 58.1 cm. Provenance: European private collection. We are grateful to Christiaan Lucht M.A., who has confirmed the authenticity of the painting on the basis of a photograph and assigned the composition to the early 1830s. --------------- LOUIS PIERRE VERWÉE (Kortrijk 1807–1877 Schaerbeek) Rückkehrende Herde mit Hirte. Um 1830. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: L. P. Verwee. 45,1 × 58,1 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Christiaan Lucht, M.A. bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken und ordnet die Komposition den frühen 1830er-Jahren zu.

    • Louis Pierre Verwee (Belgian, 1807-1877), "Shepherd and His Flock"
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Louis Pierre Verwee (Belgian, 1807-1877), "Shepherd and His Flock"

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Louis Pierre Verwee (Belgian, 1807-1877) "Shepherd and His Flock Crossing a Bridge" oil on canvas signed lower center (at bridge). Framed. 21" x 30-1/2", framed 25" x 35-1/2"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • MONOGRAMMED H.B. (19TH C.) AND LOUIS PIERRE VERWÉE (1807-1877, IN THE MANNER OF): CATTLE IN A LANDSCAPE, OIL ON PANEL
      Mar. 11, 2022

      MONOGRAMMED H.B. (19TH C.) AND LOUIS PIERRE VERWÉE (1807-1877, IN THE MANNER OF): CATTLE IN A LANDSCAPE, OIL ON PANEL

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Work: 28,8 x 20,5 cm(the painting with the cows)  Frame: 44,2 x 35,6 cm  Work: 25 x 18,2 cm(the painting with the sheep, signed J.P. Verwee)  Frame: 44,3 x 38 cm

      Coronari Auctions
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      WALDIGE LANDSCHAFT MIT FLUSS UND REITER Öl auf Holz. 31,7 x 41 cm. Mittig unten signiert „Louis Verwee fe.“ In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen. Blick auf eine kleine, an einem Fluss gelegene Waldlichtung, in der sich ein Reiter mit seinen Hunden und auf einem schmalen Weg ein Wanderer befinden. Über den am Ufer mit Schilf bewachsenen kleinen Fluss, in dem einige Enten schwimmen, geht der Blick auf eine flache weite Landschaft im Hintergrund mit einem Hirten mit seinen Schafen, unter hohem hellblauem Himmel im Licht der nachmittäglichen Sonne. Im Wasser ist zudem ein alter dürrer Baumstamm zu erkennen, der wohl zu einem Baum am Ufer gehört, von dem nur noch ein Baumstumpf zu erkennen ist. Stimmungsvolle Malerei in frischer heller Farbgebung. (1290664) (1) (18)

    • Louis-Pierre VERWEE [1807-1877]
      Nov. 28, 2021

      Louis-Pierre VERWEE [1807-1877]

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      Painting oil on canvas laid down on panel signed "Shepherd with animals in a landscape" dim. 80 x 115 cm. with frame 112 x 144 cm.

      Cnock Auctions
    • Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877) Paysage avec promeneurs et vaches à l'abreuvoir
      Oct. 26, 2021

      Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877) Paysage avec promeneurs et vaches à l'abreuvoir

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left.

      Brussels Art Auctions
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Louis Pierre VERWEE (1807-1877) et François WILLEM (1823-1905) Patineurs sur une rivière gelée Huile sur panneau d'acajou parqueté Signé en bas vers la gauche Willem et signé en bas à droite L.P...w 20 x 26 cm Etiquette avec des informations effacées sur les peintres au dos du cadre. Oil on panel, signed lower left Willem and signed lower right L.P ... w, 7.9 x 10.2 in, with frame :

    • Louis Pierre Verwée (Kortrijk 1807 - Schaarbeek 1877)
      Jun. 21, 2021

      Louis Pierre Verwée (Kortrijk 1807 - Schaarbeek 1877)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Return of the Cattle Signed lower left Oil op panel, 45.3 x 58.3 cm Note: Louis Pierre Verwée was a Belgian painter known for his rural landscapes with cattle and winter landscapes. He is the principal representative of the Romantic school in Belgian landscape painting characterised by a return to nature. Verwée learned the artistic principles at the Art Academy of Courtrai (Kortrijk), after which he worked in the studio of the famous Belgian cattle painter Eugène Verboeckhoven (1798-1881) and Florent Willems (1823-1905). Verweé established a lifelong friendship with Verboeckhoven and the two artists regularly created artworks together. The present detailled painting shows the strong influence of master Verboeckhoven (compare with lot 118). Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: [email protected]

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Tableaux Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Le troupeau s'abreuvant à la rivièr
      Jun. 15, 2021

      Tableaux Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Le troupeau s'abreuvant à la rivièr

      Est: €600 - €800

      Tableaux Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Le troupeau s'abreuvant à la rivière". Signé en bas à droite L.P. Verwée et daté 1851. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-42,8x51,7cm. VERWEE Louis Pierre (1807 - 1877)

    • VERWÉE LOUIS PIERRE
      Jun. 01, 2021

      VERWÉE LOUIS PIERRE

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Shepherd with flock in a landscape

      Campo & Campo
    • Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877), 51,5 x 76,5 cm
      May. 20, 2021

      Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877), 51,5 x 76,5 cm

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877), 51,5 x 76,5 cm Verwee L.P., a pair of pendant paintings, depicting sheep in a pastoral landscape, both signed, oil on canvas, 51,5 x 76,5 cm (each)

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • TABLEAUX
      Mar. 23, 2021

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Le troupeau s'abreuvant à la rivière". Signé en bas à droite L.P. Verwée et daté 1851. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-42,8x51,7cm.

    • Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877) Paysage avec promeneurs et vaches à l'abreuvoir Landscape with strollers and watering with cattle
      Mar. 23, 2021

      Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877) Paysage avec promeneurs et vaches à l'abreuvoir Landscape with strollers and watering with cattle

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • painting oil on canvas - landscape and skaters - (crack) signed VERWEE Louis Pierre
      Jan. 17, 2021

      painting oil on canvas - landscape and skaters - (crack) signed VERWEE Louis Pierre

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Tableau HST -Paysage et patineurs- (acc) signé *VERWEE L.* (Louis Pierre) (Courtrai.1804 - Saint-Josse-ten-Node. 1877) 42x54cm cadre de style doré painting oil on canvas - landscape and skaters - (crack) signed VERWEE Louis Pierre

      Monsantic.com
    • Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877) - Paysage vallonné avec bergers Hilly landscape with shepherds
      Nov. 17, 2020

      Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877) - Paysage vallonné avec bergers Hilly landscape with shepherds

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Huile sur panneau. Signé et daté 1839 en bas à droite. Oil on panel. Signed lower right en dated 1839. Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877)

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877) - Paysage avec promeneurs et vaches à l'abreuvoir Landscape with strollers and watering with cattle
      Nov. 17, 2020

      Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877) - Paysage avec promeneurs et vaches à l'abreuvoir Landscape with strollers and watering with cattle

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Louis-Pierre Verwee (1807-1877)

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Verwee Louis Pierre (1807 - 1877) Belgium - A panoramic view of a winter landscape
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Verwee Louis Pierre (1807 - 1877) Belgium - A panoramic view of a winter landscape

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Oil on panel - Sig.

      De Vuyst
    • Louis Pierre VERWÉE. - Scène champêtre. Ens. 2 pièces.
      Jun. 27, 2020

      Louis Pierre VERWÉE. - Scène champêtre. Ens. 2 pièces.

      Est: €400 - €500

      Louis Pierre VERWÉE. Scène champêtre. Ens. 2 pièces. Huile sur panneau, 16,5 x 23. Cadre noir et doré. Joint : Louis Pierre VERWEE. Scène champêtre. Huile sur panneau, 16,5 x 23. Cadre noir et doré. Défauts aux cadres.

      Lhomme
    • LOUIS PIERRE VERWÉE
      Jun. 19, 2020

      LOUIS PIERRE VERWÉE

      Est: CHF30,000 - CHF40,000

      LOUIS PIERRE VERWÉE (Kortrijk 1807–1877 Schaerbeek) Amusements on the ice. 1851. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: Louis Verwee f. 1851. 74.5 × 99.5 cm. Provenance: European private collection. The present winter landscape with its busy narrative quality by the painter Louis Pierre Verwée, is a typical work of the Dutch Romantic period and captivates the viewer with its distinctive atmospheric representation of the landscape and use of a rich colour palette of grey and light blue tones. Well-chosen details serve to enliven the composition and invite us to linger. Fully in the tradition of the Dutch genre of winter landscapes and "Eisvergnügen" (figures skating or enjoying the ice) this work refers to the little ice age which prevailed in Europe towards the end of the 16th century until around 1885 and was taken up and employed to great effect as a leitmotif by numerous painters in the 19th century, such as Andreas Schelfhout (1787–1870) and Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803–1862). Verwée first studied at the art academy in his hometown under Jean-Baptiste de Jonghe (1785–1844). He then studied in Geneva at the studio of the well-known animal painter Eugène Joseph Verboeckhoven (1799–1881), with whom he was to have a lifelong friendship. He returned from his numerous trips abroad armed with a great variety of impressions which had an impact on his artistic work. --------------- LOUIS PIERRE VERWÉE (Kortrijk 1807–1877 Schaerbeek) Eisvergnügen. 1851. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert und datiert: Louis Verwee f. 1851. 74,5 × 99,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Die vorliegende vielfigurige und anekdotische Winterlandschaft des Malers Louis Pierre Verwée, stellt eine charakteristische Arbeit der holländischen Romantik dar, und besticht mit ihrer ausgeprägten atmosphärischen Wiedergabe der Landschaft und dem Einsatz einer kräftigen Farbpalette von Grau- und hellen Blautönen. Wohl gewählte Details beleben die Komposition und laden zum Verweilen ein. Ganz in der Tradition der holländischen Gattung der Winterlandschaften und sogenannten "Eisvergnügen" lässt sich Bezug auf die kleine Eiszeit nehmen, die gegen Ende des 16. Jahrhundert bis um 1885 in Europa herrschte, und von zahlreichen Künstlern, wie Andreas Schelfhout (1787–1870) und Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803–1862), als Leitmotiv in der Malerei des 19. Jahrhunderts aufgegriffen und eindrucksvoll umgesetzt wurde. Unter Jean-Baptiste de Jonghe (1785–1844) lernte Verwée zunächst an der Kunstakademie seiner Heimatstadt. Anschliessend studierte er im Atelier des bekannten Tiermalers Eugène Joseph Verboeckhoven (1799–1881) in Genf, mit dem ihn eine lebenslange Freundschaft verbinden sollte. Von seinen zahlreichen Reisen ins Ausland kehrte er mit vielfältigen Eindrücken zurück, die mit Nachdruck auf sein künstlerisches Schaffen wirkten.

    • painting oil on canvas - sheeps - signed VERWEE Louis Pierre
      Dec. 01, 2019

      painting oil on canvas - sheeps - signed VERWEE Louis Pierre

      Est: €1,100 - €1,400

      Tableau HST -Moutons- signé *VERWEE L.* (Louis Pierre) (1807. 1877) 50x73 cadre de style doré painting oil on canvas - sheeps - signed VERWEE Louis Pierre

      Monsantic.com
    • LOUIS PIERRE VERWEE (BELGIAN 1807–1877)
      Oct. 29, 2019

      LOUIS PIERRE VERWEE (BELGIAN 1807–1877)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      LOUIS PIERRE VERWEE (BELGIAN 1807–1877) The drover Signed L Verwee (lower left) Oil on canvas 59 x 75cm (23 x 29 1/2in)

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Louis-Pierre VERWEE (1804-1877) Berger et moutons Huile sur panneau d’acajou Signé en bas à gauche 31 x 41 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 12 3/16 x 16 1/8 in
      Mar. 17, 2019

      Louis-Pierre VERWEE (1804-1877) Berger et moutons Huile sur panneau d’acajou Signé en bas à gauche 31 x 41 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 12 3/16 x 16 1/8 in

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • Farm animal landscape
      Feb. 25, 2019

      Farm animal landscape

      Est: €400 - €500

      Farm animal landscape Oil on panel signed at lower left. Louis-Pierre Verwée was a Belgian animal painter. He studied painting at the academy of Courtrai under Jean-Baptiste De Jonghe until 1824, then in Ghent under Eugène Verboeckhoven and after 1827, in Brussels In a moulded giltwood frame. 28 x 40 cm-

      Haynault
    • Louis Pierre Verwee (Belgian 1807 - 1877) Oil on Canvas
      Feb. 18, 2019

      Louis Pierre Verwee (Belgian 1807 - 1877) Oil on Canvas

      Depicting cows and sheep in a landscape, signed and dated for 1862 at the lower right. With a good gilt gesso frame that appears to be original to the work.

      Locati LLC
      Dec. 17, 2018

      Locati LLC
    • Louis Pierre Verwee Antique Original Oil Painting
      Oct. 27, 2018

      Louis Pierre Verwee Antique Original Oil Painting

      Louis Pierre Verwee (Belgium: 1807 - 1877) original 19th century oil painting on canvas depicting a well dressed girl standing at her doorstep ready for her travels pointing at something happening on the street. Signed L. Verwee. Framed Nicely. Documentation to verso. Measures 21-1/8" H x 13-1/8" W + 3-5/8" Frame. Good Condition. From a Delray Beach estate. Local Pick Up or Third Party Shipping Required.

      Joshua Kodner
    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le berger accompagné de ses vaches et moutons". Signé en bas à gauche L. P. Verwée. Ecole belge. Dim.:58x68cm.
      Jun. 19, 2018

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le berger accompagné de ses vaches et moutons". Signé en bas à gauche L. P. Verwée. Ecole belge. Dim.:58x68cm.

      Est: €500 - €800

    • Edouard WOUTERMAERTENS (1819-1897)
      May. 26, 2018

      Edouard WOUTERMAERTENS (1819-1897)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Oil on canvas Flock of sheep 28 x 37 cm

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • VERWÉE, LOUIS PIERRE
      Mar. 20, 2018

      VERWÉE, LOUIS PIERRE

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      VERWÉE, LOUIS PIERRE (Kortrijk 1807 - 1877 Schaerbeek) Landscape with a cow. 1830. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: L. P. Verwée. f. 1830. 26.3 x 25.4 cm. Provenance: - Barker & Co. Alexandra Gallery, Royal Parade, Harrogate. - Swiss private collection. Our thanks to Christiaan Lucht M.A., who has confirmed the authenticity of this painting on the basis of a photograph. --------------- VERWÉE, LOUIS PIERRE (Kortrijk 1807 - 1877 Schaerbeek) Landschaft mit einer Kuh. 1830. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert und datiert: L. P. Verwée. f. 1830. 26,3 x 25,4 cm. Provenienz: - Barker & Co. Alexandra Gallery, Royal Parade, Harrogate. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Christiaan Lucht M.A., bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit des Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken.

    • pendant 19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed
      Oct. 21, 2017

      pendant 19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed

      Est: €2,800 - €4,000

      VERWEE LOUIS PIERRE (1807 - 1877) pendant olieverfschilderij op paneel met typisch animalierthema : "Schapen" - telkens : 23 x 31 getekend

      DVC
    • Louis-Pierre VERWEE (Courtrai 1807 - Bruxelles 1877) "Vaches au pré
      Jun. 22, 2017

      Louis-Pierre VERWEE (Courtrai 1807 - Bruxelles 1877) "Vaches au pré

      Est: €300 - €400

      Louis-Pierre VERWEE (Courtrai 1807 - Bruxelles 1877) "Vaches au pré Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Dim : 27,5 x 43 cm"

      Hotel des Ventes Mosan
    • Louis Pierre Verwee (1807-1877)
      May. 17, 2017

      Louis Pierre Verwee (1807-1877)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Louis Pierre Verwee (1807-1877) Wooded river landscape with shepherdess and cattle signed lower left oil on canvas, 63x88 cm Provenance: Roelofs Kunsthandel, Rokin, Amsterdam, no. 1589 'Boslandschap met hoedstertje'

    • LOUIS PIERRE VERWEE (1807-1877)
      May. 03, 2017

      LOUIS PIERRE VERWEE (1807-1877)

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      LOUIS PIERRE VERWEE (1807-1877) Vast landscape with shepherd. Panel. Signed 'L.P.Verwee'. 40 x 49.5 DUTCH LOUIS PIERRE VERWEE (1807-1877) Weids landschap met schaapherder. Paneel. Getekend 'L.P.Verwee'. 40 x 49.5 FRENCH LOUIS PIERRE VERWEE (1807-1877) Paysage vaste animé d'un berger aux moutons. Panneau. Signé 'L.P.Verwee'. 40 x 49.5

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Louis Pierre Verwée