Charles Vetter Sold at Auction Prices

    • Vetter, Charles (1858 Kahlstädt (Posen) - 1941 Munich) "Spring Day", two pe
      Oct. 07, 2023

      Vetter, Charles (1858 Kahlstädt (Posen) - 1941 Munich) "Spring Day", two pe

      Vetter, Charles (1858 Kahlstädt (Posen) - 1941 Munich) "Spring Day", two people at an idyllic brook, oil on panel, signed lower right, 41.5x52cm, 51.5x62cm with frame, some minor paint defects *Charles Vetter studied at the Royal Academy in Munich. He was a co-founder of the Munich Secession and exhibited at the Munich Glaspalast in 1889. His works can be found, among others, in the Neue Pinakothek in Munich. Vetter, Charles (1858 Kahlstädt (Posen) - 1941 München) "Frühlingstag", zwei Personen an idyllischem Bachlauf, Öl auf Platte, rechts unten signiert, 41,5x52cm, 51,5x62cm mit Rahmen, vereinzelt winzige Farbfehlstellen *Charles Vetter studierte an der Königlichen Akademie München. Er war Mitbegründer der Münchener Secession und stellte im Jahr 1889 im Münchner Glaspalast aus. Seine Werke finden sich unter anderem in der Neue Pinakothek in München.

      Auktionshaus am See
    • Charles (Karl Friedrich Alfred) Vetter Munich - View from Neuhauser Strasse to the Old Town Hall
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Charles (Karl Friedrich Alfred) Vetter Munich - View from Neuhauser Strasse to the Old Town Hall

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Charles (Karl Friedrich Alfred) Vetter 1858 Kahlstädt/Ostpreußen - 1936 München Munich - View from Neuhauser Strasse to the Old Town Hall Signed and dated 1918 lower left. Oil auf canvas. 43 x 35.5 cm. Framed (58 x 51 cm).

    • VETTER, CHARLES. Gaststätte Chinesischer Turm. Öl auf Karton.
      Jun. 30, 2023

      VETTER, CHARLES. Gaststätte Chinesischer Turm. Öl auf Karton.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      VETTER, CHARLES 1858 Kahlstädt - 1941 München Gaststätte Chinesischer Turm Öl auf Karton. R. u. signiert und datiert 1934. 49,5 x 70 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Charles Vetter (1858 Kahlstädt - München 1941) – Münchner Straßenszene am Stachus mit Blick auf das Pini-Haus (Street scene in Munich am Stachus with a view of the Pini House)
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Charles Vetter (1858 Kahlstädt - München 1941) – Münchner Straßenszene am Stachus mit Blick auf das Pini-Haus (Street scene in Munich am Stachus with a view of the Pini House)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Oil on canvas. Ca. 50 x 60 cm. Signed lower left. Numbered “976” in handwriting on the reverse on the stretcher and with a label with typewritten information on the artist and the partially illegible stamp of a Munich painting supplies merchant.

      Karl & Faber
    • Charles Vetter (1858 Kahlstädt - München 1941) – Augustinerkirche von Westen mit Blick auf die Frauenkirchtürme (St Augustine's church seen from the west with a view of the Fraue)
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Charles Vetter (1858 Kahlstädt - München 1941) – Augustinerkirche von Westen mit Blick auf die Frauenkirchtürme (St Augustine's church seen from the west with a view of the Fraue)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Oil on panel. 1908. Ca. 38 x 29 cm. Signed and dated lower right.

      Karl & Faber
    • Charles Vetter (1858 Kahlstädt - München 1941) – Altstadt mit Blick auf die Frauentürme (Chor St. Michael) (The old city in Munich with a view of the Frauentürme (Choir of S)
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Charles Vetter (1858 Kahlstädt - München 1941) – Altstadt mit Blick auf die Frauentürme (Chor St. Michael) (The old city in Munich with a view of the Frauentürme (Choir of S)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Oil on canvas. (Presumably after 1913). Ca. 54.5 x 45.5 cm. Signed lower right.

      Karl & Faber
    • Charles Vetter (1858 Kahlstädt - München 1941) – Münchner Straßenszene mit Blick auf den alten Peter (Street scene in Munich with a view of St Peter's)
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Charles Vetter (1858 Kahlstädt - München 1941) – Münchner Straßenszene mit Blick auf den alten Peter (Street scene in Munich with a view of St Peter's)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Oil on canvas. Ca. 51 x 41.5 cm. Signed lower right.

      Karl & Faber
    • Charles Vetter: In English Garden in Munich
      May. 15, 2023

      Charles Vetter: In English Garden in Munich

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      VETTER, CHARLES 1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 Munich Title: In English Garden in Munich. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 49 x 73cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: C. Vetter / München 1892. Frame: Framed. Verso: On stretcher, gallery stamp "The Little Gallery East Newark, NJ." Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • VETTER Charles (German 1858-1941), European Street View, likely Munich., Oil on Board, 49.5x36.5cm
      Mar. 19, 2023

      VETTER Charles (German 1858-1941), European Street View, likely Munich., Oil on Board, 49.5x36.5cm

      VETTER, Charles (German 1858-1941) European Street View, likely Munich. Faint signature lower right. Old label verso which reads 'Gemäldesammlung des Hofschauspielers Alois Wohlmuth / Kat. Nr. 301 / Künstler: Charles Vetter / Bemerkung: 3264'. Oil on Board 49.5x36.5cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • Charles (Karl Friedrich Alfred) Vetter - Munich - Tal
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Charles (Karl Friedrich Alfred) Vetter - Munich - Tal

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Charles (Karl Friedrich Alfred) Vetter 1858 Kahlstädt / East Prussia - 1936 Munich Munich - Tal Signed and dated 1905(?) lower left. Titled on the frame verso. Oil on canvas. 56 x 46 cm. Minor damage to frame (73 x 63.5 cm).

      Dec. 04, 2022

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Davidson Auctions
    • Charles Vetter (1858-1936). Genre scene in the living room. 1930.
      May. 04, 2022

      Charles Vetter (1858-1936). Genre scene in the living room. 1930.

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas. 61x51 cm. Framed.

      Artmaximum
    • VETTER, CHARLES. Der Lenbachplatz in München mit Blick auf das Künstlerhaus, die alte Synagoge und d
      Dec. 03, 2021

      VETTER, CHARLES. Der Lenbachplatz in München mit Blick auf das Künstlerhaus, die alte Synagoge und d

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Der Lenbachplatz in München mit Blick auf das Künstlerhaus, die alte Synagoge und die Türme der Frauenkirche VETTER, CHARLES (1858 Kahlstädt/Opr. - 1941 München) Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert und datiert 1916. Doubliert. 60 x 50 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Vetter, Charles: Belebter Straßenzug in München an einem Winterabend
      Nov. 26, 2021

      Vetter, Charles: Belebter Straßenzug in München an einem Winterabend

      Vetter, Charles — Busy street in Munich on a winter evening (Kahlstädt/East Prussia 1858-1936 Munich) Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left. ''1905''. 50 x 65 cm. // Vetter, Charles — Belebter Straßenzug in München an einem Winterabend — (Kahlstädt/Ostpreußen 1858-1936 München) Öl/Lwd. Links unten sign. und dat. "1905". 50 x 65 cm.

    • Vetter, Charles (Karl Friedrich Alfred)
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Vetter, Charles (Karl Friedrich Alfred)

      1858 Weglewo - 1936 Munich. Encounter in the green. Two children at an idyllic creek in summer. Oil on masonite. Signed lower right. Verso inscribed probably by a different hand «Charles Vetter» as well as badly legible «Birken[...] (birch[...])». H 40,5 to 41, W 51,5 to 52 cm (support). Framed. Beschreibung 1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 München. Begegnung im Grünen. Zwei Kinder an idyllischem Bachlauf im Sommer. Öl auf Hartfaser. U.r. sign. Verso wohl von fremder Hand bez. «Charles Vetter» sowie schlecht leserlich «Birken[...]». H. 40,5 bis 41, B. 51,5 bis 52 cm (Bildträger). Gerahmt.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Vetter, Charles (1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 München, Studium an der KA München bei Alois Gabl und Johann Caspar Herterich und Franz von Seitz, Interieur- und Landschaftsmaler),
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Vetter, Charles (1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 München, Studium an der KA München bei Alois Gabl und Johann Caspar Herterich und Franz von Seitz, Interieur- und Landschaftsmaler),

      Vetter, Charles (1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 München, Studium an der KA München bei Alois Gabl und Johann Caspar Herterich und Franz von Seitz, Interieur- und Landschaftsmaler), "Schlossinterieur mit Tapisserie", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und undeutlich datiert unten rechts C. Vetter 1927 (?), 54 x 45 cm

      Sep. 30, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      RefPai27921 Charles Vetter (1858-1936). Genre scene in the living room. 1930. Oil on canvas. 61x51 cm. Framed.

      Artmaximum
      Jun. 19, 2021

      May. 22, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Charles Vetter (1858-1936). Genre scene in the living room. 1930. Oil on canvas. 61x51 cm. Framed.

      Artmaximum
    • ÜBER DEN DÄCHERN VON MÜNCHEN
      Dec. 04, 2020

      ÜBER DEN DÄCHERN VON MÜNCHEN

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      CHARLES VETTER (ATTR.) 1858 Weglewo, Polen - 1941 München ÜBER DEN DÄCHERN VON MÜNCHEN Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton maroufliert. 29,5 x 39,5 cm (R. 44,5 x 54,5 cm). Verso: Auf der Kartonrückseite mit einer Bleistiftstudie. Rückseitig bezeichnet 'Nachlass: Charles Vetter' sowie in Sütterlin beschriftet '...Nachmittag in Stockdorf'. Rahmen.

    • Vetter, Charles: Schlossinterieur mit Tapisserie (Trierzimmer in der Neuen Residenz München?)
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Vetter, Charles: Schlossinterieur mit Tapisserie (Trierzimmer in der Neuen Residenz München?)

      Vetter, Charles — Castle interior with tapestry (Trierzimmer in the New Residence Munich?) (Kahlstädt/Ostpreussen 1858-1936 Munich) Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right ''(19)23''. 60 x 50 cm. // Vetter, Charles Schlossinterieur mit Tapisserie (Trierzimmer in der Neuen Residenz München?) (Kahlstädt/Ostpreußen 1858-1936 München) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. und dat. ''(19)23''. 60 x 50 cm.

    • Vetter, Charles: Farbenfrohe Prozession vor einer Dorfkirche
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Vetter, Charles: Farbenfrohe Prozession vor einer Dorfkirche

      Vetter, Charles — Colourful procession in front of a village church (Kahlstädt/Ostpreussen 1858-1936 Munich) Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated at lower left ''1926''. 46 x 55 cm. // Vetter, Charles Farbenfrohe Prozession vor einer Dorfkirche (Kahlstädt/Ostpreußen 1858-1936 München) Öl/Lwd. Links unten monogrammiert und dat. ''1926''. 46 x 55 cm.

    • Am Stachus in München
      Sep. 18, 2020

      Am Stachus in München

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Öl / Lwd. 54 x 65 cm R. u. signiert. Rahmen

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Oil on canvas. 61x51 cm. Framed. RefPai3720

      Artmaximum
    • Charles Vetter, German 1858-1941- Busy city street scene with figures, c. 1920s; oil on canvas, s
      Jul. 03, 2019

      Charles Vetter, German 1858-1941- Busy city street scene with figures, c. 1920s; oil on canvas, s

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Charles Vetter, German 1858-1941- Busy city street scene with figures, c. 1920s; oil on canvas, signed, 52 x 41cm Provenance: Private Collection, London Note: Charles Vetter was an Impressionist painter that concentrated mainly on city scenes, mainly Munich his adopted city. This is most likely München - Marienplatz und altes, the old town hall in Munich, the artist painted another work of this subject from a different angle in 1923. Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • Charles Vetter (1858-1941)-attributed
      Jun. 14, 2019

      Charles Vetter (1858-1941)-attributed

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Charles Vetter (1858-1941)-attributed, the Griechenbeisel in Vienna, Oil on board, described bottom right, framed

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • VETTER, CHARLES
      Mar. 29, 2017

      VETTER, CHARLES

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      VETTER, CHARLES 1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 Munich A Castle Interior Signed lower right and dated 1925. Oil on canvas. 54 x 45 cm. Framed. GERMAN VETTER, CHARLES (KARL FRIEDRICH ALFRED) 1858 Kahlstädt / Ostpr. - 1936 München Schlossinterieur R. u. signiert und 1925 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 54 x 45 cm. Rahmen.

    • VETTER, CHARLES-GUY
      Mar. 29, 2017

      VETTER, CHARLES-GUY

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      VETTER, CHARLES-GUY 1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 Munich Children in a wintery Village Signed lower left, dated 1910 and inscribed 'München'. Oil on canvas, laid down on hardboard. 57 x 46 cm. Frame with minor defects. GERMAN VETTER, CHARLES (KARL FRIEDRICH ALFRED) 1858 Kahlstädt / Ostpr. - 1936 München Kinder auf verschneiter Dorfstraße L. u. signiert, 1910 datiert und Ortsbezeichnung München. Öl auf Lwd. , auf Platte aufgezogen. 57 x 46 cm. Rahmen leicht besch.

    • VETTER CHARLES GUY Kahlstaedt 1858 - 1936
      Mar. 28, 2017

      VETTER CHARLES GUY Kahlstaedt 1858 - 1936

      VETTER CHARLES GUY Kahlstaedt 1858 - 1936 Munich Street scene in Munich with people, market stall and tram. Oil on canvas, signed and dated "1916", 60.5x50cm, framed.

      Sigalas
    • Charles Guy Vetter, 1858 - 1936 München
      Dec. 07, 2012

      Charles Guy Vetter, 1858 - 1936 München

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Charles Guy Vetter, 1858 - 1936 München, HÄUSERFASSADE IN DER KAUFINGERSTRASSE MÜNCHEN Öl auf Karton. 50 x 37 cm. Unten rechts signiert. Mit Verkaufsschaufenstern und flanierenden Passanten. Am linken Bildrand Blick in die Seitenstraße auf den Münchner Frauendom. Literatur: Alexander Rauch, Charles Vetter, in: Bruckmanns Lexikon der Münchner Maler des 19./ 20. Jahrhunderts, Band VI. (880271)

    • VETTER, CHARLES GUY
      Sep. 15, 2012

      VETTER, CHARLES GUY

      Est: - €2,000

      VETTER, CHARLES GUY 1858 Kahlstädt - München 1936 Blumenmarkt in München Öl auf Leinwand, 60,5 cm x 49,5 cm, unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚C. Vetter 1929', rest., minimalst besch., Rahmen.

    • Vetter, Charles
      Jun. 04, 2011

      Vetter, Charles

      1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 München. Odeonsplatz und Hofgartentor in München. Öl/Lw. Vor dem Hofgartentor zahlreiche Figuren mit Regenschirmen sowie einige Kutschen und geparkte Automobile. Im Hintergrund die grünen Bäume des Gartens und die Kuppel der Bayrischen Staatskanzlei. U.r. sign. und 1923 dat. Verso auf Etikett bet. H. 50, B. 60 cm. ENGLISH TEXT: Odeons square and courtyard garden gate in Munich. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated 1923. Verso label with title.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • CHARLES VETTER
      May. 26, 2009

      CHARLES VETTER

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      CHARLES VETTER

      Bukowskis
    • Charles Guy Vetter (1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 München)
      May. 02, 2009

      Charles Guy Vetter (1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 München)

      Est: - €5,800

    • Charles Vetter (1858-1936), German COURTYARD
      Dec. 02, 2008

      Charles Vetter (1858-1936), German COURTYARD

      Est: $3,500 - $5,000

      Charles Vetter (1858-1936), German COURTYARD SCENE; Oil on canvas; signed lower left 24" x 20" - 61 x 50.8 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Charles G. Vetter (German, 1858-1936), "Rainy Day,
      Jul. 13, 2008

      Charles G. Vetter (German, 1858-1936), "Rainy Day,

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Charles G. Vetter (German, 1858-1936), "Rainy Day, City Streets", oil on board, signed and dated "1920" lower right, 21 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in., framed. Note: Vetter was a student at the Munich Academy of Art. His work was recently included in the Colnaghi Winter Exhibition in London.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Charles Vetter (Kahlstädt near Scheidemühl, East
      Feb. 27, 2008

      Charles Vetter (Kahlstädt near Scheidemühl, East

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Charles Vetter (Kahlstädt near Scheidemühl, East Prussia 1858-1936 Munich) Interieur of a bavarian castle (probably Nymphenburg or Schleißheim), signed C. Vetter, oil on canvas, 54 x 48 cm, framed, (PP) Provenance: private collection, Austria

    • CHARLES VETTER (1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 München)
      Sep. 15, 2007

      CHARLES VETTER (1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 München)

      Est: - €2,800

      CHARLES VETTER (1858 Kahlstädt - 1936 München) Barock-Salon mit Kachelofen Impressionistisches, durch seine subtilen Farbakzente ansprechendes Werk des Künstlers. Vetter zog

    • CHARLES VETTER (German 1858-1936) SPRING
      Aug. 28, 2007

      CHARLES VETTER (German 1858-1936) SPRING

      Est: $9,000 - $12,000

      CHARLES VETTER (German, 1858-1936) SPRING FESTIVAL - FLOWER GIRLS. Outstanding oil on canvas scene shows a procession of young girls in fancy dress walking towards viewer holding flowers in hand. Several elegantly dressed women and men are beside. A large group of people are seen in background holding flags. The scene is framed by a canopy of flowering trees. Signed lower left "C. Vetter Munchen, 94". Unframed. SIZE: 27" x 19-1/4". CONDITION: Very good, professionally cleaned, minor spot inpainting. 9-74898 HP

      James D. Julia
    • CHARLES FRIEDRICH ALFRED VETTER, GERMAN 1858-1936
      May. 18, 2006

      CHARLES FRIEDRICH ALFRED VETTER, GERMAN 1858-1936

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      A VISIT TO THE MUNICH PINAKOTHEK 63.5x59cm.; 25x23¼in. bears indistinct signature and dated 1917 oil on canvas

    • AN OIL ON BOARD;Titled "Stachus in Munich", bears signature UL "C. [Charles] Vetter" (1858-1936), dated 1909 13"h x 13 1/2"w
      Nov. 16, 2005

      AN OIL ON BOARD;Titled "Stachus in Munich", bears signature UL "C. [Charles] Vetter" (1858-1936), dated 1909 13"h x 13 1/2"w

      Est: $5,000 - $10,000

      Nye & Company
    • Charles Friedrich Alfred Vetter (German, 1858-1936)
      Jun. 16, 2005

      Charles Friedrich Alfred Vetter (German, 1858-1936)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,100

      Rainy Day, City Streets Signed and dated "C. Vetter 1920" l.r. Oil on canvasboard, 21 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (54.6 x 49.5 cm), framed, (retouch).

      Skinner
    • Charles Vetter (German, 1858-1936)
      Sep. 23, 2004

      Charles Vetter (German, 1858-1936)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      The artist's dining room signed and dated 'C. Vetter 1927' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 20 in. (61 x 50.8 cm.)