Frederik Vezin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1859 - d. 1942

      • Frederick Vezinsold
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Frederick Vezin

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        (1859 Philadelphia - 1933 Düsseldorf) Damen im Park Sommerlich erblühte, heitere Parkansicht des ab 1876 an der Düsseldorfer Akademie ausgebildeten, vielseitigen Malers, der besonders für seine impressionistisch angelegten Darstellungen von Gesellschaftsszenen und Interieurs Bekanntheit erlangte. Öl/Lwd. R. u. sign.; 49 cm x 58 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      • Frederick Vezin (1859-1942) Park am Schloss Benrath Düsseldorf, Park at Benrath Palace in Dusseldorf,sold
        Jun. 11, 2022

        Frederick Vezin (1859-1942) Park am Schloss Benrath Düsseldorf, Park at Benrath Palace in Dusseldorf,

        Öl/Leinwand (auf Platte doubliert), u. rechts signiert F. Vezin, Höhe 33,5 cm x Breite 36,5 cm, Rahmen 42 x 43 cm, Rahmen bestossen

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • Frederick Vezin. The Encounter, oilsold
        May. 14, 2022

        Frederick Vezin. The Encounter, oil

        (German, 1859-1942). Oil on panel, signed and dated "Fred. Vezin, '87" ll, 5 1/2 x 7 in., unframed.

        Alex Cooper
      • FREDERICK VEZIN, PANORAMABLICK AUF DIE HUEGEL BEI SONNENUNTERGANGsold
        Mar. 11, 2022

        FREDERICK VEZIN, PANORAMABLICK AUF DIE HUEGEL BEI SONNENUNTERGANG

        Est: €300 - €600

        FREDERICK VEZIN 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Duesseldorf Panoramic view of the hills at sunset Oil on canvas. 65 x 87 cm (F. 72 x 93 cm). Signed lower left 'Fred Vezin'. Min. soiled, partly damaged. Framed. FREDERICK VEZIN 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Duesseldorf Panoramablick auf die Huegel bei Sonnenuntergang OEl auf Leinwand. 65 x 87 cm (R. 72 x 93 cm). Signiert unten links 'Fred Vezin'. Min. verschmutzt, part. besch. Rahmen.

      • Frederick Vezin (1859-1942) Benrather Schloßpark, park with noble people,sold
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Frederick Vezin (1859-1942) Benrather Schloßpark, park with noble people,

        Öl/Leinwand (auf Platte doubliert), u. rechts signiert F. Vezin, Höhe 33,5 cm x Breite 36,5 cm, Rahmen 42 x 43 cm

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • FREDERICK VEZIN - GEMÄLDE: "PORTRÄT EINES PATRIZIERS"sold
        May. 04, 2021

        FREDERICK VEZIN - GEMÄLDE: "PORTRÄT EINES PATRIZIERS"

        Est: €250 - €400

        VEZIN, FREDERICK (auch Fred oder Frederik Vezin, amerikanisch-deutscher Maler und Grafiker, Philadelphia / USA 1859-1942 Düsseldorf), Gemälde / painting: "Porträt eines Patriziers", Öl auf Leinwand / oil on canvas, u. l. signiert "Fred Vezin" und datiert 1928. Feinmalerisches Bildnis eines Mannes mit Hut und Gewand mit Pelzkragen. Vezin studierte an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Ed. v. Gebhardt und W. Sohn und war in Düsseldorf als Landschafts-, Bildnis- und Genremaler tätig. Leinwand 41 x 31,5 cm (Krakelee, ältere Retuschen, Firnis erneuert).

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Frederick Vezin (NY,UK,German,1859-1942) graphite painting antiquesold
        Apr. 04, 2021

        Frederick Vezin (NY,UK,German,1859-1942) graphite painting antique

        Est: $340 - $380

        ARTIST: Frederick Vezin (New York, United Kingdom, Germany, 1859 - 1942) NAME: Portrait of Submarine Captain YEAR: 1916 MEDIUM: graphite on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 15 inches / 53 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cm SIGNATURE: Lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: Max Clarenbach, Ascan Lutteroth, Carl Spitzweg CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115588 US Shipping $60 + insurance. AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Jan. 03, 2021

        Est: $360 - $400

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Oct. 11, 2020

        Est: $380 - $425

        ARTIST: Frederick Vezin (New York, United Kingdom, Germany, 1859 - 1942) NAME: Portrait of Submarine Captain YEAR: 1916 MEDIUM: graphite on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 15 inches / 53 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cm SIGNATURE: Lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: Max Clarenbach, Ascan Lutteroth, Carl Spitzweg CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115588 US Shipping $60 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Vezin, Frederick: Galante Abendgesellschaftsold
        Jul. 11, 2020

        Vezin, Frederick: Galante Abendgesellschaft

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Frederick Vezin 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Düsseldorf Gallant evening party Oil on canvas, relined; H 60 cm, W 80.5 cm; signed lower right ''Fred. Vezin''

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
        Jul. 05, 2020

        Est: $400 - $425

        ARTIST: Frederick Vezin (New York, United Kingdom, Germany, 1859 - 1942) NAME: Portrait of Submarine Captain YEAR: 1916 MEDIUM: graphite on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 15 inches / 53 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cm SIGNATURE: Lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: Max Clarenbach, Ascan Lutteroth, Carl Spitzweg CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115588 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $60 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Apr. 19, 2020

        Est: $425 - $450

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Vezin, Frederick: Im Parksold
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Vezin, Frederick: Im Park

        Est: €500 - €700

        Frederick Vezin 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Düsseldorf In the park Oil on canvas over wood; H 34 cm, W 36.5 cm; signed lower right ''Vezin'' Ref19C4320

        Feb. 09, 2020

        Est: $425 - $475

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Nov. 10, 2019

        Est: $425 - $475

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942) WALK IN THE GARDEN, 1887, oil on mahogany wood panel, signed asold
        Jul. 09, 2019

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942) WALK IN THE GARDEN, 1887, oil on mahogany wood panel, signed a

        Est: $600 - $700

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942) WALK IN THE GARDEN, 1887, oil on mahogany wood panel, signed and dated lower left, 5 1/2 by 7 inches framed 9 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942), WALK IN THE GARDEN, 1887, oil on mahogany wood panel, signed and dated lower left, 5 1/2 by 7 inches framed 9 1/4 by 10 3/4 inchessold
        Dec. 12, 2018

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942), WALK IN THE GARDEN, 1887, oil on mahogany wood panel, signed and dated lower left, 5 1/2 by 7 inches framed 9 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches

      • Major von Bossesold
        Sep. 22, 2018

        Major von Bosse

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        FREDERICK VEZIN 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Düsseldorf Major von Bosse Oil on canvas on panel. 26.5 x 21.5 cm (F. 37.5 x 32 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'F. Vezin 1916 '. Restored. Framed behind glass. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. FREDERICK VEZIN 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Düsseldorf Major von Bosse Öl auf Leinwand auf Platte. 26,5 x 21,5 cm (R. 37,5 x 32 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links 'F. Vezin 1916'. Rest. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

      • Frederick Vezin (American, 1859–1942) - Ruderregatta auf der Außenalster, Hamburgsold
        Jul. 12, 2018

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859–1942) - Ruderregatta auf der Außenalster, Hamburg

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859–1942) Ruderregatta auf der Außenalster, Hamburg oil on canvas 35 ½ x 71 in. (90 x 180 cm.)

      • Frederick Vezin (NY,Germany,1859-1942) oil on canvassold
        Dec. 05, 2017

        Frederick Vezin (NY,Germany,1859-1942) oil on canvas

        Est: $900 - $1,000

        ARTIST: Frederick Vezin (New York, United Kingdom, Germany, 1859 - 1942) NAME: Portrait of a Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. Minor wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 18 inches / 35 x 45 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 x 28 inches / 60 x 70 cm SIGNED: Lower left SKU#: 112606 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $49 + insurance. ADDITIONAL HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOS

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • FREDERICK VEZIN (AMERICAN-GERMAN, 1859-1933)sold
        Nov. 29, 2017

        FREDERICK VEZIN (AMERICAN-GERMAN, 1859-1933)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Grazing cattle Oil on canvas Signed lower-right Enclosed in a decorative frame

        Sheppards
      • Frederick Vezin "A Promenade"sold
        Jul. 27, 2017

        Frederick Vezin "A Promenade"

        Est: $600 - $900

        Frederick Vezin, U.S. 1869-1942. 10.75" X 9.25" framed; 7" X 5.5" unframed. See photos for condition. In house shipping continental U.S. $ 45 plus insurance. The absence of a Condition Report does not imply the lot is in perfect condition. Examine all photos closely. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is.

        Abington Auction Gallery
      • RHEINISCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT KÜHENsold
        Mar. 11, 2017

        RHEINISCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT KÜHEN

        FREDERICK VEZIN 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Düsseldorf Rheinische Landschaft mit Kühen Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton maroufliert. 35 x 46,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'F. Vezin'. Rahmen.

      • Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942)sold
        Jan. 28, 2017

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942)

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942), "Walk in the Garden", 1887, oil on wood panel, signed and dated lower left, 5-1/2" x 7". Framed.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries