Frederik Vezin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1859 - d. 1942

      • After Frederick Vezin,  American 1859-1942-  A North African scene;  oil
        Jul. 09, 2024

        After Frederick Vezin,  American 1859-1942-  A North African scene;  oil

        Est: £200 - £300

        After Frederick Vezin,  American 1859-1942-  A North African scene;  oil on canvas, signed and indistinctly dated 'W [?] Whitehead 18[?]4' (lower left), 63.5 x 89 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.

        Roseberys
      • Frederick VEZIN (Philadelphie 1859 - Düsseldorf 1942) Odalisque
        May. 25, 2024

        Frederick VEZIN (Philadelphie 1859 - Düsseldorf 1942) Odalisque

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Frederick VEZIN (Philadelphie 1859 - Düsseldorf 1942) Odalisque Original oil on canvas 41 x 65 cm Signed lower right F Vezin

      • After Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942) Chromolithograph with Oil Enhancement, Ca. 1900, "Sale of the Circassian Slave", H 10.25'' W 8''
        Nov. 17, 2023

        After Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942) Chromolithograph with Oil Enhancement, Ca. 1900, "Sale of the Circassian Slave", H 10.25'' W 8''

        Chromolithograph that has been enhanced with oil painting and mounted to a beveled mahogany panel. Depicting a trader bringing a harem girl for a prospective buyer. Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI

        DuMouchelles
      • Frederick Vezin
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Frederick Vezin

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        (1859 Philadelphia - 1933 Düsseldorf) Damen im Park Sommerlich erblühte, heitere Parkansicht des ab 1876 an der Düsseldorfer Akademie ausgebildeten, vielseitigen Malers, der besonders für seine impressionistisch angelegten Darstellungen von Gesellschaftsszenen und Interieurs Bekanntheit erlangte. Öl/Lwd. R. u. sign.; 49 cm x 58 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      • Frederick Vezin (1859-1942) Park am Schloss Benrath Düsseldorf, Park at Benrath Palace in Dusseldorf,
        Jun. 11, 2022

        Frederick Vezin (1859-1942) Park am Schloss Benrath Düsseldorf, Park at Benrath Palace in Dusseldorf,

        Öl/Leinwand (auf Platte doubliert), u. rechts signiert F. Vezin, Höhe 33,5 cm x Breite 36,5 cm, Rahmen 42 x 43 cm, Rahmen bestossen

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • Frederick Vezin. The Encounter, oil
        May. 14, 2022

        Frederick Vezin. The Encounter, oil

        (German, 1859-1942). Oil on panel, signed and dated "Fred. Vezin, '87" ll, 5 1/2 x 7 in., unframed.

        Alex Cooper
      • FREDERICK VEZIN, PANORAMABLICK AUF DIE HUEGEL BEI SONNENUNTERGANG
        Mar. 11, 2022

        FREDERICK VEZIN, PANORAMABLICK AUF DIE HUEGEL BEI SONNENUNTERGANG

        Est: €300 - €600

        FREDERICK VEZIN 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Duesseldorf Panoramic view of the hills at sunset Oil on canvas. 65 x 87 cm (F. 72 x 93 cm). Signed lower left 'Fred Vezin'. Min. soiled, partly damaged. Framed. FREDERICK VEZIN 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Duesseldorf Panoramablick auf die Huegel bei Sonnenuntergang OEl auf Leinwand. 65 x 87 cm (R. 72 x 93 cm). Signiert unten links 'Fred Vezin'. Min. verschmutzt, part. besch. Rahmen.

      • Frederick Vezin (1859-1942) Benrather Schloßpark, park with noble people,
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Frederick Vezin (1859-1942) Benrather Schloßpark, park with noble people,

        Öl/Leinwand (auf Platte doubliert), u. rechts signiert F. Vezin, Höhe 33,5 cm x Breite 36,5 cm, Rahmen 42 x 43 cm

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • FREDERICK VEZIN - GEMÄLDE: "PORTRÄT EINES PATRIZIERS"
        May. 04, 2021

        FREDERICK VEZIN - GEMÄLDE: "PORTRÄT EINES PATRIZIERS"

        Est: €250 - €400

        VEZIN, FREDERICK (auch Fred oder Frederik Vezin, amerikanisch-deutscher Maler und Grafiker, Philadelphia / USA 1859-1942 Düsseldorf), Gemälde / painting: "Porträt eines Patriziers", Öl auf Leinwand / oil on canvas, u. l. signiert "Fred Vezin" und datiert 1928. Feinmalerisches Bildnis eines Mannes mit Hut und Gewand mit Pelzkragen. Vezin studierte an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Ed. v. Gebhardt und W. Sohn und war in Düsseldorf als Landschafts-, Bildnis- und Genremaler tätig. Leinwand 41 x 31,5 cm (Krakelee, ältere Retuschen, Firnis erneuert).

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Frederick Vezin (NY,UK,German,1859-1942) graphite painting antique
        Apr. 04, 2021

        Frederick Vezin (NY,UK,German,1859-1942) graphite painting antique

        Est: $340 - $380

        ARTIST: Frederick Vezin (New York, United Kingdom, Germany, 1859 - 1942) NAME: Portrait of Submarine Captain YEAR: 1916 MEDIUM: graphite on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 15 inches / 53 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cm SIGNATURE: Lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: Max Clarenbach, Ascan Lutteroth, Carl Spitzweg CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115588 US Shipping $60 + insurance. AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Jan. 03, 2021

        Est: $360 - $400

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Oct. 11, 2020

        Est: $380 - $425

        ARTIST: Frederick Vezin (New York, United Kingdom, Germany, 1859 - 1942) NAME: Portrait of Submarine Captain YEAR: 1916 MEDIUM: graphite on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 15 inches / 53 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cm SIGNATURE: Lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: Max Clarenbach, Ascan Lutteroth, Carl Spitzweg CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115588 US Shipping $60 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Vezin, Frederick: Galante Abendgesellschaft
        Jul. 11, 2020

        Vezin, Frederick: Galante Abendgesellschaft

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Frederick Vezin 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Düsseldorf Gallant evening party Oil on canvas, relined; H 60 cm, W 80.5 cm; signed lower right ''Fred. Vezin''

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
        Jul. 05, 2020

        Est: $400 - $425

        ARTIST: Frederick Vezin (New York, United Kingdom, Germany, 1859 - 1942) NAME: Portrait of Submarine Captain YEAR: 1916 MEDIUM: graphite on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 15 inches / 53 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cm SIGNATURE: Lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: Max Clarenbach, Ascan Lutteroth, Carl Spitzweg CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115588 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $60 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Apr. 19, 2020

        Est: $425 - $450

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Feb. 09, 2020

        Est: $425 - $475

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Nov. 10, 2019

        Est: $425 - $475

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942) WALK IN THE GARDEN, 1887, oil on mahogany wood panel, signed a
        Jul. 09, 2019

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942) WALK IN THE GARDEN, 1887, oil on mahogany wood panel, signed a

        Est: $600 - $700

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942) WALK IN THE GARDEN, 1887, oil on mahogany wood panel, signed and dated lower left, 5 1/2 by 7 inches framed 9 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942), WALK IN THE GARDEN, 1887, oil on mahogany wood panel, signed and dated lower left, 5 1/2 by 7 inches framed 9 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches
        Dec. 12, 2018

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942), WALK IN THE GARDEN, 1887, oil on mahogany wood panel, signed and dated lower left, 5 1/2 by 7 inches framed 9 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches

      • Frederick Vezin (American, 1859–1942) - Ruderregatta auf der Außenalster, Hamburg
        Jul. 12, 2018

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859–1942) - Ruderregatta auf der Außenalster, Hamburg

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859–1942) Ruderregatta auf der Außenalster, Hamburg oil on canvas 35 ½ x 71 in. (90 x 180 cm.)

      • Frederick Vezin (NY,Germany,1859-1942) oil on canvas
        Dec. 05, 2017

        Frederick Vezin (NY,Germany,1859-1942) oil on canvas

        Est: $900 - $1,000

        ARTIST: Frederick Vezin (New York, United Kingdom, Germany, 1859 - 1942) NAME: Portrait of a Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. Minor wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 18 inches / 35 x 45 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 x 28 inches / 60 x 70 cm SIGNED: Lower left SKU#: 112606 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $49 + insurance. ADDITIONAL HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOS

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • FREDERICK VEZIN (AMERICAN-GERMAN, 1859-1933)
        Nov. 29, 2017

        FREDERICK VEZIN (AMERICAN-GERMAN, 1859-1933)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Grazing cattle Oil on canvas Signed lower-right Enclosed in a decorative frame

        Sheppards
      • Frederick Vezin "A Promenade"
        Jul. 27, 2017

        Frederick Vezin "A Promenade"

        Est: $600 - $900

        Frederick Vezin, U.S. 1869-1942. 10.75" X 9.25" framed; 7" X 5.5" unframed. See photos for condition. In house shipping continental U.S. $ 45 plus insurance. The absence of a Condition Report does not imply the lot is in perfect condition. Examine all photos closely. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is.

        Abington Auction Gallery
      • RHEINISCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT KÜHEN
        Mar. 11, 2017

        RHEINISCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT KÜHEN

        FREDERICK VEZIN 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Düsseldorf Rheinische Landschaft mit Kühen Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton maroufliert. 35 x 46,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'F. Vezin'. Rahmen.

      • Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942)
        Jan. 28, 2017

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942)

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1942), "Walk in the Garden", 1887, oil on wood panel, signed and dated lower left, 5-1/2" x 7". Framed.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
        Dec. 10, 2016

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • FREDERICK VEZIN
        Sep. 24, 2016

        FREDERICK VEZIN

        FREDERICK VEZIN 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Düsseldorf Kreuzritter mit Haremsdamen Öl auf Karton. SM 17,5 x 23,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'Fred. Vezin '86'. Verso: Mit einer Widmung des Künstlers. Originalrahmen (ungeöffnet).

      • Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1933) The Promenade, 5.5 x 7in.
        Mar. 23, 2016

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1933) The Promenade, 5.5 x 7in.

        Est: £250 - £350

        Frederick Vezin (American, 1859-1933) oil on wooden panel, The Promenade, signed and dated '87, 5.5 x 7in.

        Gorringes
      • FREDERICK VEZIN 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Düsseldorf Geschwisterportrait mit
        Mar. 19, 2016

        FREDERICK VEZIN 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Düsseldorf Geschwisterportrait mit

        FREDERICK VEZIN 1859 Philadelphia - 1942 Düsseldorf Geschwisterportrait mit Welpen Öl auf Leinwand. 107 x 68 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links 'F. Vezin ´87'. Rahmen.

      • Frederick Vezin (1859-1942), Reclining Female Nude, around 1905
        Nov. 30, 2015

        Frederick Vezin (1859-1942), Reclining Female Nude, around 1905

        Est: €6,500 - €8,450

        Oil on board, laid down on stretcher frame Germany, around 1905 Frederick Vezin (1859-1942) – German genre, landscape and portrait painter of the Düsseldorf Academy Signed bottom-right “F. Venzin” Diverse former exhibition labels verso on rear panel of stretcher frame. Also annotated with the name and Düsseldorf address, presumably by the artist. Dimensions: 50 x 83 cm Decorative frame: 60 x 94 cm Very good condition Exhibitions: Große Berlin Kunstausstellung, 1905, Nr. 2552 (verso label); exhibition in the Royal Glass Palace, Munich, Nr. 1430 (verso label) Provenance: Private collection, Austria The auction record for a painting by this artist is currently set at around €128,000 Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 13,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in very good overall condition. Slight retouching visible on the upper edge visible under UV light, otherwise a very good overall impression. The picture measures 50 x 83 cm, the frame 60 x 94 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • VEZIN, Frederick (1859-1942), ''Liegender weiblicher Akt'', Öl/Karton, 50 x 84, unten rechts signier
        Mar. 21, 2015

        VEZIN, Frederick (1859-1942), ''Liegender weiblicher Akt'', Öl/Karton, 50 x 84, unten rechts signier

        Est: - €1,850

        VEZIN, Frederick (1859-1942), ''Liegender weiblicher Akt'', Öl/Karton, 50 x 84, unten rechts signiert, verso Originalaufkleber der Großen Kunstausstellung Berlin 1905, R.

        Auktionshaus von Zengen
      • The Birthday
        Nov. 29, 2014

        The Birthday

        Est: €500 - €600

        Frederick Vezin, Philadelphia 1859 - Düsseldorf 1942 The Birthday, Oil/canvas, 61 x 79,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Fred Vezin, on the stretcher titled 'Der Geburtstag' as well as sign. again, min. pigment loss.- History, portrait a. landscape painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under W. Sohn, member of the artist's group 'Malkasten', exhibited in Berlin, Munich, Düsseldorf, Bremen a. Hannover. - Mus.: Düsseldorf (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Bénézit.

      • OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT by FREDERICK VEZIN 1859-1933
        Oct. 26, 2014

        OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT by FREDERICK VEZIN 1859-1933

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Oil on Canvas Portrait by Frederick Vezin (1859-1933). Stunning profile portrait of a beautiful woman. Works by Vezin of this quality have become increasingly harder to find. Estate condition, stretcher marks, small scratch and a few miniscule flecks of paint in the background, frame has a minor rubs. The painting measures 15" X 18" and with the frame the overall measurements are 24.5"x28.5"x2.5". Frederick Vezin was born in 1859 in Philadelphia. The artist studied at the Dusseldorf Art Academy in Germany in 1877, he studied with Georg Heinrich Crola, Julius Roeting, Eduard von Gebhardt and Wilhelm Sohn. Like many other American artists who studied in the same academy, Frederick Vezin belonged to the Düsseldorf school of painting. By 1884 he was in London exhibiting at the Royal Academy and the Grosvenor Gallery, and the following year he exhibited in Liverpool and Manchester.The artist died in Düsseldorf in 1933. Ref: Doyle NY, Lot 57, June 5, 2013; Christies, Lot 79, July 11, 2013, London, King Street; The Encyclopedia of the Dusseldorf School; The Artists Bluebook by Dunbier ; On the History of Art in Dusseldorf by Schaarschmidt.

        Charleston Estate Auctions
      • VEZIN, FREDERIK 1859 Philadelphia/Pensylvania - 1942 DÜsseldorf Der Rosenkavalier. Gouache auf Papier. Montiert: auf Karton, mit der Passepartoutrahmung verklebt. 28,5 x 40cm. Signiert unten rechts: F.Vezin. Rahmen.
        Nov. 15, 2013

        VEZIN, FREDERIK 1859 Philadelphia/Pensylvania - 1942 DÜsseldorf Der Rosenkavalier. Gouache auf Papier. Montiert: auf Karton, mit der Passepartoutrahmung verklebt. 28,5 x 40cm. Signiert unten rechts: F.Vezin. Rahmen.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        VEZIN, FREDERIK 1859 Philadelphia/Pennsylvania - 1942 DÜsseldorf Gentleman with Roses. Gouache on paper. Mounted: on card with adhesive matte frame. 28,5 x 40cm. Signed lower right: F.Vezin. Framed.

      • Vezin Frederik - EVENING MOOD, oil, canvas
        Jun. 09, 2013

        Vezin Frederik - EVENING MOOD, oil, canvas

        Est: zł6,000 - zł7,000

        Vezin Frederik - EVENING MOOD, - 60.5 x 80.5cm - oil, canvas

        Agra-Art
      • Frederick Vezin American, 1859-1942 Schleier Tanzerin (Veil Dancer)
        Jun. 05, 2013

        Frederick Vezin American, 1859-1942 Schleier Tanzerin (Veil Dancer)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Frederick Vezin American, 1859-1942 Schleier Tanzerin (Veil Dancer) Signed F. Vezin (ll); signed F. Vezin and inscribed Dusseldorf/Rubensstr. 2/"Schleier Tanzerin" on the reverse Oil on board 25 1/2 x 15 5/8 inches C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • FREDERICK VEZIN, TWO YOUNG WOMEN FISHING, Watercolour, 37 x 30 cm
        Nov. 17, 2012

        FREDERICK VEZIN, TWO YOUNG WOMEN FISHING, Watercolour, 37 x 30 cm

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      • Frederick Vezin (1859-1942) Portrait of a young
        Jul. 18, 2012

        Frederick Vezin (1859-1942) Portrait of a young

        Est: £80 - £120

        Frederick Vezin (1859-1942) Portrait of a young lady, half length in a wistful pose, signed and dated '90, oils on canvas, 28 1/2" x 24"

        Mallams
      • Frederik Vezin (1859 Philadelphia - um 1930
        May. 06, 2012

        Frederik Vezin (1859 Philadelphia - um 1930

        Est: - €3,800

        Frederik Vezin (1859 Philadelphia - um 1930 Düsseldorf) Sklavenhändler mit Odaliske vor einem orientalischen... [Details]

      • Frederick Vezin
        Mar. 24, 2012

        Frederick Vezin

        Frederick Vezin (New York/United Kingdom/Germany, 1859-1942) ALPINE LANDSCAPE oil on board, framed, signed: lower right H7 1/2" W11 1/4" Provenance: South Carolina private collection.

        Charlton Hall
      • Vezin Frederik - EVENING AT THE SALON
        Dec. 04, 2011

        Vezin Frederik - EVENING AT THE SALON

        Est: zł9,000 - zł12,000

        Vezin Frederik - EVENING AT THE SALON - 50.5 x 67 - oil, canvas

        Agra-Art
      • Vezin, Frederick
        Jun. 04, 2011

        Vezin, Frederick

        1859 Philadelphia - (?). Porträt der Maria Lautz. Öl/Lw. Bruststück einer brünetten Dame en face vor hellem ockerfarbenem Hintergrund, gehüllt in ein zartes weißes Spitzenkleid mit kleinem angesteckten Bukett aus blau-violettfarbenen Veilchen. Mitte r. sign. sowie (18)94 dat. und bez. «op. 128». Min. Riss. H. 70,5, B. 55 cm. ENGLISH TEXT: Portrait of Maria Lautz. Oil on canvas. Signed middle right, dated (18)94 and inscribed «op. 128». Small tear.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Vezin, Frederik1859 Philadelphia/Pennsylvania - 1942 Düsseldorf Meeting in the garden.
        May. 13, 2011

        Vezin, Frederik1859 Philadelphia/Pennsylvania - 1942 Düsseldorf Meeting in the garden.

        Est: - €800

        Vezin, Frederik 1859 Philadelphia/Pennsylvania - 1942 Düsseldorf Meeting in the garden. Signed lower right: F. Vezin. Gouache on paper. 29,5 x 23,6cm. Framed.

      • Vezin, Frederick Place of Birth: Philadelphia 1859 Place of Death: Düsseldorf 1942
        Feb. 19, 2011

        Vezin, Frederick Place of Birth: Philadelphia 1859 Place of Death: Düsseldorf 1942

        Est: €900 - €1,080

        Vezin, Frederick Place of Birth: Philadelphia 1859 Place of Death: Düsseldorf 1942 The Birthday Oil/canvas, 61 x 79,5 cm, sign. lo. le. Fred Vezin, on the stretcher sign. anew a. titeld F. Vezin Düsseldorf 'Der Geburtstag', slight colour split-off. - Mus.: Düsseldorf (Kunsthalle), Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Bénézit.

        Feb. 19, 2011

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Vezin, Frederick Place of Birth: Philadelphia 1859 Place of Death: Düsseldorf 1942 Ducks on the Alster Oil/canvas, 86 x 74 cm, sign. lo. le. Fred Vezin, on the frame old exhibition label of the Sächsischer Kunstverein Dresden. - Mus.: Düsseldorf (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Bénézit.

      • At the Potato Harvest, Frederick Vezin,
        Sep. 18, 2010

        At the Potato Harvest, Frederick Vezin,

        Est: €500 - €600

        At the Potato Harvest, Frederick Vezin, (Philadelphia 1859) , Oil/canvas, 60,5 x 79,5 cm, sign. lo. le. Fred Vezin, slightly soiled. - Mus.: Düsseldorf (Kunsthalle), Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Bénézit.

      • A Pair of Paintings: Landscapes in Holstein,
        Sep. 18, 2010

        A Pair of Paintings: Landscapes in Holstein,

        Est: €800 - €960

        A Pair of Paintings: Landscapes in Holstein, Frederick Vezin, (Philadelphia 1859) , Oil/artist's board, each 34 x 46,5 cm, sign. lo. le. respectively lo. ri. F. Vezin. - Mus.: Düsseldorf (Kunsthalle), Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

      • Ducks on the Alster, Frederick Vezin,
        Sep. 18, 2010

        Ducks on the Alster, Frederick Vezin,

        Est: €1,800 - €2,160

        Ducks on the Alster, Frederick Vezin, (Philadelphia 1859) , Oil/canvas, 86 x 74 cm, sign. lo. le. Fred Vezin, on the frame old exhibition label of the Sächsischer Kunstverein Dresden. - Mus.: Düsseldorf (Kunsthalle), Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Bénézit.