Teodoro Viero Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, copperplate engraver

      • Teodoro Viero Sailor from the Island of Majorca | Apaltor of the Gardens of Murcia | City of Bilbao in the Kingdom of Spain
        Feb. 20, 2024

        Teodoro Viero Sailor from the Island of Majorca | Apaltor of the Gardens of Murcia | City of Bilbao in the Kingdom of Spain

        Est: €100 - €150

        Lot of 3. Engraving and etching, approx. 27.5 x 20 cm. (each plate), approx. 38 x 26 cm (each sheet). Fine, fresh impressions on laid paper with watermark. Sheets in very good condition except for some light stains and very small holes. Each with passe-partout.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • THEODORUM VIERO Bassano (Italy) (1740) / Venice (Italy) (1795) "Christ before Pilate"
        Dec. 18, 2023

        THEODORUM VIERO Bassano (Italy) (1740) / Venice (Italy) (1795) "Christ before Pilate"

        Est: €180 - €240

        Copper engraving Signed on plate after the original work by Tintoretto Measurements: 54 x 41.5 cm

        Ansorena
      • Teodoro Viero
        Aug. 06, 2023

        Teodoro Viero

        (Bassano del Grappa 1740 - 1819, italienischer Maler u. Grafiker, Std. b. Niccolo Cavalli) Donna Svizzera - Femme de l` Helevetie Original Radierung/ altcoloriert, 28 x 20,5 cm, ungerahmt i.d. Platte bezeichnet

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Teodoro Viero
        Jun. 18, 2023

        Teodoro Viero

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • AMERICA -- VIERO, Teodoro (1740-1819): "UOMO DELL'INCOLA FLORIDA/Homme de l'Incola Florida" - "RE
        May. 10, 2023

        AMERICA -- VIERO, Teodoro (1740-1819): "UOMO DELL'INCOLA FLORIDA/Homme de l'Incola Florida" - "RE

        Est: €240 - €300

        AMERICA -- VIERO, Teodoro (1740-1819): "UOMO DELL'INCOLA FLORIDA/Homme de l'Incola Florida" - "RE DELLA FLORIDA nell'America Settentrionale vestito in pompa/Roi de la Floride (…)" - "REGINA DELLA FLORIDA/Reine de la Floride" - "DONNA DELLA FLORIDA/Femme de la Floride" - Venice, (c. 1789). 4 plain engr./etchings. 280 x 200 mm each. Portraits of indigenous people of Florida. From: 'Racçolta di Stampe che representano Figure e Abiti di varie Nazione', (Venice, 1783-1791). -- Added: 14 engr. views taken from Moubach's 'Naaukeurige beschryving der uitwendige godtsdienst-plichten, (…)', dep. religious customs of indigenous people of Florida and Virginia. (Amst., 1727-38). Plain black engr. views on 9 folio lvs. -- And 3 o. (16).

        Burgersdijk & Niermans
      • TEODORO VIERO. Etching "VIEW OF THE VENETIAN LAGOONS WITH THE ISLAND OF SAN SECONDO TAKEN FROM THE ENTRANCE OF CANAREGGIO"
        Apr. 20, 2023

        TEODORO VIERO. Etching "VIEW OF THE VENETIAN LAGOONS WITH THE ISLAND OF SAN SECONDO TAKEN FROM THE ENTRANCE OF CANAREGGIO"

        Est: €200 - €400

        TEODORO VIERO (1740-1819). Etching on paper depicting "VIEW OF THE VENETIAN LAGOONS WITH THE ISLAND OF SAN SECONDO TAKEN FROM THE ENTRANCE OF CANAREGGIO". In frame. TEODORO VIERO (1740-1819). Acquaforte su carta raffigurante "VEDUTA DELLE LAGUNE VENETE CON L'ISOLA DI SAN SECONDO PRESA DALL'IMBOCCATURA DI CANAREGGIO". In cornice.

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
      • Teodoro Viero, Nuova pianta iconografica dell’inclita città di Venezia. In Venezia 1798 presso Teodoro Viero.
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Teodoro Viero, Nuova pianta iconografica dell’inclita città di Venezia. In Venezia 1798 presso Teodoro Viero.

        Est: €990 - €1,980

        Incisione in rame in coloritura. mm 478x555. Carta basata sulla mappa di Lodovico Ughi pubblicata nel 1729. Cartiglio in alto a destra con titolo, spiegazione dei segni, responsabilità editoriale. Al margine inferiore estesa legenda dei luoghi e dei monumenti. Esemplare in III stato di questa popolare mappa edita per la prima volta nel 1792, che conobbe ben quindici versioni prima del 1847, per lo più con solo la data cambiata. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        Mar. 23, 2022

        Est: $75 - $150

        TEODORO VIERO (ITALIAN, 1740-1795/1819) TARTARE DE CRIMEE and GENTILHOMME VALAQUE Engraving: 10 1/4 x 7 5/8 in. (sight), 17 x 14 in. (framed) Framed (2) Provenance: Estate of Col. Robert E. Bartos and Sharon Bartos, Puerto Rico

        Potomack Company
        Jan. 28, 2022

        Est: $150 - $300

        Potomack Company
      • ITALIAN SCHOOL (Early 18th Century). Pair of Double-Page Engravings that Offer Views of Venice's Festivities, Two hand-colored engravi
        Dec. 15, 2021

        ITALIAN SCHOOL (Early 18th Century). Pair of Double-Page Engravings that Offer Views of Venice's Festivities, Two hand-colored engravi

        ITALIAN SCHOOL (Early 18th Century). Pair of Double-Page Engravings that Offer Views of Venice's Festivities, Two hand-colored engraving by Domenico Lovisa (1690-1750) entitled "Campo di San Zaccaria con la funzione del giorno di Pasqua" (an easter procession in Venice) and Teodoro Viero (1740-1819) entitled "Campo di S. Geremia con la Famosa Caccia del Toro." These engravings are from the book entitled: "Teatro di Venezia: Il Gran Teatro Delle Piu' Insigni Prespettive di Venezia." Both framed. Not examined out of frame.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • - Viero, Teodoro (Bassano 1740 - um 1819 Venedig),
        Dec. 15, 2021

        - Viero, Teodoro (Bassano 1740 - um 1819 Venedig),

        Est: - €250

        Schlachtenszenen. 3 großformatige Radierungen nach F. Simonini. In den Platten num. (I, III und IV) und sign., nicht dat., (um 1790). Je ca. 49 x 76 cm (Darstellungsgröße; Blattgr.: ca. 65,6 x 88 cm). - - Unter Glas (ungeöffnet; starke Altersspuren). - Nagler XXII, 550 (Folge nicht erwähnt). - Großformatige Schlachtenfolge mit Dedikation an Benedikt Maria Moritz, Prinz von Savoyen, Herzog von Chablais. - Viero war Schüler von Niccolo Cavalli und Francesco Bartolozzi.

        Dec. 02, 2021

        Est: - €250

      • Teodoro Viero
        Oct. 09, 2021

        Teodoro Viero

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
        Sep. 17, 2021

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • [VENISE]. Teodoro VIERO (1740-1819). Nuova planta iconografica dell'Inclita
        May. 29, 2021

        [VENISE]. Teodoro VIERO (1740-1819). Nuova planta iconografica dell'Inclita

        Est: €150 - €200

        [VENISE]. Teodoro VIERO (1740-1819). Nuova planta iconografica dell'Inclita Citta di Venezia. Venise, 1798. Plan gravé sur double page, coloriée à la main. Marges coupées. 48 x 55 cm.

        Sadde
      • [VENISE]. Antonio SANDI (1733-1817), graveur. La Veneta Laguna antica e mod
        May. 29, 2021

        [VENISE]. Antonio SANDI (1733-1817), graveur. La Veneta Laguna antica e mod

        Est: €150 - €200

        [VENISE]. Antonio SANDI (1733-1817), graveur. La Veneta Laguna antica e moderna, novamente delincatta e distinta nelle sue Isole Valli… Venise, chez Teodoro Viero (1740-1819), d'après un dessin de Alvise Grandis. 42 x 62,5 cm. Pliures (en 24). Marges coupées.

        Sadde
      • Teodoro Viero
        Oct. 17, 2020

        Teodoro Viero

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Teodoro Viero
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Teodoro Viero

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • VIERO, TEODORO (1740-1795/1819): "Donna Turca che va ne' Bagni colla sua Schieva Mora".
        Jul. 25, 2020

        VIERO, TEODORO (1740-1795/1819): "Donna Turca che va ne' Bagni colla sua Schieva Mora".

        Radierung, in Passepartout montiert und hinter Glas gerahmt, 39,5x32,5 cm

      • VIERO, TEODORO (1740-1795/1819): "Arshi - Cusco del Serraglio".
        Jul. 25, 2020

        VIERO, TEODORO (1740-1795/1819): "Arshi - Cusco del Serraglio".

        1 Bl. Radierung, in Passepartout montiert und hinter Glas gerahmt, 39,5x32,5 cm, nachträgliche Stempelnummerierung '100'

      • Teodoro Viero
        Jul. 11, 2020

        Teodoro Viero

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Teodoro Viero
        Jan. 04, 2020

        Teodoro Viero

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • THEODORO VIERO
        Oct. 28, 2019

        THEODORO VIERO

        THEODORO VIERO (Bassano of the Grappa 1740 - 1819) THE GONDOLIER Etching, cm. 26,5 x 18,5 Subtitled TEODORO VIERO (Bassano del Grappa 1740 - 1819) IL GONDOLIERE Incisione ad acquaforte, cm. 26,5 x 18,5 Sottotitolata

      • Arabia. Viero. 2 Arabian Costumes.
        Dec. 09, 2018

        Arabia. Viero. 2 Arabian Costumes.

        Est: €400 - €500

        Arabia. Teodoro Viero. Costumi arabi. XVIII secolo Soldato arabo. Incisione di 280x200 mm   Fanciulla araba. Incisione di 280x200 mm   Condizioni perfette.

        Bado e Mart
      • VIERO, T. (Teodoro) (1740-1819). “Eliezer Incontra Rebecca Al Pozzo [..]”.
        Aug. 30, 2018

        VIERO, T. (Teodoro) (1740-1819). “Eliezer Incontra Rebecca Al Pozzo [..]”.

        Est: €70 - €90

        “Eliezer Incontra Rebecca Al Pozzo [..]”. Engraving after G.B. Piazzetta. Ca. 35 x 49,5 cm. Behind passepartout & framed. ¶ Nice large-sized print depicting a scene from the Old Testament (Genesis XXIV:20-22) engraved after a painting by the Italian artist Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (ca. 1682-1754). – In good condition (not examined out of frame).

      • VIERO, T. (Teodoro) (1740-1819).
        Jun. 07, 2018

        VIERO, T. (Teodoro) (1740-1819).

        Est: €80 - €120

        Engraving after G.B. Piazzetta. Ca. 35 x 49,5 cm. Behind passepartout & framed. “Eliezer Incontra Rebecca Al Pozzo [..]”. ¶ Nice large-sized print depicting a scene from the Old Testament (Genesis XXIV:20-22) engraved after a painting by the Italian artist Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (ca. 1682-1754). – In good condition (not examined out of frame).

      • Teodoro Viero (1740-1795/1819)
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Teodoro Viero (1740-1795/1819)

        Est: Kč800 - Kč1,600

        Teodoro Viero (1740-1795/1819) VENETIAN ADMIRAL ANGELO EMO. Portrait of Angelo Emo (1731-1792), the last admiral of The Republic of Venice. Coloured copperplate on handmade paper, 277x202 mm, marked lower right in print „C. P. E. S. Apud Theodorum Viero Venetiis“. Mounted. Teodoro Viero (1740-1795/1819) BENÁTSKÝ ADMIRÁL ANGELO EMO. Portrét Angela Ema (1731-1792), posledního admirála Benátské republiky. Kolorovaná mědirytina na ručním papíře, 277x202 mm, zn. v tisku vpravo dole „C. P. E. S. Apud Theodorum Viero Venetiis“. Paspartováno. Teodoro Viero (1740-1795/1819) VENEZIANISCHER ADMIRAL ANGELO EMO. Bildnis Angelo Emo (1731-1792), des letzten Admirals der Republik Venedig. Kolorierter Kupferstich auf Bütten, 277x202 mm, im Druck bezeichnet rechts unten „C. P. E. S. Apud Theodorum Viero Venetiis“. Passepartout.

        Auction House Zezula
        Feb. 20, 2016

        Feb. 20, 2016

      • c. 1791 Venice Engraving Hand colored engraving depicting a view of Venice "Veduta della Magnifica REGATA seguita in Venezia li 2. Aprile 1791 alla quale intervennero li Augusti Viaggiatori", by Teodoro Viero (1740-1819); matted and under glass in
        Dec. 06, 2014

        c. 1791 Venice Engraving Hand colored engraving depicting a view of Venice "Veduta della Magnifica REGATA seguita in Venezia li 2. Aprile 1791 alla quale intervennero li Augusti Viaggiatori", by Teodoro Viero (1740-1819); matted and under glass in

        Hand colored engraving depicting a view of Venice "Veduta della Magnifica REGATA seguita in Venezia li 2. Aprile 1791 alla quale intervennero li Augusti Viaggiatori", by Teodoro Viero (1740-1819); matted and under glass in black and gilt frame; sight 17 1/2"W, 12 3/4"H; frame 25 1/4"W, 20 1/2"H; slight fold mark to center, some spotting in margins

        Ivy Auctions
        Sep. 20, 2014

        Sep. 20, 2014

      • VIERO, TEODORO (1783 Bassano del Grappa 1790). 5
        Sep. 21, 2012

        VIERO, TEODORO (1783 Bassano del Grappa 1790). 5

        Est: CHF100 - CHF150

        VIERO, TEODORO (1783 Bassano del Grappa 1790). 5 (davon 4 handkol.) Kupferstiche aus der Serie 'Raccolta di ... stampe che rappresentano figure ed abiti die varie nazioni...'. Venedig, 1783-1791. 28 x 20 cm. Kräftiges Kolorit.

      • Viero, Teodoro Vier venezianische Typen (Bassano
        Oct. 24, 2009

        Viero, Teodoro Vier venezianische Typen (Bassano

        Est: - €500

        Viero, Teodoro Vier venezianische Typen (Bassano 1740-1819 Venedig) "La Donna Veneziana in Cendale", "Il Gondoliere", "Il Nobile Veneziano", "La Dama Veneziana". Vier Kupferstiche. Rechts unten Verlegeradresse "Apud Theodorum Viero Venetiis". 28 x 20 cm. - Ränder gebräunt und fleckig, einer bis über die Plattenkante beschnitten. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 34.

      • THEODORE VIERO (1740-1795)
        Apr. 28, 2009

        THEODORE VIERO (1740-1795)

        Est: €300 - €400

        THEODORE VIERO (1740-1795) Mufty, Chef de la Religion Mahomètane; Emir, Homme de Loy de la Race de Mahomet; Chiaoùs Baschy, Chambellan de Cour Ensemble de trois eaux-fortes rehaussées en couleurs, 1793-90, sur vergé, marges, légères salissures, très légères taches d'humidité P. 27,5 x 20 cm. (10 7/8 x 7 7/8 in.) F. 40 x 27,8 cm. (15¾ x 10 7/8 in.) (3)

      • TEODORO VIERO (1740-1795)
        Oct. 02, 2002

        TEODORO VIERO (1740-1795)

        Raccolta di 126 Stampe che Rappresentano Figure ed Abiti de Varie: Eight Plates eight engravings, 1783-90, with hand-coloring, on laid papers, published in Venice, all with margins, all with minor creasing throughout, stray printing ink on several plates, otherwise all apparently in very good condition, in cherry and black-stained wood frames with a twisted border and mustard-colored sueded mats, not examined out of the frames all P. approx. 103/4 x 8 7/8 in. (272 x 224 mm.) (8).