Claude (1593) Vignon Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, Painter, Etcher, Engraver, b. 1593 - d. 1670

      • Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris) Portrait of a young man, bust-length, in a ruff, possibly a portrait of the artist
        Jul. 03, 2024

        Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris) Portrait of a young man, bust-length, in a ruff, possibly a portrait of the artist

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris) Portrait of a young man, bust-length, in a ruff, possibly a portrait of the artist oil on canvas 56.1 x 43.8cm (22 1/16 x 17 1/4in).

      • Claude VIGNON (1593-1670), dans le goût de
        Jun. 22, 2024

        Claude VIGNON (1593-1670), dans le goût de

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Claude VIGNON (1593-1670), dans le goût de Saint Catherine Huile sur panneau 34 x 25.5 cm (restaurations)

      • Claude VIGNON (Tours, 1591 - 1670, Paris) Sainte Cécile
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Claude VIGNON (Tours, 1591 - 1670, Paris) Sainte Cécile

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Claude VIGNON (Tours, 1591 - 1670, Paris) Sainte Cécile Huile sur toile 96 x 77 cm - 37 13/16 x 30 5/16 in. Saint Cecilia, oil on canvas PROVENANCE Collection privée, France. Nous remercions Madame Paola Bassani Pacht, spécialiste de Claude Vignon et auteur du catalogue raisonné, d'avoir aimablement confirmé le caractère autographe de notre tableau suite à un examen physique de l'oeuvre (16 février 2024). Un tableau similaire provenant de la vente Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 15/12/1992, n°305, est reproduit dans le catalogue raisonné de l'artiste (Paola Pacht Bassani, Claude Vignon (1593-1670), Paris Arthena, n°389, p.412).

      • Atelier de Claude VIGNON (Tours, 1591 - 1670, Paris) D'après Claude Vignon
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Atelier de Claude VIGNON (Tours, 1591 - 1670, Paris) D'après Claude Vignon

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Atelier de Claude VIGNON (Tours, 1591 - 1670, Paris) D'après Claude Vignon Loth et ses filles Huile sur toile 92 x 76 cm - 36 1/4 x 29 15/16 in. Loth and His Daughters, oil on canvas PROVENANCE Collection privée, France. Notre tableau reprend, en ayant réduit les dimensions, la composition du maître, réalisée en 1625 et conservée au Statens Museum for Kunst de Copenhague (inv. KMS114). Il s'agit probablement de la réplique d'atelier reproduite dans le catalogue raisonné de l'artiste (Paola Bassani Pacht, Claude Vignon (1593-1670) Arthena, n°93RA p. 93 comme "Réplique d'atelier". Ce tableau avait pour provenance : Vente Saint Germain en Laye, Mes Schmitt et Loiseau, 1er avril 1990, n° 15 et Vente Tours, 9 décembre 1990).

      • G. ROUSSELET (*1610) after VIGNON (*1593), The Tiburtine Sibyl, around 1635, Copper engraving
        Dec. 30, 2023

        G. ROUSSELET (*1610) after VIGNON (*1593), The Tiburtine Sibyl, around 1635, Copper engraving

        Est: €300 - €400

        Gilles Rousselet (1610 Paris - 1686 ibid.) after Claude Vignon (1593 Towers - 1670 Paris): Sibille Tiburtine, The Tiburtine Sibyl, c. 1635, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 2273. Großherzogliches Museum zu Schwerin. Schwerin. 20th century Date: c. 1635 Description: The figure is a copperplate engraving by Gilles Rousselet (Paris 1614-1686 Paris), the background was etched by Abraham Bosse (Tours 1602/1604-1676 Paris); after: Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris). Publisher: Pierre Mariette (1596-1657). Inscribed below the image: "Vignon Inu", "Rousselet fecit", and "de l'impression de Mariette Auec Priuilegie 2"; with French verses in two columns: 'Bethleem que l'Espace, et foiblesse du lieu... Puisqu'elle verra naistre un enfant homme Dieu'; depicted is the Tiburtine Sibyl with a star in her left hand, in the right background is the Christmas scene. The Tiburtine Sibyl is one of the ten sibyls distinguished by the Roman writer Varro according to Lactanz, each of which is labelled with a geographical epithet. It became one of the best-known interpretations of pagan seers in the Western Middle Ages. The print comes from a famous antiquarian bookshop in Munich. Keywords: Prophetess, oracle, seer, mythology, 17th century, Baroque, Religious, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Seguidor de Claude Vignon (1593-1670)Saint Catherine of Sienna
        Dec. 19, 2023

        Seguidor de Claude Vignon (1593-1670)Saint Catherine of Sienna

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas 48,5x38,5 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Claude Vignon (Tours, 1593 – Parigi, 1670), Suonatore di liuto
        Oct. 03, 2023

        Claude Vignon (Tours, 1593 – Parigi, 1670), Suonatore di liuto

        Est: €70,000 - €90,000

        Esposizione: 'Caravaggio and his Time: Friends, Rivals and Enemies', The National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo 1 Marzo - 12 Giugno 2016. Olio su tela, dimensioni 97,8 x 73,6 cm.

        Telearte
      • Französische Schule um 1630, nach Claude Vignon (1593 - 1670)
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Französische Schule um 1630, nach Claude Vignon (1593 - 1670)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        DER HEILIGE HIERONYMUS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 123 x 90 cm. Ungerahmt. Vor dunkelbraunem unbestimmten Hintergrund, an einem Tisch sitzend, der alte Hieronymus mit langem grauen Bart und freiem Oberkörper, über seinem rechten Arm ein rotes Tuch hängend, das zu seiner linken Seite fortgeführt wird. Neben diesem Kleidungsstück vor ihm, als weiteres Attribut, ein roter Kardinalshut. Auf dem Tisch zudem ein Buch und mehrere Schriften, ein dunkles Tintenfass, dessen Federkiel er in seiner linken Hand hält und mit einem Messer in seiner Rechten gerade anspitzt. Auf dem Tisch zudem mehrere Vanitas-Objekte, darunter ein Schädel, eine Sanduhr und eine Kerze. Malerei mit starker Hell-Dunkel-Inszenierung, die an Caravaggio erinnert, allerdings eines eher ungewöhnlichen Motivs in der Darstellung des Heiligen Hieronymus. Anmerkung: Das vorliegende Gemälde ist eine Wiederholung des Gemäldes von Claude Vignon, das sich in einer Privatsammlung befand und als Leihgabe an das FitzWilliam-Museum in Cambridge ging (siehe Katalog der Ausstellung Claude Vignon, 1593-1670, Tours, Musée des Beaux-Arts, 1993, Abb. Nr. 1). (1361351) (18)

      • Französische Schule um 1630, nach Claude Vignon (1593-1670)
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Französische Schule um 1630, nach Claude Vignon (1593-1670)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        DER HEILIGE HIERONYMUS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 123 x 90 cm. Ungerahmt. Vor dunkelbraunem unbestimmten Hintergrund, an einem Tisch sitzend, der alte Hieronymus mit langem grauen Bart und freiem Oberkörper, über seinem rechten Arm ein rotes Tuch hängend, das zu seiner linken Seite fortgeführt wird. Neben diesem Kleidungsstück vor ihm, als weiteres Attribut, ein roter Kardinalshut. Auf dem Tisch zudem ein Buch und mehrere Schriften, ein dunkles Tintenfass, dessen Federkiel er in seiner linken Hand hält und mit einem Messer in seiner Rechten gerade anspitzt. Auf dem Tisch zudem mehrere Vanitas-Objekte, darunter ein Schädel, eine Sanduhr und eine Kerze. Malerei mit starker Hell-Dunkel-Inszenierung, die an Caravaggio erinnert, allerdings eines eher ungewöhnlichen Motivs in der Darstellung des Heiligen Hieronymus. Anmerkung: Das vorliegende Gemälde ist eine Wiederholung des Gemäldes von Claude Vignon, das sich in einer Privatsammlung befand und als Leihgabe an das Fitzwilliam-Museum in Cambridge ging (siehe Katalog der Ausstellung Claude Vignon, 1593-1670, Tours, Musée des Beaux-Arts, 1993, Abb. Nr. 1). (1361351) (18)

      • The Resurrection of Lazarus
        Jun. 26, 2023

        The Resurrection of Lazarus

        Claude Vignon (1593-1670) The Resurrection of Lazarus Etching, 255 x 190 mm Pacht Bassani 27 Beautiful and rare impression on thin laid paper, with watermark. Small margins of about 2 mm preserved.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • CLAUDE VIGNON (TOURS 1593-1670 PARIS) Le songe du chevalier huile sur toile
        Jun. 15, 2023

        CLAUDE VIGNON (TOURS 1593-1670 PARIS) Le songe du chevalier huile sur toile

        Est: €80,000 - €120,000

        CLAUDE VIGNON (TOURS 1593-1670 PARIS) Le songe du chevalier huile sur toile 148,5 x 116,2 cm. (58 1/2 x 45 3/4 in.)

      • CIRCLE OF CLAUDE VIGNON (FRENCH 1593-1670), A YOUNG MAN PLAYING THE GUITAR
        Jun. 14, 2023

        CIRCLE OF CLAUDE VIGNON (FRENCH 1593-1670), A YOUNG MAN PLAYING THE GUITAR

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        CIRCLE OF CLAUDE VIGNON (FRENCH 1593-1670)A YOUNG MAN PLAYING THE GUITAROil on canvas101 x 75.5cm (39¾ x 29½ in.)Provenance:Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, London, 14 December 2000, lot 191 (sold for £18000)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • G. ROUSSELET (*1610) after VIGNON (*1593), The Cimmerian Sibyl, around 1635, Copper engraving
        Mar. 11, 2023

        G. ROUSSELET (*1610) after VIGNON (*1593), The Cimmerian Sibyl, around 1635, Copper engraving

        Est: €450 - €600

        Gilles Rousselet (1610 Paris - 1686 ibid.) after Claude Vignon (1593 Towers - 1670 Paris): Sibille Cymeriene, The Cimmerian Sibyl, c. 1635, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 2273. Großherzogliches Museum zu Schwerin. Schwerin. 20th century Date: c. 1635 Description: The figure is an engraving by Gilles Rousselet (Paris 1614-1686 Paris), the background was etched by Abraham Bosse (Tours 1602/1604-1676 Paris); after: Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris). Publisher: Pierre Mariette (1596-1657). Inscribed under the image: "Vignon Inu", "Rousselet fecit", and "de l'impression de Mariette Auec Priuilegie 1"; with French verses in two columns: 'Que la Natur oppose [et] son droiet [et] les loix.... Luy sera concenoir le Monarque des Roys'; stamped on verso: Grossh. The Cimmerian Sibyl is depicted with a book and a branch, the Annunciation scene is shown in the right background. The Cimmerian Sibyl is one of the ten sibyls distinguished by the Roman historian Varro of Lactanz, each with a geographical epithet. The print comes from a famous antiquarian bookshop in Munich. Keywords: Prophetess, Oracle, Seer, Mythology, 17th century, Baroque, Religious, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Saint Catherine of Sienna
        Dec. 20, 2022

        Saint Catherine of Sienna

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Attributed to Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris) A lute player
        Dec. 07, 2022

        Attributed to Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris) A lute player

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        Attributed to Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris) A lute player oil on canvas 97.8 x 73.6cm (38 1/2 x 29in).

      • OIL PAINTING BY CLAUDE VIGNON, att. to
        May. 03, 2022

        OIL PAINTING BY CLAUDE VIGNON, att. to

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        CLAUDE VIGNON, att. a (Tours 1593 - Parigi 1670) Giovane cantore in farsetto Olio su tela, cm. 106 x 76 Provenienza Collezione privata romana Condizioni del dipinto Rintelo novecentesco. Evidente restauro sull'occhio sinistro, piccola zona di restauro tra il braccio ed il fianco sinistro Cornice Cornice modanata in legno dorato, del XIX secolo

      • G.ROUSSELET(1614-1686), after to VIGNON, The Cimmerian Sibyl, before 1700, Engraving
        May. 01, 2021

        G.ROUSSELET(1614-1686), after to VIGNON, The Cimmerian Sibyl, before 1700, Engraving

        Est: €500 - €750

        Gilles ROUSSELET (Paris 1614-1686 Paris), after: Claude VIGNON (Tours 1593-1670 Paris), "Sibille Cymeriene", The Cimmerian Sibyl, ca. 1635, engraving and etching Description: The figure is an engraving by Gilles Rousselet (Paris 1614-1686 Paris), the background was etched by Abraham Bosse (Tours 1602/1604-1676 Paris); after: Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris). Publisher: Pierre Mariette (1596-1657). Inscribed below the image: 'Vignon Inu', 'Rousselet fecit', and 'de l'impression de Mariette Auec Priuilegie 1'; with French verses in two columns: 'Que la Natur oppose [et] son droiet [et] les loix.... Luy sera concenoir le Monarque des Roys'; stamped on verso: Grossh. Museum zu Schwerin.Depicted is the Cimmerian Sibyl with book and branch, in the right background is the Annunciation scene. The Cimmerian Sibyl is one of the ten sibyls distinguished after the Roman historian Varro of Lactanz, each with a geographical epithet. The print comes from a famous antiquarian bookshop in Munich. Keywords: Baroque, Engraving, Religion, France, Figurative

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • G.ROUSSELET(1614-1686), after VIGNON, The Hellespontic Sibyl, before 1700, Engraving
        May. 01, 2021

        G.ROUSSELET(1614-1686), after VIGNON, The Hellespontic Sibyl, before 1700, Engraving

        Est: €500 - €750

        Gilles ROUSSELET (Paris 1614-1686 Paris), after: Claude VIGNON (Tours 1593-1670 Paris), "Sibille Hellesponticque", The Hellespontic Sibyl, ca. 1635, engraving and etching Description: The figure is an engraving by Gilles Rousselet (Paris 1614-1686 Paris), the background was etched by Abraham Bosse (Tours 1602/1604-1676 Paris); after: Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris). Publisher: Pierre Mariette (1596-1657). Inscribed below the image: 'Vignon Inu', 'Rousselet fecit', and 'de l'impression de Mariette Auec Priuilegie 6'; with French verses in two columns: 'Ce Dieu dont les beautez connertes Sous les Cieux.... Les rendra clairement Visibles à nos yeux'; stamped on verso: Grossh. Museum zu Schwerin.Depicted is the Hellespontian Sibyl with Rosenzweig, in the right background is the Christmas scene. The Hellespontic Sibyl is one of the ten sibyls, which are provided with a geographical epithet. According to Lactanz, these additional designations are attributed to Varro, a Roman writer of the 1st century BC. The print comes from a famous antiquarian bookshop in Munich. Keywords: Baroque, Engraving, Religion, France, Figurative

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Claude Vignon – Die Taufe des Eunuchen
        Mar. 24, 2021

        Claude Vignon – Die Taufe des Eunuchen

        Est: €700 - €800

        Radierung auf Bütten. 34,5 x 24,4 cm. (Blattgröße).

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Claude Vignon 1593–1670
        Mar. 24, 2021

        Claude Vignon 1593–1670

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        Claude Vignon 1593–1670 Tancrède et Clorinde unten rechts signiert und datiert VIGNON / 164? (Datierung schwer leserlich) *For this lot VAT of 7,7% will also be charged on the hammer price.

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • PITTORE CARAVAGGESCO DEL XVII SECOLO
        Mar. 18, 2021

        PITTORE CARAVAGGESCO DEL XVII SECOLO

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Donna con cacciagione e suonatore di cornamusa Olio su tela, cm 97X78 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Claude Vignon (Tours, 1593 - Parigi, 1670), riferimento che pur non condivisibile, suggerisce tuttavia la possibile origine francese dell'autore e il carattere caravaggesco e bambocciante. Dal punto di vista iconografico, l'opera evoca la posa di una Salomè, ma la drammatica sacralità è qui capovolta in una scena di genere di carattere allegorico. Diviene allora evidente che l'immagine possa riflettere un proverbio oppure far riferimento ai testi della letteratura comico grottesca non immune da una dose d'ironia, verve satirica e talvolta, un palese risvolto erotico. Bibliografia di riferimento: F. Porzio, Pitture ridicole. Scene di genere e cultura popolare, Milano 2008, ad vocem

      • Claude Vignon - Die Taufe des Eunuchen
        Nov. 08, 2020

        Claude Vignon - Die Taufe des Eunuchen

        Est: €900 - €1,000

        Radierung auf Bütten. 34,5 x 24,4 cm. (Blattgröße). Ausgezeichneter, gegensatzreicher Frühdruck vor der Adresse Mariettes. Mit einem schmalen Rändchen um die Plattenkante. – Ganzseitig auf den Untersatz aufgezogen, ansonsten gut erhalten.

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Santa Catarina, Óleo sobre tela, 81 x 65 cm.
        Jul. 15, 2020

        Santa Catarina, Óleo sobre tela, 81 x 65 cm.

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Escola Francesa do séc. XVII, círculo de Claude VIGNON (1593-1670) Retrato de Santa Catarina Óleo sobre tela Não assinado Dim. aprox.: 81 x 65 cm.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • Claude Vignon, 1593 Tours – 1670 Paris, zug.
        Apr. 02, 2020

        Claude Vignon, 1593 Tours – 1670 Paris, zug.

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        DER EVANGELIST LUKAS Öl auf Leinwand. 91 x 90 cm. In partiell vergoldetem ebonisiertem Rahmen. An einem Pult mit partiell geschlossenen, teils geöffneten Büchern sitzender alter Mann in historisierender roter Gewandung mit blauem Saum, seine Hände auf ein Buch stützend. Zu seiner Rechten ein Stier als Attributtier des Evangelisten Lukas, das Haupt des Lukas von einem Nimbus umfangen und von offenem Wolkenfeld umspielt. Die linke obere Bildecke mit lorbeerblattumkränztem Wappen. Die Ursprünge des Wappens mögen in den Süden Frankreichs lokalisiert werden. So sind Elemente der Wappen der Städte Le Luc en Provence und La Farlède zu erkennen, welche 40 Kilometer auseinander liegen. Besonders der Zusammenhang von Le Luc und der Darstellung des Evangelisten Lukas sind augenfällig. Kleinere Retuschen verschiedenen Alters. (12205614) (13) Claude Vignon, 1593 Tours – 1670 Paris, attributed LUKE THE EVANGELIST Oil on canvas. 91 x 90 cm. In partially gilt, ebonized frame. Minor retouching of various ages.

      • Claude Vignon (1593- 1670) – attributed
        Feb. 25, 2020

        Claude Vignon (1593- 1670) – attributed

        Est: €360 - €760

        Claude Vignon (1593- 1670) – attributed, portrait of a bearded man, oil on canvas framed, on the reverse old description “Di Borghesi” and stamped letters.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Follower of Claude Vignon, (French, 1593-1670), "Offerings from the Kingdom to the Queen"
        Jan. 25, 2020

        Follower of Claude Vignon, (French, 1593-1670), "Offerings from the Kingdom to the Queen"

        Est: $600 - $900

        Follower of Claude Vignon (French, 1593-1670) "Offerings from the Kingdom to the Queen", third/fourth quarter 17th century oil on wood panel unsigned. Framed. 27-3/8" x 39-1/4", framed 34-1/2" x 46-3/4" Provenance: Collection of James Harris, PhD, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • CLAUDE VIGNON (Tours, 1593 - Paris, 1670), ATTRIBUTED TO - Portrait of a singer
        Nov. 21, 2019

        CLAUDE VIGNON (Tours, 1593 - Paris, 1670), ATTRIBUTED TO - Portrait of a singer

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        CLAUDE VIGNON (Tours, 1593 - Paris, 1670), ATTRIBUTED TO Portrait of a singer Oil on canvas, cm. 106x79. Antique frame

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Claude VIGNON Tours, 1593 - Paris, 1670 Saint Antoine abbé Huile sur toile
        Nov. 13, 2019

        Claude VIGNON Tours, 1593 - Paris, 1670 Saint Antoine abbé Huile sur toile

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Claude VIGNON Tours, 1593 - Paris, 1670 Saint Antoine abbé Huile sur toile Saint Anthony Abbot, oil on canvas, by Cl. Vignon h: 109 w: 83 cm Commentaire : Réalisée dans la dernière partie de la carrière de l'artiste, cette toile appartenait certainement à un cycle de figures de saints cadrés à mi-corps, connu par des gravures portant l'excudit de Le Blond. Parmi elles, un burin anonyme témoignait de ce saint Antoine abbé (voir P. Pacht-Bassani, 'Claude Vignon', Paris, 1992, p. 500, n° 546). Vignon respecte ici l'iconographie traditionnelle de ce saint ermite des IIIe et IVe siècles, tenant un bâton d'ermite dont la forme fait écho à la croix en "tau" sur son épaule, du nom de la dernière lettre de l'alphabet grec, également appelée croix de saint Antoine. Un Saint Antoine " à demy corps " est par ailleurs mentionné dans l'inventaire des biens de l'artiste de 1643, sans que nous puissions affirmer qu'il s'agit de notre tableau (voir 'ibid', p. 545, n° MC 70). Nous remercions Madame Paola Pacht-Bassani de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce tableau par un examen de visu. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

      • Claude Vignon French, 1593-1670 Paris Introducing Helen to his Parents, King Priam and Queen Hecuba of Troy
        Oct. 30, 2019

        Claude Vignon French, 1593-1670 Paris Introducing Helen to his Parents, King Priam and Queen Hecuba of Troy

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Claude Vignon French, 1593-1670 Paris Introducing Helen to his Parents, King Priam and Queen Hecuba of Troy Oil on canvas 51 x 38 inches (129.6 x 96.5 cm) Provenance: [Sale] Galliera, Paris, November 10, 1967, lot 58 [Sale] Christie's London, July 15, 1970, lot 150 [Sale] Sotheby's London, June 12, 1981, lot l34 Private collection, New York [Sale] Christie's, NY, March 26, 1982, lot 3 Private collection, New York Literature: Paola Pacht Bassani, Claude Vignon, 1593-1670 (Paris, 1992), pp. 313-14, no. 219, illus. C

        Doyle New York
      • Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris) - The Triumph of David
        Oct. 29, 2019

        Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris) - The Triumph of David

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Claude Vignon (Tours 1593-1670 Paris) The Triumph of David oil on silvered copper 23 1/8 x 28 ½ in. (58.7 x 72.4 cm.)

      • Atelier de Claude VIGNON (1593-1670)
        May. 28, 2019

        Atelier de Claude VIGNON (1593-1670)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Atelier de Claude VIGNON (1593-1670) Saint Luc peignant la Vierge Huile sur toile, rentoilée H. 85 cm L. 69 cm GA

        De Baecque & Associés
      • CLAUDE VIGNON
        Feb. 19, 2019

        CLAUDE VIGNON

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        CLAUDE VIGNON (Tours 1593 - Paris 1670) MOSÈ Oil on canvas, cm. 92 x 68 PROVENANCE Already collection Leone di Castro, Rome Illustrious family in Marche The painting is assigned by Giuliano Briganti to the hand of Claude Vignon, advancing a dating of the work to the third decade of the 17th century, setting some comparisons with the 'Sant'Ambrogio' of the Museum of Minneapolis, the painting 'Christ among the doctors', of the Museum of Grenoble and the 'it Grazes where meas', of the Museum in Amsterdam CONDITIONS OF THE PAINTING Recent re-lining. Some small restoration points on the turban and some line of restoration on the ground. The painting is in good state of conservation FRAME Molded frame in giltwood, of the 17th century (defects) The painting is accompanied by expertise of Giuliano Briganti in date June 2 nd 1985 The painting is provided of certificate of free circulation as French school of the 17th century, of the office Export in Pisa in date 24/10/2017 CLAUDE VIGNON (Tours 1593 - Parigi 1670) MOSÈ Olio su tela, cm. 92 x 68 PROVENIENZA Già collezione Leone di Castro, Roma Illustre famiglia marchigiana Il dipinto è assegnato da Giuliano Briganti alla mano di Claude Vignon, avanzando una datazione dell'opera al terzo decennio del XVII secolo, ponendo dei confronti con il 'Sant'Ambrogio' del Museo di Minneapolis, il dipinto 'Cristo fra i dottori', del Museo di Grenoble ed il 'Pasce ove meas', del Museo di Amsterdam CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo recente. Alcuni piccoli punti di restauro sul turbante e qualche linea di restauro sul fondo. Il dipinto è in buono stato di conservazione CORNICE Cornice modanata in legno dorato, del XVII secolo (difetti) Il dipinto è accompagnato da perizia di Giuliano Briganti in data 2 Giugno 1985 Il dipinto è munito di attestato di libera circolazione come scuola francese del XVII secolo, dell'Ufficio Esportazione di Pisa in data 24/10/2017

      • CLAUDE VIGNON (TOURS 1593-1670 PARIS) Princess Camma inscribed 'cama' (rect
        Dec. 04, 2018

        CLAUDE VIGNON (TOURS 1593-1670 PARIS) Princess Camma inscribed 'cama' (rect

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        CLAUDE VIGNON (TOURS 1593-1670 PARIS) Princess Camma inscribed 'cama' (recto) and with inscription 'CAMA' and with attribution 'Claude Vignon 1630' (on the mount) red and black chalk 12 1/2 x 8 3/8 in. (31.9 x 21.2 cm.)

      • CLAUDE VIGNON (Tours 1593 – Paris 1670) Saint Jean l’Evangéliste
        Nov. 29, 2018

        CLAUDE VIGNON (Tours 1593 – Paris 1670) Saint Jean l’Evangéliste

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        CLAUDE VIGNON (Tours 1593 – Paris 1670) Saint Jean l’Evangéliste Toile 124 x 93 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme, Libourne, Hôtel des ventes, 3 avril 2012, (Me Sananès) Claude Vignon a représenté Saint Jean l’Evangéliste à plusieurs reprises, en le traitant chaque fois de manière très différente. Outre notre tableau, on ne conserve semble t’il qu’une seule peinture de Saint Jean l’Evangéliste de Vignon en dépôt à Williamsburg, The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, ainsi que des gravures témoignant d’œuvres aujourd’hui disparues (voir P. Pacht Bassani, Claude Vignon, Paris, 1992, n°32, 41 G, 252 G, 428 G, reproduits). L’authenticité de ce tableau a été confirmée par Paola Pacht - Bassani, qui le situe dans les années 1640.

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • Claude Vignon (Tours, 1593 - Paris, 1670)
        Nov. 14, 2018

        Claude Vignon (Tours, 1593 - Paris, 1670)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Claude Vignon (Tours, 1593 - Paris, 1670), attributed to Salome with the head of John the Baptist Oil on copper, cm. 22x17. Framed The painting is accompanied by an expertise by Dr. Didier Bodart.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • CLAUDE VIGNON (Tours 1593 - Paris 1670) MOSÈ
        Oct. 23, 2018

        CLAUDE VIGNON (Tours 1593 - Paris 1670) MOSÈ

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        CLAUDE VIGNON (Tours 1593 - Paris 1670) MOSÈ Olio on canvas, cm. 92 x 68 PROVENANCE Collection Leone di Castro, Rome Illustre Illustrious family CONDITIONS OF THE PAINTING Recent re-lining. Small restoration points on the turban and on the background. The painting is in good state of conservation FRAME Giltwood frame of the 17th century (difects) The painting comes with an expertise by Giuliano Briganti dated 2 June 1985 Export license by Ufficio Esportazione di Pisa dated 24/10/2017

      • Claude Vignon (1590-1673) (d’après) Judith ; Lucrèce. Burin. 215 x 343. Très belles épreuves. Légères traces de plis.
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Claude Vignon (1590-1673) (d’après) Judith ; Lucrèce. Burin. 215 x 343. Très belles épreuves. Légères traces de plis.

        Est: €150 - €180

        Claude Vignon (1590-1673) (d’après) Judith ; Lucrèce. Burin. 215 x 343. Très belles épreuves. Légères traces de plis. Étiquette d’inventaire adhésive collée au verso. Petites ou bonnes marges. Ens. 2 p.

      • Claude VIGNON (1593-1670) d'après
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Claude VIGNON (1593-1670) d'après

        Est: €200 - €300

        Claude VIGNON (1593-1670) d'après Le Grand Mogol - Soliman - Empedocle - Denys de Syracuse - Platon - Pythagore, de la série des 36 portraits "Bustes de philosophes et de rois" édités par François Langlois dit Ciartres. Burin. Très belles épreuves, petites rousseurs, quelques trous, taches et traces de plis, quelques manques restaurés aux deux premières planches. Petites marges. 21,8 x 18 cm. Ensemble 6 planches. SC

        Mallié-Arcelin
        Aug. 26, 2018

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
        May. 19, 2018

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • CLAUDE VIGNON (TOURS 1593-1670 PARIS) - L'Enlèvement d'Hélène
        Mar. 21, 2018

        CLAUDE VIGNON (TOURS 1593-1670 PARIS) - L'Enlèvement d'Hélène

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        CLAUDE VIGNON (TOURS 1593-1670 PARIS) L'Enlèvement d'Hélène sanguine, rougi au verso 27,2 x 20 cm

      • CLAUDE VIGNON | Joseph interpreting dreams in prison
        Feb. 01, 2018

        CLAUDE VIGNON | Joseph interpreting dreams in prison

        Est: $200,000 - $300,000

        oil on canvas

      • FOLLOWER OF CLAUDE VIGNON (FRANCE, 1593-1670)
        Aug. 26, 2017

        FOLLOWER OF CLAUDE VIGNON (FRANCE, 1593-1670)

        FOLLOWER OF CLAUDE VIGNON (FRANCE, 1593-1670) Salome Presenting the Head of John the Baptist to Herod and Herodias, oil on linen, unsigned, those represented are in costume contemporary to the time and place that the painting was created, but placed within Roman architecture. Housed in a heavy gold molded frame, OS: 49 1/4" x 40 3/4", SS: 41 1/4" x 32 3/4. Needs cleaning.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • CIRCLE OF CLAUDE VIGNON (1593-1670).  "The Arch Angel Michael". oil on canvas. Re-lined and on a later stretcher. 56cm x 44cm  in a giltwood frame. Provenance: The property of a Lady, Christies, London, 15 Dec. 1983, Lot 24. Old Master Paintings, Bonhams, Dec. 2001.
        Jun. 13, 2017

        CIRCLE OF CLAUDE VIGNON (1593-1670).  "The Arch Angel Michael". oil on canvas. Re-lined and on a later stretcher. 56cm x 44cm  in a giltwood frame. Provenance: The property of a Lady, Christies, London, 15 Dec. 1983, Lot 24. Old Master Paintings, Bonhams, Dec. 2001.

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Ecole italienne du XVIIIeme siecle
        Apr. 08, 2017

        Ecole italienne du XVIIIeme siecle

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Ecole italienne du XVIIIeme siecle Femmes au bain Paire de gouaches sur papier 24 x 32.5 x cm

        4-auction
      • Claude Vignon (1593-1670)
        Apr. 08, 2017

        Claude Vignon (1593-1670)

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Claude Vignon (1593-1670) L adoration des mages Huile sur Toile 71 x 121 x cm

        4-auction
      • CLAUDE VIGNON (TOURS 1593-1670 PARIS) L’enlèvement d’Hélène sanguine, rougi
        Mar. 22, 2017

        CLAUDE VIGNON (TOURS 1593-1670 PARIS) L’enlèvement d’Hélène sanguine, rougi

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        CLAUDE VIGNON (TOURS 1593-1670 PARIS) L’enlèvement d’Hélène sanguine, rougi au verso 27,2 x 20 cm.

      • Claude VIGNON (Paris 1593-1670)L''enlèvement de Perséphone
        Dec. 16, 2016

        Claude VIGNON (Paris 1593-1670)L''enlèvement de Perséphone

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Claude VIGNON (Paris 1593-1670) L'enlèvement de Perséphone Toile Restaurations anciennes The Rape of Proserpina, canvas 63 X 77cm - 24 3/4 X 30 1/4 IN.