Eduard Viiralt Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1898 - d. 1954

      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait de femme au chapeau", 1932, monotype
        Nov. 28, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait de femme au chapeau", 1932, monotype

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait de femme au chapeau", 1932, monotype sur papier signé dans la planche en bas à gauche, contresigné en bas à droite au crayon et daté 1932 en bas à gauche au crayon. Planche : 46.5 x 34 cm ; papier : 65.5 x 51 cm

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait d'homme", 1931, monotype
        Nov. 28, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait d'homme", 1931, monotype

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait d'homme", 1931, monotype sur papier, signé et daté 1931 en bas à droite. Planche : 46 x 40 cm ; papier : 65 x 50.5 cm

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Nu couché - Madame Stultz - 4bis Rue Maison Rouge", 1928 eau-forte
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Nu couché - Madame Stultz - 4bis Rue Maison Rouge", 1928 eau-forte

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Nu couché - Madame Stultz - 4bis Rue Maison Rouge" 1928, eau-forte sur papier, signé en bas à droite au crayon. Planche : 39 x 46.8 cm ; papier : 56 x 76 cm On y joint la copie d'une lettre adressée à Frau Nelly Stultz datée du 9 août 1967 concernant cette œuvre par Madis Uürike.

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Cabaret",1931. Eau-forte sur papier
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Cabaret",1931. Eau-forte sur papier

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Cabaret",1931. Eau-forte sur papier Japon signée au crayon en bas à droite, non numérotée dernier état. Planche : 39 x 48 cm ; papier : 56.5 x 76.5 cm

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait d'homme", 1928. Eau-forte
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait d'homme", 1928. Eau-forte

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait d'homme", 1928. Eau-forte sur papier, signé en bas à droite au crayon. Planche : 12 x 16 cm ; papier : 23.5 x 30.5 cm

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Sirène" ,1926, xylographie en noir
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Sirène" ,1926, xylographie en noir

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Sirène" ,1926, xylographie en noir sur papier structuré, signée dans la plaque en bas à gauche et daté en bas à droite dans la plaque 1926. Planche : 17 x 14 cm ; papier : 19 x 16 cm

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Deux nonnes et un jeune homme", 1929, Eau-forte
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Deux nonnes et un jeune homme", 1929, Eau-forte

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Deux nonnes et un jeune homme", 1929, Eau-forte sur papier, signée et datée 1929 en bas à gauche dans la planche. Plaque : 28.3 x 22.5 cm ; papier : 38 x 28.2 cm

        Dogny Auction
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Dogny Auction
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Cabaret", 1931. Eau-forte
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Cabaret", 1931. Eau-forte

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Cabaret", 1931. Eau-forte sur papier, signé au crayon en bas à droite, non numéroté, 1er état. Planche : 39 x 48 cm ; papier 56.5 x 76.5 cm

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Vieil homme à la pipe et son petit fils", 1930, Eau-forte
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Vieil homme à la pipe et son petit fils", 1930, Eau-forte

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Vieil homme à la pipe et son petit fils",1930, Eau-forte sur papier, signé en bas à droite au crayon. Planche : 18.5 x 11.5 cm ; papier : 32.3 x 25 cm

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Rocher", 1926, xylographie
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Rocher", 1926, xylographie

        Est: CHF700 - CHF1,000

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Rocher",1926. xylographie sur papier, signé au crayon en bas à droite et daté en bas à droite 1926. Planche : 14.5 x 12 cm, Papier : 20 x 17 cm

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Jardin d'Eden (fleur rouge)", 1931, monotype
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Jardin d'Eden (fleur rouge)", 1931, monotype

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Jardin d'Eden (fleur rouge)", 1931, monotype sur papier signé et daté dans la planche en bas à droite, daté une seconde fois au crayon en bas à gauche, contresigné au crayon en bas à droite. Planche : 50 x 70 cm ; papier : 56 x 76.3 cm

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Põrgu" (Hell), 1930/32, eau-forte
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Põrgu" (Hell), 1930/32, eau-forte

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Põrgu" (Hell), 1930/32, eau-forte sur papier P.M.F. Non signé (1er état). 38.5 x 46.7 cm

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Jardin d'Eden (fleur bleue)", 1931, monotype
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Jardin d'Eden (fleur bleue)", 1931, monotype

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Jardin d'Eden (fleur bleue)", 1931, monotype sur papier signé et daté dans la planche en bas à gauche, daté une seconde fois au crayon en bas à gauche, contresigné au crayon en bas à droite. Planche : 50 x 70 cm ; papier : 55.3 x 75.5 cm

        Dogny Auction
      • Wiiralt Eduard ( Estonian / French, 1898-1954 ) - Act
        May. 29, 2023

        Wiiralt Eduard ( Estonian / French, 1898-1954 ) - Act

        Wiiralt Eduard ( Estonian / French, 1898-1954 ) Act vernis mine on paper (watermark bfk rivers) 235 x 185 mm Wiiralt Eduard 1898-1954 Akt vernis mou na papíře (vodoznak BFK Rives) 235 x 185 mm signatura: vpravo dole rám: nerámováno

        Einszwei Gallery
      • Wiiralt, Eduard
        May. 25, 2023

        Wiiralt, Eduard

        Est: €300 - €450

        (1898 Gubanitzky - Paris 1954). "Francois Mauriac". Porträt des Schriftstellers (1885-1970) von vorne. Aquatintaradierung auf Japan. 11,5 x 7 cm. Blgr. 38,5 x 25 cm. Sign. u. betitelt. Mit Namensz. u. Nr. 98 li. oben i.d. Pl. - Ränder stockfl., knittrig u. angest. D

      • Eduard Wiiralt FONTENAY-AUX-ROSES, SCEAUX Etching, unframed
        Apr. 25, 2023

        Eduard Wiiralt FONTENAY-AUX-ROSES, SCEAUX Etching, unframed

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) FONTENAY-AUX-ROSES, SCEAUX Etching, 1937, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered 117/200 in pencil, with full margins, unframed. Plate 13 5/16 x 17 11/16 inches; 338 x 450 mm. Sheet 19 5/8 x 23 inches; 498 x 584 mm. C Estate of Rein T. Raago

        Doyle New York
      • Eduard Wiiralt BERBERI TUDRUK KAAMELIGA (BERBER GIRL WITH CAMEL) (KANGILASKI 115) Etching, unframed
        Apr. 25, 2023

        Eduard Wiiralt BERBERI TUDRUK KAAMELIGA (BERBER GIRL WITH CAMEL) (KANGILASKI 115) Etching, unframed

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) BERBERI TÜDRUK KAAMELIGA (BERBER GIRL WITH CAMEL) (KANGILASKI 115) Etching, 1940, on wove paper, signed, dated and inscribed Epreuve d'artiste in pencil, with full margins. unframed. Plate 19 x 15 3/4 inches; 483 x 400 mm. Sheet 23 7/8 x 21 inches; 606 x 533 mm. C Estate of Rein T. Raago

        Doyle New York
      • EDUARD WIIRALT, ESTONIAN (1898-1954) INK DRAWING
        Jan. 17, 2023

        EDUARD WIIRALT, ESTONIAN (1898-1954) INK DRAWING

        Drawing of a standing black woman, nude, and a cat. Drawing on a sheet from a sketchbook. Dated, possibly initialed upper left corner. Backing sheet with signature/inscription and "Neegrita Paris." Dates to 1944. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18" x W 15", (Sight) H 9" x W 6" Condition: Drawing appears tipped at top edge to backing sheet. Backing sheet with age toning.

        Westport Auction
        Dec. 01, 2022

        Est: €250 - €350

        ÉDUARD WIIRALT (1989-1954) LÉDA ET LE CYGNE, 1926 Gravure sur bois sur papier Japon Signée et datée Taches, rousseurs et cassures. Wood engraving on Japan paper; signed and dated; stains, foxings and breaks. FEUILLET: 50 X 37,8 CM ; SUJET : 29 X 25 CM • SHEET : 19 3/4 X 14 5/8 IN. ; IMAGE : 11 3/8 X 9 7/8 IN.

      • AR * Wiiralt (Eduard, 1898-1954). Claude, 1936, etching,
        Jul. 21, 2022

        AR * Wiiralt (Eduard, 1898-1954). Claude, 1936, etching,

        Est: £200 - £400

        AR * Wiiralt (Eduard, 1898-1954). Claude, 1936, etching, Wiiralt (Eduard, 1898-1954). Claude, 1936, etching, signed and titled 'Puulõige 1936' in pencil, image size 16.4 x 12.4 cm (6 1/2 x 4 7/8 ins), framed and glazed (33.5 x 25.4 cm) handwritten note partially glued to verso 'To Captain Shaw in kind memory of Christmas Eve in Germany we passed together. Oldenburg 24.XII.45' QTY: (1)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Tigres", Eau-forte (Soft ground), drypoint
        Jun. 14, 2022

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Tigres", Eau-forte (Soft ground), drypoint

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Tigres", Eau-forte (Soft ground), drypoint, signé dans la plaque, daté 1937 et redaté 1950, num. 60/200 en bas à gauche et contresigné en bas à droite au crayon. 56 x 36 cm (à vue)

        Dogny Auction
      • Wiiralt, Eduard: Nus féminins
        Jun. 04, 2022

        Wiiralt, Eduard: Nus féminins

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Nus féminins -- Vernis mou auf Velin. 1930. -- 34,6 x 26,1 cm (50,2 x 37,8 cm). -- Signiert "Eduard Wiiralt" und datiert. -- -- Eduard Wiiralt, geboren in Estland, studierte ursprünglich Bildhauerei in Tartu. Nach seiner Kriegsbeteiligung im Unabhängigkeitskrieg 1918-1919 zog Wiiralt nach Deutschland, wo er in Dresden weiterstudierte. 1923 kehrte er nach Tartu zurück und machte 1924 seinen Abschluss an der dortigen Pallas Academy, mit Schwerpunkt Druckgraphik. 1925 zog der Künstler nach Paris und lebte dort bis 1938. Aus diesen Pariser Jahren stammt auch unsere Graphik, die das Sujet der französischen Tänzerinnen meisterhaft aufnimmt, nach Dresdener Manier darstellt, ohne dass der Künstler seine Wurzeln vergisst. Heutzutage gilt Wiiralt als einer von Estlands bedeutendsten Druckgraphikern. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) Estonian, 'Virve', 1943, drypoint on paper, signed in pen, 35 cm x 31 cm framed and glazed.
        Apr. 29, 2022

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) Estonian, 'Virve', 1943, drypoint on paper, signed in pen, 35 cm x 31 cm framed and glazed.

        Est: £500 - £800

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) Estonian, Berber girl with camel, 1940, soft ground etching, signed and inscribed in pen, 49 cm x 39 cm framed and glazed.
        Apr. 29, 2022

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) Estonian, Berber girl with camel, 1940, soft ground etching, signed and inscribed in pen, 49 cm x 39 cm framed and glazed.

        Est: £500 - £800

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) Estonian, Berber girl with camel, 1940, soft ground etching, signed and inscribed in pen, 49 cm x 39 cm framed and glazed. Stain marks to the margin

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger) 1937 signed
        Sep. 09, 2021

        Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger) 1937 signed

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger) 1937 (1950), soft ground etching, signed lower right 'E Wiiralt', numbered XLVII/LX lower left, etching 31 x 40cm (12 x 16in), in period frame , etching in fine condition

        Flints Auctions Ltd
      • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954)
        Jul. 18, 2021

        Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Tigre couché Estampe en vernis mou Signé à la mine en bas à droite H. 29,5 cm. L. 39,5 cm (cuvette)

        OXIO
      • Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954, Estonian), "Poolakt (Astrid)," 1943, Drypoint etching on paper under glass, Sheet: 27" H x 20" W; Plate: 19
        Apr. 28, 2021

        Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954, Estonian), "Poolakt (Astrid)," 1943, Drypoint etching on paper under glass, Sheet: 27" H x 20" W; Plate: 19

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954, Estonian) "Poolakt (Astrid)," 1943 Drypoint etching on paper under glass Signed in pencil lower right: Eduard Wiiralt, inscribed and dated in pencil lower left: "Pointe-seche" (Dry Point), signed and dated in the plate Sheet: 27" H x 20" W; Plate: 19.25" H x 12.5" W Literature: Kangilaski

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • SIGNED EDUARD WIIRALT ETCHING
        Dec. 01, 2020

        SIGNED EDUARD WIIRALT ETCHING

        Est: $500 - $750

        EDUARD WIIRALT (Estonian 1898-1954) Reclining Nude- 1946 Drypoint etching Artist signed in ink lower right and inscribed "Nie-Pointe Seche 1946" and further signed and dated in plate "Nov 1946" Image size 11.3 inches x 10.9 inches (28.7 x 27.7 cm), sheet size 19 inches x 18.2 inches (48.2 x 46 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

        Jackson's International
      • Wiiralt, Eduard: Frauenakt
        Nov. 28, 2020

        Wiiralt, Eduard: Frauenakt

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Frauenakt Radierung mit Vernis mou auf festem Bütten. 1932. 48,3 x 31 cm (62,3 x 44,3 cm). Signiert "Ed. Wiiralt", datiert und bezeichnet "Vernis-mou". Nach seiner Ausbildung in Tallinn und in Dresden lebte der estnische Künstler lange Zeit in Paris und reiste nach Marokko. In seiner Anfangszeit war er dem Jugendstil verbunden, zeigte sich jedoch immer mehr vom deutschen Expressionismus und dem Surrealismus beeinflusst. In den 1930er Jahren entstanden markante psychologisierende Porträts. Wiiralt gilt als der bedeutendste Meister der estnischen Grafik in der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts. Prachtvoller, klarer Druck mit deutlich zeichnender Plattenkante und mit breitem Rand. � Beigegeben: Drei signierte Schabkunstblätter von Eduard Wiiralt, "Noor araablane", "Punloige" und "Monika" (1932-42). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Chameau arabe"
        Jul. 07, 2020

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Chameau arabe"

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Chameau arabe". Eau-forte (Soft ground), drypoint num 110/200 en bg et sbd au crayon signé dans la plaque en bas à gauche et loc. Marrakech 11 IX 1938 & IIème état 1950. 38.5x30 cm Gravures - Estampes - Prints and Engravings -

        Dogny Auction
      • Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Okapis"
        Jul. 07, 2020

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Okapis"

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Okapis". Eau-forte (Soft ground), drypoint num bg 59/200 sbd au crayon et en bm dans la plaque daté 1949. 24.6x43 cm Gravures - Estampes - Prints and Engravings -

        Dogny Auction
      • ORIGINAL SIGNED EDUARD WIIRALT ETCHING 1946.
        Jun. 24, 2020

        ORIGINAL SIGNED EDUARD WIIRALT ETCHING 1946.

        Est: $500 - $750

        Jackson's International
      • Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Naised Rannal (Women on the Beach)," 1934, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 15.5
        Feb. 18, 2020

        Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Naised Rannal (Women on the Beach)," 1934, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 15.5

        Edition EA, signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, dated and inscribed lower left; inscribed verso: 23 III 1948

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Berber girl with camel," 1940, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 19.25" H x 15.5"
        Nov. 19, 2019

        Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Berber girl with camel," 1940, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 19.25" H x 15.5"

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954 Estonian) "Berber girl with camel," 1940 Soft-ground etching on paper under glass Signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, dated and inscribed lower left: Vernis mou; inscribed verso: 27 oct 1948 Plate: 19.25" H x 15.5" W; Sheet: 26.5" H x 21.5" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Virve," 1943, Drypoint on paper under glass, Plate: 13.75" x 12.5" W; Sheet: 21.5" H x 19.75" W
        Nov. 19, 2019

        Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Virve," 1943, Drypoint on paper under glass, Plate: 13.75" x 12.5" W; Sheet: 21.5" H x 19.75" W

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954 Estonian) "Virve," 1943 Drypoint on paper under glass Signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, dated and inscribed lower left; inscribed verso: 25 V 1951 Plate: 13.75" x 12.5" W; Sheet: 21.5" H x 19.75" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
        Nov. 19, 2019

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954 Estonian) "Naised Rannal (Women on the Beach)," 1934 Soft-ground etching on paper under glass Edition EA, signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, dated and inscribed lower left; inscribed verso: 23 III 1948 Plate: 15.5" H x 19.5" W; Sheet: 22.25" H x 30" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Põrgu (Hell)," 1930, Etching and copper engraving on Lana paper under glass, Plate: 15.5" H x 18
        Nov. 19, 2019

        Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Põrgu (Hell)," 1930, Etching and copper engraving on Lana paper under glass, Plate: 15.5" H x 18

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954 Estonian) "Põrgu (Hell)," 1930 Etching and copper engraving on Lana paper under glass Signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, inscribed lower left: d'enfer-burin et eau forte 1930 Epr. d'artiste, inscribed verso: 22 III 1948 Plate: 15.5" H x 18.5" W; Sheet: 22" H x 25.25" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • WIIRALT, EDUARD
        Jun. 28, 2019

        WIIRALT, EDUARD

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

        (Goubanitzy 1898–1954 Paris) Ohne Titel. Kamelkopf. 1938 und 1950. Aquatintaradierung. 16/200. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert. Unten rechts mit Prägestempel: "Guilde de la Gravure". Unten links im Druck signiert und bezeichnet: "Marrakech" und zwei Mal datiert. Plattengrösse 38,7x30 cm. Blattgrösse 56x37 cm. -Blatt leicht gebräunt und leicht fleckig. Ränder und Ecken etwas bestossen.

      • EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954) Odalisk. Monotype in kleur. Getekend
        Jun. 19, 2019

        EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954) Odalisk. Monotype in kleur. Getekend

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954) Odalisk. Monotype in kleur. Getekend in rood 'Wiiralt' en in bruine inkt 'Ed. Wiiralt'. Annotatie 'monotype'. In kader. 525 x 820 mm (680 x 970 mm)EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954) Odalique. Monotype en couleurs. Signée. Avec annotation. Encadrée. 525 x 820 mm (680 x 970 mm)EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954) Odalisque. Monotype. Signed in red 'Wiiralt' and in brown ink 'Ed. Wiiralt'. With annotation. Framed. 525 x 820 mm (680 x 970 mm)

      • § Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger), 1937 signed 'G. Wiiralt' in pencil (lower right)
        Mar. 21, 2019

        § Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger), 1937 signed 'G. Wiiralt' in pencil (lower right)

        Est: £400 - £600

        § Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger), 1937 signed 'G. Wiiralt' in pencil (lower right) etching h:28.50 w:39 cm

        Cheffins
      • Eduard Wiiralt
        May. 01, 2018

        Eduard Wiiralt

        Est: £600 - £800

        Eduard Wiiralt, Estonian 1898-1954- Leda and the Swan, 1926;woodcut, signed within the plate, signed, dated and numbered 19/20 in pencil, 29x24cm, (ARR)

        Roseberys
      • RENDERING OF A DROMEDARY CAMEL AFTER EDUARD WIIRALT (RUSSIA, 1898 - 1954).
        Jun. 10, 2017

        RENDERING OF A DROMEDARY CAMEL AFTER EDUARD WIIRALT (RUSSIA, 1898 - 1954).

        Est: $20 - $60

        RENDERING OF A DROMEDARY CAMEL AFTER EDUARD WIIRALT (RUSSIA, 1898 - 1954). Print of a camel's head.

        Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Wiiralt, Eduard. Ohne Titel (Leda mit dem Schwan). Holzschnitt auf dünnem J
        Jun. 04, 2016

        Wiiralt, Eduard. Ohne Titel (Leda mit dem Schwan). Holzschnitt auf dünnem J

        Est: €400 - €600

        Wiiralt, Eduard. Ohne Titel (Leda mit dem Schwan). Holzschnitt auf dünnem Japan. Links unten bezeichnet "Epreuve d'artiste" und datiert "1926", rechts unten signiert. Blattgröße: 40 x 30 cm.Wohl in Frankreich entstanden, wo der estnische Graphiker und Maler Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) zwischen 1925 und 1939 lebte, zeigt der Holzschnitt den Namenszug des Künstlers links unten im Druck. - Das beliebte erotische Motiv zeigt bei Wiiralts mit Armbanduhr ausgestatteter Leda deutlich den Einfluss des deutschen Expressionismus, mit dem er 1922/23 als Stipendiat an der Kunstakademie in Dresden in Berührung kam. - Am oberen Rand an zwei Punkten auf Karton montiert, rückseitig entlang der linken Kante mit einem Papierstreifen hinterlegt. Etwas knittrig, minimal angestaubt.

      • Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954)
        Jul. 26, 2015

        Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954)

        Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Monika, 1942 mezzotint, inscribed, titled, dated and signed under image 'mezzotint, Monika, 1942, E Wiiralt' 50 x 32 cm Private Collection, Sydney

        Shapiro Auctioneers
        Jul. 26, 2015

        Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Landscape near Viljandi (Viljande maastik), 1943 drypoint, inscribed, titled, dated and signed under image 'Viljande maastik, 1943, E Wiiralt' 39 x 65 cm Private Collection, Sydney

        Shapiro Auctioneers
      • Eduard Wiiralt, Signed Etching
        Apr. 09, 2015

        Eduard Wiiralt, Signed Etching

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Nice etching by artist Eduard Wiiralt (1898 - 1954). Ink signed at the lower right corner. Sight seen approx. 7" x 9", overall frame size approx. 16" x 19".

        Weiss Auctions