Eduard Viiralt Auction Price Results

Eduard Viiralt(1898-1954)
Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger) 1937 signed

Lot 50: Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger) 1937 signed

Auction Date: Sep 09, 2021

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,500

Description: Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger) 1937 (1950), soft ground etching, signed lower right 'E Wiiralt', numbered XLVII/LX lower left, etching 31 x 40cm (12 x 16in), in period frame , etching in fine condition...

Location: Thatcham, BRK, UK

Auction House: Flints Auctions Ltd

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954)

Lot 352: Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954)

Auction Date: Jul 18, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: OXIO

View additional info

bp parity badge
Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954, Estonian), "Poolakt (Astrid)," 1943, Drypoint etching on paper under glass, Sheet: 27" H x 20" W; Plate: 19

Lot 1287: Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954, Estonian), "Poolakt (Astrid)," 1943, Drypoint etching on paper under glass, Sheet: 27" H x 20" W; Plate: 19

Auction Date: Apr 28, 2021

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Description: Eduard Wiiralt
(1898-1954, Estonian)
"Poolakt (Astrid)," 1943
Drypoint etching on paper under glass
Signed in pencil lower right: Eduard Wiiralt, inscribed and dated in pencil lower left: "Pointe-seche" (Dry Point), signed and dated in the plate
Sheet: 27" H x 20" W; Plate: 19.25" H x 12.5" W

Literature: Kangilaski
...

Location: Monrovia, CA, US

Auction House: John Moran Auctioneers

View additional info

SIGNED EDUARD WIIRALT ETCHING

Lot 202: SIGNED EDUARD WIIRALT ETCHING

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2020

Estimate: $500 - $750

Description: EDUARD WIIRALT (Estonian 1898-1954)
Reclining Nude- 1946
Drypoint etching
Artist signed in ink lower right and inscribed "Nie-Pointe Seche 1946" and further signed and dated in plate "Nov 1946"
Image size 11.3 inches x 10.9 inches (28.7 x 27.7 cm), sheet size 19 inches x 18.2 inches (48.2 x 46 cm)

SHIPPING NOTICE:
Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.
...

Location: Cedar Falls, IA, US

Auction House: Jackson's International

View additional info

Wiiralt, Eduard: Frauenakt

Lot 8360: Wiiralt, Eduard: Frauenakt

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Frauenakt Radierung mit Vernis mou auf festem Bütten. 1932. 48,3 x 31 cm (62,3 x 44,3 cm). Signiert "Ed. Wiiralt", datiert und bezeichnet "Vernis-mou". Nach seiner Ausbildung in Tallinn und in Dresden lebte der estnische Künstler lange Zeit in Paris und reiste nach Marokko. In seiner Anfangszeit war er dem Jugendstil verbunden, zeigte sich jedoch immer mehr vom deutschen Expressionismus und dem Surrealismus beeinflusst. In den 1930er Jahren entstanden markante psychologisierende Porträts. Wiiralt gilt als der bedeutendste Meister der estnischen Grafik in der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts. Prachtvoller, klarer Druck mit deutlich zeichnender Plattenkante und mit breitem Rand. ? Beigegeben: Drei signierte Schabkunstblätter von Eduard Wiiralt, "Noor araablane", "Punloige" und "Monika" (1932-42). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Okapis"

Lot 85: Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Okapis"

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2020

Estimate: CHF800 - CHF1,200

Description: Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Okapis". Eau-forte (Soft ground), drypoint num bg 59/200 sbd au crayon et en bm dans la plaque daté 1949.
24.6x43 cm
Gravures - Estampes - Prints and Engravings -
...

Location: Lausanne, CH

Auction House: Dogny Auction

View additional info

Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Chameau arabe"

Lot 86: Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Chameau arabe"

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2020

Estimate: CHF800 - CHF1,200

Description: Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Chameau arabe". Eau-forte (Soft ground), drypoint num 110/200 en bg et sbd au crayon signé dans la plaque en bas à gauche et loc. Marrakech 11 IX 1938 & IIème état 1950.
38.5x30 cm
...

Location: Lausanne, CH

Auction House: Dogny Auction

View additional info

ORIGINAL SIGNED EDUARD WIIRALT ETCHING 1946.

Lot 639: ORIGINAL SIGNED EDUARD WIIRALT ETCHING 1946.

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2020

Estimate: $500 - $750

Reclining Nude- 1946
Drypoint etching

SHIPPING NOTICE:
...

Location: Cedar Falls, IA, US

View additional info

bp parity badge
Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Naised Rannal (Women on the Beach)," 1934, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 15.5

Lot 14: Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Naised Rannal (Women on the Beach)," 1934, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 15.5

Auction Date: Feb 18, 2020

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Location: Monrovia, CA, US

View additional info

bp parity badge
Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Põrgu (Hell)," 1930, Etching and copper engraving on Lana paper under glass, Plate: 15.5" H x 18

Lot 1011: Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Põrgu (Hell)," 1930, Etching and copper engraving on Lana paper under glass, Plate: 15.5" H x 18

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2019

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: Eduard Wiiralt
(1898-1954 Estonian)
"Põrgu (Hell)," 1930
Etching and copper engraving on Lana paper under glass
Signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, inscribed lower left: d'enfer-burin et eau forte 1930 Epr. d'artiste, inscribed verso: 22 III 1948
Plate: 15.5" H x 18.5" W; Sheet: 22" H x 25.25" W
...

Location: Monrovia, CA, US

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 1012: Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Naised Rannal (Women on the Beach)," 1934, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 15.5

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2019

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: Eduard Wiiralt
(1898-1954 Estonian)
"Naised Rannal (Women on the Beach)," 1934
Soft-ground etching on paper under glass
Edition EA, signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, dated and inscribed lower left; inscribed verso: 23 III 1948
Plate: 15.5" H x 19.5" W; Sheet: 22.25" H x 30" W
...

Location: Monrovia, CA, US

View additional info

bp parity badge
Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Virve," 1943, Drypoint on paper under glass, Plate: 13.75" x 12.5" W; Sheet: 21.5" H x 19.75" W

Lot 1013: Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Virve," 1943, Drypoint on paper under glass, Plate: 13.75" x 12.5" W; Sheet: 21.5" H x 19.75" W

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2019

Estimate: $1,200 - $1,800

Description: Eduard Wiiralt
(1898-1954 Estonian)
"Virve," 1943
Drypoint on paper under glass
Signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, dated and inscribed lower left; inscribed verso: 25 V 1951
Plate: 13.75" x 12.5" W; Sheet: 21.5" H x 19.75" W
...

Location: Monrovia, CA, US

View additional info

bp parity badge
Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Berber girl with camel," 1940, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 19.25" H x 15.5"

Lot 1014: Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Berber girl with camel," 1940, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 19.25" H x 15.5"

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2019

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Description: Eduard Wiiralt
(1898-1954 Estonian)
"Berber girl with camel," 1940
Signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, dated and inscribed lower left: Vernis mou; inscribed verso: 27 oct 1948
Plate: 19.25" H x 15.5" W; Sheet: 26.5" H x 21.5" W
...

Location: Monrovia, CA, US

View additional info

WIIRALT, EDUARD

Lot 3361: WIIRALT, EDUARD

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2019

Estimate: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

Description: (Goubanitzy 1898–1954 Paris) Ohne Titel. Kamelkopf. 1938 und 1950. Aquatintaradierung. 16/200. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert. Unten rechts mit Prägestempel: "Guilde de la Gravure". Unten links im Druck signiert und bezeichnet: "Marrakech" und zwei Mal datiert. Plattengrösse 38,7x30 cm. Blattgrösse 56x37 cm. -Blatt leicht gebräunt und leicht fleckig. Ränder und Ecken etwas bestossen....

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Schuler Auktionen

View additional info

EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954) Odalisk. Monotype in kleur. Getekend

Lot 1057: EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954) Odalisk. Monotype in kleur. Getekend

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2019

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954)

Odalisk. Monotype in kleur. Getekend in rood 'Wiiralt' en in bruine inkt 'Ed. Wiiralt'. Annotatie 'monotype'. In kader.

525 x 820 mm (680 x 970 mm)EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954)

Odalique. Monotype en couleurs. Signée. Avec annotation. Encadrée.

Odalisque. Monotype. Signed in red 'Wiiralt' and in brown ink 'Ed. Wiiralt'. With annotation. Framed.

525 x 820 mm (680 x 970 mm)
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: Bernaerts Auctioneers

View additional info

§ Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger), 1937 signed 'G. Wiiralt' in pencil (lower right)

Lot 109: § Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger), 1937 signed 'G. Wiiralt' in pencil (lower right)

Auction Date: Mar 21, 2019

Estimate: £400 - £600

Description: § Eduard Wiiralt(Estonian, 1898-1954)
Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger), 1937
signed 'G. Wiiralt' in pencil (lower right)
etching
h:28.50 w:39 cm
...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Eduard Wiiralt

Lot 38: Eduard Wiiralt

Auction Date: May 01, 2018

Estimate: £600 - £800

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

RENDERING OF A DROMEDARY CAMEL AFTER EDUARD WIIRALT (RUSSIA, 1898 - 1954).

Lot 522: RENDERING OF A DROMEDARY CAMEL AFTER EDUARD WIIRALT (RUSSIA, 1898 - 1954).

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2017

Estimate: $20 - $60

Description: RENDERING OF A DROMEDARY CAMEL AFTER EDUARD WIIRALT (RUSSIA, 1898 - 1954).
Print of a camel's head.
...

Location: St. Louis, MO, US

Auction House: Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

Wiiralt, Eduard. Ohne Titel (Leda mit dem Schwan). Holzschnitt auf dünnem J

Lot 1492: Wiiralt, Eduard. Ohne Titel (Leda mit dem Schwan). Holzschnitt auf dünnem J

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2016

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Wiiralt, Eduard. Ohne Titel (Leda mit dem Schwan). Holzschnitt auf dünnem Japan. Links unten bezeichnet "Epreuve d'artiste" und datiert "1926", rechts unten signiert. Blattgröße: 40 x 30 cm.Wohl in Frankreich entstanden, wo der estnische Graphiker und Maler Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) zwischen 1925 und 1939 lebte, zeigt der Holzschnitt den Namenszug des Künstlers links unten im Druck. - Das beliebte erotische Motiv zeigt bei Wiiralts mit Armbanduhr ausgestatteter Leda deutlich den Einfluss des deutschen Expressionismus, mit dem er 1922/23 als Stipendiat an der Kunstakademie in Dresden in Berührung kam. - Am oberen Rand an zwei Punkten auf Karton montiert, rückseitig entlang der linken Kante mit einem Papierstreifen hinterlegt. Etwas knittrig, minimal angestaubt....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

View additional info

Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954)

Lot 499: Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954)

Auction Date: Jul 26, 2015

Estimate: AUD1,000 - AUD1,500

Description: Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Landscape near Viljandi (Viljande maastik), 1943 drypoint, inscribed, titled, dated and signed under image 'Viljande maastik, 1943, E Wiiralt' 39 x 65 cm Private Collection, Sydney...

Location: Woollahra, Sydney, NSW, AU

Auction House: Shapiro Auctioneers

View additional info

Lot 500: Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954)

Auction Date: Jul 26, 2015

Estimate: AUD800 - AUD1,200

View additional info

Eduard Wiiralt, Signed Etching

Lot 543: Eduard Wiiralt, Signed Etching

Auction Date: Apr 09, 2015

Estimate: $500 - $1,000

Location: Lynbrook, NY, US

Auction House: Weiss Auctions

View additional info

Eduard Wiiralt Etching 'Cabaret'

Lot 274: Eduard Wiiralt Etching 'Cabaret'

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2013

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: 15" X 18" etching, 18 1/2" X 21 1/2" with fields, Eduard Wiiralt (Russian, 1898-1954), etching from copper engraving, signed Wiiralt Strasbourgh 1931 in plate, also signed in pencil in margin. Etching in great condition. Margin has blue and red scuffs, corner pin holes, and some marks....

Location: Kinzers, PA, US

Auction House: Embassy Auctions International

View additional info

Eduard Wiiralt Etching

Lot 461: Eduard Wiiralt Etching

Auction Date: Oct 06, 2012

Estimate: $600 - $800

Description: Eduard Wiiralt (Russian,1898-1954) etching of a young boy. Signed and dated 1940 in plate, lower left. Also bearing the country name "Casablanca" upper left in plate. Pencil titled and signed bottom margin "Petit arabe -gr. a la maniere noire 1940, E. Wiiralt". Plate: 9-1/2" H x 9-1/4" W. Sight - 14-1/2" H x 13-1/2" W. Framed: 21-1/4" H x 20-1/2" W. Provenance: Private Arkansas collection....

Location: Knoxville, TN, US

Auction House: Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals

View additional info

Eduard Wiiralt, Akt EDUARD WIIRALT 1898-1954 Akt

Lot 2281: Eduard Wiiralt, Akt EDUARD WIIRALT 1898-1954 Akt

Auction Date: Sep 19, 2012

Estimate: 10,000 kr - 12,000 kr

Location: Stockholm, SE

Auction House: Stockholms Auktionsverket

View additional info

EDUARD WIIRALT (Estonian, 1898-1954) RECLINING TIGER (LAMAV TIIGER).

Lot 1230: EDUARD WIIRALT (Estonian, 1898-1954) RECLINING TIGER (LAMAV TIIGER).

Auction Date: Aug 21, 2012

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Description: Etching shows a tiger lying amongst trees. Dated and signed in plate. Also signed below and inscribed "Vernis mou 1937". Housed in a black painted frame with white matte behind glass. SIZE: Sight: 12-3/4" x 16-1/4". Image: 11-1/2" x 15-1/2". CONDITION: No tears evident, toning, otherwise very good. 9-27068...

Location: Fairfield, ME, US

Auction House: James D. Julia

View additional info

Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Artist M. Baer with a Book, 1937

Lot 9: Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Artist M. Baer with a Book, 1937

Auction Date: May 12, 2012

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Description: Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954); Artist M. Baer with a Book, 1937; Dry point; Signed and dated; 17 1/4" x 13 3/4" (plate); 24 3/4" X 18 3/8" (sheet); Provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey...

Location: Lambertville, NJ, US

Auction House: Rago Arts and Auction Center

View additional info

EDUARD WIIRALT, Estland 1898-1954, Ansikte

Lot 2203: EDUARD WIIRALT, Estland 1898-1954, Ansikte

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2011

Estimate: 20,000 kr - 25,000 kr

Location: Stockholm, SE

View additional info

Books - Wiiralt, Eduard

Lot 8135: Books - Wiiralt, Eduard

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €600

Description: (1898 Gubanitzky - Paris 1954). "Francois Mauriac". Porträt des Schriftstellers (1885 - 1970) von vorne. Aquatinta mit Radierung auf Japan. 11,5 x 7 cm. Blgr. 38,5 x 25 cm. Sign. u. betit. Mit Namensz. li. oben in d. Pl. - Ränder stockfl., knittrig u. ang...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

EDUARD WIIRALT 1898-1954 Arabian camel Etsning,

Lot 368: EDUARD WIIRALT 1898-1954 Arabian camel Etsning,

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2010

Estimate: 8,000 kr - 10,000 kr

Location: Stockholm, SE

View additional info

EDUARD WIIRALT 1898-1954 Põrgu - Hell - Helvetet

Lot 367: EDUARD WIIRALT 1898-1954 Põrgu - Hell - Helvetet

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2010

Estimate: 40,000 kr - 50,000 kr

Description: EDUARD WIIRALT 1898-1954 Põrgu - Hell - Helvetet Etsning och kopparstick, 1930, signerad och daterad Eduard Wiiralt 1930. I. 39 x 47 cm Etching and engraving, 1930, signed and dated, unexamined out of the frame....

Location: Stockholm, SE

View additional info

Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954), EstonianCHILDREN

Lot 129: Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954), EstonianCHILDREN

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2010

Estimate: $700 - $900

Location: Toronto, ON, CA

Auction House: Waddington's

View additional info

[ PRINTS ]

Lot 370: [ PRINTS ]

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2010

Estimate: 15,000 kr - 18,000 kr

Location: Stockholm, SE

View additional info

[ PRINTS ]

Lot 371: [ PRINTS ]

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2010

Description: EDUARD WIIRALT 1898-1954 Lamav Tiiger Mjukgrundsetsning, 1950, signerad E. Wiiralt. I. 29,5 x 39,3 cm S. 38 x 48,7 cm Soft- ground etching, 1950, signed. Light stained, unframed. LITTERATUR: Compare Kangilaski 85...

Location: Stockholm, SE

View additional info

[ PRINTS ]

Lot 372: [ PRINTS ]

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2010

Description: EDUARD WIIRALT 1898-1954 Cabaret Etsning och kopparstick, 1931, signerad och daterad E. Wiiralt 1931. I. 38 x 45,4 cm S. 45 x 52,5 cm Etching and engraving printed on thick wove, 1931, signed and dated. Staining in the margins and on the reverse, pin holes in the corners, otherwise in good condition, unframed. LITTERATUR: Kangilas......

Location: Stockholm, SE

View additional info

WIIRALT, Eduard (1898-1954) 'Kuivnoel,' 1943.

Lot 108: WIIRALT, Eduard (1898-1954) 'Kuivnoel,' 1943.

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2007

Estimate: AUD2,500 - AUD3,000

Location: Annandale , NSW, AU

Auction House: Davidson Auctions

View additional info

WIIRALT, Eduard (1898-1954) 'Fontenay-aux-Roses,'

Lot 118: WIIRALT, Eduard (1898-1954) 'Fontenay-aux-Roses,'

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2007

Estimate: AUD1,000 - AUD1,500

Location: Annandale , NSW, AU

View additional info

Eduard Wiiralt Estland 1898-1954. Tiger. Signerad

Lot 1685: Eduard Wiiralt Estland 1898-1954. Tiger. Signerad

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2007

Estimate: 15,000 kr - 20,000 kr

Description: Eduard Wiiralt Estland 1898-1954. Tiger. Signerad och numrerad med blyerts E Wiiralt 180/200. Etsning, 29,5 x 39. Uppfäst i överkant, tejpade kanter, något blekt. Etching. Signed and numbered in pencil 180/200. 29,5 x 39 cm....

Location: Uppsala, SE

Auction House: Auktionskammare Uppsala

View additional info

EDUARD WIIRALT Estland 1898-1954 Claude Signerad

Lot 2490: EDUARD WIIRALT Estland 1898-1954 Claude Signerad

Auction Date: May 31, 2007

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: EDUARD WIIRALT Estland 1898-1954 Claude Signerad och daterad Eduard Wiiralt 1936, påskrift: Gr. sur bois 1936 Epr. d artiste. Trägravyr, 16,5 x 12,2 cm. Signed, dated and inscribed. Wood engraving....

Location: Stockholm, SE

View additional info

EDUARD WIIRALT Estland 1898-1954 Liggande naken

Lot 2489: EDUARD WIIRALT Estland 1898-1954 Liggande naken

Auction Date: May 31, 2007

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Stockholm, SE

View additional info

WIIRALT, EDUARD

Lot 887: WIIRALT, EDUARD

Auction Date: May 17, 2006

Estimate: CHF800 - CHF1,200

Description: WIIRALT, EDUARD
(Goubanitzy/Russie 1898 - 1954 Paris)
Le Tigre royal. 1937-1950
Eau-forte 15/200. Signé au crayon en bas à droite: E. Wiiralt. Numéroté en bas à gauche. Signé et daté dans la plaque en bas à droite: E. Wiiralt 1937 1950.
30x39,5 cm sur vélin 38x57 cm. Non encadré.
CHF 800.- / 1 200.-
€ 520.- / 780.-
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

similar artists