Jan de Visscher Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Painter, Etcher

      • Visscher, Johannes de (Amsterdam, Haarlem 1636 bis nach 1692)
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Visscher, Johannes de (Amsterdam, Haarlem 1636 bis nach 1692)

        Est: €80 - €96

        Aufbruch im Feldlager Radierung nach Philips Wouwerman. 31,5×38 cm. (Fehlstellen, beschn., aufgezogen auf Papier). (46020)

      • CAVALRY SCENES AT CAMP BY JAN DE VISSCHER
        Dec. 02, 2023

        CAVALRY SCENES AT CAMP BY JAN DE VISSCHER

        Est: €200 - €300

        Cavalry scenes at the camp, engraving after Philips Wouwerman. Jan de Visscher (1633 Amsterdam or Haarlem – 1692 Amsterdam), 40 x 32 cm. Glazed, mounted and framed.Condition 2

        Antikvity
      • J. VISSCHER (*1636) after OSTADE (*1610), The farmer in love, around 1660, Etching
        Dec. 02, 2023

        J. VISSCHER (*1636) after OSTADE (*1610), The farmer in love, around 1660, Etching

        Est: €450 - €600

        Jan de Visscher (1636 Amsterdam - after 1692 ibid.) after Adriaen van Ostade (1610 Haarlem - 1685 ibid.): The farmer in love, c. 1660, Etching Technique: Etching and Copper engraving on Paper Stamp: Verso handwritten, Lugt no.: 2562a. I. Otto Wessner. St. Gallen. 19th century Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "I. Visser sculpsit / Ostade pinxit / F. de Witt excudit". Date: c. 1660 Description: A pub interior with a seated old lout sticking his hand down the blouse of a woman holding a tankard; another standing lout looks on in amusement; a clay pipe and a mug lie on a wooden table, and a lewd print is pinned to the wall Keywords: Genre, Netherlands, pub, relationship, 17th century, Baroque, People, Netherlands,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. VISSCHER (*1636) after BERCHEM (*1620), Farrier with donkey, around 1670, Etching
        Dec. 02, 2023

        J. VISSCHER (*1636) after BERCHEM (*1620), Farrier with donkey, around 1670, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jan de Visscher (1636 Amsterdam - after 1692 ibid.) after Nicolaes Berchem (1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam): Farrier with donkey, c. 1670, Etching Technique: Etching and Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "N. P. Berchem Pinxcit, P. Schenk Excudit, J. Visser Fecit, i". Date: c. 1670 Description: Skilfully translated into the printmaking medium, depicting a farrier shoeing a donkey, with another group of people. Keywords: Donkey, Horses, Genre, Farrier, Traveller, 17th century, Baroque, Animals, Netherlands,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Visscher, Jan de (1633-after 1692). Encampments.
        Nov. 24, 2023

        Visscher, Jan de (1633-after 1692). Encampments.

        Est: €80 - €100

        Visscher, Jan de (1633-after 1692). Encampments. Three (of 4) engravings after Pieter WOUWERMAN, 26,3x35,8 and 28,8x37,7 cm., numb. "1", "3" and "4" in lower right corner, w. the address of F. de Wit. - All browned/ sl. foxed/ soiled. = Hollstein 26 and 28f. AND 2 others.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • JAN DE VISSCHER (CA.1633-CA.1
        Nov. 14, 2023

        JAN DE VISSCHER (CA.1633-CA.1

        Jan de Visscher (ca.1633-ca.1692), Pastoral after Berchem, etching, lower right numbered 4, 13 x 18 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 28 x 34 cm

      • Visscher (J., 1633/34-1712). Pastoral Landscapes, after Nicolaes Berchem, etchings, 1660
        Mar. 08, 2023

        Visscher (J., 1633/34-1712). Pastoral Landscapes, after Nicolaes Berchem, etchings, 1660

        Est: £200 - £300

        Visscher (J., 1633/34-1712). Pastoral Landscapes, after Nicolaes Berchem, etchings, 1660 * Visscher (Johannes, 1633/34 -1712). Pastoral Landscapes, after Nicolaes Berchem, circa 1660, six etchings with engraving on fine laid paper, each with a partial double headed Eagle surmounted by a Crown watermark (close to Heawood 1300, dated circa 1644), one adhered to the mount in places, watermark unseen, trimmed with a fillet of blank paper around the borderline, four plates adhered to the mount at one sheet edge, two plates with a short tear lower right, generally in good condition (one with a tear at the lower right corner, one with the lower right corner torn), all retaining a fillet of paper around the borderline, hinged at two or four corners to the support sheet, sheet size 152 x 198 mm QTY: (6) NOTE: Literature: Hollstein 79, 80 ff.

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Jan de Visscher (1636-1692/1712), Radierung, Ziegenhirtinnen
        Mar. 04, 2023

        Jan de Visscher (1636-1692/1712), Radierung, Ziegenhirtinnen

        Est: €30 - €100

        Jan de Visscher Um 1636 Haarlem - 1692 / 1712 Amsterdam - Ziegenhirtinnen - Radierung/Papier. 28,4 x 21,7 cm (Plattenrand). 28,8 x 22 cm (Blatt). In der Platte bez. M. l.: Berghem delin / J. Vißcher fecit. U.: t`Amsterdam by Justus Danckerts voor aen inde Calverstraet by den dam in D`Anckers. Verso links am Unterlegpapier fixiert. Teils innerhalb des Plattenrandes beschn., etw. fleckig, teils etw. knickspurig, Randläsuren u. geringe Quetschfalten links unten, etw. gebräunt.

      • Visscher, Johannes: Der schwarze Bogenschütze
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Visscher, Johannes: Der schwarze Bogenschütze

        Est: €200 - €300

        Der schwarze Bogenschütze. Radierung und Kupferstich nach Cornelis Visscher. 33,5 x 28 cm. Wessely (Jan de Visscher und Lambert Visscher) 27 II (von IV), Hollstein 148 III (von IV). Wz. undeutlich. -- -- Mit der Adresse von J. van der Horst. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck, die Hilfslinien im Schriftrand partiell noch sichtbar und mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Minimal angestaubt und fleckig, geglättete Horizontalfalte, diese rechts und links je mit hinterlegtem Einriss, schwache Knickspuren in den unteren Ecken, winzige Perforation unter der Signatur rechts, die oberen Ecken montierungsbedingt mit Leimfleckchen, Montierungsreste verso, sonst sehr gutes Exemplar. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Visscher, L. (1631-1691). Jan de Witt, assembly hall in left background.
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Visscher, L. (1631-1691). Jan de Witt, assembly hall in left background.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Visscher, L. (1631-1691). Jan de Witt, assembly hall in left background. Etching and engraving after J. DE BAEN, 52,9x38,7 cm., w. 9-line Dutch caption below image, "L. Visscher sculp." and "G. Bidloo" in the plate. - Dam. spot of ±7 cm. in middle fold. = Rare. Hollstein 31, 2nd state (of 3); F.M. portr. 6169.

      • J.VISSCHER (*1636) after BERCHEM (*1620), Farrier with donkey, around 1670, Etching
        Oct. 22, 2022

        J.VISSCHER (*1636) after BERCHEM (*1620), Farrier with donkey, around 1670, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jan de Visscher (1636 Amsterdam - after 1692 ibid.) after Nicolaes Berchem (1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam): Farrier with donkey, c. 1670, Etching Technique: Etching and Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "N. P. Berchem Pinxcit, P. Schenk Excudit, J. Visser Fecit, i". Date: c. 1670 Description: Skilfully translated into the print medium, depicting a blacksmith shoeing a donkey, with a further group of people. Keywords: Donkey, Horses, Genre, Farrier, Traveller, 17th century, Baroque, Animals, Netherlands,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Nicolaes Berchem, J.Visscher - Jupiter in a landscape
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Nicolaes Berchem, J.Visscher - Jupiter in a landscape

        Est: €240 - €280

        Arcadian landscape, with a sleeping mother and child (Jupiter) on the slope of a hill, with goats and a large horned cow. Engraving and etching by Johannes Visscher, after: Nicolaes Berchem, published by Nicolaes Visscher II.

        Old Master Print
      • Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). River landscapes "Regiunculae amoenissimae".
        May. 20, 2022

        Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). River landscapes "Regiunculae amoenissimae".

        Est: €100 - €150

        Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). River landscapes "Regiunculae amoenissimae". Three (of 12) etchings w. engraving of the series after JAN VAN GOYEN, each ±13x20,5 cm. - All sl. foxed.; no. 6 w. brown stain in upper margin, just outside the platemark. = No.5, 6 and 8. Hollstein 34, 35 and 37. All on laid paper with foolscap watermark.

      • Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). Farrier shoeing a donkey.
        May. 20, 2022

        Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). Farrier shoeing a donkey.

        Est: €150 - €250

        Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). Farrier shoeing a donkey. Etching and engraving after N.P. BERCHEM, 26x35 cm., "N.P. Berchem Pinxit", "F. de Wit Excudit" and "J. Visscher Fecit" engr. below image, numb. 1 in lower right corner below image. Idem. Mounted herd and two girls crossing a ford. Etching and engraving. 26x35 cm., numb. "2" in lower right corner below image. Idem. Mounted herd and a boy driving flock on a road. Etching and engraving, 26x35 cm. - First print sl. frayed, sl. creased and sl. dam. in blank margins; 2nd print sl. dampstained in upper right corner; 3rd print blank margins chipped; uypper right corner vaguely waterstained. = Hollstein 107, 2nd state (of resp. 3, 2 and 3). AND 10 others after C. BERCHEM by D. DANCKERTS, partly tipped onto mount, i.a. Shepherd on a cow playing flute, near him a dancing shepherdess (etching and engr., with engr. "C. Berchem", Divers belles ordinances, ornée des hommes, et bestes (...)" and "Dancker Danckerts fecit" below image. Tipped onto mount; upper right corner sl. dam.; Hollstein 12); Woman with a bundle crossing a brook, near her man on horseback and three cows (Hollstein 16, but smaller size); Woman on horseback, to the right woman milking a goat (Hollstein 17, but smaller size); Cow and shepherd with a long staff (prob. Hollstein 4) and Peasant riding a donkey (Hollstein 6).

      • JOHANNES (JAN DE) VISSCHER Haarlem 1633 - nach 1692 Amsterdam (?): Der Raucher.
        May. 07, 2022

        JOHANNES (JAN DE) VISSCHER Haarlem 1633 - nach 1692 Amsterdam (?): Der Raucher.

        Est: €80 - €120

        JOHANNES (JAN DE) VISSCHER Haarlem 1633 - nach 1692 Amsterdam (?) Der Raucher. Radierung nach einer Zeichnung von A. Brouwer. Hollstein 11, II (von III). - Mit den Namenszügen der Künstler, Verlegeradresse von Clement de Jonghe und Text in der Platte. Auf Bütten mit Wasserzeichen: Siebenschellige Narrenkappe mit „4“ und drei Kugeln. 21,7 x 16,3 cm. Mit schmalem Rändchen. Schwach gebräunt und mit winzigen Stockflecken. Kräftiger Abdruck vor der Nummer und der Löschung der Adresse. [ms]

      • Mixed herd drinking at a stream - Berchem/ Jan Visscher
        Mar. 03, 2022

        Mixed herd drinking at a stream - Berchem/ Jan Visscher

        Est: €280 - €340

        A mixed herd drinking at a stream with a shepherd couple resting under the shade of a dead tree; in the foreground at right a sheep and horned cow rest on the ground; Engraving and etching made by: Johannes Visscher; After: Nicolaes Berchem; Published by: Frederick de Wit. Signed: "CBerghem delineavit / J. Vißcher fecit" and "Frederick de Widt / excudit".

        Old Master Print
      • Adriaen Van Ostade, Jan de Visscher, A farmers wedding
        Mar. 03, 2022

        Adriaen Van Ostade, Jan de Visscher, A farmers wedding

        Est: €250 - €450

        A farmers Wedding. After a painting of Adriaen van Ostade (1610-1685), etching made by Jan de Visscher (1636-1692). Published by Justus Danckertsz in Amsterdam ca 1643-1701. References: Wesseling, 58 III/III. In very good condition. Very dark impression on thin laid paper on the margins, image complete. Two unknown collector marks on the back.

        Old Master Print
      • JOHANNES VISSCHER (DUTCH 1633/4 - 1712) AFTER NICHOLAES BERCHEM (HAARLEM 1620 - 1683 AMSTERDAM)
        Dec. 07, 2021

        JOHANNES VISSCHER (DUTCH 1633/4 - 1712) AFTER NICHOLAES BERCHEM (HAARLEM 1620 - 1683 AMSTERDAM)

        Est: £100 - £200

        JOHANNES VISSCHER (DUTCH 1633/4 - 1712) AFTER NICHOLAES BERCHEM (HAARLEM 1620 - 1683 AMSTERDAM) JOHANNES VISSCHER (DUTCH 1633/4 - 1712) AFTER NICHOLAES BERCHEM (HAARLEM 1620 - 1683 AMSTERDAM) A farrier shoeing a horse etching and engraving on paper, the fourth from a set of eight plates, representing scenes of herding after Berchem. inscribed on the plate 4 (lower right) 317 x 411 mm (sheet) Together with two other Dutch prints, one by Bernard Picart (formerly attributed to Rembrandt) after a drawing by Samuel van Hoogstraten, Judas receiving the Silver, and a frontispiece from the series by Paulus Potter Cows and Bulls. (4)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Visscher, Jan de (1633/36 Haarlem - Amsterdam 1692/1712)
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Visscher, Jan de (1633/36 Haarlem - Amsterdam 1692/1712)

        Est: €250 - €300

        Flusslandschaft. Lavierte Federzeichnung/Bleistiftvorzeichnung/Bütten (Alters- und Montagespuren, fleckig), verso bez. van Goyen, ein Verweis darauf, dass dieses Blatt eine Vorstudie Visschers für seine Radierung nach Jan van Goyen sein könnte. Blattgröße 11,5x 20 cm. R.

      • Visscher, Jan de
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Visscher, Jan de

        Est: €80 - €120

        (ca. 1633 Haarlem - Amsterdam nach 1692). Dudelsackspielender Hirtenjunge im Vordergrund melkt eine Frau eine Ziege. Radierung auf Bütten mit WZ "Schellenkappe" n. N.Berchem. 26 x 21. Blgr. 32,2 x 25,8 cm. Ohne die Namensz. am unt. Plattenrd. Hollstein Dutch and Flemish, XLI.50.63. Aus der Folge: Pastorale Landschaften im Hochformat. R

      • [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] JAN DE VISSCHER (C. 1636-1692/1712)
        Jun. 24, 2021

        [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] JAN DE VISSCHER (C. 1636-1692/1712)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Accident of count John Maurice at Franeker, 1665. 2 (of 3) engraved scenes originally together on one leaf, each scene mounted on thick paper. Each engraving 46.5 x 38 cm. Trimmed short, without title or text. Scene 1 torn at lower right corner with no loss to paper and lacks sm. piece of paper from blank top edge. Added: De laatste lyckplicht van zyn hoogheit Prins Frederick Henrick. Etching, c. 1651 - and 5 more of the same in varying condition. (total 8)

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Jan de Visscher (1633/36 - aft
        Jun. 05, 2021

        Jan de Visscher (1633/36 - aft

        Jan de Visscher (1633/36 - after 1692) or Jan von Goyen (1596-1656), circle. River landscape, pen and brush drawing in brown on handmade paper, with traces of preparatory drawing in graphite, unsigned, The composition corresponds to the etching ''Der Weg längs des breiten Flusses'' by de Visscher after van Goyen (Wessely 69) and is to be located in his environment. Sheet size 11.5 x 20 cm, privosirsch framed 20 x 27 cm

      • Visscher, Jan de
        May. 08, 2021

        Visscher, Jan de

        Est: €100 - €150

      • Visscher, Jan de
        May. 08, 2021

        Visscher, Jan de

        Est: €240 - €360

        (1633 Haarlem - Amsterdam nach 1692). 5 Bl. mit Nutzvieh. Radierungen n. N.Berchem. Zw. 19 x 14 u. 22,5 x 30,3 cm. Jwls. auf Karton mont. 1 Bl. auf Darst., die übrigen auf Plattenkante geschn., bzw. mit Rändchen. Auf den Bl. selbst bzw. auf Karton hs. zugeschr. u. mit WVZ-Nrn. versehen. Wohl H. 53 I (v.III), 55 a I (v. II), 56 I (v. II), 121, 123. - 1 Bl. gebr. u. mit Quetschf. unt. li., 1 Bl. mit größerem Wasserrd. Aus einer Slg. CD (nicht bei Lugt). R

      • Landscape, Nicolaes Berchem, Jan visscher
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Landscape, Nicolaes Berchem, Jan visscher

        Est: €150 - €250

        Shepherd talking to a young shepherd on a donkey, after a painting of Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem, etched by Jan de visscher ca 1643-1670, Hollstein Dutch 75 2(2), In perfect condition, with 5mm margins. Good dark impression on laid paper.

        Old Master Print
      • Philips Wouwerman, Joan Visscher - Military camp
        Oct. 15, 2020

        Philips Wouwerman, Joan Visscher - Military camp

        Est: €220 - €280

        From the series encampments: A military camp with a number of cavalrymen and a trumpeter; one of the soldiers raises a pistol and another a glass; a figure draws some drink from a barrel within the tent at left and an injured soldier or beggar hobbles on crutches at right Lettered below left "Philips Wouwerman Pinxit", centre "J. de Vißcher fecit" and at right "Dancker Danckerts excudit". From a series of four plates (Hollstein 26-29).

        Old Master Print
      • Nicolaes Berchem, Jan visscher, large landscape: Rider gives alms to begging boy.
        Oct. 15, 2020

        Nicolaes Berchem, Jan visscher, large landscape: Rider gives alms to begging boy.

        Est: €475 - €575

        Large landscape with a rider who gives alms to begging boy, after a painting of Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem, etched by Jan de visscher ca 1660, published by Nicolaes Visscher, Hollstein Dutch 103 3(4), In perfect condition, trimmed just on the margins, subject complete. Very dark good impression with lot of details. With a large watermark eagle.

        Old Master Print
        Jun. 18, 2020

        Est: €150 - €180

      • Jan de Visscher (1636 - 1692) after Philps Wouwerman (Haarlem 1619 - 1668).
        Jun. 05, 2020

        Jan de Visscher (1636 - 1692) after Philps Wouwerman (Haarlem 1619 - 1668).

        A 17th-century handcoloured engraving of a heron in a van een heraut in a military camp. Printed at Danckert Danckertz, dating from around 1643 - 1701. Amsterdam. Comp.: Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum inv.no.: RP-P-OB-62.019. Meas. I.: 34 x 39 cm. Estimate: € 100 - € 150.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Jan de Visscher (1636 - 1692) after Philps Wouwerman (Harlem 1619 - 1668).
        Mar. 19, 2020

        Jan de Visscher (1636 - 1692) after Philps Wouwerman (Harlem 1619 - 1668).

        Est: €100 - €150

        A 17th century handcoloured engraving of a herald in a military base. Published by Danckert Danckertz, ca. 1643 - 1701. Amsterdam. Comp.: Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum inv.no.: RP-P-OB-62.019. Meas. I.: 34 x 39 cm.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Johannes Visscher - Times of Day (4)
        Oct. 01, 2019

        Johannes Visscher - Times of Day (4)

        Est: €500 - €1,200

        A complete series of four large engravings by Visscher (Hollstein 1-4) after Nicolaes Berchem showing the four times of the day as pastoral landscapes. Signed and titled respectively Vesper, Meridies, Aurora and Nox in text line including the publishers address of Justus Danckerts.

        Old Master Print
      • Jan De Visscher (1636-1692) Dutch, Engraving
        Sep. 28, 2019

        Jan De Visscher (1636-1692) Dutch, Engraving

        St. Peter Original Engraving Signed and titled in the plate. S: 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 in. O: 11 3/4 x 15 1/2 in. Please contact Eamon at Premier Shipping and Crating for a quote to pack and ship at 941-358-9999 or email at [email protected]

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). River landscapes. Title-etching from the series of twelve River l
        Nov. 30, 2018

        Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). River landscapes. Title-etching from the series of twelve River l

        Est: €100 - €150

        Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). River landscapes. Title-etching from the series of twelve River landscapes after J. VAN GOYEN, 12x19,3 cm., w. engr. caption "Regiunculae Amoenissimae/ Eleganter delineatae a Johanne van Goyen et aeri incisae per Johannem de Visscher", "N. Visscher excudit" and numb. "1" below. - Trimmed near the borderline, the 't' of 'excudit' eliminated; tiny portions of lower left blank corner torn off; tipped onto mount. = Hollstein 30, only state: "In stock-list of Claes Claesz Visscher II [after 1682]: Landtschapboeckje". AND 10 other etchings, 17th/ 18th cent., mainly landscapes, i.a. by S. DELLA BELLA, W. HOLLAR after P. BRILL (some imperfections), F. MILÉ and A.F. BAUDOUIN and a small anonymous landscape with two lovers under a tree, an old woman standing on watch.

      • Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). The Parts of the Day. Complete series of 4 etchings after C. BERG
        Nov. 30, 2018

        Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). The Parts of the Day. Complete series of 4 etchings after C. BERG

        Est: €300 - €500

        Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). The Parts of the Day. Complete series of 4 etchings after C. BERGHEM, each 29,7x36,4 cm., w. titles "Aurora", "Meridies", "Vesper" or "Nox" and "C. Berghem inventor./ J. Visscher fecit." and the address "Justus Danckerts Excudit" engr. below image, unif. framed. = Hollstein 1-4, each 2nd state (of 2).

      • Jan de Visscher
        Jul. 18, 2018

        Jan de Visscher

        Est: £200 - £300

        Jan de Visscher, Dutch 1636-1692/1712- Cavalry scenes at camp, after Philips Wouwerman; etchings, both inscribed in ink verso by an unrelated hand, 34.5x40.7cm & 33.7x38cm, (2) (unframed)

        Roseberys
      • VISSCHER, J. (Jan) DE (ca. 1636-before 1712).
        Jun. 07, 2018

        VISSCHER, J. (Jan) DE (ca. 1636-before 1712).

        Est: €70 - €90

        Etching after Nicolaes Berghem. Publ. by “C.D. Jongen” [=Clement De Jonghe]. Ca. 19 x 14 cm. Mounted onto a mount, behind passepartout & framed. (Scene with a drinking cow & a resting man in the foreground). ¶ Upper left corner sl. dam., outer blank margins trimmed to the plate-mark, small tear in lower margin, but else in good condition (not examined out of frame).

      • VISSCHER, JAN DE (c.1633/36-c.1692): Paar beim Aufrollen einer Spindel mit Kind und Hund, "De Haspelaar",
        Dec. 17, 2016

        VISSCHER, JAN DE (c.1633/36-c.1692): Paar beim Aufrollen einer Spindel mit Kind und Hund, "De Haspelaar",

        1 Bl. Radierung nach Adriaen van Ostade, 30x24,8 cm, stark gebräunt, fleckig, unter Glas gerahmt, Rahmen (besch.), Alterspuren.

      • Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). Diversa animali
        Nov. 25, 2016

        Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). Diversa animali

        Est: €80 - €100

        Visscher, J. de (1633-after 1692). Diversa animalia quadrupedia. Engraving after N. BERCHEM, 28,5x37,7 cm., title and "Berghem delin:" engr. in the plate, "London sold at the Golden Head in Chandois Street near St. Martins Lane" below the image. - On 19th cent. paper. = Hollstein 117, 4th (and final) state, in reverse. Frontispiece to a series of four plates. AND 7 others, i.a. by G. APPELMAN, T. CRUGER and H. WIERIX.

      • Visscher, Johannes (1633 Haarlem Amsterdan nach 1692). Ford an einem
        Oct. 15, 2016

        Visscher, Johannes (1633 Haarlem Amsterdan nach 1692). Ford an einem

        Est: - €90

        Visscher, Johannes (1633 Haarlem Amsterdan nach 1692). Ford an einem Bergpass. Radierung nach N.Berchem d.Ä, 17. Jh. 26, 4 x 20, 3 cm, Blgr. 32, 5 x 26, 2 cm. Unter Passep. mont. Gering angestaubt, schwach fleckig. ,

      • JOHANNES VISSCHER (1633-1692) - (2) Colloquial Engravings, tipped into mats, including: "Alpice ut obsequio..." after Nicolaes P. Berchem (1620-1683), publ by Nicolaus Visscher (1618-1679), Wurtzbach 114, marked on ba...
        Jun. 07, 2016

        JOHANNES VISSCHER (1633-1692) - (2) Colloquial Engravings, tipped into mats, including: "Alpice ut obsequio..." after Nicolaes P. Berchem (1620-1683), publ by Nicolaus Visscher (1618-1679), Wurtzbach 114, marked on ba...

        JOHANNES VISSCHER (1633-1692) - (2) Colloquial Engravings, tipped into mats, including: "Alpice ut obsequio..." after Nicolaes P. Berchem (1620-1683), publ by Nicolaus Visscher (1618-1679), Wurtzbach 114, marked on back by collector Lenormand de Coudray, Orleans, sales 1704-1706; 11" x 14 3/8", stained; PLUS "Nu is't de reghte tydt...", after "Village Kermasse" by Adriaen Jansz van Ostade (1610-1685), Wurzbach 56, early state, 11" x 15", light foxing.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • Visscher, Jan de
        Apr. 30, 2016

        Visscher, Jan de

        Est: - €75

        Visscher, Jan de (1633 Haarlem - Amsterdan nach 1692). "Herders met vee langs de Ryn". Hirten mit Vieh auf einer Anhöhe am Rhein. Radierung auf Bütten mit WZ nach Berghen bei N.Visscher. 14,5 x 22,4 cm. Unter Passep. mont. - Wurzbach 120. - Leicht angestaubt.

      • Visscher, Johannes: Der Tanz in der Scheune
        Nov. 26, 2015

        Visscher, Johannes: Der Tanz in der Scheune

        Est: €200 - €300

        Der Tanz in der Scheune. Radierung nach Adriaen von Ostade. 26,3 x 36,1 cm. Hollstein 21 II (von III). Wz. Bekröntes Lilienwappen mit Nebenmarke. Ausgezeichneter Druck vor Löschung der Adressen, mit sehr feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Leichte vertikale Mittelfalte, geringe Randläsuren, die untere linke Eckspitze leicht ausgedünnt, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in guter Erhaltung. - Beigegeben von Nicolas Walraven van Haeften "Ein Raucher, hinter ihm drei Bauern am Kamin" (B. 7, W. 14, Hollstein 21), sowie von Christoffel van Sichem eine kleine Holzschnittillustration "Loth und seine Töchter" und von Jacques-Philippe Le Bas "Die Vier Elemente", sowie 4 Radierungen nach David Teniers (Le Blanc 138-141, IFF 352-355).

      • Visscher, Johannes de: Sommerlandschaft mit dem jungen Jupiter
        Nov. 27, 2014

        Visscher, Johannes de: Sommerlandschaft mit dem jungen Jupiter

        Est: €400 - €600

        Sommerlandschaft mit dem jungen Jupiter (auch: Die Landschaft mit dem Hirten mit dem nackten Rücken). Radierung nach Nicolaes Berchem. 31,4 x 39,2 cm. Hollstein wohl 42 IV (von VI). Vor der Nummer und Adresse Schencks im unteren Rand rechts. Ganz ausgezeichneter, leuchtender Druck mit breitem Rand. Ganz leicht gebrauchsspurig im weißen Rand, sonst sehr gut erhalten.

      • De Visscher Engraving After Adriaen Van Ostade
        Aug. 10, 2014

        De Visscher Engraving After Adriaen Van Ostade

        Jan de Visscher (Dutch, 1692-1712) engraving after the painting by Adriaen van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685). Image depicting a large group of peasant townspeople and a dog interacting with one another outside of a tavern. Text in lower margin. Ostade identified lower center margin, Joannes de Visscher in lower left. Framed 15" x 19.25". Sight size 10" x 14".

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Visscher, Johannes: Nox
        May. 29, 2014

        Visscher, Johannes: Nox

        Est: €200 - €240

        Nox - Flusslandschaft mit Hirtenpaar und ihrem Vieh. Radierung nach Nicolaes Berchem. 33,1 x 37,5 cm. Hollstein 4. Aus einer Folge der Vier Tageszeiten nach den Vorlagen Nicolaes Berchems, mit der Adresse von Justus Danckertsz. Ganz ausgezeichneter und ungemein harmonischer Druck mit schmalem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Ingesamt etwas angestaubt, geringe Gebrauchsspuren verso, winzige Montierungsreste verso oben, sonst sehr schön erhaltenes Exemplar.

      • Visscher, Johannes: Bildnis des Predigers Peter Proelius
        Nov. 28, 2013

        Visscher, Johannes: Bildnis des Predigers Peter Proelius

        Est: €200 - €300

        Bildnis des Predigers Peter Proelius. Kupferstich nach J. van Noort. 30,5 x 21,5 cm. 1661. Hollstein 135 II (von III). Wz. Wappen von Amsterdam. Ausgezeichneter, scharfer und gegensatzreicher Druck, auf die Plattenkante beschnitten. Vor der Adresse von de Ram. Geringfügige Erhaltungsmängel, sonst schönes Exemplar.

      • JOHANNES VISSCHER Group of 4 etchings.
        May. 01, 2013

        JOHANNES VISSCHER Group of 4 etchings.

        JOHANNES VISSCHER Group of 4 etchings. The Smoker. Second state (of 3) * The Smokers. Second state (of 2) * The Country Fair. Third state (of 3) * The Country Wedding. Third state (of 3), with the plate cut into 2 sections. With--IGNATIUS CORNELIS MARINUS. Interior with Three Peasants at a Table. Various sizes and conditions. Very good impressions. Hollstein 11, 19, 20, 22 and 15.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Visscher, Johannes : Paar beim Aufrollen einer Spindel
        May. 26, 2011

        Visscher, Johannes : Paar beim Aufrollen einer Spindel

        Est: €300 - €400

        "De Haspelaar" (Paar beim Aufrollen einer Spindel). Radierung, nach Adriaen van Ostade. 30 x 24,8 cm. Hollstein 14 II (von III). Vor der Adresse von Claes Claesz. Visscher II. Eines der Hauptblätter des Künstlers in einem ganz ausgezeichneten, kräftigen Druck mit der Plattenkante, vereinzelt auf dieselbe geschnitten. Einzelne schwache Fleckchen, in den Ecken auf Untersatzkarton montiert, winzige - teils geschlossene - Läsuren im weißen Rand, sonst in tadelloser Erhaltung. Beigegeben: Visschers Radierung "Die Trinker" (Hollstein 18).