Alessandro Vittoria Auction Price Results

Alessandro Vittoria (1525-1608)-attributed

Lot 15: Alessandro Vittoria (1525-1608)-attributed

Auction Date: Mar 31, 2021

Estimate: €280 - €560

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Deutsch Auktionen

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Alessandro Vittoria (Trento 1525 - Venezia1608) Attribuito - Attributed

Lot 34: Alessandro Vittoria (Trento 1525 - Venezia1608) Attribuito - Attributed

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2020

Estimate: €1,800 - €3,000

Description: Alessandro Vittoria (Trento 1525 - Venezia 1608) Attribuito - Attributed Allegoria della temperanza Venezia inzio XVII secolo Scultura in bronzo dorato Allegory of temperance Venice early 17th century Gilded bronze sculpture Dimensioni: 25x13 cm...

Location: Milano, IT

Auction House: Lucas Aste

View additional info

ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (TRENTO 1525 - VENEZIA1608) ATT. VENETIAN SCULPTOR

Lot 151: ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (TRENTO 1525 - VENEZIA1608) ATT. VENETIAN SCULPTOR

Auction Date: Nov 11, 2019

Estimate: €3,000 - €3,500

Description: ”Allegoria della temperanza”
Venezia inzio XVII sec.
Bronzo dorato
25x13 cm
La fusione, la cesellatura e la doratura della nostra opera corrispondono perfettamente a quelle delle botteghe veneziane attive tra il XV ed il XVII secolo.
Gli stessi motivi ornamentali delle vesti sono paragonabili a quelle della scultura conservata alla Fondazione Bemberg raffigurante la Giustizia.
La scultura non presenta la doratura sul retro, questa lavorazione è molto simile a quella della scultura raffigurante Nettuno proveniente dalla vecchia collezione Bemberg.
...

Location: Milano, IT

Auction House: Lucas Aste

View additional info

CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, LATE 16TH CENTURY | Virgin of the Annunciation

Lot 646: CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, LATE 16TH CENTURY | Virgin of the Annunciation

Auction Date: Oct 18, 2018

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: on wood socle...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Lot 267: CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, LATE 16TH CENTURY | Virgin of the Annunciation

Auction Date: Feb 02, 2018

Estimate: $6,000 - $8,000

Description: on wood socle...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, CIRCA 1600 | Prophet

Lot 502: CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, CIRCA 1600 | Prophet

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2017

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,500

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, CIRCA 1600 | Saint Jerome

Lot 140: CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, CIRCA 1600 | Saint Jerome

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2017

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Description: terracotta...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

MANNER OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA, (ITALIAN 1525-1608), THE EVANGELIST MATTHEW WITH ANGEL

Lot 101: MANNER OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA, (ITALIAN 1525-1608), THE EVANGELIST MATTHEW WITH ANGEL

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2017

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

Description: MANNER OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA
(italian 1525-1608)
THE EVANGELIST MATTHEW WITH ANGEL
Alabaster group
Height: 20 1/4 in. (51.4cm)
provenance:
Private Collection, New York, New York.
note:
A related sculpture, modeled circa 1580, was executed by Vittoria in terracotta, collection of the Art Institute of Chicago.
...

Location: Philadelphia, PA, US

Auction House: Freeman's

View additional info

MOÏSE Attribué à Alessandro VIITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608)

Lot 4: MOÏSE Attribué à Alessandro VIITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608)

Auction Date: Mar 31, 2015

Estimate: €25,000 - €30,000

Description: MOÏSE
Attribué à Alessandro VIITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608)
Italie, fin du XVIe siècle
Matériau
Bronze à patine brune d'origine
H. 47,5 cm, L. 20,7 cm, P. 12,3 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Marc Arthur Kohn Paris

View additional info

SAINT SÉBASTIEN Attribué à Alessandro VIITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608)

Lot 3: SAINT SÉBASTIEN Attribué à Alessandro VIITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608)

Auction Date: Mar 31, 2015

Estimate: €35,000 - €40,000

Description: SAINT SÉBASTIEN
Italie, XVIe siècle
Matériau
Plâtre patiné
H. 57 cm
manques
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Circle of Alessandro Vittoria (Italian 1525-1608)A late 16th century gilt bronze figure of Venus Marina Period Design

Lot 73: Circle of Alessandro Vittoria (Italian 1525-1608)A late 16th century gilt bronze figure of Venus Marina Period Design

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2014

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: standing a contra-posto, her hair loose and falling in gentle waves, looking to dexter, holding a shell in her right hand and leaning her left on the tail of a dolphin, balanced head down at her feet, on an integral circular base, raised on an 18th century marble plinth modelled as a fluted column on circular base, the bronze 15cm high, 27cm high overall...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

PROPHÈTE Attribué à Alessandro VITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608). Italie, XVIe siècle.

Lot 8: PROPHÈTE Attribué à Alessandro VITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608). Italie, XVIe siècle.

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2014

Estimate: €80,000 - €120,000

Description: PROPHÈTE Attribué à Alessandro VITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608).
Italie, XVIe siècle.
Matériau.
Terre cuite.
H. 80 cm, L. 21 cm, P. 20 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

NEPTUNE ET SON DAUPHIN Entourage d'Alessandro VITTORIA (1525-1608) Venise, vers 1560 Matériau Bronze à patine brun nuancé H. 20 cm, L. 11 cm, P. 7 cm

Lot 4: NEPTUNE ET SON DAUPHIN Entourage d'Alessandro VITTORIA (1525-1608) Venise, vers 1560 Matériau Bronze à patine brun nuancé H. 20 cm, L. 11 cm, P. 7 cm

Auction Date: Sep 10, 2014

Estimate: €30,000 - €50,000

Description: NEPTUNE ET SON DAUPHIN
Entourage d'Alessandro VITTORIA (1525-1608)
Venise, vers 1560
Matériau
Bronze à patine brun nuancé
H. 20 cm, L. 11 cm, P. 7 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

ALLÉGORIE DE LA TEMPÉRANCE attribué à Alessandro VITTORIA

Lot 4: ALLÉGORIE DE LA TEMPÉRANCE attribué à Alessandro VITTORIA

Auction Date: May 22, 2013

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description:
ALLÉGORIE DE LA TEMPÉRANCE attribué à Alessandro VITTORIA (1525-1608) et son atelier Venise, début du XVIIe siècle
MATÉRIAU Bronze en partie doré, dans sa vieille dorure
H. 25 cm, L. 13 cm, P. 7 cm
EARLY 18TH CENTURY GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF THE TEMPERANCE Attributed to Alessandro VITTORIA (1525-1608) and his workshop 9.84 in. high, 3.14 in. wide, 2.36 in. deep
Cette sculpture en bronze doré représente une jeune femme se tenant debout, vêtue d'un superbe manteau noué savamment sur le devant.
Celui-ci est très finement ciselé de motifs végétaux tels feuillages et rinceaux.
Elle tient dans sa main droite une coupe qu'elle s'apprête à renverser ; geste qu'elle semble désigner par son autre bras tendu.
Elle est coiffée d'un très beau chignon ramené sur le devant.
Cette jeune femme figure la Tempérance qui, aux côtés de la Justice, de la Force et de la Prudence, constituent l'une des quatre vertus Cardinales.
Celle-ci est souvent représentée versant de l'eau dans du vin afin de symboliser le sens de l'atténuation, de la modération.
La fonte, la ciselure et la dorure de notre oeuvre correspondent parfaitement aux ateliers vénitiens du XVIe et du début du XVIIe siècle.
On peut ainsi comparer cette figure allégorique à celle de la Justice conservée à la Fondation Bemberg où l'on observe les mêmes motifs ornant le vêtement ainsi qu'une épaisseur des mains typiques de cette production.
Par souci d'économie ou d'effet visuel, l'arrière de notre bronze n'a pas été doré, révélant une très belle patine brun nuancé.
Cette aeuvre se rapproche également du Neptune provenant de l'ancienne collection Bemberg. Attribué au célèbre bronzier vénitien Alessandro Vittoria, ce bronze, partiellement doré, montre de fortes similitudes avec notre exemplaire au regard de la fonte, de la ciselure du poisson et des modelés des bras.
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

After Alessandro Vittoria, Italian (1525-1608) A 19th century bronze model of Neptune originally designed as a door knocker

Lot 371: After Alessandro Vittoria, Italian (1525-1608) A 19th century bronze model of Neptune originally designed as a door knocker

Auction Date: Dec 18, 2012

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: originally designed as a door knocker
the figure of Neptune holding his trident and stepping between a pair of hippocampi, their bodies terminating in upward scrolling acanthus wrapped tails, raised on an ebonised, wooden stepped plinth, 66cm high overall
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

WORKSHOP  OF  ALESSANDRO  VITTORIA  (1525-1608)ITALIAN,  VENICE,  1613

Lot 65: WORKSHOP  OF  ALESSANDRO  VITTORIA  (1525-1608)ITALIAN,  VENICE,  1613

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2012

Estimate: £40,000 - £60,000

Description: MOSES
dated:  MDCXIII
Istrian  stone,  with  an  integral  Istrian  stone  base
overall:  100cm.,  39  3/8  in.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Heurtoir de porte en bronze patiné à décor de Neptune flanqué de deux Pégases reposant sur une coquille

Lot 213: Heurtoir de porte en bronze patiné à décor de Neptune flanqué de deux Pégases reposant sur une coquille

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2011

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: Heurtoir de porte en bronze patiné à décor de Neptune flanqué de deux Pégases reposant sur une coquille. D'après un dessin d'Alessandro Vittoria (1525-1608)
Hauteur : 45 cm - Largeur : 30 cm
Milieu du XVIIe siècle
Socle en métal patiné moderne
Provenance : ancienne collection Ghislain Prouvost, vente Paris, Sotheby's, 9 décembre 2005,?lot 17

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Two allegorical sculptures, Alessandro Vittoria

Lot 1969: Two allegorical sculptures, Alessandro Vittoria

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2011

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Location: Zaluzany 1, CZ

Auction House: Antikvity

View additional info

Follower of Alessandro Vittoria

Lot 949: Follower of Alessandro Vittoria

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2011

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Location: Asheville, NC, US

Auction House: Brunk Auctions

View additional info

FOLLOWER OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ITALIAN, VENETO, 17THCENTURY

Lot 333: FOLLOWER OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ITALIAN, VENETO, 17THCENTURY

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2011

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

AN ITALIAN BRONZE MODEL OF JUPITER

Lot 141: AN ITALIAN BRONZE MODEL OF JUPITER

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2011

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Description: AN ITALIAN BRONZE MODEL OF JUPITER
20TH CENTURY, AFTER ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)
Depicted standing in contrapposto, with his right hand raised and lacking a thunderbolt, a gilt eagle at his feet, on a square-section plinth mounted with lion masks
19 in. (48.2 cm.) high
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

AFTER A MODEL BY ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ITALIAN, VENICE, 17THCENTURY

Lot 50: AFTER A MODEL BY ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ITALIAN, VENICE, 17THCENTURY

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2010

Estimate: £6,000 - £8,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Lot 53: AN ITALIAN BRONZE MODEL OF JUPITER

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2010

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,500

19 in. (48.2 cm.) high
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

PAIRE DE CHENETS DE LA GUERRE ET DE LA PAIX VENISE, DE STYLERENAISSANCE, D'APRÈS LE MODÈLE D'ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)

Lot 203: PAIRE DE CHENETS DE LA GUERRE ET DE LA PAIX VENISE, DE STYLERENAISSANCE, D'APRÈS LE MODÈLE D'ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)

Auction Date: Apr 01, 2010

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Description: A VENITIAN PAIR OF PATINATED BRONZE FIREDOGS, IN RENAISSANCE STYLE, AFTER A MODEL BY ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) Minerve, coiffée de son casque et tenant un bouclier personnifiant la Guerre, Flore tenant une corne d'abondance personnifiant la Paix Quantity: 2 bronze à patine noire haut. 82 cm, larg. 41 cm height 32 1/4 in; width 16 1/4 in...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

STYLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA

Lot 404: STYLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2010

Estimate: $12,000 - $18,000

Description: THE EVANGELISTS JOHN AND MATTHEW
inscribed on the front of each separately cast base: FFP MDCXI, Saint John with 2 marks on the reverse of base and Saint Matthew with 3 marks on the reverse, olive-brown patina beneath chocolate-brown lacquer
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

PAIRE DE FIGURES EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT JUPITER ET JUNON

Lot 94: PAIRE DE FIGURES EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT JUPITER ET JUNON

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2009

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: PAIRE DE FIGURES EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT JUPITER ET JUNON
D'APRES ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ITALIE DU NORD, FIN DU XVIEME OU DEBUT DU XVIIEME SIECLE
Chacune représentée debout en contrapposte, Junon la main gauche portée à la poitrine et Jupiter serrant la foudre de sa main droite; patine noir foncé; reposant sur une base moderne en métal
Hauteur: 37 cm. (14.5 in.) (2)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

- Italian, Venice, 17th century After a model by Alessandro Vittoria(1525-1608) , A bronze andiron figure of Minerva

Lot 123: - Italian, Venice, 17th century After a model by Alessandro Vittoria(1525-1608) , A bronze andiron figure of Minerva

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2008

Estimate: £10,000 - £15,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

A BRONZE FIGURE OF JUPITER

Lot 20: A BRONZE FIGURE OF JUPITER

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2008

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Description: A BRONZE FIGURE OF JUPITER
WORKSHOP OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), FIRST QUARTER 17TH CENTURY
Depicted standing in contrapposto, with his left hand on his chest, holding a thunderbolt in his right hand and with his right foot on his eagle; on an integrally cast circular plinth; dark brown patina with medium brown high points; minor casting flaws
12 7/8 in. (32.8 cm.) high
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

D'APRES ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)

Lot 357: D'APRES ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2008

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: D'APRES ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)
PAIRE DE SCULPTURES EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT JUPITER ET JUNON
Jupiter flanqué d'un aigle, debout sur une base solidaire,
Hauteur: 38 cm. (15 in.) (2)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

VITTORIA, ALESSANDRO

Lot 3519: VITTORIA, ALESSANDRO

Auction Date: Mar 13, 2008

Estimate: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

Description: VITTORIA, ALESSANDRO
(Trient 1525 - 1608 Venice)
Study sheet with draped female figure.
Pen in brown with opaque lilac and white on blue paper. 23.6 x 10.1 cm. Framed.

Provenance:
- collection of count C.G.Tessin, 1695-1770) Stockholm, Lugt 2985
- collection of de Clementi, (2nd half 19th century), Florence, Lugt 521a
-collection of S. Lämmle, Munich (1936)
- collection of Kurt Meissner, Zurich
- private collection, Switzerland

Literature:
Charlotte von Prybram-Gladona, Unbekannte Zeichnungen alter Meister aus europäischen Privatbesitz, Munich 1969, No. 49 (with ill.)

VITTORIA, ALESSANDRO
(Trient 1525 - 1608 Venedig)
Studienblatt mit drapierter weiblicher Figur.
Feder in Braun, Deckfarbe in Lila und Weiss auf blauem Papier. 23,6 x 10,1 cm. Gerahmt.

...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

ALLÉGORIE DE LA PAIX ITALIE, VERS 1600, ATTRIBUÉ À L'ATELIER D'ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)

Lot 4: ALLÉGORIE DE LA PAIX ITALIE, VERS 1600, ATTRIBUÉ À L'ATELIER D'ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)

Auction Date: Oct 18, 2006

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Description: [A VENITIAN BRONZE FEMALE ALLEGORICAL FIGURE OF PEACE, CIRCA 1600, ATTRIBUTED TO THE WORKSHOP OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ]

ALLÉGORIE DE LA PAIX

measurements
haut. 54 cm

alternate measurements
height 21 1/2 in

vêtue d'une longue robe à l'antique, agraffée sur l'épaule, elle tient à la main une torche renversée, qu'elle appuie sur le casque de Minèrve

bronze à patine brune;

PROVENANCE

Ancienne collection Charles & Agatha Sadler, Londres

NOTE

On trouve ce bronze souvent en paire avec Minerve, déesse de la guerre, pour orner des chenets. D'autres versions de ce bronze sont connues dans les musées à Padoue, à Munich et au Grünes Gewölbe de Dresde.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

similar artists