Alessandro Vittoria Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1525 - d. 1608

      • Marte Gradivo. Bronzo fuso e patinato. Arte veneta del XVI-XVII secolo, ambito di Alessandro Vittoria (Trento 1524 - Venezia 1608)
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Marte Gradivo. Bronzo fuso e patinato. Arte veneta del XVI-XVII secolo, ambito di Alessandro Vittoria (Trento 1524 - Venezia 1608)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Base in marmo non coeva (difetti, mancanze)

      • Alessandro Vittoria (1525-1608)-attributed
        Mar. 31, 2021

        Alessandro Vittoria (1525-1608)-attributed

        Est: €280 - €560

        Alessandro Vittoria (1525-1608)-attributed, Minerva standing sculptures with folded clothes and helmet; on round base; full cast, with original patina and verdigris. 26Cm height

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Alessandro Vittoria (Trento 1525 - Venezia1608) Attribuito - Attributed
        Jul. 21, 2020

        Alessandro Vittoria (Trento 1525 - Venezia1608) Attribuito - Attributed

        Est: €1,800 - €3,000

        Alessandro Vittoria (Trento 1525 - Venezia 1608) Attribuito - Attributed Allegoria della temperanza Venezia inzio XVII secolo Scultura in bronzo dorato Allegory of temperance Venice early 17th century Gilded bronze sculpture Dimensioni: 25x13 cm

        Lucas Aste
      • ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (TRENTO 1525 - VENEZIA1608) ATT. VENETIAN SCULPTOR
        Nov. 11, 2019

        ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (TRENTO 1525 - VENEZIA1608) ATT. VENETIAN SCULPTOR

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        ”Allegoria della temperanza” Venezia inzio XVII sec. Bronzo dorato 25x13 cm La fusione, la cesellatura e la doratura della nostra opera corrispondono perfettamente a quelle delle botteghe veneziane attive tra il XV ed il XVII secolo. Gli stessi motivi ornamentali delle vesti sono paragonabili a quelle della scultura conservata alla Fondazione Bemberg raffigurante la Giustizia. La scultura non presenta la doratura sul retro, questa lavorazione è molto simile a quella della scultura raffigurante Nettuno proveniente dalla vecchia collezione Bemberg.

        Lucas Aste
      • CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, LATE 16TH CENTURY | Virgin of the Annunciation
        Oct. 18, 2018

        CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, LATE 16TH CENTURY | Virgin of the Annunciation

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        on wood socle

        Feb. 02, 2018

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        on wood socle

      • CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, CIRCA 1600 | Prophet
        Dec. 05, 2017

        CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, CIRCA 1600 | Prophet

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        bronze, on a black marble base

      • CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, CIRCA 1600 | Saint Jerome
        Jul. 06, 2017

        CIRCLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) ITALIAN, VENICE, CIRCA 1600 | Saint Jerome

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        terracotta

      • MANNER OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA, (ITALIAN 1525-1608), THE EVANGELIST MATTHEW WITH ANGEL
        Jan. 23, 2017

        MANNER OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA, (ITALIAN 1525-1608), THE EVANGELIST MATTHEW WITH ANGEL

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        MANNER OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (italian 1525-1608) THE EVANGELIST MATTHEW WITH ANGEL Alabaster group Height: 20 1/4 in. (51.4cm) provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York. note: A related sculpture, modeled circa 1580, was executed by Vittoria in terracotta, collection of the Art Institute of Chicago.

        Freeman's
      • MOÏSE Attribué à Alessandro VIITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608)
        Mar. 31, 2015

        MOÏSE Attribué à Alessandro VIITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608)

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        MOÏSE Attribué à Alessandro VIITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608) Italie, fin du XVIe siècle Matériau Bronze à patine brune d'origine H. 47,5 cm, L. 20,7 cm, P. 12,3 cm

        Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
      • SAINT SÉBASTIEN Attribué à Alessandro VIITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608)
        Mar. 31, 2015

        SAINT SÉBASTIEN Attribué à Alessandro VIITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608)

        Est: €35,000 - €40,000

        SAINT SÉBASTIEN Attribué à Alessandro VIITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608) Italie, XVIe siècle Matériau Plâtre patiné H. 57 cm manques

        Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
      • Circle of Alessandro Vittoria (Italian 1525-1608)A late 16th century gilt bronze figure of Venus Marina Period Design
        Dec. 16, 2014

        Circle of Alessandro Vittoria (Italian 1525-1608)A late 16th century gilt bronze figure of Venus Marina Period Design

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        standing a contra-posto, her hair loose and falling in gentle waves, looking to dexter, holding a shell in her right hand and leaning her left on the tail of a dolphin, balanced head down at her feet, on an integral circular base, raised on an 18th century marble plinth modelled as a fluted column on circular base, the bronze 15cm high, 27cm high overall

      • PROPHÈTE Attribué à Alessandro VITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608). Italie, XVIe siècle.
        Dec. 07, 2014

        PROPHÈTE Attribué à Alessandro VITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608). Italie, XVIe siècle.

        Est: €80,000 - €120,000

        PROPHÈTE Attribué à Alessandro VITTORIA (Trente, 1525 - Venise, 1608). Italie, XVIe siècle. Matériau. Terre cuite. H. 80 cm, L. 21 cm, P. 20 cm

        Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
      • NEPTUNE ET SON DAUPHIN Entourage d'Alessandro VITTORIA (1525-1608) Venise, vers 1560 Matériau Bronze à patine brun nuancé H. 20 cm, L. 11 cm, P. 7 cm
        Sep. 10, 2014

        NEPTUNE ET SON DAUPHIN Entourage d'Alessandro VITTORIA (1525-1608) Venise, vers 1560 Matériau Bronze à patine brun nuancé H. 20 cm, L. 11 cm, P. 7 cm

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
      • ALLÉGORIE DE LA TEMPÉRANCE attribué à Alessandro VITTORIA
        May. 22, 2013

        ALLÉGORIE DE LA TEMPÉRANCE attribué à Alessandro VITTORIA

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        ALLÉGORIE DE LA TEMPÉRANCE attribué à Alessandro VITTORIA (1525-1608) et son atelier Venise, début du XVIIe siècle MATÉRIAU Bronze en partie doré, dans sa vieille dorure H. 25 cm, L. 13 cm, P. 7 cm EARLY 18TH CENTURY GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF THE TEMPERANCE Attributed to Alessandro VITTORIA (1525-1608) and his workshop 9.84 in. high, 3.14 in. wide, 2.36 in. deep Cette sculpture en bronze doré représente une jeune femme se tenant debout, vêtue d'un superbe manteau noué savamment sur le devant. Celui-ci est très finement ciselé de motifs végétaux tels feuillages et rinceaux. Elle tient dans sa main droite une coupe qu'elle s'apprête à renverser ; geste qu'elle semble désigner par son autre bras tendu. Elle est coiffée d'un très beau chignon ramené sur le devant. Cette jeune femme figure la Tempérance qui, aux côtés de la Justice, de la Force et de la Prudence, constituent l'une des quatre vertus Cardinales. Celle-ci est souvent représentée versant de l'eau dans du vin afin de symboliser le sens de l'atténuation, de la modération. La fonte, la ciselure et la dorure de notre oeuvre correspondent parfaitement aux ateliers vénitiens du XVIe et du début du XVIIe siècle. On peut ainsi comparer cette figure allégorique à celle de la Justice conservée à la Fondation Bemberg où l'on observe les mêmes motifs ornant le vêtement ainsi qu'une épaisseur des mains typiques de cette production. Par souci d'économie ou d'effet visuel, l'arrière de notre bronze n'a pas été doré, révélant une très belle patine brun nuancé. Cette aeuvre se rapproche également du Neptune provenant de l'ancienne collection Bemberg. Attribué au célèbre bronzier vénitien Alessandro Vittoria, ce bronze, partiellement doré, montre de fortes similitudes avec notre exemplaire au regard de la fonte, de la ciselure du poisson et des modelés des bras.

        Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
      • After Alessandro Vittoria, Italian (1525-1608) A 19th century bronze model of Neptune originally designed as a door knocker
        Dec. 18, 2012

        After Alessandro Vittoria, Italian (1525-1608) A 19th century bronze model of Neptune originally designed as a door knocker

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        originally designed as a door knocker the figure of Neptune holding his trident and stepping between a pair of hippocampi, their bodies terminating in upward scrolling acanthus wrapped tails, raised on an ebonised, wooden stepped plinth, 66cm high overall

      • WORKSHOP  OF  ALESSANDRO  VITTORIA  (1525-1608)ITALIAN,  VENICE,  1613
        Dec. 05, 2012

        WORKSHOP  OF  ALESSANDRO  VITTORIA  (1525-1608)ITALIAN,  VENICE,  1613

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        MOSES dated:  MDCXIII Istrian  stone,  with  an  integral  Istrian  stone  base overall:  100cm.,  39  3/8  in.

      • Heurtoir de porte en bronze patiné à décor de Neptune flanqué de deux Pégases reposant sur une coquille
        Dec. 07, 2011

        Heurtoir de porte en bronze patiné à décor de Neptune flanqué de deux Pégases reposant sur une coquille

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Heurtoir de porte en bronze patiné à décor de Neptune flanqué de deux Pégases reposant sur une coquille. D'après un dessin d'Alessandro Vittoria (1525-1608) Hauteur : 45 cm - Largeur : 30 cm Milieu du XVIIe siècle Socle en métal patiné moderne Provenance : ancienne collection Ghislain Prouvost, vente Paris, Sotheby's, 9 décembre 2005,?lot 17

      • Two allegorical sculptures, Alessandro Vittoria
        Dec. 03, 2011

        Two allegorical sculptures, Alessandro Vittoria

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Bronze with natural patina, two allegories (Beauty and Strength), Alessandro Vittoria (1525 Trento - +1608 Venice), Venice, around 1600, height 19 cm Condition 2

        Antikvity
      • Follower of Alessandro Vittoria
        Nov. 20, 2011

        Follower of Alessandro Vittoria

        (Italian, 1525-1608, possibly 17th century)Portrait Bust of a Bearded Man, terracotta, 14-7/8 x 18-3/4 x 9-1/4 in., firing cracks, repaired crack, chips to hair and base

        Brunk Auctions
      • FOLLOWER OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ITALIAN, VENETO, 17TH CENTURY
        Jun. 16, 2011

        FOLLOWER OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ITALIAN, VENETO, 17TH CENTURY

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        FOLLOWER OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ITALIAN, VENETO, 17TH CENTURY JUPITER WITH HIS EAGLE inscribed: GIOVE bronze 28cm., 11in.

      • AN ITALIAN BRONZE MODEL OF JUPITER
        Feb. 22, 2011

        AN ITALIAN BRONZE MODEL OF JUPITER

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        AN ITALIAN BRONZE MODEL OF JUPITER 20TH CENTURY, AFTER ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) Depicted standing in contrapposto, with his right hand raised and lacking a thunderbolt, a gilt eagle at his feet, on a square-section plinth mounted with lion masks 19 in. (48.2 cm.) high

      • AFTER A MODEL BY ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ITALIAN, VENICE, 17TH CENTURY
        Dec. 07, 2010

        AFTER A MODEL BY ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ITALIAN, VENICE, 17TH CENTURY

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        AFTER A MODEL BY ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ITALIAN, VENICE, 17TH CENTURY DOORKNOCKER WITH NEPTUNE bronze, on a wood base covered in green cloth bronze: 36.5cm., 14⅜in. base: 5cm., 2in.

        Nov. 23, 2010

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      • PAIRE DE CHENETS DE LA GUERRE ET DE LA PAIX VENISE, DE STYLE RENAISSANCE, D'APRÈS LE MODÈLE D'ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)
        Apr. 01, 2010

        PAIRE DE CHENETS DE LA GUERRE ET DE LA PAIX VENISE, DE STYLE RENAISSANCE, D'APRÈS LE MODÈLE D'ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        A VENITIAN PAIR OF PATINATED BRONZE FIREDOGS, IN RENAISSANCE STYLE, AFTER A MODEL BY ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) Minerve, coiffée de son casque et tenant un bouclier personnifiant la Guerre, Flore tenant une corne d'abondance personnifiant la Paix Quantity: 2 bronze à patine noire haut. 82 cm, larg. 41 cm height 32 1/4 in; width 16 1/4 in

      • STYLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA
        Jan. 29, 2010

        STYLE OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        THE EVANGELISTS JOHN AND MATTHEW inscribed on the front of each separately cast base: FFP MDCXI, Saint John with 2 marks on the reverse of base and Saint Matthew with 3 marks on the reverse, olive-brown patina beneath chocolate-brown lacquer

      • PAIRE DE FIGURES EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT JUPITER ET JUNON
        Dec. 17, 2009

        PAIRE DE FIGURES EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT JUPITER ET JUNON

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        PAIRE DE FIGURES EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT JUPITER ET JUNON D'APRES ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ITALIE DU NORD, FIN DU XVIEME OU DEBUT DU XVIIEME SIECLE Chacune représentée debout en contrapposte, Junon la main gauche portée à la poitrine et Jupiter serrant la foudre de sa main droite; patine noir foncé; reposant sur une base moderne en métal Hauteur: 37 cm. (14.5 in.) (2)

      • A BRONZE FIGURE OF JUPITER
        Jul. 10, 2008

        A BRONZE FIGURE OF JUPITER

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        A BRONZE FIGURE OF JUPITER WORKSHOP OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), FIRST QUARTER 17TH CENTURY Depicted standing in contrapposto, with his left hand on his chest, holding a thunderbolt in his right hand and with his right foot on his eagle; on an integrally cast circular plinth; dark brown patina with medium brown high points; minor casting flaws 12 7/8 in. (32.8 cm.) high

      • D'APRES ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)
        Jul. 02, 2008

        D'APRES ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)

        Est: €600 - €800

        D'APRES ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608) PAIRE DE SCULPTURES EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT JUPITER ET JUNON Jupiter flanqué d'un aigle, debout sur une base solidaire, Hauteur: 38 cm. (15 in.) (2)

      • VITTORIA, ALESSANDRO
        Mar. 13, 2008

        VITTORIA, ALESSANDRO

        Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

        VITTORIA, ALESSANDRO (Trient 1525 - 1608 Venice) Study sheet with draped female figure. Pen in brown with opaque lilac and white on blue paper. 23.6 x 10.1 cm. Framed. Provenance: - collection of count C.G.Tessin, 1695-1770) Stockholm, Lugt 2985 - collection of de Clementi, (2nd half 19th century), Florence, Lugt 521a -collection of S. Lämmle, Munich (1936) - collection of Kurt Meissner, Zurich - private collection, Switzerland Literature: Charlotte von Prybram-Gladona, Unbekannte Zeichnungen alter Meister aus europäischen Privatbesitz, Munich 1969, No. 49 (with ill.) VITTORIA, ALESSANDRO (Trient 1525 - 1608 Venedig) Studienblatt mit drapierter weiblicher Figur. Feder in Braun, Deckfarbe in Lila und Weiss auf blauem Papier. 23,6 x 10,1 cm. Gerahmt.

      • ALLÉGORIE DE LA PAIX ITALIE, VERS 1600, ATTRIBUÉ À L'ATELIER D'ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)
        Oct. 18, 2006

        ALLÉGORIE DE LA PAIX ITALIE, VERS 1600, ATTRIBUÉ À L'ATELIER D'ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        [A VENITIAN BRONZE FEMALE ALLEGORICAL FIGURE OF PEACE, CIRCA 1600, ATTRIBUTED TO THE WORKSHOP OF ALESSANDRO VITTORIA (1525-1608), ] ALLÉGORIE DE LA PAIX measurements haut. 54 cm alternate measurements height 21 1/2 in vêtue d'une longue robe à l'antique, agraffée sur l'épaule, elle tient à la main une torche renversée, qu'elle appuie sur le casque de Minèrve bronze à patine brune; PROVENANCE Ancienne collection Charles & Agatha Sadler, Londres NOTE On trouve ce bronze souvent en paire avec Minerve, déesse de la guerre, pour orner des chenets. D'autres versions de ce bronze sont connues dans les musées à Padoue, à Munich et au Grünes Gewölbe de Dresde.