Jan Georg van Vliet Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher

        • JAN JORIS VAN VLIET The Game of Cards.
          May. 11, 2023

          JAN JORIS VAN VLIET The Game of Cards.

          JAN JORIS VAN VLIET The Game of Cards. Etching, circa 1635. 174x130 mm; 6 3/4x5 1/4 inches. First state (of 4). Small jug with a flower watermark. Trimmed on or just inside the plate mark. A superb, richly-inked impression of this scarce etching with strong contrasts. With— Beggar with a Wooden Leg, etching, 1632. 93x66 mm; 3 3/4x2 3/4 inches, small margins. Hollstein 51 and 74.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • JAN JORIS VAN VLIET (AFTER REMBRANDT) Lot and his Daughters.
          May. 11, 2023

          JAN JORIS VAN VLIET (AFTER REMBRANDT) Lot and his Daughters.

          JAN JORIS VAN VLIET (AFTER REMBRANDT) Lot and his Daughters. Etching, 1631. 282x225 mm; 11 1/8x8 7/8 inches, narrow to thread margins. Fourth state (of 5). A very good impression with strong contrasts and little to no sign of wear. Van Vliet (1606-1668) was a Dutch painter-printmaker. A native of Leiden, he became one of Rembrandt's close students and, in addition to assisting Rembrandt with oil paintings, he was also involved with several of Rembrandt's large-scale etchings from the 1630s. The artists likely collaborated on the current etching too, with Rembrandt supplying the design directly to van Vliet. Provenance: Naudet, Paris, inscription in ink verso (Lugt 1938). Hollstein 1.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          Oct. 15, 2022

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: €400 - €600

          (1610 Delft, tätig in Leiden 1631-35). Lot und seine Töchter. Radierung und Kaltnadel auf feinem Bütten mit Wz "Schellenkappe". 1631. Plgr. 27,5 x 22,3 cm. Mit winzigem Rändchen. Unter Passep. mont. - Ho. 1 IV (von V). B. 1. - Prachtvoller zeitgenössischer Abdruck des IV. Zustands (von V) nach Löschung der Jahreszahl. - Gebrauchsspuren, ansonsten gut erhalten. - Provenienz: Sammlung Naudet (Lugt 1938). D

        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          Oct. 16, 2021

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: €500 - €750

          (um 1610 Delft - Leiden nach 1635). Lot und seine Töchter. Radierung u. Kaltnadel n. Rembrandt auf feinem Bütten mit WZ "Schellenkappe", 1631. Plgr. 27,5 x 22,3 cm. Mit winzigem Rändchen. Unter Passep. mont. Ho. 1 IV (von V). B. 1. Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des IV. Zustands nach Löschung von de Jonghes Adresse. - Vereinz. fleckig, unt. li. Ecke angerändert. Aus Slg. Naudet (Lugt 1937). D

        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          Oct. 16, 2021

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: €120 - €180

          (ca. 1610 wohl Delft, aktiv Leiden 1631-35). Schmiede. Radierung auf feinem Bütten mit WZ "Amsterdamer Stadtwappen" 1635. Plgr. 20,9 x 16 cm. Mit Rändchen. Unter Passep. mont. - Ho. 33. B. 33. Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck. Sehr gut erhalten. D

        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          Jul. 10, 2021

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: €180 - €270

          (1610 Delft, tätig in Leiden 1631-35). Der Hutmacher. Radierung auf festem Bütten, ca. 1635. Blgr. 21,4 x 16,8 cm. Mit Rändchen um die Einfassung. Unter Passep. mont. - Ho. 43. - Aus d. Slgn. J.E.Herings (Lugt 2698) u. Otto Schäfer Schweinfurt (n.b.L.). D

        • Jan Joris Van Vliet – Alte Frau lesend, nach Rembrandt (Old woman Reading, after Rembrandt)
          Jun. 16, 2021

          Jan Joris Van Vliet – Alte Frau lesend, nach Rembrandt (Old woman Reading, after Rembrandt)

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          Etching after Rembrandt on laid paper with watermark “IHP” (Erik Hinterding, Rembrandt as an etcher, catalogue of watermarks Bd. II, S. 153 (words). 27.8 x 22.3 cm (sheet).

          Karl & Faber
        • AN ANTIQUE ETCHING BY JAN JORIS VAN VLIET
          May. 08, 2021

          AN ANTIQUE ETCHING BY JAN JORIS VAN VLIET

          Est: $100 - $150

          Jan Joris van Vliet (1610 - 1635), the pupil of Rembrandt fine etching on paper: Beggar Leaning on a Stick, 1632 (later impression). Signed in the plate. One of the eleven plates from the series of the Beggars. Framed.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          May. 08, 2021

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: €200 - €300

          (1610 Delft, tätig in Leiden 1631-35). Der Hutmacher. Radierung auf festem Bütten, ca. 1635. Blgr. 21,4 x 16,8 cm. Mit Rändchen um die Einfassung. Unter Passep. mont. - Ho. 43. - Aus d. Slgn. J.E.Herings (Lugt 2698) u. Otto Schäfer Schweinfurt (n.b.L.). Copy - D

        • Vliet, Jan Georg (Joris) van
          May. 08, 2021

          Vliet, Jan Georg (Joris) van

          Est: €280 - €400

          (um 1610 Delft, tätig in Leiden 1631-35). 8 (von 10= Bl. aus der Folge der Bettler und bettlerinnen. "By t geeue Bestaet ons Leeue". Radierungen, tls. m. Kupferstich, um 1632. Abzüge wohl aus unterschiedlichen Zeiträumen. Zw. ca. 7,4 x 6,8 u. 8,8 x 6,6. Alle m. d. Namensz. u. 1 Bl. m. Titel d. Serie u. Dat. "1932" in d. Pl. Alle zusammen unt. Passep. unt. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Nagler 73-82 (8 davon). - Tls. stärker fl. D

          Jun. 20, 2020

          Est: €45 - €135

          Van Vliet, Jan Georg (ca.1610 Delft -nach 1635 Leiden)- Ein vornehmer Herr und ein Schornsteinfeger halten eine Wappenkartusche, auf der "J.G. van Vliet fecit - 1635" geschrieben steht, Radierung, leicht stockfleckig, mit PP unter Glas gerahmt, PP-Ausschnitt ca.9,5x7cm, nicht ausgerahmt

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • Vliet, Jan Georg van - (c.1610 Delft 1637) nach. Ein sich auf einen Stab
          May. 13, 2020

          Vliet, Jan Georg van - (c.1610 Delft 1637) nach. Ein sich auf einen Stab

          Est: €80 - €120

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (c.1610 Delft 1637) nach. Ein sich auf einen Stab stützender Bauer in weiter Landschaft. Rötelzeichnung, wohl nach einer Radierung v. van Vliet. Um 1750. Ca. 21,5 x 15 cm. Unt. re. undeutl. monogr. "J.C.V.G". Mit WZ-Motiv einer freistehenden Dreiblatt-Lilie. An den Rd. unt. Passep. mont. - Ob. Bildhälfte stellenw. stockfl. Verso mit Sp. einer alten Mont.

        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          Oct. 12, 2019

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: - €200

        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          Oct. 12, 2019

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: - €240

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (1610 Delft, tätig in Leiden 1631-35). Mahomet. Brustbild eines Orientalen mit Mütze. Gegenseitige Kopie n. Rembrandt. Radierung auf Bütten n. J.G.van Vliet (1633). Blgr. 20 x 14,5 cm. Mit dem Titel i.d. Platte. Innerhalb der Plattenkante beschn. Am ob. Rd. aufgeklebt u. unter Passep. - Wohl verlegt bei F.L.Ciartes 1633. - Vlg. B. u. Wurzbach 24. Ho. 24 copy.

        • Jan Georg van Vliet BASKET MAKERS; BROOM MAKERS (DUTHUIT 37; 38) Two etchings
          Aug. 07, 2019

          Jan Georg van Vliet BASKET MAKERS; BROOM MAKERS (DUTHUIT 37; 38) Two etchings

          Jan Georg van Vliet (1605-1685) BASKET MAKERS; BROOM MAKERS (DUTHUIT 37; 38) Two etchings, circa 1635, trimmed to or just within the platemarks, the first from the first state of two, the second from the second state of two, from The Arts and Professions, the first Ex-Collection F. Debois (Lugt 985) and Thomas Jefferson Coolidge (L. 1429), framed. Sheet of larger 8 3/8 x 6 3/8 inches C

          Doyle New York
        • Jan Georg van Vliet BASKET MAKERS; BROOM MAKERS Two etchings
          Jul. 18, 2019

          Jan Georg van Vliet BASKET MAKERS; BROOM MAKERS Two etchings

          Doyle New York
        • FIGURE DI MENDICANTI. Serie di 8 acqueforti
          Oct. 30, 2018

          FIGURE DI MENDICANTI. Serie di 8 acqueforti

          Est: €500 - €700

          Jan Joris Van Vliet FIGURE DI MENDICANTI. 1632 Serie di 8 acqueforti. mm 90/95x62/67. Hollstein (Flemish) XXXV, 73/77 79/81. Titolo e data incisi sul frontespizio, firma incisa su tutte le tavole. Alla serie furono successivamente aggiunte due tavole raffiguranti personaggi femminili. Frontespizio e 5 tavole nel II stato su 4; 2 tavole nel III stato su 6; 1 tavola nel IV stato su 6. Bellissime impressioni. Margini di 2/4 mm oltre l’impronta della lastra, ottima conservazione. (8)

          LiveBid
        • After Rembrandt van Rijn by Jan Georg van Vliet PORTRAIT OF REMBRANDT Etching
          Oct. 22, 2018

          After Rembrandt van Rijn by Jan Georg van Vliet PORTRAIT OF REMBRANDT Etching

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          After Rembrandt van Rijn by Jan Georg van Vliet (c. 1610-c. 1668) PORTRAIT OF REMBRANDT (HOLLSTEIN 19) Etching, 1634, on cream laid paper with Foolscap with Seven Pointed Collar watermark, with thread to narrow margins, a very good impression, unframed. 8 15/16 x 7 7/16 inches; 227 x 189 mm. Sheet 9 1/8 x 7 9/16 inches; 232 x 192 mm. C Estate of Swanhild N. Castle

          Doyle New York
        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          Jun. 30, 2018

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: - €180

        • JAN JORIS VAN VLIET (1610-1637)Bedelaar. Man met zak op de rug.
          Dec. 13, 2017

          JAN JORIS VAN VLIET (1610-1637)Bedelaar. Man met zak op de rug.

          Est: €100 - €150

          JAN JORIS VAN VLIET (1610-1637) Bedelaar. Man met zak op de rug. Venter. Rattenvanger. Man met schild. Ets. Een lot van vijf. Uit de reeks 'Bedelaars en kreupelen', ca. 1632. Vier getekend in de plaat. Bijgevoegd: Thomas Wijck (1616-1677), Personages bij zuil. Ets. Monogram. 124 x 115 mm. En: Jacques Callot (1592-1635), Bedelaars. Ets. Een lot van twee. Alle onder passe-partout.Tot.: 8ex. 85 x 60 mm (x5) JAN JORIS VAN VLIET (1610-1637) Un lot de huit eaux-fortes originales de Van Vliet, Wijck et Callot. 85 x 60 mm (x5) JAN JORIS VAN VLIET (1610-1637) Beggar. Man with backpack. Salesman. Man with shield. Catcher of rats. Set of five etchings. Four signed in the plate. We join: Thomas Wijck. Animated scene. Etching. Initials. And: Jacques Callot, Beggars. Set of two. All mounted. 85 x 60 mm (x5)

        • [Art] Two etchings by Jan Georg van Vliet (1600/1610-1668): (Beggars).
          Dec. 06, 2017

          [Art] Two etchings by Jan Georg van Vliet (1600/1610-1668): (Beggars).

          Est: €70 - €140

          Two etchings from the series "By 't geeven bestaet ons leeve", 1632, both signed "JG van Vliet inv." in print, both 9 x 6.5 cm. and in mount (1x trifle foxed).

          Zwiggelaar Auctions
        • * Vliet (Jan, circa 1610-1637). Sail Mending, circa 1635,
          Oct. 05, 2017

          * Vliet (Jan, circa 1610-1637). Sail Mending, circa 1635,

          Est: £300 - £500

          etching on laid paper, plate size 21.5 x 16.5 cm (8.5 x 6.5 ins), sheet size 23.5 x 18 cm (9.25 x 7.2 ins), mounted, together with other 17th and 18th century Old Master prints and engravings, including six plates from Jacques Callot's Grandes Miseres de la Guerre, circa 1633 (plates 4, 6, 7, 9, 11 & 12, including La Pendaison), Gerhard de Jode (1509-1591) after Maarten de Vos, The Sixth Vision of Esdras, Harmen Jansz Muller (circa 1540-1617), after Marten van Heemskerck, The Stoning of Saint Stephen (from the Eight Beatitudes), a river landscape by Anthonie Waterloo, an etching by Joshua Haynes after John Hamilton Mortimer, published January 25 1780, Jan Sadeler, Saint Theodorus (from the Lives of the Hermits) after Maarten de Vos, 3 engraved plates from the Cries of London, by Pierce Tempest, 3 engravings after George Smith of Chichester, published by Boydell in 1770, etc, all mounted - Quantity (24)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • Val Vliet-Venditore che legge un testo 1/2 XVIIth century
          Jul. 21, 2017

          Val Vliet-Venditore che legge un testo 1/2 XVIIth century

          Est: €560 - €840

          VAN VLIET Johannes o Jan Georg (1610 ca. - 1668 ca.) - VENDITORE CHE LEGGE UN TESTO / DIE LIEDTEXT VERKAUFER [English description] HOLLAND, first half XVIIth century - (342x217 mm) - Original etching on laid paper. With indistinct watermark. In excellent condition, some folding on verso, thread margins. [Italian description] Incisione originale eseguita all'acquaforte su matrice di rame, impressa su carta coeva vergata con filigrana centrale non leggibile. La gustosa scena raffigura due venditori posti su un rialzo mentre leggono e distribuiscono dei "volantini" promozionali di qualche prodotto a un gruppo di personaggi davanti a loro, fanno da sfondo alcune case e un campanile tipicamente olandesi. L'autore, noto incisore operativo a Leyda, ad Anversa e Deft, collaborò anche con Rembrandt. Etcher, engraver, draughtsman and painter. Active c. 1628-1637 in Leiden, in 1632 he visited Antwerp. He was a collaborator of Rembrandt in Leiden. He worked also in Delft. Esemplare in eccellenti condizioni, rifilato al margine, tracce di piegatura di 1 cm ca. ai quattro lati al verso, dalla forte inchiostratura. Bibliografia/Codice identificativo/Reference: Hollstein, IV, 15

          Il Cartiglio Auctions
        • Jan Gillisz van Vliet (also called Jan Georg van Vliet; Jan van Vliet; Jan (Johannes) Gillisz. van Vliet) (circa 1600/1610-1667), FAMILY NEAR A SPIRAL STAIRCASE, 1934 [BARTSCH, 56 II], Etching on laid paper, laid down to a heavy wove paper
          Jul. 13, 2017

          Jan Gillisz van Vliet (also called Jan Georg van Vliet; Jan van Vliet; Jan (Johannes) Gillisz. van Vliet) (circa 1600/1610-1667), FAMILY NEAR A SPIRAL STAIRCASE, 1934 [BARTSCH, 56 II], Etching on laid paper, laid down to a heavy wove paper

          Est: $60 - $100

          JAN GILLISZ VAN VLIET (ALSO CALLED JAN GEORG VAN VLIET; JAN VAN VLIET; JAN (JOHANNES) GILLISZ. VAN VLIET) (CIRCA 1600/1610-1667), DUTCHFAMILY NEAR A SPIRAL STAIRCASE, 1934 [BARTSCH, 56 II]Etching on laid paper, laid down to a heavy wove paper partially removed; signed in the plate on the staircase. Matted and unframed.Plate/Sheet, trimmed to platemark 6.1" x 5.5" — 15.6 x 14 cm.Literature:Mariet Westermann, Rembrandt, 2000, pgs. 45 and 106Note:Jan Gillisz van Vilet was a contemporary and collaborator of Rembrandt during his Leiden perod. Rembrandt would engage the printmaker Jan Gillisz van Vliet to create several works, the most ambitious of which was their collaboration for the etching and engraved work The Descent from the Cross (1633).Estimate: $60—100

          Waddington's
        • Vliet, Jan Georg van (um 1610 Delft Leiden nach 1635). Lot und seine
          Oct. 15, 2016

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (um 1610 Delft Leiden nach 1635). Lot und seine

          Est: - €750

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (um 1610 Delft Leiden nach 1635). Lot und seine Töchter. Radierung n. Rembrandt auf feinem Bütten mit WZ "Schellenkappe", 1631. Blgr. 28, 2 x 22, 5 cm. Auf Plattenkante beschn. Unter Passep. mont. , Ho. 1 IV (von V). B. 1. Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des IV. Zustands nach Löschung von de Jonghes Adresse. Stellenw. fleckig, unt. li. Eck angerändert, sonst gut erhalten. Aus Slg. Naudet (Lugt 1937).

        • Jan Joris van Vliet, um 1610 Delft - 1668, zug.
          Apr. 07, 2016

          Jan Joris van Vliet, um 1610 Delft - 1668, zug.

          Est: €7,500 - €8,500

          CHRISTUS VOR PILATUS WIRD DEM VOLK GEZEIGT Öl auf Leinwand. 88 x 72 cm. Malerei in Grisaille-Manier, nach der Radierung von Rembrandt van Rijn (1606 - 1669) aus dem Jahre 1636. Der Maler ist bekannt für seine Mehrfachkopien nach Rembrandt. (1040802) (11) Jan Joris van Vliet, ca. 1610 Delft - 1668, attributed CHRIST BEFORE PONTIUS PILATE PRESENTED TO THE PEOPLE Oil on canvas. 88 x 72 cm. Painted in grisaille after an engraving by Rembrandt (1606 - 1669) created in 1636. The painter is renowned for his multiple copies after Rembrandt.

        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          Feb. 20, 2016

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: - €360

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (ca. 1610 wohl Delft, aktiv Leiden 1631-35). Jäger mit Hund. Aus der Folge "Varions Full-Length Figures". Radierung auf feinem Bütten mit WZ "Schellenkappe" 1635. Plgr. 9,5 x 7 cm. Mit Rändchen unter Passep. mont. Ho. 71 II (v. II). Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des II. Zustands mit der Nr. unt. re. Sehr gut erhalten. Aus Slg. Robert-Dumesnil (L. 2200).

        • VLIET Jan Joris van, c. 1610-1637 [NL]. "Le cordonnier",
          Oct. 25, 2015

          VLIET Jan Joris van, c. 1610-1637 [NL]. "Le cordonnier",

          Est: CHF500 - CHF700

          VLIET Jan Joris van, c. 1610-1637 [NL]. "Le cordonnier", burin sur papier filigrané (20.5 x 16 cm). Tirage posthume du XVIIème siècle.

          Galartis SA
        • Jan Georg van Vliet
          May. 27, 2015

          Jan Georg van Vliet

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Lot and his Daughters (after Rembrandt), Etching, 11 x 8 7/8 inches, Fleur de lis, crown and P R watermark

          Auctionata US
        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          Feb. 14, 2015

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: - €500

        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          May. 03, 2014

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: - €150

          Vliet, Jan Georg van, (1610 Delft, tätig in Leiden 1631-35). Sitzender Händler. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1632. Plgr. 9, 3 x 6, 3 cm. Mit Rand unter Passep. mont. - Ho. 79 V (von V). B. 79. Vorzügl. Abdruck des V. Zustands. Sehr gut erhalten. ,

        • JAN JORIS VAN VLIET Two etchings.
          Oct. 30, 2013

          JAN JORIS VAN VLIET Two etchings.

          JAN JORIS VAN VLIET Two etchings. A Farmer's Meal. 207x286 mm; 8 1/4x11 1/4 inches, narrow margins. Second state (of 6). Foolscap watermark * Smell, 1634. 240x200 mm; 9 1/2x7 7/8 inches. Second state (of 2). Trimmed on the plate mark. Both very good impressions. Hollstein 17 and 29.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          Jun. 22, 2013

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: - €270

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (um 1610 Delft - 1637). Tuchscherer. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1635. Plgr. 20,8 x 16,2 cm. Mit Rändchen unter Passep. mont. B. 45. Ho. 45 I (von II). Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des I. Zustands, noch mit der spitzen Ecke ob. re. Vorzügl. erhalten.

        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          Apr. 21, 2012

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: - €500

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (ca. 1610 wohl Delft, aktiv Leiden 1631-35). Segeltuchnäher - Tuchscherer - Fassbinder. 3 Bl. aus der Folge "Crafts and Trades" (Berufe). Radierungen auf feinem Bütten, eines mit WZ "Lilienwappen" 1635. Plgr. je ca. 21 x 13,6 cm. Mit Rändchen unter Passep B. 42, 45, 485. Ho. 42, 45 I (von II), 48 I (von II). Prachtvolle zeitgenöss. Abdruck des I. bzw einzigen Zustands. - 1 Bl. mit geschlossenem Einriss ob. re., ansonsten gut erhalten.

        • Vliet, Jan Georg van
          Feb. 04, 2012

          Vliet, Jan Georg van

          Est: - €60

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (1610 Delft, tätig in Leiden 1631-35). Bettler mit 2 Krücken, angewinkeltem Bein u. zerfetzten Kleidern. Radierung. 9,2 x 6,5 cm. Re. oben Namensz. u. undeutl. Datum in d. Pl. Unter Passep. - Vgl. Ho. 76

        • Jan Georg Van Vliet etching
          Mar. 20, 2010

          Jan Georg Van Vliet etching

          Est: $150 - $250

          Jan Georg Van Vliet (Dutch ca. 1610- ?)- ''Bust of A Man in A Gorget and Cap with Feather'' (Hollstein XLI pg.169)- etching, 1631-32, after Rembrandt, old paper tape hinges, otherwise very good condition. 5 15/16 x 5 1/8'' 151 x 130 mm

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Vliet, Jan Georg van: (ca. 1610 wohl Delft, aktiv
          Feb. 06, 2010

          Vliet, Jan Georg van: (ca. 1610 wohl Delft, aktiv

          Est: - €240

          Vliet, Jan Georg van: (ca. 1610 wohl Delft, aktiv Leiden 1631-35). Besenbinder. Radierung auf feinem Bütten mit WZ "Krug" 1635. Plgr. 21,3 x 16,3 cm. Mit Rändchen unter Passep. mont. B. 38. Ho. 38 I (von II). Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des I. Zustands, vor der Adresse Danckerts. - Im ob. li. Eck kl. Ausbesserung, ansonsten gut erhalten.

          Feb. 06, 2010

          Est: - €240

          Vliet, Jan Georg van: (ca. 1610 wohl Delft, aktiv Leiden 1631-35). Tuchscherer. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1635. Plgr. 20,8 x 16,2 cm. Mit Rändchen unter Passep. mont. B. 45. Ho. 45 I (von II). Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des I. Zustands, noch mit der spitzen Ecke ob. re. Vorzügl. erhalten.

        • JAN GEORG (JOHANNES) VAN VLIET Segeltuchnäher.
          May. 09, 2009

          JAN GEORG (JOHANNES) VAN VLIET Segeltuchnäher.

          Est: - €280

          JAN GEORG (JOHANNES) VAN VLIET "Delft (?) um 1610; tätig in Leiden um 1628-37" Segeltuchnäher. Radierung aus der Folge "Handwerke und Künste" 1635. B., Wurzb. und Hollst. 42. Mit dem Monogramm (durch Kreuzschraffur nur "fe" lesbar) in der Platte. 21,1 x 16,6 cm. Mit schmalem Rändchen und kurzem restaurierten Randeinriß. Guter zeitgenössischer Abdruck. [ms]

        • JAN GEORG (JOHANNES) VAN VLIET Korbflechter.
          May. 09, 2009

          JAN GEORG (JOHANNES) VAN VLIET Korbflechter.

          Est: - €320

          JAN GEORG (JOHANNES) VAN VLIET "Delft (?) um 1610; tätig in Leiden um 1628-37" Korbflechter. Radierung aus der Folge "Handwerke und Künste" 1635. B. und Wurzb. 37. Hollst. 37, II. Mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. 20,8 x 16,4 cm. Mit schmalem Rändchen, vereinzelten winzigen Stockflecken und drei leichten Papierquetschfalten. Guter zeitgenössischer Abdruck. [ms]

        • Vliet, Jan Georg van (ca. 1610 wohl Delft, aktiv
          Apr. 18, 2009

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (ca. 1610 wohl Delft, aktiv

          Est: - €300

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (ca. 1610 wohl Delft, aktiv Leiden 1631-35). Sitzender Bettler. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1632. Plgr. 9,2 x 6,6 cm. Mit Rand unter Passep. mont. Ho. 77 VI (von VI). Ausgezeichneter Abdruck des VI. Zustands. - Dünne Stellen, eine kl. ergänzte Fehlstelle im ob. re. Eck, sonst gut erhalten; aus den Slgn. Dr. Herweg und KM (beide n.b.L.)

          Apr. 18, 2009

          Est: - €300

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (ca. 1610 wohl Delft, aktiv Leiden 1631-35). Bettler mit 2 Krücken. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1632. Plgr. 9,2 x 6,4 cm. Mit Rand unter Passep. mont. Ho. 76 IV (von IV). Ausgezeichneter Abdruck des VI. Zustands. - Dünne Stellen, Gebrauchssp., sonst gut erhalten; aus den Slgn. Dr. Herweg und KM (beide n.b.L.)

          Apr. 18, 2009

          Est: - €300

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (ca. 1610 wohl Delft, aktiv Leiden 1631-35). Bettlerin mit gewickeltem Kind. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1632. Plgr. 6,1 x 4,4 cm. Mit winzigem Rändchen unter Passep. mont. Ho. 90 II (von II). Ausgezeichneter Abdruck des II. Zustands. Perfekt erhalten. Selten.

        • JAN GEORG (JOHANNES) VAN VLIET "Delft (?) um 1610;
          Apr. 26, 2008

          JAN GEORG (JOHANNES) VAN VLIET "Delft (?) um 1610;

          Est: €200 -

          JAN GEORG (JOHANNES) VAN VLIET "Delft (?) um 1610; tätig in Leiden um 1628-37" Hausierer. Blatt 6 aus einer Folge von Krüppeln und Bettlern. Radierung 1632. B. und Wurzbach 73. Hollst. 73, IV (von V). Mit dem Namenszug und Nummer in der Platte. 9,3 x 6,4 cm. Bis zum Plattenrand beschnitten, schwach fleckig und äußere Ränder etwas gebräunt. [bg]

        • Vliet, Jan Georg van (um 1610 Delft - 1637). Lot
          Feb. 02, 2008

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (um 1610 Delft - 1637). Lot

          Est: - €450

          Vliet, Jan Georg van (um 1610 Delft - 1637). Lot und seine Töchter. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1631. Blgr. 28 x 22 cm. An 3 Seiten mit Rändchen um die Plattenkante, re. knapp über diese beschn. Unter Passep. mont. Ho. 1 V (von V). B. 1. Ausgezeichneter Abdruck des V. Zustands nach Löschung der Verlegeradresse im Unterrand. - Mit unauffälligen kl. Ausbesserungen am Unterrand, ansonsten gut erhalten.

        • Jan Georg van Vliet, (Dutch, b. ca. 1610), Beggar
          Jul. 19, 2007

          Jan Georg van Vliet, (Dutch, b. ca. 1610), Beggar

          Jan Georg van Vliet (Dutch, b. ca. 1610) Beggar etching on laid paper 3 3/4 x 2 inches.

          Hindman
        • The Backgammon-Players (Holl. 54 I)
          Mar. 28, 2007

          The Backgammon-Players (Holl. 54 I)

          Est: £500 - £700

          Jan Joris van Vliet (circa 1610-1637) The Backgammon-Players (Holl. 54 I) etching, around 1630, a good impression of the first state, on laid paper, with 5 - 9 mm. margins, generally in good condition; with Three Men struggling in an Interior (Card-Players' Brawl) (Holl. 23) by Jonas Suyderhoef after Gerard ter Borch, trimmed just outside the subject, in good condition; and Market Peddlers (B. 3) and Card Players (B. 4) by Thomas Wijck, both trimmed just outside the subject, generally in good condition P. 151 x 134 mm., S. 165 x 150 mm. (4)

        • JAN GEORG VAN VLIET
          Nov. 07, 2002

          JAN GEORG VAN VLIET

          Smell. Etching, 1634. 242x195 mm; 9 5/8x7 3/4 inches. First state (of 2). From the Five Senses. Trimmed on or just inside the plate mark. A superb, dark and well-inked impression of this scarce print. Bartsch 29; Hollstein 29.

          Swann Auction Galleries

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Jan Georg van Vliet