Ernst Vogel Sold at Auction Prices

    • AMENDMENT- this lot is unframed. Max Ernst, German 1891-1976, Zwei Vogel, 1975; lithograph in colours on Japanese wove, signed
      Nov. 30, 2022

      AMENDMENT- this lot is unframed. Max Ernst, German 1891-1976, Zwei Vogel, 1975; lithograph in colours on Japanese wove, signed

      Est: £500 - £700

      AMENDMENT- this lot is unframed. Max Ernst, German 1891-1976, Zwei Vogel, 1975; lithograph in colours on Japanese wove, signed and numbered 40/99 in pencil, printed by Pierre Chave, published by Editions Poligrafa, Barcelona, sheet: 78 x 57.3 cm, (framed) (ARR) Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • Ernst, Max: Vogel Loplop
      Jun. 12, 2021

      Ernst, Max: Vogel Loplop

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Vogel Loplop Kugelschreiber und Farbstift auf glattem Kunstdruckpapier. In Orig.-Leinenband. 1958. 24,5 x 20,7. Unten rechts mit Kugelschreiber in Blau signiert "Max Ernst", bezeichnet und gewidmet. Gefälligkeitszeichung von Max Ernst auf dem Vortitelblatt der Publikation "Max Ernst" von Patrick Waldberg, herausgegeben von Jean-Jacques Pauvert, Paris 1958. Mit der Widmung "au sympathique Dr. Beaudouin" und der Bezeichnung "hommage de Max Ernst". Max Ernst erschuf die anthropomorphe Vogelgestalt Loplop, mit der er sich in seinen Werken ab den 1920er Jahren häufig selbst repräsentierte. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • ERNEST VOGEL (1909-1993), BOATS, FRANKSTON, WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, 24 X 50CM
      Jul. 14, 2016

      ERNEST VOGEL (1909-1993), BOATS, FRANKSTON, WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, 24 X 50CM

      Leonard Joel
    • ERNEST VOGEL, TREES IN LANDSCAPE, WATERCOLOUR, 19.5 X 23CM
      Jul. 23, 2015

      ERNEST VOGEL, TREES IN LANDSCAPE, WATERCOLOUR, 19.5 X 23CM

      Est: $160 - $260

      Leonard Joel
    • ERNST VOGEL, LANDSCAPE, WATERCOLOUR, 28 X 41CM
      Jul. 23, 2015

      ERNST VOGEL, LANDSCAPE, WATERCOLOUR, 28 X 41CM

      Leonard Joel
    • Vogel (Ernest, 1909-1993). From the Patch, Mt.
      Jul. 21, 2011

      Vogel (Ernest, 1909-1993). From the Patch, Mt.

      Est: £80 - £120

      Vogel (Ernest, 1909-1993). From the Patch, Mt. Danderry, Victoria (so inscribed in pencil on verso), orig. watercolour, signed in pencil, 33 x 40cm, framed and glazed (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions