Jorinde Voigt Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1977 -

Working principally within the medium of drawing, Jorinde Voigt's works have been likened to musical scores, scientific diagrams, or notational thought models. Using a precisely coded system of mark making, the artist gives pictorial form to an array of natural or psychological phenomena. In recent series, Voigt has applied her unique visual method in the deconstruction of works of literature and philosophical texts, highlighting specific words and passages that resonate with her. Voigt deems that language alone fails to adequately describe the complexities of what she perceives around her, and it is in her art that she finds a means to visually express her personal experience of the world.

Works by the Berlin based, Jorinde Voigt (b. 1977, Frankfurt am Main), are represented in a number of major public collections, including the Art Institute of Chicago; Centre Pompidou, Paris; Kunsthaus, Zurich; The Morgan Library & Museum, New York; Museum of Modern Art, New York; Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich; Staatliche Graphische Sammlung, Munich; and Kupferstichkabinett, Berlin, among others. Recent solo exhibitions have been presented at Kunsthalle Krems, Austria (2015); Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Rome (2014); and Langen Foundation, Neuss, Germany (2013) all of which were accompanied by extensive publications.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Jorinde Voigt, born in 1977, mixed lot of 2 offsets
      Dec. 29, 2023

      Jorinde Voigt, born in 1977, mixed lot of 2 offsets

      Est: €100 - €200

      Jorinde Voigt, born in 1977, mixed lot of 2 offsets, each hand signed, one of them dated 2009, each approx. 30x21 cm . German Description: Jorinde Voigt, geb. 1977, Konvolut aus 2 Offsets, je handsign., eins davon dat. 2009, je ca. 30x21 cm

    • Jorinde Voigt (1977 Frankfurt/Main) – Zentrale Momente der Sinngebung | Niklas Luhmann | Liebe als Passion | Evolution der Liebessemantik | XII
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Jorinde Voigt (1977 Frankfurt/Main) – Zentrale Momente der Sinngebung | Niklas Luhmann | Liebe als Passion | Evolution der Liebessemantik | XII

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Zentrale Momente der Sinngebung | Niklas Luhmann | Liebe als Passion | Evolution der Liebessemantik | XII Matrix 1-77 | Rotationsrichtung | Rotationsgeschwindigkeit | 1-34 Umdrehungen/ Tag | Vorgestern → ∞ | Gestern → ∞ | Heute → ∞ | Morgen → ∞ | Übermorgen → ∞ | Egomotion | Now | Himmelsrichtung N-S Ink, gold leaf, pastel, oil pastel and pencil on wove by Artistico Fabriano. 2013. Ca. 210 x 140 cm. Signed, dated and inscribed with the location lower left. Enclosed: Exhib. cat.: Jorinde Voigt. Codification of Intimacy. Works on Niklas Luhmann. Liebe als Passion. David Nolan Gallery. New York 2014.

      Karl & Faber
    • Jorinde Voigt (1977 Frankfurt/Main) – Passio | Niklas Luhmann | Liebe als Passion | Passion: Rhetorik des Exzesses und Erfahrung der Instabilität | XXI
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Jorinde Voigt (1977 Frankfurt/Main) – Passio | Niklas Luhmann | Liebe als Passion | Passion: Rhetorik des Exzesses und Erfahrung der Instabilität | XXI

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Passio | Niklas Luhmann | Liebe als Passion | Passion: Rhetorik des Exzesses and Erfahrung der Instabilität | XXI Matrix 1-191 | Rotationsrichtung | Rotationsgeschwindigkeit | 1-95 Umdrehungen/ Tag | Vorgestern → ∞ | Gestern → ∞ | Heute → ∞ | Morgen → ∞ | Übermorgen → ∞ | Egomotion | Himmelsrichtung N-S | Now Ink, gold leaf, pastel, oil pastel and pencil on wove by Artistico Fabriano. 2013. Ca. 210 x 140 cm. Signed, dated and inscribed with the location "Berlin" lower left. Enclosed: Exhib. cat.: Jorinde Voigt. Codification of Intimacy. Works on Niklas Luhmann. Liebe als Passion. David Nolan Gallery. New York 2014.

      Karl & Faber
    • JORINDE VOIGT (1971 Frankfurt am Main, lebt in Berlin)
      Nov. 18, 2023

      JORINDE VOIGT (1971 Frankfurt am Main, lebt in Berlin)

      Est: €2,600 - €3,000

      "Top 20 Popsongs / 210 Adler, Var. I" Tinte in Schwarz und Bleistift auf Velinkarton. 2006. 36 x 26 cm. Verso unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert "Jorinde Voigt", datiert, betitelt und bezeichnet "Berlin". Provenienz: Galerie Fahnemann, Berlin / Privatsammlung, Berlin In ihren Partituren hat Jorinde Voigt eine codierte Schreibweise entwickelt, um komplexe Phänomene in visuellen Kompositionen sichtbar zu machen, Basierend auf einer klaren, vorab formulierten Systematik und, aus unsichtbaren Erscheinungen des Alltags, wie Abläufe aus der Musik schöpfend, erfasst die Künstlerin ihre Sujets in akribisch gesetzten Linien, Zahlen, Pfeilen und Buchstaben. Den selbst aufgelegten Regeln setzt sie spontane Abweichungen entgegen und erzeugt auf dem Papier Variationen, Ordnung und Chaos. Ziel ist nicht das bloße Abbilden, sondern das Konstruieren einer neuen Sichtweise auf die Welt in ihrer gesamten Komplexität, Vielschichtigkeit und Gleichzeitigkeit. "Eine Struktur oder Schreibweise finden, die sich möglichst lebendig verhält, da etwas Lebendiges beobachtet wird". (zit. nach Jorinde Voigt, Projektbeschreibung - Watermill Center, o.J.).

    • VOIGT, JORINDE (*1977 FRANKFURT AM MAIN). "LEMNISCATE IV".
      Oct. 26, 2023

      VOIGT, JORINDE (*1977 FRANKFURT AM MAIN). "LEMNISCATE IV".

      VOIGT, Jorinde(*1977 Frankfurt am Main) "Lemniscate IV" Fotogravure. Bleistiftsignatur. 2009. Exemplar: 37/40 (+ 4 e.a.). Blatt: 30,1 x 30,1 cm. Mit Zertifikat . Randbereich etwas knickspurig, oberer und unterer Rand mit Klebespuren. Deutsche Künstlerin, seit 2019 Professorin an der Hochschule für bildenden Künste Hamburg. "Ihre Werke erinnern an die grafischen Partituren von Komponisten wie Iannis Xenakis oder Mauricio Kagel, ohne jedoch Anleitungen für eine Umsetzung ins Musikalische zu sein. Voigt hat in ihrem Werk eine codierte Schreibweise entwickelt, um Phänomene unserer Welt in visuelle Kompositionen zu überführen. Seien die Prozesse noch so komplex, sie finden in den Systemen der Künstlerin ihre Ordnung. In poetischen Liniennetzen, mathematischen Rastern und musikalischen Mustern untersucht sie in ihren Zeichnungen Vorgänge unserer Wahrnehmung." (Zitat: langenfondation.de/jorinde-voigt.de). Literatur : https://jorindevoigt.com/. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 19:05 Uhr (CET) VOIGT, Jorinde(*1977 Frankfurt am Main) "Lemniscate IV" Photogravure. Pencil signature. 2009. copy: 37/40 (+ 4 e.a.). Sheet: 30.1 x 30.1 cm. With certificate . Marginal area somewhat creased, upper and lower margin with traces of glue. German artist, since 2019 professor at the University of Fine Arts Hamburg. "Her works are reminiscent of the graphic scores of composers such as Iannis Xenakis or Mauricio Kagel, but without being instructions for a translation into music. In her work, Voigt has developed a coded way of writing to translate phenomena of our world into visual compositions. No matter how complex the processes, they find their order in the artist's systems. In poetic networks of lines, mathematical grids and musical patterns, she investigates processes of our perception in her drawings." (Quote: langenfondation.de/jorinde-voigt.de). Literature : https://jorindevoigt.com/ Call time 26 | Oct 2023 | expected 19:05 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • ¤ Jorinde VOIGT (Née 1977) Goethe / Faust / Prolog im Himmel I-IV - 2013 Encre, graphite, pastel, feuilles d'or et d'argent sur papie
      Oct. 20, 2023

      ¤ Jorinde VOIGT (Née 1977) Goethe / Faust / Prolog im Himmel I-IV - 2013 Encre, graphite, pastel, feuilles d'or et d'argent sur papie

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Jorinde VOIGT (Née 1977) Goethe / Faust / Prolog im Himmel I-IV - 2013 Encre, graphite, pastel, feuilles d'or et d'argent sur papier (quadriptyque) Signé, daté et situé en bas à droite de la dernière oeuvre "Jorinde Voigt, Berlin, 2013", numéroté successivement sur chaque oeuvre 146 x 255 x 7 cm chaque Provenance : Collection particulière européenne Expositions : Berlin, Klosterfelde, "Jorinde Voigt, 9 times philosophy", avril-juin 2013 Bibliographie : Site internet https://jorindevoigt.com/works/, reproduit en couleur Commentaire : Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives de l'artiste sous le n°WV 2013-105 bis 108. Ink, graphite, pastel, gold and silver leaves on paper (quadriptych); signed, dated and located lower right of the last work, numbered successively on each work Lot en importation temporaire. L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. This work is in temporary import. The buyer will have to pay import fees of 5.5% in addition to the hammer price, unless the buyer immediately re-exports the lot outside the European Union. Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

    • Jorinde Voigt, Kandinsky-Studie 5 Brief an Schönberg vom 5.2.1914, 2013
      Jun. 07, 2023

      Jorinde Voigt, Kandinsky-Studie 5 Brief an Schönberg vom 5.2.1914, 2013

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Signed, dated, titled and inscribed 'Kandinsky-Studie 5 Brief an Schönberg vom 5.2.1914 Jorinde Voigt/Berlin 2013'. Unique work from a 9 part series. The present work is listed on the artist's website under the number WV2014-070.

    • Jorinde Voigt, Japanese Erotic Art 17th -19th Century (65), 2012/2013
      Jun. 07, 2023

      Jorinde Voigt, Japanese Erotic Art 17th -19th Century (65), 2012/2013

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Signed, dated and titled 'Japanese Erotic Art 17th -19th Century Jorinde Voigt/Berlin 2012/13 (65)' and with a multiple line inscription. With a signed and dated dedication verso on frame backing. Sheet from a 64 part series (+ 2). The present work is listed on the artist's website under the number WV2012-506.

    • Jorinde Voigt: Etude du Champ Visuel III
      Jun. 06, 2023

      Jorinde Voigt: Etude du Champ Visuel III

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      VOIGT, JORINDE 1977 Frankfurt a.M. Title: Etude du Champ Visuel III. Date: 2008. Technique: Ink and pencil on FA 5 FABRIANO 50% COTTON (watermark). Measurement: 70 x 100cm. Notation: Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: Jorinde Voigt Berlin 2008. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: - Galerie Christian Lethert, Cologne (label) - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Voigt, Jorinde
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Voigt, Jorinde

      Voigt, Jorinde * 1977 Frankfurt am Main. 8 Views Black / Garden of Pleasure V. 2012. Chinese Erotic Art, 16th-20th century, Autumn flowers; Face to Face; Like a pair of mandarin ducks;The quiet bamboo grove in a flowering garden; Internes Zentrum, Externes Zentrum; Ausrichtung Internes Zentrum/Externes Zentrum; Rotationsrichtung; Rotationsgeschwindigkeit1 -8 Umdr./Tag; Windrichtung,Windstärke1-8 km/h; Zeitraum: Vorgestern ->oo, Gestern->oo,Heute->oo,Morgen >oo,übermorgen->oo. Farbiges Velin- und lngrespapier, Bleistift, Tinte auf Aquarellpapier. Blattmaß ca. 51 x 36 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt ca. 58 x 43 cm. Rechnung über 5.400.-€ der Galerie Klüser aus dem Jahr 2013 anbei. Voigt, Jorinde * 1977 Frankfurt am Main. 8 Views Black / Garden of Pleasure V. 2012. Chinese Erotic Art, 16th-20th century, Autumn flowers; Face to Face; Like a pair of mandarin ducks;The quiet bamboo grove in a flowering garden; Internal centre, External centre; Orientation internal centre/external centre; Direction of rotation; Rotation speed1 -8 revolutions/day; Wind direction,Wind force1-8 km/h; Period: The day before yesterday ->oo, Yesterday->oo,Today->oo,Tomorrow >oo,the day after tomorrow->oo. Coloured vellum and lngres paper, pencil, ink on watercolour paper. Sheet size approx. 51 x 36 cm, framed behind glass approx. 58 x 43 cm. Invoice for 5.400.-€ from the Klüser Gallery from 2013 enclosed.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • JORINDE VOIGT (B. 1977) Mille Plateaux (VIII) Recherche sur la compre´hensi
      Mar. 01, 2023

      JORINDE VOIGT (B. 1977) Mille Plateaux (VIII) Recherche sur la compre´hensi

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      JORINDE VOIGT (B. 1977) Mille Plateaux (VIII) Recherche sur la compre´hension – Geologie der... ink, graphite and gold leaf on paper 36 1/4 x 72 1/2in. (92 x 184cm.)

    • Jorinde Voigt Situationsstudie IX. 2013. Ditone-Print auf Velin. 76 x 56 cm. Mit Bleistift signiert
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Jorinde Voigt Situationsstudie IX. 2013. Ditone-Print auf Velin. 76 x 56 cm. Mit Bleistift signiert

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Jorinde Voigt Situationsstudie IX. 2013. Ditone-Print auf Velin. 76 x 56 cm. Mit Bleistift signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert und unter Museumsglas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). - Sauberes Blatt. Prachtvoller lebendiger Druck. Zeitgenössische Kunst Jorinde Voigt Ditone print on wove paper. Signed and numbered in pencil. Spot-mounted on backing and framed under glass (unopened). - Clean sheet. Splendid vivid print. - One of 100 copies. - Ed. by Texte zur Kunst Edition. - In her situation studies, Jorinde Voigt translates concrete events and impressions into visual compositions of perception through her own system of signs. Inspired by the examination of musical structures, Voigt turns the seemingly spontaneously placed lines into a dynamic and expressive juxtaposition that follows a stringent system and thus creates a translation of time and movement. Like scores, her situational studies are visual transcripts of time. Situationsstudie IX. 2013. Ditone-Print auf Velin. 76 x 56 cm. Mit Bleistift signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert und unter Museumsglas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). - Sauberes Blatt. Prachtvoller lebendiger Druck. Eines von 100 Exemplaren. - Hg. v. Texte zur Kunst Edition. - Jorinde Voigt übersetzt in ihren Situationsstudien konkret stattfindende Geschehnisse und Eindrücke durch ein eigenes Zeichensystem in visuelle Kompositionen der Wahrnehmung. Inspiriert von der Auseinandersetzung mit musikalischen Strukturen, wendet Voigt die scheinbar spontan gesetzten Linien in ein dynamisches und expressives Nebeneinander, das einem stringenten System folgt und somit eine Übersetzung von Zeit und Bewegung schafft. Partituren gleich, sind ihre Situationsstudien visuelle Niederschriften der Zeit. Situationsstudie IX. 2013. Ditone-Print auf Velin. 76 x 56 cm. Mit Bleistift signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert und unter Museumsglas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). - Sauberes Blatt. Prachtvoller lebendiger Druck.

    • Voigt, Jorinde
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Voigt, Jorinde

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Jorinde Voigt: "Axiom II"
      Nov. 30, 2022

      Jorinde Voigt: "Axiom II"

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      VOIGT, JORINDE 1977 Frankfurt a.M. Title: "Axiom II". Date: 2010. Technique: Ink and graphite on thin card. Measurement: 51 x 36cm. Notation: Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: Jorinde Voigt Rom/2010. Additionally inscribed lower left: Axiom II (2 Positionen/ Kommunikation (identisch, Rotation); Richtungswirbel/Loop; Elektrizität; Territorium). Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Enclosed with this work is a certificate of authenticity by the artist. The work is listed on the official website of the artist under the cat. rais. no. WV 2010-273 (www.jorindevoigt.com). Provenance: - Private collection Lower Saxony. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 31,93 Euro plus 6,07 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 84,03 Euro plus 15,97 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      Nov. 12, 2022

      Est: €700 - €900

      Boing 747, Speed (km/h), Duration in seconds, Direction, Nord, Airport, All other directions, Repetition / day, Unique event (Australia – Study XII) Photogravure. 2010. 32,6 x 23,4 cm. Signiert "Jorinde Voigt" und datiert. Auflage 20 num. Ex. und 5 E. A. WV 2010-025. In weißer Versandtasche mit aufgeklebtem nummeriertem Zertifikat sowie beiliegend das gleiche Zertifikat. Die in Berlin lebende Künstlerin Jorinde Voigt verbindet in ihren Werken Kunst und Wissenschaft und versucht so, das Unsichtbare sichtbar zu machen und lehrt uns physikalische Phänomene zu verstehen. Ihre Arbeiten finden sich weltweit in Galerien und Museen. Die von ihr hier visualisierte Flugbahn einer Boing 747 vermittelt ein Gefühl für Zeit, Raum und Geschwindigkeit.

    • Jorinde Voigt – Grosses Dual (Large Dual)
      Jun. 23, 2022

      Jorinde Voigt – Grosses Dual (Large Dual)

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      “2 Horizons; Possible Colours of the Horizon; Position; Direction N-S; External Centres; Melody; Caesura; Rotation Direction; Rotation/Year; Rotation/Day; Continental Border; Territory; Construction/Deconstruction” Ink, Oil crayon and pencil on paper. 2011. Ca. 140 x 300 cm. Signed and dated lower left.

      Karl & Faber
    • Jorinde Voigt, 1977, Untitled (II: Anima and Animus)
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Jorinde Voigt, 1977, Untitled (II: Anima and Animus)

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      Signed and dated lower right: Jorinde Voigt, 2013. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Jorinde Voigt (Frankfurt am Main 1977 - lebt in Berlin) - Symphonic Parts / Rhythmus Berlin I-VI.
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Jorinde Voigt (Frankfurt am Main 1977 - lebt in Berlin) - Symphonic Parts / Rhythmus Berlin I-VI.

      Jorinde Voigt (Frankfurt am Main 1977 - lebt in Berlin) Symphonic Parts / Rhythmus Berlin I-VI. Sechs Blatt Farblithographien auf Büttenkarton. 2011. Jeweils 43,5 x 59,5 (50 x 70,5) cm. Jeweils signiert. Griffelkunst 342 A1-A6 - Zwei Blatt im linken Rand mit einer leichten Fingerspur. Schaetzpreis €2500

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Jorinde Voigt – „Algorithmus Adlerflug - Elektrizität II“ (“Algorithmus Adlerflug - Elektrizität II“)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Jorinde Voigt – „Algorithmus Adlerflug - Elektrizität II“ (“Algorithmus Adlerflug - Elektrizität II“)

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      Pencil and ink on firm wove. 2009. Ca. 114 x 250 cm. Signed, dated and titled and inscribed with the location “Berlin“ lower right. This work is listed in the artist's Catalogue Raisonné as number 2009 – 259.

      Karl & Faber
    • ”Blickwinkel-Studie 20”
      Dec. 03, 2021

      ”Blickwinkel-Studie 20”

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Jorinde Voigt ”Blickwinkel-Studie 20” Lower right titled, inscribed, signed and dated: Blickwinkel-Studie 20 5+4 Standpunkt/Blickwinkel Jorinde Voigt Berlin 2008. On the cardboard backing with a label of Galerie Bernd Klüser, Munich Ink and graphite on paper22 7/8 × 30 3/4 in.

      Grisebach
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Jorinde Voigt (Frankfurt am Main 1977 - lebt in Berlin) Symphonic Parts / Rhythmus Berlin I-VI. Sechs Blatt Farblithographien auf Büttenkarton. 2011. Jeweils 43,5 x 59,5 (50 x 70,5) cm. Jeweils signiert. Griffelkunst 342 A1-A6 - Blatt 1 im linken Rand leicht fingerspurig. Schaetzpreis €2500

    • Jorinde Voigt – 8-er Deklination (∞) Rhythmusmaschine / Raumabtastung (8-er Deklination (∞) Rhythmusmaschine / Raumabtastung)
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Jorinde Voigt – 8-er Deklination (∞) Rhythmusmaschine / Raumabtastung (8-er Deklination (∞) Rhythmusmaschine / Raumabtastung)

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Indian ink and pencil on wove by Arches (8-part). 2008. Ca. 162 x 252 cm (each ca. 77 x 57 cm). Signed, dated and titled on the reverse.

      Karl & Faber
    • Jorinde Voigt - ”Situationsstudie VIII”. 2013
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Jorinde Voigt - ”Situationsstudie VIII”. 2013

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Jorinde Voigt ”Situationsstudie VIII”. 2013Ink, oil crayon and pencil on wove paper 30 1/8 × 22 1/8 in. Titled, signed and dated lower right: Situationsstudie VIII Jorinde Voigt Berlin 2013. On the cardboard backing a label of the Galerie Klüser, Munich

      Grisebach
    • Jorinde Voigt - ”Kontinental IV: Horizont (mögliche Farben der Horizontlinie), Position, Himmelsrichtung, Melodie, Zäsur; Airport, Territorium, Kontinentalgrenze, Externe Zentren, Rotation”. 2010
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Jorinde Voigt - ”Kontinental IV: Horizont (mögliche Farben der Horizontlinie), Position, Himmelsrichtung, Melodie, Zäsur; Airport, Territorium, Kontinentalgrenze, Externe Zentren, Rotation”. 2010

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Jorinde Voigt ”Kontinental IV: Horizont (mögliche Farben der Horizontlinie), Position, Himmelsrichtung, Melodie, Zäsur; Airport, Territorium, Kontinentalgrenze, Externe Zentren, Rotation”. 2010Ink, oil crayon and pencil on wove paper 46 7/8 × 105 7/8 in. Titled, signed, inscribed and dated lower left: Kontinental IV: Horizont (mögliche Farben der Horizontlinie), Position, Himmelsrichtung, Melodie, Zäsur, Airport, Territorium, Kontinentalgrenze, Externe Zentren, Rotation, Jorinde Voigt Berlin 2010

      Grisebach
    • Jorinde Voigt (Frankfurt am Main 1977 - lebt in Berlin) - Matrix-Studie 37.
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Jorinde Voigt (Frankfurt am Main 1977 - lebt in Berlin) - Matrix-Studie 37.

      Jorinde Voigt (Frankfurt am Main 1977 - lebt in Berlin) Matrix-Studie 37. Tinte u. Bleistift auf Fabriano Büttenkarton. 2008. 76,3 x 56,1 cm, im Passepartout freigestellt. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert, datiert u. mit der Ortsangabe "Berlin" bezeichnet. WV 2008-214 - Ausgestellt in: Jorinde Voigt. Matrix / Lemniscate. Köln, Galerie Christian Lethert, 2008. - Voigt war Meisterschülerin von Katharina Sieverding und von 2014 bis 2019 Professorin für konzeptuelle Zeichnung und Malerei an der Münchener Akademie der Bildenen Künste. Seit 2019 lehrt sie an der Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg. Schaetzpreis €5000

    • Jorinde Voigt - „From Back Left (I) Flügel-Avatar-Studie“
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Jorinde Voigt - „From Back Left (I) Flügel-Avatar-Studie“

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      Unikat. Tinte, Schwanenfedern, Ölkreide, Tusche und Bleistift auf Velin von Arches. 2015. Ca. 77,5 x 57,5 cm (Objektrahmen ca. 86 x 67,5 x 8,5 cm). Signiert, datiert, betitelt und bezeichnet unten rechts. In Objektrahmen. Besteuerung: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber
    • JORINDE VOIGT
      Dec. 05, 2020

      JORINDE VOIGT

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      JORINDE VOIGT (Frankfurt/Main - lives and works in Berlin) Immersive Integral turn Study II. 2019. Ditone Print. 60/100. Signed in felt-tip pen lower right: Jorinde V. Image 20 × 40 cm on Hahnemühle Foto Rag 22 × 42 cm. Published by Texte zur Kunst. Webseite: www.textezurkunst.de/artist-editions. --------------- JORINDE VOIGT (Frankfurt/Main 1977 - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin) Immersive Integral turn Study II. 2019. Ditone Druck. 60/100. Unten rechts mit Filzstift signiert: Jorinde V. Darstellung 20 × 40 cm auf Hahnemühle Foto Rag 22 × 42 cm. Erschienen bei Texte zur Kunst. Webseite: www.textezurkunst.de/artist-editions.

    • Jorinde Voigt - ”Akustische Impulse -Studie 1”. 2007
      Dec. 04, 2020

      Jorinde Voigt - ”Akustische Impulse -Studie 1”. 2007

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      ”Akustische Impulse -Studie 1”. 2007 Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: Jorinde Voigt 2007 Voigt, Jorinde Catalogue raisonné 2007-137

      Grisebach
    • Jorinde Voigt - ”ReWrite- Studie 12”
      Dec. 04, 2020

      Jorinde Voigt - ”ReWrite- Studie 12”

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ”ReWrite- Studie 12” Voigt, Jorinde !Catalogue raisonné 2008-053

      Grisebach
    • Jorinde Voigt - „Kandinsky-Studie 3 Brief an Schönberg vom 5.2.1914“ (“Kandinsky study 3 letter to Schönberg from 5.2.1914“)
      Jul. 16, 2020

      Jorinde Voigt - „Kandinsky-Studie 3 Brief an Schönberg vom 5.2.1914“ (“Kandinsky study 3 letter to Schönberg from 5.2.1914“)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Farbige Pastellkreide auf dünnem Velinkarton. 2013. Ca. 51 x 36 cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt unten rechts.

      Karl & Faber
    • Jorinde Voigt - „Perm I“, „Perm II“, „Perm III“ (“Perm I”, “Perm II”, “Perm III”)
      Jul. 16, 2020

      Jorinde Voigt - „Perm I“, „Perm II“, „Perm III“ (“Perm I”, “Perm II”, “Perm III”)

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      Tinte über Bleistift auf festem Velin (3-teilig). 2007. Ca. 114,5 x 300 cm (Perm I), ca. 114,5 x 200 cm (Perm II) und ca. 114,5 x 100 cm (Perm III). Signiert, datiert und betitelt sowie mit der Ortsbezeichnung „Berlin“ (2) unten rechts. In Ausstellungsrahmen.

      Karl & Faber
    • Portfolio “Malteser Edition“
      Jul. 10, 2020

      Portfolio “Malteser Edition“

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Portfolio “Malteser Edition“ Original linen-covered box with 8 editions of Tony Cragg, Isa Genzken, Christian Jankowski (with video on DVD), Robin Rhode, Thomas Scheibitz, Rosemarie Trockel, Jorinde Voigt and Olaf Nicolai on various paper types and on plexiglass mirror (Olaf Nicolai) Each signed, some dated 28 3/8 × 20 1/2 × 1 1/4 in.

      Grisebach
    • Jorinde Voigt “Institution II“
      Jul. 10, 2020

      Jorinde Voigt “Institution II“

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Jorinde Voigt “Institution II“ 8 pinewood bars, acrylic and Edding pen Each signed and dated on an accompanying certificate: Jorinde Voigt, Berlin 2010 94 1/2 in., diameter:  3/4–1 3/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • Jorinde Voigt - Zeitliche Koinzidenz (…) / Jung/Pauli-Studie 2, 2020
      Jul. 08, 2020

      Jorinde Voigt - Zeitliche Koinzidenz (…) / Jung/Pauli-Studie 2, 2020

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Jorinde Voigt’s drawings and sculptural works develop rigorous, idiosyncratic systems to depict how one’s inner world – such as personal experience, emotion, and memory – intersects with external conditions. The torus has become a central perceptual model explored in Voigt’s artistic practice and visually unfolds the artist’s conviction that we as humans are “always in context and in contact” with the world surrounding us. “Zeitliche Koinzidenz” depicts temporal coincidence of several causally unrelated events that are the same or one have similar meaning. ( Jung/Pauli-Studie) Solo exhibitions: 2020: The Real Extent, König Galerie, Berlin, Germany; 2019: Wall Drawings Series: Jorinde Voigt, Menil Drawing Institute, Houston, TX, USA; Jorinde Voigt – Universal Turn, Horst Janssen-Museum, Oldenburg, Germany; 2016: Jorinde Voigt – Partituren, Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin Collections: Art Institute of Chicago, the Centre Pompidou, Paris, the Kunsthaus Zürich, the Morgan Library & Museum, New York, the Museum of Modern Art, New York, the Pinakothek der Moderne India ink, gold leaf, pastel, oil crayon, graphite on paper, framed 76.8 × 55.8 cm 84 × 64 × 9 cm, unique Starting bid: € 10.000.– Version K for the Conditions of Sales applies.

      KvS Auctions
    • Jorinde Voigt | COUNT / Rhythm Study (1) & (2)
      Jun. 10, 2020

      Jorinde Voigt | COUNT / Rhythm Study (1) & (2)

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      VOIGT, JORINDE 1977 Frankfurt a.M. Title: COUNT / Rhythm Study (1) & (2). Subtitle: Series of two paper works. Date: 2008. Technique: Pencil and India ink on ARTISTICO FABRIANO. Measurement: 77 x 56cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Jorinde Voigt Berlin/Köln 2008. As well as verso label with work indications. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Galerie Christian Lethert, Cologne (label) - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Exhibitions: - Kunsthalle Krems, 2016 Literature: - Exhibition catalogue NOW - Jorinde Voigt, Kunsthalle Krems, 2016, ill.

    • Jorinde Voigt - Piece for Words and Views XI (Piece for Words and Views XI)
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Jorinde Voigt - Piece for Words and Views XI (Piece for Words and Views XI)

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      Pencil, ink, coloured wove, and Ingres paper collage on watercolour paper. 2012. C. 80.5 x 180 cm. Signed, dated and with location “Berlin” lower centre.

      Karl & Faber
    • Jorinde Voigt, Horizont-Studie II, 2010
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Jorinde Voigt, Horizont-Studie II, 2010

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Signed, dated, titled, and inscribed 'Horizont-Studie II/Rotation V - 120 mögliche Farben Jorinde Voigt/Berlin 2010'. RefZei191119

    • Jorinde Voigt - „#1“ / „#3“ (aus: „Pfeile Serie NY“)
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Jorinde Voigt - „#1“ / „#3“ (aus: „Pfeile Serie NY“)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Jorinde Voigt „#1“ / „#3“ (aus: „Pfeile Serie NY“) 2 drawings: each ink on paper Each signed, inscribed, dated, and titled on the reverse lower left: Jorinde Voigt New York 06 #1 and #3 14 × 16 7/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • Jorinde Voigt - „Lichtbogen - Quadrat Umkehrung“ / „Lichtbogen - Quadrat“
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Jorinde Voigt - „Lichtbogen - Quadrat Umkehrung“ / „Lichtbogen - Quadrat“

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Jorinde Voigt „Lichtbogen - Quadrat Umkehrung“ / „Lichtbogen - Quadrat“ Ink over pencil on paper and photograph (Lambda Opal Film) on Alu-Dibond laid down behind plexiglass The photograph on the attached certificate signed and dated. The work on paper signed, inscribed, and dated lower right: Jorinde Voigt, Berlin, Nov. 2007. Signed again on the label on the reverse of the frame with felt-tip pen in black: Jorinde Voigt 47 1/4 × 47 1/4 in. (18 1/2 ¼ × 18 1/2 ¼ in); work on paper: 45 1/4 × 45 1/4 in.

      Grisebach
    • JORINDE VOIGT | Sideways from Behind (VIII)
      Oct. 06, 2018

      JORINDE VOIGT | Sideways from Behind (VIII)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      ink, goose feathers, oil stick, and pencil on paper

    • JORINDE VOIGT - Berlin (Now, Loop, Rotation)
      Apr. 11, 2018

      JORINDE VOIGT - Berlin (Now, Loop, Rotation)

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Phillips
    • JORINDE VOIGT | Untitled (Matrix Study 37)
      Nov. 21, 2017

      JORINDE VOIGT | Untitled (Matrix Study 37)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      ink and pencil on paper

    • JORINDE VOIGT - 8-er Deklination (Rhythmusmaschine / Raumabtastung)
      Jun. 30, 2017

      JORINDE VOIGT - 8-er Deklination (Rhythmusmaschine / Raumabtastung)

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      Phillips
    • JORINDE VOIGT (B. 1977) - BOTANIC CODE Botanischer Garten Berlin-Dahlem, Berlin,
      Apr. 11, 2017

      JORINDE VOIGT (B. 1977) - BOTANIC CODE Botanischer Garten Berlin-Dahlem, Berlin,

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      JORINDE VOIGT (B. 1977) BOTANIC CODE Botanischer Garten Berlin-Dahlem, Berlin, Germany (June 2012) each: signed, titled and dated ‘BOTANIC CODE Botanischer Garten Berlin- Dahlem, Berlin, Germany Berlin / Juni 2012 Jorinde Voigt’, consecutively numbered ‘1.)’ through to ‘25.)’ and inscribed with Latin species name (to the lower edge) industrial paint on aluminium rods, in twenty-fve parts each, length: 300cm. each, diameter: varying 0.5-3.5cm. installation dimensions variable Executed in 2012

    • Jorinde Voigt – Folge von 6 Bll.: The Art of Being Happy (Arthur Schopenhauer)
      Dec. 07, 2016

      Jorinde Voigt – Folge von 6 Bll.: The Art of Being Happy (Arthur Schopenhauer)

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Jorinde Voigt – Folge von 6 Bll.: The Art of Being Happy (Arthur Schopenhauer) Flachdruck auf festem Velin, von Hand vergoldet. (2012/2013). Ca. 51 x 36 cm. Eines von 12 nummerierten Exemplaren. Signiert auf dem beiliegenden Zertifikat.

      Karl & Faber
    • Jorinde Voigt, Institution II, 2010
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Jorinde Voigt, Institution II, 2010

      Est: €18,000 - €22,000

      Each inscribed.8 poles from a series of 14 poles:1.brown eyes / gold - blue nylon - gold2.brown eyes / pink silk - gold3.brown eyes / gold - black polyester - gold 4.brown eyes / pink polyester - gold5.brown eyes / gold - gold - black nylon - gold - gold9.brown eyes / gold - gold - gold - gold - black nylon10.brown eyes / red polyester - gold - gold 11.brown eyes / white nylon - gold - gold - gold

    • Jorinde Voigt, Untitled
      Jun. 03, 2016

      Jorinde Voigt, Untitled

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Jorinde Voigt, Untitled, Signed and dated on the reverse lower right: Jorinde Voigt 2007, Black ink and pencil on paper, 20 1/8 × 14 1/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • Jorinde Voigt, Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 32, 2015
      Dec. 11, 2015

      Jorinde Voigt, Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 32, 2015

      Est: €750 - €975

      Inkjet print on ‘Hahnemühle’ paper Germany, 2015 Jorinde Voigt (b. 1977) – German artist Signed ‘Jorinde Voigt’, dated ‘Berlin/2015’ and numbered ‘35/38’ in pencil Published by Hatje Cantz Verlag, Berlin Sheet dimensions: 62 x 100 cm With the original half-cloth folder: 65 x 103.5 cm Very good condition From the beautiful Collector’s Edition of the artist, revealing her impressive artistic skills and talent Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1,500 Euro Jorinde Voigt’s series of works ‘Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonata 1-32’ comprises the musical scores for the cycle of piano sonatas that the composer created in the late 18th and early 19th century. Here, Voigt did not intend to illustrate or interpret the music, but rather aimed to develop ‘a way of writing that extracts the emotional spectrum inscribed in Beethoven’s scores’. Condition: The inkjet print and the original folder are in very good condition. The sheet dimensions are 62 x 100 cm; the depiction is almost sheet-sized. The dimensions of the folder are 65 x 103.5 cm. Jorinde Voigt (b. 1977) Jorinde Voigt, who was born in Frankfurt, studied at the UdK in Berlin, from 1999 to 2003. In 2004 she finally graduated as a master student of Katharina Sieverding. Since then she has developed a kind of graphic code combining subjectivity and classification, chaos and order, spontaneity and meticulousness and science and poetry. Her artistic and highly philosophical approach is based on the attempt to unveil the complex underlying parameters of our world in terms of visual spaces. Voigt's award-winning notations, objects and installations have already been exhibited in major museums, including the Royal Ontario Museum Toronto, the Von der Heydt Museum in Wuppertal and the Gemeentemuseum Den Haag. Furthermore, her works belong to important collections such as the Centre Pompidou in Paris, the MoMA in New York and the Kupferstichkabinett in Berlin. Since 2014 Jorinde Voigt has been active as a professor of conceptual drawing and painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich. The artist generally lives and works in Berlin. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Jorinde Voigt