Hans von Bartels Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1856 - d. 1913

Hans von Bartels 1856-1913. German-painter who was born in Hamburg the son of a Russian government official. He studied in Hamburg, Düsseldorf and at the Berlin School of Art.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Hans von Bartels
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Hans von Bartels

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      Hans von Bartels 1856 Hamburg - 1913 München - "Holländisches Küstendorf im Sturm" - Öl/Lwd. 52 x 36 cm. Sign. u. dat. l. u.: Hans Bartels (18)92. Ziehrrahmen. Leicht angeschmutzt. Krakelee. - Lit.: Th.-B. II, S. 540 ff. Der Sohn eines russischen Regierungsbeamten studierte zunächst in Hamburg, dann in Düsseldorf unter Adolph Schweitzer und später beeinflusst durch Carl Oesterley.

      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €700 - €900

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913) Fisherman at a lake at dusk, signed l.r., gouache on board, 43 x 46,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Bartels, Hans von
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Bartels, Hans von

      Bartels, Hans von 1856 Hamburg - 1913 München. Mittagsruhe auf dem Feld. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, datiert (18)99 und bezeichnet München. Größe ca. 70 x 100 cm, Rahmen ca. 87 x 117 cm. Bartels, Hans von 1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich. Midday rest in the field. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated (18)99 and inscribed Munich lower right. Size approx. 70 x 100 cm, frame approx. 87 x 117 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Hans von Bartels: Fischerfrau
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Hans von Bartels: Fischerfrau

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      BARTELS, HANS VON 1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich Title: "Fischerfrau". Young woman in the dunes. Technique: Watercolour on paper. Measurement: 46 x 32,5cm. Notation: Signed lower left: Hans Bartels / Fischerfrau. Frame: Framed. Verso: Once more inscribed in pencil on the paper. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Hans von Bartels Germany Düsseldorf School 19th C. Watercolour / Drawings Framed Netherlands Watercolour Figure / Figures Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 52,94 Euro plus 10,06 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 138,66 Euro plus 26,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913)
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913) "Landschaft bei Wasserpforte mit Ziegenhirtin" Gemälde - Öl auf Bristolkarton, 46,3 cm x 32,7 cm, rechts unten datiert und bezeichnet, links unten signiert Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913) "Landschaft bei Wasserpforte mit Ziegenhirtin" painting - oil on Bristol board, 46,3 cm x 32,7 cm, dated and inscribed at the lower right, signed at the lower left

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • Hans von Bartels, 1856 Hamburg – 1913 München
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Hans von Bartels, 1856 Hamburg – 1913 München

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      DIE RÜCKKEHR DER FISCHER Gouache auf Papier, auf Leinwand. 60,2 x 54 cm. Links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet München. In plastisch verziertem Rahmen hinter Glas gerahmt. Darstellung einer jungen Frau, die ihre Hand zum Ruf an die Wange hält, im Hintergrund mehrere wartende Personen sowie ein anlandendes Segelschiff. Der Künstler studierte zuerst bei dem Marinemaler Rudolf Hardorff (1816-1907) in Hamburg, dann bei Adolf Gustav Schweitzer (1847-1914) in Düsseldorf und bei Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Oesterley (1805-1891) wiederum in Hamburg. 1885 ließ er sich in München nieder und wurde 1891 zum Professor für Malerei ernannt. Thematisch beschäftigte er sich hauptsächlich mit dem Meer und dem Leben der Fischer, vor allem der niederländischen Küste. (1371153) (13) Hans von Bartels, 1856 Hamburg – 1913 Munich THE RETURN OF THE FISHERMEN Gouache on paper, on canvas. 60,2 x 54 cm. Signed with place name München lower left.

    • Hans von Bartels The port of Dordrecht with the Grote Kerk
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Hans von Bartels The port of Dordrecht with the Grote Kerk

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Hans von Bartels 1856 Hamburg - 1913 München The port of Dordrecht with the Grote Kerk Signed and dated 1900 lower left. Oil auf canvas. 33.5 x 47.5 cm. Relined. Minor rubbing to edges. Framed (36.5 x 49.5 cm). Hans von Bartels war Mitglied der Künstlergruppe "Die Bayern". Im Münchener Kunstgeschehen zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts bildeten sich immer wieder neue Künstlervereinigungen. Neben bekannten Gruppen wie der Münchener Secession haben sich auch kleinere Zusammenschlüsse wie beispielsweise die "Luitpold-Gruppe" gefunden. Von dieser wiederum hat sich 1907 unter Führung des Künstlers Carl von Marr die Künstlergruppe "Die Bayern" abgespalten und bis 1929 im Glaspalast in München ausgestellt. Mitglieder waren u. a. Carl von Marr, Ernst Liebermann und für eine Zeit auch Charles Palmié, Rudolf Sieck oder Albin Egger-Lienz. provenance: Ketterer, Munich, Auction 435, 25 November 2016, catalogue number 141. - Private collection, Austria.

    • Hans von Bartels Market hall
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Hans von Bartels Market hall

      Est: €600 - €800

      Hans von Bartels 1856 Hamburg - 1913 München Market hall Signed lower right. Label "Münchner Kunsthandels-A.G. No. 567" and various numbers verso. Gouache auf cardboard. 27.5 x 34 cm. Minor damage. Framed (30.5 x 37.5 cm). additional: certificate of authenticity, Sygun Museum of Wales, 14 July 2010. Hans von Bartels war Mitglied der Künstlergruppe "Die Bayern". Im Münchener Kunstgeschehen zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts bildeten sich immer wieder neue Künstlervereinigungen. Neben bekannten Gruppen wie der Münchener Secession haben sich auch kleinere Zusammenschlüsse wie beispielsweise die "Luitpold-Gruppe" gefunden. Von dieser wiederum hat sich 1907 unter Führung des Künstlers Carl von Marr die Künstlergruppe "Die Bayern" abgespalten und bis 1929 im Glaspalast in München ausgestellt. Mitglieder waren u. a. Carl von Marr, Ernst Liebermann und für eine Zeit auch Charles Palmié, Rudolf Sieck oder Albin Egger-Lienz. provenance: private collection, Austria.

      May. 15, 2023

      Hans von Bartels: Fischerfrau

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      BARTELS, HANS VON 1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich Title: "Fischerfrau". Young woman in the dunes. Technique: Watercolour on paper. Measurement: 46 x 32,5cm. Notation: Signed lower left: Hans Bartels / Fischerfrau. Frame: Framed. Verso: Once more inscribed in pencil on the paper. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      Mar. 30, 2023

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      AUF BRAUTSCHAU Gouache auf Papier. 78 x 98,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet „Hans Bartels München“. Hinter Glas in vergoldetem Rahmen. In einer Fischerstube vor einem offenen Kamin mit Feuerstelle, über der ein Kessel hängt, eine junge Frau in langem Kleid mit weißer Kopfhaube, den Blick ganz auf ein Wollknäuel gerichtet, das sie mit ihren Händen aufrollt. Ihr gegenüber auf einem einfachen Stuhl sitzend ein junger Mann, in seiner Linken ein Pfeifchen rauchend, während er mit seiner rechten Hand Wollfäden hält, die das Mädchen aufrollt; er blickt sie dabei liebevoll an und scheint auf Freiersfüßen zu wandeln. Oberhalb des jungen Mannes hängt an der Wand ein Gemälde, das ein Schiff auf hoher See zeigt, sowie vor ihm am Boden neben einem Krug einige liegende Fische, was wohl auf seine Tätigkeit als Fischer hindeutet. Malerei mit vielen Details in harmonischer Farbgebung, bei meist raschem Pinselduktus. Nicht geöffnet. Anmerkung: Der Künstler studierte zuerst bei dem Marinemaler Rudolf Hardorff (1816-1907) in Hamburg, dann bei Adolf Gustav Schweitzer (1847-1914) in Düsseldorf und bei Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Oesterley (1805-1891) wiederum in Hamburg. 1885 ließ er sich in München nieder und wurde 1891 zum Professor für Malerei ernannt. Thematisch beschäftigte er sich hauptsächlich mit dem Meer und dem Leben der Fischer, vor allem der niederländischen Küste. Literatur: Vgl. André Groeneveld u.a., Hans von Bartels 1856-1913. Schilder tussen het vissersvolk, Ausstellungskatalog, Katwijks Museum, Katwijk aan Zee, 10. Juli-10. November 2018, Zwolle 2018. (1350713) (18)

    • Hans von Bartels (Hamburg 1856 - 1913 Munich), A fisherman on a dune,
      Mar. 13, 2023

      Hans von Bartels (Hamburg 1856 - 1913 Munich), A fisherman on a dune,

      Est: €500 - €700

      Hans von Bartels (Hamburg 1856 - 1913 Munich), A fisherman on a dune, signed (lower right), oil on paper mounted on cardboard. 23 x 18,5 cm.

      Medusa Auctioneers
    • Hans von Bartels: Two Oil Sketches: Dutch Women
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Hans von Bartels: Two Oil Sketches: Dutch Women

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      BARTELS, HANS VON 1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich Title: Two Oil Sketches: Dutch Women. Technique: Each oil on canvas. Mounting: One laid down on card. Measurement: 33 x 24cm. Notation: Signed and dated at the bottom: Hans v. Bartels / Katwyk 67 (resp. illegibly dated). Frame: Framed individually. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Coastal and fishing motifs characterise the work of Hans von Bartels, who was born in Hamburg. From 1887 onwards, the painter came every summer to the Dutch coast, especially to Katwijk aan Zee, to study the fishermen and their work. The everyday life of the fishermen and their families, their traditional costumes, the beach and the ships served him as an inexhaustible source of inspiration source of inspiration. The two genre-like open-air studies of young Dutch women from Katwijk are in their light colours and the loose and the loose application of paint Impressionism in their light colours and loose application of paint. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • HANS VON BARTELS LANDSCAPE
      Nov. 13, 2022

      HANS VON BARTELS LANDSCAPE

      Est: $250 - $400

      Very nice landscape by German artist Hans Van Bartels (1856-1913). Fully signed lower right. Signed and dated on canvas on back. 1911. Very crisp, well done landscape in original frame.Framed measures 20 1/2 x 16 in, painting measures 12 x 16 in. Condition is very good. Some craquelure.

      White's Auctions
    • VON BARTELS, HANS (1856 HAMBURG - 1913 MUNICH). ITALIAN STREET SCENE.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      VON BARTELS, HANS (1856 HAMBURG - 1913 MUNICH). ITALIAN STREET SCENE.

      VON BARTELS, Hans(1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich) Italian street scene Oil/Cards. Inscribed lower left, lower right place name "Spezia" with date (18)83. 36 x 25 cm. Framed45 x 33 cm. Woman with pack donkey at the large gate looking into landscape Hairline crack 2.5 cm at the bottom edge, minimal paint abrasion. Painter and watercolorist, studied in Hamburg under Hardorff and at the Düsseldorf Academy, student of A.G. Schweitzer and Oesterley the Younger in Hamburg. Later professor at the Academy of Munich, member of the Academy of Berlin. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

    • Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913) (18)85 "Ostseeküste" Aquarell
      Jan. 30, 2021

      Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913) (18)85 "Ostseeküste" Aquarell

      Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913) (18)85 "Ostseeküste" Aquarell, ger/Glas, RG 16x28 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Hans Von Bartels (1856-1913) watercolor
      Apr. 24, 2020

      Hans Von Bartels (1856-1913) watercolor

      Est: $400 - $800

      Hans Von Bartels (German 1856-1913) Watercolor on paper impressionistic landscape titled Wilmington. Signed. Appears to have original frame. Under glass. 11" x 7" h. 16" x 12" framed.

      Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • HANS VON BARTELS (1856-1913) Oude visser uitkijkend op zee.
      Oct. 14, 2019

      HANS VON BARTELS (1856-1913) Oude visser uitkijkend op zee.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      HANS VON BARTELS (1856-1913) Oude visser uitkijkend op zee. Karton. Getekend 'Hans Bartels'. 24.5 x 20 cm (43 x 37.7 cm) HANS VON BARTELS (1856-1913) Vieux pêcheur face à la mer. Carton. Signé 'Hans Bartels'. 24.5 x 20 cm (43 x 37.7 cm) HANS VON BARTELS (1856-1913) Old fisherman staring at the sea. Cardboard. Signed 'Hans Bartels'. 24.5 x 20 cm (43 x 37.7 cm)

    • HANS VON BARTELS (1856-1913).
      Oct. 10, 2019

      HANS VON BARTELS (1856-1913).

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      A fisher girl on the beach. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "13" lower left and annotated "Munich". Dim. 45 x 28 cm.

      Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
    • Hans von Bartels (1856-1913)
      Dec. 20, 2017

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913)

      Est: €500 - €800

      Jonge vissersvrouw met verstelwerk bij het vuur rechtsonder get. aquarel op papier, geplakt op karton, niet gelijst, 33x45,5 cm

    • Hans von Bartels (1856-1913) 'Gezicht op Veere', gesigneerd r.o., aquarel. Afm. 30 x 42 cm.
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913) 'Gezicht op Veere', gesigneerd r.o., aquarel. Afm. 30 x 42 cm.

      Est: €400 - €600

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      May. 17, 2017

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913) 'Steenje Tuip, Volendam' signed lower right and dated 'München' '94 gouache on paper, unframed, 39x29 cm

    • Hans von Bartels
      Sep. 16, 2012

      Hans von Bartels

      Est: - €900

    • Attributed to Hans von Bartels, German, 1856-1913, Fishing Scene on the Shore, oil on board, 11 1/2 x 15 3/4 in., framed
      Jul. 14, 2012

      Attributed to Hans von Bartels, German, 1856-1913, Fishing Scene on the Shore, oil on board, 11 1/2 x 15 3/4 in., framed

      Attributed to Hans von Bartels German, 1856-1913 Fishing Scene on the Shore oil on board signed "H. Bartels" lr 11 1/2 x 15 3/4 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Hans von Bartels (1856-1913), 'Gezicht op Veere',
      Jun. 05, 2012

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913), 'Gezicht op Veere',

      Est: €600 - €800

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913), 'Gezicht op Veere', gesigneerd, gouache, afm. 30 x 46 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      Jun. 05, 2012

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913) A young fishing girl from Rijsoord, Dordrecht in the distance signed and inscribed 'Hans Bartels/München.' (lower right) chalk and gouache on paper 98.5 x 79.5 cm.

    • Hans von Bartels (1856-1913) Rotskust, mogelijk
      May. 08, 2012

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913) Rotskust, mogelijk

      Est: €500 - €700

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913) Rotskust, mogelijk bij Penmarch, Bretagne. Gesigneerd r.o. Een vergelijkbaar schilderij staat afgebeeld in: Hans von Bartels. Een selektie uit Katwijks bezit. Katwijk aan Zee, 1987. Blz. 60. Marouflé 46x33 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • HANS VON BARTELS. MOTHER AND CHILD IN FRONT OF A
      Sep. 28, 2011

      HANS VON BARTELS. MOTHER AND CHILD IN FRONT OF A

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      HANS VON BARTELS. MOTHER AND CHILD IN FRONT OF A FIREPLACE. Gouache on paper, mounted on cardboard. 45 x 32 cm

    • HANS VON BARTELS. STORMY SEA WITH PEER. Oil on
      Sep. 28, 2011

      HANS VON BARTELS. STORMY SEA WITH PEER. Oil on

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      HANS VON BARTELS. STORMY SEA WITH PEER. Oil on canvas. 33,5 x 47,5 cm

    • Hans von Bartels
      May. 15, 2011

      Hans von Bartels

      Hans von Bartels (1856 Hamburg - 1913 München) Paar Mädchen in Tracht Pastell/Papier. L. u.... Taxe € 500,-

    • Hans von Bartels
      May. 15, 2011

      Hans von Bartels

      Hans von Bartels (1856 Hamburg - 1913 München) Mutter mit ihrem Kind im Schein des Herdfeuers... Taxe € 650,-

      Sep. 07, 2010

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913) Edamer Käse: Edam cheese signed, dated and inscribed with title 'Hans Bartels/94.' (lower left) gouache on paper 46 x 32.5 cm.

    • HANS VON BARTELS (1856 Hamburg - 1913 München)
      May. 17, 2008

      HANS VON BARTELS (1856 Hamburg - 1913 München)

      Est: - €350

      HANS VON BARTELS (1856 Hamburg - 1913 München) Portrait eines alten Fischers in roter Jacke und Südwester Gouache/Papier. R. u. sign. u.

    • Hans von Bartels German 1856-1913 , a dutch fisherwoman carrying buckets; verso sorting the catch gouache
      Sep. 04, 2007

      Hans von Bartels German 1856-1913 , a dutch fisherwoman carrying buckets; verso sorting the catch gouache

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      signed l.l.; gouache

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Hans von Bartels