Eugene Von Blass Sold at Auction Prices

(b Albano, Italy, 1843; d Vienna, 1931) Austrian Painter. Eugene von Blaas, a son of noted painter Karl von Blass, studied under his father before attending the Academy of Rome and the Academy of Venice. The younger von Blass became adept at figural painting and made a career depicting the street people of Venice. His charming and often sensual works won a following and were exhibited at the Royal Academy. (Credit: Leland Little, Hillsborough, Historic Hillsborough Auction, September 15, 2007, lot 110)

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Eugene von Blaas (Italian 1842-1932) Painting WAITING
        Jun. 22, 2024

        Eugene von Blaas (Italian 1842-1932) Painting WAITING

        Est: $250 - $450

        Small oil painting on panel wood board titled WAITING as shown with original label on verso. Set in period 19th century gesso gilt frame. Measuring approx 10" tall x 8" wide overall including the frame and 5 3/4" tall x 4" wide painting wood panel size. Overall condition is good, minor losses to frame, see photos for details.

        Premier Auction Galleries
      • DE BLAAS EUGENIO
        Jun. 17, 2024

        DE BLAAS EUGENIO

        Est: €1,000 - €1,100

        EUGENIO DE BLAAS (1843-1931) Ritratto di ragazza acquarello cm.37x50 f.to in b. a ds.

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Young Woman with Basket of Oranges and Lemons
        May. 22, 2024

        Young Woman with Basket of Oranges and Lemons

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        Eugen von Blaas Austrian 1843 - 1931 Young Woman with Basket of Oranges and Lemons signed and dated lower left: E. de Blaas / 1902  oil on panel panel: 39 ½ by 23 ¼ in.; 100.3 by 59 cm framed: 46 ½ by 30 ¼ in.; 118.2 by 77 cm

      • EUGENIO DE BLAAS
        Apr. 04, 2024

        EUGENIO DE BLAAS

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Albano, 1843 - Venezia, 1931 Ritratto di giovane donna Firmato Eugenio Blaas e datato 1863 in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 48X39,5 Provenienza: Italia, collezione privata È a Venezia che Eugenio de Blaas si afferma come il pittore leader del genere cosiddetto 'veneziano', tanto amato da turisti colti e dagli appassionati. Allievo del padre Carlo nell'Accademia di Venezia, partecipa per molti anni alle mostre collettive cittadine, presentando opere che riscuoteranno il favore del pubblico e della critica. La figura femminile, soggetto tra i prefertiti dall'artista, è solitamente ambientata in scene di vita quotidiana e descritta con colori delicati e con un tecnica eccellente. Questa immagine di donna dalla bellezza muliebre, con la pelle diafana e lo sguardo malizioso e romantico è l'esempio più rappresentativo della sua arte, di cui il dipinto in esame ne è la prova, dimostrandone la qualità pittorica. Bibliografia: U. Galetti, Pittori e valori dell'Ottocento, Milano 1961, ad vocem; A. De Gubernatis, Dizionario degli Artisti Italiani viventi, Firenze 1906, ad vocem; A.M. Comanducci, Dizionario illustrato dei pittori e incisori italiani moderni, Milano 1962, ad vocem; Bolaffi, Dizionario Enciclopedico dei Pittori e degli Incisori Italiani dal XI al XX secolo, Torino 1972, ad vocem; T. Wassibauer, Das Werk von Eugene Von Blaas (1843 ; 1931) Catalogue raisonne', sl 2004; E. Castelnuovo, La pittura in Italia. L'Ottocento, Milano 1991, ad vocem

      • After BLAAS (*1843), Tailor's workshop in Venice, around 1880, Wood engraving
        Feb. 10, 2024

        After BLAAS (*1843), Tailor's workshop in Venice, around 1880, Wood engraving

        Est: €90 - €150

        After Eugen von Blaas (1843 - 1931 ): Tailor's shop in Venice Young man measuring and girl sewing, c. 1880, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed in the image at lower left and right. Inscribed below. Date: c. 1880 Keywords: Garden arbour, Illustrated world, Tailor in Venice, Measuring, sewing, tailoring, 19th century, Biedermeier, Professions, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • After Eugen Alfons Von Blaas (1843-1931)
        Feb. 05, 2024

        After Eugen Alfons Von Blaas (1843-1931)

        Est: $100 - $150

        Portrait of a boy, Oil on wood, 31x23 cm, signed AO and dated 1932.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Eugene Von Blaas (1843-1932) "Lady On Wall" O/B
        Jan. 01, 2024

        Eugene Von Blaas (1843-1932) "Lady On Wall" O/B

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Oil on board. Important painting depicting a lady sitting on a sea wall. Signed LR N EV Blaas. Mounted in a fine gilt frame within a shadow box. Size: 21" tall x 17" wide. With frame: 23" tall x 19" wide. Condition: Good.

        Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
      • Eugene von Blaas, Albano Laziale 1843 - 1932 Venice, Monk with umbrella
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Eugene von Blaas, Albano Laziale 1843 - 1932 Venice, Monk with umbrella

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Eugene von Blaas Albano Laziale 1843 - 1932 Venice Monk with umbrella Watercolour on paper 33 x 23 cm, with frame 36.5 x 26.5 cm Signed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • EUGEN ALFONS VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN 1843-1931), EINE NETTE BEGEGNUNG (A NICE ENCOUNTER)
        Oct. 18, 2023

        EUGEN ALFONS VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN 1843-1931), EINE NETTE BEGEGNUNG (A NICE ENCOUNTER)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        EUGEN ALFONS VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN 1843-1931)EINE NETTE BEGEGNUNG (A NICE ENCOUNTER)Oil on panel67 x 45.5cm (26¼ x 17¾ in.)Literature:Thomas Wassibauer, Eugen von Blaas, Das Werk, Hildesheim 2005, cat. no 218Provenance:Sale, Dobiaschofsky Auktionen, Bern, 4 May 1994, lot 124Barnwell Manor, Northamptonshire, Windsor House Antiques

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Attrib. Eugene De Blaas (Austrian, 1843 - 1931) Oil On Panel
        Sep. 12, 2023

        Attrib. Eugene De Blaas (Austrian, 1843 - 1931) Oil On Panel

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        DESCRIPTION: Oil on panel painting attributed to Eugene de Blaas (Austrian, 1843 - 1931) depicting courting lovers. "E. de Blaas" and date on verso, along with documentation entitling the work "Courting the Flower Girl". CIRCA: Late 19th - Early 20th Century ORIGIN: European DIMENSIONS: (Panel) H: 10.75" W: 8" (Frame) H: 17.75" W: 15" CONDITION: Inpainting present. Paint chipping in spots. Under UV light, preservation efforts visible. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email or SMS."

        Akiba Galleries
      • A Mediterranean Beauty
        Sep. 08, 2023

        A Mediterranean Beauty

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        Eugen von Blaas Italian 1843 - 1931 A Mediterranean Beauty signed E De Blaas along the lower centre of the right edge oil on canvas Unframed: 58 by 45cm., 23 by 17¾in. Framed: 75 by 62.5cm., 29½ by 24½in.

      • Eugene Von Blaas "Gathering Shells" Framed 14"x 16"
        Jul. 16, 2023

        Eugene Von Blaas "Gathering Shells" Framed 14"x 16"

        Est: $500 - $600

        Framed Oil Reproduction of Eugene Von Blaas "Gathering Shells"

        Gallery 63
      • Eugen Alfons von Blaas, 1843 Albano Laziale – 1931 Venedig
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Eugen Alfons von Blaas, 1843 Albano Laziale – 1931 Venedig

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        DIE STICKERIN Aquarell auf Papier. 22 x 15 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Eug de Blaas“, verso Kurzbrief. Zwischen Glasplatten gerahmt. Rahmenmaß: 40,5 x 29 cm. Junge Frau in türkisfarbenem langem Rock vor einer Wand auf einer Bank sitzend, dabei an einem bis zum Boden führenden, langen Stoff stickend. Etwas unfrisch. Der in Italien geborene Maler war Sohn des bekannten österreichischen Malers Carl von Blaas (1815-1894), bei dem er auch seinen ersten Unterricht erhielt. Wie sein Vater hielt auch er später eine Professur an der Akademie in Venedig. Er wurde bekannt durch seine Genrebilder. (1360367) (18)

        Jun. 29, 2023

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        PORTRAIT EINES ITALIENISCHEN MÄDCHENS Öl auf Holz. 21 x 15,8 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Dr. Horst G. Ludwig, München, 01. Juni 2021, in Kopie. Portrait eines jungen Mädchens nach links im Dreiviertelprofil. Sie hat hochgestecktes schwarzes Haar, rote Lippen mit Glanzlichtern und dunkle Augen, mit denen sie leicht nach unten seitlich aus dem Bild herausblickt. Zudem trägt sie eine weiße Bluse, darüber ein gelbes Tuch, das ihren Schulterbereich bedeckt und um den Hals eine rote Korallenkette. Feine einfühlsame Darstellung. Der in Italien geborene Maler war Sohn des bekannten österreichischen Malers Carl von Blaas (1815-1894), bei dem er auch seinen ersten Unterricht erhielt. Wie sein Vater hielt auch er später eine Professur an der Akademie in Venedig. Er wurde bekannt durch seine Genrebilder. (1361461) (18)

      • After Eugene Von Blass (1843-1932) Oil On Canvas
        Jun. 17, 2023

        After Eugene Von Blass (1843-1932) Oil On Canvas

        Titled: The Flower Seller. Frame measures approximately 46in x 30in. Image measures approximately 39in x 23in. Unsigned. 715 SA

        EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
      • DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931) Female portrait
        Jun. 14, 2023

        DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931) Female portrait

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931). Female portrait. Signed lower right.. Cm 33,00 x 40,00.

      • EUGENIO DE BLAAS
        May. 18, 2023

        EUGENIO DE BLAAS

        Est: €26,000 - €28,000

        Albano, 1843 ; Venezia, 1931 Ritratto di nobildonna veneziana Firmato Eugenio Blaas e datato 1876 in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 102X82 De Blaas studia all'Accademia di Venezia seguendo i corsi del padre Carlo, per poi completare la sua formazione all'Accademia di Belle Arti di Roma. Espone in Italia e in tutta Europa. Presenta a Vienna nel 1867 il dipinto Decamerone, premiato con la medaglia d'oro e si dedicherà alla pittura a fresco, con la realizzazione delle grandi decorazioni per l'Arsenale di Vienna. Dal 1880 al 1890 sarà professore onorario di Pittura all'Accademia di Venezia e di Vienna e socio onorario all'Accademia di Brera. I protagonisti dei suoi dipinti sono i principali personaggi della vita quotidiana veneziana e della laguna veneta, raffigurati con una raffinatezza e una garbata malizia, seppur aneddotica, da cui emerge la rara abilità descrittiva dell'artista. Come nel dipinto qui presentato, dove la grazia e l'eleganza della composizione si rivelano appieno nel delicato gioco di ombre sul volto angelico della donna. La sua pelle è di color porcellana, lo sguardo è ammiccante e malizioso, la figura è inondata da una luce in contrasto con lo sfondo scuro, mettendo in evidenza la ricchezza dell'abito dalle decorazioni elaborate e quindi l'eccellente capacità pittorica di De Blaas. Suoi dipinti verranno esposti alla Royal Academy, alla Fine Art Society, alla New Gallery e alla Arthur Tooth and Sons Gallery di Londra e anche alla Walker Art Gallery di Liverpool. Bibliografia di riferimento: U. Galetti, Pittori e valori dell'Ottocento, Milano 1961, ad vocem A. De Gubernatis, Dizionario degli Artisti Italiani viventi, Firenze 1906, ad vocem A.M. Comanducci, Dizionario illustrato dei pittori e incisori italiani moderni, Milano 1962, ad vocem Bolaffi, Dizionario Enciclopedico dei Pittori e degli Incisori Italiani dal XI al XX secolo, Torino 1972, ad vocem E. Castelnuovo, La pittura in Italia. L'Ottocento, Milano 1991, ad vocem T. Wassibauer, Das Werk von Eugene Von Blaas (1843 ; 1931) Catalogue raisonné, sl 2004, ad vocem

      • Eugen von Blaas
        May. 02, 2023

        Eugen von Blaas

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        (Albano 1843–1931 Venice) A Young Lady with Red Hair, signed, dated (scratched) Eugen von Blaas 1887, oil on panel, 32 x 24 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna.

      • Original Attributed to Eugene De Blaas Canvas
        Apr. 02, 2023

        Original Attributed to Eugene De Blaas Canvas

        Est: $10,000 - $12,000

        A premium example of Academic Classicism in the manner of and attributed to Eugene de Blaas. Gorgeous young woman spreading her smile and displaying her fan. This is not a print or giclee yet an original oil on canvas painting. Edition: Unique, original work of art. Condition: Very good with minor aging in the paint as well as marks in the frame from the stretcher. No visible in-painting or repairs. Size: 28 x 20 inches. Frame: 34 x 26 inches. Signature: Lower right. Provenance: From the collection 30+ years art collector in Chicago. This fine piece does not come with authentication as our collector didn't always go to the expense of having pieces authenticated. Expect to pay $20,000 and up in a gallery! Eugene de Blaas, also known as Eugene von Blaas or Eugenio Blaas, was an Italian painter in the school known as Academic Classicism. Wikipedia. Born: July 24, 1843, Albano Laziale, Italy. Died: February 10, 1932, Venice, Italy. On view: The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Period: Academic art. Four Seasons Auction Gallery/Aardvark Antiques, LLC does not authenticate thus the very low auction estimates. We welcome you to bring an expert in to examine any of our art. This piece is sold In the Manner of the artist, it is not accompanied by any authentication issued by the artist's authority. Our definition of In the manner of: The auction house believes that the work is done in the manner or style of the named artist and possibly after their lifetime. It is fully bidders' responsibility to check and inspect the artwork for accuracy, provenance, etc. before putting a bid. Congratulations to the winning bidder on this spectacular, original, artwork!

        Four Seasons Auction Gallery
      • Eugen von Blaas (1843-1932)-attributed
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Eugen von Blaas (1843-1932)-attributed

        Est: €50 - €100

        Eugen von Blaas (1843-1932)-attributed, italian girl, watercolour on paper, signed bottom right and dated 1904, frame under glass, 26x19cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • attrib Eugene von Blaas Florentine Lady Portrait
        Mar. 26, 2023

        attrib Eugene von Blaas Florentine Lady Portrait

        attributed von BLAAS, Eugene, (Italian, 1843-1932): "A Florentine Lady", portrait of a woman in her finest, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, Haynes Art Gallery Toronto label verso, 24" x 20", framed 32' x 28". Condition: Inpaint, craquelure.

        Amero Auctions
        Mar. 02, 2023

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) The Love Letter oil on canvas 35 1/8
        Feb. 01, 2023

        EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) The Love Letter oil on canvas 35 1/8

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) The Love Letter oil on canvas 35 1/8 x 26 1/8 in. (89.4 x 66.5 cm.)

      • Painting, After Eugene von Blaas
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Painting, After Eugene von Blaas

        After Eugene von Blaas (Italian, 1843-1932), Woman Sitting on a Wall, oil on panel over print, signature lower right, overall (with frame): 22.75"h x 19"w. Provenance: Property of a prominent Hillsbrough, CA estate.

        Clars Auctions
      • EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) An Italian Beauty pencil and watercol
        Dec. 15, 2022

        EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) An Italian Beauty pencil and watercol

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        EUGEN VON BLAAS (AUSTRIAN, 1843-1931) An Italian Beauty pencil and watercolour heightened with gum arabic on paper, oval 12 1/8 x 10 1/2 in. (30.9 x 26.7 cm.)

      • The Young Beauty
        Dec. 14, 2022

        The Young Beauty

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        Property from a British Private Collection Eugen von Blaas Austrian 1843 - 1931 The Young Beauty signed Eugen von Blaas incised lower left oil on panel Unframed: 41 by 31cm., 16 by 12¼in. Framed: 55.5 by 45.5cm., 21¾ by 18in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • Von Blaas, Eugen Alfons - The first cigar - 1885
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Von Blaas, Eugen Alfons - The first cigar - 1885

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        Von Blaas, Eugen Alfons (1843-1931) The first cigar (1885) Description: Oil on wooden panel, signed on lower right Eugen de Blaas Dimension (PO): 23 1/2" x 15 1/4" Dimension (CM): 59.6 x 38.7 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931) Gallant scene
        May. 18, 2022

        DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931) Gallant scene

        Est: €500 - €700

        DE BLAAS EUGENE (1843 - 1931). Gallant scene. Signed lower left Bibliography: G.L. Marini Catalogo Bolaffi della pittura italiana dell'Ottocento, n.11, Giulio Bolaffi Editore, 1982, p. 70; Rossana Bossaglia, l'ottocento italiano nelle collezioni pavesi, Circolo culturale pavese, 1989, p. 86 . Cm 24,50 x 34,00.

      • Eugene von Blaas, (1843 – 1932), Venetian Laundress, 1899
        Nov. 27, 2021

        Eugene von Blaas, (1843 – 1932), Venetian Laundress, 1899

        gouache on paper 62 x 43 cm signed lower right: "E. de Blaas" verso exhibition label: "Gustav Mahler House" Exhibited. Publicated. Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina, Dr Jiri Machalicky and Vladimir Lekes. Confirmation of authenticity attached.

        Adolf Loos Apartment and Gallery
      • Eugene Von Blaas, Austrian (1834-1932)
        Nov. 13, 2021

        Eugene Von Blaas, Austrian (1834-1932)

        Est: $1,800 - $2,500

        Eugene Von Blaas, Austrian (1834-1932), Oil on canvas "A Venetian Peasant Girl", laid down on board, signed lower left, "E.V. Blaas 18?1", newer ornate gold frame, crackle, deaccession from a MA Historical Society, 23 1/2" x 18 1/2".

        The Cobbs
      • EUGENE VON BLAAS, Italian / Austrian (1843-1932), "Musette," 1900, oil on panel, 50 x 29 3/4 inches
        Oct. 28, 2021

        EUGENE VON BLAAS, Italian / Austrian (1843-1932), "Musette," 1900, oil on panel, 50 x 29 3/4 inches

        Est: $100,000 - $150,000

        EUGENE VON BLAAS Italian / Austrian, (1843-1932) "Musette," 1900 oil on panel signed and dated upper right "Eugene Von Blaas / 1900"

        Shannon's
        Jun. 25, 2021

        Est: €18,000 - €25,000

        BILDNIS EINEs JUNGEN VENEZIANISCHEN MÄDCHENS Öl auf Holz. 28 x 21 cm. Rechts seitlich signiert und datiert „Eugen von Blaas 1885“. In dekorativem, vergoldeten Rahmen. Brustbildnis nach links vor hellgrauem Hintergrund. Das Mädchen trägt ein einfaches Gewand mit weißer Bluse und darüber ein gelb-goldenes Halstuch. Sie hat braunes längeres Haar, das im Nacken geknotet ist.Mit ihren glänzenden Augen blickt sie aufmerksam leicht nach oben. Einfühlsame Malerei in fast monochromer beige-brauner Farbigkeit in der für den Künstler typischen Art und Weise. Kleine Retuschen.  Der in Italien geborene Maler war Sohn des bekannten österreichischen Malers Carl von Blaas (1815-1894), bei dem er auch seinen ersten Unterricht erhielt. Wie sein Vater hielt auch er später eine Professur an der Akademie in Venedig. Er wurde bekannt durch seine Genrebilder. Provenienz, lt. rückseitigen alten Aufklebern: Giuseppe Biasutti, Venice. Kunstsalon Abels, Köln. (12707550) (18) Eugen Alfons von Blaas, 1843 Albano Laziale – 1931 Venice PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG VENETIAN GIRL Oil on panel. 28 x 21 cm. Signed and dated “Eugen von Blaas 1885” at the side. Provenance, according to the old labels on the back: Giuseppe Biasutti, Venice. Kunstsalon Abels, Cologne.

      • Eugen von Blaas (Austrian 1843-1932), Standing female figure
        May. 27, 2021

        Eugen von Blaas (Austrian 1843-1932), Standing female figure

        Est: £400 - £600

        Eugen von Blaas (Austrian 1843-1932)Standing female figureBlack crayon Signed (lower centre)26 x 15.5cm (10 x 6 in.)Unframed

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Eugen von Blaas (Albano 1843-1931 Venedig)
        Dec. 18, 2020

        Eugen von Blaas (Albano 1843-1931 Venedig)

        Eugen von Blaas (Albano 1843-1931 Venedig) Stehender männlicher Akt, Akademiestudie, am rechten Rand Kopfstudien eines Mannes und Soldaten, signiert Blaas, Bleistift auf Papier, 46,8 x 31 cm, gebräunt, beschädigt (Einrisse an den Rändern und unten mittig, obere Ecken beschädigt), ohne Rahmen.

        Euroantik Auktionen
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Est: €70,000 - €90,000

        KNABE BEIM GENUSS EINES APFELS Öl auf Leinwand. 68 x 48 cm. Rechts am Bildrand nach oben hin ziehende Signatur mit Datierung „1886“. In schwerem Goldrahmen. Der Knabe im Dreiviertelbildnis nach links stehend wiedergegeben, vor grünlich changierendem Hintergrund, im offenen, leicht angeschmutzen Hemd eines Gassenjungen, hält er in seinem Hut weitere leuchtende Früchte und genießt offenbar den Apfel sehr aufmerksam. Das Motiv gehört zu den beliebten Genredarstellungen, wie auch seine Stadtszenen, Bildnisse junger Frauen oder weitere Motive aus dem südlichen Volksleben. Oft befinden sich in seinem Werk junge italienische Mädchen, Bettelkinder oder Hofszenen. In gewisser Weise hat Blaas auch mit diesem Bild dem ärmlichen aber unbeschwerten Leben Italiens ein Denkmal gesetzt. Der in Italien geborene Maler war Sohn des bekannten österreichischen Malers Carl von Blaas (1815-1894), bei dem er auch seinen ersten Unterricht erhielt. Wie sein Vater hielt auch er später eine Professur an der Akademie in Venedig. Er wurde bekannt durch seine Genrebilder. Provenienz: Auktion, Koller, Zürich, 18. September 2009, Lot 3524. Dort vom Einlieferer erworben. (12215623) (11) Eugen Alfons von Blaas, 1843 Albano Laziale – 1931 Venice BOY ENJOYING AN APPLE Oil on canvas. 68 x 48 cm. Signature and date “1886” towards the top right edge. In heavy gilt frame. The painting depicts the boy standing to the left in three-quarter length against a green shimmering background dressed in an open, slightly soiled shirt of to street urchin. He is holding out shiny pieces of fruit in his hat and is evidently savouring an apple with great intent. This is a popular genre scene of the artist as are his barn scenes, depictions of young women or other Southern folk scenes. His works often include Italian girls, begging children or courtyard scenes. In some way, the artist is paying tribute to the poor but light-hearted life in Italy in the painting on offer for sale here. The artist was born in Italy and is the son of the famous Austrian painter Carl von Blaas (1815-1894), who was his first teacher. Just like his father he was later also a professor at the Academy in Venice. Provenance: Koller, Zurich, 18 September 2009, lot 3524. Acquired there directly from the consignor.

      • Blaas, Eugen von: Young Venetian with Purple Headscarf
        Nov. 19, 2020

        Blaas, Eugen von: Young Venetian with Purple Headscarf

        Est: €25,000 - €28,000

        Blaas, Eugen von 1843 Albano Laziale - 1931 Venice Oil on wood. 32,5 x 24,5cm. Signed upper right: Eug.v. Blaas. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, Europe. Besides the mostly large-format genre depictions of Eugen von Blaas, his smaller bust images of female models were in great demand by an international audience. These are not portraits in the true sense of the word, but rather the reproduction of a distinctive Italian type of woman in different characterizations. This speciality of de Blaas' earned him the nickname \"painter of the Venetian beauties\". In the series of these works belongs the here offered work \"Girl with Headscarf\". Eugen de Blaas shows here a completely different side of his painting skills. The concentration is entirely directed towards the young woman's facial expressions, full of character headscarf and hair are fleeting, almost impressionistically painted, the brushstroke may be shown in this light technique, the tip of the dress is built pastos dotted. The lighting in this small image is particularly refined: The strong light coming from above lies glistening on the headscarf, the white lace of the blouse and the décolleté. Against the deep dark background, a strong contrast is created in which the face, slightly shaded by the curly red hair, forms the balancing centre. The view from the almond-shaped eyes, the slightly smiling face and the slanting head, completely surrounded by the light blue headscarf, create a challenging impression that the viewer can hardly escape. In contrast to the image \"Two Venetian Women\", in which the glances of the two beauties are concentrated on the new preciousness and the viewer remains an outside observer of the scene, the eye contact between the red-haired girl with the headscarf and her counterpart is, as it were, the subject of the image itself. Explanations to the Catalogue Eugen von Blaas Germany Romanticism 19th C. Paintings Portrait Painting Venice Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 42,02 Euro plus 7,98 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 134,45 Euro plus 25,55 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • Blaas, Eugen von: Two Venetian Women
        Nov. 19, 2020

        Blaas, Eugen von: Two Venetian Women

        Est: €130,000 - €190,000

        Blaas, Eugen von 1843 Albano Laziale - 1931 Venice The ring. Oil on canvas. 107 x 66cm. Signed and datedEugen von Blaas / 1896. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, Europe. For artists it has always been a primary concern to capture human moods, moods and experiences in their images and to make them recognisable and re-experienceable for the viewer. Paintings with motifs from everyday life offered inexhaustible themes and these genre images are still fascinating today, as they open a window to the past and allow the art lover to take a direct share in the historical atmosphere. The viewers of the paintings can be \"addressed\" in various ways by the people depicted. They can be neutral spectators of a scene, take on the role of a voyeur or even enter into a special kind of communication with a model. The decisive factor here is the gaze with which the persons in the painting suggest a contact out of the painting - or not. The great appeal of such representations can be felt in three paintings by two main masters of salon painting of the second half of the 19th century, which are offered in this auction: Eugen von Blaas' painting \"Zwei Venezianerinnen\" (The Ring), dated 1896, shows two pretty young women who - against the background of the Venetian city scenery - seem to have had to take a break to fetch water, because there is a novelty: the right ring finger of the standing woman is decorated with an apparently new ring which she presents to her friend who has sat down on a wall which borders the front image space. The painter masterfully characterises the newly engaged woman: the contrapuntal shifting of weight, the left supported on the hip with the elbow bent, the arm and hand posture of the demonstrated right make pride and also a little complacency of the sitter clear. A detail such as the bright red stockings and also the facial expressions of the young woman reinforce her perky impression. The friend sitting on the wall, on the other hand, seems much more reserved in her nature. She looks down on the new piece of jewellery from her raised seat, holding the ringed hand of her friend. Her face is in shadow, giving the impression that she is slightly blushing. Her left hand rests on her friend's shoulder, her legs have been crossed chastely. She is happy about the big news and enjoys the intensely friendly moment in which the viewer of the painting can also participate. The background and surroundings of the scene are strongly reduced in colour. Beige and ochre coloured townhouses, trees in a tender pink spring pile, a dilapidated, partly plastered wall and the grey stone floor in the foreground contrast not only in colour but also with the two young, neat and brightly dressed signorinas. The painter Eugen von Blaas has also repeatedly addressed the contrast of youth in front of the old city silhouette in his work. The two young women almost embody spring, the engagement marks the beginning of a new phase of life, but the venerable city has seen many such springs. Born in 1843, Eugen von Blaas (also Eugenio de Blaas) was the son of the highly successful and popular Austrian painter Carl von Blaas, who was awarded the hereditary title of nobility for his services to art. Eugen von Blaas, like his brother Julius, was encouraged and taught by his father at an early age and was sent to the best painter colleagues at the academies in Rome and Venice. Eugen von Blaas, who later taught as a professor himself at these academies, mastered the painterly craft and amazed his contemporaries especially with his ability to create all the details of his paintings with the same meticulous care, creating an almost photo-realistic plasticity. In the painting offered here von Blaas applied another trick: The details in the foreground are meticulously executed with technical perfection. The painter paid as much attention to the incarnate parts of the young ladies as to the various fabric textures, the jagged brickwork or the metal and earthenware vessels in the foreground. The world beyond the wall, however, lies in a light haze, the Venetian sfumato. Through this sophistication, Eugen de Blaas focuses the viewer's gaze on the foreground and emphasizes its plasticity even more. Explanations to the Catalogue Eugen von Blaas Germany Romanticism 19th C. Paintings Venice Painting Genre Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

      • Eugenio De Blaas ...
        Nov. 11, 2020

        Eugenio De Blaas ...

        Est: €500 - €600

        (Albano Laziale 1843) "Ritratto di pittore" olio su tavola (cm 18,5x18) Firmato in basso a sinistra In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • EUGENE DE BLAAS (ITALIAN 1843 - 1931) Head of a Venetian Girl Oil on panel, 27 x 24cm Signed In original Rodman Frame; label verso
        Oct. 13, 2020

        EUGENE DE BLAAS (ITALIAN 1843 - 1931) Head of a Venetian Girl Oil on panel, 27 x 24cm Signed In original Rodman Frame; label verso

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Adam's
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        JUNGE BEIM SCHÄLEN EINER ORANGE Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 24,5 cm. Rechts oben signiert „E. de Blaas“ und datiert „1889.24/12.“ In dekorativem Rahmen. Beigegeben eine Echtheitsbestätigung von Leonhard Pelloth, Sachverständiger, München, vom 10. April 2009. Im Mittelpunkt, vor grünlichem Hintergrund, ein Knabe in weißem Hemd, hellblauer Hose mit schwarzem Gürtel und einem blauen Tuch über den Schultern, das im Brustbereich geknotet ist. Er trägt auf seinen schwarzen Haaren einen kleinen beigen Strohhut. Seinen Kopf und die Augen hat er nach unten gesenkt auf die Orange, die er in seinen Händen hält und voller Konzentration schält. Qualitätvolle feine Malerei, in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Der in Italien geborene Maler war Sohn des bekannten österreichischen Malers Carl von Blaas (1815-1894), bei dem er auch seinen ersten Unterricht erhielt. Wie sein Vater hielt auch er später eine Professur an der Akademie in Venedig. Er wurde bekannt durch seine Genrebilder. (1241503) (18) Eugen Alfons von Blaas, 1843 Albano Laziale – 1931 Venice BOY PEELING AN ORANGE Oil on canvas. 38 x 24.5 cm. Signed “E. de Blaas” top right and dated “1889.24/12.” In decorative frame. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by expert Leonhard Pelloth, Munich dated 10 April 2009.

      • Eugenio De Blaas (1843 - 1931) SCENA DI INTERNO acquerello su carta,
        Jun. 18, 2020

        Eugenio De Blaas (1843 - 1931) SCENA DI INTERNO acquerello su carta,

        Est: €300 - €400

        Eugenio De Blaas (1843 - 1931) SCENA DI INTERNO acquerello su carta, cm 10x15 sul retro: firma

        Itineris
      • Eugen von Blaas
        Jun. 08, 2020

        Eugen von Blaas

        Est: €120,000 - €180,000

        Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Albano 1843–1931 Venice) The Awakening, signed, dated Eug. de Blaas. 1893, oil on canvas, 175 x 100 cm, framed Provenance: European Private Collection. Compare: Thomas Wassibauer, Eugen von Blaas 1843–1931. Das Werk, Hildesheim 2005, p. 148, no. 248 (study) and p. 149, no. 255 (watercolour). Dorotheum Vienna, 2 October 2014, lot 182, pencil sketch for the present lot.

      • Eugen von Blaas (Albano 1843-1931 Venedig) Stehender männlicher Akt, Akademiestudie, am rechten und linken Rand mehrere kleine Kopfstudien, Bleistift auf Papier, 46,8 x 31 cm, gebräunt, beschädigt (Einrisse an den Rändern, obere Ecken beschädigt),
        Mar. 13, 2020

        Eugen von Blaas (Albano 1843-1931 Venedig) Stehender männlicher Akt, Akademiestudie, am rechten und linken Rand mehrere kleine Kopfstudien, Bleistift auf Papier, 46,8 x 31 cm, gebräunt, beschädigt (Einrisse an den Rändern, obere Ecken beschädigt),

        (Albano 1843-1931 Venedig) Stehender männlicher Akt, Akademiestudie, am rechten und linken Rand mehrere kleine Kopfstudien, Bleistift auf Papier, 46,8 x 31 cm, gebräunt, beschädigt (Einrisse an den Rändern, obere Ecken beschädigt), ohne Rahmen.

        Euroantik Auktionen
        Mar. 13, 2020

        Euroantik Auktionen
      • Chromolithograph After Eugene Alfons Von Blaas
        Jan. 12, 2020

        Chromolithograph After Eugene Alfons Von Blaas

        Est: $200 - $350

        "Curiosity," Eugene Alfons Von Blaas (Austria / Italy, 1843-1932), for Pears' Soap Annual 1892, 15.25x32 in. (original published size) 34x17 in., framed size, overall very good condition, some touch wear along the right side, facing, under the glass.

        Gallery 95 Auctions
        Dec. 22, 2019

        Est: $200 - $350

        Gallery 95 Auctions
      • EUGENE VON BLAAS WATERCOLOR H 19", L 11", GLEANER
        Dec. 15, 2019

        EUGENE VON BLAAS WATERCOLOR H 19", L 11", GLEANER

        Est: $100 - $150

        EUGENE VON BLAAS (AUSTRIA, 1843-32), WATERCOLOR H 19", L 11", GLEANER A watercolor on paper by Eugene von Blaas. Depicting a young woman in a hay field. Frame measures H 25" x L 17". Beautifully done, signed.

        DuMouchelles
        Dec. 15, 2019

        Est: $200 - $350

        Gallery 95 Auctions

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Eugene Von Blass