Anton von Maron Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Historical-scenes painter, Painter, b. 1733 - d. 1808

    • Anton von Maron, 1733 Wien – 1808 Rom
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Anton von Maron, 1733 Wien – 1808 Rom

      Est: €16,000 - €20,000

      MÄNADE Öl auf Leinwand. 75 x 63 cm. Links auf dem Thyrsosstab signiert, ortsbezeichnet „Rom“ und datiert „178(?)“. Verso mit altem Etikett und Kreidevermerken. In ebonisiertem Rahmen mit Goldleiste. Nach rechts gewandte weibliche Figur einer Mänade mit Fellumhang und Thyrsosstab. Der ausgezeichnete Portraitist und Schwager des berühmten Raphael Mengs (er heiratete 1765 dessen Schwester, die Malerin Theresa Concordia Mengs (1725-1806) zog 1755 nach Rom, wo er Mitglied der Accademia di San Luca wurde. Neben zahlreichen bedeutenden Portraits wmälde, die ihn als bedeutenden Maler des Frühklassizismus auszeichnen. Literatur: Vgl. Judith Behnk, Dionysos und seine Gefolgschaft: Weibliche Besessenheitskulte in der griechischen Antike, Hamburg 2009. (1381911) (13) Anton von Maron, 1733 Vienna – 1808 Rome MAENAD Oil on canvas. 75 x 63 cm. Signed on thyrsus staff lower left, place name Rome and dated 178(?).

    • ANGELO CAMAPANELLA - Drunken Hercules
      Mar. 19, 2024

      ANGELO CAMAPANELLA - Drunken Hercules

      ANGELO CAMAPANELLA sculpit Italy c. 1748 – c. 1815 ANTON VON MARON delin. Vienna 1733 - 1808 Drunken Hercules Hand-colored engraving Measurements 510 x 820 mm Comes from the collection of twelve engravings on the archaeological remains of Villa Negroni (Rome) published in Rome by the architect Camillo Buti between 1778-1802 based on the designs of Anton Rafael Mengs and Anton von Maron.

      Subastas Segre
    • ANGELO CAMAPANELLA - Bacchus and Ariadne
      Mar. 19, 2024

      ANGELO CAMAPANELLA - Bacchus and Ariadne

      ANGELO CAMAPANELLA sculpit Italy c. 1748 – c. 1815 ANTON VON MARON delin. Vienna 1733 - 1808 Bacchus and Ariadne Hand-colored engraving Measurements 510 x 820 mm Comes from the collection of twelve engravings on the archaeological remains of Villa Negroni (Rome) published in Rome by the architect Camillo Buti between 1778-1802 based on the designs of Anton Rafael Mengs and Anton von Maron.

      Subastas Segre
    • Anton Von Maron 1733 Vienna-1808 Roma Venere, Mercurio e Cupido
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Anton Von Maron 1733 Vienna-1808 Roma Venere, Mercurio e Cupido

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      .

    • ANTON VON MARON
      Jun. 09, 2022

      ANTON VON MARON

      Est: €4,000 - €7,000

      (Vienna, 1733 - Roma, 1808) Ritratto del Cardinale Carlo Rezzonico Olio su tela, cm 97X73 Provenienza: Italia, collezione privata Bibliografia: Mengs, La scoperta del Neoclassico, catalogo della mostra a cura di S. Roettgen, Venezia 2001, pp. 266-267, n. 88 (come Anton von Maron) A. Morandotti, in Il Neoclassicismo in Italia da Tiepolo a Canova, catalogo della mostra a cura di F. Mazzocca, E. Colle, A. Morandotti, S. Susinno, L. Barroero, Milano 2002, 474 (citato) S. Roettgen, in Clemente XIII Rezzonico. Un papa veneto nella Roma di metà Settecento. Catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Nante, C. Cavalli, S. Pasquali, Milano 2008, pp. 136-137, n. 72 Il dipinto in esame trova corrispondenze illustrative con il Ritratto di Anton Raphael Mengs realizzato nel 1758 (cfr. Roettgen, Anton Raphael Mengs (1728-1779), Monaco 1999, p. 295. n. 227) e Steffi Roettgen, nel catalogo della mostra dedicata a Clemente XIII Rezzonico, scrive che l'opera è stata riferita al suo migliore allievo, Anton von Maron. Il pittore, che giunse a Roma nel 1755, divenne uno dei più celebrati ritrattisti, coniugando l'austerità formale neoclassica con un sofisticato senso del colore e quando nel 1761 Mengs si trasferì a Madrid, la sua carriera non trovò ostacoli, con i principali esponenti dell'aristocrazia che divennero suoi mecenati e basti qui ricordare il duca Leopoldo III, Friedrich Franz von Anhalt-Dessau e Sir William Hamilton. Gli studi più recenti hanno altresì sottolineato quanto siano altrettanto significativi i suoi ritratti ecclesiastici, che esprimono molto bene una cultura eterogenea e un linguaggio magniloquente. Si può infatti avvertire in queste opere l'attenzione nei confronti della tradizione rinascimentale tradotta in un accattivante linguaggio settecentesco e modulate sensibilità barocche desunte da Rubens e Van Dyck, in modo particolare il soggiorno genovese avvenuto nella tarda maturità (cfr. A. Cesareo, Ancora su Anton von Maron Ritrattista, in Antologia di Belle Arti, III, 2009, pp. 62-93). Bibliografia di riferimento: F. Petrucci, Pittura di Ritratto a Roma, il '700, Roma 2010, I, pp. 279; 283, III, pp. 699-717 A. Cesareo, Studi su Anton von Maron 2001 ; 2012, Roma 2014, ad vocem

    • MARON, ANTON VON, Nach - After: Kaiserin Maria Theresia in Witwentracht.
      May. 06, 2022

      MARON, ANTON VON, Nach - After: Kaiserin Maria Theresia in Witwentracht.

      Est: CHF700 - CHF1,500

      MARON, ANTON VON (Wien 1731 - 1808 Rom); Nach - After : Kaiserin Maria Theresia in Witwentracht; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 63,5x48 cm

    • Anton von Maron (1733-1808)-attributed
      Apr. 29, 2022

      Anton von Maron (1733-1808)-attributed

      Est: €1,400 - €2,800

      Anton von Maron (1733-1808)-attributed, Pair of paintings empress of Maria Theresia (1717-1780) and Emperor Joseph II (1741-1790); oil on metal, in carved and gilded classicist collector’s frames: 19x14cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Portrait of a Gentleman wearing a Blue Frock Coat (Anton von Maron, Austrian, 1733-1808)
      Feb. 24, 2022

      Portrait of a Gentleman wearing a Blue Frock Coat (Anton von Maron, Austrian, 1733-1808)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Portrait of a Gentleman wearing a Blue Frock Coat. By Anton von Maron (Austrian, 1733-1808). Oil on canvas. In a Kentian frame. Signed indistinctly lower left. Anton Von Maron (1733-1808) was born in Austria but settled in Rome in 1755. He was a pupil and assistant of Anton Raphael Mengs whose sister he married in 1765. He had ambitions as a history painter, but worked mainly as a portraitist, in a style very similar to Pompeo Batoni (1708-1787). Like Batoni, he painted many wealthy British and other continental visitors to Rome like Johann Joachim Winckelmann the great German aesthete and archaeologist.   Dimensions: (Frame) 35 in (H) x 38.5 in (W) (Canvas) 31.25 in (H) x 24.75 in (W)

      Sloane Street Auctions
    • Attributed to Anton von Maron (Austrian 1733-1808), Portrait of a gentleman wearing a blue coat
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Attributed to Anton von Maron (Austrian 1733-1808), Portrait of a gentleman wearing a blue coat

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Attributed to Anton von Maron (Austrian 1733-1808)Portrait of a gentleman wearing a blue coat with gold trimOil on canvas80 x 63cm (31¼ x 24¾ in.)In a Kentian frameAnton Von Maron (1733-1808) was born in Austria but settled in Rome in 1755. He was a pupil and assistant of Anton Raphael Mengs whose sister he married in 1765. He had ambitions as a history painter, but worked mainly as a portraitist, in a style very similar to Pompeo Batoni (1708-1787). Like Batoni, he painted many wealthy British and other continental visitors to Rome like Johann Joachim Winckelmann the great German aesthete and archaeologist.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Circle of Anton van Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of an officer, traditionally identified as Horatio Nelson, standing full-length, beside the Ludovisi Ares unframed
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Circle of Anton van Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of an officer, traditionally identified as Horatio Nelson, standing full-length, beside the Ludovisi Ares unframed

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Circle of Anton van Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of an officer, traditionally identified as Horatio Nelson, standing full-length, beside the Ludovisi Ares oil on canvas 63.2 x 42.4cm (24 7/8 x 16 11/16in). unframed For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Anton van Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of a man, bust-length, wearing a fur-trimmed coat and red turban
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Anton van Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of a man, bust-length, wearing a fur-trimmed coat and red turban

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Anton van Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of a man, bust-length, wearing a fur-trimmed coat and red turban oil on canvas 55.2 x 42.1cm (21 3/4 x 16 9/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • An oil painting by Anton von Maron (1731-1808), "Maria Carolina of Austria", circa 1794
      Sep. 25, 2020

      An oil painting by Anton von Maron (1731-1808), "Maria Carolina of Austria", circa 1794

      A portrait of the Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (1752-1814), Queen of Naples and Sicily, in mourning dress after the death of her sister Marie Antoinette during the French Revolution. Painted circa 1794 by Anton von Maron (1731 in Vienna – 1808 in Rome). Oil on canvas. Size of the painting 66 x 55 cm, size of the frame 73.5 x 62.5 x 5 cm. Condition: II

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Portrait of a gentleman in a bust
      Sep. 18, 2020

      Portrait of a gentleman in a bust

      Est: €200 - €400

      " Portrait of a gentleman in a bust " Oil on canvas 44 x 34 cm. High resolution photos : https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1EA1FMIpBrnxMrzabfieikeeQgKcvopJ9?usp=sharing

 Delivery of lots without transport costs to PARIS (rue Drouot) or dispatch at the buyer's expense for all countries.   € 200 - € 400 - CHF 210 - CHF 430 " Portrait de gentilhomme en buste " Huile sur toile 44 x 34 cm. Photos en haute résolution : https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1EA1FMIpBrnxMrzabfieikeeQgKcvopJ9?usp=sharing

 Livraison des lots sans frais de transport à PARIS (rue Drouot) ou expédition aux frais de l'acheteur pour tous les pays.   200 € - 400 € - CHF 210 - CHF 430

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • Circle of Anton van Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in red van Dyck costume, standing before a curtain
      Jul. 08, 2020

      Circle of Anton van Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in red van Dyck costume, standing before a curtain

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Circle of Anton van Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in red van Dyck costume, standing before a curtain oil on canvas 103.5 x 77.5cm (40 3/4 x 30 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Apr. 10, 2019

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Anton van Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of a man, bust-length, wearing a fur-trimmed coat and red turban oil on canvas55.2 x 42.1cm (21 3/4 x 16 9/16in).

    • Anton von Maron (1733-1808)-Attributed
      Apr. 09, 2019

      Anton von Maron (1733-1808)-Attributed

      Est: €2,800 - €4,500

      Anton von Maron (1733-1808)-Attributed, Pair of paintings empress of Maria Theresia (1717-1780) and Emperor Joseph II (1741-1790) oil on metal in carved and gilded classicist collector frames

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • ANTON VON MARON (attr. a)
      May. 30, 2018

      ANTON VON MARON (attr. a)

      Est: €500 - €800

      (Vienna, 1733 - Roma, 1808) Ritratto di giovane donna come Venere Olio su tavoletta, cm 51X40 Il dipinto raffigura una giovane donna in veste di Venere e la spigliatezza espressiva suggerisce che sia colto dal vero. L'immagine, quindi, è da inserire in quel peculiare filone ritrattistico di gusto neoclassico in auge a Roma alla fine del XVIII secolo, in cui gli effigiati venivano idealizzati e accomunati a figure poetiche o divine. A questo proposito basti ricordare la celebre scultura di Paolina Borghese realizzata da Antonio Canova, o i ritratti arcadici della poetessa lucchese Teresa Bandettini (in Arcadia Amarilli Etrusca), eseguiti da Angelica Kauffmann e Gaspare Landi. La tela in esame reca una tradizionale attribuzione ad Anton von Maron, artista di origini viennesi che nel 1755 si recò a Roma e nel 1756 è registrato all'Accademia di San Luca dedicandosi prevalentemente alla ritrattistica.

    • DIPINTO
      Feb. 27, 2018

      DIPINTO

      Est: €1,000 - €1,100

      Anton Von Maron (1738-1808 attribuito) 'Ritratto di nobildonna con lettera' olio cm. 62x80

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Painting, Anton Von Maron
      Feb. 24, 2018

      Painting, Anton Von Maron

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Anton Von Maron (Austrian, 1733-1808), Portrait of the Empress Maria Theresa, 1773, oil on canvas, sight: 58.5"h x 45"w, overall (with frame): 65.5"h x 52"w

      Clars Auctions
    • CIRCLE OF ANTON VON MARON (VIENNA 1733-1808 ROME) Portrait of a lady reading, seated in an interior - unfinished oil on canvas 59.8 x 47 cm.
      Jan. 31, 2018

      CIRCLE OF ANTON VON MARON (VIENNA 1733-1808 ROME) Portrait of a lady reading, seated in an interior - unfinished oil on canvas 59.8 x 47 cm.

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Painting, Anton Von Maron
      Dec. 17, 2017

      Painting, Anton Von Maron

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Clars Auctions
    • DIPINTO
      Dec. 05, 2017

      DIPINTO

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Anton Von Maron (1738-1808 attribuito) "Ritratto di nobildonna con lettera" olio cm. 62x80

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Painting, Anton Von Maron
      Nov. 19, 2017

      Painting, Anton Von Maron

      Est: $20,000 - $40,000

      Clars Auctions
    • DIPINTO
      Jun. 07, 2017

      DIPINTO

      Est: €5,000 - €5,600

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Anton von Maron (Vienna 1731 - Roma 1808)
      Nov. 29, 2016

      Anton von Maron (Vienna 1731 - Roma 1808)

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Ritratto di Buonaccorso Buonaccorsi all'età di tre anni olio su tela, cm 111 x 80firmato e datato alla base della colonna a destra: Ant. de Maron pingeb [...]/ Roma 1790 Iscrizione sulla tela di rifodero: Bonaccorso Bonaccorsi figlio del/ Conte Alessandro e della Contessa/ Maria Cinthia Petroni - / d'anni tre e di mesi sei compitiPROVENIENZA:Villa Buonaccorsi, Potenza Picena. ESPOSIZIONE: Meraviglie dalle Marche, Museo Nacional de Arte Decorativo, Buenos Aires, 10 settembre - 30 novembre 2014 Il dipinto raffigura il piccolo Buonaccorso VIII (1787-1856), ultimo figlio del conte Alessandro Buonaccorsi (1740-1817) e rampollo della nobile famiglia maceratese. Il ritratto, proveniente dalla residenza Buonaccorsi di Potenza Picena, è firmato dal pittore di origine austriaca Anton von Maron, continuatore della bottega romana di Anton Raphael Mengs ed uno dei più affermati ritrattisti attivi a Roma nella seconda metà del Settecento. Nel 1755 von Maron si stabilì a Roma, dove divenne allievo e poi collaboratore del Mengs, il celebre pittore boemo, di cui sposò la sorella Teresa Concordia. In seguito si affermò come l'erede naturale del maestro, dopo che quest'ultimo aveva lasciato Roma per Madrid. Nel ritratto del piccolo Buonaccorso VIII, von Maron fa sfoggio delle sue eccellenti qualità di ritrattista. Il fanciullo, effigiato a figura intera secondo i canoni tradizionali del ritratto mondano 'd'occasione', fa mostra di sé, ostentando con compunzione i simboli del suo rango: l'elegante abito verde acqua, impreziosito dalle delicate trine intorno al collo e ai polsi, le scarpette ornate da una coccarda rosa, in tono con la fascia serica intorno alla vita e con la guarnizione floreale del cappello piumato, trattenuto con grazia disinvolta nella mano destra (la distinzione tra il rosa, colore femminile e l'azzurro, colore maschile compare solo nel XX secolo). Von Maron riesce anche a cogliere con sottile acume psicologico la dimensione autenticamente infantile dell'effigiato, che traspare dall'espressione partecipe e genuinamente divertita, appena percettibile dall'accenno di un riso quasi trattenuto. L'accurata eleganza dei dettagli di contesto - il tendaggio di pesante broccato cremisi sullo sfondo e in terra, i preziosi tappeti, in sapiente accordo cromatico con l'abbigliamento - completano la raffinata ambientazione settecentesca di questo pregevole ritratto. Ringraziamo la dottoressa Costanza Costanzi per l'assistenza fornita nella catalogazione del dipinto.

      Finarte Roma
    • Anton Raphael Von Maron (Vienna 1733 - Roma 1808), attribuito a, Ritratto di gentiluomo
      Nov. 15, 2016

      Anton Raphael Von Maron (Vienna 1733 - Roma 1808), attribuito a, Ritratto di gentiluomo

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      olio su tela, cm 128x98, Expertise di Andrea Emiliani del 7/6/2000. "[...] Nell'atelier del Mengs lavorò a ritratti di nobiltà europea, alcuni ritratti si trovano in musei come Louvre e Versailles. La personalità di stile e di operatività del Maron non ha mai cadute, infatti bisogno riconoscere che la tensione psico fisica contenuta nella fisionomia dei personaggi ritrattati, caratteri anatomici riconoscibili, nell'avanzamento dell'arte del ritratto. Il nostro dipinto ne è la prova, alto livello di compenetrazione nel ritratto e dunque gli occhi e lo sguardo, del nobile francese. Il dipinto che stiamo esaminando possiede molti caratteri dell'età media del pittore, circa 1760/1770 in cui venne eseguito. Prediligiva le tinte vivaci e brillanti. I particolari a cui donava la nitidezza come ì panneggi che avvolgono il nobile sono di grande eleganza con gli accostamenti delle tinte. In particolare il viso perfetto nella sua austerità. Le vesti presentano preziosità e raffinatezza nella lavorazione, come i pizzi e il panciotto con tinte dorate. L'effetto che riusciva a dimostrare al ritratto era la prospettiva realistica da sembrare un'immagine fotografica. D. tratto appare nell'insieme, come ribadito, molto elegante e l'assetto fisionomico indirizzato, al modo che il ritrattato desiderava verso la nobiltà, di aspetto. Dai colori usati per questo dipinto, fa pensare a un nobile francese. [...]"

    • Anton von Maron (Austrian, 1733-1808) A portrait of a noblewoma
      Nov. 14, 2016

      Anton von Maron (Austrian, 1733-1808) A portrait of a noblewoma

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Anton von Maron (Austrian, 1733-1808) A portrait of a noblewoman as Juno 37 1/2 x 29in (95.3 x 73.7cm)

    • ANTON VON MARON (1733-1808): STUDY OF A MALE FIGURE
      Apr. 30, 2016

      ANTON VON MARON (1733-1808): STUDY OF A MALE FIGURE

      ANTON VON MARON (1733-1808): STUDY OF A MALE FIGURE Chalk on paper, signed 'Maron' and inscribed 'del Romoe 1776' lower center. 21 x 16 in. (sheet), 31 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (frame). Property from a Private NY Collector

      STAIR
    • ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON VON MARON (1733-1808): STUDY OF A SEATED MALE NUDE
      Apr. 30, 2016

      ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON VON MARON (1733-1808): STUDY OF A SEATED MALE NUDE

      ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON VON MARON (1733-1808): STUDY OF A SEATED MALE NUDE Chalk on paper, unsigned. 21 x 16 in. (sheet), 32 x 27 in. (frame). Property from a Private NY Collector

      STAIR
    • Anton von Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome)
      Jul. 10, 2015

      Anton von Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome)

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      Anton von Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of Prince William Henry (1743-1805), 1st Duke of Gloucester, half-length, in military dress, his right hand resting on a jousting helmet oil on canvas 34 x 27 ¼ in. (86.4 x 69.2 cm.)

    • Three hand colored engravings of Roman allegorical friezes after Anton von Maron (Austrian, 1733-1808) Fine Furniture, Silver, Decorative Arts & Clocks
      Mar. 04, 2015

      Three hand colored engravings of Roman allegorical friezes after Anton von Maron (Austrian, 1733-1808) Fine Furniture, Silver, Decorative Arts & Clocks

      Each matted and framed. sight of each 27 1/2 x 5in (70 x 12.5cm)

    • ANTON VON MARON (VIENNE 1733-1808 ROME)
      Apr. 01, 2014

      ANTON VON MARON (VIENNE 1733-1808 ROME)

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      ANTON VON MARON (VIENNE 1733-1808 ROME) >Portrait du maréchal Jourda de Vaux et de sa fille <br>signé, daté et situé 'Ant. de Maron pingebat/Rome 1790' (en bas à droite) >huile sur toile <br>195 x 141 cm.

    • ÖSTERREICH KAISERHAUS
      May. 06, 2013

      ÖSTERREICH KAISERHAUS

      Est: €800 - €960

      ÖSTERREICH KAISERHAUS Archduchess Maria Elisabeth (1743 - 1808) - a high-quality portrait Oil on metal framed and backed with cardboard. The painting presumably by Anton von Maron (1733 - 1808) shows the archduchess with the Damenstift decoration. Dimensions 24 x 19 cm.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Attribué à Anton von MARON (1733-1808) Portrait de
      Dec. 14, 2012

      Attribué à Anton von MARON (1733-1808) Portrait de

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Collin du Bocage
    • Archduchess Maria Elisabeth (1743 - 1808) - a high-quality Portrait.
      Apr. 27, 2012

      Archduchess Maria Elisabeth (1743 - 1808) - a high-quality Portrait.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Oil on metal, framed and backed with pasteboard. The painting, presumably by Anton von Maron (1733 - 1808), shows the Grand Duchess with the Damenstift decoration. Dimensions 19 x 24 cm.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Circle of Anton von Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome)
      Jun. 21, 2011

      Circle of Anton von Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome)

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Circle of Anton von Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a red coat and gold trimmed waist coat, a landscape beyond oil on canvas 50¼ x 30 in. (127.5 x 76.2 cm.)

    • ANTON VAN MARON hans krets, österrikisk skola,
      May. 25, 2011

      ANTON VAN MARON hans krets, österrikisk skola,

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      ANTON VAN MARON hans krets, österrikisk skola, omkring 1770 Porträtt föreställande kejsarinnan Maria Theresia av Österrike (1717-1780) som änka och hennes son kejsaren Josef II (1741-1790) - 1 par helfigursbilder i interiörer Olja på pannå, vardera 35,5 x 26,5 cm. Monterade i samtida Louis XVI:s ramar med skuren bandfläta Baksidan me...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
      Dec. 11, 2009

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Circle of Anton von Maron (Vienna 1733-1808 Rome) Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in uniform oil on canvas 18½ x 14½ in. (47 x 36.8 cm.)

    • PORTRAIT OF AN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY GENTLEMAN IN GOLD TRIMMED RED COAT. ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON VAN MARON (AUSTRIAN 1733-1808).
      Oct. 25, 2009

      PORTRAIT OF AN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY GENTLEMAN IN GOLD TRIMMED RED COAT. ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON VAN MARON (AUSTRIAN 1733-1808).

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      PORTRAIT OF AN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY GENTLEMAN IN GOLD TRIMMED RED COAT. ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON VAN MARON (AUSTRIAN 1733-1808). Oil on canvas, 34 x 27 inches. In an English carved period giltwood frame.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
      Apr. 23, 2009

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    • Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in uniform
      Jul. 11, 2008

      Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in uniform

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

    • Portrait of Cardinal Carlo Rezzonico, a head sketch
      Apr. 15, 2008

      Portrait of Cardinal Carlo Rezzonico, a head sketch

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Anton von Maron Vienna 1733-1808 Rome Portrait of Cardinal Carlo Rezzonico, a head sketch oil on canvas 15 5/8 x 12¼ in. 39.7 x 31.1 cm.

    • Anton von Maron (Vienna 1733 - 1808 Rome) Portrait
      Oct. 17, 2007

      Anton von Maron (Vienna 1733 - 1808 Rome) Portrait

      Est: €15,000 - €22,000

      Anton von Maron (Vienna 1733 - 1808 Rome) Portrait of a gentleman in a gold-trimmed blue coat, oil on canvas, 75.5 x 62 cm, carved and gilded frame, (Wo) Traditionally, this brilliantly painted portrait was considered to depict the likeness of Samuel Jennings, executed by the hand of Francis Cotes. Dr. Edgar Peters, however, identified it as an autograph work by Anton von Maron. The sitter is likely to be an English aristocrat on his Grand Tour to Rome. Anton von Maron was a student at the Vienna Academy. He arrived in Rome early in his career and lived in the house of his teacher Anton Raphael Mengs, whose sister Theresa Concordia he married in 1765. Subsequently Maron worked in Vienna, where he successfully pursued his plans to reform the Art Academy and was ennobled in 1772. In 1766 he became a member of the Academy of St. Luke in Rome; in 1784 he was appointed principe and primo consigliere. In 1782 he painted Grand Duke Paul of Russia. He executed five ceiling paintings with scenes from the myth of Aeneas and Dido for the Galleria Borghese. When Mengs travelled to Spain, Maron, who was considered to be his direct heir, took over the majority of his international clients and started a successful career as a portraitist. He painted the famous portrait of Winckelmann, the renowned art historian, a literary representative of the art of Neo-Classicism and friend of Goethe's. Alla partenza del suo maestro Raphael Mengs per la Spagna, ne ereditò gran parte della clientela straniera, iniziando la sua brillante carriera di ritrattista, favorita dalla sostanziale formazione romana e dalla succitata autorevole introduzione, oltre che poi dai suoi contatti con la corte imperiale e l'Accademia viennese (Giancarlo Sestieri, Repertorio della Pittura Romana, vol. I. p.120-122).

    • Anton von Maron (1733-1808)
      Nov. 22, 2006

      Anton von Maron (1733-1808)

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      Portrait of Francis William Skipwith (c.1737-1781), half-length, in a red coat with gold trim and buttons with inscription and date 'Ant Maron. fecit/Roma 1766' (on the relining canvas, presumably copying an original inscription) oil on canvas 30 3/4 x 26 in. (78.2 x 66 cm.)

    • Anton von Maron (1733-1808)
      Jun. 08, 2006

      Anton von Maron (1733-1808)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Portrait of Thomas Charles Bigge (c.1739-1794), of Benton House, Northumberland, half-length, in a blue coat with gold trim, holding a pair of gloves in his right hand, beside a plinth signed and dated 'Maron/Romae 1765' (on plinth, lower left) oil on unlined canvas 31 1/8 x 24 7/8 in. (71.4 x 63 cm.)

    • Anton von Maron (1733-1808)
      Jun. 08, 2006

      Anton von Maron (1733-1808)

      Est: £50,000 - £80,000

      Portrait of Elizabeth Hervey (1733-1800), wife of the 4th Earl of Bristol, three-quarter-length, seated in a salmon pink dress with lilac bowes, the Giant's Causeway, Co. Antrim beyond oil on unlined canvas 38 3/4 x 29 1/2 in. (98.5 x 75 cm.)