Ludwig Vordermayer Sold at Auction Prices

      • Vordermayer, Ludwig (Munich 1868 - 1933, trained in Berlin, pupil of Karl Begas, sculptor active in Berlin, especially of animal depictions), (Munich 1868 - 1933, trained in Berlin, pupil of Karl Begas, sculptor active in Berlin, especially of anima
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Vordermayer, Ludwig (Munich 1868 - 1933, trained in Berlin, pupil of Karl Begas, sculptor active in Berlin, especially of animal depictions), (Munich 1868 - 1933, trained in Berlin, pupil of Karl Begas, sculptor active in Berlin, especially of anima

        Vordermayer, Ludwig (Munich 1868 - 1933, trained in Berlin, pupil of Karl Begas, sculptor active in Berlin, especially of animal depictions), (Munich 1868 - 1933, trained in Berlin, pupil of Karl Begas, sculptor active in Berlin, especially of animal depictions), "Rabe mit erbeuteter Maus", bronze, signed and dated on the plinth Ludwig Vordermayer 1909, h. 44 cm (incl. stone base). Provenance: Acquired in Berlin at the beginning of the 20th century; received as a gift; since then in family possession Vordermayer, Ludwig (München 1868 - 1933, Ausbildung in Berlin, Schüler Karl Begas, in Berlin tätiger Bildhauer, vor allem von Tierdarstellungen), "Rabe mit erbeuteter Maus", Bronze, signiert und datiert auf der Plinthe Ludwig Vordermayer 1909, H. 44 cm (inkl. Steinsockel). Provenienz: Anfang des 20. Jh. in Berlin erworben; als Geschenk erhalten; seither in Familienbesitz

        Nov. 15, 2023

        Est: CHF500 - CHF800

        Bronze Skulptur “SANDALENBINDERIN“, um 1900, Vordermayer Ludwig (1868-1933) Bronze auf Marmorsockel, auf dem Kissen signiert, Giesserei H. Gladenbeck Berlin, Modell-Nr. D482. Gesamthöhe: 31,5 cm. Sehr guter Zustand.

        Rapp Auktionshaus
      • LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (GERMAN, 1868-1933).
        Mar. 19, 2023

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (GERMAN, 1868-1933).

        Est: $600 - $900

        Bronze farm worker. Good size and well executed with dark original patina. Signed on base. "H. NOACK" foundry marking to the base. From a New Rochelle, NY estate collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (Munich, 1868-1933). "Burgundian Warrior". Bronze. The spear is missing. Signed and located on the base. Provenance: Private Collection formed since the 70s, London and Madrid.
        Mar. 01, 2023

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (Munich, 1868-1933). "Burgundian Warrior". Bronze. The spear is missing. Signed and located on the base. Provenance: Private Collection formed since the 70s, London and Madrid.

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER ( Munich, 1868-1933). "Burgundian Warrior". Bronze. Lacking the lance. Signed and located on the base. Provenance: private collection conceived from the 70's between London and Madrid. Measurements: 41 x 54 x 22 cm. Vordermayer, son of the sculptor Hans Vordermayer (1841-1888), attended the Kunstgewerbemuseum educational institution in Berlin to train as a sculptor. Between 1890 and 1891 he was a pupil of Peter Breuer until 1894, when he began to study with Karl Begas. From 1893 Vordermayer was represented at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition. Little has been documented about his life to date. His main interest was in depicting animals. The Gladenbeck foundry in Berlin had several of his small works in its catalogues. Vordermayer died in Berlin and was buried in the Berlin cemetery of the parish of St. Matthias.

        Setdart Auction House
      • LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (GERMAN, 1868-1933)
        Oct. 15, 2022

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (GERMAN, 1868-1933)

        Est: $400 - $700

        Ludwig Vordermayer German, 1868-1933 Water Carrier Bronze Signed at the base. Nude of a young man carrying an urn, mounted to a black and pink marble base.

        Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Ludwig Vordermayer
        May. 14, 2022

        Ludwig Vordermayer

        Est: €550 - €1,100

        Ludwig Vordermayer (1868 München - 1933 Berlin) Rast". Originaltitel Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign.; "Akt. Gesellsch. Gladenbeck Berlin". Granatserpentinsockel. Vollplastisch gestaltete Jugendstil-Gruppe mit der Aktfigur eines neben seinem Pferd stehenden, antiken Kriegers mit einem Speer in seiner linken Hand. Vordermayer studierte ab 1888 in Berlin u. a. bei Peter Breuer und Karl Begas und war ab 1893 auf den Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen vertreten. Speer verbogen. H. 19,8 cm (ohne Speer); Ges.-.H. 28 cm (mit Speer). Dark brown patinated bronze, 1905. Signed. Cast by Gladenbeck, Berlin (foundry inscription). Serpentine base. Spear bent."

      • Vordermayer, Ludwig
        May. 04, 2022

        Vordermayer, Ludwig

        1868 München - 1933 Berlin. Krieger mit Pferd. Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Neben seinem Pferd stehender männlicher Akt mit Helm und Speer in der Hand. Auf dem stilisierten Sockel sign. u. 1905 dat. (Zügel gerissen). Verso 'Akt-Ges. von H. Gladenbeck u. Sohn, Berlin-Friedrichshagen' bez. 41 x 42 x 22 cm.

        Peege Auktionshaus
      • LUDWIG VORDERMAYER KOLKRABE
        Mar. 12, 2022

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER KOLKRABE

        Est: €2,200 - €4,400

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER 1868 München - 1933 Berlin Kolkrabe Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 39,5 cm, H. 31 cm (Figur), L. 51 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Ludw. Vordermayer 1909', seitlich mit Gießereimarke 'Lauchhammer Bildguss 61'. Über einem gestuften oktogonalen Sockel korrespondierende Plinthe mit der vollplastischen, beinah lebensgroßen Darstellung eines Kolkraben mit der erbeuteten Maus. Min. ber., Sockel min. best.

      • Ludwig Vordermayer
        Sep. 04, 2021

        Ludwig Vordermayer

        (1868 München - 1933 Berlin) "Rast". Originaltitel Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign.; "Akt. Gesellsch. Gladenbeck Berlin". Granatserpentinsockel. Vollplastisch gestaltete Jugendstil-Gruppe mit der Aktfigur eines neben seinem Pferd stehenden, antiken Kriegers mit einem Speer in seiner linken Hand. Vordermayer studierte ab 1888 in Berlin u. a. bei Peter Breuer und Karl Begas und war seit 1893 auf den Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen vertreten. Speer verbogen. H. 19,8 cm (ohne Speer); Ges.-.H. 28 cm (mit Speer). Dark brown patinated bronze, 1905. Signed. Cast by Gladenbeck, Berlin (foundry inscription). Serpentine base. Spear bent.

      • LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868 MÜNCHEN - 1933 BERLIN), BRONZEFIGUR ¨DIE SANDALENBINDERIN¨
        May. 02, 2021

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868 MÜNCHEN - 1933 BERLIN), BRONZEFIGUR ¨DIE SANDALENBINDERIN¨

        dunkel patinierte Bronze, auf Schemel sitzender weiblicher Akt, sich Schnürsandalen bindend, Gießerei H. GLADENBECK, Berlin, um 1900, gekantete Plinthe aus rotem Marmor, H (Figur) ca. 24,5cm, Gesamthöhe ca. 32cm

      • 'EHRENMAL FÜR DIE IM WELTKRIEGE GEFALLENEN MITARBEITER DER DRESDNER BANK'
        Mar. 13, 2021

        'EHRENMAL FÜR DIE IM WELTKRIEGE GEFALLENEN MITARBEITER DER DRESDNER BANK'

        Est: €5,800 - €11,600

        RefScu4321 LUDWIG VORDERMAYER 1868 München - 1933 Berlin 'Ehrenmal für die im Weltkriege gefallenen Mitarbeiter der Dresdner Bank' Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 56 cm, B. 93 cm. Schauseitig bezeichnet und datiert 'Ludw. Vordermayer 1916'. Über einem rechteckigen Sockel lebensgroße und detailgetreue Darstellung eines Adlers. Part. min. ber. Laut des beigefügten Artikels wurde die Figur bei der Gießerei Gladenbeck in Berlin 1916 gegossen und 1922 auf einem Sandstein-Postament mit einer Widmungsinschrift errichtet. Literatur: Abgebildet in: 'Vaterländische Blätter' Nr. 18, Lübeck, 3. Juni 1923, S. 71. Provenienz: Seit 1922 in der Lübecker Niederlassung der Dresdner Bank, Breite Strasse 13; Seit 1960er Jahren in einer Kölner Niederlassung der Bank; danach im rheinländischen Privatbesitz. Lebensgroß ausgeführte Plastik wurde als Unikat angefertigt, deren kleinere Version als Wappentier des Freimaurer Ordens in Berlin war

      • A Patinated Bronze Figure: The Raven Ludwig Vordermayer (1868-1933)
        Jul. 13, 2020

        A Patinated Bronze Figure: The Raven Ludwig Vordermayer (1868-1933)

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        A Patinated Bronze Figure: The Raven Ludwig Vordermayer (1868-1933) Signed Ludw.Vordermayer 1909, brown patina with verdigris. height 13 3/8in (42.5cm); length 17 1/2in (44.5cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • GROUPE EN BRONZE "GUERRIER FRANC AUPRES DE SA MONT
        Jun. 07, 2020

        GROUPE EN BRONZE "GUERRIER FRANC AUPRES DE SA MONT

        Est: €850 - €950

        GROUPE EN BRONZE "GUERRIER FRANC AUPRES DE SA MONTURE" DE Ludwig VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Bronze à patine noire, signé sur la base "Ludwig Vordermayer" et marque du fondeur "Gladenbeck". Fonte d'édition ancienne vers 1905. H : 33 x L : 37 cm

        Oise Encheres
      • Ludwig Vordermayer, (1868-1933 German), Seated nude putting on a sandal, Patinated bronze on a marble plinth, Overall: 12.75" H x 6.25"
        Oct. 13, 2019

        Ludwig Vordermayer, (1868-1933 German), Seated nude putting on a sandal, Patinated bronze on a marble plinth, Overall: 12.75" H x 6.25"

        Ludwig Vordermayer (1868-1933 German) Seated nude putting on a sandal Patinated bronze on a marble plinth Signed: Ludw Vordermayer / Akt-Ges-Gladenbook Baden Overall: 12.75" H x 6.25" W x 3.75" D

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • *LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Staand naakt met vis in de arm,
        Jun. 18, 2019

        *LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Staand naakt met vis in de arm,

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        *LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Staand naakt met vis in de arm, 1928. Sculptuur in brons, bruine patina. Getekend en gedateerd 'Vordermayer 1928'. Gieterijstempel 'M.Sperlich.Berlin'. Sokkel in bruin geaderd marmer. 52 x 28 x 22 cm *LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Nu debout, tenant un poisson dans les bras, 1928. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brune. Signée et datée 'Vordermayer 1928'. Cachet de fonderie 'M.Sperlich.Berlin'. Socle en marbre brun. 52 x 28 x 22 cm *LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Standing nude holding a fish, 1928. Sculpture in bronze, brown patina. Signed and dated 'Vordermayer 1928'. Foundry mark 'M.Sperlich.Berlin'. On brown veined marble stand. 52 x 28 x 22 cm

      • Ludwig Vordermayer (1868-1933) - Le corbeau
        May. 28, 2019

        Ludwig Vordermayer (1868-1933) - Le corbeau

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Bronze à patine brune. Signé et daté 1909 sur la terrasse. Fondeur H. Noack, Berlin. Dimensions: 33 x 50 x 16,5 cm.

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • Ludwig Vordermayer, Bather on a Stool. Patinated bronze, raised on a black
        Jan. 08, 2019

        Ludwig Vordermayer, Bather on a Stool. Patinated bronze, raised on a black

        Est: £500 - £800

        Ludwig Vordermayer, Bather on a Stool. Patinated bronze, raised on a black marble plinth, signed in the cast with foundry mark. 32cm high

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Ludwig Vordermayer Bather on a Stool patinated bronze, raised on a black ma
        Dec. 04, 2018

        Ludwig Vordermayer Bather on a Stool patinated bronze, raised on a black ma

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Ludwig Vordermayer Bather on a Stool patinated bronze, raised on a black marble plinth signed in the cast with foundry mark 32cm high

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Ludwig Vordermayer (Germany 1868-1933) - A warrior with spear and his horse 1905
        Nov. 19, 2018

        Ludwig Vordermayer (Germany 1868-1933) - A warrior with spear and his horse 1905

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Ludwig Vordermayer (Germany 1868-1933) A warrior with spear and his horse 1905 bronze 30 x 27 x 15 cm signed and dated 1905.

        Zuydwal Veilingen
      • GROUPE EN BRONZE "GUERRIER FRANC AUPRES DE SA MONTURE" DE LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Bronze à patine noire, signé sur la base "Ludwig Vordermayer" et marque du fondeur "Gladenbeck". Fonte d'édition ancienne vers 1905. H : 33; L : 37 cm
        Nov. 03, 2018

        GROUPE EN BRONZE "GUERRIER FRANC AUPRES DE SA MONTURE" DE LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Bronze à patine noire, signé sur la base "Ludwig Vordermayer" et marque du fondeur "Gladenbeck". Fonte d'édition ancienne vers 1905. H : 33; L : 37 cm

        Est: €850 - €950

        Oise Encheres
      • Ludwig VORDERMAYEUR (1868 - 1933), Young water carrier
        Oct. 21, 2017

        Ludwig VORDERMAYEUR (1868 - 1933), Young water carrier

        Est: €400 - €600

        Bronze sculpture with brown patina. Signed. H : 51 cm (excl. base)

        Haynault
      • German sculpture in bronze - signed and with foundry mark
        Apr. 03, 2017

        German sculpture in bronze - signed and with foundry mark

        Est: €100 - €1,500

        German sculpture in bronze - signed and with foundry mark VORDERMAYER LUDWIG (1868 - 1933) Duitse sculptuur in brons met zwartbruine patine : "Romeinse krijger met paard" - hoogte en breedte : 25 en 27 cm getekend en met gieterijmerk van 'Gladenbeck Berlin'

        DVC
      • Ludwig Vordermayer, Wasserträger
        Feb. 25, 2017

        Ludwig Vordermayer, Wasserträger

        Est: €50 - €75

        um 1900, seitlich der Plinthe undeutlich signiert Vordermayer, verso an der Plinthe Giesserstempel H. Noack Berlin, Bronze dunkel patiniert, nackter Jüngling, einen Wasserkrug tragend, auf naturalistischer Plinthe, auf dunklen Marmorsockel montiert, gute Erhaltung mit geringen Altersspuren, H Bronze 30 cm, H gesamt 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1868 München - 1933 Berlin), Schüler der Unterrichtsanstalt des Berliner Kunstgewerbemuseums, lernte in der Werkstatt Peter Breuers, Schüler von Karl Begas, stellte auf der Berliner und Münchner Kunstausstellung aus. Quelle: Thieme/ Becker.

      • Gr. Bronze Ludwig Vordermayer
        Nov. 19, 2016

        Gr. Bronze Ludwig Vordermayer

        Gr. Bronze Ludwig Vordermayer (München 1868 - 1933) ''Krieger'', Berlin dat. 1905. Dunkelbraun patiniert. Stehender männl. Akt m. Bauchgürtel u. Helm, in der li. Hand einen Speer, mit der re. ein hinter ihm stehendes Pferd am Zügel haltend. Auf querrechteck. naturalist. gestaltete Sockelplatte. Darauf sign., dat. u. m. Gießerstempel Akt. Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck u. Sohn 07162. H 49, B 43, T 22 cm

        Auktionshaus Döbritz
      • Ludwig Vordermayer, German (1868-1933). A Warrior by his Horse, signed Ludw. Vordermayer. The bronze 9¾ ins (25 cms) high, 10½ ins (27 cms) wide, standing on a separate marble socle.
        Sep. 25, 2016

        Ludwig Vordermayer, German (1868-1933). A Warrior by his Horse, signed Ludw. Vordermayer. The bronze 9¾ ins (25 cms) high, 10½ ins (27 cms) wide, standing on a separate marble socle.

        Est: £800 - £1,600

        Wilkinson's Auctioneers
      • LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Warrior on his horse. Bronze, dark brown patin
        Jun. 14, 2016

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Warrior on his horse. Bronze, dark brown patin

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Warrior on his horse. Bronze, dark brown patina. Signed 'Ludwig Vordermayer'. Imprinted 'Akt.Gsc.Gladenbeck Berlin'. 21 x 26 x 10 LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Krijger bij paard. Brons, donkerbruine patina. Getekend 'Ludwig Vordermayer'. Gieterijstempel 'Akt.Gsc.Gladenbeck Berlin'. 21 x 26 x 10 LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (1868-1933) Guerrier avec cheval. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brun foncé. Signée 'Ludwig Vordermayer'. Cachet de fonderie 'Akt.Gsc.Gladenbeck Berlin'. 21 x 26 x 10

      • LUDWIG VORDERMAYER 1868 München - 1933 Berlin Sitzender Frauenakt Bronze, h
        Mar. 19, 2016

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER 1868 München - 1933 Berlin Sitzender Frauenakt Bronze, h

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER 1868 München - 1933 Berlin Sitzender Frauenakt Bronze, hell patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 32,5 cm, H. 25 cm (Figur). Verso bezeichnet 'Ludw. Vordermayer', mit Gießereimarke 'Akt.-Ges. Gladenbeck Berlin'. Über einem gestuften, rechteckigen Sockel mit abgeschrägten Ecken fein ausgeführte Aktdarstellung einer jungen Frau, auf einem Stuhl sitzend und eine Sandale schnürend.

      • Ludwig VORDERMAYER (1868-1933). Trophée de pêche Nordsee "H.F. Wriedt" 9X1930. B
        Oct. 25, 2015

        Ludwig VORDERMAYER (1868-1933). Trophée de pêche Nordsee "H.F. Wriedt" 9X1930. B

        Est: €480 - €500

        Ludwig VORDERMAYER (1868-1933). Trophée de pêche Nordsee "H.F. Wriedt" 9X1930. Bronze à patine brune sur socle de marbre noire. 14 x 20 cm

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
      • Ludwig Vordermayer (German, 1868-1933), spearman and mount
        May. 19, 2015

        Ludwig Vordermayer (German, 1868-1933), spearman and mount

        Ludwig Vordermayer (German, 1868-1933) spearman and mount Bronze, mid-brown patina, depicting a nude spearman standing beside his horse, signed in cast "Ludwig Vordermayer, 1905" and inscribed "Germany" to base; raised on wood plinth. H:16, W: 21, D: 8 3/4 in. (bronze)

        Freeman's
      • Ludwig VORDERMAYER (1868-1933). Guerrier franc et son cheval. Bronze à patine br
        Dec. 01, 2013

        Ludwig VORDERMAYER (1868-1933). Guerrier franc et son cheval. Bronze à patine br

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Ludwig VORDERMAYER (1868-1933). Guerrier franc et son cheval. Bronze à patine brun calir signé, fonte Gladenbeck. Socle de marbre. 27,5 x 41 cm

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
      • Ludwig Vordermayer (1868-1933) Finzel Bronze Make Nude Statue w/ Fish
        Jan. 12, 2013

        Ludwig Vordermayer (1868-1933) Finzel Bronze Make Nude Statue w/ Fish

        Kraft Auction Service
      • Vordermayer, Ludwig Munich 1868 - 1933 The Raven.
        Nov. 16, 2012

        Vordermayer, Ludwig Munich 1868 - 1933 The Raven.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Vordermayer, Ludwig Munich 1868 - 1933 The Raven. Bronze. Inscribed on the plinth: Ludw. Vordermayer 1909. Height: 31cm. With base. German Text Vordermayer, Ludwig München 1868 - 1933 Rabe. Bronze. Bezeichnet auf der Plinthe: Ludw. Vordermayer 1909. Höhe: 31cm. Sockel.

      • Ludwig Vordermayer, German (1868-1933) A bronze and ivory model of an elk
        Nov. 02, 2011

        Ludwig Vordermayer, German (1868-1933) A bronze and ivory model of an elk

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        dark brown patination with ivory antlers, signed L. Vondermayer and with foundry stamp H NOACK FRIEDENAU, 27cm high

      • VORDERMAYER, LUDWIG
        Sep. 17, 2011

        VORDERMAYER, LUDWIG

        Est: - €500

        VORDERMAYER, LUDWIG 1868 München - Berlin 1933Speerträger mit Pferd Bronze, schwarz patiniert, schwarzgrüner Marmor. Über erhöhtem, längsrechteckigen, leicht gestuften Stammsockel und felsartiger Plinthe vollplastische Darstellung eines Speerträgers mit seinem Pferd. Mit seiner Linken hält er den Speer, mit der Rechten die Zügel. Speer und Zügel verloren, teils berieben, auf der Plinthe bezeichnet ‚Ludwig Vordermayer', H. 29 cm.

      • Vordermayer, Ludwig
        Jun. 04, 2011

        Vordermayer, Ludwig

        1868 München - 1933 ebd. Nach dem Bade. Bronze, patiniert, und Marmor. Auf Rundsockel, weiblicher Akt mit hochgestecktem Haar, sich mit der einen Hand abtrocknend. Auf dem Sockel sign. «L. Vordermayer» und 1907 dat. H. (mit Sockel) 46,5, B. 15 cm. ENGLISH TEXT: After the bath. Patinated bronze and marble. On the base signed «L. Vordermayer» and dated 1907.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Vordermayer, Ludwig (1868 - 1933). A spearman with
        Feb. 24, 2011

        Vordermayer, Ludwig (1868 - 1933). A spearman with

        Est: - €1,400

        Vordermayer, Ludwig (1868 - 1933). A spearman with a horse. Bronze, patinated. Signed and dated "1905". Traces due to age, spear added. L. 27 cm

      • Ludwig Vordermayer (German, 1868-1933), an
        May. 22, 2010

        Ludwig Vordermayer (German, 1868-1933), an

        Ludwig Vordermayer (German, 1868-1933), an unfinished patinated bronze figure of a nude boy water-carrier, early 20th century, the head, upper arms, upper thighs and the water jug with the casting sprues still attached, signed on the rectangular base "Vordermayer", h. 13", l. 5".

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Ludwig Vordermayer, Rastender Krieger mit Pferd, 1905
        Apr. 22, 2010

        Ludwig Vordermayer, Rastender Krieger mit Pferd, 1905

        Est: €700 - €770

        Ludwig Vordermayer, Rastender Krieger mit Pferd, 1905 Ausführung: H. Gladenbeck u. Sohn, Berlin. Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert; grauer Marmorsockel. Auf der vorderen Sockeloberseite rechts sign. u. dat.: Ludw. Vordermayer 1905 (Schriftzug, vertieft); rückwärtige Sockelkante bez.: AKT.- GES. GLADENBECK BERLIN, D 4407 (vertieft). Sockel: H. 8,5 cm; 28 x 14,5 cm. Figur: H. 32,5 cm; 27,5 x 14 cm.

        Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
      • VORDERMAYER, LUDWIG 1868 München - Berlin 1933
        Sep. 12, 2009

        VORDERMAYER, LUDWIG 1868 München - Berlin 1933

        Est: - €480

        VORDERMAYER, LUDWIG 1868 München - Berlin 1933 Speerträger mit Pferd Bronze, dunkel patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Über rechteckigem und getrepptem Marmorsockel und unregelmäßiger Naturplinthe vollplastische Darstellung eines entkleideten Kriegers, der in seiner linken Hand einen Speer hält. Auf dem Kopf trägt er einen Helm, in der rechten Hand hält er die beweglichen Zügel seines Pferdes, welches den Kopf leicht nach unten geneigt hält. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Ludw. Vordermayer' und Gießereistempel 'Akt. Ges. Gladenbeck Berlin', partiell min. berieben, Ges. - H. 42 cm, H. 34 cm.

      • LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (BORN 1868) GERMAN A BRONZE
        May. 16, 2007

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (BORN 1868) GERMAN A BRONZE

        Est: £800 - £1,000

        LUDWIG VORDERMAYER (BORN 1868) GERMAN A BRONZE GROUP OF A NUDE SOLDIER, STOOD WITH A HORSE, supported on a naturalistic base, on a marble plinth. Signed and dated 1905. 10.5ins wide.

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers