Joseph Wackerle Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter, Draft draughtsman, Illustrator

        • JOSEPH WACKERLE (GERMAN, 1880-1959): A PAIR OF NYMPHENBURG PORCELAIN FIGURES
          May. 22, 2024

          JOSEPH WACKERLE (GERMAN, 1880-1959): A PAIR OF NYMPHENBURG PORCELAIN FIGURES

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          JOSEPH WACKERLE (GERMAN, 1880-1959): A PAIR OF NYMPHENBURG PORCELAIN FIGURES JOSEPH WACKERLE (GERMAN, 1880-1959): A PAIR OF NYMPHENBURG PORCELAIN FIGURES of stylized 18th Century figures, with wigs, waistcoats, breeches and stockings, one standing with a covered jar by his side marked TABAC, the other with a seated greyhound by his side, on decorated circular bases, hand-painted polychrome decoration on a white ground, impressed with the Nymphenburg shield and '577 & 578', 55cm high (2)

          Curated Auctions
        • Wackerle, Joseph: Circe mit Wasserschüssel und drei Panthern
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Wackerle, Joseph: Circe mit Wasserschüssel und drei Panthern

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          Circe mit Wasserschüssel und drei Panthern. -- Flachrelief in Zinn mit Kupferauflage, im Original-Eichenholzrahmen. 17,8 x 37,4 cm. Links oben im Relief bezeichnet "-Circe-", rechts unten monogrammiert und bezeichnet "IW / Osiris", verso gestempelt "/Osiris/ 800 /Isis/". -- -- Wackerle studierte an der Königlichen Kunstgewerbeschule und der Kunstakademie in München. Bereits 1906 wird er zum künstlerischen Leiter der Porzellanmanufaktur Nymphenburg ernannt. 1913 bis 1917 lehrt er am Kunstgewerbemuseum Berlin. 1917 kehrt er nach München zurück und lehrt bis 1950 an der dortigen Kunstakademie. Einen weithin bekannten Namen erwirbt er sich vor allem als Brunnenplastiker. Das vorliegende Relief wurde von Wackerle für die Firma Osiris entworfen und um 1902 bis 1906 hergestellt. Die Osiris Metallwarenfabrik wurde 1899 von Vater und Sohn Friedrich und Walter Scherf in Nürnberg gegründet. Im Jahr 1902 entwickelte Walter Scherf eine neue Art von Zinn, das "ISIS"-Metall, und von 1902 bis 1905 gewann Osiris Medaillen in Turin (1902), St. Petersburg (Gold, 1903/04), St. Louis (1. und 2. Preis, 1904) und Kapstadt (Gold, 1904/05). Das Germanische Nationalmuseum bewahrt einen 1908 von Andreas Oberseither, einem Mitarbeiter der Metallwarenfabrik, illegal angefertigten Gipsabguss (Inv.Nr. Des1449). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Wackerle, Josef: Pierrot und Pierrette mit Vogelkäfig
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Wackerle, Josef: Pierrot und Pierrette mit Vogelkäfig

          Est: €1,800 - €3,600

          Pierrot and Pierrette with birdcage - (Partenkirchen 1880-1959 ibid.) For Porzellanmanufaktur Nymphenburg, designed c. 1909/10. Pair striding proudly on an oval base, their arms suspended. Porcelain with coloured painting in brown and beige tones. Blue painted lozenge shield on the base, pressed lozenge shield and incised model number ''282'' on the bottom. H. 32 cm. - Enclosed exhibition catalogue ''Who, we, where was Wackerle?'', Werdenfelsmuseum 2009, there cf. fig. p. 54. // Wackerle, Josef Pierrot und Pierrette mit Vogelkäfig (Partenkirchen 1880-1959 ebd.) Für Porzellanmanufaktur Nymphenburg, Entwurf um 1909/10. Auf ovalem Sockel stolz schreitendes, am Arm eingehängtes Paar. Porzellan mit farbiger Bemalung in Braun- und Beigetönen. Blau staffierter Rautenschild auf dem Sockel, am Boden eingepresster Rautenschild und geritzte Modellnummer ''282''. H. 32 cm. - Beigegeben Ausstellungskatalog ''Wer, wir, wo war Wackerle?'', Werdenfelsmuseum 2009, dort vgl. Abb. S. 54.

        • GROSSPLASTIK ROSSEBÄNDIGER. NYMPHENBURG.
          Oct. 27, 2023

          GROSSPLASTIK ROSSEBÄNDIGER. NYMPHENBURG.

          Großplastik Rossebändiger . Nymphenburg. Prägemarke und grüne Wappenmarke, 1. H. 20. Jh. Modell-Nr.: 891. Entwurf: 1941. WACKERLE, Josef(1880 Partenkirchen - 1959 ebd.) Weiß. H 60,5 cm. Große Plastik eines jungen, ein steigendes Pferd haltenden Mannes . 1 Ohr bestoßen, Haarriss im rechten Bein des Mannes, oberhalb am Sockel und im rechten Hinterbein des Pferdes, 2 kleine Haarrisse am Maul. Aufrufzeit 27. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 17:36 Uhr (CET) Large sculpture Rossebändiger . Nymphenburg. Mint mark and green coat of arms mark, 1st h. 20th c. Model no.: 891. Design: 1941. WACKERLE, Josef(1880 Partenkirchen - 1959 ibid.) White. H 60.5 cm. Large sculpture of a young man holding a rising horse . 1 ear bumped, hairline crack in the right leg of the man, above at the base and in the right hind leg of the horse, 2 small hairline cracks at the mouth. Call time 27th | Oct 2023 | expected 17:36 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Joseph Wackerle (Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959). A large Porcelain Figure 'Female Cradler'.
          Sep. 23, 2023

          Joseph Wackerle (Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959). A large Porcelain Figure 'Female Cradler'.

          Est: €500 -

          Nymphenburg. Around 1925. White porcelain. H. 40 cm, l. 46 cm. Manufactory mark. A woman kneeling down to cut some flowers with a sickle, on her back a basket with cut flowers. - Literature: See Ziffer, Alfred. Nymphenburger Moderne. München, 1997, ill. 402, p. 303 - German sculptor and medal maker, educated at the School of Arts and Crafts and Academy in Munich, since 1906 Artistic Director at the Nymphenburg porcelain manufactory, professor at the arts and crafts museum Berlin, between 1924-50 teaching assignment at the Munich Art Academy.

        • JOSEF WACKERLE: MINSTREL
          Jun. 21, 2023

          JOSEF WACKERLE: MINSTREL

          Est: €800 - €1,500

          Josef Wackerle Minstrel ceramics, reddish-brown shard, colourfully painted and glazed; illegible label of the Schleiss Keramischen Werkstätten on the bottom, signature "WJ" on the back h. 38.8 cm

          Im Kinsky
        • Josef Wackerle für
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Josef Wackerle für

          Nymphenburg, Deckelvase, mit umlaufendem Blütenfries, H = 41 cm

          Auktionshaus Arnold
        • JOSEF WACKERLE: MINSTREL
          Jun. 29, 2022

          JOSEF WACKERLE: MINSTREL

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Josef Wackerle Minstrel ceramics, red-brown shard, colourfully painted and glazed; illegible label of the Schleiss Keramischen Werkstätten on the bottom h. 38.8 cm Keramos, Zeitschrift der Gesellschaft der Keramikfreunde. 24(64), Düsseldorf 1964, p. 22, ill. 2

          Im Kinsky
        • Monumental Pair of Nymphenburg German Porcelain.
          Feb. 27, 2022

          Monumental Pair of Nymphenburg German Porcelain.

          Rare Monumental Pair of Nymphenburg German Porcelain Figure of Horse Tamers. Circa 1941, Designed by Josef Wackerle (1880-1959). Both Are Fully Marked. Condition: One is in Excellent Condition, the other has a old repair on the body. Dimensions: Tallest, H 24.5", L 17", W 11". Provenance: From a Private Collection. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

          World Auction Gallery
        • Wackerle, Joseph (1880-1959), attributed "Bust of Hermes", blackened bronze, signed on the side, cast by A. Brandstetter, Munich, early 20th century, h. 49.5cm, somewhat bumped
          Nov. 20, 2021

          Wackerle, Joseph (1880-1959), attributed "Bust of Hermes", blackened bronze, signed on the side, cast by A. Brandstetter, Munich, early 20th century, h. 49.5cm, somewhat bumped

          Kendzia
        • Nymphenburg Porcelain Manufactory: Officer of the Bavarian Cuirassier Regiment Minucci 1763 (later Royal Bavarian Chevauxleger Regiment) on horseback.
          Jun. 19, 2021

          Nymphenburg Porcelain Manufactory: Officer of the Bavarian Cuirassier Regiment Minucci 1763 (later Royal Bavarian Chevauxleger Regiment) on horseback.

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Nymphenburg Porcelain Manufactory: Officer of the Bavarian Cuirassier Regiment Minucci 1763 (later Royal Bavarian Chevauxleger Regiment) on horseback. Model no. 660, designed around 1929 by Joseph Wackerle (Partenkirchen 1880 - 1959). Full-scale depiction of a Bavarian officer on horseback (Apfelschimmel) in gala uniform, colorfully painted and glazed, high-quality porcelain figure in good condition; one rein broken off on the back, saber blade probably restored or professionally supplemented. Pressed in the bottom "660/C and 5", escutcheon press mark, and green under-glaze stamp with escutcheon and Nymphenburg (before 1945). Oval stand (ca. 24x13cm), h. 29cm. Extremely rare variant of model 660 (painting: white skirt without wraps), especially in this largely intact condition. Literature: Bavarian uniform history in Nymphenburg porcelain, by G.Gilardone. Nymphenburger Porzellanmanufaktur: Offizier des Bayerischen Kürassier-Regiments Minucci 1763 (späteres Königlich Bayerisches Chevauxleger-Regiment) zu Pferd Modell-Nr. 660, Entwurf um 1929 von Joseph Wackerle (Partenkirchen 1880 - 1959). Vollplastische Darstellung eines bayerischen Offiziers zu Pferd (Apfelschimmel) in Gala-Uniform, farbig bemalt und glasiert, hochwertige Porzellanfigur in gutem Zustand; rückseitig ein Zügel abgebrochen, Säbelklinge wohl restauriert oder fachmännisch ergänzt. Im Boden eingepresst "660/C und 5", Wappenschild Pressmarke, sowie grüner Unterlgasur Stempel mit Wappenschild und Nymphenburg (vor 1945). Ovaler Stand (ca. 24x13cm), H. 29cm. Äußerst seltene Variante des Modells 660 (Bemalung: weißer Rock ohne Umschläge), besonders in diesem weitestgehend unversehrtem Zustand. Literatur: Bayerische Uniformgeschichte in Nymphenburger Porzellan, von G.Gilardone

          Auktionshaus Wersching
        • Joseph Wackerle (Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959). A tall Floor Vase with Chinoiserie.
          May. 08, 2021

          Joseph Wackerle (Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959). A tall Floor Vase with Chinoiserie.

          Nymphenburg, from 1922 onwards. Designed by Joseph Wackerle, made by Rudolf Diewock. Porcelain, painted in pastel shades against rose ground. Continous landscape with Chinese woman. Impressed and stamped marks, model no. 1038, painter's monogr. 'RD'. Min. chipped, hairline crack to the bottom side. H. 52 cm. - German sculptor and medal maker, educated at the School of Arts and Crafts and Academy in Munich, since 1906 Artistic Director at the Nymphenburg porcelain manufactory, professor at the arts and crafts museum Berlin, between 1924-50 teaching assignment at the Munich Art Academy.

          May. 08, 2021

          Nymphenburg, ca. 1925. White porcelain. A woman kneeling down to cut some flowers with a sickle, on her back a basket with cut flowers. On an oval plinth. Manufactory mark. H. 40 cm, l. 46 cm. - Literature: See A. Ziffer, Nymphenburger Moderne, München 1997, Abb. 402, S. 303 - German sculptor and medal maker, educated at the School of Arts and Crafts and Academy in Munich, since 1906 Artistic Director at the Nymphenburg porcelain manufactory, professor at the arts and crafts museum Berlin, between 1924-50 teaching assignment at the Munich Art Academy.

        • Wackerle, Joseph (Dekorentwurf)
          Mar. 26, 2021

          Wackerle, Joseph (Dekorentwurf)

          Est: €380 - €456

          Deckelvase mit "Volldekor" Nymphenburg, nach 1912 In bunten Aufglasurfarben gemalte, unregelmäßig rankende Rosen, Winden, Tulpen und Aurikeln sowie zwei Schmetterlinge vor graublauem Gitter. H. 33,5 cm (Deckel geklebt). Entwurf 1909. Im Boden bez.: O#187 / 34 / Prof. Wackerle. Grüne Stempelmarke. Pressmarke. (59293)

        • Joseph Wackerle (Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959). A Tall Floor Vase with Chinoiserie.
          Feb. 26, 2021

          Joseph Wackerle (Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959). A Tall Floor Vase with Chinoiserie.

          Nymphenburg, from 1922 onwards. Designed by Joseph Wackerle, made by Rudolf Diewock. Porcelain, painted in pastel shades against rose ground. Continous landscape with Chinese woman. Impressed and stamped marks, model no. 1038, painter's monogr. 'RD'. Min. chipped, hairline crack to the bottom side, lid lost. H. 52 cm. - German sculptor and medal maker, educated at the School of Arts and Crafts and Academy in Munich, since 1906 Artistic Director at the Nymphenburg porcelain manufactory, professor at the arts and crafts museum Berlin, between 1924-50 teaching assignment at the Munich Art Academy.

          Nov. 28, 2020

        • Wackerle, Josef
          Sep. 25, 2020

          Wackerle, Josef

          Est: €1,100 - €1,320

          Kakadu Nymphenburg Auf Baumstumpfsockel. Farbig bemalt. H. 34,7 cm. Modelljahr 1908. Modellnr. 448. Preßmarke Rautenschild am Sockel. (59037)

        • Wackerle, Joseph (1880 Partenkirchen 1959)
          Sep. 17, 2020

          Wackerle, Joseph (1880 Partenkirchen 1959)

          Est: €100 - €120

          Skulptur "Pierrot mit Gitarre". Porzellan, weiß. Auf ovaler Plinthe sign. Entwurf von 1910. Szeptermarke Berlin, mit Jahresbuchstabe für 1921. 2. Wahl. H. 35 cm.

        • Joseph Wackerle "Domatore di cavalli" Sculptural group in white porcelain on a baroque pedestal. Manufacture of Nymphenburg, Germany, XX. Bearing the symbol of the manufacture under the base. (h 60 cm.) (slight defects)...
          Jul. 24, 2020

          Joseph Wackerle "Domatore di cavalli" Sculptural group in white porcelain on a baroque pedestal. Manufacture of Nymphenburg, Germany, XX. Bearing the symbol of the manufacture under the base. (h 60 cm.) (slight defects)...

          Est: €550 - €600

          (Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959) "Domatore di cavalli" Sculptural group in white porcelain on a baroque pedestal. Manufacture of Nymphenburg, Germany, XX. Bearing the symbol of the manufacture under the base. (h 60 cm.) (slight defects) IT "Domatore di cavalli" Gruppo scultoreo in porcellana bianca su piedistallo barocco. Manifattura Nymphenburg, Germania, XX. Recante simbolo della manifattura sotto la base. (h cm 60) (lievi difetti)

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • Joseph WACKERLE (1880 - 1959). Vase für Nymphenburg Porzellan.
          Jan. 25, 2020

          Joseph WACKERLE (1880 - 1959). Vase für Nymphenburg Porzellan.

          Est: €100 -

          Joseph WACKERLE (1880 - 1959). Vase für Nymphenburg Porzellan. 25 cm hoch. Unten Marke und signiert. Dazu tiefer Teller mit Durchbrüchen in der Wandung, Nymphenburg Porzellan. Joseph WACKERLE (1880 - 1959). Vase for Nymphenburg porcelain. 25 cm high. Below stamp and signed. In addition, a plate Nymphenburg porcelain.

          Auktionshaus Oberursel
        • Josef Wackerle (1880-1959), A reaper,
          Dec. 01, 2016

          Josef Wackerle (1880-1959), A reaper,

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Designed in 1925, executed by Nymphenburger porcelain factory, porcelain, with impressed lozenge shield and model no. 584, height 39 cm, (B).

        • Wackerle, Josef, Pierrot mit Gitarre
          Nov. 26, 2016

          Wackerle, Josef, Pierrot mit Gitarre

          Wackerle, Josef—Pierrot mit Gitarre—(Partenkirchen 1880-1959 ebd.) Für KPM Berlin, Entwurf 1910, Ausformung 1912. Weißporzellan. Am Boden blaue Zeptermarke, geprägte Modellnummer "9547", auf dem Sockel Namenszug des Künstlers. H. 37 cm.

        • Josef Wackerle, Tegernseerin, Nymphenburg, c. 1910
          Sep. 13, 2016

          Josef Wackerle, Tegernseerin, Nymphenburg, c. 1910

          Est: €700 - €910

          Porcelain, polychrome painted Porcelain Manufactory Nymphenburg, founded in 1753, c. 1910 Model: Josef Wackerle (1880-1959), 1910 Impressed coat of honor mark, scratched model number ‘488’, and impressed mark On the rear inscribed in a brown field with ‘J.Wackerle L.C.F.’ Height: 36.5 cm Very good condition Condition: The figure is in very good condition. The height measures 36.5 cm. Porcelain Manufactory Nymphenburg Since the 18th century, fine porcelain has been elaborately manufactured by hand in Nymphenburg. In 1753, the porcelain manufactory Nymphenburg was established in Neudeck and in 1761 the factory moved near to the Elector’s palace at Nymphenburg, where it remained until today. When Franz Anton Bustelli was appointed master modeler in 1754, the artistic upswing of the factory began. Already ten years later it achieved international fame. From then onwards (until today) successful cooperation with renowned artists and designers followed. Products by the porcelain manufactory are still awarded with prizes and are exhibited in international collections. (ala) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • A large porcelain figure 'Female cradler'
          Apr. 23, 2016

          A large porcelain figure 'Female cradler'

          Est: €900 - €1,080

          Josef Wackerle Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959 A large porcelain figure 'Female cradler', Nymphenburg, 20th cent. Design by J. Wackerle around 1925. White porcelain. A woman kneeling down to cut some flowers with a sickle, on her back a basket with cut flowers. On an oval plinth. Manufactory mark. H. 40 cm, l. 46 cm.,

        • Nymphenburg, Lidded Vase with Floral Décor, after 1910
          Mar. 18, 2016

          Nymphenburg, Lidded Vase with Floral Décor, after 1910

          Est: €600 - €780

          White porcelain, painted polychrome Germany, after 1910 Porcelain Manufactory Nymphenburg, founded in 1753 Model: Josef Wackerle (1880-1959) – German sculptor Underglaze green shield mark and as well as inscribed ‘Prof. Wackerle 71. 0 # Ir.’ Lidded urn vase with ovoid body and short, zylindircal neck Execution with hand painted flowers. Insects and stripe décor in on-glaze method Height: 33 cm Good condition Decorative Art Nouveau vase by the artist, whose famous majolica garden figures and exotic birds still adorn the pathways in the Botanical Garden in Nymphenburg Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1,200 Euro Condition:The vase is in good condition with minor signs of age and wear. The paint is partially rubbed, the base is bumped. The height measures 33 cm. (nlu) Josef Wackerle (1880-1959) As the grandson of a woodcarver the German sculptor Joseph Wackerle (1880-1959) attended the wood carving school in Partenkirchen (Bavaria). Later he was educated at theSchool of Applied Arts and at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich. In 1906, Wackerle was appointed as Artistic Director of the Nymphenburg porcelain manufactory. In the following years he taught at the educational establishment of the Arts and Crafts Museum in Berlin and at the School of Applied Arts and at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich. Porcelain Manufactory Nymphenburg Since the 18th century, fine porcelain has been elaborately manufactured by hand in Nymphenburg. In 1753, the porcelain manufactory Nymphenburg was established in Neudeck and in 1761 the factory moved near to the Elector’s palace at Nymphenburg, where it remained until today. When Franz Anton Bustelli was appointed master modeler in 1754, the artistic upswing of the factory began. Already ten years later it achieved international fame. From then onwards (until today) successful cooperation with renowned artists and designers followed. Products by the porcelain manufactory are still awarded with prizes and are exhibited in international collections. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Cabinet with carving attributed to Josef Wackerle, c. 1918
          Dec. 10, 2015

          Cabinet with carving attributed to Josef Wackerle, c. 1918

          Est: $100 - $130

          Painted wood with beautiful wood carving Germany, c. 1918 Joseph Wackerle (1880-1959) – German sculptor Features one shelf inside Dimensions (length x width x height): 27 5/8 in x 17 5/8 in x 39 in; 70.2 cm x 44.7 cm x 99 cm Estimate: $600-$900 Condition The cabinet is in overall good condition. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata US
        • Josef Wackerle Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen
          Sep. 27, 2014

          Josef Wackerle Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen

          Est: €1,200 - €1,440

          Josef Wackerle Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959 A big figure 'Female cradler' Nymphenburg, 20th cent. Design by J. Wackerle around 1925. White porcelain. A woman kneeling down to cut some flowers with a sickle, on her back a basket with cut flowers. On an oval plinth. Manufactory mark. H. 40 cm, l. 46 cm. - For the design see: Ziffer,Nymphenburger Moderne, München 1997, pic. 402, p. 303 f. - sculptor, painter and designer, since the end of 1905 as a freelancer at the Nymphenburg manufactory, his works had a strong influence on figural sculpture and recieved great public attention.

        • An impressive pair of monumental figures 'Horse Tamers'
          Sep. 28, 2013

          An impressive pair of monumental figures 'Horse Tamers'

          Est: €6,000 - €7,200

          Wackerle Josef Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959 An impressive pair of monumental figures 'Horse Tamers' Nymphenburg, around 1941. Model from 1921. A tall pair of polychrome painted horses with taming figures on richly embellished rocaille bases. The bases with plastical fruit decoration and hunting scenes. One tamer as a black figure, dressed in a uniform of the 18th cent. (h. 64 cm, model no. '668'). The other dressed in a Bavarian uniform (h. 62 cm, model no. '891', the legs of the horse rep.). Manufactory mark and blind embossing. - Lit.: Ziffer, Nymphenburger Moderne, Eurasburg 1997, p. 250f.

        • Josef Wackerle (1880-1959), A lady with a muff,
          May. 13, 2013

          Josef Wackerle (1880-1959), A lady with a muff,

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Josef Wackerle (1880-1959), A lady with a muff, designed in 1906, manufactured by the Nymphenburg porcelain factory, porcelain, with polychrome painted decoration, a firing crack to the base, minor chips to the fringes, the underside with impressed lozenge mark and model no. 163, inscribed in the base, height 35 cm, (B). Lit.: A. Ziffer, Nymphenburger Moderne, Munich 1997, D. 205, fig. 289.

        • Josef Wackerle (1880-1959), a horse tamer,
          Mar. 25, 2013

          Josef Wackerle (1880-1959), a horse tamer,

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        • Wackerle, Josef. Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959 A big expressive figurine 'Reaper'
          Nov. 27, 2010

          Wackerle, Josef. Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959 A big expressive figurine 'Reaper'

          Est: - €1,900

          Wackerle, Josef. Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959 A big expressive figurine 'Reaper' Nymphenburg, c. 1930. Design 1925. White porcelain. Kneeling woman wearing a hat and pannier with flowers, cutting off a bouquet. Impr. mark and in black. Sm. glaze imperfections. H. 38 cm.

        • Wackerle, Josef. Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959 A figurine 'bavarian lion' on volute base
          Nov. 27, 2010

          Wackerle, Josef. Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959 A figurine 'bavarian lion' on volute base

          Est: - €100

          Wackerle, Josef. Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959 A figurine 'bavarian lion' on volute base Nymphenburg, mid. of 20th cent. Design 1946. Seated lion, had turned to thr right, holding the bavarian coat of arms with his paw. Impr. and green mark. Mod. no. 913, form no. 8. Inscr. sign. AG (August Göhring). H. 23,5 cm.

        • Joseph Wackerle, Deckelurne, 1909
          Oct. 14, 2010

          Joseph Wackerle, Deckelurne, 1909

          Est: €580 - €638

          Ausführung: Königl. Porzellan-Manufaktur Nymphenburg, nach 1912. Porzellan, glasiert; vielfarbige Aufglasurmalerei, vor vertikalem Liniendekor umlaufend dichtes Blütenband mit Schmetterling, Deckel mit Rosenbouquet. Boden sign. u. bez.: Rautenschild mit Krone, Nymphenburg (blaugrüner Glasurstempel), Prof. Wackerle, 71, Malerzeichen O 154. (Schriftzug, grün, auf Glasur), Rautenschild mit 3 (Blindstempel). H. 18,5 cm.

          Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
        • Joseph Wackerle, 'Schnitter', 1928
          Oct. 14, 2010

          Joseph Wackerle, 'Schnitter', 1928

          Est: €1,000 - €1,100

          Ausführung: Porzellan-Manufaktur Nymphenburg, Modell-Nr. 643. Porzellan, weiß, glasiert. Unterseite bez.: Rautenschild, 643, 1, C (geprägt). H. 41 cm; L. 51 cm.

        • Joseph Wackerle, 'Pierrot und Pierrette', 1906
          Oct. 14, 2010

          Joseph Wackerle, 'Pierrot und Pierrette', 1906

          Est: €3,500 - €3,850

          Ausführung: Königl. Porzellan-Manufaktur Nymphenburg, Modell-Nr. 170. Porzellan, glasiert, blaugraue u. grüne Unterglasurbemalung. Auf dem Sockel sign.: Wackerle (geritzt, unter Glasur), Unterseite bez.: Rautenschild (Blindstempel), 170. (geritzt). H. 32 cm.

        • Josef Wackerle, 'Indianerin', 1921
          Apr. 22, 2010

          Josef Wackerle, 'Indianerin', 1921

          Est: €5,500 - €6,050

          Josef Wackerle, 'Indianerin', 1921 Jägerin mit Pfeilköcher u. Flöte, an einen Baumstamm gelehnt, auf querovalem Sockel. Ausführung: Porzellan-Manufaktur Nymphenburg. Porzellan, farbige Aufglasurbemalung mit mattbraunem Oberkörper u. Goldstaffierung. Sockelprofil rückseitig bez.: Rautenschild (geprägt). Unterseite bez.: Rautenschild (geprägt), 569 (geritzt). H. 41 cm.

        • Wackerle Josef. Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen
          Nov. 21, 2009

          Wackerle Josef. Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen

          Est: - €600

          Wackerle Josef. Partenkirchen 1880 - Partenkirchen 1959 . A big Vase decorated with flowers and stripes Nymphenburg, um 1925/30. Designed c. 1909. Urn shaped body decorated with circumferential flower band and grey stripes. Green mark, sign. Prof. Wackerle xxxy, o.x.168. H. 33 cm.

        • JOSEPH WACKERLE
          Apr. 11, 2006

          JOSEPH WACKERLE

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          'PIERROT & COLUMBINE' A POLYCHROME PORCELAIN FIGURAL GROUP manufactured by Nymphenberg, underside with impressed manufacturer's seal, 175 and glazed facsimile signature to base JWackerle 12 1/2 in. (32cm.) high