Karl (1839) Wagner Sold at Auction Prices

    • Wagner, Karl (Karlsruhe 1839 - 1923 Düsseldorf, studied at the KA Karlsruhe, genre, history and portrait painter active in Düsseldorf), (Karlsruhe 1839 - 1923 Düsseldorf, studied at the KA Karlsruhe, genre, history and portrait painter active in Düs
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Wagner, Karl (Karlsruhe 1839 - 1923 Düsseldorf, studied at the KA Karlsruhe, genre, history and portrait painter active in Düsseldorf), (Karlsruhe 1839 - 1923 Düsseldorf, studied at the KA Karlsruhe, genre, history and portrait painter active in Düs

      Wagner, Karl (Karlsruhe 1839 - 1923 Düsseldorf, studied at the KA Karlsruhe, genre, history and portrait painter active in Düsseldorf), (Karlsruhe 1839 - 1923 Düsseldorf, studied at the KA Karlsruhe, genre, history and portrait painter active in Düsseldorf), "Schiffe in einem holländischen Hafen", oil on canvas, signed lower left Carl Wagner, 60 x 78 cm, slightly yellowed Wagner, Karl (Karlsruhe 1839 - 1923 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Karlsruhe, in Düsseldorf tätiger Genre-, Historien- und Porträtmaler), "Schiffe in einem holländischen Hafen", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert links unten Carl Wagner, 60 x 78 cm, leicht vergilbt

    • Karl Wagner, Harbor view
      Apr. 18, 2024

      Karl Wagner, Harbor view

      Est: €150 - €450

      Carl Wagner. 1839 - 1923. German School. Dutch harbor view with figures. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 75 x W 100 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Karl Wagner, 1839 Karlsruhe-1923 Düsseldorf, Dirt road
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Karl Wagner, 1839 Karlsruhe-1923 Düsseldorf, Dirt road

      Est: €280 - €500

      Karl Wagner, 1839 Karlsruhe-1923 Düsseldorf, Dirt road between trees and grain field, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 70x95cm, frame approx. 83x108cm . German Description: Karl Wagner, 1839 Karlsruhe-1923 Düsseldorf, Feldweg zwischen Bäumen und Getreidefeld, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 70x95cm, R. ca. 83x108cm

    • Karl Wagner (1839 Karlsruhe - 1923 Düsseldorf)
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Karl Wagner (1839 Karlsruhe - 1923 Düsseldorf)

      Karl Wagner (1839 Karlsruhe - 1923 Düsseldorf) Küstenstraße in Süditalien, Öl auf Leinwand, 75 cm x 100 cm, signiert, doubliert, leicht reinigungsbedürftig, partiell minimale Flecken am oberen Bildrand

      Wettmann
    • Karl Wagner (1839-1923) Hollandse kade met aangemeerde boten en man in roeiboot, gesigneerd r.o., ol
      Feb. 28, 2023

      Karl Wagner (1839-1923) Hollandse kade met aangemeerde boten en man in roeiboot, gesigneerd r.o., ol

      Est: €200 - €400

      Karl Wagner (1839-1923) Hollandse kade met aangemeerde boten en man in roeiboot, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 69 x 55,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Karl Wagner (1839-1923) Bedrijvige Hollandse kade, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 69 x 55,5 cm
      Feb. 28, 2023

      Karl Wagner (1839-1923) Bedrijvige Hollandse kade, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 69 x 55,5 cm

      Est: €200 - €400

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • KARL LUDWIG WAGNER OIL ON CANVAS
      Feb. 21, 2023

      KARL LUDWIG WAGNER OIL ON CANVAS

      KARL LUDWIG WAGNER (United States/Germany, 1839-1923) oil on canvas, Venetian harbor scene. Signed "K. Wagner" lower right, 20" x 32" (image), 25" x 37.5" (frame).

      O'Gallerie
    • KARL WAGNER HOLLÄNDISCHE HAFENSZENE
      Sep. 09, 2022

      KARL WAGNER HOLLÄNDISCHE HAFENSZENE

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      KARL WAGNER 1839 Karlsruhe - 1923 Düsseldorf Dutch harbour scene Oil on canvas. 51 x 83 cm (F. 70 x 102 cm). Signed lower left 'K. Wagner'. Part. min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: Private collection Ratingen.Zeichen(10)KARL WAGNER 1839 Karlsruhe - 1923 Düsseldorf Holländische Hafenszene Öl auf Leinwand. 51 x 83 cm (R. 70 x 102 cm). Signiert unten links 'K. Wagner'. Part. min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ratingen.

    • KARL WAGNER (1839 - 1923) - PAESE SULLA COSTA
      Jun. 23, 2022

      KARL WAGNER (1839 - 1923) - PAESE SULLA COSTA

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Olio su tela, cm. 58x79. Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Wagner, Karl
      May. 21, 2022

      Wagner, Karl

      Wagner, Karl 1839 Karlsruhe - 1923 Düsseldorf Holländische Stadtansicht. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 68 x 55 cm.

    • Wagner, Plakat Jagd-Trophäen / Wagner, Poster Hunting treasures
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Wagner, Plakat Jagd-Trophäen / Wagner, Poster Hunting treasures

      Wagner, Karl (1839 Karlsruhe - 1923 Düsseldorf) ''Brandenburgische Jagd-Trophäen-Ausstellung''. Ausstellungsplakat. Farblithografie, 1908. Im Stein im Motiv unten links signiert. Motiv eines kapitalen Sechzehnenders am Waldrand vor Gelb. 69,5 x 47,5 cm (Bl). Diagonale Falze, Einriss oben rechts (4 cm). Exhibition poster for hunting trophies in Berlin. Colour lithograph, 1908. Signed in the stone bottom left. Motif of a capital stag infront of yellow. Cross bends, tear top right (4 cm).

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      May. 13, 2021

      Est: €300 -

      Wagner, Karl Holländische Hafenszene. Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. Um 1900. Bildgröße: 50 x 82 cm. Gerahmt. Der deutsche Maler Karl Ludwig Friedrich Wagner (1839-1923) wurde vor allem mit seinen Hafen- und Fischermotiven bekannt. - Leinwand mit zwei Löchern (davon eins im Himmel), im oberen linken Bildbereich mit längerer Schabspur, sonst nur mit kleineren Schabspuren, etwas angestaubt.

    • Karl Wagner, 1839 Karlsruhe-1923 Düsseldorf, Dutch harbor
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Karl Wagner, 1839 Karlsruhe-1923 Düsseldorf, Dutch harbor

      Est: €450 - €900

      Karl Wagner, 1839 Karlsruhe-1923 Düsseldorf, Dutch harbor view, oil / canvas, signed lower right, approx. 58x45cm, R. approx. 68x55cm, frame dam. . German Description: Karl Wagner, 1839 Karlsruhe-1923 Düsseldorf, Holländische Hafenansicht, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 58x45cm, R. ca. 68x55cm, Rahmen besch.

    • Karl Wagner
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Karl Wagner

      (1839 Karlsruhe - 1923 Düsseldorf) Bildnis Kaiser Wilhelm I. Ganzfiguriges, repräsentatives, ausdrucksvoll charakterisierendes Bildnis des siegreichen Kaisers in preußischer Uniform vor einer Schlachtenszene des Deutsch-Französischen Krieges 1870/71. Wagner war 1854-1864 Schüler bei Ludwig Des Coudres an der Kunstakademie Karlsruhe und wurde später in Düsseldorf ansässig. Ein Schwerpunkt seines Schaffens waren ab 1870 Bildnisse König bzw. Kaiser Wilhems I., des Kronprinzen Friedrich III. und Bismarcks sowie Szenen aus dem Deutsch-Französischen Krieg, die er ab 1878 u. a. in den Berliner Akademie-Ausstellungen zeigte. Hierzu zählten Darstellungen der Friedenverhandlungen in Versailles und die Begegnung Kaiser Napoleon III. mit Wilhelm I.; Öl/Lwd.: L. u. sign. mit Ortsangabe Düsseldorf. Verso Rest eines Ausstellungs-Etiketts des Vereins Düsseldorfer Künstler/"Commission für auswärtige Ausstellungen". 57,5 cm x 36 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed with location Düsseldorf. Remnant of an exhibition label on the reverse.

      Nov. 07, 2020

      Est: €300 - €700

      Karl Wagner. 1839 Karlsruhe - 1923 Düsseldorf - Hafenszene bei Antwerpen - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 73,5 x 99,5 cm. Sign. l. u.: K. Wagner. Rahmen.

    • 2x J. Wagner, Harbor views with boats
      Jul. 02, 2020

      2x J. Wagner, Harbor views with boats

      Two works by J. Wagner. Circa 1920. Carl Wagner. 1839-1923. German School. Harbor views with boats and figures. Oil on linen. One canvas needs restoration. Dimensions: H 26 x W 20 cm. In fair / good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Signed OOC By Karl Ludwig Friedrich Wagner 1839-1923
      May. 26, 2020

      Signed OOC By Karl Ludwig Friedrich Wagner 1839-1923

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Original Signed Oil On Canvas by noted American/German Artist Karl Ludwig Friedrich Wagner 1839-1923 European Scene, Elaborate frame. Stylistic architecture behind townspeople walking.

      Tunicks Auction Gallery
    • Karl WAGNER (1839-1923), holländ. Hafenszene, Öl/Hartfaser, alt gerahmt
      Mar. 28, 2020

      Karl WAGNER (1839-1923), holländ. Hafenszene, Öl/Hartfaser, alt gerahmt

      Karl WAGNER (1839-1923), holländ. Hafenszene, Öl/Hartfaser, alt gerahmt, RG 79 x 110cm.

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Wagner, Karl. 1839 K
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Wagner, Karl. 1839 K

      Wagner, Karl. 1839 Karlsruhe - Düsseldorf 1923. Niederländische Hafenszene, Öl/Lwd., u. li. sign. K. Wagner, verso kl. Flickendoublierung, ein kl. Farbaplatzer u. li., 69 x 104 cm, in Prunkrahmen 103 x 140 x 12 cm, Rahmen mit Künstlernamensplakette

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Signed K Wagner Landscape with Shepherd
      Sep. 15, 2018

      Signed K Wagner Landscape with Shepherd

      Signed K. Wagner, Karl Ludwig Freidrich Wagner (1839-1923), landscape with shepherd, dog and flock, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 23 1/2" x 35 1/2", frame 29" x 41". Scrape in lower left. Provenance: Lynn, Massachusetts collection.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • KARL WAGNER (German/American, 1839 - 1923)
      Jun. 02, 2018

      KARL WAGNER (German/American, 1839 - 1923)

      KARL WAGNER (German/American, 1839 - 1923), Venice, oil on canvas, signed lower left. Craquelure with some cupping, minor losses, dirt and grime. Canvas 20''h, 32-1/4''w. (Fine Art)

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Karl Wagner, Ships in Harbor, Oil on Canvas
      Apr. 07, 2018

      Karl Wagner, Ships in Harbor, Oil on Canvas

      Karl Wagner (1839-1923), ships in harbor, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 27" x 22", frame 40 5/8" x 35 1/2".

      Kaminski Auctions
    • 19 Century German Oil on Canvas Painting by Karl Wagner
      Apr. 03, 2018

      19 Century German Oil on Canvas Painting by Karl Wagner

      Est: $750 - $850

      19 Century German Oil on Canvas Painting by Karl Wagner (German, 1839-1923) Market place. Signed "K. Wagner" lower right Oil on canvas very good condition. Size: 17 3/4 x 23 in. (45.1 x 58.3 cm). Frame: 22 x 27 in.

      Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts
    • Masterfully Executed 19th C German Signed Karl Wagner (1839-1923) Oil on Canvas "Busy Street Scene" 22 3/4 inches x 14 inches
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Masterfully Executed 19th C German Signed Karl Wagner (1839-1923) Oil on Canvas "Busy Street Scene" 22 3/4 inches x 14 inches

      This masterfully executed signed 19th C German oil on canvas by Karl Wagner (1839-1923) measures 22 3/4" wide by 14 1/8" long. It features a carriage and a cart in the foreground with various people hurrying up and down the street and a river running by on the left. In the background is a church tower. This is an exceptionally well painted work with bright colours.

      Exquisitries Antiques & Fine Art
    • Early 19 Century German Oil on Canvas Painting By Karl Wagner
      Mar. 07, 2017

      Early 19 Century German Oil on Canvas Painting By Karl Wagner

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Karl Wagner (German, 1839-1923) Market place. Signed "K. Wagner" lower right Oil on canvas very good condition. Size: 17 3/4 x 23 in. (45.1 x 58.3 cm). Frame: 22 x 27 in. If you would like to receive more detailed photos, please let us know. Any condition statement is given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Hidden Treasures shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

    • KARL WAGNER (1839-1923), GERMANDUTCH HARBOUR WITH BOATS AND TOWNSFOLKOil on canvas; signed “K. Wagner” lower left27.25" x 20.75" — 69.2 x 52.7 cm.Estimate: $1,000—1,500
      Mar. 02, 2017

      KARL WAGNER (1839-1923), GERMANDUTCH HARBOUR WITH BOATS AND TOWNSFOLKOil on canvas; signed “K. Wagner” lower left27.25" x 20.75" — 69.2 x 52.7 cm.Estimate: $1,000—1,500

      Karl Wagner (1839-1923), DUTCH HARBOUR WITH BOATS AND TOWNSFOLK, Oil on canvas; signed “K. Wagner” lower left, 27.25" x 20.75" — 69.2 x 52.7 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Karl Wagner (1839-1923), BUSY STREET SCENE, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, 14.75" x 23" — 37.5 x 58.4 cm.
      Jan. 26, 2017

      Karl Wagner (1839-1923), BUSY STREET SCENE, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, 14.75" x 23" — 37.5 x 58.4 cm.

      KARL WAGNER (1839-1923), GERMANBUSY STREET SCENEOil on canvas; signed lower right14.75" x 23" — 37.5 x 58.4 cm.Provenance:Roberts Art Gallery, Toronto;Estate Collection, CanadaEstimate: $700—900

      Waddington's
    • ANTIQUE DUTCH OIL ON CANVAS HARBOR MARKET
      Jan. 08, 2017

      ANTIQUE DUTCH OIL ON CANVAS HARBOR MARKET

      Est: $600 - $900

      Framed Antique Late 19th, early 20th c. Framed Oil on Canvas Dutch Harbor Market. Notation on back K. Wagner. Probably Karl Wagner (1839-1923). Minor craquelure to the sky, surface grime. In original gilt wood frame measures 31x26x1.75". Weight is 7 pds.PROVENANCE: A Washington DC / Charleston SC Private Estate.

      Charleston Estate Auctions
    • Karl Wagner (1839-1923) View on a town harbour with anchored ship
      Nov. 01, 2016

      Karl Wagner (1839-1923) View on a town harbour with anchored ship

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Karl Wagner (1839-1923) View on a town harbour with anchored ships and many figures on the dock. Signed lower right. Verso: label 'Rotterdam'. Doek 72 x 98 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • KARL LUDWIG FRIEDRICH WAGNER (NY/Germany, 1839-1923) - Old Amsterdam Harbor, oil on battened panel, signed lower left, in sponged gold molded frame, OS: 24" x 20", SS: 20" x 16". Good condition, light repaired crack l...
      Aug. 27, 2016

      KARL LUDWIG FRIEDRICH WAGNER (NY/Germany, 1839-1923) - Old Amsterdam Harbor, oil on battened panel, signed lower left, in sponged gold molded frame, OS: 24" x 20", SS: 20" x 16". Good condition, light repaired crack l...

      KARL LUDWIG FRIEDRICH WAGNER (NY/Germany, 1839-1923) - Old Amsterdam Harbor, oil on battened panel, signed lower left, in sponged gold molded frame, OS: 24" x 20", SS: 20" x 16". Good condition, light repaired crack lower right.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Karl L. F. Wagner (American/German, 1839-1923)
      Jul. 23, 2016

      Karl L. F. Wagner (American/German, 1839-1923)

      Karl Ludwig Friedrich Wagner (American/German, 1839-1923), "Canal Scene with a Sailboat", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 30" x 24". Framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Karl Wagner (1839-1923) Morning Harbor oil on canvas signed lower right: K. Wagner 27 1/2" x 22"
      Jan. 01, 2016

      Karl Wagner (1839-1923) Morning Harbor oil on canvas signed lower right: K. Wagner 27 1/2" x 22"

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Karl Wagner (1839-1923) 28.5"x44" oil on canvas
      Jun. 28, 2015

      Karl Wagner (1839-1923) 28.5"x44" oil on canvas

      Very large Dutch Harbor scene with buildings on walkway perspective in outstanding period gilt frame

      California Auctioneers
    • Karl Wagner
      May. 10, 2015

      Karl Wagner

      Est: €1,620 - €1,800

      Karl Wagner (1839 Karsruhe - 1923 Düsseldorf) "Erwartung der Boote". Originaltitel Ansicht einer kleinen Hafenstadt mit Fischerfamilien. Großformatiges Gemälde Wagners, der häufig Küstenmotive und holländische Häfen schilderte. Öl/Lwd.: R. u. sign.; Verso Etikett mit Betitelung. 97 cm x 142 cm. Rahmen. 'Awaiting the boats'. Oil on canvas. Signed. Titled on a label on the reverse.

      May. 03, 2015

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      California Auctioneers
    • Karl Ludwig Friedrich Wagner, German (1839-1923), Sailboats in a canal, oil on canvas, 30 x 24 inches
      Feb. 21, 2015

      Karl Ludwig Friedrich Wagner, German (1839-1923), Sailboats in a canal, oil on canvas, 30 x 24 inches

      Karl Ludwig Friedrich Wagner German (1839-1923) Sailboats in a canal, oil on canvas, signed lower left, gilt-framed. 30 x 24 inches

      Link Auction Galleries
    • KARL LUDWIG FRIEDRICH WAGNER (American,
      Mar. 22, 2014

      KARL LUDWIG FRIEDRICH WAGNER (American,

      KARL LUDWIG FRIEDRICH WAGNER (American, 1839-1923); Oil on canvas of a harbor scene (framed); Signed; 27 1/2" x 22 1/4"

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • Karl Wagner (German, 1839-1923): oil on canvas, a
      Jan. 04, 2014

      Karl Wagner (German, 1839-1923): oil on canvas, a

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Karl Wagner (German, 1839-1923): oil on canvas, a Dutch winter landscape with children pulling a sledge, signed lower left and dated 1861, 47 by 62cm.

      Batemans Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Wagner, Port Scene, O/C
      Dec. 29, 2013

      Wagner, Port Scene, O/C

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Karl Ludwig Friedrich Wagner (1839-1923), port scene with sailboats and houses, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 40" h x 30" w. Provenance: From a New York, NY collection.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Wagner, Karl, 1839 Karlsruhe-1923 Düsseldorf,
      Apr. 27, 2013

      Wagner, Karl, 1839 Karlsruhe-1923 Düsseldorf,

      Est: €350 - €420

      Wagner, Karl, 1839 Karlsruhe-1923 Düsseldorf, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Des Coudres, später ansässig in Düsseldorf, hier: Weite hügelige Landschaft, Öl/Lwd, re. u. sign., ca. 70x100cm, R.

    • Wagner, Karl (1839 Karlsruhe-Düsseldorf 1923)
      Mar. 16, 2013

      Wagner, Karl (1839 Karlsruhe-Düsseldorf 1923)

      Est: - €700

      Wagner, Karl (1839 Karlsruhe-Düsseldorf 1923) Hafenszene in Holland. Öl/Lwd. (li. o. rest.), li. u. sign., 80 x 121 cm, R.

      Jun. 16, 2012

      Est: - €800

    • WAGNER, KARL
      Mar. 09, 2012

      WAGNER, KARL

      Est: - €500

      WAGNER, KARL 1839 Karlsruhe - Düsseldorf 1923 ‚Motiv aus Kiel' - Hafenansicht mit Fischerbooten Öl auf Holzplatte, 58 cm x 44 cm, unten links signiert ‚K. Wagner', Rahmen. Expertise von W. Bach vom 3. Mai 1977 beigefügt.

    • The Paddle Steamer Hamburg in a small Harbour
      Nov. 26, 2011

      The Paddle Steamer Hamburg in a small Harbour

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Wagner, Carl Karlsruhe 1839 - Düsseldorf 1923 The Paddle Steamer Hamburg in a small Harbour Oil/canvas, 90 x 124, lo. ri. sign. Carl Wagner, min. rest. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Karlsruhe (Kunsthalle) u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Karl Wagner (German, 1839-1923) Village port with figures 22 x 27in
      Nov. 20, 2011

      Karl Wagner (German, 1839-1923) Village port with figures 22 x 27in

      Village port with figures signed 'K. Wagner' (lower right) oil on canvas 22 x 27in

    • WAGNER Karl (1839-1923). Huile sur toile "Le
      Oct. 11, 2011

      WAGNER Karl (1839-1923). Huile sur toile "Le

      Est: €300 - €400

      WAGNER Karl (1839-1923). Huile sur toile "Le retour des pêcheurs en Hollande". Signé en bas à gauche K. Wagner. Ecole allemande. Dim.:45x56.5cm.

      Jul. 30, 2011

      Est: €800 - €960

      Wagner, Karl, 1839 Karlsruhe-1923 Düsseldorf, Vater des Cornelius und der Juliette, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe unter Des Coudres, hier: Holländische Hafenszene mit Fischerbooten und Personen, Öl/Lwd, li. u. sign., ca. 3x4x4cm großer Leinwandschaden, ca. 50x80cm, breiter gestuckter Prunkrahmen, dieser besch.

    • Portrait of a young Lady
      Jun. 25, 2011

      Portrait of a young Lady

      Est: €500 - €600

      Wagner Carl Karlsruhe 1839 - Düsseldorf 1923 Portrait of a young Lady Oil/canvas, 39 x 32 cm, sign. a. dat. mi. ri. Carl Wagner 75, min. rest. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Karlsruhe (Kunsthalle) u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.