Jacques Clément Wagrez Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter

      • JACQUES-CLEMENT WAGREZ (FRENCH SCHOOL, 1850-1908): 'YOUNG WOMAN WITH A FLORAL GARLAND', OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1881
        Dec. 15, 2023

        JACQUES-CLEMENT WAGREZ (FRENCH SCHOOL, 1850-1908): 'YOUNG WOMAN WITH A FLORAL GARLAND', OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1881

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Full title: Jacques-Clement Wagrez (French school, 1850-1908): 'Young woman with a floral garland', oil on canvas, dated 1881 Description: Dim.: 79 x 70,5 cm (the frame) Dim.: 45 x 37 cm (the work)

        Rob Michiels Auctions
        Oct. 12, 2023

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        Dim.: 79 x 70,5 cm (the frame) Dim.: 45 x 37 cm (the work)

        Rob Michiels Auctions
      • JACQUES CLEMENT WAGREZ (FRANCAIS, 1846-1908) Portrait de jeune fille
        Oct. 05, 2023

        JACQUES CLEMENT WAGREZ (FRANCAIS, 1846-1908) Portrait de jeune fille

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        JACQUES CLEMENT WAGREZ (FRANCAIS, 1846-1908) Portrait de jeune fille signé et daté 'Jacques Wagrez/ 1882' (en haut à droite) ; inscription 'Félicité Aetatis.s V' (en haut à gauche) huile sur toile signed and dated 'Jacques Wagrez/ 1882' (upper right) ; inscription 'Félicité Aetatis.s V' (upper left) oil on canvas 46 x 37.2cm (18 1/16 x 14 5/8in) Accompagné d'un petit portrait de la même fille, de la main de l'artiste, signé et daté. Accompanied by a small portrait of the same girl, in the artist's hand, signed and dated.

      • JACQUES CLEMENT WAGREZ (FRANCAIS, 1846-1908) Paysages animés (2)
        Oct. 05, 2023

        JACQUES CLEMENT WAGREZ (FRANCAIS, 1846-1908) Paysages animés (2)

        Est: €200 - €400

        JACQUES CLEMENT WAGREZ (FRANCAIS, 1846-1908) Paysages animés (2) le premier, signé 'JACQUES WAGREZ' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile the first one, signed 'JACQUES WAGREZ' (lower left) oil on canvas 28.6 x 17.5cm (11 1/4 x 6 7/8in) (2)

      • Mousse de Champagne
        Jun. 14, 2023

        Mousse de Champagne

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Jacques-Clément Wagrez Paris 1846 - 1908 Mousse de Champagne Oil on canvas Signed lower left JACQVES WAGREZ 122,5 x 86,5 cm; 48¼ by 34 in. ____________________________________________ Jacques-Clément Wagrez Paris 1846 - 1908 Mousse de Champagne Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche JACQVES WAGREZ 122,5 x 86,5 cm ; 48¼ by 34 in.

      • Jacques Clément WAGREZ (1850-1908) Portrait de Mme la baronne de G. Huile s
        May. 25, 2023

        Jacques Clément WAGREZ (1850-1908) Portrait de Mme la baronne de G. Huile s

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Jacques Clément WAGREZ (1850-1908) Portrait de Mme la baronne de G. Huile sur toile signée et datée 1882 en haut à gauche Dimensions : 116 x 89 cm Important cadre en bois doré et sculpté de l'époque surmonté d'une couronne baronnale. Wagrez fut élève de Pils et de Lehmann. Il débute au Salon en 1870. Notre tableau a été exposé en 1882 au Salon des Artistes Français, sous le numéro 2660. Le modèle y est représenté assise, la tête tournée de trois-quarts vers la gauche. Le portrait se dégage sur un fond bleu-vert. La dame porte une robe violette parée de broderies et de dentelles blanches. Aux poignets, elle a trois bracelets en or et tient un éventail dans ses mains. Expert : Expertises Tellier, Paris / Marc-Henri TELLIER, membre de la CEFA

        Alexandre Landre
      • Jacques Clement Wagrez (12pcs)
        Apr. 27, 2023

        Jacques Clement Wagrez (12pcs)

        Est: $600 - $900

        Jacques Clement Wagrez (French, 1846/1850-1906) twelve works: ILLUSTRATIONS (for 'The Constable de Bourbon' Historical Romance by William Harrison Ainsworth, published: Philadephia, Barrie & Son, c.1898) en grisaille gouache, unframed, signed and stamped on verso, 442-447, 449-450, 454, 714, 723, and 724 H8 1/4" W6" (12pcs) Provenance: Estate of Mike Cicora

        Charlton Hall
      • Jacques C. WAGREZ (1850-1908) Vue du Grand Canal à Venise Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 27
        Jun. 19, 2022

        Jacques C. WAGREZ (1850-1908) Vue du Grand Canal à Venise Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 27

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jacques C. WAGREZ (1850-1908) Vue du Grand Canal à Venise Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 27.5 x 16 cm Avec cadre : 31.5 x 20 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 10 53/64 x 6 19/64 in, with frame : 12 13/32 x 7 7/8 in

      • Jacques Clement Wagrez
        May. 28, 2022

        Jacques Clement Wagrez

        Jacques Clement Wagrez (französisch, 1850-1908), Landschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, Unten links signiert, 19. Jhd., Maße Leinwand H 4,5 x B 32,0 cm, Rahmen H 62,0 x B 56,0 cm, Zustand altersgemäß gut, Firnis vergilbt

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Jacques WAGREZ: "Cupid Asleep" - Oil Painting
        Nov. 06, 2021

        Jacques WAGREZ: "Cupid Asleep" - Oil Painting

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        Large oil on canvas in period frame, titled "Cupid Asleep", by Jacques Clement Wagrez (French, 1850-1908), in the Romantic style, depicting five young girls watching Cupid asleep by a tree. A painter and designer of decorative arts (including tapestries), Wagrez studied at the Ecole des Beaux Arts, under Farochon, Lenepveu, Pils, and Henri Lehmann, the two latter of whom most influenced him. Appearing first at the Paris Salon in 1876 with a portrait and mythological subject, "Eros”, in 1878 his "Education of Achilles by the Centaur" won him a medal and was purchased by the Government for the Aurillac Museum. [Art: 46" H x 63" W; Frame: 64" H x 81" W]. In good condition.

        Roland Auctions NY
      • WAGREZ, Jacques-Clément (1846-1908; illustratore) - Giovanni BOCCACCIO (1313-75) - Le Decameron. Paris: H. Launette & G. Boudet, 1890. A precious set in perfect condition of this sought-after 19th-century edition of the Decameron: an "ad ...
        Sep. 21, 2021

        WAGREZ, Jacques-Clément (1846-1908; illustratore) - Giovanni BOCCACCIO (1313-75) - Le Decameron. Paris: H. Launette & G. Boudet, 1890. A precious set in perfect condition of this sought-after 19th-century edition of the Decameron: an "ad ...

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        WAGREZ, Jacques-Clément (1846-1908; illustratore) - Giovanni BOCCACCIO (1313-75) - Le Decameron. Paris: H. Launette & G. Boudet, 1890. A precious set in perfect condition of this sought-after 19th-century edition of the Decameron: an "ad personam" copy for the printer Gustave Boudet, one of 25 on Japon containing - in addition to 30 etchings in three states - an original signed watercolour by Wagrez and a separate suite of all the en-tête and culs-de-lampes "in bistro" . 4 volumes, folio (324 x 238mm). 30 etchings by Wagrez each repeated in 3 states: with the text, with the remarque and in pure etching; and a suite of illustrations. Fine brown morocco signed David, gilt fillets, dentelle and gilt edges, with editorial wrappers and specimens from the edition dated 1889 preserved. (4) The lot is accompanied by a export license. IT WAGREZ, Jacques-Clément (1846-1908; illustratore) - Giovanni BOCCACCIO (1313-75) - Le Decameron. Parigi: H. Launette & G. Boudet, 1890. Pregiato set in perfette condizioni di questa ricercata edizione del XIX secolo del Decamerone: esemplare ad personam per lo stampatore Gustave Boudet, uno dei 25 su Japon contenente - oltre alle 30 acqueforti in tre stati - un acquerello originale firmato di Wagrez e una suite a parte di tutte le en-tête e i culs-de-lampes tirati in bistro. 4 volumi, folio (324 x 238mm). 30 incisioni all'acquaforte di Wagrez ognuna ripetuta in 3 stati: con il testo, con il remarque e in acquaforte pura; e una suite delle illustrazioni. Bella legatura in pieno marocchino bruno firmata David, filetti in oro, dentelle e tagli dorati, con brossure editoriali e specimen dell'edizione datato 1889 conservati all'interno. (4) Per questo lotto è disponibile l'Attestato di Libera Circolazione.

        Il Ponte Auction House
        Sep. 11, 2021

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        Roland Auctions NY
      • Jacques Clement Wagrez (French, 1846/50-1908), "Exercise of Intellect"
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Jacques Clement Wagrez (French, 1846/50-1908), "Exercise of Intellect"

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        Jacques Clement Wagrez (French, 1846/50-1908) "Exercise of Intellect", 1902 oil on canvas signed lower left, verso with "Kurt E. Schon Ltd., New Orleans, LA" gallery label. Giltwood frame with artist and title plaque. 48" x 44", framed 58" x 53" Provenance: Christie's, New York, New York, May, 1980, lot 69; Christie's, Ibid., October 25, 1984, lot 89; Christie's, Ibid., February 15, 1994, lot 42; Kurt E. Schon Ltd., New Orleans, Louisiana; Private collection. Notes: All that glitters in the works of Jacques Wagrez is indeed visual gold of Renaissance grandeur past. Wagrez, a native Frenchman, entered the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in 1868 and excelled in the classical/historical genre under the Academicians Isidore-Alexandre-Augustin Pils, Alexandre Cabanal and Henri Lemann, a pupil of Ingres. He debuted at the Paris Salon of 1876 with a painting of "Eros", followed by numerous successive classical entries such as "Peace and War" "Education of Achilles" and "Perseus Conquering Medusa", until his maiden voyage to Italy in 1883. Wagrez was so captivated by the Italian Renaissance, particularly the Florentine and Venetian Schools, that it never left him. Wagrez's artistic raison d'etre in the years to follow was to capture the prevailing incantation of 16th century humanism that the divine was physically manifest in the beauty and symmetry of the earthly world, namely the individual- as God's greatest creation. The more opulent and beautiful the image, the closer to Godly perfection it could be. Silks, gold, and all the beautiful textiles and currencies that poured in from the Orient and the New World to the cosmopolitan ports of Venice, Genoa and Pisa, could indeed be a reflection and tribute of faith before the Protestant Reformation. Wagrez, with the virtuoso of King Midas, endeavors to capture the mysticism, abundance and intense color of Quattrocento Italian art in modern parlance and style that pays tribute to the Pre-Raphaelites in subject and execution and and to Art Nouveau with its linear and decorative "je ne sais quoi".

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • J.C. Wagrez Signed Monochromatic Gouache Paintings
        Nov. 18, 2020

        J.C. Wagrez Signed Monochromatic Gouache Paintings

        Est: $50 - $500

        Jacques Clement Wagrez (French, 1850-1908). Signed original gouache illustration paintings on paper. Depicts various classical figural scenes in sepia tones. Bears signature lower left. Good overall condition with wear and water damage to one. Measures 8 1/4 in. x 6 in. Hill Auction Gallery in house USA continental Shipping $35 plus insurance. Gallery will refer local third party USA and international shippers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Jacques C. Wagrez (1850-1908) 'Meisje met diadeem', gesigneerd r.b., aquare
        Feb. 18, 2020

        Jacques C. Wagrez (1850-1908) 'Meisje met diadeem', gesigneerd r.b., aquare

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jacques C. Wagrez (1850-1908) 'Meisje met diadeem', gesigneerd r.b., aquarel. Afm. 23,5 x 16 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Jacques-Clément Wagrez (Paris 1846-1908) - The Judgement of Paris
        Jan. 28, 2020

        Jacques-Clément Wagrez (Paris 1846-1908) - The Judgement of Paris

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Jacques-Clément Wagrez (Paris 1846-1908) The Judgement of Paris graphite, watercolor and bodycolor 13 1/4 x 18 7/8 in. (31.6 x 45.8 cm)

      • Jacques-Clément WAGREZ Paris, 1846 - 1908 L'apparition de Brunehilde à Sigmund Plume et encre de Chine,
        Feb. 12, 2019

        Jacques-Clément WAGREZ Paris, 1846 - 1908 L'apparition de Brunehilde à Sigmund Plume et encre de Chine,

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jacques-Clément WAGREZ Paris, 1846 - 1908 L''apparition de Brunehilde à Sigmund Plume et encre de Chine, signé ''JACQVES WAGREZ'' en bas à droite Sans cadre h: 31,50 w: 24 cm Provenance : Galerie Paul Prouté, Paris, en juin 2000, n° 116 du catalogue ; Collection Guy Bigorie (1929-2018), Le Mans

      • J. C. Wagrez (1850-1908), Caesar and Cleopatra, Watercolor
        Apr. 27, 2016

        J. C. Wagrez (1850-1908), Caesar and Cleopatra, Watercolor

        Est: €1,400 - €1,820

        Watercolor on wove paper France, 19th century Jacques Clément Wagrez (1850-1908) – French painter and illustrator Signed 'Jacques Wagrez' lower right Sheet dimensions: 41.5 x 78.5 cm Gilt stucco frame: 64 x 98.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Baltic states Beautiful depiction of Caesar meeting Cleopatra, rich in narrative elements and detailed presentation of the staffage – classical subjects belonged to the favored themes of the French painter Jacques Clément Wagrez Condition: The sheet is in good condition consistent with the age, with little rippling and handling creases. The sheet shows discoloration. Squeezed spots and a few small tears can be seen close to the edges and corners. The sheet is affected by foxing mainly visible on the reverse. Verso remains of the previous mounting can be seen. The frame is in good condition with signs of wear. The sheet measures 41.5 x 78.5 cm and the frame dimensions are 64 x 98.5 cm. Jacques Clément Wagrez (1850-1908) Jacques Clément Wagrez, a French artist from Paris, was descended from a painter family. His father was Edmont Wagrez. The artist focused on portrait and genre painting and worked as an illustrator and mural painter as well. His favored subjects were classical themes and genre paintings of the Italian renaissance. Wagrez illustrated several of the novel of the famous French author Honoré de Balzac. (msc) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Fine original illustrations by Jacques Clement Wagrez (7pcs)
        Jun. 26, 2015

        Fine original illustrations by Jacques Clement Wagrez (7pcs)

        Fine original illustrations by Jacques Clement Wagrez (French, 1846/1850-1906) seven works: ILLUSTRATIONS for William Henry Ainsworth's OLD SAINT PAUL'S, Philadelphia, Barrie & Son en grisaille gouache, unframed, signed and stamped on verso, 714, 716, 719, 720, 723-725 H8 1/4" W6" (7pcs) Provenance: South Carolina private collection

        Charlton Hall
      • Fine original illustrations by Jacques Clement Wagrez (8pcs)
        Jun. 26, 2015

        Fine original illustrations by Jacques Clement Wagrez (8pcs)

        Fine original illustrations by Jacques Clement Wagrez (French, 1846/1850-1906) eight works: ILLUSTRATIONS for William Henry Ainsworth's THE CONSTABLE DE BOURBON. Philadephia, Barrie & Son en grisaille gouache, unframed, signed and stamped on verso, 442-447, 450, 454 H8 1/4" W6" (8pcs) Provenance: South Carolina private collection

        Charlton Hall
      • Jacques C. WAGREZ (1850-1908) Vue d'un canal a Venise.
        Jun. 18, 2015

        Jacques C. WAGREZ (1850-1908) Vue d'un canal a Venise.

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jacques C. WAGREZ (1850-1908) Vue d'un canal a Venise. Huile sur toile, signé en bas à gauche 28 x 16 cm.

        Sadde
      • Jacques Clement Wagrez, "Portrait of a Girl By
        Sep. 27, 2012

        Jacques Clement Wagrez, "Portrait of a Girl By

        Est: $700 - $900

        Jacques Clement Wagrez, "Portrait of a Girl By the Sea" oil on panel, 1880. Signed and dated upper right, "J Wagrez 1880" and inscribed upper right, "cordial souvenir". Panel: 4.5"H x 4.5"W. Frame: 15.5"H x 15.5"W. Jacques Clement Wagrez (French, 1846-1908).

        Dallas Auction Gallery
      • Wagrez, "Two Greeting Women", Pencil Drawing
        May. 19, 2011

        Wagrez, "Two Greeting Women", Pencil Drawing

        Jacques Clement Wagrez  (French, 1846-1908), "Two Greeting Women", pencil drawing, 5 1/2" x 4", 13 1/2" x 11 1/2".

        Kaminski Auctions
        Mar. 30, 2011

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jacques Wagrez (Paris 1850 - 1908) Vénitienne au bord de la lagune Sur sa toile d'origine 21,5 x 16 cm Signée et daté en haut à gauche : JACQUES WAGREZ 1906

      • WAGREZ, JACQUES CLEMENT
        Mar. 13, 2008

        WAGREZ, JACQUES CLEMENT

        Est: CHF22,000 - CHF28,000

        WAGREZ, JACQUES CLEMENT (1846 Paris 1908) "Opera". 1900. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Jacques Wagrez. 1900. 46 x 38 cm. Provenance: - collection of Monsieur Blanc, Paris. - Swiss private collection. Exhibited: - Exposition International des Beaux Arts de Monte Carlo. WAGREZ, JACQUES CLEMENT (1846 Paris 1908) "Opera". 1900. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Jacques Wagrez. 1900. 46 x 38 cm.

      • Jacques-Clément WAGREZ 1846-1908. "La clairière"
        Jul. 29, 2007

        Jacques-Clément WAGREZ 1846-1908. "La clairière"

      • JACQUES-CLÉMENT WAGREZ (PARIS 1846/50 - 1908)
        Nov. 09, 2005

        JACQUES-CLÉMENT WAGREZ (PARIS 1846/50 - 1908)

        Est: €400 - €600

        VUE DE VENISE [ JACQUES-CLÉMENT WAGREZ, VIEW OF VENICE, OIL ON CANVAS LAID DOWN ON CARBOARD. ] 18 x 23 cm, 7 1/10 x 9 in signé en bas à gauche J. Wagrez huile sur toile marouflée sur carton

        Nov. 09, 2005

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        MATIN DE FÊTE À VENISE AU XVE SIÈCLE [ JACQUES-CLÉMENT WAGREZ, MORNING OF A DAY OF FEAST IN VENICE ON XVTH CENTURY, OIL ON CANVAS. ] 152 x 105,5 cm, 59 8/9 x 41 1/2 in signé Jacques Wagrez en bas à gauche huile sur toile EXHIBITED Salon des Champs-Elysées, Paris 1889, n°2685, reproduit au catalogue illustré p. 233. LITERATURE Figures contemporaines tirées de l'Album Mariani, Paris 1902, volume VII; reproduit in Le Monde Illustré du 4 janvier 1890 avec une gravure de M. Baude; André Malraux "La Vénus des Folies-Bergère et celle de Titien", in Le Figaro Littéraire samedi 28 avril 1973 n°1406 reproduit page 14.

      • JACQUES-CLÉMENT WAGREZ FRENCH, 1846-1908 THE STORYTELLER
        Apr. 20, 2005

        JACQUES-CLÉMENT WAGREZ FRENCH, 1846-1908 THE STORYTELLER

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        signed Jacques Wagrez and dated 1890 (lower left) oil on canvas CATALOGUE NOTE Please note that this work will be sold unframed.

      • Jacques-Clément Wagrez (French, 1846-1908)
        Apr. 19, 2005

        Jacques-Clément Wagrez (French, 1846-1908)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        The Judgment of Paris signed 'Jacques Wagrez' (lower left) oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 57 3/4 in. (100.3 x 146.7 cm.)

      • JACQUES-CLÉMENT WAGREZ
        Apr. 23, 2004

        JACQUES-CLÉMENT WAGREZ

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        signed JACQUES WAGREZ (lower center) oil on canvas * FRENCH, 1846-1908 CUPID

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Jacques Clément Wagrez