Ernst Wahliss Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1837 - d. 1900

              • Ernst Wahliss Wien große Prunkvase Pâte sur Pâte
                Feb. 23, 2024

                Ernst Wahliss Wien große Prunkvase Pâte sur Pâte

                Ernst Wahliss Wien große Prunkvase Pâte sur Pâte um 1900, gepinselte Schriftzugmarke in Gold und geprägte Modellnummer 5446, Bauchamphora mit wulstigem, ornamental reliefiertem Fuß und durchbrochen gearbeitetem Floraldekor an beiden Henkeln, am kurzen Zylinderhals mit zwei halbplastischen Frauenköpfen und wulstiger Mündung sowie am Deckel in Zwiebelkuppelform, prunkvoll verziert mit mintgrün und lachsfarben glasiertem Fond, reicher Goldmalerei und schauseitiger Floralkartusche mit mythologischer Darstellung einer auf Wolken sitzenden, von zwei Amoretten flankierten Jugendstilschönheit mit Posaune in Pâte-sur-pâte-Malerei (wohl Fama, Göttin des Ruhmes), ritzmonogrammiert F.St., seltene Vase, unbedeutender haarfeiner Brandriss umlaufend in der Fußkehle sowie kaum sichtbare Glasurrisse unterhalb des Frauenfußes und links neben der Kartusche, H 58,5 cm. Ernst Wahliss Vienna, large magnificent vase Pâte sur Pâte circa 1900, brushed lettering mark in gold and embossed model number 5446, belly amphora with bulging foot in ornamental relief and openwork floral decoration on both handles, on the short cylindrical neck with two semi-plastic female heads and bulging mouth and on the lid in onion dome form, opulently decorated with a mint green and salmon-coloured glazed ground, rich gold painting and a floral cartouche on the front with a mythological depiction of an Art Nouveau beauty sitting on clouds flanked by two cupids with a trombone in pâte-sur-pâte painting (probably Fama, goddess of fame), incised monogrammed F.St., rare vase, insignificant hairline firing crack around the base and barely visible glaze cracks below the woman's foot and to the left of the cartouche, h 58.5 cm.

              • Ernst Wahliss Wien große Reliefvase Wintermotiv
                Feb. 23, 2024

                Ernst Wahliss Wien große Reliefvase Wintermotiv

                Ernst Wahliss Wien große Reliefvase Wintermotiv undeutliche rote Stempelmarke 1899-1910, geritzte Modellnummer 9367, Feinsteinzeug mit pastelltoniger Unterglasurbemalung, tlw. seidenmatt lüstrierend sowie Goldstaffage, dreifach gekantete Tropfenform auf drei Pfeilerfüßen, diese und Vasenboden mit eisähnlichem Reliefdekor und Diamantquadern, halbplastischer Mündungsbereich in Form eines Eisvorhangs, auf der Wandung umlaufende Winterlandschaft, schauseitig Darstellung zweier auf Zweig sitzender Eichelhäher, seltene Jugendstilvase, Bodenspinne und zwei Füße fachmännisch restauriert, H 41,5 cm. Ernst Wahliss Vienna, large relief vase with winter motif undecorated red stamp mark 1899-1910, incised model number 9367, porcelain stoneware with pastel-coloured underglaze painting, partly satin lustre and gold decoration. with silk matt lustre and gold staffage, triple-edged teardrop shape on three pillar feet, these and the base of the vase with ice-like relief decoration and diamond ashlars, semi-sculptural mouth area in the form of an ice curtain, the wall decorated with a winter landscape, the front depicting two jays sitting on a branch, rare Art Nouveau vase, the base spider and two feet professionally restored, h 41.5 cm.

              • Ernst Wahliss Jardiniére Jugendstil
                Feb. 23, 2024

                Ernst Wahliss Jardiniére Jugendstil

                Est: €300 - €301

                Ernst Wahliss Jardiniére Jugendstil Turn-Teplitz/Böhmen, unterglasurblaue Bindenschildmarke und rote Stempelmarke mit Zusatz Turn Vienna Made in Austria 1899-1910, Modellnummer 9057/I, Ritzbuchstabe P und Pinselnummer D.0663/2., heller Fayencescherben, bauchige, vierpassig geschweifte Ovalform mit Standring und durchbrochen gearbeitetem Hals, umlaufend verziert mit flächigem Golddekor aus kleinen Blumenrosetten im Rapport über kobaltblauem Fond, hellblauen bzw. weißen Emaillepunkten sowie Goldrand, Vergoldung minimal berieben, sonst guter Zustand, H 16 cm. Ernst Wahliss Jardiniére Art Nouveau Turn-Teplice/Bohemia, underglaze blue band mark and red stamp mark with addition Turn Vienna Made in Austria 1899-1910, model number 9057/I, incised letter P and brush number D.0663/2, light faience body, bulbous, four-pass curved oval form with stand ring and openwork neck, decorated all around with gold decoration of small floral rosettes in repeat over cobalt blue ground, light blue and white enamel dots and gold rim, gilding minimally rubbed, otherwise good condition, h 16 cm.

              • Ernst Wahliss fünf Tassen und sechs Untertassen
                Feb. 23, 2024

                Ernst Wahliss fünf Tassen und sechs Untertassen

                Ernst Wahliss fünf Tassen und sechs Untertassen aus einem Fühstücksservice, Dekorentwurf Therese Trethan um 1905, tlw. blaue Stempelmarken 1897-1906, Zusatzangabe Deposé, Turn-Wien und Made in Austria, Pinselnummer 626/I/6092 sowie Nummer 48 bzw. 53, zylindrische Tassen mit umlaufendem Golddekor aus vollflächigem Zungenfries mit kleinen Dreiecken am oberen Abschluss, vergoldeten J-Henkeln und Goldrand sowie dazugehörigen Untertassen mit korrespondierendem Dekor, dazu weitere Untertasse, diese und eine Tasse etwas gechipt, zwei Tassen mit Haarriss und eine mit geklebtem Henkel, sonst guter altersgemäßer Zustand mit minimalst beriebener Vergoldung, H Tasse gesamt je 7,5 cm. Quelle: The Studio, Year Book of Decorative Art, London/Paris/NY 1908, Tafel A 30. Ernst Wahliss five cups and six saucers from a breakfast service, designed by Therese Trethan around 1905, some with blue stamp marks 1897-1906, with the additional inscription Deposé, Turn-Wien and Made in Austria, brush number 626/I/6092 and number 48 and 53, cylindrical cups with all-round gold decoration consisting of an all-over tongue frieze with small triangles at the top, gilded J-shaped handles and gold rim and matching saucers with corresponding decoration, further saucer, this and one cup slightly chipped, two cups with hairline crack and one with glued handle, otherwise good condition for age with minimal rubbing to the gilding, H cup total 7.5 cm each. Source: The Studio, Year Book of Decorative Art, London/Paris/NY 1908, plate A 30.

              • Ernst Wahliss Amphora Art Nouveau Vase
                Feb. 18, 2024

                Ernst Wahliss Amphora Art Nouveau Vase

                Circa 1900s figural amphora vase with two beautiful maidens, marked with Ernst Wahliss logo. Numbered 4872I, 325. Size: 14.5" tall. Condition: Very good!

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Ernst Wahliss Amphora Porcelain Waterlily Nude
                Feb. 18, 2024

                Ernst Wahliss Amphora Porcelain Waterlily Nude

                Circa 1900s. Gorgeous Art Nouveau nude female in a gold/green iridescent color against polychrome lily pads, standing above a mound of lily pads and seashells. Signed on the bottom with the Ernst Wahliss logo and numbers 4638I, 359.5. Size: 16.5" tall. Condition: Very good!

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
                Feb. 18, 2024

                Circa 1900, depicts a standing nude maiden against lily pads, has Ernst Wahliss stock number impressed "4838" and "Made in Austria", no blue crown mark. Size: 16.5" height. Condition: shallow flake on lilypad, hardly noticeable. Otherwise, all good.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
                Feb. 18, 2024

                Est: $1,200 - $1,500

                Circa 1900, Austria, stunning porcelain bust of a beauty with delicate flower in her hair, base has in relief a standing nude lady, signed with the Ernst Wahliss blue crown mark "Made in Austria 4879 216 12", overall very good condition, minor chips on flowers hardly noticeable, 15" height

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Ernst Wahliss Art Nouveau Figural Vase
                Feb. 18, 2024

                Ernst Wahliss Art Nouveau Figural Vase

                Circa 1900s. Great Art Nouveau polychrome porcelain figural vase depicting a beauty standing in front holding on to flowers against a decorated vase. Marked with Ernst Wahliss logo and numbers 4823I, 298. Size: 10.5" tall Condition: A couple small flakes on flowers.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
                Feb. 18, 2024

                Another beautiful porcelain figural signed Ernst Wahliss. Known for their beautiful lady figurines, this one depicts a young girl holding a pair of doves. Circa 1900s. Signed with the blue crown mark. Impressed mark. 13.25" tall. Condition: very good.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Ernst Wahliss Royal Vienna Hand-Painted Vase
                Feb. 18, 2024

                Ernst Wahliss Royal Vienna Hand-Painted Vase

                A hand-painted Ernst Wahliss Royal Vienna vase depicting a lady hugging a cherub. The artist, Kittel, has signed the piece. It has the Ernst Wahliss green crown mark and blue beehive mark. Size: 9.25" Tall. Condition: Very good.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Ernst Wahliss (Austrian, 1837-1900), Large Turn-Teplitz Floral Ewer
                Jan. 27, 2024

                Ernst Wahliss (Austrian, 1837-1900), Large Turn-Teplitz Floral Ewer

                Ernst Wahliss (Austrian, 1837-1900) Large Turn-Teplitz Floral Ewer painted, gilded and enameled porcelain marked "E.W. / Turn / Vienna / 5743 / 2444 / 14" 28 x 9 1/2 x 11 inches

                Fontaine's Auction Gallery
              • ERNST WAHLISS BY PAUL DACHSEL ART NOUVEAU AMPHORA BASKET VASE
                Dec. 18, 2023

                ERNST WAHLISS BY PAUL DACHSEL ART NOUVEAU AMPHORA BASKET VASE

                Est: $800 - $1,000

                c. 1911. Ernst Wahliss by Paul Dachsel Art Nouveau amphora basket vase with stylized leaves, model 9511. Wahliss Vienna mark. Condition: (Excellent) Item Dimensions: 10 - 1/2" T. x 7 - 1/2" D.

                Morphy Auctions
              • Ernst Wahliss Turn Teplitz figurine "Gentleman with Fruits"
                Dec. 17, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Turn Teplitz figurine "Gentleman with Fruits"

                Est: $260 - $320

                MANUFACTURE: Ernst Wahliss (Bohemia Austria) NAME: Gentleman with Fruits NUMBER: 4464 YEAR: 1897 - 1906 CONDITION: Excellent. Minor chips to edge of base and flower. NO BOX. HEIGHT: 17 inch / 43 cm WIDTH: 7 inch / 17 cm DEEP: 4 1/2 inch / 11 cm CATEGORY: porcelain ceramic statue figure figurine sculpture antique vintage SKU#: 115202 US Shipping $35 + insurance.

                Broward Auction Gallery LLC
                Dec. 07, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Art Nouveau Figural Vase c. 1900; blue printed mark "EW / Turn Wien / Made in Austria" mark, impressed "Made in Austria" and "47 54 / 3"

                Abell Auction
              • Vase mit Hermenpilastern an den Seiten. Ernst Wahliss, Wien um 1900.
                Nov. 18, 2023

                Vase mit Hermenpilastern an den Seiten. Ernst Wahliss, Wien um 1900.

                Est: €600 - €800

                Vase mit Hermenpilastern an den Seiten Ernst Wahliss, Wien um 1900. Keramik, blauer Scherben. Gründer Fond. Blau-violett und Gold bemalt. Ornamentaler Reliefdekor mit blauen Scheinsteinen. Irisierende Oberfläche. Unter dem Stand eingepresst: MADE IN AUSRIA / 4954 / 8 und III. In Blau bez.: 370. H. 24 cm, B. 17 cm, T. 12 cm. - Prov.: Privatsammlung. - Zustand: 2 vergoldete Ecken best. - 2 Chips am Standring.

                Nov. 17, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Wien große Prunkvase Pâte sur Pâte um 1900, gepinselte Schriftzugmarke in Gold und geprägte Modellnummer 5446, Bauchamphora mit wulstigem, ornamental reliefiertem Fuß und durchbrochen gearbeitetem Floraldekor an beiden Henkeln, am kurzen Zylinderhals mit zwei halbplastischen Frauenköpfen und wulstiger Mündung sowie am Deckel in Zwiebelkuppelform, prunkvoll verziert mit mintgrün und lachsfarben glasiertem Fond, reicher Goldmalerei und schauseitiger Floralkartusche mit mythologischer Darstellung einer auf Wolken sitzenden, von zwei Amoretten flankierten Jugendstilschönheit mit Posaune in Pâte-sur-pâte-Malerei (wohl Fama, Göttin des Ruhmes), ritzmonogrammiert F.St., seltene Vase, unbedeutender haarfeiner Brandriss umlaufend in der Fußkehle sowie kaum sichtbare Glasurrisse unterhalb des Frauenfußes und links neben der Kartusche, H 58,5 cm. Ernst Wahliss Vienna large grand vase Pâte sur Pâte circa 1900, brushed letter mark in gold and embossed model number 5446, bellied amphora with bulging ornamental relief foot and openwork floral decoration on both handles, on the short cylindrical neck with two half-plastic female heads and bulging mouth, and on the lid in onion-dome form, splendidly decorated with mint green and salmon glazed ground, rich gold painting and floral cartouche on the front with mythological depiction of an art nouveau beauty with trombone sitting on clouds and flanked by two cupids in pâte-sur-pâte painting (probably Fama, goddess of fame), incised monogram F.St., rare vase, insignificant hairline firing crack all around in the foot hollow as well as barely visible glaze cracks below the woman's foot and to the left of the cartouche, h 58,5 cm.

                Nov. 17, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Wien große Reliefvase Wintermotiv undeutliche rote Stempelmarke 1899-1910, geritzte Modellnummer 9367, Feinsteinzeug mit pastelltoniger Unterglasurbemalung, tlw. seidenmatt lüstrierend sowie Goldstaffage, dreifach gekantete Tropfenform auf drei Pfeilerfüßen, diese und Vasenboden mit eisinspiriertem Reliefdekor und Diamantquadern, halbplastischer Mündungsbereich in Form eines Eisvorhangs, auf der Wandung umlaufende Winterlandschaft, schauseitig Darstellung zweier auf Zweig sitzender Eichelhäher, seltene Jugendstilvase, Bodenspinne und zwei Füße fachmännisch restauriert, H 41,5 cm. Ernst Wahliss Vienna large relief vase winter motif underground red stamp mark 1899-1910, incised model number 9367, porcelain stoneware with pastel-toned underglaze painting, partly silk-matt lustre and gold decoration. silk-matt lustre as well as gold staffage, triple-edged teardrop form on three pillar feet, these and vase bottom with ice-inspired relief decoration and diamond cuboids, half-plastic mouth area in the shape of an ice curtain, on the wall circulating winter landscape, on the front side depiction of two jays sitting on a branch, rare Art Nouveau vase, bottom spider and two feet expertly restored, h 41,5 cm.

              • Ernst Wahliss (1837-1900) 'Ondines' vase, circa 1900
                Nov. 15, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss (1837-1900) 'Ondines' vase, circa 1900

                Est: £800 - £1,200

                Ernst Wahliss (1837-1900) 'Ondines' vase, circa 1900  Earthenware  Underside with impressed stamp 'MADE IN AUSTRIA', and incised number '507'  44cm high Footnote  Images of the dining room of Charles Masson, designed by Eugene Vallin and decorated by Victor Prouve, show a similar vase in situ

                Roseberys
              • Ernst WAHLISS (1836-1900) 'Pair of Neoclassical Vases' glazed faience. (H:46 x D:24 cm)
                Oct. 25, 2023

                Ernst WAHLISS (1836-1900) 'Pair of Neoclassical Vases' glazed faience. (H:46 x D:24 cm)

                Est: €300 - €500

                Ernst WAHLISS (1836-1900) 'Pair of Neoclassical Vases' glazed faience. Decorated with nimphs and ram's heads.  Signed Turn EW Vienna, Made in Austria.  Dimensions: (H:46 x D:24 cm)

                Flanders Auctions
              • Ernst Wahliss Vienna Portrait Vase
                Oct. 19, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Vienna Portrait Vase

                Est: $150 - $200

                Ernst Wahliss Vienna Portrait Vase. Measures 7.5 x 4.5 inches. There are some light scratches, no cracks or repairs. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as condition can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Our in-house shipping department will gladly pack and ship any item that fits into a 14x14x14 inch or 30x5x24 inch or equivalent or smaller box/folio if it is not fragile or over 25lbs. We will charge for labor to pack and process based on actual time it takes, actual cost of materials used to pack and actual shipper charges that will include insurance and signature required. We generally use USPS and Fed Ex and compare the pricing between the two. Books maximum box size will be 14x14x14 inch or equivalent and will be shipped USPS Media Mail unless otherwise requested. We gladly will give shipping estimates prior to auction. Please make this request at least 24 hours prior to auction for our shipping department to respond. If your invoice is for multiple items, we will use our discretion on requiring the use of an outside shipper. We reserve the right to require an outside shipper on any item(s) in the auction even if not stated.

                Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
              • Ernst Wahliss Austrian Art Nouveau Porcelain Bowl
                Oct. 08, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Austrian Art Nouveau Porcelain Bowl

                Ernst Wahliss (Austrian, 1837-1900) Viennese Secessionist Jugendstil porcelain basket-form bowl, molded with flowers and decorated with gilt accents, marked underneath. Minor wear to glaze. 5" H x 6" diameter.

                Auctions at Showplace
              • ERNST WAHLISS TURN-TEPLITZ FIGURAL COMPOTE
                Sep. 22, 2023

                ERNST WAHLISS TURN-TEPLITZ FIGURAL COMPOTE

                Est: $200 - $500

                ERNST WAHLISS TURN-TEPLITZ FIGURAL COMPOTE Austrian, 1897-1906, ceramic. In the form of a young beauty with flower poised atop a naturalistic base with figures of squirrel and flowers above a lily pond, with front basin, two to the sides, and one at the back, E.W. Turn Wien mark underfoot, #4225.

                Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
                Sep. 10, 2023

                Est: $260 - $320

                Broward Auction Gallery LLC
              • 20" Ernst Wahliss Turn Teplitz figurine "Dutch Man and Woman"
                Sep. 10, 2023

                20" Ernst Wahliss Turn Teplitz figurine "Dutch Man and Woman"

                Est: $400 - $525

                MANUFACTURE: Ernst Wahliss (Bohemia Austria) NAME: Dutch Man and Woman NUMBER: 1579 YEAR: 1899 - 1918 CONDITION: Exellent. Manufacturing crack under base. HEIGHT: 20 inch / 50 cm WIDTH: 13 inch / 33 cm DEEP: 8 inch / 20 cm CATEGORY: porcelain ceramic statue figure figurine sculpture SKU#: 113829 US Shipping $49 + insurance.

                Broward Auction Gallery LLC
                Aug. 25, 2023

                Aug. 25, 2023

              • Ernst Wahliss Wien Jugendstilvase Anemonendekor
                Aug. 25, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Wien Jugendstilvase Anemonendekor

                Ernst Wahliss Wien Jugendstilvase Anemonendekor rote Stempelmarke 1899-1915, Modellnummer 9804, Dekornummer 2557, Elfenbeinporzellan mit polychromer Unterglasurbemalung, Reliefgoldstaffage und Goldrand, schlanke Kolbenform mit sich konisch verengendem Hals, umlaufender Dekor aus emporsteigenden verschlungenen Bändern sowie beidseitigem Blütenmotiv, kleine Herstellungsfehler, sonst guter Zustand, H 32 cm. Vienna Art Nouveau Vase Anemone DecorationErnst Wahliss Vienna Art Nouveau Vase Anemone Decoration red stamp 1899-1915, model number 9804, decor number 2557, ivory porcelain with polychrome underglaze painting, relief gold staffage and gold rim, slender flask form with conical tapering neck, surrounding decoration of ascending intertwined bands as well as floral motif on both sides, small manufacturing defects, otherwise good condition, h 32 cm.

              • ERNST WAHLISS (1837-1900) FOR TURN VIENNA
                Aug. 15, 2023

                ERNST WAHLISS (1837-1900) FOR TURN VIENNA

                Est: £80 - £120

                ERNST WAHLISS (1837-1900) FOR TURN VIENNA ERNST WAHLISS (1837-1900) FOR TURN, an ewer, decorated with a stylised foliate pattern, with gilt highlights, impressed and printed marks to the base; together with a pair of twin handled Gouda vases, decorated with foliate patterns on a dark blue ground, with a circular stepped base, painted marks to the base. (3)

                Chiswick Auctions
              • Ernst Wahliss, Amphora nude maiden
                Jul. 13, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss, Amphora nude maiden

                Est: $600 - $900

                Ernst Wahliss Amphora nude maiden Austria, c. 1900 glazed and gilt porcelain 9.5 h x 5.5 w x 3.5 d in (24 x 14 x 9 cm) Impressed signature near base 'J.Ofner'. Impressed manufacturer's mark to interior 'Made in Austria 9 4638' with glazed numbers '4638 284 4' and stamped blue crown mark. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Rago Arts and Auction Center
                Jun. 11, 2023

                Est: $260 - $320

                Broward Auction Gallery LLC
                Jun. 11, 2023

                Est: $400 - $525

                Broward Auction Gallery LLC
              • ERNST WAHLISS BUST ON RAISED SQUARE FLORAL BASE.
                Jun. 08, 2023

                ERNST WAHLISS BUST ON RAISED SQUARE FLORAL BASE.

                Est: $500 - $1,000

                Ernst Wahliss Red Crown mark, impressed "4394." Condition: (Mint). Dimensions: 13" x 7" x 17 - 1/2".

                Morphy Auctions
              • ERNST WAHLISS ART NOUVEAU PORCELAIN CANDLESTICK W/ YOUNG MAIDEN EMBRACING FLOWERS.
                Jun. 08, 2023

                ERNST WAHLISS ART NOUVEAU PORCELAIN CANDLESTICK W/ YOUNG MAIDEN EMBRACING FLOWERS.

                C. 1900. Ernst Wahliss Crown mark, Made in Austria, impressed "4711," "9." Condition: (Mint). Dimensions: 3" x 3 - 1/4" x 6 - 1/4".

                Morphy Auctions
              • ERNST WAHLISS ART NOUVEAU PORCELAIN CHAMBERSTICK W/ KNEELING WOMAN SURROUNDED BY FLOWERS.
                Jun. 08, 2023

                ERNST WAHLISS ART NOUVEAU PORCELAIN CHAMBERSTICK W/ KNEELING WOMAN SURROUNDED BY FLOWERS.

                C. 1900. Blue "EW" mark, impressed "4694," "19" and "Made in Austria." An example of the model is illustrated in Monsters and Maidens: Collectors Edition, Vreeland, p. 459. Condition: (Mint). Dimensions: 7" x 5 - 1/4" x 5".

                Morphy Auctions
              • ERNST WAHLISS ART NOUVEAU NYMPH TURNING PAGE PORCELAIN.
                Jun. 08, 2023

                ERNST WAHLISS ART NOUVEAU NYMPH TURNING PAGE PORCELAIN.

                C. 1900. Impressed "4663," "19." An example of the model is illustrated in Monsters and Maidens: Collectors Edition, Vreeland, p. 460. Condition: (Mint). Dimensions: 6 - 1/4" x 3" x 4 - 3/4".

                Morphy Auctions
              • ERNST WAHLISS/PAUL DACHSEL DESIGNED FLORAL VASE.
                Jun. 08, 2023

                ERNST WAHLISS/PAUL DACHSEL DESIGNED FLORAL VASE.

                C. 1911. Ernst Wahliss, Paul Dachsel-designed stylized vase with three extruded handles. Matte and enameled glazes with applied gold gilt. Remnants of Ernst Wahliss mark, impressed "9480," "M." The vase is illustrated in House of Amphora, Scott, p. 288. Condition: (Mint). Dimensions: 4" x 4" x 9 - 1/4".

                Morphy Auctions
              • ERNST WAHLISS ROYAL VIENNA & PAUL DACHSEL DESIGNED VASE.
                Jun. 08, 2023

                ERNST WAHLISS ROYAL VIENNA & PAUL DACHSEL DESIGNED VASE.

                Est: $800 - $1,500

                C. 1911. Ernst Wahliss, Paul Dachsel-designed stylized floral vase. Red Royal Vienna mark, impressed "9493, F 9493/ C 9903/." An example of this model is illustrated in the House of Amphora, Scott, p. 287, a period photograph is featured in a German publication, in Monsters and Maidens: Collectors Edition, Vreeland, p. 192. Condition: (Mint). Dimensions: 6" x 6" x 11 - 3/4".

                Morphy Auctions
              • Ernst Wahliss Austrian Chinoiserie Porcelain Peacock Charger c1890s
                Jun. 03, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Austrian Chinoiserie Porcelain Peacock Charger c1890s

                Est: $1,800 - $2,200

                Ernst Wahliss Austrian Chinoiserie Porcelain Peacock Charger c1890s. Exhibited in the San Francisco 1894 Midwinter Exposition in Golden Gate Park. Complete with US import label for the Exhibition. Deaccessioned from the M. H. de Young Memorial Museum 30+ years ago. Unsigned. Perfect condition. 21 5/8"d. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states. SHIPPING We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do not use a packaging service, unless the customer prefers us to use them. We can ship either USPS or Fed Ex Ground. We deliver most larger pieces ourselves on the west coast and we make a loop around the US within approximately 60 days after the auction. No matter where you live in the lower 48 states, we look forward to personally meeting you and delivering larger pieces directly to your house. Most larger pieces can be hand delivered for $300 almost anywhere in the lower 48 states. For estimated shipping times of larger pieces, please call or email us before you bid.

                California Historical Design, Inc
                Jun. 03, 2023

                Est: $2,500 - $3,500

                Ernst Wahliss Austrian Chinoiserie Porcelain Peacock Charger c1890s. Exhibited in the San Francisco 1894 Midwinter Exposition in Golden Gate Park. Complete with US import label for the Exhibition. Deaccessioned from the M. H. de Young Memorial Museum 30+ years ago. Signed. Perfect condition. 21 5/8"d. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states. SHIPPING We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do not use a packaging service, unless the customer prefers us to use them. We can ship either USPS or Fed Ex Ground. We deliver most larger pieces ourselves on the west coast and we make a loop around the US within approximately 60 days after the auction. No matter where you live in the lower 48 states, we look forward to personally meeting you and delivering larger pieces directly to your house. Most larger pieces can be hand delivered for $300 almost anywhere in the lower 48 states. For estimated shipping times of larger pieces, please call or email us before you bid.

              • Ernst Wahliss Turn-Teplitz Porcelain Bust
                May. 16, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Turn-Teplitz Porcelain Bust

                Est: $100 - $1,000

                DESCRIPTION: Ernst Wahliss Turn-Teplitz porcelain bust of a women, titled Canse Blumchen. Marked: "Made in Austria" Stamped: "Turn EW Vienna" with numbering. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Austria DIMENSIONS: H: 9" x L: 10" CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

                Akiba Galleries
              • Ernst Wahliss, Oschatz 1837 - 1900 Vienna, Queen with servant
                May. 11, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss, Oschatz 1837 - 1900 Vienna, Queen with servant

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Ernst Wahliss Oschatz 1837 - 1900 Vienna Queen with servant Rare "Serapis Faience" by Karl Klaus for Ernst Wahliss Vienna ca. 1912-15 Marked on the bottom Height 25 cm, length 29 cm

                Tiberius Auctions
              • Ernst Wahliss Jugendstil Ceramic Plaque
                May. 07, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Jugendstil Ceramic Plaque

                Ernst Wahliss (Austrian, 1837–1900) Jugendstil / Art Nouveau Viennese ceramic wall plaque, circa 1890, the frame with scrolling floral design, centered with a polychrome glazed ceramic portrait of two Classical figures, one playing a lyre instrument, the back with impressed "Made in Austria / Ernst Wahliss / Turn-Wien" and "223" marks. 21” H x 17.5” W x 1.5” D. Provenance: From a private Rye, New York collection.

                Auctions at Showplace
              • Modernist Venus. Royal Vienna, ca. 1900. Terracotta. With stamp on the back.
                Apr. 25, 2023

                Modernist Venus. Royal Vienna, ca. 1900. Terracotta. With stamp on the back.

                Est: €400 - €500

                Modernist Venus. Royal Vienna, ca. 1900. Terracotta. With house stamp on the back. Measures: 24 cm. high. Terracotta representing the birth of Venus, transferring Botticelli's pictorial model to sculpture. Ernst Wahliss (1836-1900). He was an important Viennese retailer of porcelain and ceramic wares. His Vienna shop was established in 1863. His business was so successful that he was able to open another shop in London. In 1894, Ernst Wahliss decided to take over Alfred Stellmacher's factory in Turn-Teplitz (located in today's Czech Republic). He changed the name of the factory to Ernst Wahliss Kunst, Porzellan und Fayence Fabrik. Ernst died in 1900. Two years later, his sons, Hans and Erich, bought 600 moulds from the Imperial and Royal Porcelain Factory in Vienna. With these moulds they began to make reproductions of Vienna porcelain. In 1905, the company was renamed Alexandra Porcelain Works Ernst Wahliss. In 1907 the factory was taken over by Gerhard Martin Wahliss. In 1910, the factory focused on the production of earthenware and was temporarily closed due to World War I. In 1921, it became part of the company. In 1921 it became part of Porzellanfabrik Union AG, and in 1929 production ceased. The pieces from the Art Nouveau period, which are close in style to the Austrian Jugendstil, are particularly well known.

                Setdart Auction House
              • Ernst Wahliss Porcelain Lovers Figurine
                Apr. 16, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Porcelain Lovers Figurine

                With numbers, unsigned, 17.5" tall, good condition. Have a similar item to sell? Email us at [email protected]

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Ernst Wahliss Art Nouveau Lady Figural Tray
                Apr. 16, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Art Nouveau Lady Figural Tray

                Circa 1900, made in Austria, a porcelain female figurine with a tray of flowers on a tray, signed with Ernst Wahliss blue crown mark, good condition, 15" wide. Have a similar item to sell? Email us at [email protected]

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Ernst Wahliss Art Nouveau Figurine
                Apr. 16, 2023

                Ernst Wahliss Art Nouveau Figurine

                Est: $700 - $900

                Circa 1900, Austria, made by the Ernst Wahliss Factory; signed "Ernst Wahliss" with the blue crown also signed by the artist Doebrich. Wahliss worked for amphora until he opened his own factory in 1879, Minor chips to flowers, 18" tall. Have a similar item to sell? Email us at [email protected]

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • PORCELANA ERNST WAHLISS TURN VIENA. AUSTRIA, C.1900.
                Mar. 21, 2023

                PORCELANA ERNST WAHLISS TURN VIENA. AUSTRIA, C.1900.

                Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                Lámpara-escultura de sobremesa Art Nouveau en porcelana esmaltada de Ernst Wahliss Turn Viena. Austria, c.1900. Representando dos niños cargando una gran bola de nieve. Firmada Doebrich. Electrificada. Marcas en la base. 48 x 47 x 26 cm. Presenta antigua restauración.

                Aletheia Subastas

              Auction Houses Selling Works by Ernst Wahliss