Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Dame Ethel Walker (1861-1951)

Aliases: Ethel Walker; Ethel (1861) Walker; Ethel (Dame) Walker

Professions: Painter; Sculptor

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Louis Le Brocquy, H.R.H.A. (b. 1916)

  • Louis le Brocquy, H.R.H.A. (b.1916)

  • Louis le Brocquy, H.R.H.A. (b.1916)

  • Dame Ethel Walker, A.R.A. (1861-1951)

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Dame Ethel Walker Related Content

  • Auction Houses


Back to the Top

Dame Ethel Walker at Auction Now

  • HAROLD JAMES YOUNGMAN (1886-1968)  Mannequin  signed 'Harold James Youngman' (on the base)  limewood  25 3/4 in. (65.4 cm.), high  Provenance:    Gift from the artist to Zelda Wallis, who left it to the present owner’s sister and by descent.    Private collection, UK.     Exhibited:    London, Royal Academy of Arts, 1940, no. 1573.   Leeds, Leeds City Art Gallery, Yorkshire Artists' Exhibition, 1949, no. 55a.   Artist's Resale Right may apply on this lot.  Born in Bradford, Yorkshire, Harold James Youngman completed his studies at the Royal College of Art in 1911/1912. He taught at Hornsey School of Arts and Crafts and worked as a chief assistant to William Goscombe John. Between 1926 and 1956 his works were regularly exhibited in the Royal Academy.    Executed at a time when the doctrine of direct carving was at its peak, Mannequin is a wonderful example of Youngman’s mature work. The idea of carving as a means to a final form rather than a working model was born in the beginning of the 20th century with fierce proponents like Constantin Brancusi, Sir Jacob Epstein, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, Dame Barbara Hepworth and Henry Moore. In 1949 Mannequin was exhibited amongst a number of works by the latter two artists in an exhibition celebrating the Yorkshire Artist’s Post-War output.    Exquisitely carved out of limewood, Mannequin possesses an inherent grace and a wonderful balance. The maiden like posture, together with the simplicity of her sackcloth textured gown allude to the universal symbol of the Madonna. The half-turned posture invites the viewer to appreciate the figure’s serenity from all sides. With her eyes closed in a pensive manner, the figure is motionless, stilled by the depth of her thoughts.    Zelda Wallis is believed to be the model for Mannequin. Born Mavis Webb in December 1914, she had a speech defect and made it difficult for her to find work in many of the jobs open to women at the time.  A classic beauty with natural features and artistic talent, under the stage name of Zelda, she began a career as a dancer and artist’s model, during which she  performed in over thirty theatres and posed for over twenty-six art schools including artists such as Henry Moore, Leonard Walker, Arthur Rackham, Melvin Peak and Harold Youngman, amongst others. Mannequin was gifted to Ms Wallis by the artist and has been past upon her death to her caretaker and by descent to the present owner. It has never been seen in public since the exhibition in 1949 at the Leeds City Art Gallery., Dame Ethel Walker, £900 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Dame Ethel Walker Sold at AuctionView all Dame Ethel Walker Sold at Auction

Back to the Top