Ludwig (1890) Walther Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1890 - d. 1972

      • ZURÜCKGEZOGEN / WITHDRAWN //
        Nov. 25, 2022

        ZURÜCKGEZOGEN / WITHDRAWN //

        ZURÜCKGEZOGEN / WITHDRAWN // Walther, Ludwig — Hunting ivory carving (Erbach/Odenwald 1890-1972 ibid.) Over a base decorated with foliage, a group of forest animals carved in great detail into an ivory fang with deer and stags between bushes, driven by hunting dogs. Ivory. Inscribed and dated. ''L. Walther 1932'', also monogram ''AG''. Approx. 17 x 36.5 x 5.5 cm. - A comparable piece is in the German Ivory Museum in Erbach in the Odenwald. - Due to the current regulations, a sale can only take place within the European Community, the required EC marketing certificate (CITES) is available. // Walther, Ludwig — Jagdliche Elfenbeinschnitzerei — (Erbach/Odenwald 1890-1972 ebd.) Über von Blattwerk geziertem Sockel in einen Elfenbeinzahn sehr detailreich geschnitzte Waldtiergruppe mit Rehen und Hirschen zwischen Sträuchern, von Jagdhunden getrieben. Elfenbein. Bez. und dat. „L. Walther 1932", ebenso Monogramm „AG". Ca. 17 x 36,5 x 5,5 cm. - Ein vergleichbares Stück befindet sich im Deutschen Elfenbeinmuseum in Erbach im Odenwald. - Aufgrund der aktuellen Bestimmungen kann ein Verkauf nur innerhalb der Europäischen Gemeinschaft erfolgen, die benötigte EG-Vermarktungsbescheinigung (CITES) liegt vor.

      • Ludwig Walther
        Sep. 11, 2021

        Ludwig Walther

        (1890 Erbach - 1972 ebenda) Pferdepaar Elfenbein geschnitzt; Am Ebenholzsockel sign. u. dat. 1925. Frühes Werk Walthers mit lebendiger Wiedergabe der springenden bzw. galoppierenden Pferde in ihrer schnellen Bewegung. Ein Schwanzansatz minim. rest.; Ges.-.H. 8,8 cm.; B. 11,7 cm. Beigefügt: Guachten von Matthias, Streckfuß, Berlin, 25.06.2019. Carved ivory figure. Signed and dated 1925 on the ebony base. Minor restoration to one base of the tail. Accompanied by an expertise by Matthias Streckfuß, Berlin, 25.06.2019.

      • Ludwig Walther
        May. 08, 2021

        Ludwig Walther

        Ludwig Walther (1890 Erbach - 1972 ebenda) Rattenfänger von Hameln 5-tlg. Gruppe. Elfenbein, fein geschnitzt; grüner Onyxsockel. Höchst filigran und detailreich geschnitzte Figur des Flöte spielenden, sitzenden Rattenfängers von Hameln, zu dessen Füßen zwei Ratten sitzen; vier gesonderte Tiere sind frei komponierbar. Der Erbacher Elfenbeinschnitzer arbeitete u. a. für Ferdinand Preiss. H. 7,8 cm. A five piece figural carved ivory and green onyx group depicting the Pied Piper of Hamelin.

      • Ludwig Walther (Erbach i. Odenwald 1890 - 1972). A Figurine 'After the Bath'.
        May. 08, 2021

        Ludwig Walther (Erbach i. Odenwald 1890 - 1972). A Figurine 'After the Bath'.

        Around 1920. Ivory, full-round carved, on an ebonised wooden base. Filigree carved figure of a standing female nude with cloth. Signed on the reverse of the plinth. 'L. Walther'. Figure: h. 14 cm, base: h. 5 cm. - Along with Ferdinand Preiss, Walther is one of the most famous German ivory carvers of the first half of the 20th cent.. Nothing is known about his training, but there is evidence of his work in Erbach, the centre of German ivory art, and later in Berlin, in the workshop for ivory art of Preiss & Kassler.

      • Ludwig Walther (1890-1972), a carved ivory figure
        Jun. 26, 2018

        Ludwig Walther (1890-1972), a carved ivory figure

        Est: £700 - £900

        Ludwig Walther (1890-1972), a carved ivory figure c.1930, bears faint 'F.Preiss' signature on ivory base Carved as a naked young woman resting her chin on her knee, onyx base 9 cm high Bryan Catley’s ‘Art Deco and other Figures’, Suffolk, 1978, p.302 (similar figure illustrated as L. Walther). Ludwig Walther worked for Preiss & Kessler.

        Roseberys
        Jun. 26, 2018

        Est: £700 - £900

        Ludwig Walther (1890-1972), a carved ivory figure c.1930, signed L. Walther on ivory Carved as a naked girl wearing a silver-painted turban and arm bracelet, faceted onyx base 19 cm high

        Roseberys
      • Ludwig Walther
        Jun. 20, 2018

        Ludwig Walther

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Ludwig Walther (Deutschland 1890–1972). Junge Frau in Reitkostüm. Elfenbein, geschnitzt; Steinsockel. Im Elfenbein bezeichnet: L. Walther. H 14/19 cm.

      • A LUDWIG WALTHER (1890-1972) MINIATURE CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF A DANCER
        Oct. 07, 2015

        A LUDWIG WALTHER (1890-1972) MINIATURE CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF A DANCER

        Est: £1,200 - £1,800

        A LUDWIG WALTHER (1890-1972) MINIATURE CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF A DANCER CIRCA 1925, SIGNED L. WALTHER Holding a theatrical pose, raised on a polished slate base 6 5/8 in. (16.8 cm.) high

      • Walther, Ludwig-Venus von Milo-(Erbach 1890-1972
        Mar. 16, 2013

        Walther, Ludwig-Venus von Milo-(Erbach 1890-1972

        Est: - €460

        Walther, Ludwig-Venus von Milo-(Erbach 1890-1972 ebd.) Auf rundem, profiliertem Sockel die Figur der mit Hüfttuch bekleideten Göttin im Kontrapost. Elfenbein, vollrund geschnitzt. Am Sockel sign. H. 12,5 cm. - Bekannt wurde Walther durch seine Plastik des Heiligen Georg, die der Ministerpräsident von Hessen der englischen Königin Elisabeth zum Geschenk machte.

      • Walther, Ludwig-Zwölfender-(Erbach 1890-1972 ebd.)
        Mar. 16, 2013

        Walther, Ludwig-Zwölfender-(Erbach 1890-1972 ebd.)

        Est: - €550

        Walther, Ludwig-Zwölfender-(Erbach 1890-1972 ebd.) Auf rechteckiger Onyxplatte und Natursockel stehender Hirsch. Elfenbein, vollrund geschnitzt. Auf Onyx sign. H. 12 cm. - Geweih rest. und best.

      • 65: LUDWIG WALTHER (German 1890 - 1972)
        Aug. 26, 2012

        65: LUDWIG WALTHER (German 1890 - 1972)

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        LUDWIG WALTHER (German 1890 - 1972) "Nude with Mirror" signed L. Walther. Carved ivory on onyx base. Overall Height 7 3/4 inches. Provenance: Private Collector, Delray Beach Florida

        A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
      • Art Deco Carved Ivory Figure of a Female Nude, attributed to Ludwig Walther (German, 1890-1972), c. 1920s, the woman with arms extended
        Jul. 14, 2012

        Art Deco Carved Ivory Figure of a Female Nude, attributed to Ludwig Walther (German, 1890-1972), c. 1920s, the woman with arms extended

        Art Deco Carved Ivory Figure of a Female Nude, attributed to Ludwig Walther (German, 1890-1972), c. 1920s, the woman with arms extended and wearing armbands, signed "L. Walther," on octagonal green onyx base, ivory ht. 3 5/8 in.

        Skinner
      • LUDWIG WALTHER (GERMAN 1890-1972). ART DECO IVORY FIGURE OF A NUDE KNEELING WOMAN.
        Nov. 12, 2011

        LUDWIG WALTHER (GERMAN 1890-1972). ART DECO IVORY FIGURE OF A NUDE KNEELING WOMAN.

        Carved ivory on a dark wood base, height overall 4 inches. Signed and inscribed "L. Walther. Erbach i10" on base.

        Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
      • WALTHER, LUDWIG
        Sep. 17, 2011

        WALTHER, LUDWIG

        Est: - €500

        WALTHER, LUDWIG 1890 Erbach - ebenda 1972Tanzender weiblicher AktElfenbein, grüner Onyx. Über rechteckigem Stand vierseitig gekehlter Onyxsockel, mit auf einem Fuß balancierender Tänzerin, die Arme erhoben. Auf der Elfenbeinplinthe signiert ‚L. Walther'. H. 17,5 cm. Arm min. rest.

      • Art Deco sculpture by Ludwig Walther (European,
        Mar. 01, 2008

        Art Deco sculpture by Ludwig Walther (European,

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Art Deco sculpture by Ludwig Walther (European, 1890-1972), dancing nude, signed in base of ivory "L. Walther", ivory with green marble (onyx) base, 8-1/2 in.; may be purchased only by a resident of North Carolina. Good condition.

        Brunk Auctions
      • AN ART DECO IVORY FIGURE OF A CROUCHING NUDE BY LUDWIG WALTHER, 1920S
        Apr. 05, 2006

        AN ART DECO IVORY FIGURE OF A CROUCHING NUDE BY LUDWIG WALTHER, 1920S

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        1920S 11cm. high by 9cm. wide on an onyx base LITERATURE A similar figure by Preiss is illustrated in: Alberto Shayo, Ferdinand Preiss, Art Deco Sculpture, China, 2005, p. 93. NOTE Ludwig Walther was born in 1890 in Erbach where he also died in 1972. He trained under Carl Haebler in Baden-Baden and later under Ferdinand Preiss in Berlin, where he specialised in the production of dancers. Many of the ivory nudes from the Preiss-Kassler workshop formerly attributed to Preiss were designed by Walther.

      • WALTHER, LUDWIG (1890 - 1972). Two groups in ivory. H. 12,5/14,5 cm
        Mar. 17, 2005

        WALTHER, LUDWIG (1890 - 1972). Two groups in ivory. H. 12,5/14,5 cm

        Est: €800 -