Cornelis Anthonij van Waning Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter, Water colorist

      • Cornelis van Waning (1861 - 1929) Paardenrennen
        Jun. 19, 2023

        Cornelis van Waning (1861 - 1929) Paardenrennen

        Est: €80 - €120

        Potloodtekening, r.o. (dubbel) gesigneerd. B 14 x 22.5 cm / x cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Cornelis van Waning (1861 - 1929) Gezicht op Hollands stadje met molens
        Dec. 12, 2022

        Cornelis van Waning (1861 - 1929) Gezicht op Hollands stadje met molens

        Est: €100 - €150

        Cornelis van Waning (1861 - 1929) Gezicht op Hollands stadje met molens Marouflé, r.o. gesigneerd. B 18 x 30.5 cm / 25 x 38.5 cm 18 x 30.5 cm / 25 x 38.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • WANING, CORNELIS VAN (1861 DEN HAAG - 1929 EBD.). SCHIFF VOR DER KÜSTE.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        WANING, CORNELIS VAN (1861 DEN HAAG - 1929 EBD.). SCHIFF VOR DER KÜSTE.

        WANING, Cornelis van(1861 Den Haag - 1929 ebd.) Schiff vor der Küste Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 47 x 56 cm. Gerahmt : 54 x 63 cm. Ein Fischerboot und andere Segler nahe der Küstenstadt unter wolkigem Himmel. Leinwand doubliert. Marine- und Landschaftsmaler. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. WANING, Cornelis van(1861 The Hague - 1929 ibid.) Ship off the coast Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 47 x 56 cm. Framed : 54 x 63 cm. A fishing boat and other sailors near the coastal town under cloudy sky. Canvas doubled. Marine and landscape painter. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Cornelis Anthonij "Kees" van Waning
        May. 09, 2021

        Cornelis Anthonij "Kees" van Waning

        Cornelis Anthonij "Kees" van Waning (1861 Den Haag - 1929 ebenda) Ansicht von Alt-Rotterdam mit dem Hafen (Oude Haven) Impressionistische Vedute der Haager Schule, rechts im Hintergrund wohl das "Witte Huis". Van Waning schilderte ab 1898 mit Vorliebe Flussszenerien in Den Haag, Amsterdam und Rotterdam. Öl/Lwd., alt auf Sperrholztafel kaschiert. L. u. sign.; Verso nochmals sign. mit Ortsangabe Rotterdam. 23,5 cm x 36,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, laid down on plywood panel. Further signed with location Rotterdam on the reverse.

      • Kees van Waning (1861-1929) - doek, 36,5 x 50,5, Gezicht op de Singel te Amsterdam, gesigneerd en
        May. 05, 2021

        Kees van Waning (1861-1929) - doek, 36,5 x 50,5, Gezicht op de Singel te Amsterdam, gesigneerd en

        Est: €300 - €400

        Kees van Waning (1861-1929) doek, 36,5 x 50,5, Gezicht op de Singel te Amsterdam, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '89

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • CORNELIS ANTOON VAN WANING (1861-1929)
        Dec. 10, 2019

        CORNELIS ANTOON VAN WANING (1861-1929)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        CORNELIS ANTOON VAN WANING (1861-1929) Cloudy sky above the North Sea. Canvas. Signed 'C. van Waning'. 66 x 100 cm (91 x 123 cm) CORNELIS ANTOON VAN WANING (1861-1929) Bewolkte lucht boven de Noordzee. Doek. Getekend 'C. van Waning'. 66 x 100 cm (91 x 123 cm) CORNELIS ANTOON VAN WANING (1861-1929) La Mer du Nord par temps gris. Toile. Signée 'C van Waning'. 66 x 100 cm (91 x 123 cm)

      • Cornelis Anthonij ‘Kees’ van WANING (1861 - 1929)
        Nov. 29, 2019

        Cornelis Anthonij ‘Kees’ van WANING (1861 - 1929)

        Est: €500 - €700

        Cornelis Anthonij ‘Kees’ van WANING (Dutch, born Den Haag 1861 – died Den Haag 1929) “Fishing Vessels under Full Sail near the coast, in the distant the Chalk Cliffs of Normandy“ Signed lower right: ‘C. van Waning’ Oil on canvas, Artist information: Kees van Waning painted mainly landscapes and marines and was educated by the Dutch painter Carel Behr. On the advice of Willem Maris, he started to paint in the open air. Together with the painter Evert Akkeringa, he moved into a Studio in the Dutch town of Loosduinen, where also the famous painter George Breitner and Willem de Zwart came to live. During that period, around 1886 he painted especially dune landscapes and beach faces. After this period, he shared a Studio together with Floris Arntzenius in Amsterdam until 1898. From that time on, he painted mainly River scenes around the Hague, Amsterdam and Rotterdam, which became famous for their beautiful skies. Lit.: Dutch Art Lexicon P. Scheen, 1969, vol.2, page 563.

        Duveen Auctions B.V.
      • Cornélis VAN WANING (La Haye 1861-1929)
        Oct. 17, 2019

        Cornélis VAN WANING (La Haye 1861-1929)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Vue d'Amsterdam Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Au revers, inscriptions très effacées et notice manuscrite déchirée. Dim : 27 x 35 cm

        Hotel des Ventes Mosan
      • Cornelis Anthonij van WANING ( 1861 - 1929)
        Aug. 31, 2019

        Cornelis Anthonij van WANING ( 1861 - 1929)

        Est: €500 - €700

        Cornelis Anthonij 'Kees' van WANING (Dutch, born Den Haag 1861 - died Den Haag 1929) “Fishing Vessels under Full Sail near the coast, in the distant the Chalk Cliffs of Normandy“ Signed lower right: ‘C. van Waning’ Oil on canvas, Artist information: Kees van Waning painted mainly landscapes and marines and was educated by the Dutch painter Carel Behr. On the advice of Willem Maris, he started to paint in the open air. Together with the painter Evert Akkeringa, he moved into a Studio in the Dutch town of Loosduinen, where also the famous painter George Breitner and Willem de Zwart came to live. During that period, around 1886 he painted especially dune landscapes and beach faces. After this period, he shared a Studio together with Floris Arntzenius in Amsterdam until 1898. From that time on, he painted mainly River scenes around the Hague, Amsterdam and Rotterdam, which became famous for their beautiful skies. Lit.: Dutch Art Lexicon P. Scheen, 1969, vol.2, page 563.

        Duveen Auctions B.V.
      • Cornelis Anthonij (Kees) van Waning (1861-1929)
        Dec. 12, 2018

        Cornelis Anthonij (Kees) van Waning (1861-1929)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Vissershaven, mogelijk Scheveningen, olieverf op doek, 48x77 cm rechtsonder get.

      • Cornelis van Waning (1861-1929)
        Jun. 27, 2018

        Cornelis van Waning (1861-1929)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Havengezicht bij ondergaande zon , olieverf op doek, 59x99 cm rechtsonder get. OP VERZOEK VAN DE EIGENAAR VAN DIT SCHILDERIJ, WORDT DE GEHELE OPBRENGST OVERGEMAAKT AAN KWF Kankerbestrijding.

        Feb. 21, 2018

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Havengezicht bij ondergaande zon, rechtsonder get., olieverf op doek, 59x99 cm

        Dec. 20, 2017

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Havengezicht bij ondergaande zon rechtsonder get. olieverf op doek, 59x99 cm

      • Cornelis Anthonie Kees van Waning (Dutch, 1861)
        Feb. 12, 2017

        Cornelis Anthonie Kees van Waning (Dutch, 1861)

        Cornelis Anthonie Kees van Waning (Dutch, 1861-1929), "Boats along a Dutch Canal", oil on canvas, signed lower right, "M.L.C. Leurs-Soerewijn, Schilder en Teekenbehoeften, Den Haag" label en verso, 14 in. x 19 1/2 in., framed

        Neal Auction Company
        Dec. 14, 2016

        Est: €150 - €250

        Cornelis van Waning (1861-1929) Zeilboten voor een stadshaven rechtsonder get. aquarel, 34,5x27 cm

      • Cornelis Anthonij van Waning (1861-1929), 'Gezicht op de Sint Nicolaaskerk
        Dec. 08, 2016

        Cornelis Anthonij van Waning (1861-1929), 'Gezicht op de Sint Nicolaaskerk

        Est: €450 - €600

        Cornelis Anthonij van Waning (1861-1929), 'Gezicht op de Sint Nicolaaskerk te Amsterdam', gesigneerd l.o., doek, afm. 34 x 46 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
        Jul. 13, 2016

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Haven van Dordt rechtsonder get. olieverf op doek, 109x149 cm

        May. 25, 2016

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        Jan. 27, 2016

        Est: €400 - €600

        Stadshaven bij zonsondergang rechtsonder get. olieverf op doek, 58x98 cm

      • Cornelis Anthonij van Waning (1861-1929), 'Amsterdam met Sin
        Dec. 09, 2015

        Cornelis Anthonij van Waning (1861-1929), 'Amsterdam met Sin

        Est: €600 - €700

        Cornelis Anthonij van Waning (1861-1929), 'Amsterdam met Sint Nicolaaskerk', gesigneerd l.o., doek, afm. 34 x 46 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
        Nov. 11, 2015

        Est: €700 - €900

      • CORNELIS ANTHONY VAN WANING (Dutch, 1861-1929)
        Sep. 11, 2015

        CORNELIS ANTHONY VAN WANING (Dutch, 1861-1929)

        Den Haag; Oil on canvas (unframed); Signed and titled; 31 1/2" x 39 1/2"

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • Kees van Waning (The Hague 1861-1929) Bomschuit on the beach oil on canvas
        Nov. 25, 2014

        Kees van Waning (The Hague 1861-1929) Bomschuit on the beach oil on canvas

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Kees van Waning (The Hague 1861-1929) Bomschuit on the beach oil on canvas 81 x 65 cm.

      • Kees van Waning (1861-1929), Meeuwen boven de bran
        Nov. 11, 2014

        Kees van Waning (1861-1929), Meeuwen boven de bran

        Est: €200 - €300

        Kees van Waning (1861-1929), Meeuwen boven de branding. Gesigneerd r.o. Niet ingelijst., Doek 60 x 73 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Cornelis Anthonij 'Kees' van Waning (1861-1929),
        Jun. 04, 2014

        Cornelis Anthonij 'Kees' van Waning (1861-1929),

        Est: €400 - €600

        Cornelis Anthonij 'Kees' van Waning (1861-1929), 'Schepen op het IJ te Amsterdam', gesigneerd, doek, afm. 33 x 40 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Cornelis van Waning (1861-1929) 'Buurtje
        May. 29, 2013

        Cornelis van Waning (1861-1929) 'Buurtje

        Est: €500 - €700

        Cornelis van Waning (1861-1929) 'Buurtje Loosduinen' r.o. get. en 1890 olieverf op doek, 68x98 cm Tentoonstelling: "Schilders van het Westland" Museum Het Prinsenhof, Delft, 2011 Literatuur: M. van der Schaft e.a., "Schilders van het Westland, van 1500 tot heden", 's-Gravenzande 2010, afb. in kleur op pagina 94

      • CORNELIS ANTOINE KEES VAN WANING Hafenszene mit Segelschiffen und Staffagefiguren
        Jun. 15, 2011

        CORNELIS ANTOINE KEES VAN WANING Hafenszene mit Segelschiffen und Staffagefiguren

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

        CORNELIS ANTOINE KEES VAN WANING Hafenszene mit Segelschiffen und Staffagefiguren Den Haag 1861-1929 Unten rechts signiert "C. van Waning". Öl auf Holz, 20,7 x 27 cm

      • CORNELIS ANTHONIJ (KEES) VAN WANING DEN HAAG, (DUTCH 1861-1929), HARBOR SCENE
        Sep. 17, 2010

        CORNELIS ANTHONIJ (KEES) VAN WANING DEN HAAG, (DUTCH 1861-1929), HARBOR SCENE

        CORNELIS ANTHONIJ (KEES) VAN WANING DEN HAAG (dutch 1861-1929) HARBOR SCENE Signed 'C. Van Waning' bottom left, oil on canvas 11 5/8 x 16 in. (29.5 x 40.6cm) provenance: Private Collection, Philadelphia.

        Freeman's
      • VAN WANING CORNELIS ANTONIE (1861 - 1929)
        Mar. 23, 2010

        VAN WANING CORNELIS ANTONIE (1861 - 1929)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        VAN WANING CORNELIS ANTONIE (1861 - 1929) Bedrijvigheid in een Hollandse haven. Port hollandais animé Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. .1911 78 x 137 cm

        Campo & Campo
      • Kees van Waning (1861-1929) Bomschuiten op het
        May. 12, 2009

        Kees van Waning (1861-1929) Bomschuiten op het

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Kees van Waning (1861-1929) Bomschuiten op het strand. Gesigneerd. Paneel 38x98 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • CORNELIS ANTHONIJ (KEES) VAN WANING DEN HAAG
        Dec. 07, 2008

        CORNELIS ANTHONIJ (KEES) VAN WANING DEN HAAG

        Freeman's
      • Kees van Waning (Dutch, 1861-1929)
        Sep. 09, 2008

        Kees van Waning (Dutch, 1861-1929)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Kees van Waning (Dutch, 1861-1929) A view of Dordrecht in Summer signed 'C van Waning' (lower left) oil on canvas 24 x 33 cm.

      • Waning, C.A. van (1861-1929), oil on canvas,
        Mar. 17, 2008

        Waning, C.A. van (1861-1929), oil on canvas,

        Est: €1,200 - €1,700

        Waning, C.A. van (1861-1929), oil on canvas, Vessels at the quay, sig. b.r., dim. 47,5 x 62 cm.

        Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      • CORNELIS ANTONI VAN WANING DUTCH 1861-1929
        Sep. 06, 2006

        CORNELIS ANTONI VAN WANING DUTCH 1861-1929

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        A VIEW OF DORDRECHT 60 x 100 cm. signed l.r. oil on canvas

      • KEES VAN WANING DUTCH 1861-1929
        Mar. 07, 2006

        KEES VAN WANING DUTCH 1861-1929

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        A VIEW OF A DUTCH TOWN WITH BOATS 48 x 58 cm. signed l.r. oil on canvas

      • Kees van Waning (Dutch, 1861-1921)
        Sep. 01, 2004

        Kees van Waning (Dutch, 1861-1921)

        Est: €400 - €600

        In open water signed 'C.van Waning.' (lower right) oil on canvas 26 x 19 cm.

      • CORNELIS ANTONI VAN WANING DUTCH, 1861-1929
        Apr. 20, 2004

        CORNELIS ANTONI VAN WANING DUTCH, 1861-1929

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        signed l.r. oil on canvas CATALOGUE NOTE According to a plaquette on the frame, this painting earned C.A. van Waning a silver medal on an exhibition in Barcelona in 1898. A VIEW OF HET ZIEKEN, THE HAGUE

      • Cees van Waning (Dutch, 1861-1929)
        Jan. 22, 2002

        Cees van Waning (Dutch, 1861-1929)

        Est: $602 - $774

        A view of the Singel with the Lutherse Kerk, Amsterdam signed 'C. van Waning.' (lower right) oil on canvas 45.5 x 76 cm.