Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Wassily Kandinsky

(1866-1944)

Aliases: Vasilij Vasil'evič Kandinskij, Wassilij Wassiljewitsch Kandinskij, Vasili Vasilievich Kandinsky, Vasily Kandinsky, Vassili Kandinsky, Wassily Wassiljewitsch Kandinsky, Vassily Kandinsky, Wassili Kandinsky

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Wassily Wassilyevich Kandinsky ( 16 December [O.S. 4 December] 1866 – 13 December 1944) was a Russian painter and art theorist. Kandinsky is generally credited as the pioneer of abstract art.[1] Born in Moscow, Kandinsky spent his childhood in Odessa (today Ukraine), where he graduated at Grekov Odessa Art school. He enrolled at the University of Moscow, studying law and economics. Successful in his profession—he was offered a professorship (chair of Roman Law) at the University of Dorpat (today Tartu, Estonia)—Kandinsky began painting studies (life-drawing, sketching and anatomy) at the age of 30.

In 1896, Kandinsky settled in Munich, studying first at Anton Ažbe's private school and then at the Academy of Fine Arts. He returned to Moscow in 1914, after the outbreak of World War I. Following the Russian Revolution, Kandinsky "became an insider in the cultural administration of Anatoly Lunacharsky"[2] and helped establish the Museum of the Culture of Painting.[3] However, by then "his spiritual outlook... was foreign to the argumentative materialism of Soviet society",[4] and opportunities beckoned in Germany, to which he returned in 1920. There he taught at the Bauhaus school of art and architecture from 1922 until the Nazis closed it in 1933. He then moved to France, where he lived for the rest of his life, becoming a French citizen in 1939 and producing some of his most prominent art. He died in Neuilly-sur-Seine in 1944.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (392)

Abstract Art (29)

Bauhaus (20)

Biomorphism (8)

Blaue Reiter (13)

Constructivism (12)

Entartete Kunst (9)

Expressionism (39)

Inkhuk (8)

Neue Künstlervereinigung München (5)