Mikio Watanabe Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1954 -

        • MIKIO WATANABE - LES MOUCHES
          Mar. 10, 2024

          MIKIO WATANABE - LES MOUCHES

          Est: CHF150 - CHF200

          This description has been translated automatically: Mikio WATANABE (1954- ) The flies Original engraving (black manner) Signed with the artist's stamp On vellum 30.5 x 21 cm Very good condition, small defects at the edge of the sheet We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Mikio WATANABE (1954- )   Les mouches  Gravure originale (manière noire) Signée du cachet de l'artiste  Sur vélin 30.5 x 21 cm   Très bon état, petits défauts en bord de feuillet Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

          TGP Auction
        • Mikio WATANABE - Les mouches
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Mikio WATANABE - Les mouches

          Est: €250 - €300

          This description has been translated automatically: Mikio WATANABE (1954- ) The flies Original intaglio engraving (black manner) Signed with the artist's stamp On vellum 30.5 x 21 cm Good condition, defects on the edges of the sheet and freckle on the top of the engraving We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Mikio WATANABE (1954- )   Les mouches  Gravure originale en taille-douce (manière noire) Signée du cachet de l'artiste  Sur vélin 30.5 x 21 cm   Bon état, défauts sur les bords du feuillet et tâche de rousseur sur le haut de la gravure  Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

          MDP Auction
          Jan. 21, 2024

          MIKIO WATANABE - LES MOUCHES

          Est: CHF150 - CHF200

          TGP Auction
        • Mikio Watanabe (b. 1954) Japan (two)
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Mikio Watanabe (b. 1954) Japan (two)

          MIKIO WATANABE MEZZOTINT 1981-1998, a catalogue raisonne, signed, Galerie HAN, text in English and Japanese; THE MEZZOTINTS OF MIKIO WATANABE 1983 - 1993, exhibition catalogue, Multiple Impressions New York. (2)

          Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
        • Mikio Watanabe (b. 1954) Japan
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Mikio Watanabe (b. 1954) Japan

          Est: $100 - $300

          INNOCENCE, mezzotint etching, signed and titled and numbered 8/90 in pencil, plate 4 ½ x 4 ¾”, sheet 11 x 15 ¾”, frame 17 ½ x 17 ½” with glass. Provenance: Multiple Impressions New York.

          Dec. 13, 2023

          DUETTO IV (Galerie HAN 114), 1995, mezzotint etching, signed and titled and numbered 22/90 in pencil, plate 12 ½ x 8 ¼”, sheet 22 x 15”. Provenance: Multiple Impressions New York.

          Dec. 13, 2023

          Est: $100 - $300

          TRIO (Galerie HAN 95), 1992, mezzotint etching, signed and titled and numbered 58/75 in pencil, plate 5 ½ x 9”, sheet 13 x 19 ¾”, frame 20 x 22 ½” with glass. Provenance: Multiple Impressions New York.

        • Mikio Watanabe (b. 1954) Japan (three)
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Mikio Watanabe (b. 1954) Japan (three)

          UNTITLED, 2001, three mezzotint etchings, each signed and titled and numbered 27/75 in pencil, plates 3 ½ x 2 ½”, full margins, frames 12 x 8 ½” two of the three with glass, one lacking glass. Provenance: Multiple Impressions New York. (3)

          Nov. 15, 2023

          Est: $100 - $300

          SIRENE I, 2002, mezzotint etching, signed and titled and numbered 24/90 in pencil, plate 6 ¼ x 5”, full margins, welded frame 18 x 15” with glass, Provenance: Multiple Impressions New York.

          Nov. 15, 2023

          Est: $100 - $300

          BALANCE, 1999, mezzotint etching, signed and titled, and numbered 26/30 Roman numerals in pencil, plate 5 x 11”, full margins, frame 16 ½ x 22 ½” with glass, Provenance: Multiple Impressions New York.

          Nov. 15, 2023

          Est: $100 - $300

          DUETTO II (Galerie HAN 112), 1994, mezzotint etching, signed and titled and numbered 18/30 Roman numerals in pencil, plate 6 ½ x 8 ¼”, full margins, frame 21 x 21 ½” with glass, Provenance: Multiple Impressions New York.

          Nov. 15, 2023

          Est: $100 - $300

          MOONSHINE (Galerie HAN 135), 1997, mezzotint etching, signed and titled and numbered 2/20 artist’s proofs in pencil, plate 9 ¼ x 7”, full margins, frame 21 ½ x 17 ¾” with glass, Provenance: Multiple Impressions New York.

        • MIKIO WATANABE (Japan/France, 1954-), Two mezzotints:, Both 4.5" x 4.75" to the plate lines. Largest framed 17" x 17".
          Oct. 18, 2023

          MIKIO WATANABE (Japan/France, 1954-), Two mezzotints:, Both 4.5" x 4.75" to the plate lines. Largest framed 17" x 17".

          MIKIO WATANABE Japan/France, 1954- Two mezzotints: 1) "Innocence". Signed and dated 2000. E/A, numbered 14/15. 2) "Trombe". Signed and dated 2001. E/A, numbered 7/10.

          Eldred's
        • Mikio Watanabe mezzotint
          Feb. 04, 2023

          Mikio Watanabe mezzotint

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese 1954- ) ''Plage''- mezzotint, 1992, singed, titled and numbered 74/75 in pencil, very good condition. 7 3/4 x 11 3/4''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Mikio Watanabe mezzotint
          Feb. 04, 2023

          Mikio Watanabe mezzotint

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese 1954- ) ''Torso I''- mezzotint, 1987, signed, dated and numbered 61/75 in pencil, very good condition. 5 1/2 x 3 3/4''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Mikio Watanabe mezzotint
          Feb. 04, 2023

          Mikio Watanabe mezzotint

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese 1954- ) ''Nuh''- mezzotint, 1984, signed, dated, titled and numbered xvi/XX in pencil, very good condition. 9 1/4 x 3 7/8''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Mikio Watanabe, Mezzotint, "Metamorphose"
          Sep. 08, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe, Mezzotint, "Metamorphose"

          (Japanese, b. 1954) 2000, signed in pencil and dated l.r. and titled and numbered 46/90 l.l. Overall: 21-3/4"h x 15-3/4"w Sight: 9-3/4"h x 6-1/4"w Provenance: Property from the Estates of David and Laura Finn, Westchester County, NY

          Nye & Company
        • Mikio Watanabe mezzotint
          Aug. 13, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe mezzotint

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese 1954- ) ''La Lune''- mezzotint, 1994, signed, dated, titled and numbered vii/XXX in pencil. 7 3/4 x 7 5/8''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Penombre, Mezzotint, 6/90, Frame: 18 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. (47.63 x 50.17 cm.)
          Jun. 28, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Penombre, Mezzotint, 6/90, Frame: 18 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. (47.63 x 50.17 cm.)

          Est: $50 - $100

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Penombre, Mezzotint, 6/90,

          Weschler's
        • Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Le Point du Jour I, Mezzotint, Frame: 17 1/4 x 22 5/8 in. (43.82 x 57.47 cm.)
          Jun. 28, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Le Point du Jour I, Mezzotint, Frame: 17 1/4 x 22 5/8 in. (43.82 x 57.47 cm.)

          Est: $50 - $100

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Le Point du Jour I, Mezzotint,

          Weschler's
        • Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Genie, Mezzotint, Frame: 17 3/4 x 18 3/4 in. (45.09 x 47.63 cm.)
          Jun. 28, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Genie, Mezzotint, Frame: 17 3/4 x 18 3/4 in. (45.09 x 47.63 cm.)

          Est: $50 - $100

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Genie, Mezzotint,

          Weschler's
        • Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Dialogue I, Mezzotint, Frame: 16 x 19 3/4 in. (40.64 x 50.17 cm.)
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Dialogue I, Mezzotint, Frame: 16 x 19 3/4 in. (40.64 x 50.17 cm.)

          Est: $150 - $250

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Dialogue I, Mezzotint,

          Weschler's
        • Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), LePoint du Joour II, Mezzotint Frame: 17 1/4 x 22 3/4 in. (43.82 x 57.79 cm.)
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), LePoint du Joour II, Mezzotint Frame: 17 1/4 x 22 3/4 in. (43.82 x 57.79 cm.)

          Est: $150 - $250

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), LePoint du Joour II, Mezzotint

          Weschler's
        • Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Genie, Mezzotint Frame: 17 3/4 x 18 3/4 in. (45.09 x 47.63 cm.)
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Genie, Mezzotint Frame: 17 3/4 x 18 3/4 in. (45.09 x 47.63 cm.)

          Est: $150 - $250

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Genie, Mezzotint

          Weschler's
        • Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), LePoint du Joour I, Mezzotint, 17 1/4 x 22 5/8 in. (43.82 x 57.47 cm.)
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), LePoint du Joour I, Mezzotint, 17 1/4 x 22 5/8 in. (43.82 x 57.47 cm.)

          Est: $150 - $250

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), LePoint du Joour I, Mezzotint,

          Weschler's
        • Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Plenitude, Mezzotint, Frame: 17 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. (45.09 x 50.17 cm.)
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Plenitude, Mezzotint, Frame: 17 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. (45.09 x 50.17 cm.)

          Est: $150 - $250

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Plenitude, Mezzotint,

          Weschler's
        • Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Sirene II, Mezzotint, Frame: 16 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. (41.91 x 36.83 cm.)
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Sirene II, Mezzotint, Frame: 16 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. (41.91 x 36.83 cm.)

          Est: $150 - $250

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Sirene II, Mezzotint,

          Weschler's
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Est: $150 - $250

          Weschler's
        • Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Pudeur, Mezzotint, 24/90, Frame: 12 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. (31.75 x 36.83 cm.)
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Pudeur, Mezzotint, 24/90, Frame: 12 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. (31.75 x 36.83 cm.)

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Pudeur, Mezzotint, 24/90,

          Weschler's
        • Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Modestie, Mezzotint, 47/90, Frame: 12 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. (31.75 x 36.83 cm.)
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Modestie, Mezzotint, 47/90, Frame: 12 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. (31.75 x 36.83 cm.)

          Est: $150 - $250

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Modestie, Mezzotint, 47/90,

          Weschler's
        • Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Sirene, Mezzotint, 86/90, Frame: 14 x 16 1/2 in. (35.56 x 41.91 cm.)
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Sirene, Mezzotint, 86/90, Frame: 14 x 16 1/2 in. (35.56 x 41.91 cm.)

          Est: $250 - $350

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese b. 1954), Sirene, Mezzotint, 86/90,

          Weschler's
        • Mikio Watanabe Deux Portfolio 7 Signed Mezzotints
          Dec. 04, 2021

          Mikio Watanabe Deux Portfolio 7 Signed Mezzotints

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          Watanabe, Mikio (Japanese, b.1954), Deux: A Portfolio containing seven black and white mezzotints, 1989, published by Multiple Impressions, NYC, each one titled, signed, dated and numbered 32/50 in pencil, the colophon also numbered 32/50, images 5.25 x 4 inches, full sheets 15 x 11 inches, housed in the original black portfolio.

          Concept Art Gallery
        • 'ACCRONPIE' (1991)
          Dec. 03, 2021

          'ACCRONPIE' (1991)

          Est: €200 - €400

          MIKIO WATANABE 1954 Yokohama, Japan 'ACCRONPIE' (1991) Aquatintaradierung auf Papier. SM 19 x 29 cm, DM 13,5 x 23,5 cm (R. 43,5 x 54,5 c. Unten rechts handsigniert und datiert 'mikio 91' sowie unten links nummeriert 'XXIX/XXX' und bez. 'Accronpie'. Verso: Klebeetikett mit Informationen zu Künstler und Werk. Hinter Passepartout und Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

        • MIKIO WATANABE (JAPAN, B.1954) - VARIATIONS, MEZZOTINT.
          Aug. 25, 2021

          MIKIO WATANABE (JAPAN, B.1954) - VARIATIONS, MEZZOTINT.

          Mikio Watanabe (Japan, b.1954) - Variations, Mezzotint. Signed titled and numbered 74/90. 32x21cm.

          Pasarel
          May. 24, 2021

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese, b. 1954), "Cherche la Lumiere", three mezzotints framed as a triptych, all ed. 10/75 and artist signed, floating mounts, framed behind glass, not examined out of frame, wear consistent with age, each individual sheet size: 10" h. x 6 3/4" w.

          Winter Associates, Inc.
        • ATTRIBUTED TO MIKIO WATANABE "WOMAN #1" HAND SIGNED ETCHING
          Apr. 11, 2021

          ATTRIBUTED TO MIKIO WATANABE "WOMAN #1" HAND SIGNED ETCHING

          Attributed to Mikio Watanabe (Born 1954) "Woman #1" Etching on Paper. Artist hand signed and numbered 14/100. Artist: Attributed to Mikio Watanabe Title: "Woman #1" Medium: Etching Signature Type: Pencil Signature Location: Lower Right Edition: 14/100 Site Measurement: 23.5x17.25 in. Keywords: Portrait, modern, contemporary; Ref: BD1000

          Bradford's
        • Mikio Watanabe mezzotint
          Feb. 06, 2021

          Mikio Watanabe mezzotint

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese 1954- )- ''Clair de Lune''- mezzotint, 1989, signed, dated, titled and numbered 42/75 in pencil, very good condition. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • MIKIO WATANABE (1954, Yokohama) [Giappone] "Plage" 1992
          Jan. 03, 2021

          MIKIO WATANABE (1954, Yokohama) [Giappone] "Plage" 1992

          Est: €300 - €400

          maniera nera, 39x53,5 cm es. e.a. 5/15, firma dell'artista in basso a destra certificato di autenticità Picenum

          Picenum
        • Mikio Watanabe 1995 mezzotint Dos III
          Dec. 05, 2020

          Mikio Watanabe 1995 mezzotint Dos III

          Est: $150 - $300

          Watanabe, Mikio (Japanese, born 1954), Dos III, 1995, mezzotint, 9.5 x 6.25 inches, pencil signed and numbered 11/90, framed measuring 23 x 18 inches, Provenance: Blackwood Gallery, Pittsburgh, Pa.

          Concept Art Gallery
        • 4 Mikio Watanabe 1992 mezzotints Body Details
          Dec. 05, 2020

          4 Mikio Watanabe 1992 mezzotints Body Details

          Est: $300 - $600

          Watanabe, Mikio (Japanese, born 1954), 4 Body Part Details, 1992, mezzotint, 3.75 x 3.75 inches, each pencil signed and numbered 33/50, framed measuring 16 x 14.75 inches, Provenance: Blackwood Gallery, Pittsburgh, Pa.

          Concept Art Gallery
          Nov. 22, 2020

          Est: €300 - €400

          Picenum
        • Mikio Watanabe, Maniere Noire, Catalogue Raisonne II, signed by the artist.
          Oct. 16, 2020

          Mikio Watanabe, Maniere Noire, Catalogue Raisonne II, signed by the artist.

          Est: $40 - $60

          Link Auction Galleries
        • Mikio Watanabe (b.1954), Mezzotint
          Sep. 16, 2020

          Mikio Watanabe (b.1954), Mezzotint

          Est: $500 - $800

          Titled "Suite II" and is signed & numbered 54/75 on paper. Print is framed with the sight seen 5" x 7.5".

          Weiss Auctions
        • Mikio Watanabe 4 mezzotint
          Mar. 21, 2020

          Mikio Watanabe 4 mezzotint

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese 1954- )- ''Pieds''; ''Nue k''; Knee; ''Nue b''- 4 mezzotint, 1981, 1983 (2), 1988, all signed, dated, titled ('Knee' titled ''le [?] et le genou'') and numbered 13/30 (3), 18/75 in pencil, very good condition. 5 1/2 x 2 1/4''; 4 3/4 x 5 7/8''; 4 3/4 x 3 1/2''; 9 1/4 x 4''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Mikio Watanabe 4 mezzotint
          Mar. 21, 2020

          Mikio Watanabe 4 mezzotint

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese 1954- )- ''Nue l''; ''Nue q''; ''deux nus III''; ''Suite 1''- 4 mezzotint, 1983 (2), 1987, 1990, all signed, dated, titled and numbered 13/30 (2), 39/75, 38/75 in pencil, very good condition. 3 1/2 x 4 3/4''; 4 3/8 x 4 1/2''; 5 1/2 x 6 1/2''; 4 3/4 x 6 1/2''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Mikio Watanabe 3 mezzotint
          Mar. 21, 2020

          Mikio Watanabe 3 mezzotint

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese 1954- )- ''Nue e''; ''Nue f''; ''Nue j''- 3 mezzotint, 1982 (2), 1983, each signed, dated, titled and numbered 13/30 in pencil, very good condition. 5 x 5'' ea. (2); 3 1/2 x 4 3/4''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Mikio Watanabe 3 mezzotint
          Mar. 21, 2020

          Mikio Watanabe 3 mezzotint

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese 1954- )- ''Reverie''; ''Memoire''; ''Songe''- 3 mezzotint, 1992, 1993 (2), each signed, dated, titled and numbered 5/75 in pencil, very good condition. 2 7/8 x 5 7/8''; 6 1/4 x 3 1/4''; 4 1/4 x 2 7/8''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Mikio Watanabe 2 mezzotint
          Mar. 21, 2020

          Mikio Watanabe 2 mezzotint

          Mikio Watanabe (Japanese 1954- )- ''Nocturne''; ''Plage''- 2 mezzotint, 1989, 1992, both signed, dated, titled and numbered 44/75 and 72/75 in pencil, very good condition; together with an exhibition announcement at Multiple Impressions, New York, 1992, signed and dated by the artist. 9 x 13 7/8''; 7 7/8 x 11 7/8''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts