Louis Etienne Watelet Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Lithographer

      • LOUIS-ÉTIENNE WATELET (PARIS 1780 – PARIS 1866) Entrevue de Napoléon Ier
        Nov. 09, 2021

        LOUIS-ÉTIENNE WATELET (PARIS 1780 – PARIS 1866) Entrevue de Napoléon Ier

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        LOUIS-ÉTIENNE WATELET (PARIS 1780 – PARIS 1866) Entrevue de Napoléon Ier avec une délégation du Würtemberg devant Esslingen Huile sur toile cadre en bois doré. 59 4 x 61 5 cm Provenance : - Docteur Maury ( ? – 1835), neveu du cardinal Jean-Sifrein Maury (1746-1817) ; - Sa vente, Me Wateau, Paris, 13-14 février 1835, lot 70 - Collection Akermann, Rahay (Sarthe), château de Coulange, puis par descendance. - Collection privée.

      • LOUIS-ETIENNE WATELET (1780-1866) La cascade avec figures, 1824
        Nov. 03, 2021

        LOUIS-ETIENNE WATELET (1780-1866) La cascade avec figures, 1824

        Est: €100 - €200

        LOUIS-ETIENNE WATELET (1780-1866) La cascade avec figures, 1824 Gouache sur papier signé et daté en bas à droite. Dimensions : 16, 5 x 21,5 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • LOUIS ETIENNE WATELET (FRENCH, 1780-1866).
        Oct. 10, 2021

        LOUIS ETIENNE WATELET (FRENCH, 1780-1866).

        Oil on canvas. Landscape. From a Long Island, NY collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • Holländische Landschaft
        Sep. 24, 2021

        Holländische Landschaft

        Est: €300 - €400

        Holländische Landschaft WATELET (Louis Étienne Watelet, 1780 Paris - 1866 ebd., ?) R. u. signiert und datiert 1821 (?). Doubliert. Restauriert. 24,5 x 32,5 cm.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Watelet, Louis Étienne: Reisigsammlerin mit Hund am Ufer eines Weihers
        Jul. 30, 2021

        Watelet, Louis Étienne: Reisigsammlerin mit Hund am Ufer eines Weihers

        Watelet, Louis Étienne: — A woman collecting brushwood with a dog on the bank of a pond. (Paris 1780-1866 ibid.) Watercolour on paper. Signed lower left. Approx. 18.5 x 23 cm. // Watelet, Louis Étienne — Reisigsammlerin mit Hund am Ufer eines Weihers — (Paris 1780-1866 ebd.) Aquarell // Papier. Links unten sign. Ca. 18,5 x 23 cm.

      • Claude Henri Watelet (French, 1718-1786) Study for the head of a Turk Etching on
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Claude Henri Watelet (French, 1718-1786) Study for the head of a Turk Etching on

        Claude Henri Watelet (French, 1718-1786) Study for the head of a Turk Etching on laid paper, with small margins 3 x 2-3/8 inches (7.6 x 6.0 cm) (image) 3-1/4 x 2-5/8 inches (sheet) Signed in the plate lower left: Watelet PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Dallas, Texas. HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • LOUIS-ÉTIENNE WATELET (PARIS, 1780 – PARIS, 1866) Entrevue de Napoléon Ier avec une délégation du W
        May. 05, 2021

        LOUIS-ÉTIENNE WATELET (PARIS, 1780 – PARIS, 1866) Entrevue de Napoléon Ier avec une délégation du W

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        LOUIS-ÉTIENNE WATELET (PARIS, 1780 – PARIS, 1866) Entrevue de Napoléon Ier avec une délégation du Würtemberg devant Esslingen Huile sur toile, cadre en bois doré. 59,4 x 61,5 cm Provenance : - Docteur Maury ( ? – 1835), neveu du cardinal Jean-Sifrein Maury (1746-1817) , - Sa vente, Me Wateau, Paris, 13-14 février 1835, lot 70 - Collection Akermann, Rahay (Sarthe), château de Coulange, puis par descendance. LOUIS-ETIENNE WATELET (1780-1866) NAPOLEON ADDRESSING THE WÜRTTEMBERG DELEGATION OUTSIDE ESSLINGEN OIL ON CANVAS

      • CLAUDE HENRI WATELET (1718 - 1786) DARK LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES
        Apr. 29, 2021

        CLAUDE HENRI WATELET (1718 - 1786) DARK LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES

        Dark landscape with figures is an original artwork realized by Claude Henri Watelet in the XVIII century. Original etching on paper. The artwork is glued on paper. Very good conditions. 19.5 x 21 (foglio), 7.5 x 9.5 (image)

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Watering
        Feb. 21, 2020

        Watering

        s.b.l.: Watelet

        Pintér Auctions
      • Louis-Étienne WATELET Paris, 1780 - 1866 Vacher et son troupeau à Tivoli Huile sur toile
        Feb. 04, 2020

        Louis-Étienne WATELET Paris, 1780 - 1866 Vacher et son troupeau à Tivoli Huile sur toile

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Louis-Étienne WATELET Paris, 1780 - 1866 Vacher et son troupeau à Tivoli Huile sur toile signée et datée 'Watelet / 1826' en bas à droite h: 32,50 w: 40,50 cm Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • Louis Étienne Watelet, 1780 Paris – 1866
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Louis Étienne Watelet, 1780 Paris – 1866

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        KANALLANDSCHAFT MIT WALDSTÜCK, GIEBELHÄUSERN UND PFERDETRÄNKE Öl auf Leinwand. 58 x 81 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „1842“. Das Gemälde bietet mehrere Landschaftsaspekte in einer Zusammenschau: Einem Waldstück mit dichten Waldkronen, rechts im Bild, liegt eine Flachlandschaft gegenüber, in hellem Licht mit nach hinten ziehendem Kanal, anliegenden Segelschiffen und Kähnen sowie einer sonnenbeschienenen Häusergruppe am Ufer. Ein weiterer Blickfang ist ein Reiter, der mit seinem Pferd und einem begleitenden Schimmel ins seichte Uferwasser im Vordergrund hereinreitet. Dazwischen eine Hirtin mit Rindern und ein Holzsteg, der den Seitenarm des Kanals überspannt. So werden nahe und ferne Landschaftsaspekte gleichermaßen ins Bild gebracht, zudem auch noch das Weichbild einer Stadt links hinten am Horizont mit im Licht stehenden Häusern und einem Kirchturm. Der Maler, bekannt für seine Landschaften mit idyllischer und historischer Staffage, arbeitete nach seinem Italienaufenthalt 1822 zunehmend naturalistisch ohne auf malerisch romantische Aspekte zu verzichten. (12111014) (11)

      • CLAUDE HENRI WATELET ETCHING, AFTER REMBRANDT
        May. 27, 2019

        CLAUDE HENRI WATELET ETCHING, AFTER REMBRANDT

        After Rembrandt's "Cottages on a Hay Barn on the Diemerdijk". Sight- 4" x 7 3/4" Overall- 15" x 18"

        Robert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.
      • Watering
        May. 13, 2019

        Watering

        s.b.l.: Watelet

        Pintér Auctions
      • 18th Cent. oil on canvas - with the monogram of Claude H. Watelet
        May. 04, 2019

        18th Cent. oil on canvas - with the monogram of Claude H. Watelet

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        18th Cent. oil on canvas - with the monogram of Claude H. Watelet WATELET CLAUDE-HENRI (1718 - 1786) olieverfschilderij op doek (gemaroufleerd op doek) : "Geanimeerd landschap met bootjes op rivier" - 47,5 x 71 gemonogrammeerd

        DVC
      • LOUIS-ETIENNE WATELET (Paris 1780-1866)
        Dec. 17, 2018

        LOUIS-ETIENNE WATELET (Paris 1780-1866)

        Est: €400 - €600

        LOUIS-ETIENNE WATELET (Paris 1780-1866) Personnages dans un paysage lacustre Fixé sous verre, de forme ronde Signé et daté « Watelet 1826 » en bas à gauche Dimensions : diam. 18,5 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Louis Étienne Watelet
        Mar. 21, 2018

        Louis Étienne Watelet

        Est: £100 - £150

        Louis Étienne Watelet, French 1780-1866- River scene with watermill and spire beyond; watercolour and bodycolour, signed and dated 1855, 20.5x26.2cm

        Roseberys
      • Louis Étienne WATELET (1780-1866) Le torrent. Huile sur toile signée.
        Dec. 02, 2016

        Louis Étienne WATELET (1780-1866) Le torrent. Huile sur toile signée.

        Est: €300 - €400

        Louis Étienne WATELET (1780-1866) Le torrent. Huile sur toile signée. Dim : 27 x 34 cm

        DELON-HOEBANX
      • Claude Henri WATELET (Paris 1718-1786) Paysage Crayon noir et estompes 23 x 31cm Signé en bas à gauche Piqûres
        May. 14, 2014

        Claude Henri WATELET (Paris 1718-1786) Paysage Crayon noir et estompes 23 x 31cm Signé en bas à gauche Piqûres

        Est: €500 - €600

        Apr. 12, 2013

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Claude Henri WATELET (Paris 1718-1786) Moulins près de Rotterdam Plume et encre brune, lavis brun et gris 18,5 x 31 cm Signé, daté et situé en bas à gauche " A deux lieues de Rotterdam 1761.Wat " (Insolé et usures)

        Nov. 12, 2012

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      • Artwork by: Louis Etienne Watelet (Paris
        Jun. 16, 2011

        Artwork by: Louis Etienne Watelet (Paris

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Artwork by: Louis Etienne Watelet (Paris 1780-1866),

      • Watelet, Louis Étienne. Paris 1780 - Paris 1866 Laundresses by an idyllic River
        Nov. 27, 2010

        Watelet, Louis Étienne. Paris 1780 - Paris 1866 Laundresses by an idyllic River

        Est: - €2,500

        Watelet, Louis Étienne. Paris 1780 - Paris 1866 Laundresses by an idyllic River Oil/canvas, 38 x 46 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Watelet 1825, craquelure, etw. rest., relined. - Mus.: In numerous Mus. all over Europe. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

      • WATELET, LOUIS-ETIENNE (IN THE STYLE OF) (1780
        Sep. 13, 2010

        WATELET, LOUIS-ETIENNE (IN THE STYLE OF) (1780

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        WATELET, LOUIS-ETIENNE (IN THE STYLE OF) (1780 Paris 1866) Small procession to a chapel. Oil on canvas. 25 x 32.5 cm. WATELET, LOUIS-ETIENNE (IM STILE VON) (1780 Paris 1866) Religiöser Umzug vor einer Kapelle. Öl auf Leinwand. 25 x 32,5 cm.

      • Louis Etienne WATELET (1782-1866) La maison au
        Oct. 30, 2009

        Louis Etienne WATELET (1782-1866) La maison au

        Louis Etienne WATELET (1782-1866) La maison au bord du lac "Aquarelle, signée et datée 1822 en bas à gauche" "13,5 x 20,5 cm 51/2 x 8 in. Watercolor, signed and dated lower left"

      • L'Art de Peindre...
        Nov. 20, 2003

        L'Art de Peindre...

        Est: $80 - $120

        xx, 152 pp. Half-title. Illustrated with engraved vignettes and many head- and tail-pieces, most of which contain portraits of various painters by the author, and one engraved plate. (8vo) 6 1/4 x4, period speckled calf, spine gilt with morocco lettering-piece, marbled endpapers. First Edition.

        PBA Galleries Auctions & Appraisers
      • LOUIS ETIENNE WATELET (FRENCH, 1780-1866) VILLAGE ALONG THE RIVER
        Sep. 22, 1995

        LOUIS ETIENNE WATELET (FRENCH, 1780-1866) VILLAGE ALONG THE RIVER

        Signed and dated "Watelet 1841" l.l. Oil on canvas, 23 1/2 x 29 in. (59.7 x 73.7 cm.), framed. CONDITION Several tears and punctures, scattered retouch and losses, craquelure.

        Skinner