Carl Watzelhan Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Landscape painter

    • Carl Watzelhan, 1867 Mainz - 1942 Wiesbaden, studied at
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Carl Watzelhan, 1867 Mainz - 1942 Wiesbaden, studied at

      Est: €320 - €640

      Carl Watzelhan, 1867 Mainz - 1942 Wiesbaden, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy, boy with traditional hat, probably the artist's son, around 1900/05, oil/painting board, signed at the top right, small paint defects, approx. 52x42 cm, frame . German Description: Carl Watzelhan, 1867 Mainz - 1942 Wiesbaden, Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf, Knabe mitTrachtenhut, wohl der Sohn des Künstlers, um 1900/05, Öl/Malkarton, rechts oben signiert, kleine Farbfehlstellen, ca. 52x42 cm, Rahmen

      Mar. 25, 2023

      Est: €320 - €640

    • Carl Watzelhan, Sonnenuntergang am Meer
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Carl Watzelhan, Sonnenuntergang am Meer

      Carl Watzelhan, Sonnenuntergang am Meer abendlicher Blick vom Strand mit Buhnen und sich an Land brechenden Wellen übers weite Meer mit Segelbooten, im effektvollen Sonnenuntergang, lasierende, partiell pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf grober Leinwand, um 1930, links unten signiert "C. Watzelhan", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet "Carl Watzelhan, Wiesbaden" und altes Etikett und Rahmungsstempel "Mergel & Giesl Wiesbaden", hinterlegte Fehlstellen in der Leinwand, etwas restauriert, schön gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 52 x 90,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Genre-, Landschafts- und Portraitmaler (1867 Mainz bis 1942 Wiesbaden), Kindheit in Wiesbaden, studierte 1885–88 an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Heinrich Lauenstein, Hugo Crola, Peter Janssen und Adolf Schill, anschließend freischaffend in Wiesbaden, 1891–99 Arbeitsaufenthalte in Nordamerika und Schweden, unterhielt ab 1899 ein Schüleratelier in Wiesbaden, beschickte die Große Berliner Kunstausstellung und Münchner Ausstellungen, Mitglied im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands und in der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft, tätig in Wiesbaden, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Schülerlisten der Düsseldorfer Akademie, Dressler, Busse, Bruckmann "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule" und Wikipedia. Carl Watzelhan, Sunset at the Sea Evening view from the beach with groynes and waves breaking on land over the wide sea with sailing boats in an effective sunset, glazed, partially impasto landscape painting, oil on coarse canvas, c. 1930, signed lower left "C. Watzelhan", inscribed on the reverse of the stretcher "Carl Watzelhan, Wiesbaden" and old label and framing stamp "Mergel & Giesl Wiesbaden", backed defects in the canvas, somewhat restored, beautifully framed, folding dimensions approx. 52 x 90.5 cm. Artist info: German. Genre, landscape and portrait painter (1867 Mainz to 1942 Wiesbaden), childhood in Wiesbaden, studied 1885-88 at the Düsseldorf academy under Heinrich Lauenstein, Hugo Crola, Peter Janssen and Adolf Schill, afterwards freelance in Wiesbaden, 1891-99 working stays in North America and Sweden, maintained a pupil's studio in Wiesbaden from 1899, participated in the Great Berlin Art Exhibition and Munich exhibitions, member of the Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands and the Allgemeine Deutsche Kunstgenossenschaft, active in Wiesbaden , source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", lists of pupils of the Düsseldorf Academy, Dressler, Busse, Bruckmann "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule" and Wikipedia.

    • Carl Watzelhahn, 1867 Mainz-1942 Wiesbaden, river
      Jan. 28, 2023

      Carl Watzelhahn, 1867 Mainz-1942 Wiesbaden, river

      Est: €200 - €400

      Carl Watzelhahn, 1867 Mainz-1942 Wiesbaden, river landscape, oil/canvas/wood, signed, ca.33.5 x 45 cm, frame . German Description: Carl Watzelhahn, 1867 Mainz-1942 Wiesbaden, Flußlandschaft, Öl/Lwd/Holz, signiert, ca.33.5 x 45 cm, Rahmen

    • CARL WATZELHAN (Austrian, 1867 - 1942). Boy Wearing Lederhosen, 1903, Oil on board. Signed and dated lower right hand corner. With a ve
      Nov. 17, 2022

      CARL WATZELHAN (Austrian, 1867 - 1942). Boy Wearing Lederhosen, 1903, Oil on board. Signed and dated lower right hand corner. With a ve

      CARL WATZELHAN (Austrian, 1867 - 1942). Boy Wearing Lederhosen, 1903, Oil on board. Signed and dated lower right hand corner. With a verso galery label. Framed. - 18.5 x 10.5 in; frame: 25 x 17 in

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Sep. 24, 2022

      Est: €500 - €1,000

    • Carl Watzelhan Signed Oil on Canvas Landscape
      Oct. 07, 2020

      Carl Watzelhan Signed Oil on Canvas Landscape

      Est: $200 - $600

      Carl Watzelhan (1827-1942) signed oil painting on canvas, signature in the lower right corner reads ‘C.Watzelhan’, subject a landscape consisting of a brook flowing through a rural town with cottage like homes, done in an impressionist style with thick impasto brushstrokes that give texture to the piece, large hand carved gilt wood frame, frame needs tightening around canvas, measures 33.25 inches tall by 47 inches wide, not examined out of frame, Carl Watzelhan was an Austrian painter who was born in 1867. This piece is new to market and is part of the Orentreich Foundation Art Collection from Manhattan and Cold Spring, New York. These artworks were collected over a period of decades by the organizations founder. A portion of the sales proceeds are being donated to this biomedical/medical research foundation. Carl Watzelhan, antique, 19th century art, Impressionism, oil on landscape, signed, townscape, impasto, wall art, gilt wood frame, home decor.7X

      The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.
    • Carl Watzelhan (1867-1942). Mädchenporträt. Öl/Lw., li./o./sign., gerahmt,
      May. 16, 2020

      Carl Watzelhan (1867-1942). Mädchenporträt. Öl/Lw., li./o./sign., gerahmt,

      Carl Watzelhan (1867-1942). Mädchenporträt. Öl/Lw., li./o./sign., gerahmt, 35 x 28 cm.

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Carl Watzelhan (Austrian,1867-1942) oil painting antique
      Apr. 14, 2019

      Carl Watzelhan (Austrian,1867-1942) oil painting antique

      Est: $380 - $420

      ARTIST: Carl Watzelhan (Austria, 1867 - 1942) NAME: Portrait of Girl YEAR: 1891 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 10 inches / 30 x 25 cm FRAME SIZE: 22 x 20 inches / 55 x 50 cm SIGNATURE: upper left CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 114921 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $75 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • CARL WATZELHAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS 1891
      Feb. 23, 2019

      CARL WATZELHAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS 1891

      Carl Watzelhan (Austrian, 1867-1942) oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of a young girl. Signed and dated 1891 upper left. Measures 11 1/2" (29cm) x 9 5/8" (24.5cm) + 5" (12.7cm) frame.

      Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
      Dec. 15, 2018

    • CARL WATZELHAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS OF GIRL 1891
      Sep. 29, 2018

      CARL WATZELHAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS OF GIRL 1891

    • Watzelhan, Carl (1867-1942), Stillleben mit Rosen und Pfirsichen, Öl/Holz,
      Mar. 12, 2016

      Watzelhan, Carl (1867-1942), Stillleben mit Rosen und Pfirsichen, Öl/Holz,

      Watzelhan, Carl (1867-1942), Stillleben mit Rosen und Pfirsichen, Öl/Holz, li. u. sign. Ca. 36 x 27 cm, gerahmt.

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Wiesbaden
    • Watzelhan, Carl, geb. 1867 Mainz - 1942 Wiesbaden,
      Feb. 26, 2011

      Watzelhan, Carl, geb. 1867 Mainz - 1942 Wiesbaden,

      Watzelhan, Carl, geb. 1867 Mainz - 1942 Wiesbaden, studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie, hier: Dorf im Rheingau am Abend, Öl/Lwd., sign., ca. 47x58 cm, Prunkrahmen (dieser l. besch.)

    • Watzelhan, Carl, geb. 1867 Mainz-1942 Wiesbaden,
      Jul. 31, 2010

      Watzelhan, Carl, geb. 1867 Mainz-1942 Wiesbaden,

    • CARL WATZELHAN (1867-1942) AUSTRIAN Portrait, head
      Apr. 01, 2010

      CARL WATZELHAN (1867-1942) AUSTRIAN Portrait, head

      Est: £300 - £500

      CARL WATZELHAN (1867-1942) AUSTRIAN Portrait, head and shoulders of a young boy. Signed. Board. 12.5 x 9ins.

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Watzelhan, Carl, 1867 Mainz-1942 Wiesbaden,
      Dec. 30, 2008

      Watzelhan, Carl, 1867 Mainz-1942 Wiesbaden,

    • Carl Watzelhan (Austrian 1867-1942)
      Sep. 13, 2003

      Carl Watzelhan (Austrian 1867-1942)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Moored Boat at Sunset Signed Carl Watzelhan and dated 93 l.l. Oil on canvas 24 x 33 in (61 x 83.8 cm) Provenance: This work was purchased directly from the artist by the great-grandfather of the current owner.

      Weschler's