Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from James (1825) Webb or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: James (1825) Webb

Alias:James Webb
Naval painterLandscape painter

Biography

Artist James Webb was born in London in 1825 into an artistic family; his father and brothers were artists. Inspired by the romantic styles of Constable and Turner, painter James Webb uses pale colors to bring a soft atmosphere to his marine landscapes. Galleries worldwide, such as the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C., National Maritime Museum, The Tate, and the National Gallery of Victoria in Melbourne display his art. James Webb's maritime paintings at The Royal Academy were exhibited for 35 years up to 1888.

Artist James Webb made England, Wales, and Europe his main landscape and maritime subjects. He died in 1895. Webb's oils have been know to fetch up to $64,000 at Christie's, London. Collectors can find rare, atmospheric maritime paintings at Invaluable.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

468 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists