Gerda Wegener Auction Price Results

Gerda Wegener(1886-1940)
Who is Gerda Wegener?
Born in 1886, Gerda Wegener was a fashion designer and painter. She studied at the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts and worked as a fashion illustrator for magazines such as Vogue. Many of Gerda Wegener's prints in the Art Deco style were used as modish images in these publications. A scandal erupted when people discovered that the model used for Gerda Wegener's paintings was actually her husband, posing in women’s clothes. The pair resettled in Paris where Gerda’s husband transitioned and took the name Lili Elbe.

This began a new phase of Gerda Wegener's art, and she became well-known for painting lesbian erotica. Gerda Wegener's paintings of Lili were exhibited throughout France and Denmark. The scandal eventually drove Gerda and Lili apart, and Wegener died in 1940. Find other exceptional figurative paintings for sale from online vendors at Invaluable to grow a prestigious art collection.
Show More
Reclining nude

Lot 130: Reclining nude

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2021

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Description:

Gerda Wegener

1886 - 1940

Reclining nude

signed, inscribed and dated GERDA.WEGENER. / ROME-Mai 1929 lower right

watercolour heightened with touches of white and chalk on paper

Unframed: 50 by 65.5cm., 19¾ by 25¾in.

Framed: 52.8 by 68.3cm., 20¾ by 27in.

Sold together with a drawing of a lady by the same hand.

signed, inscribed and dated GERDA / WEGENER. / PARIS / 1919 lower left

pencil and coloured chalk on paper, oval

Unframed: 31.4 by 25cm., 12¼ by 9¾in.

Framed: 35 by 28.5cm., 13¾ by 11¼in.

(2)

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Venus and Amor

Lot 133: Venus and Amor

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2021

Estimate: £20,000 - £30,000

Description:

Gerda Wegener

Danish

1886 - 1940

Venus and Amor

signed GERDA WEGENER lower left

oil on canvas

Unframed: 81 by 116cm., 31¾ by 45¾in.

Framed: 90 by 125cm., 35½ by 49¼in.

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Gerda Wegener (1885-1940) - Doña Luana rêvait à des Rêves félins, kleure

Lot 179: Gerda Wegener (1885-1940) - Doña Luana rêvait à des Rêves félins, kleure

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €250

Description: Gerda Wegener (1885-1940)
Doña Luana rêvait à des Rêves félins, kleurenlitho, r.o. gesigneerd in plaat (A).
19.5 x 13.5 cm / 40 x 31.5 cm

Starting Bid: € 100
...

Location: Leiden, NL

Auction House: Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes

View additional info

Gerda Wegener (1885-1940) - Badende vrouw, kleurenlitho, r.o. gesigneerd

Lot 178: Gerda Wegener (1885-1940) - Badende vrouw, kleurenlitho, r.o. gesigneerd

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €250

Badende vrouw, kleurenlitho, r.o. gesigneerd in plaat (A).
17.5 x 11.5 cm / 40 x 31,5 cm

Starting Bid: € 100
...

Location: Leiden, NL

View additional info

Wegener, Gerda

Lot 706: Wegener, Gerda

Auction Date: Sep 21, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Wegener, Gerda (1885-1940). Les Délassements d’Eros. (Paris 1921). 11 (von 12) pochoirkolorierten Tafeln, signiert mit Bildmonogramm schwarze Maske. Wasserzeichen MBM. Blattformat ca. 18,3:26,6 cm. Lose Bll. in Hlwd.-Mappe.
Art déco erotique.
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Schneider-Henn

View additional info

Casanova de Seingalt.

Lot 85: Casanova de Seingalt.

Auction Date: Sep 21, 2021

Estimate: €2,400 - €2,800

Description: Casanova de Seingalt. Une aventure d’amour à Venise. Paris, Le Livre du Bibliophile, 1927. 4°. XIII, 163 S., 3 Bll., Holzschnitte im Text sowie 8 Farbradierungen auf Tafeln von Gerda Wegener (1886-1940) als prominenter Beitrag zu Art déco mit zahlreichen Originalbeilagen. Obrosch.
Monod 2334. – Exemplar d’Artiste, numeriert 2/2, mit Unterschrift André Lambert (1884-1967), der die Aquarelle von Gerda Wegener in Farbradierungen übertragen hat, im Dienst prominenter Frauenkunst, hier zu beziehen auf die dänische Illustratorin und Malerin Gerda Wegener, die 1904 die Künstlerin Lili Elbe heiratete (Ehe 1930 vom dänischen König annulliert), was seinerzeit großes Aufsehen machte. Ihre Illustrationen zu Casanova – Gesamtauflage 488 Ex. – stellen einen rangvollen Beitrag zu Art déco. – Dem vorliegenden Exemplar sind insgesamt 51 Drucke unterschiedlicher Farbzustände lose beigefügt: 9 Farbradierungen im Endzustand, 12 Radierungen in Dekomposition, 30 Radierungen in zwei Farben auf China und weiteren unterschiedlichen Papieren. – Vgl. Kat.-Nr. 706.
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Schneider-Henn

View additional info

GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940) Musical harem.

Lot 9: GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940) Musical harem.

Auction Date: Aug 19, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description:
GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940)

Musical harem.
Illustration of a quintet of female musicians in an Indian palace, from an unknown publication. Pen and ink on paper. 90x160 mm; 3 1/2x6 1/4 inches. Signed "Gerda Wegener" in lower right margin. Circa 1920.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940) Two drawings of befuddled men with young women.

Lot 7: GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940) Two drawings of befuddled men with young women.

Auction Date: Aug 19, 2021

Estimate: $500 - $750

Description:
GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940)

Two drawings of befuddled men with young women.
Together, two illustrations likely for Gyraldose or Malaceïne toiletries. Pen and ink on paper. Circa 1920. The first, of a seated man in top hat taken aback by a glance of shoulder. 102x113 mm; 4x4 1/2 inches on 8 1/4x12 3/4-inch sheet. Signed "Gerda Wegener" in ink, lower left image. The second of a portly man scratching his head at a demure lass. 115x94 mm; 4 1/2x3 1/2 inches, on 10 1/4x8 3/4-inch sheet. Initialed "G.W." in lower left image.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940) Girl fixing hair.

Lot 8: GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940) Girl fixing hair.

Auction Date: Aug 19, 2021

Estimate: $250 - $350

Description:
GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940)

Girl fixing hair.
Illustration likely for Gyraldose or Malaceïne toiletries. Pen and ink on paper. 103x40 mm; 4x1 1/2 inches, on 8 1/4x6-inch sheet. Initialed "G.W." in lower right image. Circa 1920.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 11, 2021

Estimate: AUD500 - AUD700

Description: WEGENER, Gerda (Danish 1885-1940) (6), 6 Erotic Subjects.
Accompanying the book, 'Douze Sonnets Lascifs,' Louis Perceau, 1925. Six of the twelve scenes. Aquarelle (6) -/350
15x15cm sight (5) 14.5x19cm sight (1)
...

Location: Sydney, NSW, AU

Auction House: Davidson Auctions

View additional info

GERDA WEGENER (DANISH 1885-1940)

Lot 1023: GERDA WEGENER (DANISH 1885-1940)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2021

Estimate: £180 - £250

Description: GERDA WEGENER (DANISH 1885-1940)

Les Delassements d'eros, The swan princess
with the artist's 'loup noir' signature
pochoir on laid paper
From a suite of 12 coloured plates, first issued in 1917

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Chiswick Auctions

View additional info

Lot 1024: GERDA WEGENER (DANISH 1885-1940)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2021

Estimate: £180 - £250

Les Delassements d'eros, Masquerade
pochoir on laid paper

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Lot 1025: GERDA WEGENER (DANISH 1885-1940)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2021

Estimate: £180 - £250

Les Delassements d'eros, Reflections
pochoir on laid paper

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Lot 1022: GERDA WEGENER (DANISH 1885-1940)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2021

Estimate: £180 - £250

Les Delassements d'eros, The fairy and the musician
pochoir on laid paper

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Wegener - Drei Grazien

Lot 557: Wegener - Drei Grazien

Auction Date: May 29, 2021

Estimate: €960 - €1,200

Description: Wegener, Gerda (Kopenhagen 1886 - 1940 Frederiksberg). Drei Grazien. Aquarell u. Bleistift. Um 1920. Unten rechts signiert und bezeichnet 'B'. 30 x 23,5 cm. Im breiten Goldrahmen. Die dänische Künstlerin studierte in Kopenhagen. 1912 zog sie mit ihrer Ehefrau, der Künstlerin Lili Elbe, nach Paris, wo sie erfolgreich als Illustratorin für die 'Vogue', 'La Vie Parisienne' u.a. tätig war.- Drei elegante Frauenakte inmitten floraler Accessoires. Vermutlich eine Vorstudie zu den 'Grazien', die in größerem Format (82,5 x 66,5 cm) entstand.- Teils mit kleinen Montierungslöchlein/-spuren in den Außenecken und im oberen Rand....

Location: Kiel, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Schramm

View additional info

GERDA WEGENER (1885-1940) Deux femmes à la pomme

Lot 33: GERDA WEGENER (1885-1940) Deux femmes à la pomme

Auction Date: May 11, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: GERDA WEGENER (1885-1940)
Deux femmes à la pomme
Aquarelle sur papier
Signée en bas à droite
31 x 22 cm (à vue)
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo

View additional info

WEGENER Gerda (1885-1940)

Lot 125: WEGENER Gerda (1885-1940)

Auction Date: Apr 02, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: WEGENER Gerda (1885-1940)
Scène de banquet érotique Aquarelle,
signée en bas à droite 26,5 x 32,5 cm (vue ovale)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Mirabaud-Mercier

View additional info

WEGENER Gerda (1885-1940)

Lot 49: WEGENER Gerda (1885-1940)

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Gerda Wegener (1886-1940) Nude Watercolor

Lot 83: Gerda Wegener (1886-1940) Nude Watercolor

Auction Date: Nov 08, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: Watercolor having a nude with fan sitting in chair, known for her illustrations, signed on lower right "Gerda Wegener", has gallery stamp on verso "Gallerie Louise Lelris", good condition, 12.5" x 12.5", 18" x 18" with frame...

Location: Pasadena, CA, US

Auction House: Treasureseeker Auctions LLC

View additional info

Wegener, Gerda

Lot 56: Wegener, Gerda

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €0

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

Gerda Wegener Original Gouache On Paper Painting

Lot 546: Gerda Wegener Original Gouache On Paper Painting

Auction Date: Aug 26, 2020

Estimate: $100 - $1,000

Description: Gerda Wegener (Danish, 1886-1940). Depicts nude painting of a woman. Signed lower left. Measures 13 in. x 13 in. (sight), 21 1/4 in. x 21 1/4 in. (framed). Good overall condition with wear to frame. Hill Auction Gallery in house USA continental shipping $100 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Please contact [email protected] for local home delivery quote. Purchaser pick up available upon request....

Location: Sunrise, FL, US

Auction House: Hill Auction Gallery

View additional info

Gerda Wegener Danish Oil on Canvas GALERIE MATHIAS

Lot 243: Gerda Wegener Danish Oil on Canvas GALERIE MATHIAS

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2020

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Description: Oil on canvas. Featuring a portrait of a woman dancer. Signed GERDA.WEGENER on the lower left corner. MUSEE d'ORSAY label affixed to verso inscribed GERDA WEGENER / ULLA POULSEN IN CHOPINIANA / 1927 / PEINtURE A L'HUILE / 50 x 50 cm. Stamped GALERIE MATHIAS FELS & C. Stamped Galerie Beyeler Paris on verso. Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, Danish). 50 x 50 cm (19.75 x 19.75 inches). Provenance: This lot carries limited provenance from a Toronto estate...

Location: Richmond Hill, ON, CA

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Gerda WEGENER (1885-1940) Couple au café

Lot 43: Gerda WEGENER (1885-1940) Couple au café

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2020

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Gerda WEGENER (1885-1940)
Couple au café
Aquarelle sur papier, signée en haut à gauche.
57 x 48 cm (à vue).8

Fille d’un prêtre protestant, Gerda Wegener montre très tôt des talents artistiques. Elle prend des leçons de peinture auprès de Viggo Simesen. En 1902, elle part à Copenhague pour préparer son examen à l’Académie des Beaux Arts. A 18 ans elle se marie avec son collègue de l’Académie, Einar Wegener qui plus tard deviendra une femme suite à une opération et adoptera le nom de Lili Elbe. À partir de 1912 le couple habite Paris, où elle travaille pour des magazines tels La Vie Parisienne, Fantasio, Journal de Mode et Montjoie. Elle expose également aux Salons. Son élégant style Art Déco a beaucoup de succès, mais son érotisme osé provoque beaucoup de controverses. Dans les années 30, elle vit essentiellement au Maroc avec son deuxième mari, mais divorce en 1938 et retourne à Copenhague où elle meurt d’une crise cardiaque à 54 ans. L’histoire de ce couple hors pair avait inspiré le livre de David Ebershoff Danish Girl, qui a ensuite a été adapté au cinéma
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: OGER - BLANCHET

View additional info

GERDA WEGENER (1885-1940)

Lot 70: GERDA WEGENER (1885-1940)

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2020

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Les deux sirènes
Aquarelle sur papier à vue ovale
Signée en bas au centre
38 x 27,5 cm
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

View additional info

Gerda Wegener Danish Oil on Canvas Musee D'Orsay

Lot 46: Gerda Wegener Danish Oil on Canvas Musee D'Orsay

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2020

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description: Oil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait of nude. Signed GERDA WEGENER on the lower left corner. Label affixed to verso and stamped Musee d'Orsay. Also inscribed on label AUTEUR: Gerda WEgener / ALBACHE: "La Belle Aux Bas et Escarpins Rouge" / ANEE: 1885-1940 / TECNICA: Peinture a l'huile / TALLE: 40 cm x 60 cm / FICHE No: (black). Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, Danish). 60 x 39 cm (23.5 x 15.5 inches) Frame: 71 x 52 cm (28 x 20.5 inches). Provenance: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Gerda Wegener Danish Mixed Media BOUL HAUSSMANN

Lot 269: Gerda Wegener Danish Mixed Media BOUL HAUSSMANN

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Description: Mixed media on paper. Featuring erotic scene with two women. Signed "Gerda Wegener" in the bottom center. "Galerie Beyeler Paris" stamped on verso. "Galerie Mathias Fels & C 138. BOUL HAUSSMANN - PARIS VIII WAG. 10-23". Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, Danish). 28 x 30.5 cm (11 x 12 inches)...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco OOC Galerie Mathias

Lot 93: Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco OOC Galerie Mathias

Auction Date: May 21, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Description: Oil on canvas. Featuring a man and a woman lying in bed. Signed "GERDA WEGENER" in the bottom right corner. Label affixed to verso reads "W. Russell Button, Inc. FORMERLY OF ACKERMANNS 408 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago". "ORIGINAL OIL PAINTING GERDA WEGENER BY S. D. COLKETT" inscribed on label. "Musee d'Orsay PARIS" stamped on label. "ORIGINE GARANTIS ARTOGES" stamped on verso. "Galerie Mathias Fels PARIS" stamped on verso. "GALERIE MATHIAS FELS & C 186 BOUL. HAUSSHANN PARIS VIII [illegible]" stamped on verso. "GERDA WEGENER" inscribed on verso. Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, Danish). 60 x 40 cm (23.5 x 15.5 inches)...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge
GERDA WEGENER (1885-1940) Scène pastorale

Lot 2: GERDA WEGENER (1885-1940) Scène pastorale

Auction Date: May 19, 2020

Estimate: €1,600 - €2,000

Scène pastorale
Aquarelle et encre sur papier.
Signé en bas à gauche.
Cadre en chêne à décor floral en métal repoussé.
25 x 36,5 cm (à vue)
Cadre: 45 x 67 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Gerda Wegener Danish Mixed Galerie Mathias Fels

Lot 136: Gerda Wegener Danish Mixed Galerie Mathias Fels

Auction Date: May 07, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Description: Mixed media on paper. Featuring erotic scene with two women. Signed "Gerda Wegener" in the bottom center. "Galerie Beyeler Paris" stamped on verso. "Galerie Mathias Fels & C 138. BOUL HAUSSMANN - PARIS VIII WAG. 10-23". Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, Danish). 28 x 30.5 cm (11 x 12 inches). Provenance: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Italian estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Gerda Wegner (1886–1940)

Lot 104: Gerda Wegner (1886–1940)

Auction Date: Apr 30, 2020

Estimate: $1,000 - $3,500

Description: Drawing Watercolor/Pencil on Paper. Gerda Marie Fredrikke Wegener (15 March 1886 – 28 July 1940) was a Danish illustrator and painter, specialising in images of fashionable women in the style of Art Nouveau and later Art Deco. Her first spouse was a trans woman and became her favourite model under the name Lili Elbe. Elbe herself was one of the first people to undergo gender reassignment surgery.Their story formed the basis for David Ebershoff's bestselling novel The Danish Girl, later adapted as a film....

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Rhyton Gallery

View additional info

Lot 144: Gerda Wegener Danish Mixed Media BOUL HAUSSMANN

Auction Date: Apr 23, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Description: Mixed media on paper. Featuring erotic scene with three figures. Signed "Gerda Wegener" toward the bottom right. "Galerie Beyeler Paris" stamped on verso. "Galerie Mathias Fels & C 138. BOUL HAUSSMANN - PARIS VIII WAG. 10-23". Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, Danish). 28 x 30.5 cm (11 x 12 inches)...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge
GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940)

Lot 122: GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940)

Auction Date: Apr 14, 2020

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940)
TROIS JEUNES FEMMES SOUS LA PLUIE
Aquarelle et gouache sur papier
Signé en bas à gauche
Watercolour and gouache on paper; signed lower left
27 x 34 CM - 10 5/8 x 13 3/8 in.

€1,000-1,500

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Lot 230: Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco OOC Galerie Mathias

Auction Date: Apr 09, 2020

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description: Oil on canvas. Featuring three woman sitting a row at a hair-salon. Signed "GERDA WEGENER" in the bottom right corner. Label affixed to verso reads "W. Russell Button, Inc. FORMERLY OF ACKERMANNS 408 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago ORIGINAL OIL PAINTING GERDA WEGENER BY S. D. COLKETT". Stamped with "Musee d'Orsay PARIS". "Origine Garantie ARTORGES" stamped twice on verso. "Galerie Mathias Fels PARIS" stamped on verso. "GERDA WEGENER" inscribed on verso. "GALAERIE MATHIAS FELS & C 189 BOUL HAUSSMANN PARIS VII [illegible]". Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, Danish). 60 x 40 cm (23.5 x 15.5 inches). Provenance: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estate. Acquired from a private dealer...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Lot 177: Gerda Wegener Danish Mixed Galerie Mathias Fels

Auction Date: Mar 26, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Lot 238: Gerda Wegener Danish Mixed Media BOUL HAUSSMANN

Auction Date: Mar 12, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Description: Mixed media on paper. Featuring erotic scene with two women. Signed "Gerda Wegener" toward the bottom right. "Galerie Beyeler Paris" stamped on verso. "Galerie Mathias Fels & C 138. BOUL HAUSSMANN - PARIS VIII WAG. 10-23". Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, Danish). 28 x 30.5 cm (11 x 12 inches). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limited provenance from an Upper New York estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Gerda Wegener Danish Mixed Media Mathias Fels

Lot 199: Gerda Wegener Danish Mixed Media Mathias Fels

Auction Date: Feb 27, 2020

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco Watercolor on Paper

Lot 46: Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco Watercolor on Paper

Auction Date: Feb 13, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Description: Watercolor on paper. Depicting an outdoors erotic scene. Signed "Gerda Wegener" on the bottom center. "Galerie Beyler Paris" stamped on verso. "GALERIE MATHIAS FELS & C 138. BOUL HAUSSMANN - PARIS VIII WAG. 10-23" also stamped on verso. Attributed to Gerda Wegner (1885-1940, Danish). 18 x 25 cm (7.25 x 10 inches). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Lot 92: Gerda Wegener Danish Mixed Media BOUL HAUSSMANN

Auction Date: Jan 30, 2020

Estimate: $500 - $1,000

Description: Mixed media on paper. Featuring erotic scene with a woman and a faun. Signed "Gerda Wegener" toward the bottom left. "Galerie Beyeler Paris" stamped on verso. "Galerie Mathias Fels & C 138. BOUL HAUSSMANN - PARIS VIII WAG. 10-23". Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, Danish). 28 x 30.5 cm (11 x 12 inches)...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Gerda Wegener (1885-1940)

Lot 9010: Gerda Wegener (1885-1940)

Auction Date: Jan 25, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Gerda Wegener (1885-1940), ''Les Délassements d'Éros'', Érotopolis (Paris), 1925, suite of 12 pochoirs with erotic scenes in Art deco style, round or oval 13 cm or 12.5 x 17 cm, partly with storage marks, each framed under glass 20 x 26 cm (unopened)...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Lot 18: Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco Watercolor on Paper

Auction Date: Jan 16, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Description: Watercolor on paper. Featuring a portrait of a couple. Signed GERDA WEGENER on the lower right portion of painting. Stamped Galerie Beyeler Paris and GALERIE MATHIAS FELS & C / 138 BOUL HASSUMANN - PARIS VIIII / WAG 10-23 on verso. Signed on verso in ink. Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, Danish). 16 x 25 cm (6.25 x 10 inches). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco WC Galerie Beyeler

Lot 42: Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco WC Galerie Beyeler

Auction Date: Dec 19, 2019

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Description: Watercolor on paper. Featuring a portrait of a couple. Signed GERDA WEGENER on the lower left corner of painting. Stamped Galerie Beyeler Paris on the upper left corner, verso. Also stamped GALERIE MATHIAS FELS & C / 138 BOUL HASSUMANN - PARIS VIII / WAG 10-23 on verso. Markings on verso in ink. Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, Danish). 16 x 25 cm (6.25 x 10 inches). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge
GERDA WEGENER (1885-1940) VENUS ET SERVANTE DANS UN PALAIS EXOTIQUE

Lot 237: GERDA WEGENER (1885-1940) VENUS ET SERVANTE DANS UN PALAIS EXOTIQUE

Auction Date: Nov 14, 2019

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

VENUS ET SERVANTE DANS UN PALAIS EXOTIQUE
Aquarelle sur papier
Signée en bas à droite
Watercolour on paper; signed lower right
20,5 x 27 CM - 8 1/16 x 10 5/8 IN.

€800-1,000

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Wegener, Gerda: Venus

Lot 340: Wegener, Gerda: Venus

Auction Date: Nov 09, 2019

Estimate: €4,000 - €5,000

Description: Gerda Wegener
1885 - 1940 Venus Oil on cardboard; H 62.5 cm, W 32 cm; verso on the rearward cardboard old adhesive label with in parts hardly legible designation ''GW ... 27 ... Venus''
RefDes301019 RefMod301019
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus

View additional info

Lot 19: Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco Watercolor on Paper

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2019

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Description: Watercolor on paper. Featuring portrait of two women. Signed alongside edge Gerda Wegener. Stamped on verso Galerie Beyeler Paris. Another stamp inscribed GALERIE MATHIAS FELS & C / 138 BOUL HAUSSMANN PARIS VIII WAG. 10-23 on verso. Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, German). 16.5 x 25 cm (6.5 x 9.757 inches). PROVENANCE: This item has limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940), a watercolour 'The Judgement of Paris', c.1930, signed

Lot 93: Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940), a watercolour 'The Judgement of Paris', c.1930, signed

Auction Date: Nov 04, 2019

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Description: Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940), a watercolour
'The Judgement of Paris', c.1930, signed 'W' lower left corner
Paper laid on board, depicting stylised figures in a garden, the male figure holds a golden apple in his hand, framed by the Rowley gallery
Image 51.5 cm x 34.2 cm

Condition report not yet completed, please ask the department.
Three corners are creased, one corner with small loss. Paper has some aging. Frame has some chips and scuffs to the edges.
...

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Lot 113: Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco Watercolor on Paper

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2019

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description: Watercolor on paper. Featuring portrait of two women. Signed alongside edge Gerda Wegener. Stamped on verso Galerie Beyeler Paris. Another stamp inscribed GALERIE MATHIAS FELS & C / 138 BOUL HAUSSMANN PARIS VIII WAG. 10-23 on verso. Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, German). 18 x 25 cm (7 x 9.75 inches). PROVENANCE: Southern Ontario estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Lot 271: Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco Watercolor on Paper

Auction Date: Oct 10, 2019

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description: Watercolor on paper. Featuring portrait of two women. Signed alongside edge Gerda Wegener. Stamped on verso Galerie Beyeler Paris. Another stamp inscribed GALERIE MATHIAS FELS & C / 138 BOUL HAUSSMANN PARIS VIII WAG. 10-23 on verso. Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, German). 17 x 24 cm (6.75 x 9.25 inches). PROVENANCE: Southern Ontario estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Lot 231: Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco Watercolor on Paper

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2019

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Lot 157: Gerda Wegener Danish Art Deco Watercolor on Paper

Auction Date: Sep 12, 2019

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description: Watercolor on paper. Featuring a portrait of two woman. Signed Gerda Wegener on the lower edge. Stamped Galerie Beyeler Paris on verso. Also stamped GALERIE MATHIAS FELS & C / 138 Boul Haussmann - Paris VIII / Wag. 10-23 on verso. Attributed to Gerda Wegener (1885-1940, Danish). 16 x 25 cm (6.25 x 9.75 inches). PROVENANCE:Southern Ontario estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940) Two Women in a Window.

Lot 38: GERDA WEGENER (1886-1940) Two Women in a Window.

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2019

Estimate: $15,000 - $25,000

Two Women in a Window.

Watercolor, crayon, charcoal, and wash on paper corner-mounted to board. 36x29 inches, 91 1/2x72 1/2 cm. Signed "Gerda Wegener" in lower right image. Framed. Circa 1920.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

similar artists