Anton Rudolf Weinberger Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1879 - d. 1936

      • AUSTRIA, Stärke [Strength], 1911, a uniface bronze plaque by A.R. Weinberger, male standing left, flexing his muscles, weightlifting equipment below, 116 x 57mm, 247.91g (BDM VIII, 266; cf. DNW M2, 2430). Extremely fine and patinated, rare £80-£1...
        Mar. 06, 2024

        AUSTRIA, Stärke [Strength], 1911, a uniface bronze plaque by A.R. Weinberger, male standing left, flexing his muscles, weightlifting equipment below, 116 x 57mm, 247.91g (BDM VIII, 266; cf. DNW M2, 2430). Extremely fine and patinated, rare £80-£1...

        Est: £80 - £100

        Weinberger , Anton Rudolf (Romanian, 1879-1936); b. Reșița, moved to Austria 1901, then between Austria, Hungary and Romania AUSTRIA , Stärke [Strength], 1911, a uniface bronze plaque by A.R. Weinberger, male standing left, flexing his muscles, weightlifting equipment below, 116 x 57mm, 247.91g (BDM VIII, 266; cf . DNW M2, 2430). Extremely fine and patinated, rare £80-£100 --- Provenance: bt La Galerie Numismatique ------ For more information , additional images and to bid on this lot please go to the auctioneers website, www.noonans.co.uk

        Noonans Mayfair
      • WEINBERGER, ANTON RUDOLF (1879-?) "Athlete" 1912
        Sep. 02, 2023

        WEINBERGER, ANTON RUDOLF (1879-?) "Athlete" 1912

        Est: €550 - €700

        WEINBERGER, ANTON RUDOLF (1879-?) "Athlete" 1912 Bronze figure with brown-black patina, signed and dated 1912 on plinth, mounted on square marble base, h: 48 cm. (with base) Min. signs of age.

      • Plakette 'Diana', um 1900
        Sep. 26, 2022

        Plakette 'Diana', um 1900

        Est: €30 - €60

        Material: Bronze, Maße: 65 x 48 mm, Gewicht: 71 g, Medailleur: Anton Rudolf Weinberger (1879-1936), Erhaltung: vorzüglich

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Anton Rudolf Weinberger (1879-1936), Jugendstil Bronze 'Weiblicher Akt mit Pfau' / An Art Nouveau bronze nude with peacock, um 1900
        Jan. 16, 2021

        Anton Rudolf Weinberger (1879-1936), Jugendstil Bronze 'Weiblicher Akt mit Pfau' / An Art Nouveau bronze nude with peacock, um 1900

        Est: €100 - €200

        Material: Bronze, patiniert, Signatur: links unten bez. WEINBERGER, Maße: 11,5 x 5,3 cm, Zustand: gut

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Weinberger Austrian Bronze Plaques Man & Woman
        Feb. 11, 2017

        Weinberger Austrian Bronze Plaques Man & Woman

        Two bronze plaques by Anton Rudolf Weinberger (Austrian, 1879-1939). "Strong Man" circa 1925 and Nude Lady with Peacock. 4-1/2" tall each. Wonderful patina.

        Blackwell Auctions LLC
      • Anton Rudolf Weinberger Tennisspieler
        Feb. 25, 2011

        Anton Rudolf Weinberger Tennisspieler

        Est: - €380

        Anton Rudolf Weinberger Tennisspieler 1879 Reschitza bis 1936 Wien, auf der Plinthe sign., A. Weinberger und dat. 1912, Bronze dunkel patiniert, äußerst dynamische Darstellung eines athletischen Tennisspielers bei der Jagd nach dem Ball, auf recheckiger Plinthe mit passendem, hohem Marmorsockel, dieser an den Ecken best., L 17 cm ...weitere Informationen

      • Weinberger, Anton Rudolf
        Dec. 04, 2010

        Weinberger, Anton Rudolf

        Weinberger, Anton Rudolf. 1879 Reschitza - 1936 Wien. Tennisspieler. Bronze, patiniert, und Stein. Auf quaderförmigem Sockel, Plinthe, junger Tennisspieler, zum Schlag mit der Rückhand ausholend. Auf der Plinthe sign. und 1912 dat. H. (mit Sockel) 24,5, B. 16,5 cm. (ENGLISH TEXT) Tennis player. Patinated bronze and stone. Signed on the plinth and dated 1912.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Anton Rudolf Weinberger (* Reschitza 1879) Athlet
        Jul. 14, 2010

        Anton Rudolf Weinberger (* Reschitza 1879) Athlet

        Est: - €280

        Anton Rudolf Weinberger (* Reschitza 1879) Athlet - Läufer, Bronzefigur mit braun-schwarzer Patina, auf Plinthe signiert A. Weinberger und datiert 1912, auf schwarzen viereckigen Marmorsockel montiert, Ges.H.: ca. 48,5 cm, Figur H: ca. 36,5 cm

        Dawo