Géo Weiss Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter, b. 1861 - d. 1929

    • Emile Georges (Géo) Weiss (French, 1861–1929) La veille, 1903
      Oct. 17, 2023

      Emile Georges (Géo) Weiss (French, 1861–1929) La veille, 1903

      Emile Georges (Géo) Weiss (French, 1861–1929) La veille, 1903 oil on canvas signed Geo. Weiss (lower right); signed, dated, and inscribed Paris (on the reverse) 16 x 13 inches.

      Hindman
    • Emile Georges (Géo) Weiss
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Emile Georges (Géo) Weiss

      Est: €3,600 - €7,200

      (1861 Straßburg - 1929 Barbizon) "Couturières" (Schneiderinnen). Originaltitel Blick in ein helles, lichtdurchflutetes Schneideratelier, am Fenster sitzend eine junge Schneiderin beim Nähen, die andere beim Zuschneiden eines Stoffes. Dieses 1903 im ersten Salon d'Automne in Paris ausgestellte Hauptwerk des Malers verbindet realistische und impressionistische Stilmittel, indem das Licht zum wesentlichen Ausdrucksträger der Gesamtstimmung wird. Géo Weiss, der von Ernest Meissonier inspiriert wurde, malte hauptsächlich Genreszenen, aber auch Porträts, Landschaften und Stillleben. Er war Schüler von Léon Bonnat und Antoine Grison, debütiert 1880 im Pariser Salon und stellte danach öfter im Salon des artistes français aus. 1903 wurde er zum Mitbegründer des fortschrittlichen Salon d'Automne in Paris, stellte dort bis 1929 regelmäßig aus, ist lange Jahre deren Schatzmeister und mehrfach Jury-Mitglied für die Malerei-Abteilung. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1902. 100 x 81 cm. Rahmen. Vgl. "Catalogue du Salon d'Automne pour l'annee 1903", Paris 1903, S. 35, Nr. 242. Provenienz: Aus der Auflösung der Privatsammlung Horst Abke, Springe; Erworben 1999 in der Galerie Mensing, Hamm. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and dated 1902. Exhibited in the first Salon d'Automne in Paris 1903, no. 242.

      May. 18, 2023

      Emile Georges (Géo) Weiss (French, 1861–1929) La veille, 1903 oil on canvas signed Geo. Weiss (lower right); signed, dated, and inscribed Paris (stretcher) 16 x 13 inches.

      Hindman
    • EMILLE GEORGE dit "GEO" WEISS (1861-1929) Scène galante à Riquewihr, 1892
      Dec. 09, 2022

      EMILLE GEORGE dit "GEO" WEISS (1861-1929) Scène galante à Riquewihr, 1892

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      EMILLE GEORGE dit "GEO" WEISS (1861-1929) Scène galante à Riquewihr, 1892 Importante huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à gauche. Bel encadrement en bois et stuc doré. Collection privée Alsace, le tableau ayant toujours appartenu à la famille. Dimensions : 92 x 73 cm - Peintre français né à Strasbourg et décédé à Barbizon, élève de Léon Bonnat et Antoine Grison, Géo Weiss peint essentiellement des portraits, des paysages et des natures mortes. Il fait ses débuts au Salon de Paris en 1880 et expose régulièrement au Salon des artistes français. Fondateur du Salon d'Automne dont il devient le trésorier, certains de ses tableaux seront inspirés d'Ernest Meissonier, proche également de la tradition de certains peintres suisses ou alsaciens, comme Gustave Brion.

      Accademia Fine Art
      Oct. 06, 2022

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      EMILLE GEORGE dit "GEO" WEISS (1861-1929) Scène galante à Riquewihr, 1892 Importante huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à gauche. Bel encadrement en bois et stuc doré. Collection privée Alsace, le tableau ayant toujours appartenu à la famille. Dimensions : 92 x 73 cm Peintre français né à Strasbourg et décédé à Barbizon, élève de Léon Bonnat et Antoine Grison, Géo Weiss peint essentiellement des portraits, des paysages et des natures mortes. Il fait ses débuts au Salon de Paris en 1880 et expose régulièrement au Salon des artistes français. Fondateur du Salon d'Automne dont il devient le trésorier, certains de ses tableaux seront inspirés d'Ernest Meissonier, proche également de la tradition de certains peintres suisses ou alsaciens, comme Gustave Brion.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Société La Française. ca. 1895.
      Nov. 14, 2021

      Société La Française. ca. 1895.

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      ARTIST: GÉO WEISS (Emile Georges, 1861-1929) SIZE: 42 1/2 x 59 in./108 x 150 cm PRINTER: Imp. P. Dupont, Paris DESCRIPTION: Founded in 1890 by Pierre-Victor Besse and Francis Trepier, Société La Française was both a brand of bicycle and the name of a championship cycling team sponsored by the company. Here, a young woman goes out for a night ride with the Tricoleur alighting the road ahead. (Art Nouveau; Bicycles)

      Poster Auctions International Inc
      Oct. 27, 2019

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      ARTIST: GÉO WEISS (Emile Georges, 1861-1929) SIZE: 43 7/8 x 61 3/8 in./111.5 x 156 cm PRINTER: Imp. P. Dupont, Paris DESCRIPTION: Founded in 1890 by Pierre-Victor Besse and Francis Trepier, Société La Française was both a brand of bicycle and the name of a championship cycling team sponsored by the company. Here, a young woman goes out for a night ride with the Tricoleur alighting the road ahead. (Art Nouveau; Bicycles)

    • Painting, Emile Georges Weiss
      Aug. 11, 2018

      Painting, Emile Georges Weiss

      Emile Georges Weiss (French, 1861-1921), Shepherd and Flock with Approaching Storm, oil on board, signed lower left, inscribed "Mary Everett Collection, Cleveland Ohio" verso, overall (with frame): 16"h x 14.25"w

      Clars Auctions
    • EMILE GEORGES WEISS (French, 1861-1921)
      Apr. 21, 2018

      EMILE GEORGES WEISS (French, 1861-1921)

      EMILE GEORGES WEISS (French, 1861-1921), afternoon tea with soldiers, oil on panel, signed and dated 1898 lower left. Craquelure, varnish yellowed. Panel 10-1/2''h, 14''w. Fine Art

      South Bay Auctions Inc
      Oct. 22, 2017

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Artist: GEO. WEISS (1861-?) Size: 43 3/4 x 60 3/8 in./111.2 x 153.3 cm Imp. P. Dupont, Paris Founded in 1890 by Pierre-Victor Besse and Francis Trepier, Société La Française was both a brand of bicycle as well as the name of a championship cycling team sponsored by the company. Here, a young woman goes out for a night ride, the Tricoleur giving a guiding light for the road ahead. (Bicycle)

    • WEISS Géo, (Émile George), 1861-1929 [FR]. Cerf agonisant,
      May. 20, 2017

      WEISS Géo, (Émile George), 1861-1929 [FR]. Cerf agonisant,

      WEISS Géo, (Émile George), 1861-1929 [FR]. Cerf agonisant, Signé b. d.

      Galartis SA
    • Emile Georges Weiss (France, 1861 - 1921)
      Apr. 30, 2017

      Emile Georges Weiss (France, 1861 - 1921)

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Emile Georges Weiss (1861 - 1921) was active/lived in France. Painting of a slouched man in an elegant interior setting. Housed in a Gilt/Carved Frame. Signed lower left. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 9 x 7 in. Condition: loss of paint to the left hand side of artwork.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Société La Française. ca. 1895
      Oct. 30, 2016

      Société La Française. ca. 1895

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Artist: GEO. WEISS (1861-?) Size: 43 3/4 x 60 3/8 in./111.2 x 153.3 cm Imp. P. Dupont, Paris Founded in 1890 by Pierre-Victor Besse and Francis Trepier, Société La Française was both a brand of bicycle as well as the name of a championship cycling team sponsored by the company. Here, a young woman goes out for a night ride, the Tricoleur giving a guiding light for the road ahead. (bicycle, bike)

    • EMILE GEORGES WEISS, (French, 1861-1921), THE FLOWER SELLER, oil on board, 28 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (35 1/2 x 30 in.)
      Sep. 27, 2015

      EMILE GEORGES WEISS, (French, 1861-1921), THE FLOWER SELLER, oil on board, 28 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (35 1/2 x 30 in.)

      EMILE GEORGES WEISS (French, 1861-1921) THE FLOWER SELLER oil on board signed Geo. Weiss, l.r. 28 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (35 1/2 x 30 in.)

      Grogan & Company
    • Géo Weiss (1861-1929), In the Study, Oil Painting, c. 1880/90
      Mar. 25, 2015

      Géo Weiss (1861-1929), In the Study, Oil Painting, c. 1880/90

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Oil on panel France, circa 1880/90 Géo Weiss (1861-1929) - Actually Emile Georges Weiss, French painter Signed lower right 'G. Weiss' Dimensions: 16.5 x 11 cm Frame: 27 x 22 cm Very good condition Géo Weiss created numerous genre- and interior sceneries in the style of the 18th century with a specific focus on detail; his small size paintings fetch up to around €10,000 at international auctions The painting presented here was created by French painter Géo Weiss, who is known for his interiors and genre scenes in the costume of the 18th century. Our work shows a gentleman in his study reading a book. Through the open window the viewer catches a glimpse of the adjoining houses outside. Géo Weiss was very precise concerning the details especially in furniture such as the décor of the rococo table with marble top or the silver candlesticks placed thereupon. Condition: The painting is in very good overall condition, the varnish is minimally yellowed, otherwise in very good condition. The image size is 16.5 x 11 cm, the framed dimensions are 27 x 22 cm. Géo Weiss (1861-1929) Géo Weiss was born in Strasbourg in 1861. He studied in Paris under bei Léon Bonnat and Adolphe Grison. As co-founder of the Salon d'Automne he regularly participated in their exhibitions. In 1880 and 1907 he also exhibited at the Paris Salon. In addition, he used to work as treasurer of the Société up to his death. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • EMILE GEORGES (GÉO) WEISS, (FRENCH 1861-1929), FISHING
      Jan. 29, 2015

      EMILE GEORGES (GÉO) WEISS, (FRENCH 1861-1929), FISHING

      EMILE GEORGES (GÉO) WEISS (french 1861-1929)/span FISHING Signed 'Geo Weiss' bottom left; also with Parisian preparer's stencil verso, oil on canvas 19 3/4 x 25 9/16 in. (50.2 x 64.8cm) provenance: /spanFrom the Collection of Debra and I. Michael Coslov, Haverford, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's
    • GEO WEISS SOCIÉTÉ LA FRANÇAISE
      Oct. 28, 2014

      GEO WEISS SOCIÉTÉ LA FRANÇAISE

      Est: €300 - €400

      GEO WEISS SOCIÉTÉ LA FRANÇAISE Imprimerie Paul Dupont - 4, Rue du Bouloi - Paris. État A- : petites restaurations. 155,5 x 113 cm.

    • GEO. WEISS (1861-?). SOCIETE LA FRANCAISE / MARQUE DIAMANT. Circa 1895. 63x45 inches, 160x115 cm. P. Dupont, Paris.
      Dec. 18, 2013

      GEO. WEISS (1861-?). SOCIETE LA FRANCAISE / MARQUE DIAMANT. Circa 1895. 63x45 inches, 160x115 cm. P. Dupont, Paris.

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      GEO. WEISS (1861-?) SOCIETE LA FRANCAISE / MARQUE DIAMANT. Circa 1895. 63x45 1/4 inches, 160x115 cm. P. Dupont, Paris. Condition B+: minor tears along sharp vertical and horizontal folds and in margins; creases in margins and image; tape on verso. Paper.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • EMILE GEORGES WEISS, (FRENCH, 1861 - 1921), CELEBRATORY SCENE AT A TAVERN, Oil on Canvas, 30 x 24 inches
      Sep. 26, 2013

      EMILE GEORGES WEISS, (FRENCH, 1861 - 1921), CELEBRATORY SCENE AT A TAVERN, Oil on Canvas, 30 x 24 inches

      Est: $3,500 - $6,000

      EMILE GEORGES WEISS (FRENCH, 1861 - 1921) CELEBRATORY SCENE AT A TAVERN Oil on Canvas Possible paint spray. Losses and heavy wear to paint throughout, minor losses to bottom of frame and gilting. Restoration recommended. Overall in good condition. 30 x 24 inches

      Morton Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • EMILE GEORGES WEISS (French, 1861-1921). THE FLOWER SELLER, signed lower right. Oil on board.Click here to view supplemental informatio
      Feb. 17, 2013

      EMILE GEORGES WEISS (French, 1861-1921). THE FLOWER SELLER, signed lower right. Oil on board.Click here to view supplemental informatio

      Est: $30,000 - $60,000

      EMILE GEORGES WEISS (French, 1861-1921). THE FLOWER SELLER, signed lower right. Oil on board. Click here to view supplemental information for this lot. - Framed, 28 ½ in. x 22 ¾ in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Geo Weiss Estrasburgo 1861 - ? Retrato femenino Óleo sobre tabla
      May. 17, 2012

      Geo Weiss Estrasburgo 1861 - ? Retrato femenino Óleo sobre tabla

      Est: €600 -

      Geo Weiss. Strasburg 1861 - ?. Female portrait. Oil on panel. Signed and dated in 1897. 31,7x26,5 cm Geo Weiss Estrasburgo 1861 - ? Retrato femenino Óleo sobre tabla Firmado y fechado en 1897 31,7x26,5 cm

      Balclis
    • Property of Muscarelle Museum of Art at The College of William & Mary
      Apr. 21, 2010

      Property of Muscarelle Museum of Art at The College of William & Mary

      La jeune jardinière signed 'Geo Weiss' (lower right) oil on panel 9 3/4 x 6 5/8in (24.7 x 16.7cm)

    • Georges Weiss (French, b. 1861) "A Heated
      Jun. 07, 2009

      Georges Weiss (French, b. 1861) "A Heated

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Georges Weiss (French, b. 1861) "A Heated Disagreement Between Cavaliers in a Tavern", oil on canvas, 35" x 45-1/2", signed and dated lower right "G. Weiss '86". Presented in a giltwood frame. Reference: Benezit.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Georges Weiss (Straßburg 1861-1921) In der
      Apr. 01, 2009

      Georges Weiss (Straßburg 1861-1921) In der

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Georges Weiss (Straßburg 1861-1921) In der Schenke, signiert Geo.Weiss, Öl auf Holz, 40 x 30,5 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Emile Georges dit Geo WEISS (1861 - ?) - Cour de
      Feb. 01, 2009

      Emile Georges dit Geo WEISS (1861 - ?) - Cour de

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Emile Georges dit Geo WEISS (1861 - ?) - Cour de ferme

    • WEISS Geo (ne en 1861) BORD DE RIVIeRE Huile sur
      Oct. 28, 2007

      WEISS Geo (ne en 1861) BORD DE RIVIeRE Huile sur

      Est: €400 - €600

      WEISS Geo (ne en 1861) BORD DE RIVIeRE Huile sur toile signee en bas a gauche. 32 x 45 cm

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • ATTRIBUE A EMILE GEORGES WEISS, dit GEO (STRASBOURG 1861- )
      Jan. 26, 2006

      ATTRIBUE A EMILE GEORGES WEISS, dit GEO (STRASBOURG 1861- )

      Est: €200 - €300

      Portrait de deux fillettes signé 'Geo' (en bas à droite) aquarelle, crayon noir sur papier 22,7 x 23,3 cm. (8 7/8 x 9 1/8 in.)

    • Emile Georges (Geo) Weiss
      Dec. 03, 2003

      Emile Georges (Geo) Weiss

      French, b.1861 THE CATNAP Signed and dated Geo. Weiss/'90 (lr) Oil on panel 12 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches (32.4 x 24.1 cm.)

      Doyle New York
    • Georges Weiss (French, b.1861)
      Mar. 21, 2002

      Georges Weiss (French, b.1861)

      Est: $5,680 - $7,100

      Tending to the window box signed and dated 'Geo. Weiss. 89' (lower right) oil on panel 9 3/8 x 5 7/8 in. (23.8 x 14.9 cm.) Painted in 1889.

    • Emile Georges Weiss (French, b.1861)
      Nov. 29, 2001

      Emile Georges Weiss (French, b.1861)

      Est: $2,840 - $4,260

      The card game signed 'Emile Weiss' (lower right) oil on canvas 19 3/8 x 13 3/8 in. (49.2 x 34 cm.) SALESROOM NOTICE Please note this lot should be daggered for VAT at 17.5 on the premium and hammer price.

      Nov. 15, 2001

      Est: $1,400 - $2,100

      Tending to the window box signed and dated 'Geo. Weiss. 89' (lower right) oil on panel 9 3/8 x 5 7/8 in. (23.8 x 14.9 cm.) SALESROOM NOTICE Please note this lot is withdrawn.