Willem Johannes Weissenbruch Auction Price Results

Peaceful morning skies by Willem Weissenbruch

Lot 181: Peaceful morning skies by Willem Weissenbruch

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: - WEISSENBRUCH, Willem (Dutch 1864 - 1941).At the lake. Oil on panel, signed 'Willem Weissenbruch' (lower left); framed in gilded frame. Several small dents with tiny losses of paint, several minor retouches (mainly in the sky), minor surface grime and yellowing to the varnish, otherwise in good condition....

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Adams Amsterdam Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Weissenbruch, Willem (1864-1941), Riviergezicht (2)

Lot 232: Weissenbruch, Willem (1864-1941), Riviergezicht (2)

Auction Date: May 10, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €800

Location: Eemnes, NL

Auction House: Zuydwal Veilingen

View additional info

bp parity badge
Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941)

Lot 111: Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941)

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Location: rietgorshoek, NL

Auction House: Red Mosquito

View additional info

Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941), oil on canvas, Landscape with mill, sig. b.r., craquelé, d

Lot 1899: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941), oil on canvas, Landscape with mill, sig. b.r., craquelé, d

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2020

Estimate: €500 - €1,000

Location: Maastricht, NL

Auction House: Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht

View additional info

Landschaft mit Windmühlen, Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 Den Haag -194

Lot 67: Landschaft mit Windmühlen, Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 Den Haag -194

Auction Date: Nov 14, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 The Hague - 1941 Aerdenhout) Landscapes, oil on canvas, 41 cm x 60.5 cm, signedt, with some minor craquelure

German Text
Landschaft mit Windmühlen, Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 Den Haag -1941 Aerdenhout)
Landschaft mit Windmühlen, Öl auf Leinwand, 41 cm x 60,5 cm, unten rechts signiert partiell minimal craqueliert , Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 The Hague -1941 Aerdenhout) Landscapes, oil on canvas, 41 cm x 60.5 cm, signedt, with some minor craquelure, Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 La Haye -1941 Aerdenhout)Paysage, huile sur toile, 41 cm x 60,5 cm, signée, avec des craquelures minimes,

French Text
Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 La Haye - 1941 Aerdenhout)Paysage, huile sur toile, 41 cm x 60,5 cm, signée, avec des craquelures minimes
...

Location: Mülheim an der Ruhr, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus an der Ruhr

View additional info

Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) doek, 26 x 35,5, Molens aan de vaart, gesigneerd l.o.

Lot 610: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) doek, 26 x 35,5, Molens aan de vaart, gesigneerd l.o.

Auction Date: Sep 01, 2020

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941)
doek, 26 x 35,5, Molens aan de vaart, gesigneerd l.o.
...

Location: KR Hilversum, NL

Auction House: Veilinghuis Van Spengen

View additional info

Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, Morgen am Kanal

Lot 3857: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, Morgen am Kanal

Auction Date: May 30, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, Morgen am Kanal gemächlich dahin fließender Kanal mit einigen am Ufer liegenden Booten, im leicht dunstigen Licht des heran brechenden Tages, teils pastose Landschaftsmalerei in harmonischer Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, Ende 19. Jh., rechts unten signiert „Willem Weissenbruch“, Craquelure, wachsdoubliert, Retuschen, gerahmt, Falzmaß ca. 27 x 40,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, dänischer Landschaftsmaler und Radierer (1864 Den Haag bis 1941 Aerdenhout), anfänglich Musikstudium, wandte sich dann der Malerei zu, Studium an der Haager Akademie, ab 1890 Beschäftigung mit der Landschaftsmalerei, ließ sich in Bussum nieder, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet.
[Silver&Metals] [Fine]
...

Location: Plauen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Mehlis GmbH

View additional info

Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, Sommerlandschaft

Lot 4065: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, Sommerlandschaft

Auction Date: May 30, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, Sommerlandschaft Heidelandschaft mit vereinzelten Bäumen und gelb blühenden Stauden, unter luftig bewölktem Himmel, teils pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Holz, Anfang 20. Jh., rechts unten signiert „Willem Weissenbruch“, reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaß ca. 18 x 37,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, dänischer Landschaftsmaler und Radierer (1864 Den Haag bis 1941 Aerdenhout), anfänglich Musikstudium, wandte sich dann der Malerei zu, Studium an der Haager Akademie, ab 1890 Beschäftigung mit der Landschaftsmalerei, ließ sich in Bussum nieder, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet.
[Silver&Metals] [Fine]
...

Location: Plauen, DE

View additional info

Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) - River landscape with a fisherman in a rowing boat. Sig

Lot 168: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) - River landscape with a fisherman in a rowing boat. Sig

Auction Date: Nov 13, 2018

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

River landscape with a fisherman in a rowing boat. Signed lower left. Provenance: auction C. G. Sloan & Company, 5 February 1995, lot 2310.
Doek 52 x 39 cm.
...

Location: Rotterdam, NL

Auction House: Vendu Rotterdam

View additional info

Nice ink drawing by Weissenbruch after his own watercolour

Lot 95: Nice ink drawing by Weissenbruch after his own watercolour

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2018

Estimate: €200 - €400

Description: - WEISSENBRUCH, Willem (Dutch 1864 - 1941).Fishing early in the morning, 1909. Ink and pen on postcard, signed 'Willem Weissenbruch' (lower left), dated '1 april 09', addressed to 'de Heer Willem Schouw Koninklijk Paleis Noordeinde Den Haag' and inscribed 'Waarde Willem, Hiernevens de verlangde krabbel. Willem had veel succes met de aquarel er van. Wij maken het goed en hopen van jou het zelfde. Met hartelijke groeten van ons beiden. Je neef en nicht W en B Weisfenbruch Bussum' (on the reverse). Remains of paper mount on the reverse, light discolouration to the drawing, but in good condition....

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

Lot 120: Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941)

Auction Date: Jul 13, 2016

Estimate: €150 - €200

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

Auction House: Venduehuis der Notarissen

View additional info

Lot 182: Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941)

Auction Date: Jul 13, 2016

Estimate: €400 - €600

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

Willem Weissenbruch (The Hague 1864 - Aerdenhout 1941)

Lot 49: Willem Weissenbruch (The Hague 1864 - Aerdenhout 1941)

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2016

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: A sunny day on the beach near Katwijk aan Zee
Signed l.l.
Oil on canvas, 31.9 x 52.7 cm
Provenance:
Private collection, the Netherlands
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: AAG Auctioneers

View additional info

Lot 43: Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941)

Auction Date: Apr 13, 2016

Estimate: €800 - €900

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

manier van Weissenbruch (20e eeuw)

Lot 24: manier van Weissenbruch (20e eeuw)

Auction Date: Jan 27, 2016

Estimate: €150 - €300

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941)

Lot 243: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2015

Estimate: €300 - €400

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (DUTCH 1864-1941) A STILL LIFE OF AUTUMN FLOWERS 61cm x 43.5cm (24in x 17in)

Lot 34: WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (DUTCH 1864-1941) A STILL LIFE OF AUTUMN FLOWERS 61cm x 43.5cm (24in x 17in)

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2013

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,000

Description: WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (DUTCH 1864-1941)

A STILL LIFE OF AUTUMN FLOWERS
Signed, oil on board
61cm x 43.5cm (24in x 17in)
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

Auction House: Lyon & Turnbull

View additional info

Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) École

Lot 191: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) École

Auction Date: May 27, 2013

Estimate: €400 - €700

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Horta

View additional info

WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (1864 - 1941)

Lot 657: WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (1864 - 1941)

Auction Date: May 07, 2013

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (1864 - 1941)
Fisherman on the shallows. Canvas. Signed 'Willem Weissenbruch'.
Dimensions : 28 x 42
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: Bernaerts Auctioneers

View additional info

Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864

Lot 6064: Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2013

Estimate: €800 - €960

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

Lot 6065: Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2013

Estimate: €500 - €600

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

Lot 213: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) École

Auction Date: Feb 25, 2013

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Horta

View additional info

Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864 Gravenhage -

Lot 6144: Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864 Gravenhage -

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2012

Estimate: €1,600 - €1,920

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

Lot 6148: Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864 Gravenhage -

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2012

Estimate: €900 - €1,080

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

Weissenbruch, Willem. 1864 s'Gravenhage - 1941

Lot 1380: Weissenbruch, Willem. 1864 s'Gravenhage - 1941

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €400

Description: Weissenbruch, Willem. 1864 s'Gravenhage - 1941 Aerdenhout. ''Windmühle in weiter Landschaft''. Öl/Holz. Sign u.l. Willem Weissenbruch. Rücks. auf holländisch betitelt u. bez. 13,8 x 18cm. Gerahmt. vgl. Th.-B, XXXV, S.339f....

Location: Bremen, DE

Auction House: Bolland-Marotz

View additional info

Wilhelm Weissenbruch

Lot 241: Wilhelm Weissenbruch

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2011

Estimate: €300 - €500

Location: Linz, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Wilhelm Weissenbruch

Lot 242: Wilhelm Weissenbruch

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2011

Estimate: €350 - €550

Location: Linz, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Wilhelm Weissenbruch

Lot 243: Wilhelm Weissenbruch

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2011

Estimate: €350 - €550

Location: Linz, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Een dag op het

Lot 29: Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Een dag op het

Auction Date: May 18, 2011

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH (Netherlands, 1864-1941) s

Lot 95: WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH (Netherlands, 1864-1941) s

Auction Date: May 14, 2011

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Location: Wellesley Hills, MA, US

Auction House: Loew-Demers Auctions, Inc

View additional info

Lot 44: WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH (Netherlands, 1864-1941) s

Auction Date: Feb 12, 2011

Estimate: $1,800 - $2,000

Description: WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH (Netherlands, 1864-1941) s
Willem Weissenbruch (1864 - 1941) Netherlands Measures 7 3/4" by 13 3/4" o/b
...

Location: Stamford, CT, US

View additional info

Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941), BOATMAN IN A POLDER LANDSCAPE, Watercolour; signed lower left, Sight 14.25" x 21" - 36.2 x 53.3 cm.

Lot 188: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941), BOATMAN IN A POLDER LANDSCAPE, Watercolour; signed lower left, Sight 14.25" x 21" - 36.2 x 53.3 cm.

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2010

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Location: Toronto, ON, CA

Auction House: Waddington's

View additional info

Artwork by: Wilhelm Weissenbruch

Lot 229: Artwork by: Wilhelm Weissenbruch

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2010

Estimate: €350 - €550

Location: Linz, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Lot 157: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941), BOATMAN IN A POLDER LANDSCAPE, Watercolour; signed lower left, Sight 14.25" x 21" - 36.2 x 53.3 cm.

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2009

Estimate: $1,200 - $1,800

Location: Toronto, ON, CA

Auction House: Waddington's

View additional info

Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Polderlandschap

Lot 26: Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Polderlandschap

Auction Date: Nov 04, 2009

Estimate: €400 - €600

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

WEISSENBRUCH, W.J. (Willem Johannes) (1864-1941)

Lot 97: WEISSENBRUCH, W.J. (Willem Johannes) (1864-1941)

Auction Date: Apr 02, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €300

Location: Den Haag, NL

Auction House: Van Stockum's Veilingen

View additional info

Weissenbruch, Dutch Art, Beach Scene Signed

Lot 2355: Weissenbruch, Dutch Art, Beach Scene Signed

Auction Date: Feb 03, 2008

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: Willem Johannes Weissenbruch. Dutch (1864-1941). Beach Scene. Oil on canvas. 19 3/4 x 27 3/4 inches. Signed lower right: Willem Weissenbruch. (Canvas has been restretched. Difficult to read under the black light. A few small lines of paint bubbling right edge.)...

Location: Alameda, CA, US

Auction House: Michaan's Auctions

View additional info

Weissenbruch Dutch Art Beach Scene Signed

Lot 1024: Weissenbruch Dutch Art Beach Scene Signed

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2007

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Location: Alameda, CA, US

View additional info

Willem Weissenbruch (Dutch, 1864-1941)

Lot 243: Willem Weissenbruch (Dutch, 1864-1941)

Auction Date: Jan 30, 2007

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: By the farmhouse
signed 'Willem Weissenbruch.' (lower left)
oil on canvas
37 x 45 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941

Lot 188: WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941

Auction Date: Sep 06, 2006

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: AN ANGLER IN A POLDER LANDSCAPE

28 x 42 cm.

signed l.r.

oil on canvas
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Lot 193: WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941

Auction Date: Sep 06, 2006

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,600

Description: A HERON

66 x 101 cm.

signed l.l.

gouache
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

n - WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941

Lot 225: n - WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941

Auction Date: Sep 06, 2006

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,600

Description: A VIEW OF A LANDSCAPE

41 x 61 cm.

signed and dated oct ´35 l.l.

oil on canvas
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Lot 163: WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2006

Estimate: €1,300 - €1,600

Description: FARM IN A RIVER LANDSCAPE

51 x 98 cm.

signed l.l.

oil on canvas
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941 A VIEW OF A LANDSCAPE

Lot 262: WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941 A VIEW OF A LANDSCAPE

Auction Date: Sep 06, 2005

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Description: signed and dated oct ´35 l.l.

oil on canvas
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Lot 194: Willem Weissenbruch (Dutch, 1864-1941)

Auction Date: Jun 14, 2005

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,600

Description: Windmill in a reedland
signed and dated 'Willem Weissenbruch 1900' (lower left)
oil on canvas laid down on panel
16 x 30.5 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 250: Willem Weissenbruch (Dutch, 1864-1941)

Auction Date: Sep 01, 2004

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: A polder landscape at dusk
signed 'Willem Weissenbruch' (lower right)
oil on canvas
47.5 x 66 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 160: Willem Weissenbruch (Dutch, 1864-1941)

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2004

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Ringvaart: sailing down the river
signed 'Willem Weissenbruch' (lower right); and signed again and inscribed with title (on a label attached to the reverse)
oil on panel
32 x 40 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 153: Willem Weissenbruch (Dutch, 1864-1941)

Auction Date: Feb 03, 2004

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: A thatched farm in a landscape
signed 'Willem Weissenbruch' (lower left)
oil on canvas
30.5 x 41 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 592: WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2003

Estimate: €700 - €900

Description: SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS)
signed l.r.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Lot 167: Willem Weissenbruch (Dutch, 1864-1941)

Auction Date: Jan 21, 2003

Estimate: $3,240 - $5,400

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists