Willem Johannes Weissenbruch Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Still life painter, Etcher

      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €300 - €400

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Polderlandscape with windmill, fisherman and grazing cows, signed l.r., watercolor, 35 x 48 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €600 - €850

      Willem Weissenbruch, 1864-1941, Cottages along the water, oil on canvas, 58 x 34 cm.

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Molen in polderlandschap, gresigne
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Molen in polderlandschap, gresigne

      Est: €300 - €500

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Molen in polderlandschap, gresigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 33 x 48 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941), A sunny day on the beach near Katwijk aan Zee
      May. 23, 2023

      Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941), A sunny day on the beach near Katwijk aan Zee

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941), A sunny day on the beach near Katwijk aan Zee, signed 'Willem Weissenbruch' (lower left), oil on canvas, 32x52,5 cm, Provenance:-Auction, AAG, Amsterdam, 13 June 2016, lot 49.

    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Stilleven met appelen, gesigneerd l.o., aquarel, 26 x 36 cm
      Feb. 28, 2023

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Stilleven met appelen, gesigneerd l.o., aquarel, 26 x 36 cm

      Est: €100 - €200

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 - 1941) Polderlandschap met visser en molen
      Dec. 12, 2022

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 - 1941) Polderlandschap met visser en molen

      Est: €300 - €500

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 - 1941) Polderlandschap met visser en molen Olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd - verfverlies. B 57 x 46 / 61 x 50.5 cm 57 x 46 / 61 x 50.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH WATERCOLOUR
      Oct. 25, 2022

      WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH WATERCOLOUR

      Est: €200 - €400

      WEISSENBRUCH, WILLEM JOHANNES (The Hague 1864-1941 Aerenhout), Watercolour: "Harbour with drawbridge and village behind a dike", signed lower left "W. Weissenbruch". The landscape painter Weissenbruch initially studied music, but then turned to fine arts and studied at the academy in The Hague. Summary-impressionistic depiction in a hazy morning light. Dimensions in the passepartout 24.5 x 31.5 cm. WEISSENBRUCH, WILLEM JOHANNES (Den Haag 1864-1941 Aerenhout), Aquarell: "Hafen mit Zugbrücke und Dorf hinter einem Deich", unten links signiert "W. Weissenbruch". Der Landschaftsmaler Weissenbruch studierte anfänglich Musik, wandte sich dann aber der bildenden Kunst zu und studierte an der Akademie in Den Haag. Summarisch-impressionistische Darstellung im dunstigen morgendlichen Licht. Maße im Passepartoutausschnitt 24,5 x 31,5 cm.

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Watercolour, Windmill. 48 cm x 38 cm.
      Oct. 11, 2022

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Watercolour, Windmill. 48 cm x 38 cm.

      Est: £150 - £200

      Hannam's Auctioneers
      Sep. 20, 2022

      Est: €260 - €400

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch Oil on Canvas "Sailing Out"
      Jul. 02, 2022

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch Oil on Canvas "Sailing Out"

      Est: $700 - $900

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (Dutch 1864-1941) Oil on Canvas "Sailing Out", signed indistinctly lower right, fine antique gilt frame 18 in. x 25 in. Framed 25 in. x 32.5 in.

      Rafael Osona Auctions
    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) - Molen in waterrijk Hollands landschap
      Dec. 17, 2021

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) - Molen in waterrijk Hollands landschap

      Est: €300 - €500

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Molen in waterrijk Hollands landschap, olieverf op doek - cracquelures, dient schoon gemaakt. (B) 30 x 40 cm / 42 x 52 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Weissenbruch, Willem (1864-1941) Polderlandschap met molen en koeien
      Nov. 22, 2021

      Weissenbruch, Willem (1864-1941) Polderlandschap met molen en koeien

      Est: €400 - €600

      olie op paneel 10x 17 cm ges. l.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Peaceful morning skies by Willem Weissenbruch
      Jun. 07, 2021

      Peaceful morning skies by Willem Weissenbruch

      Est: €600 - €800

      - WEISSENBRUCH, Willem (Dutch 1864 - 1941). At the lake. Oil on panel, signed 'Willem Weissenbruch' (lower left); framed in gilded frame. Several small dents with tiny losses of paint, several minor retouches (mainly in the sky), minor surface grime and yellowing to the varnish, otherwise in good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Weissenbruch, Willem (1864-1941), Riviergezicht (2)
      May. 10, 2021

      Weissenbruch, Willem (1864-1941), Riviergezicht (2)

      Est: €400 - €800

      Weissenbruch, Willem (1864-1941), Riviergezicht (2) aquarel 14 x 18 cm, ges. l.o. Hierbij nog een aquarel van dezelfde kunstenaar

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941)
      Apr. 25, 2021

      Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Rivier landschap met een Visser in een roeiboot, Olieverf op doek, Afmeting 52 x 40 cm, gesigneerd links onder midden

      Red Mosquito
    • Landschaft mit Windmühlen, Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 Den Haag -194
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Landschaft mit Windmühlen, Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 Den Haag -194

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 The Hague - 1941 Aerdenhout) Landscapes, oil on canvas, 41 cm x 60.5 cm, signedt, with some minor craquelure German Text Landschaft mit Windmühlen, Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 Den Haag -1941 Aerdenhout) Landschaft mit Windmühlen, Öl auf Leinwand, 41 cm x 60,5 cm, unten rechts signiert partiell minimal craqueliert , Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 The Hague -1941 Aerdenhout) Landscapes, oil on canvas, 41 cm x 60.5 cm, signedt, with some minor craquelure, Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 La Haye -1941 Aerdenhout)Paysage, huile sur toile, 41 cm x 60,5 cm, signée, avec des craquelures minimes, French Text Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864 La Haye - 1941 Aerdenhout)Paysage, huile sur toile, 41 cm x 60,5 cm, signée, avec des craquelures minimes

      Wettmann
    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) doek, 26 x 35,5, Molens aan de vaart, gesigneerd l.o.
      Sep. 01, 2020

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) doek, 26 x 35,5, Molens aan de vaart, gesigneerd l.o.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, Sommerlandschaft
      May. 30, 2020

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, Sommerlandschaft

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, Sommerlandschaft Heidelandschaft mit vereinzelten Bäumen und gelb blühenden Stauden, unter luftig bewölktem Himmel, teils pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Holz, Anfang 20. Jh., rechts unten signiert „Willem Weissenbruch“, reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaß ca. 18 x 37,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, dänischer Landschaftsmaler und Radierer (1864 Den Haag bis 1941 Aerdenhout), anfänglich Musikstudium, wandte sich dann der Malerei zu, Studium an der Haager Akademie, ab 1890 Beschäftigung mit der Landschaftsmalerei, ließ sich in Bussum nieder, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, Morgen am Kanal
      May. 30, 2020

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, Morgen am Kanal

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, Morgen am Kanal gemächlich dahin fließender Kanal mit einigen am Ufer liegenden Booten, im leicht dunstigen Licht des heran brechenden Tages, teils pastose Landschaftsmalerei in harmonischer Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, Ende 19. Jh., rechts unten signiert „Willem Weissenbruch“, Craquelure, wachsdoubliert, Retuschen, gerahmt, Falzmaß ca. 27 x 40,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Willem Johannes Weissenbruch, dänischer Landschaftsmaler und Radierer (1864 Den Haag bis 1941 Aerdenhout), anfänglich Musikstudium, wandte sich dann der Malerei zu, Studium an der Haager Akademie, ab 1890 Beschäftigung mit der Landschaftsmalerei, ließ sich in Bussum nieder, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) - River landscape with a fisherman in a rowing boat. Sig
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) - River landscape with a fisherman in a rowing boat. Sig

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) River landscape with a fisherman in a rowing boat. Signed lower left. Provenance: auction C. G. Sloan & Company, 5 February 1995, lot 2310. Doek 52 x 39 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Nice ink drawing by Weissenbruch after his own watercolour
      Jun. 11, 2018

      Nice ink drawing by Weissenbruch after his own watercolour

      Est: €200 - €400

      - WEISSENBRUCH, Willem (Dutch 1864 - 1941). Fishing early in the morning, 1909. Ink and pen on postcard, signed 'Willem Weissenbruch' (lower left), dated '1 april 09', addressed to 'de Heer Willem Schouw Koninklijk Paleis Noordeinde Den Haag' and inscribed 'Waarde Willem, Hiernevens de verlangde krabbel. Willem had veel succes met de aquarel er van. Wij maken het goed en hopen van jou het zelfde. Met hartelijke groeten van ons beiden. Je neef en nicht W en B Weisfenbruch Bussum' (on the reverse). Remains of paper mount on the reverse, light discolouration to the drawing, but in good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      Jul. 13, 2016

      Est: €400 - €600

      Visser aan slootkant in Hollands polderlandschap linksonder get. olieverf op papier, geplakt op paneel, 29x42cm

      Jul. 13, 2016

      Est: €150 - €200

      Hollands polderlandschap met molen rechtsonder get. aquarel op papier, 13x17,5 cm

    • Willem Weissenbruch (The Hague 1864 - Aerdenhout 1941)
      Jun. 13, 2016

      Willem Weissenbruch (The Hague 1864 - Aerdenhout 1941)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      A sunny day on the beach near Katwijk aan Zee Signed l.l. Oil on canvas, 31.9 x 52.7 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) A Dutch landscape.
      May. 24, 2016

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) A Dutch landscape.

      Est: €100 - €200

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) A Dutch landscape. Signed lower right. Aquarel 21x 29,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
      Apr. 13, 2016

      Est: €800 - €900

      Hollands polderlandschap met visser linksonder get. olieverf op papier, geplakt op paneel, 29x42cm

    • manier van Weissenbruch (20e eeuw)
      Jan. 27, 2016

      manier van Weissenbruch (20e eeuw)

      Est: €150 - €300

      Vissersboten op zee linksonder get. olieverf op doek, geplakt op paneel, zonder lijst, 31,5x48 cm

    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941)
      Dec. 16, 2015

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Boerenerf rechtsonder get. aquarel, 39x47 cm

    • WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (DUTCH 1864-1941) A STILL LIFE OF AUTUMN FLOWERS 61cm x 43.5cm (24in x 17in)
      Nov. 28, 2013

      WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (DUTCH 1864-1941) A STILL LIFE OF AUTUMN FLOWERS 61cm x 43.5cm (24in x 17in)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (DUTCH 1864-1941) A STILL LIFE OF AUTUMN FLOWERS Signed, oil on board 61cm x 43.5cm (24in x 17in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) École
      May. 27, 2013

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) École

      Est: €400 - €700

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) École Huile sur toile: L'attente des marins. Signée: W. Weissenbruch. (une réparation au dos). Dimensions : 44 x 53

      Horta
    • WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (1864 - 1941)
      May. 07, 2013

      WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (1864 - 1941)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (1864 - 1941) Fisherman on the shallows. Canvas. Signed 'Willem Weissenbruch'. Dimensions : 28 x 42

    • Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864
      Mar. 30, 2013

      Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864

      Est: €500 - €600

      Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864 Gravenhage-1941 Aerdenhout, Fischerboot vor Häusern in Polderlandschaft, Aquarell und Gouache, monogrammiert, ca. 18.5x26cm, unter Glas, Rahmen

      Mar. 30, 2013

      Est: €800 - €960

      Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864 Gravenhage-1941 Aerdenhout, sommerliche Ansicht eines Dorfes mit Fischerbooten in Polderlandschaft, Gouache, signiert, ca. 27x36cm, unter Glas, Rahmen

      Feb. 25, 2013

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) École Huile sur toile: L'attente des marins. Signée: W. Weissenbruch. Dimensions : 44 x 53 cm.

      Horta
    • Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864 Gravenhage -
      Nov. 24, 2012

      Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864 Gravenhage -

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864 Gravenhage - 1941 Aerdenhout, Fischerboot vor Häusern in Polderlandschaft, Aquarell/ Gouache, monogr., im Pp. unter Glas ger., Ba ca. 18.5x26cm

      Nov. 24, 2012

      Est: €1,600 - €1,920

      Weissenbruch, Johannes Willem, 1864 Gravenhage - 1941 Aerdenhout, sommerliche Ansicht eines Dorfes mit Fischerbooten in Polderlandschaft, Gouache, sign., im Pp. unter Glas ger., BA ca. 27x36cm

    • Wilhelm Weissenbruch
      Jun. 16, 2011

      Wilhelm Weissenbruch

      Est: €350 - €550

      Wilhelm Weissenbruch

    • Wilhelm Weissenbruch
      Jun. 16, 2011

      Wilhelm Weissenbruch

      Est: €350 - €550

      Wilhelm Weissenbruch

    • Wilhelm Weissenbruch
      Jun. 16, 2011

      Wilhelm Weissenbruch

      Est: €300 - €500

      Wilhelm Weissenbruch

    • Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Een dag op het
      May. 18, 2011

      Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Een dag op het

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Een dag op het strand bij Katwijk aan Zee l.o. get. 55x67 cm

    • Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941), BOATMAN IN A POLDER LANDSCAPE, Watercolour; signed lower left, Sight 14.25" x 21" - 36.2 x 53.3 cm.
      Jun. 15, 2010

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941), BOATMAN IN A POLDER LANDSCAPE, Watercolour; signed lower left, Sight 14.25" x 21" - 36.2 x 53.3 cm.

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941), DutchBOATMAN IN A POLDER LANDSCAPE; Watercolour; signed lower leftSight 14.25" x 21" - 36.2 x 53.3 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Artwork by: Wilhelm Weissenbruch
      Jun. 10, 2010

      Artwork by: Wilhelm Weissenbruch

      Est: €350 - €550

      Dec. 08, 2009

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941), Dutch BOATMAN IN A POLDER LANDSCAPE; Watercolour; signed lower left Sight 14.25" x 21" - 36.2 x 53.3 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Polderlandschap
      Nov. 04, 2009

      Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Polderlandschap

      Est: €400 - €600

      Willem Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Polderlandschap r.o. get. paneel, 24x33 cm

    • Willem Weissenbruch (Dutch, 1864-1941)
      Jan. 30, 2007

      Willem Weissenbruch (Dutch, 1864-1941)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      By the farmhouse signed 'Willem Weissenbruch.' (lower left) oil on canvas 37 x 45 cm.

    • WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941
      Sep. 06, 2006

      WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      A HERON 66 x 101 cm. signed l.l. gouache

      Sep. 06, 2006

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      AN ANGLER IN A POLDER LANDSCAPE 28 x 42 cm. signed l.r. oil on canvas

    • n - WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941
      Sep. 06, 2006

      n - WILLEM WEISSENBRUCH DUTCH 1864-1941

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      A VIEW OF A LANDSCAPE 41 x 61 cm. signed and dated oct ´35 l.l. oil on canvas