Friedrich Moritz Wendler Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

      • Friedrich Wendler (German,1814-1872) oil painting antique
        Feb. 11, 2024

        Friedrich Wendler (German,1814-1872) oil painting antique

        Est: $1,050 - $1,350

        ARTIST: Friedrich Moritz Wendler (Germany, 1814 - 1872) TITLE: Hunting Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor paint losses. Minor stable craquelure. Few minor inpaintings/touch ups. ART SIZE: 10 x 13 inches / 25 x 33 cm FRAME SIZE: 17 x 20 inches / 43 x 50 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 127148 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Friedrich Moritz Wendler (February 18, 1814, Dresden - October 16, 1872, Dresden) was a German genre and landscape painter. Wendler studied from 1828 to 1836 at the Dresden Art Academy with Friedrich Matthai and Carl Christian Vogel von Vogelstein and continued his studies in Munich with Peter von Cornelius .After his studies he worked in Munich with history painting. He later devoted himself to genre painting and returned to Dresden. In 1838 he returned to Munich and traveled to Bavaria. In 1839 he visited Tyrol. In 1841 he returned to Dresden. In addition to painting, Wendler worked on illustrations.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Nov. 12, 2023

        Est: $1,050 - $1,350

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Wendler, Friedrich Moritz
        May. 13, 2023

        Wendler, Friedrich Moritz

        Wendler, Friedrich Moritz 1814 Dresden - 1872 Dresden Das Neueste vom Tage. Signiert. Datiert 1848. Aquarell. 28 x 34 cm.

      • Frederich Moritz Wendler (German, 1814-1872) Oil On Board Winter Hunting Scene, H 10'' W 12.5''
        Apr. 14, 2023

        Frederich Moritz Wendler (German, 1814-1872) Oil On Board Winter Hunting Scene, H 10'' W 12.5''

        Signed lower right. Depicting three gentlemen, two children, and a dog in a winter hunting scene. Having a giltwood frame, H 16.5", W 19.5".

        DuMouchelles
      • Friedrich Moritz Wendler, Burgenstück. Wohl um 1860/ 1870.
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Friedrich Moritz Wendler, Burgenstück. Wohl um 1860/ 1870.

        Est: €600 - €700

        Friedrich Moritz Wendler 1814 Dresden – 1872 ebenda Öl auf Malpappe. Unsigniert. Verso auf einem Etikett von 1902 in Tusche künstlerbezeichnet und mit einer Provenienzangabe versehen, darunter eine weitere Bezeichnung von fremder Hand in Kugelschreiber. In einer cremeweiß und goldfarben lackierten Leiste gerahmt. Friedrich Moritz Wendler 1814 Dresden – 1872 ebenda 1828 bis 1836 Studium der Historien- sowie Genremalerei an der Dresdner Akademie bei F. Matthäi und C. C. Vogel von Vogelstein. Ab den späten 1830ern Reisen nach Oberbayern und Widmung der Darstellung der dortigen Volkskultur. 1838 siedelte er bereits nach München über. Nach einem zweimonatigen Aufenthalt in Tirol 1839 kehrte Wendler 1841 nach Dresden zurück und zeigte seit dieser Zeit neben verschiedenen Landschaftsbildern und Themen seiner Reisen in jährlichen Ausstellungen der Dresdner Akademie Bilder über sächsisches Volksleben und sächsische Bräuche.

      • Friedrich Moritz Wendler, 1814 Dresden – 1872 ebenda
        Sep. 25, 2020

        Friedrich Moritz Wendler, 1814 Dresden – 1872 ebenda

        Est: €400 - €600

        ADLERHORST IM GEBIRGE Öl auf Holz. 33,5 x 30,5 cm. Links unten signiert. Im Gebirge ein großer Adler mit weiten Flügeln, der versucht, seinen Adlerhorst gegenüber einem Mann zu verteidigen, der gerade abzustürzen droht. Ein weiterer Mann hat seinen Gewehrkolben erhoben, um den Adler von seinem Angriff abzubringen. Dramatische Darstellung in zurückhaltender Farbgebung. (12401030) (18)

      • Friedrich Moritz Wendler (1814-1872) Nude Female
        Jun. 24, 2016

        Friedrich Moritz Wendler (1814-1872) Nude Female

        Artist: Friedrich Moritz Wendler (1814-1872); Title: Untitled; Medium: Oil painting on canvas; Year or Era Produced: Dated 1871; Signature: Upper left; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 13" x 10"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 19" x 16" x 2"; Approximate Weight: 5 lbs

        J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
      • WENDLER, Friedrich M (German 1814-1872)
        Jun. 22, 2014

        WENDLER, Friedrich M (German 1814-1872)

        WENDLER, Friedrich M (German 1814-1872) Alpine Hunter Crossing a Gorge, 1845. Oil on Canvas 41x33cm

        Davidson Auctions
      • Friedrich Moritz Wendler (1814-1872), A spoonful
        Apr. 24, 2013

        Friedrich Moritz Wendler (1814-1872), A spoonful

        Est: £300 - £500

        Friedrich Moritz Wendler (1814-1872), A spoonful of sugar, oil on canvas, signed, 29cm x 25cm. Illustrated

        Bellmans Auctioneers
      • Friedrich Moritz Wendler 1814 Dresden - 1872
        Apr. 20, 2013

        Friedrich Moritz Wendler 1814 Dresden - 1872

        Est: €450 - €600

        Friedrich Moritz Wendler 1814 Dresden - 1872 Dresden - Junge mit Schlitten - Öl/Holz. 14,6 x 10,7 cm. Sign. l. u.: FMWendler (ligiert). Rahmen. Minim. Verlust am rechten Rand.

      • Friedrich Moritz Wendler (GERMAN, 1814-1872)
        Jan. 31, 2013

        Friedrich Moritz Wendler (GERMAN, 1814-1872)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Friedrich Moritz Wendler (GERMAN, 1814-1872) A spoonful of sugar helps the medicine go down signed 'F Wendler' (lower right) oil on canvas 12 x 10 3/8 in. (30.5 x 26.3 cm.)

      • Friedrich Moritz Wendler, Wanderndes Paar. 1840er/ 1850's.
        Sep. 18, 2010

        Friedrich Moritz Wendler, Wanderndes Paar. 1840er/ 1850's.

        Est: €60 - €80

        Watercolour über Bleistift. Verso vom Künstler signiert (?) "Wendler fec.".Blatt minimal stockfleckig und angeschmutzt.

      • Friedrich Moritz WENDLER (1814-1872), Dresden
        Jul. 23, 2010

        Friedrich Moritz WENDLER (1814-1872), Dresden

        Est: - €300

        Friedrich Moritz WENDLER (1814-1872), Dresden painter, adult sites: Dresden, Munich, 'Landscape Study', u.re. monogr. FW, dat (1) 840, verso mar. 'Gorge', oil on canvas., 23 x 19

      • Drei Arbeiten unterschiedlicher Künstler
        Jun. 12, 2009

        Drei Arbeiten unterschiedlicher Künstler

        Est: - €200

        Drei Arbeiten unterschiedlicher Künstler: DREI ARBEITEN UNTERSCHIEDLICHER KÜNSTLER SKARBINA, FRANZ 1849 Berlin - ebenda 1910 Der Droschkenkutscher Aquarell über Bleistiftzeichnung auf chamoisfarbenem Papier, 30,5 cm x 21,5 cm, partiell gebräunt, Montierungsloch, auf Unterlagekarton und im Pass

      • Wendler, Fritz Moritz (1814 Dresden 1872) verso
        Apr. 18, 2009

        Wendler, Fritz Moritz (1814 Dresden 1872) verso

        Est: - €240

        Wendler, Fritz Moritz (1814 Dresden 1872) verso zugeschrieben. Italienischer Pifferano (Sackpfeifenspieler). Bleistift auf Papier. Blgr. 21 x 14 cm. Unter Passep. mont. - Schwach fleckig.

      • Wendler, Fredrich Moritz
        Jun. 25, 2005

        Wendler, Fredrich Moritz

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Wendler, Fredrich Moritz German (1814-1842) THE TRAVELERS oil on canvas, framed signed: lower right, Wendler H17" W14"

        Charlton Hall

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Friedrich Moritz Wendler