Josef Wenglein Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

Joseph Wenglein (5 October 1845, Munich - 18 January 1919, Bad Tölz) was a German landscape painter and illustrator. He attended both the Munich Academy of Fine Arts and the Ludwig Maximilians University, where he studied law. Eventually, he chose to focus entirely on art and found a position in the studios of the landscape painter Johann Gottfried Steffan. On his recommendation, Wenglein became a student of Adolf Heinrich Lier, whose coloristic methods were a significant influence.

His favorite areas for painting were the Bavarian plateau and the area around the Isar River. Later, he became a teacher himself. His best known student was Otto Reiniger.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • JOSEPH WENGLEIN
          Mar. 22, 2024

          JOSEPH WENGLEIN

          Est: CHF3,500 - CHF5,000

          JOSEPH WENGLEIN (Munich 1845–1919 Bad Tölz) River landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: J Wenglein. 61 × 100.5 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- JOSEPH WENGLEIN (München 1845–1919 Bad Tölz) Flusslandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: J Wenglein. 61 × 100,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung. ---------------

        • Wenglein, Josef: Landschaft mit Kühen an der Tränke
          Mar. 22, 2024

          Wenglein, Josef: Landschaft mit Kühen an der Tränke

          Est: €1,400 - €2,800

          Wenglein, Josef . Landscape with cows at the watering place (Munich 1845-1919 Bad Tölz) Shepherd's children and cows at the bank of a water, in the background the farmhouse. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 80 x 105 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35. // Wenglein, Josef Landschaft mit Kühen an der Tränke (München 1845-1919 Bad Tölz) Hirtenkinder und Kühe am Ufer eines Gewässers, im Hintergrund das Bauernhaus. Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. 80 x 105 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35; Bruckmanns Lexikon der Münchner Kunst 4.

        • JOSEF WENGLEIN
          Mar. 08, 2024

          JOSEF WENGLEIN

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          JOSEF WENGLEIN 1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz SPRING LANDSCAPE WITH BULLOCK CART Oil on canvas. 40 x 60 cm (F. 60 x 80 cm). Signed 'J. Wenglein' lower left. J. Wenglein estate stamp. Framed behind glass. JOSEF WENGLEIN 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz FRÜHLINGSLNDSCHAFT MIT OCHSENWAGEN Öl au Leinwand. 40 x 60 cm (R. 60 x 80 cm). Signiert unten links 'J. Wenglein'. J. Wenglein Nachlaß Stempel. Hinter Glas gerahmt.

        • Joseph Wenglein
          Jan. 10, 2024

          Joseph Wenglein

          German, 1845-1919 A Woody River Scene, with Cows Watering, 1882 Signed and dated J Wenglein / M...82 (lr) Oil on canvas 26 x 43 1/2 inches (66 x 110.5 cm) (Frame dimensions: 34 x 51 1/2 x 3 inches) Not examined out of the frame. Craquelure throughout. Some inpainting visible under UV light inspection, mostly to infill craquelure. Could benefit from a light cleaning.

          Doyle New York
        • Wenglein, Josef
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Wenglein, Josef

          Est: €160 - €240

          (1845 München - Bad Tölz 1919). Uferlandschaft. Kohlezeichnung. Ca. 14 x 23 cm. Unten rechts sign. Punktuell auf Trägerpapier mont. - ╔Dabei: Derselbe.╗ Flusslandschaft. Kohlezeichnung. Ca. 14,5 x 24 cm. Unten rechts sign. Punktuell auf Trägerpapier mont.

        • Josef Wenglein Hunters in autumnal moorland landscape
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Josef Wenglein Hunters in autumnal moorland landscape

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Josef Wenglein 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Hunters in autumnal moorland landscape Signed lower right. Stamped "Adrian Brugger, Theatinerstrasse München" verso. Oil auf panel. 27 x 45 cm. Restored. Damage to frame (50.5 x 68 cm). provenance: Neumeister, Munich, Auction 312, 27 June 2001, catalogue number 917.

        • WENGLEIN, JOSEPH (1845 MINDEN - 1919 BAD TÖLZ). HÜGELIGE WALDLANDSCHAFT.
          Oct. 28, 2023

          WENGLEIN, JOSEPH (1845 MINDEN - 1919 BAD TÖLZ). HÜGELIGE WALDLANDSCHAFT.

          WENGLEIN, Joseph(1845 Minden - 1919 Bad Tölz) Hügelige Waldlandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Links unten monogrammiert, verso Nachlass-Stempel des Künstlers. 29 x 48,5 cm. Gerahmt : 50 x 69 cm. Blick von einem Plateau hinüber zum bewaldeten Berg unter bewölktem Himmel . Landschaftsmaler in München, studierte an der Akademie München bei Schönleber und Baisch. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 14:51 Uhr (CET) WENGLEIN, Joseph(1845 Minden - 1919 Bad Tölz) Hilly forest landscape Oil / canvas. Monogrammed lower left, verso estate stamp of the artist. 29 x 48.5 cm. Framed : 50 x 69 cm. View from a plateau over to the wooded mountain under cloudy sky . Landscape painter in Munich, studied at the Munich Academy with Schönleber and Baisch. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | probably 14:51 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • JOSEPH WENGLEIN : Kuhherde an der Tränke,
          Oct. 21, 2023

          JOSEPH WENGLEIN : Kuhherde an der Tränke,

          Est: €1,650 -

          JOSEPH WENGLEIN München 1845 - 1919 Bad Tölz Kuhherde an der Tränke, am Ufer die Hirtin. Signiert. 25,5 x 45 cm. Mit kleinen Retuschen sowie Ränder durch Rahmung etwas berieben. „Wenglein gehörte - wie auch Ludwig Willroider - zu den späten Vertretern der Münchner Freilichtmalerei... Seine auf genauer Naturbeobachtung aufgebauten Bilder, ..., sind stimmungsvolle Abbilder der oberbayerischen Landschaft“ (Bruckmann, Münchner Maler im 19. Jhdt., Bd. 4, S. 361). Besonderen Wert bei seinen Landschaften legte er auf die Lichtverhältnisse der verschiedenen Jahreszeiten. Gerahmt. [ms]

        • Joseph Wenglein
          Sep. 09, 2023

          Joseph Wenglein

          Est: €3,900 - €7,800

          (1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz) Kuhherde an einem Weiher Großformatige, stimmungsvolle Landschaftsimpression Wengleins, das in der Wiedergabe des Lichts und des Himmels sowie der Erfassung der Natur seine hohe Meisterschaft widerspiegelt, in einfühlsamer, subtiler Weise den gesehenen Eindruck einzufangen. Wenglein lernte 1866-1870 bei Johann Gottfried Steffan und von 1870-1873 bei Adolf Lier, der ihm die künstlerischen Impulse der Schule von Barbizon vermittelte. 1883 wurde er Professor, 1886 Ehrenmitglied der Münchener Akademie. Mit Ludwig Willroider und Adolf Lier zählt Wenglein zu den letzten Hauptvertretern der alten Münchener Landschaftsschule. Öl/Lwd., doubliert. L. u. sign. mit Ortsangabe München. 47 cm x 97 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and located with Munich.

        • Wenglein, Josef
          Sep. 02, 2023

          Wenglein, Josef

          Wenglein, Josef 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz. Porträt eines Hundes. Öl auf Leinwand. Mittig rechts signiert und datiert 1866. Größe ca. 61 x 48 cm, Rahmen ca. 75 x 60 cm. Leinwand auf Holz doubliert, ehemaliger Keilrahmen mit Leinwandresten von hinten montiert. Wenglein, Josef 1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz. Portrait of a dog. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1866 in the centre right. Size approx. 61 x 48 cm, frame approx. 75 x 60 cm. Canvas doubled on wood, former stretcher with remnants of canvas mounted from behind.

          Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
          Jul. 29, 2023

          Wenglein, Josef - Landscape with cows at the watering place (Munich 1845-1919 Bad Tölz) Shepherd's children and cows at the bank of a water, in the background the farmhouse. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 80 x 105 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35. // Wenglein, Josef Landschaft mit Kühen an der Tränke (München 1845-1919 Bad Tölz) Hirtenkinder und Kühe am Ufer eines Gewässers, im Hintergrund das Bauernhaus. Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. 80 x 105 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35; Bruckmanns Lexikon der Münchner Kunst 4.

        • JOSEF WENGLEIN (GERMAN 1845-1919)
          Jul. 25, 2023

          JOSEF WENGLEIN (GERMAN 1845-1919)

          Est: £1,000 - £2,000

          JOSEF WENGLEIN (GERMAN 1845-1919) JOSEF WENGLEIN (GERMAN 1845-1919) Winter Nocturne signed J. Wenglein (lower right) oil on board 18 x 37.5 Wenglein's paintings often depicted idyllic landscapes, rural scenes, and everyday life in the Bavarian countryside. He had a particular fondness for capturing the beauty of nature, with his skill in rendering light, atmosphere, and the natural elements. His works were characterised by a meticulous attention to detail and a naturalistic approach. Wenglein had a keen eye for capturing the play of light and shadow, and he used a palette of soft, harmonious colours to create a sense of tranquility in his landscapes.

          Chiswick Auctions
        • WENGLEIN, JOSEF. Waldlichtung. Öl auf Karton auf Lwd.
          Jun. 30, 2023

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF. Waldlichtung. Öl auf Karton auf Lwd.

          Est: €400 - €600

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Waldlichtung Öl auf Karton auf Lwd. R. u. signiert. Restauriert. Min. beschädigt. 43 x 28 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • WENGLEIN, JOSEF. Spaziergänger im Alpenvorland. Öl auf Holz.
          Jun. 30, 2023

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF. Spaziergänger im Alpenvorland. Öl auf Holz.

          Est: €600 - €800

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Spaziergänger im Alpenvorland Öl auf Holz. R. u. monogrammiert. Rückseitig Reste von altem Etikett. Min. restauriert. 16 x 22 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • WENGLEIN, JOSEF. Blick ins Alpenvorland. Öl auf Holz.
          Jun. 30, 2023

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF. Blick ins Alpenvorland. Öl auf Holz.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Blick ins Alpenvorland Öl auf Holz. R. u. geritzte Signatur. 13 x 26 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • WENGLEIN, JOSEF. Landschaft mit Birke. Bleistiftzeichnung.
          Jun. 30, 2023

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF. Landschaft mit Birke. Bleistiftzeichnung.

          Est: €120 - €150

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Landschaft mit Birke Bleistiftzeichnung. R. u. signiert und datiert (18)91, r. o. undeutlich bez. "...berg a. d. Isar". Min. gebräunt. 27,5 x 21,5 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Josef Wenglein Landscape with stone bridge
          Jun. 29, 2023

          Josef Wenglein Landscape with stone bridge

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          Josef Wenglein 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Landscape with stone bridge Signed lower right. Oil auf canvas. 35 x 49 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (50 x 64 cm). provenance: Nachlass Johannes B. Ortner. - Versteigerung zugunsten der gemeinnützigen Johannes B. Ortner-Stiftung an der Technischen Universität München.

        • Josef Wenglein Hunter with dog in an autumn landscape
          Jun. 29, 2023

          Josef Wenglein Hunter with dog in an autumn landscape

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          Josef Wenglein 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Hunter with dog in an autumn landscape Signed lower left. Stamp Adrian Brugger, Munich verso. Oil auf panel. 16.3 x 26.7 cm. Framed (28 x 38 cm).

        • Josef Wenglein Moorland landscape
          Jun. 29, 2023

          Josef Wenglein Moorland landscape

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Josef Wenglein 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Moorland landscape Signed lower left. Inscribed "Herr Prof. Wenglein, Schwanthalerstr. 65" and label of the Galerie Heinemann, Munich, number 12494 on the stretcher verso. Oil auf canvas. 33 x 61 cm. Minor restoration. Damage to frame (48 x 76 cm).

        • Wenglein, Josef
          Jun. 17, 2023

          Wenglein, Josef

          Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
        • Josef Wenglein (1845 - 1919), Landschaft mit Spaziergängern im Moor, der Blick geht über Schilf auf
          Jun. 10, 2023

          Josef Wenglein (1845 - 1919), Landschaft mit Spaziergängern im Moor, der Blick geht über Schilf auf

          Josef Wenglein (1845 - 1919), Landschaft mit Spaziergängern im Moor, der Blick geht über Schilf auf einen Weiher, signiert, Öl/Lwd, 90 x 74 cm, Provenienz: Sammlung Otto Schäfer, Schweinfurt.

          Auktionshaus Mars
        • Josef Wenglein (1845 - 1919), Landschaft mit Jäger und Hund am Weiher auf der Pirsch, signiert, Öl/L
          Jun. 10, 2023

          Josef Wenglein (1845 - 1919), Landschaft mit Jäger und Hund am Weiher auf der Pirsch, signiert, Öl/L

          Josef Wenglein (1845 - 1919), Landschaft mit Jäger und Hund am Weiher auf der Pirsch, signiert, Öl/Lwd, 59 x 75 cm, Provenienz: Sammlung Otto Schäfer, Schweinfurt

          Auktionshaus Mars
        • Wenglein, Josef: Das Schotterbett des Arzbachs bei Bad Tölz
          Jun. 08, 2023

          Wenglein, Josef: Das Schotterbett des Arzbachs bei Bad Tölz

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Das Schotterbett des Arzbachs bei Bad Tölz. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 40,8 x 60,7 cm. Unten rechts signiert (teils in die nasse Farbe), bezeichnet und datiert "JWenglein / Arzbach - Tölz / [18]99". -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers (Nachlassstempel verso). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Joseph Wenglein (1845 München - Bad Tölz 1919) – Gewitterstimmung an der Oberen Isar (Stormy mood on the Upper Isar)
          May. 25, 2023

          Joseph Wenglein (1845 München - Bad Tölz 1919) – Gewitterstimmung an der Oberen Isar (Stormy mood on the Upper Isar)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Oil on canvas, relined. Signed lower left. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • Joseph Wenglein (1845 München - Bad Tölz 1919) – Rastende Jäger in herbstlicher Waldlandschaft (Hunter at rest in an autumn forest landscape)
          May. 25, 2023

          Joseph Wenglein (1845 München - Bad Tölz 1919) – Rastende Jäger in herbstlicher Waldlandschaft (Hunter at rest in an autumn forest landscape)

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          Oil on canvas, relined. (18)84. Signed and dated lower left. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • Joseph Wenglein (1845 München - Bad Tölz 1919) – Laubwaldrand mit Spaziergängern (Edge of a deciduous forest with travellers)
          May. 25, 2023

          Joseph Wenglein (1845 München - Bad Tölz 1919) – Laubwaldrand mit Spaziergängern (Edge of a deciduous forest with travellers)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Oil on canvas. Signed and inscribed with the location "München" lower right. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • Joseph Wenglein – Junger Stier
          May. 16, 2023

          Joseph Wenglein – Junger Stier

          Est: €1,000 - €1,100

          Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. (18)75. 36,1 x 45,2 cm. Unten links signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet „Aising“. Gerahmt. Im unteren Rand und im Fell des Stiers vereinzelte, winzige Farbausbrüche. Firnis leicht nachgedunkelt. Verso wasserfleckig. Insgesamt in altersgemäß guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • Josef Wenglein: Christmas Eve
          May. 15, 2023

          Josef Wenglein: Christmas Eve

          Est: €5,000 - €10,000

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF 1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz Title: Christmas Eve. Forest lodge in the snow-covered winter forest. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 61 x 81cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: J. Wenglein 24. December 1886. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Wenglein, Josef (attr.)
          Apr. 20, 2023

          Wenglein, Josef (attr.)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Wenglein, Josef (attr.) 1845 - 1919 25 x 19 cm Bewölkte Landschaft. Öl/Karton, monogrammiert. Wenglein, Josef (attr.) 1845 - 1919 25 x 19 cm An overcast landscape. Oil/cardboard, monogrammed.

        • WENGLEIN, JOSEF (?). Landschaft mit einem Spaziergänger. Öl auf Holz.
          Mar. 24, 2023

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF (?). Landschaft mit einem Spaziergänger. Öl auf Holz.

          Est: €300 - €400

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF (?) 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz Landschaft mit einem Spaziergänger Öl auf Holz. R. u. monogrammiert "W", rückseitig auf Resten eines alten Klebeetiketts wohl Josef Wenglein zugeschrieben. Restauriert. 16 x 21,5 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • WENGLEIN, JOSEF (1845 MÜNCHEN - 1919 BAD TÖLZ). ISARUFER STUDIE.
          Mar. 04, 2023

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF (1845 MÜNCHEN - 1919 BAD TÖLZ). ISARUFER STUDIE.

          WENGLEIN, Josef(1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz) Isarufer Studie Öl/Leinwand. Links unten monogrammiert. 28,5 x 43 cm. Gerahmt40,5 x 55,5 cm. Seichtes Flussbett vor dem Wald unterhalb des Gebirges Leichte Altersspuren. Landschaftsmaler, studierte an der Akademie München bei Schönleber und Baisch. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. WENGLEIN, Josef(1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz) Isar bank study Oil/canvas. Monogrammed lower left. 28.5 x 43 cm. Framed40.5 x 55.5 cm. Shallow riverbed in front of the forest below the mountains Slight signs of age. Landscape painter, studied at the Munich Academy with Schönleber and Baisch. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Wenglein, Josef
          Feb. 18, 2023

          Wenglein, Josef

          Est: €140 - €200

          (1845 München - Bad Tölz 1919). Flusslandschaft. Kohlezeichnung. Ca. 14,5 x 24 cm. Unten rechts sign. Punktuell auf Trägerpapier mont. R

        • Wenglein, Josef
          Feb. 18, 2023

          Wenglein, Josef

          Est: €120 - €180

          (1845 München - Bad Tölz 1919). Uferlandschaft. Kohlezeichnung. Ca. 14 x 23 cm. Unten rechts sign. Punktuell auf Trägerpapier mont. R

        • Josef Wenglein - Landscape with stone bridge
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Josef Wenglein - Landscape with stone bridge

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Josef Wenglein 1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz Landscape with stone bridge Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 35 x 49 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (50 x 64 cm).

          Dec. 02, 2022

          Est: €600 - €800

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Joseph Wenglein – Oberbayerische Moorlandschaft (Moor landscape in Upper Bavaria)
          Nov. 18, 2022

          Joseph Wenglein – Oberbayerische Moorlandschaft (Moor landscape in Upper Bavaria)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Oil on canvas. 81.6 x 112.1 cm. Signed lower right. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • Josef Wenglein: Moorland with Deer
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Josef Wenglein: Moorland with Deer

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF 1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz Title: Moorland with Deer. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 33,5 x 61cm. Notation: Signed lower left: Wenglein. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Czech Republic. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • A 19th/20th century o/c painting, signed
          Oct. 05, 2022

          A 19th/20th century o/c painting, signed

          Est: $300 - $900

          A 19th/20th century oil on canvas painting "landscape", signed, attributed to Josef Wenglein (Germany, 1845-1919), 17.4"x25.2"

          International Auction Gallery
        • Josef Wenglein - 1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz
          Jun. 29, 2022

          Josef Wenglein - 1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Moorland landscape Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 45 x 60.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (68.5 x 83 cm).

        • WENGLEIN, JOSEF (1845 MUNICH - 1919 BAD TÖLZ). WIDE SUNNY LANDSCAPE.
          Jun. 25, 2022

          WENGLEIN, JOSEF (1845 MUNICH - 1919 BAD TÖLZ). WIDE SUNNY LANDSCAPE.

          WENGLEIN, Josef(1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz) Wide sunny landscape Oil/canvas/cardboard. Signed lower right. 16 x 27 cm. Framed & behind glass30.5 x 42 cm. Wide mountainous area under somewhat cloudy sky Light traces of age. Landscape painter, studied at the Munich Academy with Schönleber and Baisch. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

        • Wenglein, Josef: Kalkstein im Isarbett
          Jun. 02, 2022

          Wenglein, Josef: Kalkstein im Isarbett

          Est: €400 - €600

          Kalkstein im Isarbett. -- Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand kaschiert. 28,5 x 43,5 cm. Unten links monogrammiert "J. W.". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Josef Wenglein – Waldinneres
          May. 11, 2022

          Josef Wenglein – Waldinneres

          Est: €500 - €600

          Öl auf Leinwand, aufgezogen auf Karton. 16,7 x 22,3 cm. Signiert unten rechts. Rasch ausgeführte, in einigen Partien gestisch bewegte Naturstudie. Charakteristisch für Wenglein ist der kraftvolle Farbauftrag und die Wahl eines weithin unspektakulären Motivs, das allein seiner Farb- und Lichteffekte wegen gewählt wird. In Wengleins Malerei lebt die Tradition der Münchner Landschaftsmalerei weiter, wird aber mit neuen formalen Akzenten belebt. – Die Ecken minimal berieben mit winzigen Reißnadelllöchlein, ansonsten in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • Joseph Wenglein Landscape with Cattle
          Apr. 28, 2022

          Joseph Wenglein Landscape with Cattle

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Joseph Wenglein (German, 1845-1919). Oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a pastoral scene of cattle grazing near a pond, with a pair of children fishing nearby. Signed along the lower right. Provenance: from the collection of an important Minnesota institution.

          Revere Auctions
        • FINE JOSEF WENGLEIN OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE
          Dec. 15, 2021

          FINE JOSEF WENGLEIN OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE

          JOSEF WENGLEIN (German 1845-1919) Expansive Landscape Oil on canvas Signed lower right 24.25 inches x 31.25 inches (61.6 x 79.4 cm) Provenance: Jackson's International, Cedar Falls, IA, USA auction of April 2005, lot #109, where acquired by present owner SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

          Jackson's International
        • STUNNING JOSEF WENGLEIN LANDSCAPE PAINTING
          Dec. 15, 2021

          STUNNING JOSEF WENGLEIN LANDSCAPE PAINTING

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          JOSEF WENGLEIN (German 1845-1919) Expansive Moorland Landscape - 1909 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right 44 inches x 75 inches (111.75 x 190.5 cm), contained in a finely crafted gilt frame Provenance: Neumeister Kunstauktionen, Munich, Germany auction of February 24, 2005 lot #112, where sold for $33,000. SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

          Jackson's International
        • Josef Wenglein (1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz) - Forest clearing
          Dec. 02, 2021

          Josef Wenglein (1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz) - Forest clearing

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Signed lower right. Oil on thin cardboard, mounted on canvas. 43 x 28 cm. Restored. Damaged. Minor damage to frame.

        • Josef Wenglein (1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz) - Shore landscape with homestead
          Dec. 02, 2021

          Josef Wenglein (1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz) - Shore landscape with homestead

          Est: €600 - €800

          Signed lower right. Oil study on cardboard. 18.5 x 29.3 cm. Framed.

        • Wenglein, Josef
          Nov. 20, 2021

          Wenglein, Josef

          1845 Munich - 1919 Bad Tölz. Evening twilight in the marshland under a turbulent cloudy sky. Oil on panel. Signed lower right (incised). Verso numbered probably by a different hand «71312», «642/5» and «122/254», handwritten annotation of former owner «Paul von Bleichert» as well as branding stamp «HK», not interpreted. H 22, W 71 cm (support). Elaborate frame. Authentication: We would like to thank Mr Franz Gailer, Inselgalerie Gailer, Frauenchiemsee, for the authentication via E-Mail, based on photos, 02.08.2021. Provenance: probably collection Max Paul von Bleichert (1877 - 1938), German industrial magnate; private collection München. It is probable that this work may be the painting «Sonnenuntergang im Moos (sunset in the Marsh)» (Heinemann No. 9565), which was sold to Mr Jacob Fromm, Munich, at the Galerie Heinemann, Munich, on 26.01.1909. Beschreibung 1845 München - 1919 Bad Tölz. Abenddämmerung im Sumpfland unter turbulentem Wolkenhimmel. Öl auf Holz. U.r. sign. (eingeritzt). Verso wohl von fremder Hand «71312», «642/5» und «122/254» num., handschriftlicher Besitzvermerk «Paul von Bleichert» sowie Brandstempel «HK», ungedeutet. H. 22, B. 71 cm (Bildträger). Prunkrahmen. Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Herrn Franz Gailer, Inselgalerie Gailer, Frauenchiemsee, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 02.08.2021. Provenienz: wohl Sammlung Max Paul von Bleichert (1877 - 1938), deutscher Großindustrieller; Privatsammlung München. Möglicherweise handelt es sich um das Werk «Sonnenuntergang im Moos» (Heinemann-Nr. 9565), das am 26.01.1909 in der Galerie Heinemann, München, an Herrn Jacob Fromm, München, verkauft wurde.

          Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Josef Wenglein