Finn Wennerwald Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1896 - d. 1969

    • WENNERWALD, FINN (1896 - 1969). SONNIGE LANDSCHAFT.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      WENNERWALD, FINN (1896 - 1969). SONNIGE LANDSCHAFT.

      WENNERWALD, Finn(1896 - 1969) Sonnige Landschaft Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso monogrammiert/undeutlich betitelt. 1916. 20,5 x 30 cm. Gerahmt : 30 x 39 cm (Goldrahmen). Sommerliche Küstenlandschaft mit Wäldern und Wiesen unter bedecktem Himmel . Dänischer Landschaftsmaler, Sohn von Emil Wennerwald. Literatur : Dansk Kunstnerleksikon. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:30 Uhr (CET) WENNERWALD, Finn(1896 - 1969) Sunny landscape Oil/canvas. Signed lower right, verso monogrammed/indistinctly titled. 1916. 20.5 x 30 cm. Framed : 30 x 39 cm (gold frame). Summer coastal landscape with forests and meadows under a cloudy sky . Danish landscape painter, son of Emil Wennerwald. Literature : Dansk Kunstnerleksikon. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 16:30 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Finn Wennerwald
      Mar. 24, 2024

      Finn Wennerwald

      Est: kr400 - kr800

      Skovparti, olie på lærred, 45 x 65

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Finn Wennerwald (1896-1969) "Pure landscape with castle and ships", oil on canvas, signed lower right, ca.67x97cm
      Jan. 13, 2024

      Finn Wennerwald (1896-1969) "Pure landscape with castle and ships", oil on canvas, signed lower right, ca.67x97cm

      Est: €150 -

      Auction Partners
    • Fredensborg, Painting by Finn Wennerwald.
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Fredensborg, Painting by Finn Wennerwald.

      Est: $150 - $300

      Finn Wennerwald (Denmark, 1896 - 1969). This oil painting on canvas is signed lower right. It depicts an autumnal landscape scene of Fredensborg, Denmark, signified by the writing lower left. The work is housed in a newer gilt frame with a black border. There is a patch lower middle, and the frame has a few areas of missing gilding. The canvas measures 19" x 24", and the frame measures 25" x 30". In-house shipping is available. Please see our website regarding our in-house shipping procedures.

      Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
    • Finn Wennerwald (Denmark,1896-1969) oil painting
      Aug. 20, 2023

      Finn Wennerwald (Denmark,1896-1969) oil painting

      Est: $425 - $550

      ARTIST: Finn Wennerwald (Danish, 1896 - 1969) TITLE: Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 20 x 22 inches / 50 x 55 cm FRAME SIZE: 25 x 27 inches / 63 x 68 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 123954 US Shipping $75 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Finn Wennerwald was a Danish painter born in Svendborg, a small city on the island of Funen in 1892. He was trained in painting by his father Emil Wennerwald, also a well-known artist. The elder Wennerwald was a renowned landscape painter who painted in plein air, or outdoors, to capture the natural light and shadows of his forest scenes.Finn Wennerwald followed in his father's footsteps, also painting realistic scenes of nature. He taught pupils of his own from 1929 to 1943 and traveled extensively. Wennerwald exhibited not only in Denmark, but also in Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany, and Norway.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Finn Wennerwald (1896-1969) "Rheinlandschaft mit Burg und Schiffen", Öl auf Leinwand,unten rechts signiert, ca.67x97cm
      Jun. 10, 2023

      Finn Wennerwald (1896-1969) "Rheinlandschaft mit Burg und Schiffen", Öl auf Leinwand,unten rechts signiert, ca.67x97cm

      Est: €150 -

      Auction Partners
      May. 14, 2023

      Est: $425 - $550

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Wennerwald, Finn (1896 Dänemark 1969)
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Wennerwald, Finn (1896 Dänemark 1969)

      Est: €120 - €144

      Herbstlandschaft mit baumbestandenem Seeufer und Personen auf einem Boot. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. Ca. 67x 97 cm. R.

      Aug. 27, 2022

      Est: €250 -

      Auction Partners
    • Finn Wennerwald, Reetgedeckte Bauernhof
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Finn Wennerwald, Reetgedeckte Bauernhof

      Finn Wennerwald, Reetgedeckter Bauernhof Blick in einen Bauernhof mit strohgedeckten Dächern im Norden Deutschlands oder Dänemark, unter wolkenlosem Himmel, teils pastose Malerei in freundlicher Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, Mitte 20. Jh., rechts unten signiert "F. Wennerwald", restaurierte Stelle, reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 43 x 67 cm. Künstlerinfo: dän. Landschaftsmaler und Zeichner (1896 Svendborg bis 1969), Schüler seines Vaters, des Landschaftsmalers Prof. Emil Wennerwald, 1929-43 Zeichenlehrer an der Kunstgewerbeschule, unternahm Studienreisen nach Deutschland, Italien, Schweiz, Frankreich und Norwegen, tätig in Kopenhagen, Quelle: Weilbachs Künstlerlexikon und Internet.

    • Finn Wennerwald (Danish 1896-1969), Autumn Woods, Oil on Canvas, Signed l.r., Frame: 31 x 40 3/4 in. (78.74 x 103.51 cm.)
      Aug. 09, 2022

      Finn Wennerwald (Danish 1896-1969), Autumn Woods, Oil on Canvas, Signed l.r., Frame: 31 x 40 3/4 in. (78.74 x 103.51 cm.)

      Est: $50 - $100

      Finn Wennerwald (Danish 1896-1969), Autumn Woods, Oil on Canvas, Signed l.r.,

      Weschler's
    • Finn Wennerwald, Holger Ytting, Bent Lauridsen. Evelyn Thorbjørn m.m.
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Finn Wennerwald, Holger Ytting, Bent Lauridsen. Evelyn Thorbjørn m.m.

      12 diverse malerier, landskaber, marine m.m., olie på lærred.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      May. 21, 2022

      Finn Wennerwald, Reetgedeckter Bauernhof Blick in einen Bauernhof mit strohgedeckten Dächern im Norden Deutschlands oder Dänemark, unter wolkenlosem Himmel, teils pastose Malerei in freundlicher Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, Mitte 20. Jh., rechts unten signiert "F. Wennerwald", restaurierte Stelle, reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 43 x 67 cm. Künstlerinfo: dän. Landschaftsmaler und Zeichner (1896 Svendborg bis 1969), Schüler seines Vaters, des Landschaftsmalers Prof. Emil Wennerwald, 1929–43 Zeichenlehrer an der Kunstgewerbeschule, unternahm Studienreisen nach Deutschland, Italien, Schweiz, Frankreich und Norwegen, tätig in Kopenhagen, Quelle: Weilbachs Künstlerlexikon und Internet.

    • Finn Wennerwald (1896-1969), D
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Finn Wennerwald (1896-1969), D

      Finn Wennerwald (1896-1969), Danish landscape painter. Summer lot on the water with windmill in the background, oil on canvas, signed lower right, subject to cleaning, 54 x 50 cm, framed 66 x 62 cm

    • Finn Wennerwald (1896-1969) Oversize Original Oil Painting Gilt Frame
      Jul. 24, 2021

      Finn Wennerwald (1896-1969) Oversize Original Oil Painting Gilt Frame

      Finn Wennerwald Oversize Original Oil Painting Gilt Frame: Great landscape oil from the Danish artist. Measures framed 46" x 35.75, and canvas is 39.5 x 28".

      Dana J. Tharp Auctions
    • Finn Wennerwald, Danish (1896-1969), Dutch Canal Scene, oil on canvas, 19 3/4 x 21 5/8 in. (50.2 x 54.9 cm)
      Jul. 09, 2021

      Finn Wennerwald, Danish (1896-1969), Dutch Canal Scene, oil on canvas, 19 3/4 x 21 5/8 in. (50.2 x 54.9 cm)

      Finn Wennerwald Danish (1896-1969) dutch canal scene oil on canvas signed 19 3/4 x 21 5/8 in. (50.2 x 54.9 cm)

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • FINN WENNERWALD DANISH OIL IN CANVAS LANDSCAPE
      May. 11, 2021

      FINN WENNERWALD DANISH OIL IN CANVAS LANDSCAPE

      Est: $10 - $1,000

      Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 24.5" x W 26.5", (Canvas) H 20" x W 22" Condition: Light frame wear. Some surface dirt. Slightly offset in frame.

      Westport Auction
    • FINN WENNERWALD DANISH HIGHLANDS PAINTING
      Mar. 21, 2021

      FINN WENNERWALD DANISH HIGHLANDS PAINTING

      WENNERWALD, Finn, (Danish, 1896-1969): "Danish Highlands", Oil/Canvas, 28" x 40", framed, 33" x 45", excellent condition.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Finn Wennerwald (Denmark, 1896 - 1969)
      Jan. 03, 2021

      Finn Wennerwald (Denmark, 1896 - 1969)

      Finn Wennerwald (Denmark, 1896 - 1969) Coastal painting. Signed and titled lower right. Oil on canvas. Sight Size: 28 x 40 in. Overall Framed Size: 33 x 45 in.

      Helmuth Stone
    • FINN WENNERWALD, DANISH (1896-1969) O/C
      Jul. 28, 2020

      FINN WENNERWALD, DANISH (1896-1969) O/C

      Est: $10 - $1,000

      Springtime valley view. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 24" x W 26", (Canvas) H 19.75" x W 21.75" Condition: Toning to linen liner. K060

      Westport Auction
      Dec. 14, 2019

      Dana J. Tharp Auctions
      Oct. 26, 2019

      Dana J. Tharp Auctions
    • FINN WENNERWALD (DANISH, 1896-1969) O/C
      Oct. 08, 2019

      FINN WENNERWALD (DANISH, 1896-1969) O/C

      Est: $50 - $150

      Signed lower right as well as denoted on metal ID tag. Dimensions: Framed: H 25"x W 29" Painting: H 20" x W 24" Condition: frame with light chipping and losses, no issues to note on painting. F111

      Westport Auction
      Oct. 08, 2019

      Est: $10 - $100

      Oil on canvas, impressionist, country-side view. Signed lower right. Dimensions: Framed: H 24.25"x W 26.25" Painting: H 19.75"x 21.75" Condition: light scuffs to frame. F100

      Westport Auction
    • FINN WENNERWALD (Denmark, 1896-1969) two oils on c
      Jun. 11, 2019

      FINN WENNERWALD (Denmark, 1896-1969) two oils on c

      Est: $150 - $200

      FINN WENNERWALD (Denmark, 1896-1969) two oils on canvas, river landscapes. Both signed lower right. Images measure 21" x 15.5" and 20" x 28". In gilt wood frames: 26" x 20" and 26.25" x 34" overall.

      O'Gallerie
    • Finn Wennerwald, (Denmark, 1896-1969), autumn landscape, oil on canvas, 18" x 25"
      Sep. 30, 2017

      Finn Wennerwald, (Denmark, 1896-1969), autumn landscape, oil on canvas, 18" x 25"

      Finn Wennerwald (Denmark, 1896-1969) autumn landscape oil on canvas signed lower right. 18" x 25"

      Ripley Auctions
    • FINN WENNERWALD WINDMILL LANDSCAPE OIL
      Oct. 23, 2016

      FINN WENNERWALD WINDMILL LANDSCAPE OIL

      Finn Wennerwald (Danish 1896 - 1969) Oil on Canvas of a Windmill Landscape with city in the distance. Measures 26.50"x25"x1.25" and weight is 6 pds Finn Wennerwald was a Danish painter born in Svendborg, a small city on the island of Funen in 1892. He was trained in painting by his father Emil Wennerwald, also a well-known artist. The elder Wennerwald was a renowned landscape painter who painted in plein air, or outdoors, to capture the natural light and shadows of his forest scenes. Finn Wennerwald followed in his father's footsteps, also painting realistic scenes of nature. He taught pupils of his own from 1929 to 1943 and traveled extensively. Wennerwald exhibited not only in Denmark, but also in Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany, and Norway.

      Charleston Estate Auctions
    • Finn Wennerwald (1896-1969) Oil On Canvas
      Aug. 06, 2016

      Finn Wennerwald (1896-1969) Oil On Canvas

      Est: $300 - $600

      Listed Artist. Signed lower right. Frame Measures approximately 20" x 28" Art measures approximately 15.5" x 24"

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • FINN WENNERWALD (1896-1969) An autumn woodland with pool, s
      Jul. 08, 2015

      FINN WENNERWALD (1896-1969) An autumn woodland with pool, s

      Est: £100 - £200

      FINN WENNERWALD (1896-1969) An autumn woodland with pool, signed, oils on canvas, 81 x 95cm

      Mallams
    • Finn Wennerwald
      Jun. 27, 2015

      Finn Wennerwald

      Finn Wennerwald (Danish, 1896-1969) SUMMER LANDSCAPE, oil on canvas, framed, signed, H29" W27" Provenance: South Carolina private collection

      Charlton Hall
    • Finn Wennerwald, (Danish; 1896 - 1969), Landscape, Farm, Oil on canvas, Image: 8 1/2" H x 12 1/2" W, Total: 14" H x 17 3/4" W
      May. 02, 2015

      Finn Wennerwald, (Danish; 1896 - 1969), Landscape, Farm, Oil on canvas, Image: 8 1/2" H x 12 1/2" W, Total: 14" H x 17 3/4" W

      Est: $80 - $120

      Finn Wennerwald (Danish; 1896 - 1969) Landscape, Farm Oil on canvas Signed and titled, lower. Image: 8 1/2" H x 12 1/2" W, Total: 14" H x 17 3/4" W

      Ripley Auctions
    • Finn Wennerwald  (Denmark, 1896 - 1969) "Sunset"
      Nov. 02, 2014

      Finn Wennerwald  (Denmark, 1896 - 1969) "Sunset"

      Est: $200 - $250

      Finn Wennerwald  (Denmark, 1896 - 1969) "Sunset" oil on canvas, signed lower right

      Arus Auctions
    • FINN WENNERWALD (1896-1969) OIL ON CANVAS
      Apr. 27, 2014

      FINN WENNERWALD (1896-1969) OIL ON CANVAS

      Landscape with creek measures 24 x 25 inches overall.

      Dirk Soulis Auctions
      Apr. 27, 2014

      Lake landscape measures 31 x 40 inches overall.

      Dirk Soulis Auctions
      Apr. 27, 2014

      Landscape with cottage, overall framed measurements of 22.75 x 30 inches.

      Dirk Soulis Auctions
      Apr. 27, 2014

      Mountain Valley, signed lower right. Canvas measures 27 x 39 inches with an overall measurement of 32 x 44 inches including the frame.

      Dirk Soulis Auctions
      Apr. 27, 2014

      Landscape by Lake, signed lower right corner, canvas measures 15.75 x 20 inches with the overall measurements of 19 x 23 inches.

      Dirk Soulis Auctions
    • Finn Wennerwald, (Denmark; 1896 - 1969), autumn landscape, oil on canvas, 18" x 25".
      Jan. 18, 2014

      Finn Wennerwald, (Denmark; 1896 - 1969), autumn landscape, oil on canvas, 18" x 25".

      Est: $150 - $300

      Finn Wennerwald (Denmark; 1896 - 1969) autumn landscape oil on canvas signed lower right. 18" x 25".

      Ripley Auctions
    • Finn Wennerwald, (Denmark; 1896-1969), Winter landscape with stream, oil on canvas, 25" x 19".
      Jan. 18, 2014

      Finn Wennerwald, (Denmark; 1896-1969), Winter landscape with stream, oil on canvas, 25" x 19".

      Finn Wennerwald (Denmark; 1896-1969) Winter landscape with stream oil on canvas signed lower right. 25" x 19".

      Ripley Auctions
      Aug. 28, 2013

      Est: $150 - $300

      Ripley Auctions
    • Finn Wennerwald, (1896-1969), Winter landscape with stream, oil on canvas, 25" x 19".
      Aug. 28, 2013

      Finn Wennerwald, (1896-1969), Winter landscape with stream, oil on canvas, 25" x 19".

      Finn Wennerwald (1896-1969) Winter landscape with stream oil on canvas signed lower right. 25" x 19".

      Ripley Auctions
      Aug. 15, 2013

      Est: $150 - $300

      Ripley Auctions
      Aug. 15, 2013

      Ripley Auctions
    • Finn Wennerwald, Danish (1896-1969), Shore Line With Boat, oil on canvas, 26 x 33 1/2 in. (66 x 85 cm)
      Dec. 04, 2012

      Finn Wennerwald, Danish (1896-1969), Shore Line With Boat, oil on canvas, 26 x 33 1/2 in. (66 x 85 cm)

      Est: $600 - $900

      signed lower right

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • FINN WENNERWALD OIL ON CANVAS (Denmark, 1896-1969)
      May. 02, 2012

      FINN WENNERWALD OIL ON CANVAS (Denmark, 1896-1969)

      Est: $150 - $200

      FINN WENNERWALD OIL ON CANVAS (Denmark, 1896-1969) Flower Market. Image measures 21.5" x 20", signed "Finn Wennerwald" lower left. Set in a gilt wood frame.

      O'Gallerie
    • Finn Wennerwald: Forest scenery. Signed Finn
      Nov. 10, 2010

      Finn Wennerwald: Forest scenery. Signed Finn

      Est: - €135

      Finn Wennerwald: Forest scenery. Signed Finn Wennerwald. Oil on canvas. 45 x 65 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Oct. 06, 2010

      Est: - €160

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • FINN WENNERWALD (Danish, 1896-1969). AUTUMN REFLECTIONS, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.
      Jul. 29, 2010

      FINN WENNERWALD (Danish, 1896-1969). AUTUMN REFLECTIONS, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.

      Est: $300 - $400

      FINN WENNERWALD (Danish, 1896-1969). AUTUMN REFLECTIONS, signed lower left. Oil on canvas - Framed, 17 3/4 in. x 25 1/2 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon